Week 33: New Delhi 4, India [Winner: Dieter Kindlmann] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 33: New Delhi 4, India [Winner: Dieter Kindlmann]

CooCooCachoo
06-27-2008, 04:47 PM
Week 33: New Delhi Challenger [New Delhi 4]

http://www.hat.net/album/asia/india/05_cities_and_maharajas/39_new_delhi/39_new_delhi.jpg


Location: New Delhi, India
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: August 11 - 17
2007 Champion: Michail Elgin [RUS].

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Udomchoke, Danai THA 169
Amritraj, Prakash IND 221
Goodall, Joshua GBR 250
Klec, Ivo SVK 275
Slabinsky, Alexander GBR 306
Klein, Brydan AUS 315
Armstrong, Miles AUS 319
Mankad, Harsh IND 323 @
Niland, Conor IRL 325
Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 332
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 338
Suzuki, Takao JPN 348
Motomura, Gouichi JPN 355
Cakl, Tomas CZE 360
Matsui, Toshihide JPN 366
Sijsling, Igor NED 371
Ebden, Matthew AUS 379
Eaton, Chris GBR 388
An, Jae Sung KOR 398
Ysern, Pierrick FRA 399 @
Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 432
Valtzer, Dekel ISR 437


Alternates:

1. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 439
2. Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 442
3. Savic, David SRB 458
4. Ward, James GBR 459
5. Volante, Matteo ITA 465
6. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 466
7. Coll, Ignacio ESP 469
8. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 486
9. Jones, Greg AUS 493
10. Iwami, Tasuku JPN 510
11. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 512
12. Sipaeya, Sunil Kumar IND 523
13. Luchici, Raian ROU 527
14. Singh, Ashutosh IND 530
15. # Khan, Aqeel PAK 531

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 08:39 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Greg Jones AUS [1] vs. Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND [WC] | 6-3 2-1 Ret.
Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND vs. Mithun Murali IND | 6-1 6-4
Prateek Bhambri IND vs. Vidhan Vyas IND [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] vs. Ravjeet Singh IND | 6-0 6-0

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Akash Wagh IND [WC] | 3-6 6-0 6-1
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND vs. Christopher Marquis IND | 7-5 6-1
Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND vs. Vedant Kapoor IND | 6-2 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs. Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy IND [WC] | 7-5 6-3

Tasuku Iwami JPN [3] vs. Tushar Liberhan IND | 6-1 6-2
Vikram B. Reddy IND vs. Geoff Gehrke USA | 6-2 6-1
Faris Akhazzan GBR vs. Ajai Selvaraj IND | 6-3 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [7] vs. Rahil Makharia IND | 6-4 7-5

Ashutosh Singh IND [4] vs. Rubal Shandilya IND | 6-2 6-1
Karunuday Singh IND [WC] vs. Palash Tiwari IND | 7-5 6-2
Divij Sharan IND vs. Sudarwa Sitaram IND [WC] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Aqeel Khan PAK [5] vs. Monal Chhillar IND | 6-1 6-2

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Greg Jones AUS [1] vs. Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] vs. Prateek Bhambri IND | 6-3 7-5
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND | 6-3 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs. Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND | 6-2 6-3

Tasuku Iwami JPN [3] vs. Vikram B. Reddy IND | 6-2 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [7] vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR | 6-2 6-3
Ashutosh Singh IND [4] vs. Karunuday Singh IND [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Aqeel Khan PAK [5] vs. Divij Sharan IND | 4-6 7-6 (3) 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Greg Jones AUS [1] vs. Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] | 7-5 6-4
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [2]| 6-4 6-4
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [7] vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [3]| 0-6 6-3 6-4
Aqeel Khan PAK [5] vs. Ashutosh Singh IND [4] | 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 08:39 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. David Savic SRB | 7-6 (2) Ret.
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Aqeel Khan PAK [Q] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Jae-Sung An KOR vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Matthew Ebden AUS [7] vs. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3

Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Vishnu Vardhan IND [WC] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 3-1 Ret.
James Ward GBR vs. Rohan Gajjar IND [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Harsh Mankad IND vs. Yuki Bhambri IND [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Miles Armstrong AUS [5] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL | 7-5 6-4

Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Conor Niland IRL [8]| 6-4 5-7 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-1 6-1
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR | 6-2 6-4
Brydan Klein AUS [4] vs. Greg Jones AUS [Q] | 7-6 (4) 6-2

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE | 3-6 7-5 7-6 (1)
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 6-4 6-2
Chris Eaton GBR vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2] | 7-6 (5) 6-1

SECOND ROUND:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 7-6 (7) 6-1
Jae-Sung An KOR vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [7] | 6-3 6-2
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. James Ward GBR | 7-6 (5) 7-6 (3)
Miles Armstrong AUS [5] vs. Harsh Mankad IND | 7-6 (1) 5-7 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA | 7-6 (5) 6-0
Brydan Klein AUS [4] vs. Pierrick Ysern FRA | 6-0 3-1 Ret.
Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-1 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] vs. Chris Eaton GBR | 4-6 6-3 7-6 (8)

QUARTER FINALS:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Jae-Sung An KOR | 6-4 6-1
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [5] | 7-6 (7) 6-1
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Brydan Klein AUS [4] | 6-4 7-6 (1)
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] | 2-6 7-5 6-3

SEMI FINALS:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Joshua Goodall GBR [3]
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q]

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 08:40 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Mankad & A. Singh vs. Sharan & Vardhan | 6-2 5-7 10-6
Motomura & Udomchoke [JPN/THA] vs. Iwami & Kondo [JPN] | 6-3 7-6 (6)
An & Im [KOR] vs. Armstrong & Al Ghareeb [AUS/KUW, 4]| 6-7 (6) 6-3 10-8
Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND] vs. Khan & Sipaeya [PAK/IND] | 6-2 6-4

Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] vs. [I]Perananallur Chandrasekhar & Selvaraj [IND, WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 3] vs. Jones & Statham [AUS/NZL] | 6-3 6-1
Ghedin & Ysern vs. [I]K. Singh & Yang [IND/TPE, WC] | 6-1 6-1
Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 11-9

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Mankad & A. Singh [IND, 1] vs. Motomura & Udomchoke [JPN/THA]
An & Im [KOR] vs. Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND] | 6-3 6-3
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 3] vs. Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] | 6-2 6-3
[I]Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Ghedin & Ysern [ITA/FRA] | 6-0 6-0

CooCooCachoo
07-25-2008, 05:09 AM
Entry list added to first post.

ImmzB
07-25-2008, 02:41 PM
Hope A.Khan can get in kind of hard...but hope he goes to the Qualifying Rounds

CooCooCachoo
07-25-2008, 03:10 PM
Hope A.Khan can get in kind of hard...but hope he goes to the Qualifying Rounds

There's pretty much no chance he'll make the MD by merit of his rank.

M.Idrees Arif
08-03-2008, 08:23 AM
C'mon Aqeel Khan
come on plz!!!!!

CooCooCachoo
08-08-2008, 06:19 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Greg Jones AUS [1] vs. Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND [WC]
Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND vs. Mithun Murali IND
Prateek Bhambri IND vs. Vidhan Vyas IND [WC]
Ravjeet Singh IND vs. Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8]

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Akash Wagh IND [WC]
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND vs. Christopher Marquis IND
Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND vs. Vedant Kapoor IND
Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy IND [WC] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [6]

Tasuku Iwami JPN [3] vs. Tushar Liberhan IND
Vikram B. Reddy IND vs. Geoff Gehrke USA
Faris Akhazzan GBR vs. Ajai Selvaraj IND
Rahil Makharia IND vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [7]

Ashutosh Singh IND [4] vs. Rubal Shandilya IND
Karunuday Singh IND [WC] vs. Palash Tiwari IND
Divij Sharan IND vs. Sudarwa Sitaram IND [WC]
Monal Chhillar IND vs. Aqeel Khan PAK [5]

CooCooCachoo
08-08-2008, 06:19 PM
Come on Tushar :unsure:

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 07:40 PM
New Dehli IV: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Iwabuchi, Klec, Sijsling (and Volante, Kwon, Luchici from ALT)
IN: Statham, Ghareeb, Savic, Ward, Kindlmann
NEXT: Im, G.Jones, Iwami, Sipaeya, A.Singh, Khan

CooCooCachoo
08-09-2008, 06:31 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Greg Jones AUS [1] vs. Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND [WC] | 6-3 2-1 Ret.
Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND vs. Mithun Murali IND | 6-1 6-4
Prateek Bhambri IND vs. Vidhan Vyas IND [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] vs. Ravjeet Singh IND | 6-0 6-0

Kyu-Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Akash Wagh IND [WC] | 3-6 6-0 6-1
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND vs. Christopher Marquis IND | 7-5 6-1
Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND vs. Vedant Kapoor IND | 6-2 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs. Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy IND [WC] | 7-5 6-3

Tasuku Iwami JPN [3] vs. Tushar Liberhan IND | 6-1 6-2
Vikram B. Reddy IND vs. Geoff Gehrke USA | 6-2 6-1
Faris Akhazzan GBR vs. Ajai Selvaraj IND | 6-3 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [7] vs. Rahil Makharia IND | 6-4 7-5

Ashutosh Singh IND [4] vs. Rubal Shandilya IND | 6-2 6-1
Karunuday Singh IND [WC] vs. Palash Tiwari IND | 7-5 6-2
Divij Sharan IND vs. Sudarwa Sitaram IND [WC] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Aqeel Khan PAK [5] vs. Monal Chhillar IND | 6-1 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-09-2008, 06:33 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Greg Jones AUS [1] vs. Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND | 6-3 7-6 (3)
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] vs. Prateek Bhambri IND | 6-3 7-5
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND | 6-3 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs. Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND | 6-2 6-3

Tasuku Iwami JPN [3] vs. Vikram B. Reddy IND | 6-2 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [7] vs. Faris Akhazzan GBR | 6-2 6-3
Ashutosh Singh IND [4] vs. Karunuday Singh IND [WC] | 7-5 6-3
Aqeel Khan PAK [5] vs. Divij Sharan IND | 4-6 7-6 (3) 7-5

CooCooCachoo
08-09-2008, 06:34 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Greg Jones AUS [1] vs. Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8]
Kyu-Tae Im KOR [2] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [6]
Tasuku Iwami JPN [3] vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [7]
Ashutosh Singh IND [4] vs. Aqeel Khan PAK [5]

CooCooCachoo
08-09-2008, 06:36 PM
MAIN DRAW

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. David Savic SRB
Q vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN
Q vs. Jae-Sung An KOR
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [7]

Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Vishnu Vardhan IND [WC]
James Ward GBR vs. Rohan Gajjar IND [WC]
Yuki Bhambri IND [WC] vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Jose Rubin Statham NZL vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [5]

Conor Niland IRL [8] vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Takao Suzuki JPN
Dekel Valtzer ISR vs. Pierrick Ysern FRA
Q vs. Brydan Klein AUS [4]

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE
Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Q vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN
Chris Eaton GBR vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-09-2008, 06:37 PM
Cut-off #466, Kindlmann.

Poor field :o

CooCooCachoo
08-10-2008, 11:22 AM
DOUBLES DRAW

Mankad & A. Singh [IND, 1] vs. Sharan & Vardhan
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Motomura & Udomchoke [JPN/THA]
Armstrong & Al Ghareeb [AUS/KUW, 4] vs. An & Im [KOR]
Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND] vs. Khan & Sipaeya [PAK/IND]

Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] vs. [I]Perananallur Chandrasekhar & Selvaraj [IND, WC]
Jones & Statham [AUS/NZL] vs. Gajjar & Raja [IND, 3]
Ghedin & Ysern vs. [I]K. Singh & Yang [IND/TPE, WC]
Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2]

CooCooCachoo
08-10-2008, 11:22 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Greg Jones AUS [1] vs. Hsin-Han Lee TPE [8] | 7-5 6-4
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR [2]| 6-4 6-4
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [7] vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [3]| 0-6 6-3 6-4
Aqeel Khan PAK [5] vs. Ashutosh Singh IND [4] | 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
08-10-2008, 11:23 AM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. David Savic SRB
Aqeel Khan PAK [Q] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN
Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] vs. Jae-Sung An KOR
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [7]

Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Vishnu Vardhan IND [WC]
James Ward GBR vs. Rohan Gajjar IND [WC]
Yuki Bhambri IND [WC] vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Jose Rubin Statham NZL vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [5]

Conor Niland IRL [8] vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Takao Suzuki JPN
Dekel Valtzer ISR vs. Pierrick Ysern FRA
Greg Jones AUS [Q] vs. Brydan Klein AUS [4]

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE
Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN
Chris Eaton GBR vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2]

johnnylad
08-10-2008, 03:33 PM
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] is the champion junior guy right?

ImmzB
08-10-2008, 04:13 PM
A.KHAN All The Way!!

asahi
08-10-2008, 10:35 PM
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] is the champion junior guy right?


bingo

PereRibaFan
08-11-2008, 01:42 AM
Good Luck:

Danai Udomchoke
Aqeel Khan
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya
Yuki Bhambri
Pierrick Ysern
Brydan Klein
Gouichi Motomura
Tsung-Hua Yang
Prakash Amritraj

CooCooCachoo
08-11-2008, 04:28 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. David Savic SRB | 7-6 (2) Ret.
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Aqeel Khan PAK [Q] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Jae-Sung An KOR vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Matthew Ebden AUS [7] vs. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3

Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Vishnu Vardhan IND [WC] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 3-1 Ret.
James Ward GBR vs. Rohan Gajjar IND [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Yuki Bhambri IND [WC] vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Jose Rubin Statham NZL vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [5]

Conor Niland IRL [8] vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Takao Suzuki JPN
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR | 6-2 6-4
Brydan Klein AUS [4] vs. Greg Jones AUS [Q] | 7-6 (4) 6-2

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE
Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN
Chris Eaton GBR vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-11-2008, 04:28 PM
It usually rains retirements in Indian Challengers :shrug:

CooCooCachoo
08-11-2008, 04:29 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Mankad & A. Singh [IND, 1] vs. Sharan & Vardhan | 6-2 5-7 10-6
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Motomura & Udomchoke [JPN/THA]
An & Im [KOR] vs. Armstrong & Al Ghareeb [AUS/KUW, 4]| 6-7 (6) 6-3 10-8
Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND] vs. Khan & Sipaeya [PAK/IND]

Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] vs. [I]Perananallur Chandrasekhar & Selvaraj [IND, WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Jones & Statham [AUS/NZL] vs. Gajjar & Raja [IND, 3]
Ghedin & Ysern vs. [I]K. Singh & Yang [IND/TPE, WC] | 6-1 6-1
Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2]

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-11-2008, 07:38 PM
prakash :rocker:

jirobkk
08-12-2008, 12:09 PM
First round

MOTOMURA, Gouichi/UDOMCHOKE, Danai JPN/THA d. IWAMI, Tasuku/KONDO, Hiroki JPN 63 76(6)

ImmzB
08-12-2008, 03:18 PM
Order Of Play-Wednesday:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3963/op.pdf

ImmzB
08-12-2008, 03:19 PM
Eaton beat Amritraj

TankingTheSet
08-12-2008, 04:52 PM
The drawsheet isn't updated :mad:
However from the OOP for tomorrow you can determine today's results:

Mankad def. Bhambri
Armstrong def. J. Statham
Ghedin def. Niland
Kindlmann def. Suzuki
Slabinksy def. Cakl
Motomura def. Gareeb
Yang def. Ito :worship:
Eaton def. Amritraj

Super-Fabio
08-12-2008, 05:20 PM
First Round

(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. David Savic (SRB) 7-6(2) ret.
Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (q)Aqeel Khan (PAK) 6-4 6-7(?) 6-4
Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (q)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 6-3 6-2
(7)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 7-6(5) 6-3

(3)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (WC)J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 6-7(4) 6-4 3-1 ret.
James Ward (GBR) d. (WC)Rohan Gajjar (IND) 6-2 6-1
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (WC)Yuki Bhambri (IND) 6-4 6-4
(5)Miles Armstrong (AUS) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 7-5 6-4

Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) d. (8)Conor Niland (IRL) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. Takao Suzuki (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Pierrick Ysern (FRA) d. Dekel Valtzer (ISR) 6-2 6-4
(4)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (q)Greg Jones (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-2

(7)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. Tomas Cakl (CZE) 3-6 7-5 7-6(1)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. (q)Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 6-4 6-2
Chris Eaton (GBR) d. (2)Prakash Amritraj (IND) 7-6(5) 6-1

Super-Fabio
08-12-2008, 05:21 PM
The drawsheet isn't updated :mad:
However from the OOP for tomorrow you can determine today's results:

Mankad def. Bhambri
Armstrong def. J. Statham
Ghedin def. Niland
Kindlmann def. Suzuki
Slabinksy def. Cakl
Motomura def. Gareeb
Yang def. Ito :worship:
Eaton def. Amritraj

it's updated the "Combo"

TankingTheSet
08-12-2008, 05:51 PM
This is wrong:

First Round

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. (q)Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 6-4 6-2


Combo sheet says:

(q)Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-12-2008, 06:09 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. David Savic SRB | 7-6 (2) Ret.
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Aqeel Khan PAK [Q] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Jae-Sung An KOR vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Matthew Ebden AUS [7] vs. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3

Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Vishnu Vardhan IND [WC] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 3-1 Ret.
James Ward GBR vs. Rohan Gajjar IND [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Harsh Mankad IND vs. Yuki Bhambri IND [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Miles Armstrong AUS [5] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL | 7-5 6-4

Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Conor Niland IRL [8]| 6-4 5-7 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-1 6-1
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR | 6-2 6-4
Brydan Klein AUS [4] vs. Greg Jones AUS [Q] | 7-6 (4) 6-2

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE | 3-6 7-5 7-6 (1)
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 6-4 6-2
Chris Eaton GBR vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2] | 7-6 (5) 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-12-2008, 06:10 PM
SECOND ROUND:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN
Jae-Sung An KOR vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [7]
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. James Ward GBR
Harsh Mankad IND vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [5]

Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Brydan Klein AUS [4]
Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] vs. Chris Eaton GBR

CooCooCachoo
08-12-2008, 06:11 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Mankad & A. Singh [IND, 1] vs. Sharan & Vardhan | 6-2 5-7 10-6
Motomura & Udomchoke [JPN/THA] vs. Iwami & Kondo [JPN] | 6-3 7-6 (6)
An & Im [KOR] vs. Armstrong & Al Ghareeb [AUS/KUW, 4]| 6-7 (6) 6-3 10-8
Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND] vs. Khan & Sipaeya [PAK/IND] | 6-2 6-4

Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] vs. [I]Perananallur Chandrasekhar & Selvaraj [IND, WC] | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 3] vs. Jones & Statham [AUS/NZL] | 6-3 6-1
Ghedin & Ysern vs. [I]K. Singh & Yang [IND/TPE, WC] | 6-1 6-1
Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 11-9

CooCooCachoo
08-12-2008, 06:12 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Mankad & A. Singh [IND, 1] vs. Motomura & Udomchoke [JPN/THA]
An & Im [KOR] vs. Prashanth & Virali Murugesan
Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] vs. Gajjar & Raja [IND, 3]
Ghedin & Ysern [ITA/FRA] vs. [I]Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC]

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-13-2008, 07:28 AM
armitraj :eek:

please danai score

eureka
08-13-2008, 09:14 AM
anyone know weather. think it might be raining? :sad:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-13-2008, 01:55 PM
result -> http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3963/mds.pdf

danai won :)

iainemm
08-13-2008, 02:03 PM
Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN 7-6(7) 6-1
Jae-Sung An KOR vs. Matthew Ebden AUS [7] 6-3 6-2
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. James Ward GBR 7-5(5) 7-6 (3)
Miles Armstrong AUS [5] vs. Harsh Mankad IND 7-6(1)5-7 6-4

Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Riccardo Ghedin ITA 7-6 (5)0 6-0
Brydan Klein AUS [4] vs. Pierrick Ysern FRA 6-0 3-1 Ret
Alexander Slabinsky GBR [7] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN 6-1 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] vs. Chris Eaton GBR 4-6 6-3 7-6(8)

iainemm
08-13-2008, 02:09 PM
Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Jae Sung an KOR
Josua Goodall [3] GBR vs. Miles Armstrong [5] AUS

Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Brydan Klein [4] AUS
Alexander Slabinsky [7] GBR vs. Tsung-Hua Yang (Q) TPE

TankingTheSet
08-13-2008, 04:14 PM
iainemm, this is an international forum, I don't think it is appropriate to underline British players when giving results. If you want to do it, do so on a British tennis forum.

CooCooCachoo
08-13-2008, 06:09 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Mankad & A. Singh [IND, 1] vs. Motomura & Udomchoke [JPN/THA]
An & Im [KOR] vs. Prashanth & Virali Murugesan | 6-3 6-3
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 3] vs. Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] | 6-2 6-3
[I]Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Ghedin & Ysern [ITA/FRA] | 6-0 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-13-2008, 06:09 PM
A double bagel :eek:

eureka
08-13-2008, 08:17 PM
iainemm, this is an international forum, I don't think it is appropriate to underline British players when giving results. If you want to do it, do so on a British tennis forum.

C'mon he's only picking who's going OUT next!

jirobkk
08-14-2008, 12:02 PM
QF
1-UDOMCHOKE , Danai THA d. AN, Jae Sung KOR 64 61
3-GOODALL, Joshua GBR d. 5-ARMSTRONG, Miles AUS 76(7) 61
KINDLMANN, Dieter GER d. 4-KLEIN, Brydan AUS 64 76(1)
Q-YANG, Tsung -Hua TPE d. 6-SLABINSKY, Alexander GBR 26 75 63

aussie_fan
08-14-2008, 12:13 PM
Klein and Armstrong :o

TankingTheSet
08-14-2008, 01:47 PM
Nice going for Yang at 17 years old.

iainemm
08-14-2008, 03:32 PM
iainemm, this is an international forum, I don't think it is appropriate to underline British players when giving results. If you want to do it, do so on a British tennis forum.


Just underling the good players:):)

:worship::worship:GOODALL :worship::worship::p:rolleyes:

CooCooCachoo
08-14-2008, 05:34 PM
SEMI FINALS:

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Joshua Goodall GBR [3]
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q]

SonicCRO
08-15-2008, 09:19 AM
score?

Zirconek
08-15-2008, 01:25 PM
Semifinal

(3) Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (1) Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-3 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (Q) Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 6-0 6-1

Zirconek
08-15-2008, 01:31 PM
Doubles Final

(1) Harsh Mankad/Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. (3)Rohan Gajjar/Purav Raja (IND) 4-6 6-4 [11-9]

iainemm
08-15-2008, 01:52 PM
Goodall:worship::worship::):eek:

www.freewebs.com/alexbogdanovic
www.freewebs.com/chriseaton1

TankingTheSet
08-15-2008, 01:57 PM
That's a bad looking loss for Yang, I guess he ran out of gas after several long match since qualifying. Of course the SF is already a great result for someone aged 17 years and 5 months.

[!JuLe<3]
08-15-2008, 02:08 PM
Awesome scoreline, Didi :worship:

wales1994
08-15-2008, 03:45 PM
Well done Goodall at last his form from 2006 is back :Bounce:

Now take the title :)

CooCooCachoo
08-15-2008, 06:44 PM
Kindlmann saving his season here.

TankingTheSet
08-16-2008, 09:01 PM
Final should have been played a long time ago. If there was a severe rain delay the OOP would have been updated (it's in the middle night in India) but it isn't.

I think the tournament officials just forgot to update it.

Super-Fabio
08-17-2008, 07:25 AM
Singles Final

Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (3)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3

[!JuLe<3]
08-17-2008, 10:51 AM
:woohoo: Great week for Dieter.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-17-2008, 11:46 AM
Dieter :)