Week 32: New Delhi 3, India [Winner: Conor Niland] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 32: New Delhi 3, India [Winner: Conor Niland]

CooCooCachoo
06-27-2008, 04:46 PM
Week 32: New Delhi Challenger [New Delhi 3]

http://www.hat.net/album/asia/india/05_cities_and_maharajas/39_new_delhi/39_new_delhi.jpg


Location: New Delhi, India
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: August 4 - 10
2007 Champion: Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi [PAK].

Tournament website: - (http://www.tennischallenger.com/)

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Udomchoke, Danai THA 192
Goodall, Joshua GBR 263
Klec, Ivo SVK 275
Chen, Ti TPE 294
Niland, Conor IRL 314
Slabinsky, Alexander GBR 315
Armstrong, Miles AUS 320
Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 328
Klein, Brydan AUS 337
Suzuki, Takao JPN 339
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 360
Cakl, Tomas CZE 372
Motomura, Gouichi JPN 380
Sijsling, Igor NED 384
Ebden, Matthew AUS 395
Matsui, Toshihide JPN 397
@# Ysern, Pierrick FRA 399
Eaton, Chris GBR 403
An, Jae Sung KOR 421
Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 436
Valtzer, Dekel ISR 438
Savic, David SRB 456
Ward, James GBR 457
Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 462

Alternates:

1. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 463 14. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 556
2. Jones, Greg AUS 472 15. # Somogyi, Alexander SVK 563
3. Coll, Ignacio ESP 476 16. Mankad, Harsh IND 577
4. De Armas, Jose VEN 496 17. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 597
5. Iwami, Tasuku JPN 504 18. Popovic, Petar FRA 624
6. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 506 19. Sugita, Yuichi JPN 644
7. Sipaeya, Sunil Kumar IND 518 20. Stasiak, Jurek AUS 684
8. Singh, Ashutosh IND 526 21. # Abdukhalikov, Syrym KAZ 771
9. # Khan, Aqeel PAK 527 22. Vico, Uros ITA 856
10. Luchici, Raian ROU 534 23. Paskvan, Federico ARG 891
11. Skupski, Ken GBR 543 24. Gambill, Jan-Michael USA 1142
12. Trusendi, Walter ITA 550 25. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
13. Nam, Hyun-Woo KOR 555 26. # Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Tasuku Iwami JPN [1] beat Valentin Dimov BUL | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Shivang Mishra IND beat Rahil Makharia IND | 6-1 6-2
Vishnu Vardhan IND beat Mithun Mirali IND [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Ashwin Vijayragavan IND beat Simeon Ivanov BUL [6] | 7-5 6-4

Yuki Bhambri IND beat Aqeel Khan PAK [2] | 6-3 6-2
Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy IND beat Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Varun Walia IND [WC] beat Vidhan Vyas IND [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND beat Divij Sharan IND [8] | 6-3 5-7 7-6 (2)

Hiroki Kondo JPN [3] beat Sudarnwa Sitaram IND [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Karunuday Singh IND [WC] beat Vedant Kapoor IND | 7-5 6-2
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND beat Tushar Liberhan IND | 6-2 6-1
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [5] beat Ajai Selvaraj IND | 6-3 6-4

Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [4] beat Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND | 6-2 6-3
Christopher Marquis IND [WC] beat Monal Chhillar IND | 6-7 (5) 6-3 6-3
Akash Wagh IND beat Geoff Gehrke USA | 6-1 6-3
Purav Raja IND beat Rohan Gajjar IND [7] | 4-6 3-1 Ret.

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Tasuku Iwami JPN [1] beat Shivang Mishra IND | 6-0 6-1
Vishnu Vardhan IND beat Ashwin Vijayragavan IND | 6-1 6-4
Yuki Bhambri IND beat Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy IND | 6-4 2-0 Ret.
Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND beat Varun Walia IND [WC] | Walkover

Hiroki Kondo JPN [3] beat Karunuday Singh IND [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [5] beat Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [4] beat Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND | 6-2 6-2
Purav Raja IND beat Akash Wagh IND | 6-4 6-1

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Tasuku Iwami JPN [1] beat Vishnu Vardhan IND | 7-5 6-3
Yuki Bhambri IND beat Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND | 6-4 6-4
Hiroki Kondo JPN [3] beat Hsin-Han Lee TPE [5] | 6-3 7-5
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [4] beat Purav Raja IND | 6-3 6-2

_____

FIRST ROUND

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] | 7-5 3-6 7-6 (2)
Jose Rubin Statham NZL vs. James Ward GBR | 6-4 6-3
Conor Niland IRL vs. David Savic SRB | 6-1 5-7 6-2
Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [8] | 7-6 (1) 6-3

Toshihide Matsui JPN beat Ivo Klec SVK [4] | 6-7 (5) 6-2 6-4
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] beat Riccardo Ghedin ITA | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Tatsuma Ito JPN beat Ashutosh Singh IND [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Brydan Klein AUS [7] beat Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-3 6-4

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [6] beat Yuki Bhambri IND [Q] | 7-6 (2) 5-7 6-2
Pierrick Ysern FRA beat Greg Jones AUS | 6-3 7-6 (1)
Chris Eaton GBR beat Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] beat Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-2 6-4

Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Hsin-Han Lee TPE [LL] | 6-4 6-2
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Matthew Ebden AUS | 0-6 7-5 6-2
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Prakash Amritraj IND [2/WC] vs. Jae-Sung An KOR | 7-6 (9) 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL | 6-3 6-4
Conor Niland IRL vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] | 6-1 7-5
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] | 7-6 (7) 6-4
Brydan Klein AUS [7] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 7-6 (5) 6-2

Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR [6] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Chris Eaton GBR | 6-3 6-4
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2/WC] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (3)

QUARTER FINALS

Conor Niland IRL vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [1] | 6-1 5-7 6-3
Brydan Klein AUS [7] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 6-2 6-4
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Pierrick Ysern FRA | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 7-6 (3) 6-2SEMI FINALS

Conor Niland IRL vs. Brydan Klein AUS [7]
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] vs. Armstrong & Udomchoke [AUS/THA, 1] | 6-3 6-3
Singh & Sipaeya vs. An & Ito [KOR/JPN] | 6-4 6-2
Ebden & Klein [AUS, 3] vs. [I]Sharan & Vardhan [IND, WC] | 6-3 6-2
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Jones & Statham [AUS/NZL] | 3-6 6-3 10-8

Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Al Ghareeb & Motomura [KUW/JPN] | 7-6 (4) 4-6 12-10
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4] vs. Ghedin & Matsui | 6-4 6-4
Goodall & Ward [GBR] vs. Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] | 6-1 6-4
Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2] vs. [I]Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND, WC] | 7-6 (7) 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] vs. Singh & Sipaeya [IND] | 6-1 5-7 10-4
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Ebden & Klein [AUS, 3]| 6-4 6-4
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4] vs. Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] | 6-4 6-2
Goodall & Ward [GBR] vs. Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2] | 7-6 (2) 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] | 6-4 6-3
Goodall & Ward [GBR] vs. Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4] | 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL

Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Goodall & Ward [GBR]

Zirconek
07-15-2008, 03:54 PM
Entry List


Udomchoke, Danai THA 192
Goodall, Joshua GBR 263
Klec, Ivo SVK 275
Chen, Ti TPE 294
Niland, Conor IRL 314
Slabinsky, Alexander GBR 315
Armstrong, Miles AUS 320
Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 328
Klein, Brydan AUS 337
Suzuki, Takao JPN 339
Ito, Tatsuma JPN 360
Cakl, Tomas CZE 372
Motomura, Gouichi JPN 380
Sijsling, Igor NED 384
Ebden, Matthew AUS 395
Matsui, Toshihide JPN 397
@# Ysern, Pierrick FRA 399
Eaton, Chris GBR 403
An, Jae Sung KOR 421
Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 436
Valtzer, Dekel ISR 438
Savic, David SRB 456
Ward, James GBR 457
Ghedin, Riccardo ITA 462

Alternates

1. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 463 14. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 556
2. Jones, Greg AUS 472 15. # Somogyi, Alexander SVK 563
3. Coll, Ignacio ESP 476 16. Mankad, Harsh IND 577
4. De Armas, Jose VEN 496 17. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 597
5. Iwami, Tasuku JPN 504 18. Popovic, Petar FRA 624
6. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 506 19. Sugita, Yuichi JPN 644
7. Sipaeya, Sunil Kumar IND 518 20. Stasiak, Jurek AUS 684
8. Singh, Ashutosh IND 526 21. # Abdukhalikov, Syrym KAZ 771
9. # Khan, Aqeel PAK 527 22. Vico, Uros ITA 856
10. Luchici, Raian ROU 534 23. Paskvan, Federico ARG 891
11. Skupski, Ken GBR 543 24. Gambill, Jan-Michael USA 1142
12. Trusendi, Walter ITA 550 25. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
13. Nam, Hyun-Woo KOR 555 26. # Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750

CooCooCachoo
07-16-2008, 06:53 PM
Poor, as expected.

ImmzB
07-18-2008, 02:53 PM
Aqeel Khan to compete in India




By Our Sports Correspondent

KARACHI, July 17: Davis Cupper Aqeel Khan will travel to India next month to feature in two back-to-back ITF Challengers and as many ITF Futures during August-September.

After competing in the ITF Challengers, the Pakistan’s ace tennis player will avail the fortnight break by undergoing training at the Harvest Tennis Academy in Ludhiana.

This will be followed by his participation in the two legs of the ITF Futures being held at Chennai and Delhi during the holy month of Ramazan.

According to him, the expenses of his visit are being borne by a private entrepreneur.

He was to proceed to Syria earlier this month to compete in ITF Futures but cancelled the trip due to National Hard Court championship and Subh-e-Nau Tennis Cup.

Chris-swede
07-20-2008, 03:58 PM
worse field...so worse

Zirconek
08-01-2008, 07:56 PM
qualifying draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3961/qs.pdf

Gehrke :rocker2:

ImmzB
08-02-2008, 11:23 AM
Main Draw:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3961/mds.pdf

ImmzB
08-02-2008, 11:23 AM
Come On A.Khan In The Qualy Rounds!!

lovetheunderdog
08-02-2008, 06:39 PM
The tournament improved quite a bit since Amritraj has received a wild card, hopefully he can have another strong outing and win and move into the top 180. Good luck Prakash this week

PereRibaFan
08-03-2008, 12:45 AM
Good Luck:

Danai Udomchoke
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya
Chris Eaton
Takao Suzuki
Ti Chen
Dekel Valtzer
Gouichi Motomura
Prakash Amritraj
Yuki Bhambri
Tsung-Hua Yang

jaydeep
08-04-2008, 11:43 AM
At $50K New Delhi Challenger III, India

[R1] MATSUI Toshihide (JPN) bt (4) KLEC Ivo (SVK) 67(5) 62 64
[R1] (WC) SIPAEYA Sunil Kumar (IND) bt GHEDIN Riccardo (ITA) 36 63 64
[R1] ITO Tatsuma (JPN) bt (WC) SINGH Ashutosh (IND) 75 64
[R1] (7) KLEIN Brydan (AUS) bt (Q) KONDO Hiroki (JPN) 63 64
[R1] (6) SLABINSKY Alexander (GBR) bt (Q) BHAMBRI Yuki (IND) 76(2) 57 62
[R1] YSERN Pierrick (FRA) bt JONES Greg (AUS) 63 76(1)
[R1] EATON Chris (GBR) bt (WC) GHAREEB Mohammed (KUW) 62 75
[R1] (3) GOODALL Joshua (GBR) bt SUZUKI Takao (JPN) 62 64

Doubles -
[R1] (3) EBDEN Matthew (AUS)/ KLEIN Brydan (AUS) bt (WC) SHARAN Divij (IND)/ VARDHAN Vishnu (IND) 63 62

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 06:48 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Tasuku Iwami JPN [1] beat Valentin Dimov BUL | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Shivang Mishra IND beat Rahil Makharia IND | 6-1 6-2
Vishnu Vardhan IND beat Mithun Mirali IND [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Ashwin Vijayragavan IND beat Simeon Ivanov BUL [6] | 7-5 6-4

Yuki Bhambri IND beat Aqeel Khan PAK [2] | 6-3 6-2
Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy IND beat Vijay Sundar Prashanth IND | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Varun Walia IND [WC] beat Vidhan Vyas IND [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND beat Divij Sharan IND [8] | 6-3 5-7 7-6 (2)

Hiroki Kondo JPN [3] beat Sudarnwa Sitaram IND [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Karunuday Singh IND [WC] beat Vedant Kapoor IND | 7-5 6-2
Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND beat Tushar Liberhan IND | 6-2 6-1
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [5] beat Ajai Selvaraj IND | 6-3 6-4

Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [4] beat Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND | 6-2 6-3
Christopher Marquis IND [WC] beat Monal Chhillar IND | 6-7 (5) 6-3 6-3
Akash Wagh IND beat Geoff Gehrke USA | 6-1 6-3
Purav Raja IND beat Rohan Gajjar IND [7] | 4-6 3-1 Ret.

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 06:48 PM
:smash: Tushar

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 06:50 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Tasuku Iwami JPN [1] beat Shivang Mishra IND | 6-0 6-1
Vishnu Vardhan IND beat Ashwin Vijayragavan IND | 6-1 6-4
Yuki Bhambri IND beat Srirambalaji Narayanaswamy IND | 6-4 2-0 Ret.
Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND beat Varun Walia IND [WC] | Walkover

Hiroki Kondo JPN [3] beat Karunuday Singh IND [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Hsin-Han Lee TPE [5] beat Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [4] beat Vignesh Perananallur Chandrasekhar IND | 6-2 6-2
Purav Raja IND beat Akash Wagh IND | 6-4 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 06:51 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Tasuku Iwami JPN [1] beat Vishnu Vardhan IND | 7-5 6-3
Yuki Bhambri IND beat Jeevan Neduncherhiyan IND | 6-4 6-4
Hiroki Kondo JPN [3] beat Hsin-Han Lee TPE [5] | 6-3 7-5
Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [4] beat Purav Raja IND | 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 06:55 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Armstrong & Udomchoke [AUS/THA, 1] vs. Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER]
Singh & Sipaeya vs. An & Ito [KOR/JPN]
Ebden & Klein [AUS, 3] vs. [I]Sharan & Vardhan [IND, WC] | 6-3 6-2
Jones & Statham [AUS/NZL] vs. Iwami & Kondo [JPN]

Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Al Ghareeb & Motomura [KUW/JPN]
Ghedin & Matsui vs. Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4]
Goodall & Ward [GBR] vs. Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR]
[I]Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND, WC] vs. Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2]

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 06:55 PM
FIRST ROUND

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q]
Jose Rubin Statham NZL vs. James Ward GBR
Conor Niland IRL vs. David Savic SRB
Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [8]

Toshihide Matsui JPN beat Ivo Klec SVK [4] | 6-7 (5) 6-2 6-4
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] beat Riccardo Ghedin ITA | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Tatsuma Ito JPN beat Ashutosh Singh IND [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Brydan Klein AUS [7] beat Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-3 6-4

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [6] beat Yuki Bhambri IND [Q] | 7-6 (2) 5-7 6-2
Pierrick Ysern FRA beat Greg Jones AUS | 6-3 7-6 (1)
Chris Eaton GBR beat Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] beat Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-2 6-4

Ti Chen TPE [5] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE
Matthew Ebden AUS vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER
Dekel Valtzer ISR vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Jae-Sung An KOR vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2/WC]

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 07:00 PM
:help: Ivo
:( Mohammed, but good job to Eaton :yeah:

TankingTheSet
08-04-2008, 07:10 PM
Watch out for Tsung-Hua Yang, world junior #1, he breezed through qualifying.

Australian_Matt
08-05-2008, 01:29 AM
Gah Jones :(
Well done Klein though & good luck to Armstrong and Ebden!

Australian_Matt
08-05-2008, 01:30 AM
Watch out for Tsung-Hua Yang, world junior #1, he breezed through qualifying.

1st round should be good then

Nathaliia
08-05-2008, 06:24 AM
Yeah unlucky guy got a top seed, but let's see.

He beat Janowicz in RG junior final :ras:

Audacity
08-05-2008, 09:09 AM
Well done Brydan Klein. :)

tennis fan474
08-05-2008, 11:21 AM
results from today?

iainemm
08-05-2008, 12:10 PM
www.freewebs.com/chriseaton1 currently being updated
www.freewebs.com/alexbogdanovic currently being updated

Well done to Eaton for his first round win v-s Mohammed Al Ghareeb

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 02:06 PM
first round finished, updated at ATPtennis site

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3961/mds.pdf

TankingTheSet
08-05-2008, 02:16 PM
Udomchoke won 7-5 3-6 7-6(2)...not a bad effort from junior #1 Yang.

lovetheunderdog
08-05-2008, 02:58 PM
nice win Prakash, way to hold on. a little tighter than I thought it would be against An.

[!JuLe<3]
08-05-2008, 03:17 PM
Well done Didi :yeah:

Nathaliia
08-05-2008, 03:18 PM
Really good match by Yang.

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:34 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] vs. Armstrong & Udomchoke [AUS/THA, 1] | 6-3 6-3
Singh & Sipaeya vs. An & Ito [KOR/JPN] | 6-4 6-2
Ebden & Klein [AUS, 3] vs. [I]Sharan & Vardhan [IND, WC] | 6-3 6-2
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Jones & Statham [AUS/NZL] | 3-6 6-3 10-8

Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Al Ghareeb & Motomura [KUW/JPN] | 7-6 (4) 4-6 12-10
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4] vs. Ghedin & Matsui | 6-4 6-4
Goodall & Ward [GBR] vs. Eaton & Slabinsky [GBR] | 6-1 6-4
Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2] vs. [I]Prashanth & Virali Murugesan [IND, WC] | 7-6 (7) 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:34 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] vs. Singh & Sipaeya
Ebden & Klein [AUS, 3] vs. Iwami & Kondo [JPN]
[I]Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] vs. Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4]
Goodall & Ward [GBR] vs. Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2]

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:35 PM
FIRST ROUND

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Tsung-Hua Yang TPE [Q] | 7-5 3-6 7-6 (2)
Jose Rubin Statham NZL vs. James Ward GBR | 6-4 6-3
Conor Niland IRL vs. David Savic SRB | 6-1 5-7 6-2
Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] vs. Miles Armstrong AUS [8] | 7-6 (1) 6-3

Toshihide Matsui JPN beat Ivo Klec SVK [4] | 6-7 (5) 6-2 6-4
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] beat Riccardo Ghedin ITA | 3-6 6-3 6-4
Tatsuma Ito JPN beat Ashutosh Singh IND [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Brydan Klein AUS [7] beat Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-3 6-4

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [6] beat Yuki Bhambri IND [Q] | 7-6 (2) 5-7 6-2
Pierrick Ysern FRA beat Greg Jones AUS | 6-3 7-6 (1)
Chris Eaton GBR beat Mohammed Al Ghareeb KUW [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] beat Takao Suzuki JPN | 6-2 6-4

Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Hsin-Han Lee TPE [LL] | 6-4 6-2
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Matthew Ebden AUS | 0-6 7-5 6-2
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Prakash Amritraj IND [2/WC] vs. Jae-Sung An KOR | 7-6 (9) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:36 PM
Lee replaced compatriot Chen :sad:

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:37 PM
SECOND ROUND

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL
Conor Niland IRL vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q]
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC]
Tatsuma Ito JPN vs. Brydan Klein AUS [7]

Alexander Slabinsky GBR [6] vs. Pierrick Ysern FRA
Chris Eaton GBR vs. Joshua Goodall GBR [3]
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2/WC]

Nathaliia
08-05-2008, 03:40 PM
Prakash will rip Motomura a fat one.

TankingTheSet
08-05-2008, 03:43 PM
Prakash will rip Motomura a fat one.

Motomura is indeed a fat one. ;)

Haile Selassie
08-05-2008, 03:45 PM
Best of luck Prakash :bounce:

Haile Selassie
08-05-2008, 03:47 PM
And Yuki in doubles :cool:

Nathaliia
08-05-2008, 04:05 PM
Motomura is indeed a fat one. ;)

My favourite player was defaulted against him once :D Guess who's my fave player :p (.....not Irakli :p)

lovetheunderdog
08-05-2008, 04:54 PM
Prakash is 1-1 against Motomura in his career, the win came last year and the lost was 4 years ago in davis cup. good luck to prakash tomorrow, he has another early 930 am start.

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 06:17 PM
Motomura is the kind of player who gets his shock upset every now and then, so Amritraj should be cautious.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-05-2008, 10:05 PM
vamos slabinsky

artit
08-06-2008, 10:44 AM
SECOND ROUND
Danai Udomchoke THA [1] def. Jose Rubin Statham NZL 6-3 6-4

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-06-2008, 12:26 PM
Klein - Ito 7-6 6-2

Matsui - Sipaeya 7-6 6-4

Niland - Iwami 6-1 7-5

Udomchoke - Statham 6-3 6-4

Goodall - Eaton 6-3 6-4

Cakl - Kindlmann 6-4 7-6

Motomura - Armitraj 7-6 7-6 :eek:

Slabinsky - Ysern 7-6 6-3 :woohoo:

[!JuLe<3]
08-06-2008, 12:46 PM
Didi :sad: stupid loss.

ImmzB
08-06-2008, 01:32 PM
Eaton Loss..

lovetheunderdog
08-06-2008, 03:08 PM
wow prakash, what the heck happened there. coocoocachoo you warned me, but apparently Prakash didn't listen

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-06-2008, 03:38 PM
correct score

slabinsky lost :sad:

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:02 AM
SECOND ROUND

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL | 6-3 6-4
Conor Niland IRL vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] | 6-1 7-5
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya IND [WC] | 7-6 (7) 6-4
Brydan Klein AUS [7] vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN | 7-6 (5) 6-2

Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Alexander Slabinsky GBR [6] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Chris Eaton GBR | 6-3 6-4
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Dieter Kindlmann GER | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Prakash Amritraj IND [2/WC] | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (3)

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:03 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Danai Udomchoke THA [1] vs. Conor Niland IRL
Toshihide Matsui JPN vs. Brydan Klein AUS [7]
Pierrick Ysern FRA vs. Joshua Goodall GBR [3]
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:04 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] vs. Singh & Sipaeya | 6-1 5-7 10-4
Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Ebden & Klein [AUS, 3]| 6-4 6-4
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4] vs. [I]Bhambri & Neduncherhiyan [IND, WC] | 6-4 6-2
Goodall & Ward [GBR] vs. Savic & Valtzer [SRB/ISR, 2] | 7-6 (2) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:04 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] vs. Iwami & Kondo [JPN]
Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4] vs. Goodall & Ward [GBR]

artit
08-07-2008, 10:19 AM
QF
NILAND, Conor IRL d. 1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA 61 57 63

Tom Paulman
08-07-2008, 11:34 AM
Cakl - Motomura 76(3) 62
Goodall - Ysern 46 62 64
Klein - Matsui 62 64

wales1994
08-07-2008, 12:15 PM
Well done Goodall great tourny for you :) now make the final ;)

Nathaliia
08-07-2008, 03:19 PM
Yeah Prakash... bad loss :o

But I'm happy for the crazy Cakl semifinal haha :rolls:

tipp
08-07-2008, 03:20 PM
Conor :eek: Keep it up!

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:44 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Conor Niland IRL vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [1] | 6-1 5-7 6-3
Brydan Klein AUS [7] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 6-2 6-4
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Pierrick Ysern FRA | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 7-6 (3) 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:45 PM
Yeah Prakash... bad loss :o

But I'm happy for the crazy Cakl semifinal haha :rolls:

I think Tomas is really in with a great shot at taking this title. I still remember the first time I saw the guy play. He was really really brilliant, so I will never ever underestimate him.

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:45 PM
SEMI FINALS

Conor Niland IRL vs. Brydan Klein AUS [7]
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:46 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Cakl & Kindlmann [CZE/GER] | 6-4 6-3
Goodall & Ward [GBR] vs. Gajjar & Raja [IND, 4] | 6-4 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL

Iwami & Kondo [JPN] vs. Goodall & Ward [GBR]

darkmoor
08-08-2008, 10:10 AM
SEMI FINALS

Conor Niland IRL vs. Brydan Klein AUS [7]
Joshua Goodall GBR [3] vs. Tomas Cakl CZE

Are there results somwehere?

fast_clay
08-08-2008, 10:12 AM
still waiting... i dont know if it rained, but its been some time since the matches were scheduled to start...

Tom Paulman
08-08-2008, 02:04 PM
SF and Final will be played tomorrow

fast_clay
08-08-2008, 02:09 PM
cheers ... good man u...

Nathaliia
08-08-2008, 04:22 PM
still waiting... i dont know if it rained, but its been some time since the matches were scheduled to start...
cheering for your compatriot or new homeland representant? :p

darkmoor
08-09-2008, 09:18 AM
any matches playing?

Tom Paulman
08-09-2008, 01:19 PM
Cakl def. Goodall 6-4 6-2
Niland def. Klein 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3

AND THE WINNER IS:
Niland def. Cakl 6-4 6-4

Audacity
08-09-2008, 01:25 PM
Klein :sad:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-09-2008, 02:14 PM
uu cakl :/

CooCooCachoo
08-09-2008, 03:22 PM
Wow, never would have thought.

Congrats Conor.

fast_clay
08-09-2008, 04:04 PM
cheering for your compatriot or new homeland representant? :p

my heart is where i am doing my hard labour... my time in purgatory... here in ireland.. :p




niland.... GET IN...!!!!

:fistpump: x6

:tigerwoodslawnmowerfistpump: x2

Nathaliia
08-09-2008, 05:20 PM
It's his first challenger win and of course he'll jump on a career high

well done

Henry Chinaski
08-09-2008, 07:06 PM
maith an fear Conor.

tipp
08-09-2008, 09:02 PM
Way to go Conor! :worship:

Leah
08-10-2008, 10:20 AM
Great win for Niland. Finally into the top 300 :)