Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Winner: Michail Elgin] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 32: Samarkand, Uzbekistan [Winner: Michail Elgin]

CooCooCachoo
06-27-2008, 04:42 PM
Week 32: Samarkand Challenger [Samarkand]

http://yusro.blogs.friendster.com/photos/my_collection_kota_bsejar/samarkand.jpg


Location: Samarkand, Uzbekistan
Type: €35K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: August 4 - 10
2007 Champion: Mikhail Kukushkin [RUS].

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 60
F - 42
SF - 27
QF - 14
R16 - 6
R32 - 0
Q - 3

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Istomin, Denis UZB 147
Ilhan, Marsel TUR 177
Elgin, Michail RUS 195
Kubot, Lukasz POL 216
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 231
Gensse, Augustin FRA 242
Chekhov, Pavel RUS 277
Marach, Oliver AUT 290
Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 295
Burzi, Enrico ITA 345
Matsukevitch, Denis RUS 364
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 376
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 322
Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 331
Westerhof, Boy NED 367
Ghem, Andre BRA 371
Alvarez, Diego ARG 382
# Stancik, Jan SVK 389
Dasnieres De Vegy, Jonathan FRA 391
Semjan, Marek SVK 393
Vacek, Martin CZE 394
Blandin, Jeremy FRA 402

Alternates:

1. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 404 17. # Gorban, Andrei MDA 530
2. # Maamoun, Mohamed EGY 416 18. Luchici, Raian ROU 534
3. # Balazs, Attila HUN 418 19. Trusendi, Walter ITA 550
4. # Tenconi, Tomas ITA 424 20. Nam, Hyun-Woo KOR 555
5. Smirnov, Artem UKR 443 21. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 556
6. Madjarovski, Darko SRB 449 22. Bubka, Sergei UKR 557
7. Vanni, Luca ITA 460 23. Charroin, Olivier FRA 561
8. Coll, Ignacio ESP 476 24. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 597
9. Leonte, Bogdan ROU 481 25. Popovic, Petar FRA 624
10. Maamoun, Karim EGY 495 26. Sitak, Dmitri RUS 651
11. Novak, David CZE 497 27. Dupuy, Baptiste FRA 655
12. Iwami, Tasuku JPN 504 28. # Abdukhalikov, Syrym KAZ 771
13. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 506 29. Labadze, Irakli GEO 777
14. Molchanov, Denys UKR 510 30. Vico, Uros ITA 856
15. Giraudo, Alberto ITA 519 31. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
16. Sandbichler, Armin AUT 524 32. # Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Mariano Puerta ARG [1] beat Stanislav Bykov KAZ | 6-2 6-3
Arsen Asanov UZB beat Semyon Suleymanov UZB | 6-3 6-3
Yuriy Maslov UZB [WC] beat Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB | 7-6 (2) 6-1
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [8] beat Jakhongir Khaydarov UZB [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Sobir Ochilov UZB beat Danila Arsenov RUS [2] | 4-6 7-6 (8) 2-0 Ret.
Danjil Braun KAZ beat Hasan Uzakov UZB | 6-0 6-0
Mihail Karpol CRO beat Sarvar Pulatov UZB | 6-0 6-0
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [5] beat Pavel Zhdanov UZB | 6-0 6-0

Sherif Sabry EGY [3] beat Arvar Turakulov UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Ervand Gasparyan RUS beat Vadim Bulanov UZB | 6-0 6-2
Nico Reissig AUT beat Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Irakli Labadze GEO [7] beat Igor Shelyakin UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Murad Inoyatov UZB [4] beat Laziz Mirzalimov UZB | 6-0 6-1
Sardor Pulatov UZB beat Khakhim Pulatov UZB | 6-1 6-0
Djanibek Orazoliev UZB [WC] beat Anton Sevastyanov UZB | 6-2 6-1
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [6] beat Murod Ibragimov UZB | 6-1 6-1

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Mariano Puerta ARG [1] beat Arsen Asanov UZB | 6-2 6-1
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [8] beat Yuriy Maslov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Sobir Ochilov UZB beat Danjil Braun KAZ | 6-4 0-6 6-3
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [5] beat Mihail Karpol CRO | 3-6 6-1 6-3

Sherif Sabry EGY [3] vs. Ervand Gasparyan RUS | 6-2 6-1
Irakli Labadze GEO [7] vs. Nico Reissig AUT | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-3
Murad Inoyatov UZB [4] vs. Sardor Pulatov UZB | 6-3 6-0
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [6] vs. Djanibek Orazoliev UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-0

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Mariano Puerta ARG [1] beat Sarvar Ikramov UZB [8] | 6-1 6-2
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [5] beat Sobir Ochilov UZB | 6-0 6-3
Irakli Labadze GEO [7] beat Sherif Sabry EGY [3] | 6-4 5-7 6-3
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [6] beat Murad Inoyatov UZB [4] | 6-3 6-2

_____

FIRST ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Mariano Puerta ARG [1/Q] | 6-7 (6) 7-6 (5) 6-4
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [Q] vs. Artem Smirnov UKR | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. Irakli Labadze GEO [Q] | 6-1 6-3
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [5] | 6-2 7-6 (3)

Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] | 6-4 6-7 (10) 6-1
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Jan Stancik SVK vs. Karim Maamoun EGY | 7-5 7-5
Augustin Gensse FRA [6] vs. Mohamed Maamoun EGY | 6-3 7-6 (10)

Oliver Marach AUT vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR [8] | 6-7 (1) 7-5 7-6 (2)
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Darko Madjarovski SRB | 6-0 6-2
Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Alexander Chen UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-0
Marsel Ilhan TUR [3] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO | 6-1 5-7 7-6 (6)

Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Denis Matsukevitch RUS vs. Andrea Arnaboldi ITA | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Boy Westerhof NED vs. Enrico Burzi ITA | 6-1 6-4
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Denys Molchanov UKR | 6-3 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Baptiste Dupuy FRA [Q] | 7-5 6-2
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Jérémy Blandin FRA | 6-3 2-6 7-5
Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Jan Stancik SVK vs. Augustin Gensse FRA [6] | 2-6 6-3 6-2

Andre Ghem BRA vs. Oliver Marach AUT | 6-4 2-0 Ret.
Marsel Ilhan TUR [3] vs. Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Denis Matsukevitch RUS vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] | 6-1 6-4
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Boy Westerhof NED | 6-3 6-1

QUARTER FINALS

Marek Semjan SVK vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB | Walkover
Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Jan Stancik SVK | 6-0 6-4
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [3] | 7-6 (8) 6-2
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS | 6-4 6-4

SEMI FINALS

Marek Semjan SVK vs. Michail Elgin RUS [4]
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Denis Istomin UZB [2]
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Chekhov & Elgin [RUS, 1] vs. Blandin & Burzi [FRA/ITA] | 6-3 6-2
Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] vs. Kavcic & Madjarovski [SLO/SRB] | 7-6 (1) 6-3
M. Maamoun & Obradovic [EGY/SRB, 4] vs. Ikramov & Khaydarov [UZB, WC] | 6-2 6-3
Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] vs. Biktyakov & Nam [UZB/KOR, WC] | 6-4 4-6 10-5

Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Semjan & Stancik [SVK] | 6-4 7-5
Haider-Maurer & Skenderovic [AUT/CRO] vs. Ghem & Westerhof | 6-7 (6) 6-4 10-7
Dupuy & Sergeyev [FRA/UKR] vs. Chen & Sipilov [UZB, WC] [B]| 7-6 (4) 6-3
Molchanov & Smirnov [UKR] vs. Gensse & Marach [FRA/AUT, 2] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Chekhov & Elgin [RUS, 1] vs. Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] | 5-7 6-4 10-8
Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] vs. M. Maamoun & Obradovic [EGY/SRB, 4] | 5-7 6-4 10-8
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Haider-Maurer & Skenderovic [AUT/CRO] | 6-4 4-6 10-7
Molchanov & Smirnov [UKR] vs. Dupuy & Sergeyev [FRA/UKR] | 6-0 6-1

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] vs. Chekhov & Elgin [RUS, 1] | 3-6 7-6 (6) 10-7
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Molchanov & Smirnov [UKR] | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (3) 10-6

DOUBLES | FINAL

Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] vs. Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB]

Zirconek
07-15-2008, 03:50 PM
Entry List

Istomin, Denis UZB 147
Ilhan, Marsel TUR 177
Elgin, Michail RUS 195
Kubot, Lukasz POL 216
Haider-Maurer, Andreas AUT 231
Gensse, Augustin FRA 242
Chekhov, Pavel RUS 277
Marach, Oliver AUT 290
Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 295
Burzi, Enrico ITA 345
Matsukevitch, Denis RUS 364
Arnaboldi, Andrea ITA 376
Kavcic, Blaz SLO 322
Skenderovic, Vjekoslav CRO 331
Westerhof, Boy NED 367
Ghem, Andre BRA 371
Alvarez, Diego ARG 382
# Stancik, Jan SVK 389
Dasnieres De Vegy, Jonathan FRA 391
Semjan, Marek SVK 393
Vacek, Martin CZE 394
Blandin, Jeremy FRA 402

Alternates

1. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 404 17. # Gorban, Andrei MDA 530
2. # Maamoun, Mohamed EGY 416 18. Luchici, Raian ROU 534
3. # Balazs, Attila HUN 418 19. Trusendi, Walter ITA 550
4. # Tenconi, Tomas ITA 424 20. Nam, Hyun-Woo KOR 555
5. Smirnov, Artem UKR 443 21. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 556
6. Madjarovski, Darko SRB 449 22. Bubka, Sergei UKR 557
7. Vanni, Luca ITA 460 23. Charroin, Olivier FRA 561
8. Coll, Ignacio ESP 476 24. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 597
9. Leonte, Bogdan ROU 481 25. Popovic, Petar FRA 624
10. Maamoun, Karim EGY 495 26. Sitak, Dmitri RUS 651
11. Novak, David CZE 497 27. Dupuy, Baptiste FRA 655
12. Iwami, Tasuku JPN 504 28. # Abdukhalikov, Syrym KAZ 771
13. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 506 29. Labadze, Irakli GEO 777
14. Molchanov, Denys UKR 510 30. Vico, Uros ITA 856
15. Giraudo, Alberto ITA 519 31. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
16. Sandbichler, Armin AUT 524 32. # Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750

Tenisci
07-18-2008, 08:00 PM
Today I met him in Istanbul and he said he is playing just Samarkand, then will be back to Turkey to play 100.000 + H Istanbul.

Nathaliia
07-19-2008, 01:38 PM
Today I met him in Istanbul and he said he is playing just Samarkand, then will be back to Turkey to play 100.000 + H Istanbul.
Who did you meet? :)

Tenisci
07-19-2008, 01:58 PM
Who did you meet? :)

sorry :) He was Marsel ILHAN :p

Nathaliia
07-19-2008, 02:04 PM
Did you congratulate him for a great win in Israel? :)

Tenisci
07-21-2008, 12:01 PM
Did you congratulate him for a great win in Israel? :)

yes i did. He is nice. We talked and took a photo together.

Davidcuervacho
07-22-2008, 10:05 PM
Good luck Diego Alvarez :)

Zirconek
08-01-2008, 09:25 PM
Puerta and Labadze playing qualies here :lol:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/447/qs.pdf

henwal_of_sweden
08-02-2008, 06:17 PM
Mr Puerta.. I guess it would be a bit smarter to sign up on the entry list instead of just showing up on the sign in or did he hope for a WC? If he makes it through the (Q) he will be no 1 seed =)

Smoke944
08-03-2008, 10:03 PM
Vamos Mariano :worship:

Tobi
08-03-2008, 10:13 PM
Draws are out of course

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/447/mds.pdf

Nathaliia
08-04-2008, 06:54 AM
I think he hoped for WC ;)

GL Irakli Labadze and Vladi Obradovic, I hope my guys will do a nice mess on the courts :worship: Last week Vladimir had to pay 300$ penalty for the mess on court :haha:

Nathaliia
08-04-2008, 01:27 PM
Obradovic d. Puerta 6-7 7-6 6-4 :worship: never in doubt

Ays25
08-04-2008, 02:21 PM
Obradovic d. Puerta 6-7 7-6 6-4 :worship: never in doubt

did he use my tactics?
surely yes ;)

Nathaliia
08-04-2008, 03:22 PM
did he use my tactics?
surely yes ;)
We made a bigger strategy, but your tip was golden... I checked on ITF and it's true Puerta sucks against s&v players, he even lost to Tkalec this year. :p I don't know what happened there because he's not online now, probably afraid he'll be asked for a % from prize money :haha:.

PS. I wonder how many parlays we spoiled, partner :p

Ays25
08-04-2008, 03:58 PM
haha :)
im retired from betting but odds on mariano must be around 1.25 for that match
i hope to see him play and lose vs marsel

Jelena_78
08-04-2008, 04:59 PM
Obradovic d. Puerta 6-7 7-6 6-4 :worship: never in doubt

:eek: :lol: :worship:

Jelena
08-04-2008, 05:36 PM
Mr Puerta.. I guess it would be a bit smarter to sign up on the entry list instead of just showing up on the sign in or did he hope for a WC? If he makes it through the (Q) he will be no 1 seed =)

Draws are out of course

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/447/mds.pdf
He was #1 seed like you could see in the draw. That he lost is another thing.

Jader Magri
08-04-2008, 05:36 PM
Tomorow is the match of Ghem...
Good luck André "Alemão" Ghem!!!

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 07:21 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Mariano Puerta ARG [1] beat Stanislav Bykov KAZ | 6-2 6-3
Arsen Asanov UZB beat Semyon Suleymanov UZB | 6-3 6-3
Yuriy Maslov UZB [WC] beat Dmitriy Pavlovskiy UZB | 7-6 (2) 6-1
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [8] beat Jakhongir Khaydarov UZB [WC] | 6-4 6-4

Sobir Ochilov UZB beat Danila Arsenov RUS [2] | 4-6 7-6 (8) 2-0 Ret.
Danjil Braun KAZ beat Hasan Uzakov UZB | 6-0 6-0
Mihail Karpol CRO beat Sarvar Pulatov UZB | 6-0 6-0
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [5] beat Pavel Zhdanov UZB | 6-0 6-0

Sherif Sabry EGY [3] beat Arvar Turakulov UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Ervand Gasparyan RUS beat Vadim Bulanov UZB | 6-0 6-2
Nico Reissig AUT beat Sergey Shipilov UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Irakli Labadze GEO [7] beat Igor Shelyakin UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-2

Murad Inoyatov UZB [4] beat Laziz Mirzalimov UZB | 6-0 6-1
Sardor Pulatov UZB beat Khakhim Pulatov UZB | 6-1 6-0
Djanibek Orazoliev UZB [WC] beat Anton Sevastyanov UZB | 6-2 6-1
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [6] beat Murod Ibragimov UZB | 6-1 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 07:22 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Mariano Puerta ARG [1] beat Arsen Asanov UZB | 6-2 6-1
Sarvar Ikramov UZB [8] beat Yuriy Maslov UZB [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Sobir Ochilov UZB beat Danjil Braun KAZ | 6-4 0-6 6-3
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [5] beat Mihail Karpol CRO | 3-6 6-1 6-3

Sherif Sabry EGY [3] vs. Ervand Gasparyan RUS | 6-2 6-1
Irakli Labadze GEO [7] vs. Nico Reissig AUT | 6-7 (3) 6-4 6-3
Murad Inoyatov UZB [4] vs. Sardor Pulatov UZB | 6-3 6-0
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [6] vs. Djanibek Orazoliev UZB [WC] | 6-0 6-0

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 07:23 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Mariano Puerta ARG [1] beat Sarvar Ikramov UZB [8] | 6-1 6-2
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [5] beat Sobir Ochilov UZB | 6-0 6-3
Irakli Labadze GEO [7] beat Sherif Sabry EGY [3] | 6-4 5-7 6-3
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [6] beat Murad Inoyatov UZB [4] | 6-3 6-2

Jelena
08-04-2008, 07:26 PM
Tomorow is the match of Ghem...
Good luck André "Alemão" Ghem!!!
why is he called Alemão? Does he have German ascendants?

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 07:27 PM
FIRST ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Mariano Puerta ARG [1/Q] | 6-7 (6) 7-6 (5) 6-4
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [Q] vs. Artem Smirnov UKR | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. Irakli Labadze GEO [Q]
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [5]

Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC]
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Jan Stancik SVK vs. Karim Maamoun EGY | 7-5 7-5
Mohamed Maamoun EGY vs. Augustin Gensse FRA [6]

Oliver Marach AUT vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR [8] | 6-7 (1) 7-5 7-6 (2)
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Darko Madjarovski SRB
Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Alexander Chen UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-0
Blaz Kavcic SLO vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [3]

Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Andrea Arnaboldi ITA vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS
Enrico Burzi ITA vs. Boy Westerhof NED
Denys Molchanov UKR vs. Denis Istomin UZB [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 07:28 PM
why is he called Alemão? Does he have German ascendants?

I think he lives in Germany :confused:

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2008, 07:30 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Chekhov & Elgin [RUS, 1] vs. Blandin & Burzi [FRA/ITA]
Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] vs. Kavcic & Madjarovski [SLO/SRB]
M. Maamoun & Obradovic [EGY/SRB, 4] vs. Ikramov & Khaydarov [UZB, WC] | 6-2 6-3
Biktyakov & Nam [UZB/KOR, WC] vs. Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS]

Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Semjan & Stancik [SVK] | 6-4 7-5
Haider-Maurer & Skenderovic [AUT/CRO] vs. Ghem & Westerhof [BRA/NED, 3]
Dupuy & Sergeyev [FRA/UKR] vs. Chen & Sipilov [UZB, WC]
Molchanov & Smirnov [UKR] vs. Gensse & Marach [FRA/AUT, 2] | 6-3 6-4

FERNET
08-05-2008, 12:32 AM
Puerta :sad:

Ays25
08-05-2008, 05:54 AM
Good luck to marsel ilhan today
if he beats kavcic he in quarter final for sure

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 10:59 AM
why is he called Alemão? Does he have German ascendants?
I think he lives in Germany :confused:

no, he doesn't live in Germany, although he plays tournaments there. He is from Rio Grande do Sul state. His nickname is because of his looks, and he has German ascendents, also Russian.

WatchOut
08-05-2008, 12:38 PM
GL Blaž today :)

:rocker2:

He has 50 % chances of winning imo

Nathaliia
08-05-2008, 12:57 PM
GL Marsel :ras:

Jelena
08-05-2008, 01:56 PM
no, he doesn't live in Germany, although he plays tournaments there. He is from Rio Grande do Sul state. His nickname is because of his looks, and he has German ascendents, also Russian.
Obrigada Edu
GL Blaž today :)

:rocker2:

He has 50 % chances of winning imo
sure he has. Either he wins or he loses. Chances of 50%.

WatchOut
08-05-2008, 02:00 PM
Obrigada Edu

sure he has. Either he wins or he loses. Chances of 50%.

Yeah, but Ilhan is in form :shrug: and 3rd seed :p

WatchOut
08-05-2008, 02:01 PM
GL Marsel :ras:

No way :ras:

OTO_777
08-05-2008, 02:37 PM
Do you know labadze's result?

TankingTheSet
08-05-2008, 02:41 PM
Do you know labadze's result?

Results just came out on the ATP site.

Labadze lost 1-6 3-6 to Jeremy Blandin. :rolleyes:

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 02:41 PM
Do you know labadze's result?

he lost 6-1 6-3 :sad:

all first round results at atptennis.com

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/447/mds.pdf

Zirconek
08-05-2008, 02:42 PM
Ghem, Semjan :D :yeah:

Nathaliia
08-05-2008, 03:01 PM
Irakli, great effort :fiery:

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:29 PM
FIRST ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Mariano Puerta ARG [1/Q] | 6-7 (6) 7-6 (5) 6-4
Baptiste Dupuy FRA [Q] vs. Artem Smirnov UKR | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. Irakli Labadze GEO [Q] | 6-1 6-3
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Andreas Haider-Maurer AUT [5] | 6-2 7-6 (3)

Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Vaja Uzakov UZB [WC] | 6-4 6-7 (10) 6-1
Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [Q] | 6-3 6-0
Jan Stancik SVK vs. Karim Maamoun EGY | 7-5 7-5
Augustin Gensse FRA [6] vs. Mohamed Maamoun EGY | 6-3 7-6 (10)

Oliver Marach AUT vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR [8] | 6-7 (1) 7-5 7-6 (2)
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Darko Madjarovski SRB | 6-0 6-2
Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Alexander Chen UZB [WC] | 7-5 6-0
Marsel Ilhan TUR [3] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO | 6-1 5-7 7-6 (6)

Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] vs. Roman Piftor UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Denis Matsukevitch RUS vs. Andrea Arnaboldi ITA | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Boy Westerhof NED vs. Enrico Burzi ITA | 6-1 6-4
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Denys Molchanov UKR | 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:29 PM
:clap2: Marsel

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:30 PM
SECOND ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Baptiste Dupuy FRA [Q]
Jérémy Blandin FRA vs. Marek Semjan SVK
Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO
Jan Stancik SVK vs. Augustin Gensse FRA [6]

Oliver Marach AUT vs. Andre Ghem BRA
Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [3]
Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS
Boy Westerhof NED vs. Denis Istomin UZB [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:31 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Chekhov & Elgin [RUS, 1] vs. Blandin & Burzi [FRA/ITA] | 6-3 6-2
Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] vs. Kavcic & Madjarovski [SLO/SRB] | 7-6 (1) 6-3
M. Maamoun & Obradovic [EGY/SRB, 4] vs. Ikramov & Khaydarov [UZB, WC] | 6-2 6-3
Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] vs. Biktyakov & Nam [UZB/KOR, WC] | 6-4 4-6 10-5

Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Semjan & Stancik [SVK] | 6-4 7-5
Haider-Maurer & Skenderovic [AUT/CRO] vs. Ghem & Westerhof | 6-7 (6) 6-4 10-7
Dupuy & Sergeyev [FRA/UKR] vs. Chen & Sipilov [UZB, WC] [B]| 7-6 (4) 6-3
Molchanov & Smirnov [UKR] vs. Gensse & Marach [FRA/AUT, 2] | 6-3 6-4

CooCooCachoo
08-05-2008, 03:32 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Chekhov & Elgin [RUS, 1] vs. Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB]
M. Maamoun & Obradovic [EGY/SRB, 4] vs. Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS]
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Haider-Maurer & Skenderovic [AUT/CRO]
Dupuy & Sergeyev [FRA/UKR] vs. Molchanov & Smirnov [UKR]

Haile Selassie
08-05-2008, 04:04 PM
Mariano and Irikli :o
Karim :hug:

BrazilTennis
08-05-2008, 08:31 PM
no, he doesn't live in Germany, although he plays tournaments there. He is from Rio Grande do Sul state. His nickname is because of his looks, and he has German ascendents, also Russian.

And his is very similar for a german !!!

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-05-2008, 10:02 PM
labadze and puerta

:help:

Jelena
08-05-2008, 10:32 PM
And his is very similar for a german !!!
his what?

o seu que? Vc pode responder em Português, se for mais fácil...

(Don't panic, Tijn, I only offered him to answer in Portuguese if it's easier for him.)

Ays25
08-06-2008, 02:21 PM
any scores?

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-06-2008, 02:43 PM
Ilhan - Biktyakov 7-6 6-1

Obradovic - Dupuy 7-5 6-2

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-06-2008, 03:01 PM
Stancik - choker gENSSE 2-6 6-3 6-2

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 03:41 PM
Ghem d. Marach 6-4 2-0 ret.
Semjan d. Blandin 6-3 2-6 7-5
Elgin d. Skenderovic 6-2 4-6 6-4
Matsukevitch d. Chekhov 6-1 6-4
Istomin d. Westerhof 6-3 6-1

Zirconek
08-06-2008, 03:41 PM
Ghem :D
Semjan, Stancik :yeah:

TankingTheSet
08-06-2008, 03:44 PM
Marach had the shits according to the drawsheet, and according to reports he is not the only one. :tape:

Fizz
08-06-2008, 05:33 PM
Semjan & Stancik :rocker2:

Nathaliia
08-06-2008, 06:12 PM
Marach had the shits according to the drawsheet, and according to reports he is not the only one. :tape:
Yeah and funny thing is that guys are eating only in so called "the best restaurants." Killer for Europeans :haha:

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:10 AM
SECOND ROUND

Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Baptiste Dupuy FRA [Q] | 7-5 6-2
Marek Semjan SVK vs. Jérémy Blandin FRA | 6-3 2-6 7-5
Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Vjekoslav Skenderovic CRO | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Jan Stancik SVK vs. Augustin Gensse FRA [6] | 2-6 6-3 6-2

Andre Ghem BRA vs. Oliver Marach AUT | 6-4 2-0 Ret.
Marsel Ilhan TUR [3] vs. Rifat Biktyakov UZB [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Denis Matsukevitch RUS vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS [7] | 6-1 6-4
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Boy Westerhof NED | 6-3 6-1

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:11 AM
QUARTER FINALS

Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Marek Semjan SVK
Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Jan Stancik SVK
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [3]
Denis Matsukevitch RUS vs. Denis Istomin UZB [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:12 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Chekhov & Elgin [RUS, 1] vs. Inoyatov & Istomin [UZB] | 5-7 6-4 10-8
Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] vs. M. Maamoun & Obradovic [EGY/SRB, 4] | 5-7 6-4 10-8
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Haider-Maurer & Skenderovic [AUT/CRO] | 6-4 4-6 10-7
Molchanov & Smirnov [UKR] vs. Dupuy & Sergeyev [FRA/UKR] | 6-0 6-1

lucasafn
08-07-2008, 12:53 PM
Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Vladimir Obradovic (SRB)w.o.
(4)Michail Elgin (RUS)d.Jan Stancik (SVK) 6/0 6/4
Andre Ghem (BRA)d.(3)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 7/6 6/2
(2)Denis Istomin (UZB)d. Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 6/4 6/4

lucasafn
08-07-2008, 12:54 PM
Ghem got 2nd semi-final in row!

Nathaliia
08-07-2008, 03:24 PM
Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Vladimir Obradovic (SRB)w.o. :o:o:o :fiery:

Ays25
08-07-2008, 03:34 PM
i knew marsel was gonna lose
he is not a clay player

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:41 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] vs. Chekhov & Elgin [RUS, 1] | 3-6 7-6 (6) 10-7
Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB] vs. Molchanov & Smirnov [UKR] | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (3) 10-6

DOUBLES | FINAL

Labadze & Matsukevitch [GEO/RUS] vs. Arsenov & Uzakov [RUS/UZB]

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:42 PM
QUARTER FINALS

Marek Semjan SVK vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB | Walkover
Michail Elgin RUS [4] vs. Jan Stancik SVK | 6-0 6-4
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR [3] | 7-6 (8) 6-2
Denis Istomin UZB [2] vs. Denis Matsukevitch RUS | 6-4 6-4

SEMI FINALS

Marek Semjan SVK vs. Michail Elgin RUS [4]
Andre Ghem BRA vs. Denis Istomin UZB [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-07-2008, 05:42 PM
Marsel :(

Nathaliia
08-07-2008, 08:33 PM
Irakli in doubles final :woohoo:

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 12:57 PM
Semifinal

(4)Michail Elgin (RUS) d. Marek Semjan (SVK) 6-3 5-7 6-4
André Ghem (BRA) d. (2)Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-1 6-2

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 12:58 PM
Ghem :bounce:

Marek :hug:

Zirconek
08-08-2008, 01:00 PM
Doubles- Final

Labadze/Matsukevitch (GEO/RUS) d. Arsenov/Uzakov (RUS/UZB) 7-6(1) 4-6 [10-3]

TankingTheSet
08-08-2008, 01:09 PM
:eek: Impressive scoreline by Ghem.

Audacity
08-08-2008, 01:13 PM
Ghem :eek:

scarecrows
08-08-2008, 01:19 PM
this Elgin is making giant steps in the ranking

Caio_Brasil
08-08-2008, 03:18 PM
The show must go on Ghem, just keep it up. Great to see him getting back to the form of 2006 (even better maybe) after a long period of bad results. Let's go for the revenge against Elgin in the final :)

CooCooCachoo
08-08-2008, 03:58 PM
Surprised to see Elgin doing so well on clay. Ghem is the favourite in the final, I think.

Nathaliia
08-08-2008, 04:07 PM
Ghem :eek: :yeah:

JeffCandoi
08-08-2008, 04:22 PM
Ghem :banana:

TiagoBrasil
08-08-2008, 05:35 PM
Ghem is the man!

vmbf
08-08-2008, 05:39 PM
Excelent ANDRE GHEM! Very nice to see a Brazilian player in the Final this week! Go Ghem!

Eva Kas-Jacobson
08-08-2008, 06:17 PM
ghem :)

Zirconek
08-09-2008, 12:20 PM
Final

(4)Michail Elgin (RUS) d. André Ghem (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-3

Zirconek
08-09-2008, 12:21 PM
Ghem :hug:

great week anyway :)

CooCooCachoo
08-09-2008, 12:38 PM
Unexpected tournament victory, I think :eek:

Caio_Brasil
08-09-2008, 02:58 PM
Ghem :hug: :sad:

He must hate Eçgin these days :lol:

You are back to the good form and this is all that matters :yeah:

Nathaliia
08-09-2008, 05:45 PM
Elgin :D

Tobi
08-09-2008, 07:55 PM
Obradovic d. Puerta 6-7 7-6 6-4 :worship: never in doubt
Vladimir was celebrating this in style I believe :lol:

On his day he will cause lots of problems to good players,still surprised he did this against Puerta on clay.

I am glad Ilhan lost in QF here,I know he iz Uzbek but there were no need to play this on clay :shrug:

Congrats to Michail,he looks impressive.

DartMarcus
08-10-2008, 06:58 AM
Michail Elgin, you are the only hero of Saint-Petersburg!!!

Kanjer
08-10-2008, 04:13 PM
Great to see that Labadze & Matsukevitch have won the doubles title. Congratulions! Labadze in between playing quali's in Bukhara this weekend :bigclap: .

CooCooCachoo
08-10-2008, 06:22 PM
Great to see that Labadze & Matsukevitch have won the doubles title. Congratulions! Labadze in between playing quali's in Bukhara this weekend :bigclap: .

Not in between. Doubles in Samarkand finished well before qualies in Bukhara started.