Azerbaijan F1 [July 07 - Baku - Clay] Winner: Danila Arsenov [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Azerbaijan F1 [July 07 - Baku - Clay] Winner: Danila Arsenov

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:24 PM
Azerbaijan F1
Location: Baku, Azerbaijan
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)


http://www.fortunecity.com/rivendell/lunar/764/bp_baku1.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017909

Entry List
1 CHIKHLADZE, Lado GEO 452 1
2 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 473 1
3 $ ARSENOV, Danila RUS 714 1
4 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 741 1
5 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 769 1
6 BETAU, Siarhei BLR 877 1
7 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 881 1
8 KARUSEVICH, Vladimir RUS 909 1
9 BELLA, Marco ITA 919 1
10 ALAYLY, Karim LIB 1093 1
11 ZOVKO, Ivan CRO 1193= 1
12 ITONISHVILI, Nodar GEO 1213= 1
13 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1245= 1
14 HOWE, Gregory GBR 1285= 2
15 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1347 5
16 GIGITASHVILI, Alexander RUS 1349= 1
17 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1447= 2
18 BESSONOV, Alexei BLR 1459= 1


Alternates
19 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1459= 1
20 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1484= 2
21 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1484= 2
22 LEVINE, Andrei RUS 1484= 2
23 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1507= 2
24 RESHETNIKOV, Vitali RUS 1687= 2
25 STABINS, Krisjanis LAT 1687= 6
26 KANAKOV, Maxim RUS 1757= 2
27 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1792= 1
28 KHRIKADZE, George GEO 1792= 1
29 BARTH, George USA 1825= 2
30 ISAEV, Artem RUS 1856= 1

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:28 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) (1) BYE
Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) defeated Maxim KHOMUTOV (RUS) 6-1 6-0
George KHRIKADZE (GEO) (2) BYE
Eldar ARTEMIEV (RUS) defeated Kirill LAPUSHKIN (RUS) 7-5 7-5
Beka BUCHUKURI (GEO) BYE
Michael LEONG (SOL) defeated Nodari KARCHAIDZE (GEO) 6-1 6-1
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) BYE
Henadzi URBANOVICH (BLR) defeated Ramin HAJIYEV (AZE) Walkover
Ura MUKOVOZ (RUS) BYE
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Ettore CAPELLO (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Talat RAHIMOV (AZE) BYE
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) defeated Nika KAKULIA (GEO) 6-3 7-5
Asim JALILOV (AZE) BYE
Alexander BOKOV (RUS) defeated Erkin ALIYEV (AZE) 6-1 6-1
Oskars VASKIS (LAT) defeated Nikoloz KURDADZE (GEO) 6-3 6-0
Mikhail KARPOL (CRO) defeated Nidjat ALLAHVERDIYEV (AZE) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) (1) defeated Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) 6-2 6-1
George KHRIKADZE (GEO) (2) defeated Eldar ARTEMIEV (RUS) 6-4 6-1
Michael LEONG (SOL) defeated Beka BUCHUKURI (GEO) 6-0 6-1
Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) defeated Henadzi URBANOVICH (BLR) 6-1 4-6 7-6(0)
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated Ura MUKOVOZ (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) defeated Talat RAHIMOV (AZE) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3
Alexander BOKOV (RUS) defeated Asim JALILOV (AZE) 6-0 6-1
Oskars VASKIS (LAT) defeated Mikhail KARPOL (CRO) 3-6 6-3 6-3



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101650&tournament=1100017909

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3998/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:28 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) Vs Emil ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE)
George KHRIKADZE (GEO) Vs Stefano VUKOV (CRO)
Alexander BOKOV (RUS) Vs Fakhraddin SHIRINOV (AZE)
Karim ALAYLY (LIB) (8) defeated Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) 6-2 6-0
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) (4) Vs Michael LEONG (SOL)
Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Rustam HAJIYEV (AZE) 6-0 6-0
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) defeated Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-3
Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6) Vs Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP)
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) Vs Pietro FANUCCI (ITA)
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Gregory HOWE (GBR)
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3)
Vladimir KARUSEVICH (RUS) (7) Vs Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO)
Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) defeated Vugar ALIEV (RUS) 7-5 6-0
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) Vs Oskars VASKIS (LAT)
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017909&event=1100101649

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3998/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:29 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

FANUCCI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs BESSONOV (BLR) / JALILOV (AZE)
HARFIELD (GBR) / TRKULJA (AUS) Vs BOKOV (RUS) / TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO)
KANAKOV (RUS) / KARUSEVICH (RUS) (3) Vs KARPOL (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO)
ALIEV (RUS) / RAHIMOV (AZE) Vs ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE) / URBANOVICH (BLR)
HOWE (GBR) / LEONG (SOL) Vs ITONISHVILI (GEO) / KHRIKADZE (GEO)
ALAYLY (LIB) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) Vs PLOTNIY (RUS) / VUKOV (CRO) (4)
KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) Vs GIGITASHVILI (RUS) / MUKOVOZ (RUS)
SHIRINOV (AZE) / VASILIEV (RUS) Vs CHIKHLADZE (GEO) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017909&event=1100101651

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3998/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
07-06-2008, 12:15 AM
good luck to Leong and local players at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101650&tournament=1100017909

Zirconek
07-07-2008, 03:41 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) Vs Emil ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE)
George KHRIKADZE (GEO) Vs Stefano VUKOV (CRO)
Alexander BOKOV (RUS) Vs Fakhraddin SHIRINOV (AZE)
Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) Vs Karim ALAYLY (LIB) (8)
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) (4) Vs Michael LEONG (SOL)
Rustam HAJIYEV (AZE) Vs Ivan ZOVKO (CRO)
Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) Vs Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO)
Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6) Vs Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP)
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) Vs Pietro FANUCCI (ITA)
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Gregory HOWE (GBR)
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3)
Vladimir KARUSEVICH (RUS) (7) Vs Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO)
Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) Vs Vugar ALIEV (RUS)
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) Vs Oskars VASKIS (LAT)
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2)

Zirconek
07-08-2008, 02:06 PM
1st Round

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) Vs Emil ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE)
George KHRIKADZE (GEO) Vs Stefano VUKOV (CRO)
Alexander BOKOV (RUS) Vs Fakhraddin SHIRINOV (AZE)
Karim ALAYLY (LIB) (8) defeated Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) 6-2 6-0
Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) (4) Vs Michael LEONG (SOL)
Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Rustam HAJIYEV (AZE) 6-0 6-0
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) defeated Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-3
Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6) Vs Roberto RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO (ESP)
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) Vs Pietro FANUCCI (ITA)
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Gregory HOWE (GBR)
Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3)
Vladimir KARUSEVICH (RUS) (7) Vs Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO)
Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) defeated Vugar ALIEV (RUS) 7-5 6-0
Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) Vs Oskars VASKIS (LAT)
Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2)

seljanin
07-09-2008, 01:07 PM
Nice to see Oskars Vaskis in the main draw. The guy is working as a coach in one of local tennis clubs in Jūrmala, Latvia. Best of luck to him and Krišjānis Stabiņš in this tournament! :rocker:

Zirconek
07-09-2008, 06:43 PM
1st Round

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) defeated Emil ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE) 6-4 6-1
Stefano VUKOV (CRO) defeated George KHRIKADZE (GEO) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Alexander BOKOV (RUS) defeated Fakhraddin SHIRINOV (AZE) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Karim ALAYLY (LIB) (8) defeated Mohammed MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) 6-2 6-0
Michael LEONG (SOL) defeated Andrei PLOTNIY (RUS) (4) 6-3 6-2
Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) defeated Rustam HAJIYEV (AZE) 6-0 6-0
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) defeated Alexander GIGITASHVILI (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Nodar ITONISHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-3
Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6) defeated Eldar ARTEMIEV (RUS) 7-6(6) 7-5
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) defeated Pietro FANUCCI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) defeated Gregory HOWE (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-2
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3) defeated Roman KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Vladimir KARUSEVICH (RUS) (7) defeated Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) 6-4 6-4
Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) defeated Vugar ALIEV (RUS) 7-5 6-0
Oskars VASKIS (LAT) defeated Alexei BESSONOV (BLR) 7-6(4) 6-3
Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2) defeated Krisjanis STABINS (LAT) 7-6(1) 6-4

2nd Round

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) Vs Stefano VUKOV (CRO)
Alexander BOKOV (RUS) Vs Karim ALAYLY (LIB) (8)
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Ivan ZOVKO (CRO)
Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6) Vs Nick TRKULJA (AUS)
Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3)
Vladimir KARUSEVICH (RUS) (7) Vs Maxim KANAKOV (RUS)
Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2) defeated Oskars VASKIS (LAT) Walkover


Vaskis :hug:

Leong :)
-------------------------

Doubles

1st Round

FANUCCI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated BESSONOV (BLR) / JALILOV (AZE) 6-0 6-2
HARFIELD (GBR) / TRKULJA (AUS) defeated BOKOV (RUS) / TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 6-4 6-2
KARPOL (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) defeated KANAKOV (RUS) / KARUSEVICH (RUS) (3) 6-0 6-4
ALIEV (RUS) / RAHIMOV (AZE) defeated ALIKHANBEKOV (AZE) / URBANOVICH (BLR) 7-6(5) 6-4
ITONISHVILI (GEO) / KHRIKADZE (GEO) defeated HOWE (GBR) / LEONG (SOL) 6-4 7-5
ALAYLY (LIB) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) defeated PLOTNIY (RUS) / VUKOV (CRO) (4) 6-7(11) 6-2 [10-3]
KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated GIGITASHVILI (RUS) / MUKOVOZ (RUS) 6-1 7-5
CHIKHLADZE (GEO) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2) defeated SHIRINOV (AZE) / VASILIEV (RUS) 2-6 6-4 [10-6]

Quarterfinal

FANUCCI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs HARFIELD (GBR) / TRKULJA (AUS)
KARPOL (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) Vs ALIEV (RUS) / RAHIMOV (AZE)
ITONISHVILI (GEO) / KHRIKADZE (GEO) Vs ALAYLY (LIB) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI)
KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) Vs CHIKHLADZE (GEO) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2)

seljanin
07-10-2008, 08:51 AM
Wow, great stuff from Vaskis to get a win in a Futures main draw :yeah: I just wonder what happened then - why walkover?! :sad: :confused:

Nathaliia
07-10-2008, 09:16 AM
Lado is back :eek: :yeah:

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 03:23 PM
2nd Round

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) defeated Stefano VUKOV (CRO) 6-2 6-1
Karim ALAYLY (LIB) (8) defeated Alexander BOKOV (RUS) 6-2 6-3
Michael LEONG (SOL) defeated Ivan ZOVKO (CRO) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Demetre TAKTAKISHVILI (GEO) 6-1 6-0
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) defeated Alexei FILENKOV (RUS) (6) 6-1 6-2
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3) defeated Andemir KARANASHEV (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Vladimir KARUSEVICH (RUS) (7) defeated Maxim KANAKOV (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2) defeated Oskars VASKIS (LAT) Walkover

Lado, Karim, Leong :yeah: :)

Quarterfinal

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) Vs Karim ALAYLY (LIB) (8)
Michael LEONG (SOL) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3)
Vladimir KARUSEVICH (RUS) (7) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2)

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 03:23 PM
Quarterfinal

FANUCCI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated HARFIELD (GBR) / TRKULJA (AUS) 6-4 6-0
ALIEV (RUS) / RAHIMOV (AZE) defeated KARPOL (CRO) / ZOVKO (CRO) 1-1 Retired
ALAYLY (LIB) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) defeated ITONISHVILI (GEO) / KHRIKADZE (GEO) 6-4 6-7(2) [10-7]
KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) defeated CHIKHLADZE (GEO) / FILENKOV (RUS) (2) 6-4 4-6 [10-7]

Semifinal

FANUCCI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs ALIEV (RUS) / RAHIMOV (AZE)
ALAYLY (LIB) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) Vs KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS)

Australian_Matt
07-11-2008, 04:59 AM
Trkulja :eek: nice work! Doesn't get any easier from here on...

Zirconek
07-11-2008, 03:18 PM
Singles

Quarterfinal

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) defeated Karim ALAYLY (LIB) (8) 7-5 6-4
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Michael LEONG (SOL) 6-7(8) 7-5 6-1
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) 6-1 4-1 Retired
Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2) defeated Vladimir KARUSEVICH (RUS) (7) 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) Vs Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5)
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2)


Lado:yeah:
Leong :awww: Nick :hug:

------------------------


Doubles


Semifinal

FANUCCI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated ALIEV (RUS) / RAHIMOV (AZE) 6-0 6-2
ALAYLY (LIB) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) defeated KARANASHEV (RUS) / KISLYANSKIY (RUS) 6-0 6-0

Final

FANUCCI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) Vs ALAYLY (LIB) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI)

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 02:30 PM
Doubles Final

FANUCCI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) defeated ALAYLY (LIB) / MOHAZEBNIA (IRI) 3-6 6-4 [10-5]

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 02:31 PM
Semifinal

Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) defeated Lado CHIKHLADZE (GEO) (1) 6-1 6-1
Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2) 7-5 6-1

Final

Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3)

Zirconek
07-13-2008, 03:47 PM
Final

Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (3) defeated Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) (5) 6-1 6-1