Syria F1 [July 07 - Damascus - Hard] Winner: Pierre-Ludovic Duclos [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Syria F1 [July 07 - Damascus - Hard] Winner: Pierre-Ludovic Duclos

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:16 PM
Syria F1
Location: Damascus, Syria
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://endtimepilgrim.org/damascus.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018138
website: www.syrtennis-muhafaza.com

Entry List
1 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 449 1
2 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 475 1
3 KHAN, Aqeel PAK 530 1
4 RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard AUT 578 1
5 SOMOGYI, Alexander SVK 594 1
6 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 660 1
7 SITAK, Dmitri RUS 693 1
8 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 739 1
9 INSAUSTI, Jean-Noel FRA 746 1
10 BLAKE, Myles GBR 779 1
11 SINGH, Navdeep IND 824 1
12 TASSART, Antoine FRA 837 1
13 GAJJAR, Rohan IND 848 1
14 OUAHABI, Talal MAR 904 1
15 GODAMANNA, Harshana SRI 913 1
16 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 928 1
17 ONOZAWA, Arata JPN 929= 1
18 VIRALI-MURUGESAN, Ranjeet IND 986 1


Alternates
19 IDOKO, Candy NGR 1071 1
20 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1213= 6
21 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1227= 6
22 KEYSER, Harrison AUS 1241= 1
23 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1282= 1
24 EMMANUEL, Sunday NGR 1314= 1
25 BEIDAS, Bassam LIB 1381= 1
26 MUHAMMAD, Ahmad Rabeea KUW 1417= 1
27 PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR, Vignesh IND 1459= 1
28 LUDLOW, James USA 1484= 1
29 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1484= 1
30 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1484= 5
31 $ INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1484= 3
32 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1507= 1
33 SALIM, Majdi SYR 1513= 1
34 MAAROUF, Hayan SYR 1513= 1
35 SAFWAT, Mohamed EGY 1513= 1
36 KHAN, Yasir PAK 1513= 1
37 KHAN, Shahzad PAK 1598= 1
38 HAMED, Mahmoud-Bahaa EGY 1598= 1
39 SIRILUETHAIWATTANA, Perakiat THA 1687= 1
40 AL TAWEEL, Issam SYR 1687= 1
41 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1792= 2
42 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1792= 1
43 BARTH, George USA 1825= 5
44 ISAEV, Artem RUS 1856= 3

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:29 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) (1) BYE
Robert MAKZOUME (SYR) BYE
Tomas JANCI (SVK) (2) BYE
Hayder AL SAMMAN (SYR) defeated Maxim MOUSTO (SYR) 6-1 6-0
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) (3) BYE
Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) defeated ARAS RACHID (SYR) Walkover
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) (4) BYE
Marko DANIS (SVK) BYE
Zaid CHEHABI (SYR) BYE
Lawrence HARRADINE (SUI) defeated Mohamed MOUSSA (EGY) 6-2 6-1
Wael CHAMI (SYR) BYE
Ahmed ABDRABUH (SYR) defeated Issam ALKABIR (SYR) 7-5 6-4
Abrahim IBRAHIM (SYR) BYE
Aroon KHATTER (IND) defeated Iliya VORONTSOV (RUS) Default
Nawar BARAM (SYR) BYE
Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) BYE

2nd Round

Robert MAKZOUME (SYR) defeated Ahmad Rabeea MUHAMMAD (KUW) (1) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
Tomas JANCI (SVK) (2) defeated Hayder AL SAMMAN (SYR) 6-2 6-2
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) (3) defeated Tejas CHAUKULKAR (IND) 6-0 6-3
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) (4) defeated Marko DANIS (SVK) 6-1 6-3
Lawrence HARRADINE (SUI) defeated Zaid CHEHABI (SYR) 6-0 6-2
Wael CHAMI (SYR) defeated Ahmed ABDRABUH (SYR) 6-1 6-2
Abrahim IBRAHIM (SYR) defeated Aroon KHATTER (IND) 6-1 6-0
Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) defeated Nawar BARAM (SYR) 6-1 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018138&event=1100102433

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4001/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:30 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) Vs Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU)
Harshana GODAMANNA (SRI) Vs Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR)
Abrahim IBRAHIM (SYR) Vs Antoine TASSART (FRA)
Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (5)
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Robert MAKZOUME (SYR) 6-2 6-4
Hayan MAAROUF (SYR) Vs Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND)
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) defeated Majdi SALIM (SYR) 6-2 6-1
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (7) defeated Lawrence HARRADINE (SUI) 7-5 6-4
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) defeated Candy IDOKO (NGR) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Navdeep SINGH (IND) Vs Tomas JANCI (SVK)
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) defeated Myles BLAKE (GBR) (8) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) defeated Wael CHAMI (SYR) 6-2 6-2
Rohan GAJJAR (IND) Vs Arata ONOZAWA (JPN)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102432&tournament=1100018138

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4001/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:30 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) Vs GODAMANNA (SRI) / SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA)
DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) Vs INSAUSTI (FRA) / TASSART (FRA)
RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) / SINGH (IND) (4) defeated COJANU (ROU) / VORONTSOV (RUS) 6-4 6-2
ONOZAWA (JPN) / TAKEUCHI (JPN) defeated BARAM (SYR) / MAKZOUME (SYR) 6-3 6-1
CHAMI (SYR) / IBRAHIM (SYR) defeated AL SAMMAN (SYR) / CHEHABI (SYR) 6-3 6-2
GAJJAR (IND) / SOMOGYI (SVK) (3) defeated EMMANUEL (NGR) / IDOKO (NGR) 6-4 7-5
MUHAMMAD (KUW) / SALIM (SYR) Vs PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) / VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND)
AL TAWEEL (SYR) / MAAROUF (SYR) Vs GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018138&event=1100102434

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4001/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
07-04-2008, 07:26 PM
good luck to Janci at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102433&tournament=1100018138

Zirconek
07-06-2008, 01:12 PM
Main Draw


GHEDIN, Riccardo (ITA) 1 vs COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru (ROU)
GODAMANNA, Harshana (SRI) vs WC ABDULNOUR, Marc (SYR)
Q IBRAHIM, Abrahim (SYR) vs TASSART, Antoine (FRA)
TAKEUCHI, Kento (JPN) 5 vs WC AL TAWEEL, Issam (SYR)

SOMOGYI, Alexander (SVK) 4 vs Q MAKZOUME, Robert (SYR)
WC MAAROUF, Hayan (SYR) vs VIRALI-MURUGESAN, Ranjeet (IND)
WC SALIM, Majdi (SYR) vs Q SIRILUETHAIWATTANA, Perakiat (THA)
INSAUSTI, Jean-Noel (FRA) 7 vs Q HARRADINE, Lawrence (SUI)

SITAK, Dmitri (RUS) 6 vs DE FAYS, Frederic (BEL)
IDOKO, Candy (NGR) vs Q PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR, Vignesh (IND)
SINGH, Navdeep (IND) vs Q JANCI, Tomas (SVK)
RUCKELSHAUSEN, Richard (AUT) 3 vs KRKOSKA, Jiri (CZE)

BLAKE, Myles (GBR) 8 vs EMMANUEL, Sunday (NGR)
Q CHAMI, Wael (SYR) vs Q MAKHARIA, Rahil (IND)
GAJJAR, Rohan (IND) vs ONOZAWA, Arata (JPN)
DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic (CAN) 2 vs GIGOUNON, Germain (BEL)

Zirconek
07-07-2008, 04:50 PM
1st Round

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) Vs Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU)
Harshana GODAMANNA (SRI) Vs Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR)
Abrahim IBRAHIM (SYR) Vs Antoine TASSART (FRA)
Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (5)
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Robert MAKZOUME (SYR) 6-2 6-4
Hayan MAAROUF (SYR) Vs Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND)
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) defeated Majdi SALIM (SYR) 6-2 6-1
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (7) defeated Lawrence HARRADINE (SUI) 7-5 6-4
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) defeated Candy IDOKO (NGR) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Navdeep SINGH (IND) Vs Tomas JANCI (SVK)
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) defeated Myles BLAKE (GBR) (8) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) defeated Wael CHAMI (SYR) 6-2 6-2
Rohan GAJJAR (IND) Vs Arata ONOZAWA (JPN)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2)


Krkoska :sobbing:

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 11:42 AM
:yeah: Dmitri

Zirconek
07-08-2008, 03:44 PM
1st Round

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) defeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 6-2 7-6(3)
Harshana GODAMANNA (SRI) defeated Marc ABDULNOUR (SYR) 6-2 6-7(11) 6-3
Antoine TASSART (FRA) defeated Abrahim IBRAHIM (SYR) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (5) defeated Issam AL TAWEEL (SYR) 7-6(11) 6-4
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Robert MAKZOUME (SYR) 6-2 6-4
Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) defeated Hayan MAAROUF (SYR) 6-4 6-1
Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) defeated Majdi SALIM (SYR) 6-2 6-1
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (7) defeated Lawrence HARRADINE (SUI) 7-5 6-4
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) defeated Candy IDOKO (NGR) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Tomas JANCI (SVK) defeated Navdeep SINGH (IND) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) defeated Myles BLAKE (GBR) (8) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) defeated Wael CHAMI (SYR) 6-2 6-2
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) defeated Rohan GAJJAR (IND) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-2 6-2

d_s
07-09-2008, 03:19 PM
Duclos :yeah:

Zirconek
07-09-2008, 05:41 PM
2nd Round

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) defeated Harshana GODAMANNA (SRI) 6-2 6-4
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (5) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) defeated Ranjeet VIRALI-MURUGESAN (IND) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (7) defeated Perakiat SIRILUETHAIWATTANA (THA) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) defeated Vignesh PERANAMALLUR-CHANDRASEKHAR (IND) 6-2 6-2
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) defeated Tomas JANCI (SVK) 6-4 7-6(3)
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) defeated Rahil MAKHARIA (IND) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (5)
Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) Vs Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (7)
Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) Vs Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3)
Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2)

---------------------------------

Doubles

Quarterfinal

DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) defeated DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-4 6-7(4) [10-4]
RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) / SINGH (IND) (4) defeated ONOZAWA (JPN) / TAKEUCHI (JPN) 7-5 6-3
GAJJAR (IND) / SOMOGYI (SVK) (3) defeated CHAMI (SYR) / IBRAHIM (SYR) 6-3 6-2
GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (2) defeated MUHAMMAD (KUW) / SALIM (SYR) 7-6(4) 4-6 [10-5]

Semifinal

DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) Vs RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) / SINGH (IND) (4)
GAJJAR (IND) / SOMOGYI (SVK) (3) Vs GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (2)

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 04:06 PM
Quarterfinal

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (5) 6-4 6-2
Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (7) defeated Alexander SOMOGYI (SVK) (4) 6-3 7-5
Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) defeated Dmitri SITAK (RUS) (6) 7-6(0) 6-7(2) 6-3
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Sunday EMMANUEL (NGR) 7-5 6-1

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 04:08 PM
Doubles Semifinal

RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) / SINGH (IND) (4) dfeated DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) 4-6 7-6(5) [10-4]
GAJJAR (IND) / SOMOGYI (SVK) (3) defeated GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (2) W.O.

Zirconek
07-11-2008, 04:18 PM
Semifinal

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) defeated Jean-Noel INSAUSTI (FRA) (7) 6-4 6-2
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Richard RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) (3) 6-2 6-0

Final

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2)

Zirconek
07-11-2008, 04:19 PM
Doubles Final

RUCKELSHAUSEN (AUT) / SINGH (IND) (4) defeated GAJJAR (IND) / SOMOGYI (SVK) (3) 6-3 7-5

CooCooCachoo
07-11-2008, 04:59 PM
Sitak :smash:

d_s
07-12-2008, 12:33 AM
Duclos :eek:
Great score! :yeah:

Snoo Foo
07-12-2008, 12:35 AM
Allez Pierre-Ludovic!

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 02:44 PM
Final

Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (2) defeated Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) 6-4 6-1


Pierre :yeah:

d_s
07-12-2008, 11:57 PM
Pierre :worship:

valexie03
07-13-2008, 12:58 PM
Pierre-Ludo http://smileys.sur-la-toile.com/repository/Divers/hola.gif