Turkey F8 [July 07 - Istanbul - Hard] Winner: Andrei Gorban [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Turkey F8 [July 07 - Istanbul - Hard] Winner: Andrei Gorban

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 06:59 PM
Turkey F8
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://www.eupsa.org/images/Istanbul/Istanbul%20presentation%20start.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017907
website: www.enkaspor.com

Entry List
1 PAVLOVS, Deniss LAT 408 1
2 RIESCHICK, Sebastian GER 478 1
3 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 489 1
4 GORBAN, Andrei MDA 531 1
5 YSERN, Pierrick FRA 538 1
6 SANON, Valentin CIV 562 1
7 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 612 1
8 $ POPOVIC, Petar FRA 621 1
9 REIX, Clement FRA 655 1
10 COCO, Rudy FRA 677 1
11 IVANOV, Simeon BUL 695 1
12 GROZDANOV, Tihomir BUL 736 1
13 CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David ESP 749 1
14 KARATCHENIA, Andrei BLR 789 1
15 UZAKOV, Vaja UZB 792 1
16 KLYMENKO, Vladyslav UKR 821 1
17 AKKOYUN, Haluk TUR 890 1
18 ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry BLR 912 1


Alternates
19 BOTTI, Kevin FRA 950 1
20 KATLIAROU, Pavel BLR 960 1
21 VARDHAN, Vishnu IND 1002 1
22 DEDEN, Kevin GER 1025= 2
23 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1066 5
24 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1125 3
25 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1148= 5
26 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1213= 5
27 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1227= 5
28 MARIC, Aleksandar BIH 1243 1
29 ZORLU, Ergun TUR 1244 1
30 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1282= 2
31 DU, Ye CHN 1325= 1
32 DIMOV, Valentin BUL 1333= 1
33 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1333= 6
34 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1345= 5
35 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1348 6
36 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1417= 1
37 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1484= 6
38 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1484= 4
39 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1484= 3
40 LUDLOW, James USA 1484= 2
41 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1502= 2
42 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1507= 3
43 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1598= 5
44 ASANOV, Arsen UZB 1687= 1
45 STABINS, Krisjanis LAT 1687= 5
46 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1792= 4
47 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1792= 3
48 CAUVARD, Simon FRA 1841= 1

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:25 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) BYE
Ying-Zheng WANG (CHN) defeated Steven EELKMAN ROODA (NED) 7-6(8) 6-3
Ye DU (CHN) (2) BYE
Nuri Ersin TARIM (TUR) defeated Li QIAN (CHN) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) (3) BYE
Mehmet Nafiz DURU (TUR) defeated Gokalp OZDEMIR (TUR) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) (4) BYE
Ilhan MUTLU (TUR) defeated Goksu CILOGLU (TUR) 7-5 6-2
Arsen ASANOV (UZB) (5) BYE
Sergio SIKHARULIDZE (GEO) defeated Gianni KUBIN (TUR) 6-3 6-4
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) (6) BYE
Barkin YALCINKALE (TUR) defeated Erkut CAKMAK (TUR) 6-0 6-3
Adem OZMERAL (TUR) defeated Arda SARAN (TUR) 6-4 6-1
Ji SHI (CHN) defeated Mihalis KOUVATSOS (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Xiao QI (CHN) defeated Joost VOGEL (NED) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-4
Zhuo-Qing ZHOU (CHN) defeated Sercan SENCAN (TUR) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) defeated Ying-Zheng WANG (CHN) 6-2 6-1
Ye DU (CHN) (2) defeated Nuri Ersin TARIM (TUR) 6-4 7-5
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) (3) defeated Mehmet Nafiz DURU (TUR) 6-2 6-4
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) (4) defeated Ilhan MUTLU (TUR) 7-6(5) 6-3
Arsen ASANOV (UZB) (5) defeated Sergio SIKHARULIDZE (GEO) 6-0 6-2
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) (6) defeated Barkin YALCINKALE (TUR) 6-1 6-1
Ji SHI (CHN) defeated Adem OZMERAL (TUR) 6-4 6-2
Zhuo-Qing ZHOU (CHN) defeated Xiao QI (CHN) 6-3 3-6 2-2 Retired

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017907&event=1100101643
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4002/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:25 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) defeated Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 6-2 6-1
Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) defeated Zhuo-Qing ZHOU (CHN) 6-2 6-3
Ji SHI (CHN) defeated Mehmet Nafiz DURU (TUR) 6-3 6-0
Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Simeon IVANOV (BUL) 6-2 6-4
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (4) defeated Clement REIX (FRA) 6-4 7-6(6)
Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) defeated Rudy COCO (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) defeated Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) 6-3 7-5
Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6) defeated Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-3 6-3
Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) defeated Valentin SANON (CIV) (7) 3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) defeated Petar POPOVIC (FRA) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR) defeated Serkan-Akin DILEK (TUR) 6-4 6-3
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) (3) 6-3 6-4
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (8) 7-5 6-4
Arsen ASANOV (UZB) defeated Ye DU (CHN) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) defeated Tuna ALTUNA (TUR) 6-4 6-3
Ergun ZORLU (TUR) defeated Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (2) 1-6 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) defeated Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Ji SHI (CHN) 6-1 6-0
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (4) defeated Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6) defeated Simon CAUVARD (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) defeated Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) 7-6(2) 7-5
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR) 6-1 7-5
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) defeated Arsen ASANOV (UZB) 6-3 6-4
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) defeated Ergun ZORLU (TUR) 6-3 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinal

Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (4) 7-5 6-3
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) 6-1 6-0
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) defeated Valentin DIMOV (BUL) 6-1 7-5

Semifinal

Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6) 6-3 6-3
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) defeated David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-2

Final

Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) Vs Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101644&tournament=1100017907

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4002/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:25 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

KARATCHENIA (BLR) / KATLIAROU (BLR) (1) defeated DANIELL (NZL) / SIKHARULIDZE (GEO) 7-6(5) 6-3
COCO (FRA) / YSERN (FRA) defeated ALTUNA (TUR) / ERGUDEN (TUR) 5-7 6-4 [10-7]
GROZDANOV (BUL) / IVANOV (BUL) (3) defeated AKKOYUN (TUR) / ZORLU (TUR) 3-6 6-4 [12-10]
CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA) defeated MUTLU (TUR) / SARAN (TUR) 6-3 6-2
DILEK (TUR) / NAM (KOR) defeated ASANOV (UZB) / VARDHAN (IND) 7-6(7) 4-6 [10-7]
GORBAN (MDA) / PAVLOVS (LAT) (4) defeated DIMOV (BUL) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-4 6-2
PIROZZI (ITA) / RIESCHICK (GER) defeated CRACIUN (ROU) / OZMERAL (TUR) 6-2 6-2
SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated DURU (TUR) / TARIM (TUR) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinal

KARATCHENIA (BLR) / KATLIAROU (BLR) (1) defeated COCO (FRA) / YSERN (FRA) 6-1 6-1
CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA) defeated GROZDANOV (BUL) / IVANOV (BUL) (3) 7-6(4) 6-1
DILEK (TUR) / NAM (KOR) defeated GORBAN (MDA) / PAVLOVS (LAT) (4) 6-4 3-6 [11-9]
SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated PIROZZI (ITA) / RIESCHICK (GER) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)

Semifinal

CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA) defeated KARATCHENIA (BLR) / KATLIAROU (BLR) (1) 4-6 6-1 [10-4]
SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated DILEK (TUR) / NAM (KOR) 6-3 7-6(5)

Final

SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA) 4-6 7-6(5) [10-8]


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017907&event=1100101645

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/4002/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
07-04-2008, 07:24 PM
qualifying draw available

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101643&tournament=1100017907

Zirconek
07-06-2008, 01:17 PM
Main Draw


Q CRACIUN, Teodor-Dacian (ROU) 1 vs Q DANIELL, Marcus (NZL)
Q ZHOU, Zhuo-Qing (CHN) vs PIROZZI, Giacomo (ITA)
Q SHI, Ji (CHN) vs UZAKOV, Vaja (UZB)
GORBAN, Andrei (MDA) 5 vs IVANOV, Simeon (BUL)

WALTER, Ludovic (FRA) 4 vs REIX, Clement (FRA)
AKKOYUN, Haluk (TUR) vs COCO, Rudy (FRA)
Q CAUVARD, Simon (FRA) vs WC ERGUDEN, Baris (TUR)
YSERN, Pierrick (FRA) 6 vs ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR)

SANON, Valentin (CIV) 7 vs VARDHAN, Vishnu (IND)
POPOVIC, Petar (FRA) vs GROZDANOV, Tihomir (BUL)
KATLIAROU, Pavel (BLR) vs WC DILEK, Serkan-Akin (TUR)
RIESCHICK, Sebastian (GER) 3 vs CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ, David (ESP)

NAM, Hyun-Woo (KOR) 8 vs KARATCHENIA, Andrei (BLR)
Q DU, Ye (CHN) vs Q ASANOV, Arsen (UZB)
WC ALTUNA, Tuna (TUR) vs Q DIMOV, Valentin (BUL)
PAVLOVS, Deniss (LAT) 2 vs WC ZORLU, Ergun (TUR)

Zirconek
07-08-2008, 06:19 PM
1st Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) defeated Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 6-2 6-1
Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) defeated Zhuo-Qing ZHOU (CHN) 6-2 6-3
Ji SHI (CHN) defeated Mehmet Nafiz DURU (TUR) 6-3 6-0
Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Simeon IVANOV (BUL) 6-2 6-4
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (4) defeated Clement REIX (FRA) 6-4 7-6(6)
Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) defeated Rudy COCO (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) defeated Baris ERGUDEN (TUR) 6-3 7-5
Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6) defeated Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-3 6-3
Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) defeated Valentin SANON (CIV) (7) 3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) defeated Petar POPOVIC (FRA) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR) defeated Serkan-Akin DILEK (TUR) 6-4 6-3
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) (3) 6-3 6-4
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) defeated Hyun-Woo NAM (KOR) (8) 7-5 6-4
Arsen ASANOV (UZB) defeated Ye DU (CHN) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) defeated Tuna ALTUNA (TUR) 6-4 6-3
Ergun ZORLU (TUR) defeated Deniss PAVLOVS (LAT) (2) 1-6 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) Vs Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA)
Ji SHI (CHN) Vs Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5)
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (4) Vs Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR)
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) Vs Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6)
Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) Vs Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL)
Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR) Vs David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP)
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) Vs Arsen ASANOV (UZB)
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) Vs Ergun ZORLU (TUR)



no seeds at bottom half of the draw :tape: :o :lol:

Zirconek
07-09-2008, 05:51 PM
2nd Round

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) defeated Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-1
Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Ji SHI (CHN) 6-1 6-0
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (4) defeated Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6) defeated Simon CAUVARD (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) defeated Vishnu VARDHAN (IND) 7-6(2) 7-5
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR) 6-1 7-5
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) defeated Arsen ASANOV (UZB) 6-3 6-4
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) defeated Ergun ZORLU (TUR) 6-3 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinal

Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) Vs Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5)
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (4) Vs Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6)
Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) Vs David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP)
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) Vs Valentin DIMOV (BUL)

---------------------

Doubles

Quarterfinal

KARATCHENIA (BLR) / KATLIAROU (BLR) (1) defeated COCO (FRA) / YSERN (FRA) 6-1 6-1
CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA) defeated GROZDANOV (BUL) / IVANOV (BUL) (3) 7-6(4) 6-1
DILEK (TUR) / NAM (KOR) defeated GORBAN (MDA) / PAVLOVS (LAT) (4) 6-4 3-6 [11-9]
SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated PIROZZI (ITA) / RIESCHICK (GER) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)

Semifinal

KARATCHENIA (BLR) / KATLIAROU (BLR) (1) Vs CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA)
DILEK (TUR) / NAM (KOR) Vs SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2)

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:21 PM
Quarterfinal

Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Teodor-Dacian CRACIUN (ROU) (1) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (4) 7-5 6-3
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) defeated Tihomir GROZDANOV (BUL) 6-1 6-0
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) defeated Valentin DIMOV (BUL) 6-1 7-5

Gorban :yeah:

Semifinal

Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) Vs Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6)
David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) Vs Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR)

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:21 PM
Semifinal

CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA) defeated KARATCHENIA (BLR) / KATLIAROU (BLR) (1) 4-6 6-1 [10-4]
SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated DILEK (TUR) / NAM (KOR) 6-3 7-6(5)

Final

CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA) Vs SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2)

Zirconek
07-11-2008, 02:27 PM
Semifinal

Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Pierrick YSERN (FRA) (6) 6-3 6-3
Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) defeated David CANUDAS-FERNANDEZ (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-2

Final

Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) Vs Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR)


Andreis :D

Zirconek
07-11-2008, 02:27 PM
Final

SANON (CIV) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated CAUVARD (FRA) / REIX (FRA) 4-6 7-6(5) [10-8]


Valentin :yeah:
Clement :hug:

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 01:32 PM
Final

Andrei GORBAN (MDA) (5) defeated Andrei KARATCHENIA (BLR) 7-5 6-1


Gorban :yeah: :)