Great Britain F9 [July 07 - Felixstowe - Grass] Winner: Michel Koning [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F9 [July 07 - Felixstowe - Grass] Winner: Michel Koning

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:51 PM
Great Britain F9
Location: Felixstowe, England, UK
Type: $15K
Surface: grass (outdoor)

http://www.merchantnavyofficers.com/Brakeline/felixstowe.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017905
website: www.eastofenglandtennis.co.uk

Entry List
1 GOODALL, Joshua GBR 272 1
2 CHEKHOV, Pavel RUS 279 1
3 FEENEY, Adam AUS 286 1
4 KLEIN, Brydan AUS 384 1
5 EBDEN, Matthew AUS 392 1
6 BLANDIN, Jeremy FRA 413 1
7 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 466 1
8 JONES, Greg AUS 470 1
9 KONING, Michel NED 514 1
10 SINGH, Ashutosh IND 540 1
11 LA PORTE, Shane USA 619 1
12 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 634 1
13 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 648 1
14 EATON, Chris GBR 661 1
15 MANKAD, Harsh IND 674 1
16 BAMFORD, Neil GBR 681 1
17 SHARAN, Divij IND 748 1
18 EICHENBERGER, Patrick SUI 794 1


Alternates
19 KADIR, Sadik AUS 800 1
20 THOMAS, Andrew AUS 816 1
21 CLUSKEY, James IRL 829 1
22 PRAIBIS, Jakub CZE 935 3
23 COX, Daniel GBR 949 1
24 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 996 1
25 RAJA, Purav IND 1006 1
26 KELLY, Dayne AUS 1027 1
27 MILTON, Joshua GBR 1037 1
28 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1066 4
29 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 1072 1
30 ALLINSON, Edward GBR 1076= 1
31 PEREVOSHCHIKOV, Dmitri RUS 1082= 1
32 RICE, David GBR 1126 1
33 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 1156= 1
34 ZHANG, Ze CHN 1162= 1
35 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1175 1
36 PADILLA-JEREZ, Javier ESP 1266= 1
37 CORRIE, Edward GBR 1279= 1
38 BAYET, Baptiste FRA 1279= 1
39 MARSLAND, Clifford AUS 1313 1
40 KINSELLA, Jonathan GBR 1333= 1
41 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1333= 4
42 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1348 2
43 LEVI, Benjamin George GBR 1396= 1
44 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1417= 6
45 GREGORY, Andrew AUS 1459= 1
46 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1484= 1
47 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1484= 1
48 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 1494= 1
49 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1507= 5
50 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1513= 1
51 HEAVEY, Eoin IRL 1513= 1
52 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1598= 1
53 MARRAY, Jonathan GBR 1598= 1
54 HOH, Stephen AUS 1598= 1

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:26 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (1) BYE
Nick CAVADAY (GBR) defeated Joshua MILLER (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Orion MODEBE (GBR) defeated Ashley DAVIES (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-2
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (13) BYE
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (2) BYE
Alex PARRY (GBR) defeated Alex JOHNSTON (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Luke CAMPBELL (GBR) defeated Joe COOPER (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Stephen HOH (AUS) (14) BYE
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (3) BYE
Mark VERRYTH (AUS) defeated Joss ESPASANDIN (SUI) 6-3 6-2
James LANGFORD (GBR) defeated Lewis BARNES (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-1
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (10) BYE
Ze ZHANG (CHN) (4) BYE
Marvin BARKER (AUS) defeated Scott SEARS (GBR) 6-7(2) 6-1 6-4
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) defeated Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (11) BYE
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (5) BYE
Matthew SHORT (GBR) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Mathew JAMES (GBR) defeated Ryan HORGAN (GBR) 6-3 6-1
George COUPLAND (GBR) (15) BYE
Edward CORRIE (GBR) (6) BYE
James SMITH (GBR) defeated Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) defeated Darren WALSH (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (9) BYE
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) (7) BYE
Matthew PEARCE (GBR) defeated Alexander BULL (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-4
Ben PRITCHARD (GBR) defeated Rogan EGERTON (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Richard WIRE (GBR) (16) BYE
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) (8) BYE
Ashley WATLING (GBR) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) 1-6 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Dominic HODGSON (GBR) defeated Mark FYNN (ZIM) 7-6(2) 6-3
David BIDMEADE (AUS) (12) BYE

2nd Round

Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (1) defeated Nick CAVADAY (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (13) defeated Orion MODEBE (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (2) defeated Alex PARRY (GBR) Walkover
Luke CAMPBELL (GBR) defeated Stephen HOH (AUS) (14) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (3) defeated Mark VERRYTH (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-1
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (10) defeated James LANGFORD (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2
Ze ZHANG (CHN) (4) defeated Marvin BARKER (AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) defeated Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (11) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (5) defeated Matthew SHORT (GBR) 7-5 6-4
George COUPLAND (GBR) (15) defeated Mathew JAMES (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Edward CORRIE (GBR) (6) defeated James SMITH (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) defeated Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (9) 6-4 6-2
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) (7) defeated Matthew PEARCE (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Richard WIRE (GBR) (16) defeated Ben PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Ashley WATLING (GBR) defeated Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) (8) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Dominic HODGSON (GBR) defeated David BIDMEADE (AUS) (12) 1-6 6-4 6-1

3rd Round

Marcus WILLIS (GBR) (1) defeated Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (13) 6-4 6-2
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) (2) defeated Luke CAMPBELL (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (3) defeated Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (10) 6-3 6-1
Ze ZHANG (CHN) (4) defeated Michael THOMPSON (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-4
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (5) defeated George COUPLAND (GBR) (15) 7-6(8) 7-6(4)
Edward CORRIE (GBR) (6) defeated Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) (7) defeated Richard WIRE (GBR) (16) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Ashley WATLING (GBR) defeated Dominic HODGSON (GBR) 6-3 7-6(1)



http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/362/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:26 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Joshua GOODALL (GBR) (1) Vs Divij SHARAN (IND)
Patrick EICHENBERGER (SUI) Vs Neil BAMFORD (GBR)
Ashley WATLING (GBR) Vs Shane LA PORTE (USA)
Ze ZHANG (CHN) Vs Matthew EBDEN (AUS) (5)
Brydan KLEIN (AUS) (4) Vs Daniel COX (GBR)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) Vs Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
Dayne KELLY (AUS) Vs David RICE (GBR)
Sadik KADIR (AUS) Vs Greg JONES (AUS) (7)
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (6) Vs Harsh MANKAD (IND)
Purav RAJA (IND) Vs Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) Vs Joshua MILTON (GBR)
Alexei GRIGOROV (RUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3)
Michel KONING (NED) (8) Vs Edward CORRIE (GBR)
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) Vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR)
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) Vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Ashutosh SINGH (IND) Vs Pavel CHEKHOV (RUS) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017905&event=1100101638

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/362/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:26 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

BAMFORD (GBR) / GOODALL (GBR) (1) Vs BRASSINGTON (GBR) / SMITH (GBR)
EICHENBERGER (SUI) / IANNUZZI (ITA) Vs GREGORY (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS)
EBDEN (AUS) / KLEIN (AUS) (4) Vs PAUFFLEY (GBR) / WILLIS (GBR)
BAYET (FRA) / FITZPATRICK (GBR) Vs RICE (GBR) / THORNLEY (GBR)
COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) / MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) Vs KADIR (AUS) / LA PORTE (USA)
COX (GBR) / MILTON (GBR) Vs MANKAD (IND) / SINGH (IND) (3)
BIDMEADE (AUS) / KELLY (AUS) Vs RAJA (IND) / SHARAN (IND)
BRADSHAW (GBR) / KINSELLA (GBR) Vs CHEKHOV (RUS) / KONING (NED) (2)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101639&tournament=1100017905

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/362/mdd.pdf

steven
07-05-2008, 11:24 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW - all GBR and/or unranked unless otherwise stated:

QR1: Nick Cavaday v Joshua Miller
QR1: Orion Modebe v Ashley Davies
QR1: Alex Parry v Alex Johnston
QR1: Joe Cooper v Luke Campbell
QR1: Joss Espasandin (SUI) v Mark Verryth (AUS)
QR1: James Langford v Lewis Barnes
QR1: Marvin Barker (AUS) v Scott Sears
QR1: Thomas Knights v Michael Thompson
QR1: Burnham Arlidge v Matthew Short
QR1: Ryan Horgan v Mathew James
QR1: Chris Priddle v James Smith
QR1: Darren Walsh v Neil Pauffley
QR1: Matthew Pearce v Alexander Bull
QR1: Ben Pritchard v Rogan Egerton
QR1: Ashley Watling v Niall Angus
QR1: Mark Fynn (ZIM) v Dominic Hodgson

QR2: (q1) Marcus Willis WR 1099 v Cavaday or Miller
QR2: (q13) Timothy Bradshaw WR 1598 v Modebe or Davies
QR2: (q2) Alexei Grigorov (RUS) WR 1152 v Parry or Johnston
QR2: (q14) Stephen Hoh (AUS) WR 1598 v Cooper or Campbell
QR2: (q3) Daniel Smethurst WR 1156 v Espasandin or Verryth
QR2: (q10) Andrew Fitzpatrick WR 1417 v Langford or Barnes
QR2: (q4) Ze Zhang (CHN) WR 1162 v Barker or Sears
QR2: (q11) Andrew Gregory (AUS) WR 1459 v Knights or Thompson
QR2: (q5) Kyle Brassington WR 1175 v Arlidge or Short
QR2: (q15) George Coupland WR 1687 v Horgan or James
QR2: (q6) Edward Corrie WR 1279 v Priddle or Smith
QR2: (q9) Jonathan Kinsella WR 1333 v Walsh or Pauffley
QR2: (q7) Baptiste Bayet (FRA) WR 1279 v Pearce or Bull
QR2: (q16) Richard Wire WR 1757 v Pritchard or Egerton
QR2: (q8) Clifford Marsland (AUS) WR 1313 v Watling or Angus
QR2: (q12) David Bidmeade (AUS) WR 1513 v Fynn or Hodgson

sheffsteel
07-07-2008, 12:07 PM
Jonny Marray has a wild card and if it ever stops raining will be playing here.

Zirconek
07-07-2008, 09:13 PM
Main Draw: http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/362/mds.pdf

sheffsteel
07-08-2008, 11:34 AM
The second round of qualifying still isnt completed here and there are no indoor courts to catch up on, the weather forecast isnt great for today, and then even worse tomorrow which should be Main Draw round 1 now.

Is a womens event on at same time and is really going to be a struggle to get this finished with some matches probably moving over to hard courts.

Will probably be playing two matches a day from Thursday just to get through it.

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2008, 12:43 PM
The second round of qualifying still isnt completed here and there are no indoor courts to catch up on, the weather forecast isnt great for today, and then even worse tomorrow which should be Main Draw round 1 now.

Is a womens event on at same time and is really going to be a struggle to get this finished with some matches probably moving over to hard courts.

Will probably be playing two matches a day from Thursday just to get through it.

And cancellation of doubles, I presume :shrug:

Caio_Brasil
07-08-2008, 01:16 PM
I remember ITF doing sets finishing at 4 games in cases like this.

au_sports_opinion
07-09-2008, 06:52 PM
any life?

Zirconek
07-09-2008, 06:56 PM
qualifying was completed, maybe today results (main draw first round) coming soon, but don't know about the weather

sheffsteel
07-10-2008, 02:35 PM
First round results:
Played today (so one- two days behind already)
P Martin- Adulja (SPA) bt P Raja (IND) 76 (1) 62
A Feeney (AUS) bt A Grigorov (RUS) 64 64
M Koning (NED) bt E Corrie (GBR) 64 63
B Bayet (FRA) bt S Thornley (GBR) 64 63

Weather forecast is ok for today but not great for the rest of the week and no indoor courts so must be at least some chance that they wont actually finish although they do have a lot of courts so can catch up pretty quickly when it does finally brighten up.

sheffsteel
07-10-2008, 02:41 PM
And cancellation of doubles, I presume :shrug:

Think they are still hoping to have the doubles but with Manchester challenger qualifying starting on sunday it could be an absolute tankfest!! :)

sheffsteel
07-10-2008, 02:50 PM
Full Draw
(1) J Goodall (GBR) v D Sharan (IND)
P Eichenberger (SUI) v N Bamford (GBR)
(Q) A Watling (GBR) v S La Porte (USA)
(Q) Ze Zhang (CHI) v (5) M Ebden (AUS)
(4)B Klein (AUS) v (WC) D Cox (GBR)
(Q) M Willis (GBR) v (WC) J Marray (GBR)
D Kelly (AUS) v (WC) D Rice (GBR)
S Kadir (AUS) v (7) G Jones (AUS)
(6) I Coll- Riudavets (ESP) v H Mankad (IND)
P Martin- Adulja (ESP) bt P Raja (IND) 76 (1) 62
(Q) K BRassington (GBR) v (WC) J Milton (GBR)
(3) A Feeney (AUS) bt A Grigorov (RUS) 64 64
(8) M Koning (NED) bt (Q) E Corrie (GBR) 64 63
(Q) B Bayet (FRA) bt S Thornley (GBR) 64 63
E Ianuzzi (ITA) v (Q)D Smethurst (GBR)
A Singh (IND) v (2)P Chekhov (RUS)

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 02:50 PM
Think they are still hoping to have the doubles but with Manchester challenger qualifying starting on sunday it could be an absolute tankfest!! :)

:tape: :lol:


and thanks for bringing the scores :yeah: ;)
and the avatar as well :D

Zirconek
07-10-2008, 04:55 PM
from official website

doubles matches to be arranged Thursday afternoon as players are available
... rain permitting !

CooCooCachoo
07-10-2008, 05:08 PM
Full Draw
(1) J Goodall (GBR) v D Sharan (IND)
P Eichenberger (SUI) v N Bamford (GBR)
(Q) A Watling (GBR) v S La Porte (USA)
(Q) Ze Zhang (CHI) v (5) M Ebden (AUS)
(4)B Klein (AUS) v (WC) D Cox (GBR)
(Q) M Willis (GBR) v (WC) J Marray (GBR)
D Kelly (AUS) v (WC) D Rice (GBR)
S Kadir (AUS) v (7) G Jones (AUS)
(6) I Coll- Riudavets (ESP) v H Mankad (IND)
P Martin- Adulja (ESP) bt P Raja (IND) 76 (1) 62
(Q) K BRassington (GBR) v (WC) J Milton (GBR)
(3) A Feeney (AUS) bt A Grigorov (RUS) 64 64
(8) M Koning (NED) bt (Q) E Corrie (GBR) 64 63
(Q) B Bayet (FRA) bt S Thornley (GBR) 64 63
E Ianuzzi (ITA) v (Q)D Smethurst (GBR)
A Singh (IND) v (2)P Chekhov (RUS)

:yeah: Adam

Good luck also to Eichenberger and Chekhov.

sheffsteel
07-10-2008, 09:05 PM
Full Draw
(1) J Goodall (GBR) bt D Sharan (IND) 62 60
N Bamford (GBR)bt P Eichenberger (SUI) 46 64 62
(Q) A Watling (GBR) bt S La Porte (USA) 76 (5) 63 :) first point!!
(5) M Ebden (AUS) bt(Q) Ze Zhang (CHI) 76 (4) 62
(4)B Klein (AUS) bt (WC) D Cox (GBR)64 46 76 (4)
(WC) J Marray (GBR) bt (Q) M Willis (GBR) 76 (2) 64
(WC) D Rice (GBR) bt D Kelly (AUS) 75 76 (6)
(7) G Jones (AUS) bt S Kadir (AUS) 63 64
(6) I Coll- Riudavets (ESP) bt H Mankad (IND)76 (6) 26 64
Martin- Adulja (ESP) bt P Raja (IND) 76 (1) 62
WC) J Milton (GBR) bt (Q) K Brassington (GBR) 75 36 75 (
(3) A Feeney (AUS) bt A Grigorov (RUS) 64 64
(8) M Koning (NED) bt (Q) E Corrie (GBR) 64 63
(Q) B Bayet (FRA) bt S Thornley (GBR) 64 63
(Q)D Smethurst (GBR) bt E Ianuzzi (ITA)76 (2) 67 (6) 62
(2)P Chekhov (RUS) bt A Singh (IND) 64 36 75

Australian_Matt
07-11-2008, 04:58 AM
Good wins to Klein, Jones, Ebden & Feeney -- looks like a very close loss by Kelly -- bad luck

Zirconek
07-11-2008, 03:45 PM
Doubles

1st Round

BAMFORD (GBR) / GOODALL (GBR) (1) defeated BARKER (AUS) / HOH (AUS) 6-1 5-7 [10-8]
EICHENBERGER (SUI) / IANNUZZI (ITA) defeated GREGORY (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-4
EBDEN (AUS) / KLEIN (AUS) (4) defeated PAUFFLEY (GBR) / WILLIS (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-4
BAYET (FRA) / FITZPATRICK (GBR) defeated RICE (GBR) / THORNLEY (GBR) 6-3 3-6 [10-6]
KADIR (AUS) / LA PORTE (USA) defeated COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) / MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) 6-3 6-4
MANKAD (IND) / SINGH (IND) (3) defeated COX (GBR) / MILTON (GBR) 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
RAJA (IND) / SHARAN (IND) defeated BIDMEADE (AUS) / KELLY (AUS) 2-6 6-3 [11-9]
CORRIE (GBR) / WIRE (GBR) defeated CHEKHOV (RUS) / KONING (NED) (2) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

BAMFORD (GBR) / GOODALL (GBR) (1) Vs EICHENBERGER (SUI) / IANNUZZI (ITA)
EBDEN (AUS) / KLEIN (AUS) (4) Vs BAYET (FRA) / FITZPATRICK (GBR)
KADIR (AUS) / LA PORTE (USA) Vs MANKAD (IND) / SINGH (IND) (3)
RAJA (IND) / SHARAN (IND) Vs CORRIE (GBR) / WIRE (GBR)

CooCooCachoo
07-11-2008, 06:00 PM
:yeah: Pavel
:( Patrick

OMFG. Bamford and Goodall almost lost that match :speakles:

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 03:20 PM
2nd Round

Neil BAMFORD (GBR) d. Joshua GOODALL (GBR) (1) 6-3 6-3
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) (5) d. Ashley WATLING (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Brydan KLEIN (AUS) (4) d. Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-4
Greg JONES (AUS) (7) d. David RICE (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (6) d. Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3) d. Joshua MILTON (GBR) 7-6(1) 6-2
Michel KONING (NED) (8) d. Baptiste BAYET (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Pavel CHEKHOV (RUS) (2) d. Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 03:22 PM
Quarterfinal

Neil BAMFORD (GBR) d. Matthew EBDEN (AUS) (5) 6-2 6-2
Brydan KLEIN (AUS) (4) vs Greg JONES (AUS) (7)
Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3) d. Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (6) 6-3 6-4
Michel KONING (NED) (8) d. Pavel CHEKHOV (RUS) (2) 6-4 6-4


Bamford :yeah:

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 03:24 PM
Doubles

Quarterfinal

BAMFORD (GBR) / GOODALL (GBR) (1) d. EICHENBERGER (SUI) / IANNUZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
EBDEN (AUS) / KLEIN (AUS) (4) Vs BAYET (FRA) / FITZPATRICK (GBR)
KADIR (AUS) / LA PORTE (USA) d. MANKAD (IND) / SINGH (IND) (3) 6-4 6-4
CORRIE (GBR) / WIRE (GBR) d. RAJA (IND) / SHARAN (IND) 7-6(7) 6-2

m-j-d
07-12-2008, 05:06 PM
Men’s Quarter-final:

Brydan Klein (Aus) bt Greg Jones (Aus) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 11:46 PM
Semifinal

Klein d. Bamford 6-4 6-3
Koning d. Feeney 6-4 7-6(5)

Zirconek
07-12-2008, 11:48 PM
Doubles

Quarterfinal

BAMFORD (GBR) / GOODALL (GBR) (1) d. EICHENBERGER (SUI) / IANNUZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-4
EBDEN (AUS) / KLEIN (AUS) (4) d. BAYET (FRA) / FITZPATRICK (GBR) 6-1 6-3
KADIR (AUS) / LA PORTE (USA) d. MANKAD (IND) / SINGH (IND) (3) 6-4 6-4
CORRIE (GBR) / WIRE (GBR) d. RAJA (IND) / SHARAN (IND) 7-6(7) 6-2



Semifinal

EBDEN (AUS) / KLEIN (AUS) (4) d. BAMFORD (GBR) / GOODALL (GBR) (1) W.O.
KADIR (AUS) / LA PORTE (USA) d. CORRIE (GBR) / WIRE (GBR) 4-6 7-5 [10-8]

Australian_Matt
07-13-2008, 04:37 AM
Grr so close to an all Aussie final -- good luck to Klein!

CooCooCachoo
07-13-2008, 08:00 AM
Adam :smash: :(

au_sports_opinion
07-13-2008, 02:04 PM
Up the Bryzie.

Zirconek
07-13-2008, 07:51 PM
Final

(8) Michel Koning (NED) d. (4) Brydan Klein (AUS) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)


wow :yeah: