Thursday Schedule [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Thursday Schedule

TheBoiledEgg
08-29-2002, 12:03 AM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[3]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[6]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Monica Seles (USA)[6] vs. Barbara Schwartz (AUT)




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[2]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[9] vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Noam Okun (ISR)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[7] vs. Mashona Washington (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Chang (USA) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[13]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) vs. Martina Hingis (SUI)[9]
5. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[14] vs. Anca Barna (GER)




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[30] vs. Conchita Martinez (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[4] vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)[19] vs. Vincent Spadea (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[6]
Mike Bryan (USA)[6]





Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[16] vs. Emilie Loit (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[31] vs. Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA) vs. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[18]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[21]
5. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[21]




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marcelo Rios (CHI)[22] vs. Robin Soderling (SWE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) vs. Albert Costa (ESP)[8]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[10]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR) vs. Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[20]
5. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT)[29] vs. Martina Muller (GER)




Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)
Jeff Morrison (USA)
vs. Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Robbie Koenig (RSA)[15]
David Prinosil (GER)[15]
vs. James Blake (USA)
Thomas Blake (USA)





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
John van Lottum (NED) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[14]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
vs. Brian MacPhie (USA)[14]
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)[14]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
vs. Andrea Glass (GER)
Kveta Hrdlickova (CZE)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Grant (RSA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nannie De Villiers (RSA)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
vs. Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Andrei Pavel (ROM)
vs. Scott Humphries (USA)
Petr Luxa (CZE)

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs. Max Mirnyi (BLR)[32]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[23] vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Smashnova (ISR)[17] vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)




Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Portas (ESP)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
vs. Petr Pala (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[32]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel Melo (BRA)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
vs. Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tim Crichton (AUS)
Todd Perry (AUS)
vs. Wayne Black (ZIM)[5]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[5]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
vs. Tina Krizan (SLO)[9]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[9]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
vs. Justine Henin (BEL)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
vs. Tina Krizan (SLO)
Rick Leach (USA)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
vs. Karsten Braasch (GER)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Harel Levy (ISR) vs. Ramon Delgado (PAR)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Erika De Lone (USA)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[4]
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP)[4]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]
vs. Tanner Cochran (USA)
Kristen Schlukebir (USA)





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Dusan Vemic (YUG)
vs. Peter Luczak (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)[7]
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[7]
vs. Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE)[14]
Elena Bovina (RUS)[14]
vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Arendt (USA)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
vs. Janet Lee (TPE)
David Adams (RSA)

TheBoiledEgg
08-29-2002, 12:05 AM
Carlos has a Night match :)

hope it doesn't turn out to be a 5 set epic like a few others of his night matches have been
he's made me take a day off work ( i called in sick once as his match finished at 6-30am)

Bianca
08-29-2002, 12:50 AM
lol! love your highlights! ;) ;) hope Carlos doesn't cause you to lose your job!

Scotso
08-29-2002, 05:24 AM
good luck:

Tina Pisnik
Barbara Schwartz
Jan-Michael Gambill
Lleyton Hewitt :D
Kim Clijsters :D
Anca Barna
Conchita Martinez
Dominik Hrbaty
Vincent Spadea :D
Mardy Fish
Emilie Loit
Tommy Robredo :D
Ai Sugiyama
Gaston Gaudio
Amelie Mauresmo
Barbara Schett
Jessica Lehnhoff/Jeff Morrison
Andrea Glass/Kveta Hrdlickova :D
Nicolas Kiefer/Andrei Pavel
Patty Schnyder
Amanda Coetzer
Henrieta Nagyova
Emmanuelle Gagliardi/Henrieta Nagyova :D
Tina Krizan/Katarina Srebotnik
Tatiana Panova/Maria Vento-Kabchi
Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro
Harel Levy
Cara Black/Elena Likhovtseva :D
Els Callens/Roberta Vinci
Iva Majoli/Conchita Martinez :D

Doris Loeffel
08-29-2002, 07:14 AM
Good luck, Viel Glück, bonne chance, tanti auguri to

Roger Federer (Hey look what FCB did!! If that's not a motivation boost for you then I can't help it!!)
Martina Hingis
Patty Schnyder
Myriam Casanova

And Emmanuelle Gagliardi / Henrietta Nagyova in doubles

Doris Loeffel
08-29-2002, 12:30 PM
Hmmm I'm confused

When exactly is Roger playing now?? O.k. I know it's not possible to give a fixed time but on the shedule form the US Open site therese the match Davydenko vs Blake befor the match Chang vs Federer but the Blake match is missing on this list that's why I'm confused.

lurker
08-29-2002, 01:59 PM
Good luck JenCap, Carlos, Lleyton, Kim, Roger, Chanda, Amelie, and Hicham!!!

Wow, Armstrong stadium is the place to be in the day!!!

I'm sure Carlos got the night match courtesy of the USTA favoring Gambill, but Carlos will kick Jan-Michael's butt back to Number 52 which is where he belongs!!;)

claudine140
08-29-2002, 02:37 PM
Well the match prognose are indeed a four or even a five setter, but Moya is the winner.
Let us hope the prognose will become a reality and Moyke will be the winner!!!!
GO MOYKE WIN WIN WIN
:bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Lily
08-29-2002, 04:22 PM
it hasn't rained here for like 3 months.....what bad timing

omg, a nightmare in the making...Gimelstob commentating on his own match....oh god, please let the rain stop!

TennisHack
08-29-2002, 04:54 PM
Originally posted by Doris Loeffel
Hmmm I'm confused

When exactly is Roger playing now?? O.k. I know it's not possible to give a fixed time but on the shedule form the US Open site therese the match Davydenko vs Blake befor the match Chang vs Federer but the Blake match is missing on this list that's why I'm confused.

Last night's matches were rained out, including James Blake's. The one posted on the webiste is correct. Eggy posted this one before he/we knew the tennis would be suspended.