Japan F7 [June 30 - Tokyo-Ariake - Hard] Winner: Yuichi Sugita [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Japan F7 [June 30 - Tokyo-Ariake - Hard] Winner: Yuichi Sugita

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 10:22 PM
Japan F7
Loation: Tokyo, Japan
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://www.tokyoarchitecture.info/Images/Buildings/Ariake/AriakeColosseum-001.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017613
website: http://www.jpta.or.jp
http://homepage3.nifty.com/jpta-tournament/index.htm

Entry List
1 ITO, Tatsuma JPN 360 1
2 KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 481 1
3 $ SUN, Peng CHN 490 1
4 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 516 1
5 ITO, Yuichi JPN 545 1
6 LI, Zhe CHN 572 1
7 GONG, Mao-Xin CHN 595 1
8 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 606 1
9 CHAEN, Tetsuya JPN 632 1
10 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 656 1
11 XU, Jun-Chao CHN 658 1
12 KIM, Dylan Seong-Kwan KOR 667 1
13 LEE, Hsin-Han TPE 672 1
14 IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 710 1
15 HATANAKA, Masato JPN 713 1
16 BASS, Stephen USA 756 1
17 WANG, Yu Jr. CHN 765 1
18 KIM, Young-Jun KOR 781 1


Alternates
19 CHO, Min-Hyoek KOR 798 1
20 ONOZAWA, Arata JPN 804 1
21 KWON, Hyung-Tae KOR 813 1
22 LIM, Yong-Kyu KOR 848 1
23 $ YI, Chu-Huan TPE 892 1
24 MITSUHASHI, Junn JPN 975 1
25 FUKUDA, Katsushi JPN 982 1
26 CHOI, Dong-Whee KOR 1006 1
27 SUGITA, Yuichi JPN 1018 1
28 JOBE, Ikaika USA 1037 1
29 $ ITTOGI, Takahiro JPN 1062 2
30 SUZUKI, Ko JPN 1100 1
31 HISAMATSU, Ryota JPN 1145= 1
32 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 1156 1
33 LIN, Tzu-Yang TPE 1171= 1
34 CHANG, Yao-Lun TPE 1195= 1
35 KATO, Toshiharu JPN 1231= 1
36 MIYAZAKI, Masatoshi JPN 1299= 1
37 CHEN, Sa CHN 1309= 1
38 SATO, Hiroyasu JPN 1320= 1
39 TEARNEY, Finn NZL 1380= 1
40 YOSHINO, Satoshi JPN 1416= 1
41 LUDLOW, James USA 1474= 1
42 GAO, Wan CHN 1494= 1
43 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1502= 2
44 INOUE, Takahiro JPN 1591= 1
45 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1591= 5
46 HUBBLE, Adam AUS 1591= 1
47 LIANG, Shuang-Qiang CHN 1748= 1

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 10:36 PM
Qualifying Draw


1st Round

Chu-Huan YI (TPE) (1) defeated Kunio KOGA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Ken MATSUMOTO (JPN) defeated Ryota DOI (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) defeated Ryosuke OHASHI (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-7(11) 6-3
Takahiro INOUE (JPN) (15) defeated Shota IINO (JPN) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Ikaika JOBE (USA) (2) defeated Sydney JIM (USA) 6-2 6-1
Koki MATSUNAGA (JPN) defeated Shinta FUJII (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Minh LE (USA) defeated Christopher RACZ (USA) 6-0 6-3
Joji MIYAO (JPN) (16) defeated Takero AKABA (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) (3) defeated Keichi WADA (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Hikaru KINJO (JPN) defeated Tsuyoshi SHINOHARA (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) defeated Hayato MATSUDA (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Kiril TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) defeated Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (11) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Ko SUZUKI (JPN) (4) defeated Jun KAWAHARA (JPN) 6-0 6-4
Kazuya ONO (JPN) defeated Go James FUKUGAKI (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) defeated Yuji YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (14) defeated Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) 7-6(4) 3-6 7-5
Ryota HISAMATSU (JPN) (5) defeated Masaki SASAI (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Yu CHANG (CHN) defeated Jun ITO (JPN) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Taro KOBAYASHI (JPN) defeated Masayoshi TOMITA (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Finn TEARNEY (NZL) (9) defeated Bumpei SATO (JPN) 6-3 6-2
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (6) defeated Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Chen-Yu WU (CHN) defeated Taiki KATO (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Masashi SHIBATA (JPN) defeated Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN) 7-5 7-5
Fumiaki KITA (JPN) (10) defeated Shinnosuke OTSUKA (JPN) 6-1 1-6 6-4
Satoshi YOSHINO (JPN) (7) defeated Tomohiro SHINOKAWA (JPN) 7-5 7-6(4)
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Jun TAKAHASHI (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Yuya TOMISAKI (JPN) defeated Shotaro SUZUKI (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) (12) defeated Takahiro MARUYAMA (JPN) 6-0 6-1
Sa CHEN (CHN) (8) defeated Atsushi USHIDA (JPN) 6-3 7-6(1)
Gengo KIKUCHI (JPN) defeated Takeshi FURUTA (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Pang-Chi CHU (TPE) defeated Kazuya TAMURA (JPN) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-0
Takuto NIKI (JPN) defeated Wan GAO (CHN) (13) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Ken MATSUMOTO (JPN) defeated Chu-Huan YI (TPE) (1) 7-6(5) Retired
Takahiro INOUE (JPN) (15) defeated Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Koki MATSUNAGA (JPN) defeated Ikaika JOBE (USA) (2) 6-1 7-6(6)
Joji MIYAO (JPN) (16) defeated Minh LE (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) (3) defeated Hikaru KINJO (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) defeated Kiril TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) 6-4 6-1
Ko SUZUKI (JPN) (4) defeated Kazuya ONO (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (14) defeated Yuki MATSUO (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Yu CHANG (CHN) defeated Ryota HISAMATSU (JPN) (5) 6-2 6-4
Taro KOBAYASHI (JPN) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) (9) 6-1 6-2
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (6) defeated Chen-Yu WU (CHN) 6-3 6-0
Fumiaki KITA (JPN) (10) defeated Masashi SHIBATA (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Satoshi YOSHINO (JPN) (7) 6-4 7-6(3)
Yuya TOMISAKI (JPN) defeated Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) (12) 7-5 6-3
Sa CHEN (CHN) (8) defeated Gengo KIKUCHI (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Takuto NIKI (JPN) defeated Pang-Chi CHU (TPE) 6-0 6-2

3rd Round

Takahiro INOUE (JPN) (15) defeated Ken MATSUMOTO (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Koki MATSUNAGA (JPN) defeated Joji MIYAO (JPN) (16) 6-3 3-0 Retired
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) defeated Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) (3) 6-2 6-4
Ko SUZUKI (JPN) (4) defeated Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (14) 6-3 7-6(2)
Yu CHANG (CHN) defeated Taro KOBAYASHI (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (6) defeated Fumiaki KITA (JPN) (10) 6-1 1-6 6-1
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Yuya TOMISAKI (JPN) 6-0 1-6 6-3
Sa CHEN (CHN) (8) defeated Takuto NIKI (JPN) 7-6(1) 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100023&tournament=1100017613

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/752/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 10:41 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Peng SUN (CHN) (1) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 6-1 7-5
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated David BARCLAY (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) defeated Takashi YOSHII (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN) (8) defeated Takahiro INOUE (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) defeated Koki MATSUNAGA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) 7-6(1) Retired
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Ko SUZUKI (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) defeated Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (6) 6-4 6-1
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) defeated Takahiro TERACHI (JPN) (7) 5-7 1-1 Retired
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) defeated Yu CHANG (CHN) 7-6(2) 6-3
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Yu Jr. WANG (CHN) 6-1 6-1
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3) 6-3 6-0
Stephen BASS (USA) (5) defeated Sa CHEN (CHN) 6-2 6-3
Yuuya KIBI (JPN) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-2 7-5
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Ya-Nan MA (CHN) 6-0 6-3
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (2) defeated Sho KATAYAMA (JPN) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Peng SUN (CHN) (1) Vs Yuichi SUGITA (JPN)
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) Vs Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN) (8)
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) Vs Akito HIGA (JPN)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) Vs Mikal STATHAM (NZL)
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) Vs Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR)
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) Vs Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR)
Stephen BASS (USA) (5) Vs Yuuya KIBI (JPN)
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) Vs Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017613

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/752/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 10:45 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

JOBE (USA) / SATO (JPN) (1) defeated WANG (CHN) / XU (CHN) 6-2 6-4
KWON (KOR) / LEE (KOR) defeated BASS (USA) / YOSHII (JPN) 6-4 6-4
ERA (JPN) / HOSHINO (JPN) defeated HATANAKA (JPN) / MIYAO (JPN) (4) Walkover
LE (USA) / LEE (TPE) defeated HUBBLE (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) 6-2 4-6 [10-6]
SATO (JPN) / YOSHINO (JPN) defeated CHANG (CHN) / LIANG (CHN) 6-4 7-5
ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated ISHII (JPN) / IWAMI (JPN) (3) 3-6 7-6(4) [10-4]
CHEN (CHN) / GAO (CHN) defeated HISAMATSU (JPN) / KITA (JPN) 6-1 7-5
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated ITO (JPN) / KIBI (JPN) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinal

JOBE (USA) / SATO (JPN) (1) defeated KWON (KOR) / LEE (KOR) 6-2 7-6(7)
LE (USA) / LEE (TPE) defeated ERA (JPN) / HOSHINO (JPN) 6-2 6-1
ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated SATO (JPN) / YOSHINO (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-4
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated CHEN (CHN) / GAO (CHN) 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

JOBE (USA) / SATO (JPN) (1) Vs LE (USA) / LEE (TPE)
ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) Vs GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100024&tournament=1100017613

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/752/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-28-2008, 01:00 PM
qualifying draw

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100023&tournament=1100017613

good luck to Statham

10K Futures Qualifier
06-30-2008, 12:38 AM
any results on sydney jim's qualy match

Zirconek
06-30-2008, 10:08 PM
Main Draw

SUN, Peng (CHN) 1 vs ONOZAWA, Arata (JPN)
SE SUGITA, Yuichi (JPN) vs WC BARCLAY, David (AUS)
WC YOSHII, Takashi (JPN) vs ISHII, Yaoki (JPN)
CHAEN, Tetsuya (JPN) 8 vs Qualifier

LI, Zhe (CHN) 4 vs Qualifier
KWON, Hyung-Tae (KOR) vs Qualifier
XU, Jun-Chao (CHN) vs Qualifier
GONG, Mao-Xin (CHN) 6 vs Qualifier

TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN) 7 vs HATANAKA, Masato (JPN)
CHO, Min-Hyoek (KOR) vs Qualifier
IWAMI, Tasuku (JPN) vs WANG, Yu Jr. (CHN)
ITO, Yuichi (JPN) 3 vs KIM, Dylan Seong-Kwan (KOR)

BASS, Stephen (USA) 5 vs Qualifier
WC KIBI, Yuuya (JPN) vs TAKEUCHI, Kento (JPN)
LEE, Hsin-Han (TPE) vs Qualifier
KWON, Oh-Hee (KOR) 2 vs WC KATAYAMA, Sho (JPN)

Zirconek
07-01-2008, 02:33 PM
Main Draw

First Round

SUN, Peng (CHN) 1 vs ONOZAWA, Arata (JPN)
SE SUGITA, Yuichi (JPN) vs WC BARCLAY, David (AUS)
ISHII, Yaoki (JPN) d. WC YOSHII, Takashi (JPN) 6-0 6-2
CHAEN, Tetsuya (JPN) 8 vs Q INOUE, Takahiro (JPN)

LI, Zhe (CHN) 4 vs Q MATSUNAGA, Koki (JPN)
KWON, Hyung-Tae (KOR) vs Q HIGA, Akito (JPN)
XU, Jun-Chao (CHN) vs Q SUZUKI, Ko (JPN)
GONG, Mao-Xin (CHN) 6 vs Q STATHAM, Mikal (NZL)

HATANAKA, Masato (JPN) d. TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN) 7 5-7 1-1 ret.
CHO, Min-Hyoek (KOR) vs Q CHANG, Yu (CHN)
IWAMI, Tasuku (JPN) vs WANG, Yu Jr. (CHN)
KIM, Dylan Seong-Kwan (KOR) d. ITO, Yuichi (JPN) 3 6-3 6-0

BASS, Stephen (USA) 5 vs Q CHEN, Sa (CHN)
WC KIBI, Yuuya (JPN) d. TAKEUCHI, Kento (JPN) 6-2 7-5
LEE, Hsin-Han (TPE) vs Q MA, Ya Nan (CHN)
KWON, Oh-Hee (KOR) 2 d. WC KATAYAMA, Sho (JPN) 6-3 6-3

Zirconek
07-03-2008, 12:20 PM
2nd Round

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Peng SUN (CHN) (1) 6-2 6-1
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) defeated Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN) (8) 6-4 6-1
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) defeated Akito HIGA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) defeated Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Stephen BASS (USA) (5) defeated Yuuya KIBI (JPN) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (2) defeated Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) 6-4 6-4


1st seed Peng Sun, from China, will play for China at Olymic Games :unsure:

Quarterfinal

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN)
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) Vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN)
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)
Stephen BASS (USA) (5) Vs Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (2)

Zirconek
07-03-2008, 12:21 PM
Quarterfinal

JOBE (USA) / SATO (JPN) (1) defeated KWON (KOR) / LEE (KOR) 6-2 7-6(7)
LE (USA) / LEE (TPE) defeated ERA (JPN) / HOSHINO (JPN) 6-2 6-1
ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated SATO (JPN) / YOSHINO (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-4
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated CHEN (CHN) / GAO (CHN) 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

LE (USA) / LEE (TPE) defeated JOBE (USA) / SATO (JPN) (1) 6-0 6-1
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-3 7-5

Final

LE (USA) / LEE (TPE) Vs GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2)

Zirconek
07-04-2008, 10:31 AM
Quarterfinal

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Yaoki ISHII (JPN) 6-3 6-1
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) defeated Jun-Chao XU (CHN) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) 6-4 6-3
Stephen BASS (USA) (5) defeated Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (2) 6-7(3) 6-2 7-5

Semifinal

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) Vs Zhe LI (CHN) (4)
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) Vs Stephen BASS (USA) (5)


will Bass win another title?

Zirconek
07-05-2008, 10:17 AM
Semifinal

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Zhe LI (CHN) (4) 6-3 6-4
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Stephen BASS (USA) (5) 6-3 6-4

Final

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)


and the title will stay at home

Zirconek
07-05-2008, 10:18 AM
Doubles Final

GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated LE (USA) / LEE (TPE) 6-2 6-1

Smoke944
07-06-2008, 02:25 AM
Bass lost here in the semis I see, but great stuff from him in Japan the past few weeks :)

Zirconek
07-06-2008, 02:52 PM
Bass lost here in the semis I see, but great stuff from him in Japan the past few weeks :)

:yeah:

Zirconek
07-06-2008, 02:52 PM
Final

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) 3-6 6-0 7-5