Turkey F7 [June 30 - Istanbul - Hard] Winner: Marsel Ilhan [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Turkey F7 [June 30 - Istanbul - Hard] Winner: Marsel Ilhan

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:03 PM
Turkey F7
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)

http://www.resortistanbul.com/imagenes/Levent_istanbul.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017566
website: www.tacspor.org.tr

Entry List
1 ILHAN, Marsel TUR 228 1
2 SATSCHKO, Alexander GER 373 1
3 VALTZER, Dekel ISR 412 1
4 PAVLOVS, Deniss LAT 441 1
5 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 476 1
6 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 478 1
7 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 479 1
8 RIESCHICK, Sebastian GER 506 1
9 YSERN, Pierrick FRA 511 1
10 GORBAN, Andrei MDA 534 1
11 SANON, Valentin CIV 548 1
12 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 594 1
13 $ POPOVIC, Petar FRA 620 1
14 REIX, Clement FRA 650 1
15 COCO, Rudy FRA 671 1
16 IVANOV, Simeon BUL 688 1
17 SITAK, Dmitri RUS 703 1
18 ARSENOV, Danila RUS 727 1


Alternates
19 GROZDANOV, Tihomir BUL 736 1
20 UZAKOV, Vaja UZB 739 1
21 KARATCHENIA, Andrei BLR 787 1
22 KLYMENKO, Vladyslav UKR 815 1
23 VARDHAN, Vishnu IND 829 1
24 PAZICKY, Michal SVK 835 1
25 FILENKOV, Alexei RUS 860 1
26 AKKOYUN, Haluk TUR 867 1
27 KATLIAROU, Pavel BLR 883 1
28 GORCIC, Ismar BIH 895 1
29 BOTTI, Kevin FRA 941 1
30 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 989 3
31 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 994 1
32 JELENIC, Petar CRO 1007 1
33 DEDEN, Kevin GER 1019 2
34 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1025 3
35 FROST, Leon AUS 1033 1
36 CHALA, Eddy ALG 1113 3
37 $ FAVA, Andrea ITA 1122 4
38 RMUS, Martin SLO 1136= 5
39 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1140 6
40 ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry BLR 1160= 2
41 MARIC, Aleksandar BIH 1175 1
42 ZORLU, Ergun TUR 1178= 1
43 STEELE, Saar ISR 1181= 1
44 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1251= 2
45 HOWE, Gregory GBR 1288= 1
46 BURY, Alexander BLR 1299= 1
47 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1305= 2
48 SOUSA, Pedro POR 1309= 3
49 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1320= 4
50 DU, Ye CHN 1330 1
51 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1331= 2
52 DIMOV, Valentin BUL 1338= 1
53 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1351 1
54 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1352 6
55 ASANOV, Arsen UZB 1416= 1
56 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1416= 4
57 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1416= 5
58 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1416= 2
59 PORTALURI, Giorgio ITA 1441= 5
60 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1441= 3
61 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1456= 5
62 BESSONOV, Alexei BLR 1474= 1
63 LUDLOW, James USA 1474= 3
64 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1474= 2
65 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1474= 3
66 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1474= 6
67 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1502= 3
68 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1506= 4
69 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1591= 2
70 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1786= 2
71 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1786= 4
72 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1816= 3
73 CAUVARD, Simon FRA 1838= 1

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:38 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (1) BYE
Zhuo-Qing ZHOU (CHN) defeated Mehmet Nafiz DURU (TUR) 6-0 6-1
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) (2) BYE
Li QIAN (CHN) BYE
Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR) (3) BYE
Ugur ATALAY (TUR) defeated Xiao QI (CHN) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Ye DU (CHN) (4) BYE
Mihalis KOUVATSOS (GBR) defeated Nikolay GROMOV (RUS) 6-3 6-3
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) (5) BYE
Ying-Zheng WANG (CHN) defeated Tuna ALTUNA (TUR) 6-4 6-1
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) (6) BYE
Ji SHI (CHN) defeated Arda SARAN (TUR) 6-2 6-4
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) (7) BYE
Ilhan MUTLU (TUR) defeated Emre OZLEN (TUR) 6-2 6-1
Serkan-Akin DILEK (TUR) BYE
Sergio SIKHARULIDZE (GEO) defeated Nuri Ersin TARIM (TUR) 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) (1) defeated Zhuo-Qing ZHOU (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) (2) defeated Li QIAN (CHN) 6-1 6-4
Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR) (3) defeated Ugur ATALAY (TUR) 6-4 6-1
Ye DU (CHN) (4) defeated Mihalis KOUVATSOS (GBR) 6-0 6-2
Valentin DIMOV (BUL) (5) defeated Ying-Zheng WANG (CHN) 6-3 7-6(4)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) (6) defeated Ji SHI (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) (7) defeated Ilhan MUTLU (TUR) 6-4 6-4
Serkan-Akin DILEK (TUR) defeated Sergio SIKHARULIDZE (GEO) 6-3 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099880&tournament=1100017566

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3860/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:43 PM
Singles Main Draw


ILHAN, Marsel (TUR) 1 vs Q CAUVARD, Simon (FRA)
NAM, Hyun-Woo (KOR) vs SITAK, Dmitri (RUS)
Q DILEK, Serkan-Akin (TUR) vs Q KRKOSKA, Jiri (CZE)
WALTER, Ludovic (FRA) 7 vs KARATCHENIA, Andrei (BLR)

VALTZER, Dekel (ISR) 3 vs REIX, Clement (FRA)
WC OZMERAL, Adem (TUR) vs IVANOV, Simeon (BUL)
KLYMENKO, Vladyslav (UKR) vs COCO, Rudy (FRA)
DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic (CAN) 5 vs VARDHAN, Vishnu (IND)

RIESCHICK, Sebastian (GER) 6 vs WC AKKOYUN, Haluk (TUR)
SANON, Valentin (CIV) vs YSERN, Pierrick (FRA)
GROZDANOV, Tihomir (BUL) vs WC ERGUDEN, Baris (TUR)
GHEDIN, Riccardo (ITA) 4 vs Q ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR)

GORBAN, Andrei (MDA) 8 vs UZAKOV, Vaja (UZB)
Q KATLIAROU, Pavel (BLR) vs WC ASANOV, Arsen (UZB)
Q DU, Ye (CHN) vs Q DANIELL, Marcus (NZL)
PAVLOVS, Deniss (LAT) 2 vs Q DIMOV, Valentin (BUL)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017566

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3860/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:47 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

ASANOV (UZB) / ILHAN (TUR) defeated DUCLOS (CAN) / SITAK (RUS) (1) 6-1 7-6(5)
CAUVARD (FRA) / DANIELL (NZL) defeated ALTUNA (TUR) / ERGUDEN (TUR) 6-1 6-4
KLYMENKO (UKR) / PAVLOVS (LAT) (3) defeated KARATCHENIA (BLR) / KATLIAROU (BLR) 6-4 6-4
GROZDANOV (BUL) / IVANOV (BUL) defeated ATALAY (TUR) / MUTLU (TUR) 6-3 6-1
COCO (FRA) / YSERN (FRA) defeated DU (CHN) / VARDHAN (IND) 6-4 6-1
GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (4) defeated AKKOYUN (TUR) / DILEK (TUR) 6-4 6-4
SANON (CIV) / VALTZER (ISR) defeated KOUVATSOS (GBR) / TARIM (TUR) 6-1 6-1
REIX (FRA) / WALTER (FRA) (2) defeated DIMOV (BUL) / ZHYRMONT (BLR) 7-6(4) 6-3

Quarterfinal

ASANOV (UZB) / ILHAN (TUR) Vs CAUVARD (FRA) / DANIELL (NZL)
KLYMENKO (UKR) / PAVLOVS (LAT) (3) Vs GROZDANOV (BUL) / IVANOV (BUL)
COCO (FRA) / YSERN (FRA) Vs GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (4)
SANON (CIV) / VALTZER (ISR) Vs REIX (FRA) / WALTER (FRA) (2)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099882&tournament=1100017566

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3860/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 04:55 PM
Qualifying Draw


ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR) 1 BYE
WC DURU, Mehmet Nafiz (TUR) vs ZHOU, Zhuo-Qing (CHN)

KRKOSKA, Jiri (CZE) 2 BYE
QIAN, Li (CHN) BYE

KATLIAROU, Pavel (BLR) 3 BYE
QI, Xiao (CHN) vs ATALAY, Ugur (TUR)

DU, Ye (CHN) 4 BYE
GROMOV, Nikolay (RUS) vs KOUVATSOS, Mihalis (GBR)

DIMOV, Valentin (BUL) 5 BYE
WC ALTUNA, Tuna (TUR) vs WANG, Ying-Zheng (CHN)

DANIELL, Marcus (NZL) 6 BYE
SHI, Ji (CHN) vs SARAN, Arda (TUR)

CAUVARD, Simon (FRA) 7 BYE
OZLEN, Emre (TUR) vs WC MUTLU, Ilhan (TUR)

WC DILEK, Serkan-Akin (TUR) vs BYE
WC SIKHARULIDZE, Sergio (GEO) vs WC TARIM, Nuri Ersin (TUR)

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 04:56 PM
Good luck to Krkoska and Tuna Altuna :D

Caio_Brasil
06-27-2008, 05:11 PM
Marcus Daniell :lol:

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 05:24 PM
Marcus Daniell :lol:

Andrea Agazzi should play here too :p

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 01:08 PM
Main Draw

ILHAN, Marsel (TUR) 1 vs Q CAUVARD, Simon (FRA)
NAM, Hyun-Woo (KOR) vs SITAK, Dmitri (RUS)
Q DILEK, Serkan-Akin (TUR) vs Q KRKOSKA, Jiri (CZE)
WALTER, Ludovic (FRA) 7 vs KARATCHENIA, Andrei (BLR)

VALTZER, Dekel (ISR) 3 vs REIX, Clement (FRA)
WC OZMERAL, Adem (TUR) vs IVANOV, Simeon (BUL)
KLYMENKO, Vladyslav (UKR) vs COCO, Rudy (FRA)
DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic (CAN) 5 vs VARDHAN, Vishnu (IND)

RIESCHICK, Sebastian (GER) 6 vs WC AKKOYUN, Haluk (TUR)
SANON, Valentin (CIV) vs YSERN, Pierrick (FRA)
GROZDANOV, Tihomir (BUL) vs WC ERGUDEN, Baris (TUR)
GHEDIN, Riccardo (ITA) 4 vs Q ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR)

GORBAN, Andrei (MDA) 8 vs UZAKOV, Vaja (UZB)
Q KATLIAROU, Pavel (BLR) vs WC ASANOV, Arsen (UZB)
Q DU, Ye (CHN) vs Q DANIELL, Marcus (NZL)
PAVLOVS, Deniss (LAT) 2 vs Q DIMOV, Valentin (BUL)

Zirconek
07-01-2008, 05:10 PM
Main Draw

ILHAN, Marsel (TUR) 1 d. Q CAUVARD, Simon (FRA) 6-2 6-4
NAM, Hyun-Woo (KOR) d. SITAK, Dmitri (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Q KRKOSKA, Jiri (CZE) d. Q DILEK, Serkan-Akin (TUR) 7-6(4) 6-3
WALTER, Ludovic (FRA) 7 d. KARATCHENIA, Andrei (BLR) 7-6(11) 2-6 7-5

REIX, Clement (FRA) d. VALTZER, Dekel (ISR) 3 6-4 6-4
IVANOV, Simeon (BUL) d. WC OZMERAL, Adem (TUR) 6-1 2-6 6-2
COCO, Rudy (FRA) d. KLYMENKO, Vladyslav (UKR) 6-2 6-3
DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic (CAN) 5 d. VARDHAN, Vishnu (IND) 6-2 6-1

RIESCHICK, Sebastian (GER) 6 d. WC AKKOYUN, Haluk (TUR) 6-1 6-2
SANON, Valentin (CIV) d. YSERN, Pierrick (FRA) 6-3 7-6(2)
WC ERGUDEN, Baris (TUR) d. GROZDANOV, Tihomir (BUL) 6-4 6-4
Q ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR) d. GHEDIN, Riccardo (ITA) 4 6-4 6-4

UZAKOV, Vaja (UZB) d. GORBAN, Andrei (MDA) 8 5-7 6-4 6-4
WC ASANOV, Arsen (UZB) d. Q KATLIAROU, Pavel (BLR) 7-5 6-1
Q DANIELL, Marcus (NZL) d. Q DU, Ye (CHN) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Q DIMOV, Valentin (BUL) d. PAVLOVS, Deniss (LAT) 2 6-4 6-3



Jiri, Clement :yeah:
Andrei :awww:

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 03:30 PM
Second Round

ILHAN, Marsel (TUR) 1 d. NAM, Hyun-Woo (KOR) 6-4 6-1
Q KRKOSKA, Jiri (CZE) d. WALTER, Ludovic (FRA) 7 6-2 7-6(6)
REIX, Clement (FRA) d. IVANOV, Simeon (BUL) 6-3 2-6 6-3
DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic (CAN) 5 d. COCO, Rudy (FRA) 6-3 6-0

RIESCHICK, Sebastian (GER) 6 d. SANON, Valentin (CIV) 6-3 6-4
Q ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR) d. WC ERGUDEN, Baris (TUR) 2-6 6-3 6-1
UZAKOV, Vaja (UZB) d. WC ASANOV, Arsen (UZB) 6-3 6-2
Q DANIELL, Marcus (NZL) d. Q DIMOV, Valentin (BUL) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Zirconek
07-03-2008, 02:11 PM
Quarterfinal

Marsel ILHAN (TUR) (1) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (5) defeated Clement REIX (FRA) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5
Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) (6) defeated Dzmitry ZHYRMONT (BLR) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) defeated Vaja UZAKOV (UZB) 6-4 6-4


big Jiri :hug:

Semifinal

Marsel ILHAN (TUR) (1) Vs Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (5)
Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) (6) Vs Marcus DANIELL (NZL)

--------------------------

Semifinal

ASANOV (UZB) / ILHAN (TUR) defeated KLYMENKO (UKR) / PAVLOVS (LAT) (3) 6-3 6-4
GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (4) defeated REIX (FRA) / WALTER (FRA) (2) 7-5 6-3

Final

ASANOV (UZB) / ILHAN (TUR) Vs GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (4)


big Jiri :yeah: :) :p

d_s
07-04-2008, 05:32 AM
Duclos :yeah:

Zirconek
07-04-2008, 01:59 PM
Semifinal

Marsel ILHAN (TUR) (1) defeated Pierre-Ludovic DUCLOS (CAN) (5) 6-3 3-0 Retired
Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) (6) defeated Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 6-2 6-0

Final

Marsel ILHAN (TUR) (1) Vs Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) (6)

Zirconek
07-04-2008, 01:59 PM
Final

ASANOV (UZB) / ILHAN (TUR) defeated GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (4) 6-4 7-6(8)

VasVas
07-05-2008, 01:33 PM
Marsel won 6-3 5-7 7-5

It was a hard battle for Marsel, he was 5-3 up in the second, but lost 7 consecutive games.. came from 0-3 to 4-3 in the third.. Then he leads 6-5, serving for the match, he converted the 5th match point and won..

Zirconek
07-05-2008, 01:51 PM
Marsel won 6-3 5-7 7-5

It was a hard battle for Marsel, he was 5-3 up in the second, but lost 7 consecutive games.. came from 0-3 to 4-3 in the third.. Then he leads 6-5, serving for the match, he converted the 5th match point and won..

congrats to Marsel and great effort from Sebastian. I'm glad the title stayed at home ;)