Austria F5 [June 30 - Telfs - Clay] Winner: Armin Sandbichler [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Austria F5 [June 30 - Telfs - Clay] Winner: Armin Sandbichler

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 10:42 PM
Austria F5
Location: Telfs, Austria
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://aeiou.iicm.tugraz.at/aeiou.encyclop.data.image.t/t192825a.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017561
website: www.tc-telfs.at

Entry List
1 TKALEC, Marko SLO 335 1
2 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 440 1
3 MAGG, Christian AUT 529 1
4 SIEBER, Marc GER 555 2
5 $ STRATLING, Marc-Andre GER 588 1
6 SKOLOUDIK, Jiri CZE 596 1
7 SANDBICHLER, Armin AUT 613 1
8 MECIR, Miloslav SVK 618 1
9 GODLEWSKI, Robert POL 623 2
10 ROBERTS, Matthew S USA 633 1
11 PALMANSHOFER, Christoph AUT 665 1
12 TRISKA, Karel CZE 684 1
13 SCHMOLZER, Patrick AUT 706 1
14 KLIER, David GER 707 2
15 KOZIN, Victor RUS 712 2
16 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 716 1
17 $ NUSSBAUM, Frederic SUI 766 1
18 $ MASIK, Jan CZE 770 1


Alternates
19 GALLI, Matteo ITA 803 1
20 SCHIESSLING, Thomas AUT 807 1
21 DONSKOY, Evgeny RUS 818 1
22 JALLALI, Walid TUN 833 1
23 PAZICKY, Michal SVK 835 2
24 $ TABARA, Michal CZE 841= 1
25 MESAROS, Kristijan CRO 851 1
26 $ KONECNY, Michal CZE 878 1
27 $ SIMPSON, Matt NZL 902 1
28 ABID, Haithem TUN 927 P 1
29 STEINBERGER, Peter GER 964 2
30 VIRALI-MURUGESAN, Ranjeet IND 980 3
31 SIMONI, Marco ITA 991 2
32 TUPY, Mario AUT 1016 1
33 PAVIC, Ante CRO 1017 1
34 DEDEN, Kevin GER 1019 3
35 VAN DER VALK, Bas NED 1027 2
36 NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 1030 2
37 LIVRAGHI, Mattia ITA 1032 1
38 PRADER, Patrick ITA 1048= 1
39 LESSIAK, Christoph AUT 1054 2
40 GOLUBOVIC, Zoran SLO 1060 1
41 TAUBERT, Patrick GER 1074 1
42 JAHN, Jeremy GER 1082= 2
43 POPP, Torsten GER 1094 1
44 FROST, Isaac AUS 1121 1
45 $ FAVA, Andrea ITA 1122 2
46 RMUS, Martin SLO 1136= 1
47 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1140 4
48 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1169 1
49 DE RIJKE, Remko NED 1170 4
50 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1177 2
51 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1187 5
52 HOLZLER, Hubert AUT 1203= 1
53 RITZ, Kresimir CRO 1219= 1
54 THURNER, David GER 1236 1
55 SILJEGOVIC, Vedran CRO 1238= 2
56 REISSIG, Nicolas AUT 1255 1
57 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1256 1
58 LEMKE, James AUS 1309= 2
59 $ POLJANCIC, Boran CRO 1309= 3
60 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1320= 2
61 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 1320= 2
62 PAZMAN, Marko CRO 1331= 2
63 FATTEBERT, Yannick SUI 1331= 2
64 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1338= 2
65 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1350 1
66 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1351 4
67 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1352 2
68 FRANEK, Michal CZE 1363= 1
69 WAITE, Richard GER 1394= 2
70 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1394= 1
71 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1416= 5
72 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1416= 1
73 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1416= 3
74 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1441= 4
75 MAREK, Jan CZE 1441= 1
76 JAZIRI, Malek TUN 1441= 1
77 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1456= 2
78 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1474= 1
79 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1474= 6
80 KLEFTAKOS, Dimitris GER 1490= 1
81 BARADACH, Artem BLR 1506= 1
82 BRAMANTI, Davide ITA 1506= 2
83 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1506= 1
84 TRINKER, Bastian AUT 1591= 1
85 KOVACS, Mark HUN 1591= 1
86 URRUTIA FUENTES, Laslo GER 1591= 1
87 NOVAK, Balazs HUN 1591= 1
88 SCHALOMOV, Pavel GER 1591= 1
89 LINZER, Michael AUT 1591= 1
90 RATH, Marc AUT 1686= 1
91 GUAITA-PAIS, Enric ESP 1686= 1
92 BRUNNER, Pascal AUT 1748= 1
93 TERNAR, Tomislav SLO 1748= 1
94 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1786= 3
95 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1786= 3
96 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1816= 1
97 STARAKIEWICZ, Wojciech POL 1838= 1

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:38 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Patrick PRADER (ITA) (1) BYE
Saso BENDE (SLO) defeated James MOYE (USA) 6-4 6-1
Soma KESTHELY (NOR) defeated Evan DAVIS (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Michael LINZER (AUT) (15) defeated David VUKASINEC (AUS) 7-6(10) 6-7(4) 6-2
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) (2) BYE
Johannes PULSFORT (GER) defeated Mitja ZAJSEK (SLO) 6-4 6-4
Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) defeated Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) 6-4 6-2
Mark KOVACS (HUN) (13) defeated Gaetano MARRONE (ITA) 6-0 6-4
Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (3) BYE
Carlo CAZZANIGA (ITA) defeated Lukas JASTRAUNIG (AUT) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Marco GUALDI (ITA) defeated Adam NOVAK (CZE) 6-4 7-6(3)
Bastian TRINKER (AUT) (14) defeated Patrick TELAWETZ (AUT) 6-4 7-5
Michal KONECNY (CZE) (4) BYE
Javier PERIS-INIGO (ESP) defeated Vyacheslav LYTVYNENKO (UKR) 6-3 7-5
Max KRAMMER (AUT) defeated Manuel FERDIK (AUT) 6-3 6-3
Jan MAREK (CZE) (12) defeated Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) 6-3 6-4
Phillip REGNAT (GER) (5) BYE
Tibor SIMIC (CRO) defeated Armin HIRNER (AUT) 6-2 6-0
Luca SCHENA (SUI) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-3 6-0
Johannes MARKEL (GER) defeated Christoph HODL (AUT) (10) 6-2 3-6 7-6(7)
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) (6) BYE
Luca BIANCHINI (ITA) defeated Scott LIEBERMAN (USA) 6-1 6-2
Diego CONCA-CARBONELL (ESP) defeated Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) 2-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Matthias WOLF (ITA) defeated Michal FRANEK (CZE) (9) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) (7) BYE
Johannes SCHULLERN (AUT) defeated Michael NUESSLEIN (GER) 6-4 6-4
Gasper LAZNIK (SLO) defeated Sumner CHASE (USA) 6-0 6-1
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) (11) defeated Luca BARLOCCHI (SUI) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Tomas TOMAN (CZE) defeated Yannick FATTEBERT (SUI) (8) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Navid JOHANNIGMANN (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Haithem ABID (TUN) defeated Rene RUEGAMER (GER) 7-5 7-6(6)
Pavel SCHALOMOV (GER) (16) defeated Joe COOPER (GBR) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Patrick PRADER (ITA) (1) defeated Saso BENDE (SLO) 6-2 6-2
Michael LINZER (AUT) (15) defeated Soma KESTHELY (NOR) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) (2) defeated Johannes PULSFORT (GER) 6-4 6-3
Mark KOVACS (HUN) (13) defeated Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) 6-2 7-5
Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (3) defeated Carlo CAZZANIGA (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Marco GUALDI (ITA) defeated Bastian TRINKER (AUT) (14) 6-2 6-1
Michal KONECNY (CZE) (4) defeated Javier PERIS-INIGO (ESP) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Max KRAMMER (AUT) defeated Jan MAREK (CZE) (12) 1-6 6-4 7-6(9)
Phillip REGNAT (GER) (5) defeated Tibor SIMIC (CRO) 6-1 6-1
Luca SCHENA (SUI) defeated Johannes MARKEL (GER) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) (6) defeated Luca BIANCHINI (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Matthias WOLF (ITA) defeated Diego CONCA-CARBONELL (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) (7) defeated Johannes SCHULLERN (AUT) 6-1 Retired
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) (11) defeated Gasper LAZNIK (SLO) 6-0 6-0
Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Tomas TOMAN (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Haithem ABID (TUN) defeated Pavel SCHALOMOV (GER) (16) 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Patrick PRADER (ITA) (1) defeated Michael LINZER (AUT) (15) 6-7(4) 7-6(5) 6-1
Michal PAZICKY (SVK) (2) defeated Mark KOVACS (HUN) (13) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Peter STEINBERGER (GER) (3) defeated Marco GUALDI (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Michal KONECNY (CZE) (4) defeated Max KRAMMER (AUT) 6-2 0-6 6-4
Phillip REGNAT (GER) (5) defeated Luca SCHENA (SUI) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) (6) defeated Matthias WOLF (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) (11) defeated Filippo LEONARDI (ITA) (7) 6-1 6-2
Haithem ABID (TUN) defeated Luca ROSHARDT (SUI) 6-4 6-1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099865&tournament=1100017561

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/307/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:43 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Marko TKALEC (SLO) (1) Vs Karel TRISKA (CZE)
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) Vs Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS)
Michal KONECNY (CZE) Vs Gerald MELZER (AUT)
Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI) Vs Jiri SKOLOUDIK (CZE) (6)
Christian MAGG (AUT) (3) Vs Michal PAZICKY (SVK)
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) Vs Antonio SANCIC (CRO)
Victor KOZIN (RUS) Vs Phillip REGNAT (GER)
Mario TUPY (AUT) Vs Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (7)
Miloslav MECIR (SVK) (8) Vs Michael LINZER (AUT)
Christoph PALMANSHOFER (AUT) Vs Walid JALLALI (TUN)
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) Vs Haithem ABID (TUN)
Patrick PRADER (ITA) Vs Marc SIEBER (GER) (4)
Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (5) Vs Matthew S ROBERTS (USA)
Matteo GALLI (ITA) Vs David KLIER (GER)
Markus LARCHER (AUT) Vs Peter STEINBERGER (GER)
Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) Vs Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (2)




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099866&tournament=1100017561

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/307/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:47 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

DONSKOY (RUS) / KOZIN (RUS) (1) Vs LEONARDI (ITA) / MAGG (AUT)
GALLI (ITA) / GUALDI (ITA) Vs MELZER (AUT) / REISSIG (AUT)
MARTIN (SVK) / MECIR (SVK) (4) Vs KRAMMER (AUT) / TUPY (AUT)
SCHULLERN (AUT) / TRINKER (AUT) Vs ABID (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN)
SANCIC (CRO) / SIMIC (CRO) Vs FARNLEITNER (AUT) / KESTHELY (NOR)
JALLALI (TUN) / MARRONE (ITA) Vs TOMAN (CZE) / ZEMAN (CZE) (3)
REGNAT (GER) / STEINBERGER (GER) Vs LINZER (AUT) / PULSFORT (GER)
PALMANSHOFER (AUT) / ROBERTS (USA) Vs KONECNY (CZE) / PAZICKY (SVK) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017561&event=1100099867

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/307/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 07:14 PM
Qualifying Draw

PRADER, Patrick (ITA) 1 BYE
BENDE, Saso (SLO) vs MOYE, James (USA)
KESTHELY, Soma (NOR) vs DAVIS, Evan (AUS)
LINZER, Michael (AUT) 15 vs VUKASINEC, David (AUS)

PAZICKY, Michal (SVK) 2 BYE
ZAJSEK, Mitja (SLO) vs PULSFORT, Johannes (GER)
BRUNNER, Pascal (AUT) vs FARNLEITNER, Florian (AUT)
KOVACS, Mark (HUN) 13 vs MARRONE, Gaetano (ITA)

STEINBERGER, Peter (GER) 3 BYE
JASTRAUNIG, Lukas (AUT) vs CAZZANIGA, Carlo (ITA)
NOVAK, Adam (CZE) vs GUALDI, Marco (ITA)
TRINKER, Bastian (AUT) 14 vs TELAWETZ, Patrick (AUT)

KONECNY, Michal (CZE) 4 BYE
PERIS-INIGO, Javier (ESP) vs LYTVYNENKO, Vyacheslav (UKR)
FERDIK, Manuel (AUT) vs KRAMMER, Max (AUT)
MAREK, Jan (CZE) 12 vs STARAKIEWICZ, Wojciech (POL)

REGNAT, Phillip (GER) 5 BYE
SIMIC, Tibor (CRO) vs HIRNER, Armin (AUT)
SCHENA, Luca (SUI) vs SERKEDAKIS, Nikos (GRE)
HODL, Christoph (AUT) 10 vs MARKEL, Johannes (GER)

SANCIC, Antonio (CRO) 6 BYE
BIANCHINI, Luca (ITA) vs LIEBERMAN, Scott (USA)
CONCA-CARBONELL, Diego (ESP) vs KHOTULEV, Stepan (RUS)
FRANEK, Michal (CZE) 9 vs WOLF, Matthias (ITA)

LEONARDI, Filippo (ITA) 7 BYE
SCHULLERN, Johannes (AUT) vs NUESSLEIN, Michael (GER)
LAZNIK, Gasper (SLO) vs CHASE, Sumner (USA)
JAZIRI, Malek (TUN) 11 vs BARLOCCHI, Luca (SUI)

FATTEBERT, Yannick (SUI) 8 vs TOMAN, Tomas (CZE)
JOHANNIGMANN, Navid (GER) vs ROSHARDT, Luca (SUI)
RUEGAMER, Rene (GER) vs ABID, Haithem (TUN)
SCHALOMOV, Pavel (GER) 16 vs COOPER, Joe (GBR)


Nice draw :yeah:

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 03:23 PM
Main Draw

TKALEC, Marko (SLO) 1 vs TRISKA, Karel (CZE)
Q JAZIRI, Malek (TUN) vs DONSKOY, Evgeny (RUS)
Q KONECNY, Michal (CZE) vs WC MELZER, Gerald (AUT)
SKOLOUDIK, Jiri (CZE) 6 vs NUSSBAUM, Frederic (SUI)

MAGG, Christian (AUT) 3 vs Q PAZICKY, Michal (SVK)
MARTIN, Andrej (SVK) vs Q SANCIC, Antonio (CRO)
KOZIN, Victor (RUS) vs Q REGNAT, Phillip (GER)
SANDBICHLER, Armin (AUT) 7 vs WC TUPY, Mario (AUT)

MECIR, Miloslav (SVK) 8 vs LL LINZER, Michael (AUT)
PALMANSHOFER, Christoph (AUT) vs JALLALI, Walid (TUN)
SE ZEMAN, Filip (CZE) vs Q ABID, Haithem (TUN)
SIEBER, Marc (GER) 4 vs Q PRADER, Patrick (ITA)

STRATLING, Marc-Andre (GER) 5 vs ROBERTS, Matthew S (USA)
GALLI, Matteo (ITA) vs KLIER, David (GER)
WC LARCHER, Markus (AUT) vs Q STEINBERGER, Peter (GER)
PAUKKU, Juho (FIN) 2 vs WC REISSIG, Nicolas (AUT)

Zirconek
06-30-2008, 11:10 PM
1st Round

Marko TKALEC (SLO) (1) defeated Karel TRISKA (CZE) 6-3 7-6(6)
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) Vs Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS)
Michal KONECNY (CZE) Vs Gerald MELZER (AUT)
Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI) defeated Jiri SKOLOUDIK (CZE) (6) 6-2 6-2
Christian MAGG (AUT) (3) Vs Michal PAZICKY (SVK)
Antonio SANCIC (CRO) defeated Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 7-5 6-4
Victor KOZIN (RUS) Vs Phillip REGNAT (GER)
Mario TUPY (AUT) Vs Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (7)
Miloslav MECIR (SVK) (8) Vs Michael LINZER (AUT)
Christoph PALMANSHOFER (AUT) defeated Walid JALLALI (TUN) 7-6(6) 7-5
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) Vs Haithem ABID (TUN)
Marc SIEBER (GER) (4) defeated Patrick PRADER (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) defeated Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (5) 6-1 6-4
Matteo GALLI (ITA) Vs David KLIER (GER)
Markus LARCHER (AUT) Vs Peter STEINBERGER (GER)
Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) Vs Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (2)

Jiri, Andrej, Karel :hug:

Zirconek
07-01-2008, 07:13 PM
Main Draw

First Round

TKALEC, Marko (SLO) 1 d. TRISKA, Karel (CZE) 6-3 7-6(6)
Q JAZIRI, Malek (TUN) d. DONSKOY, Evgeny (RUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q KONECNY, Michal (CZE) d. WC MELZER, Gerald (AUT) 6-2 6-1
NUSSBAUM, Frederic (SUI) d. SKOLOUDIK, Jiri (CZE) 6 6-2 6-2

Q PAZICKY, Michal (SVK) d. MAGG, Christian (AUT) 3 4-6 7-6(8) 6-4
Q SANCIC, Antonio (CRO) d. MARTIN, Andrej (SVK) 7-5 6-4
Q REGNAT, Phillip (GER) d. KOZIN, Victor (RUS) 3-6 6-4 6-2
SANDBICHLER, Armin (AUT) 7 d. WC TUPY, Mario (AUT) 6-3 6-1

MECIR, Miloslav (SVK) 8 d. LL LINZER, Michael (AUT) 6-3 6-3
PALMANSHOFER, Christoph (AUT) d. JALLALI, Walid (TUN) 7-6(6) 7-5
Q ABID, Haithem (TUN) d. SE ZEMAN, Filip (CZE) 6-4 6-4
SIEBER, Marc (GER) 4 d. Q PRADER, Patrick (ITA) 6-2 6-1

ROBERTS, Matthew S (USA) d.STRATLING, Marc-Andre (GER) 5 6-1 6-4
GALLI, Matteo (ITA) d. KLIER, David (GER) 6-4 ret.
Q STEINBERGER, Peter (GER) d. WC LARCHER, Markus (AUT) 6-0 6-1
PAUKKU, Juho (FIN) 2d. WC REISSIG, Nicolas (AUT) 7-5 6-0

Zirconek
07-02-2008, 04:16 PM
Second Round

TKALEC, Marko (SLO) 1 d. Q JAZIRI, Malek (TUN) 7-5 6-3
NUSSBAUM, Frederic (SUI) d. Q KONECNY, Michal (CZE) 3-3 ret.
Q SANCIC, Antonio (CRO) d. Q PAZICKY, Michal (SVK) 3-6 6-3 6-3
SANDBICHLER, Armin (AUT) 7 d. Q REGNAT, Phillip (GER) 5-7 7-5 6-1

PALMANSHOFER, Christoph (AUT) d. MECIR, Miloslav (SVK) 8 7-5 7-6(7)
SIEBER, Marc (GER) 4 d. Q ABID, Haithem (TUN) 6-1 7-5
ROBERTS, Matthew S (USA) d. GALLI, Matteo (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Q STEINBERGER, Peter (GER) d. PAUKKU, Juho (FIN) 2 6-4 6-2

Zirconek
07-03-2008, 03:41 PM
Quarterfinal

Marko TKALEC (SLO) (1) defeated Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (7) defeated Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Marc SIEBER (GER) (4) defeated Christoph PALMANSHOFER (AUT) 6-3 6-4
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) defeated Peter STEINBERGER (GER) 7-6(4) 7-6(2)


Peter :hug:

Semifinal

Marko TKALEC (SLO) (1) Vs Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (7)
Marc SIEBER (GER) (4) Vs Matthew S ROBERTS (USA)

Zirconek
07-03-2008, 03:43 PM
Semifinal

LEONARDI (ITA) / MAGG (AUT) defeated MARTIN (SVK) / MECIR (SVK) (4) 7-5 4-6 [10-7]
PALMANSHOFER (AUT) / ROBERTS (USA) defeated SANCIC (CRO) / SIMIC (CRO) 6-3 6-1

Final

LEONARDI (ITA) / MAGG (AUT) Vs PALMANSHOFER (AUT) / ROBERTS (USA)

Zirconek
07-04-2008, 02:54 PM
Semifinal

(7)Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (1)Marko Tkalec (SLO) 6-3 6-2
(4)Marc Sieber (GER) d. Matthew S Roberts (USA) 5-7 6-3 6-1

Final

(7)Armin Sandbichler (AUT) vs. (4)Marc Sieber (GER)

Zirconek
07-05-2008, 01:49 PM
Final

(7)Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (4)Marc Sieber (GER) 7-5 6-0