Qualifying Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Qualifying Draw

CooCooCachoo
06-15-2008, 07:21 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Gilles Muller LUX [1] vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR
Fernando Vicente ESP vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE
Brendan Evans USA vs. Marc Fornell ESP
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Andreas Beck GER [19]

Christophe Rochus BEL [2] vs. Michail Elgin RUS
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Scoville Jenkins USA
Adrian Menendez ESP vs. Ricardo Mello BRA
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Peter Wessels NED [31]

Frederico Gil POR [3] vs. Dominik Meffert GER
Noam Okun ISR vs. Ken Skupski GBR [WC]
Sebastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Wesley Moodie RSA
Hugo Armando USA vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [30]

Philipp Petzschner GER [4] vs. Morgan Phillips GBR [WC]
Cristian Villagran ARG vs. Daniel Brands GER
Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler ESP vs. Adrian Cruciat ROU [24]

Robert Kendrick USA [5] vs. Peter Polansky CAN
Joshua Goodall GBR vs. Ivo Klec SVK
Jonathan Marray GBR [WC] vs. Kevin Kim USA
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [29]

Go Soeda JPN [6] vs. Francesco Aldi ITA
Michal Przysiezny POL vs. Rajeev Ram USA
Louk Sorensen IRL vs. Edward Seator GBR [WC]
Augustin Gensse FRA vs. Edouard Roger-Vasselin FRA [23]

Kristian Pless DEN [7] vs. Gary Lugassy FRA
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Miguel Angel Lopez-Jaen ESP
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Lukas Dlouhy CZE
Frederic Niemeyer CAN vs. Harel Levy ISR [27]

Paul Capdeville CHI [8] vs. Francesco Piccari ITA
Marc Lopez ESP vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Adrian Mannarino FRA vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS
Irakli Labadze GEO vs. Jesse Levine USA [18]

Flavio Cipolla ITA [9] vs. Joao Souza BRA
Max Mirnyi BLR vs. Karol Beck SVK
Antony Dupuis FRA vs. Adam Feeney AUS
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Dusan Vemic SRB [28]

Amer Delic USA [10] vs. Robert Smeets AUS
Nicholas Monroe USA vs. Ilija Bozoljac SRB
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang TPE vs. Stefano Galvani ITA
Jean-Christophe Faurel FRA vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [21]

Sam Warburg USA [11] vs. Alexander Peya AUT
Filip Prpic SWE vs. Alberto Francis USA
Richard Bloomfield GBR [WC] vs. Rui Machado POR
Thomas Oger FRA vs. Alun Jones AUS [20]

Ivan Navarro ESP [12] vs. Bjorn Rehnquist SWE
Tobias Kamke GER vs. Danai Udomchoke THA
Ti Chen TPE vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Andrew Coelho AUS vs. Jan Hernych CZE [17]

Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [13] vs. Todd Widom USA
Jean-Rene Lisnard MON vs. Prakash Amritraj IND
David Marrero ESP vs. Tomas Zib CZE
Santiago Gonzalez MEX vs. Leonardo Mayer ARG [25]

Stephane Bohli SUI [14] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL
Nicolas Todero ARG vs. George Bastl SUI
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Jan Mertl CZE
Daniel Cox GBR [WC] vs. Simon Stadler GER [32]

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [15] vs. Chris Eaton GBR [WC]
KJ Hippensteel USA vs. Jan Minar CZE
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Matthias Bachinger GER
Jesse Witten USA vs. Olivier Patience FRA [26]

Rik de Voest RSA [16] vs. Dick Norman BEL
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS
Dawid Olejniczak POL vs. Lukas Rosol CZE
Josselin Ouanna FRA vs. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi PAK [22]

Tulipe
06-15-2008, 07:27 PM
Good luck to Kudryavtsev and Kubot and...no, NOTHING, Alun Jones :haha:

Andre♥
06-15-2008, 07:51 PM
Frederico Gil POR [3] vs. Dominik Meffert GER
Noam Okun ISR vs. Ken Skupski GBR [WC]
Sebastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Wesley Moodie RSA
Hugo Armando USA vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [30]

Not bad for Gil. Vamos!!!


If Rui is capable of beating Bloomfield, then everything is possible.



Vamos Portugal!!! :woohoo:

GoMullerGo
06-15-2008, 08:00 PM
Gil will lose against Moodie probably

GoMullerGo
06-15-2008, 08:01 PM
and Gilles to Andreas Beck..... lol

Scotso
06-15-2008, 11:04 PM
good luck:

Brendan Evans
Christophe Rochus
Ryan Sweeting :D
Ricardo Mello :D
Sebastien De Chaunac :worship:
Hugo Armando :worship:
Peter Polansky :D
Alex Bogomolov Jr.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin :worship:
Frederic Niemeyer
Pavel Chekhov :D
Jesse Levine
Flavio Cipolla :worship:
Karol Beck :worship:
Amer Delic
Ilija Bozoljac
Jean-Christophe Faurel :worship:
Sam Warburg
Richard Bloomfield :worship:
Alun Jones :D
Alex Kuznetsov
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Santiago Gonzalez
Lukasz Kubot
KJ Hippensteel :D
Jesse Witten
Rik de Voest
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi

croat123
06-15-2008, 11:24 PM
i'm happy roko made the md, but now there's no croats in qualies :p

ImmzB
06-16-2008, 12:04 AM
COME ON QURESHI!!!

WHATS Josselin Ouanna FAVOURITE SURFACE??

GOOD DRAW FOR QURESHI??

Smoke944
06-16-2008, 01:47 AM
Good luck:
Evans
Rochus
Sweeting
Jenkins
Armando
Kendrick
Kim
Bogomolov
Ram
Levine
Delic
Monroe
Warburg
Francis
Navarro
Widom
Hippensteel
Patience
Witten
Qureshi
:cool:

frici
06-16-2008, 02:58 PM
Why Mannarino ret.?

ImmzB
06-16-2008, 07:20 PM
Which players do u think will qualify for Wimbledon??

Please write

These r mine:

1.G.Muller
2.C.Rochus
3.W.Moodie
4.P.Petzschner
5.R.Kendrick
6.Go Soeda
7.K.Pless
8.P.Capdeville
9.M.Mirnyi
10.R.Smeets
11.R.Bloomfield
12.J.Hernych
13.P.Amritraj
14.S.Bohli
15.O.Patience
16.A.U.H.Qureshi

Winnipeg
06-16-2008, 07:51 PM
Muller
Fischer
Moodie
Petzchner
Goodall
Roger-Vasselin
Niemeyer
Levine

Mirnyi
Bozoljac
Bloomfield
Rehnquist
Stakhovsky
Bohli
Patience
De Voest

CooCooCachoo
06-16-2008, 08:37 PM
Why Mannarino ret.?

Right knee injury. The poor guy was leading and was going to win this match, I' m convinced. He slipped, fell to the floor and couldn't get up for a while. Saw him crying near the practise courts shortly after, and spotted him limping around the grounds a couple of hours later.

Really saddening to see it :sad: He was doing quite well against Chekhov.

JM-Del-Potro
06-16-2008, 08:40 PM
Beck
Fischer
Moodie
Petzschner
Kendrick
Roger Vasselin
Van der Merwe
Levine

Dupuis
Golubev :worship:
Bloomfield
Hernych
Stakhovsky
Bohli
Patience
De Voest

bavaria100
06-16-2008, 09:53 PM
Good luck to Robert Kendrick and Max Mirnyi. :)

GoMullerGo
06-17-2008, 05:40 PM
definetly hard to be a muller fan. how can he lose 3 tie breaks in 2 matches on grass with that serve?

wales1994
06-17-2008, 08:04 PM
bloomfield and eato r through to the 3rd round of quallies :woohoo:

well done now qualify

Winnipeg
06-17-2008, 09:18 PM
Niemeyer ??? HELL YEAH !!!!!

FANatSP
06-18-2008, 11:44 AM
3rd round in 3 sets or in 5 sets?

bruzilio
06-18-2008, 01:08 PM
How are the Lucky Loosers picked? By ranking or by lucky draw?? Thank you

bruzilio
06-18-2008, 01:09 PM
3rd round in 3 sets or in 5 sets?


99& sure it's 5 sets ;)

Drikke
06-18-2008, 01:17 PM
definetly hard to be a muller fan. how can he lose 3 tie breaks in 2 matches on grass with that serve?

Hahah that C.Rochus match in your signature. That's really not a big effort grom Muller, Rochus simply doesn't play against big servers :p

Fee
06-18-2008, 05:27 PM
How are the Lucky Loosers picked? By ranking or by lucky draw?? Thank you

By draw, from ALL final round losers.

wales1994
06-19-2008, 03:41 PM
:eek: i canr belive eaton won!

what a tournie 4 him :woohoo:

hopefully he'll draw a crap on grass world numa 99 clay courter fingers crossed ;)

Smoke944
06-19-2008, 03:41 PM
Hugo, Olivier, and Robert :smash:

Rodrigo75
06-19-2008, 05:07 PM
Greaaaat Gil.
Who says he only plays in clay?
1 win away from top 100 and outcome his coach cunha e silva, whose best ranking ever was 102

Riihilahti
06-19-2008, 05:23 PM
Qualy winners. Go to maindraw:

Andreas BECK
Christophe ROCHUS
Frédéric GIL
Philipp PETZSCHNER
Kevin KIM
Édouard ROGER-VASSELIN
Izak VAN DER MEYDE
Jesse LEVINE
Pavel ŠNOBEL
Stefano GALVANI
Alexander PEYA
Jan HERNYCH
Serhiy STAKHOVSKY
Simon STADLER
Chris EATON
Dawid OLEJNICZAK

Mishka Logvi
06-20-2008, 03:30 PM
First time Grand Slams Main Draw for Serhiy! :woohoo: