USA F14 [June 23 - Shingle Springs, CA - Hard] Winner: Carsten Ball [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

USA F14 [June 23 - Shingle Springs, CA - Hard] Winner: Carsten Ball

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 09:34 PM
USA F14
Location: Shingle Springs, California, USA
Type: $15K (to be confirmed)
Surface: hard

http://www.nsiegler.com/images/net_shots/Bass%20Pond%20net.jpg

Tournament factsheet: to come

Entry List
1 BALL, Carsten AUS 234 1
2 DE HEART, Ryler USA 280 1
3 PEDERSEN, Martin DEN 361 1
4 RETTENMAIER, Travis USA 366 1
5 OUDSEMA, Scott USA 419 1
6 MATOSEVIC, Marinko AUS 429 1
7 STATHAM, Jose NZL 451 1
8 SIPAEYA, Sunil-Kumar IND 468 1
9 JONES, Greg AUS 475 1
10 $ SUN, Peng CHN 489 1
11 BIASELLA, Adriano ITA 534 1
12 NORBY, Rasmus DEN 652 1
13 $ WETTENGEL, Chris USA 718 1
14 JONES, G.D. NZL 737 1
15 LAM, Chris USA 747 1
16 LAJOLA, Dennis USA 766 1
17 EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 770 1
18 RUIZ-ROSALES, Antonio MEX 798 1


Alternates
19 RIZZA, Rylan USA 917 1
20 DANILOVIC, Daniel MNE 954 1
21 ANIKANOV, Ivan UKR 1032 1
22 KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR 1121 1
23 RIOUX, Michel-Alexandre CAN 1134= 1
24 CLAYTON, Alex USA 1272= 1
25 LINGMAN, Dave USA 1302= 1
26 SAJOUS, Olivier HAI 1363= 2
27 MENSAH, Emmanuel GHA 1363= 1
28 ICHKOV, Stanislav ARG 1443= 3
29 HOYES, John USA 1586= 1
30 LIVINGSTON, Whit USA 1586= 1
31 EDLEFSEN, Nicholas USA 1678= 1

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 09:41 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Brian BROGAN (USA) defeated Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) (1) 6-4 6-2
Pablo PIRES DE ALMEIDA (USA) defeated Alex LANE (USA) 6-1 6-2
Daniel SOLOMON (USA) defeated Ben GONZALEZ (USA) 6-3 7-5
Aba OMODELE-LUCIEN (USA) defeated Kotero ISOBE (JPN) 6-2 7-5
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) (2) defeated Eric SCHLOBOHM (USA) 6-2 6-1
Zachary GILBERT (USA) defeated Ryan Yong KIM (USA) 6-1 6-1
Jonathan DAVID (CAN) defeated Zeke HINDLE (USA) 6-1 6-4
Terence NUGENT (CIV) defeated Drew DANIEL (USA) 6-1 1-6 6-4
Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) defeated Dave LINGMAN (USA) (3) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Vaclav BURGER (USA) defeated Franco TACO (PER) 6-3 6-1
Ricky FLACH (USA) defeated Marvin BARKER (AUS) 7-6(6) Retired
Kallim STEWART (USA) defeated Jay WONG (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (4) defeated Christian CARERE (CAN) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Bijan HEJAZI (USA) defeated Jacob JENSEN (USA) 6-3 6-0
Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) defeated Mason FULLER (USA) 7-5 6-3
Daniel MCCALL (USA) defeated Mike FACEY (USA) 5-7 6-3 6-4
John HOYES (USA) (5) defeated Peter AARTS (USA) 6-4 6-2
Stefan BORG (SWE) defeated Brock NEWTON (USA) 6-3 7-6(0)
Damon GILLETTE (USA) defeated Luke RASSOW-KANTOR (USA) 6-3 6-7(6) 7-6(8)
Michael SROCZYNSKI (USA) defeated Steven DAWSON-ROBERTS (USA) 6-3 6-2
Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) (6) defeated Tin DONG (USA) 6-1 6-4
Jason SMITH (USA) defeated Max TAYLOR (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Daniel CHU (CAN) defeated Shane MEDINA (USA) 6-2 6-0
Dennis NEVOLO (USA) defeated Kevin KAISER (USA) 6-4 4-3 Retired
Ryan PRESTON (USA) defeated Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) (7) 6-0 3-6 7-5
Holden CHING (USA) defeated Lance JOHNSON (USA) 2-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Jason JUNG (USA) defeated Jonathan KROOPF (USA) 6-4 6-3
Robert GALLMAN (USA) defeated Sahr Timothy KPULUN (SLE) 3-6 6-2 6-3
John LAMBLE (USA) defeated Hari CHIDAMBARAM (IND) 6-0 6-1
Edward KELLY (USA) defeated Matt SPINDLER (USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
John R NANOSKY (USA) defeated Geoffrey EMBRY (USA) 6-4 6-3
Ryan THACHER (USA) defeated Christopher MADDEN (USA) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Pablo PIRES DE ALMEIDA (USA) defeated Brian BROGAN (USA) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Aba OMODELE-LUCIEN (USA) defeated Daniel SOLOMON (USA) 6-2 6-3
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) (2) defeated Zachary GILBERT (USA) 6-1 6-3
Jonathan DAVID (CAN) defeated Terence NUGENT (CIV) 6-4 7-6(4)
Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) defeated Vaclav BURGER (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Kallim STEWART (USA) defeated Ricky FLACH (USA) 6-2 6-3
Bijan HEJAZI (USA) defeated Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (4) 6-3 6-2
Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) defeated Daniel MCCALL (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Stefan BORG (SWE) defeated John HOYES (USA) (5) 6-1 7-5
Michael SROCZYNSKI (USA) defeated Damon GILLETTE (USA) 6-3 7-5
Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) (6) defeated Jason SMITH (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Dennis NEVOLO (USA) defeated Daniel CHU (CAN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Ryan PRESTON (USA) defeated Holden CHING (USA) 6-4 6-2
Jason JUNG (USA) defeated Robert GALLMAN (USA) 7-6(2) 6-1
John LAMBLE (USA) defeated Edward KELLY (USA) 6-0 6-4
Ryan THACHER (USA) defeated John R NANOSKY (USA) 6-4 6-0

3rd Round

Aba OMODELE-LUCIEN (USA) defeated Pablo PIRES DE ALMEIDA (USA) 6-4 4-6 7-6(3)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) (2) defeated Jonathan DAVID (CAN) 6-3 7-6(3)
Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) defeated Kallim STEWART (USA) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) defeated Bijan HEJAZI (USA) 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
Stefan BORG (SWE) defeated Michael SROCZYNSKI (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Dennis NEVOLO (USA) defeated Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) (6) 6-2 6-2
Ryan PRESTON (USA) defeated Jason JUNG (USA) 6-4 6-7(3) 7-6(3)
Ryan THACHER (USA) defeated John LAMBLE (USA) 6-4 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099968&tournament=1100017595

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/712/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 09:43 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Stefan BORG (SWE) Vs Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA)
Rasmus NORBY (DEN) defeated Olivier SAJOUS (HAI) 6-4 6-4
Alex CLAYTON (USA) defeated Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) 6-3 6-4
Martin PEDERSEN (DEN) (3) defeated Dennis LAJOLA (USA) 6-1 6-4
Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) Vs G.D. JONES (NZL)
Ryan THACHER (USA) Vs Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA)
Chris WETTENGEL (USA) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (6)
Peng SUN (CHN) (8) Vs Benjamin LANKENAU (USA)
Nicholas John ANDREWS (USA) defeated Chris LAM (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Ryan PRESTON (USA) Vs Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR)
Aba OMODELE-LUCIEN (USA) Vs Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) (4)
Scott OUDSEMA (USA) (5) Vs Michel-Alexandre RIOUX (CAN)
Adriano BIASELLA (ITA) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 6-2 6-3
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Vs Dennis NEVOLO (USA)
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) Vs Ryler DE HEART (USA) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099969&tournament=1100017595

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/712/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 09:45 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

BATTISTONE (USA) / BATTISTONE (USA) (1) defeated IRIE (CIV) / NUGENT (CIV) 6-2 7-6(2)
ANDREWS (USA) / ANDREWS (USA) defeated CLAYTON (USA) / KELLY (USA) 7-5 6-4
GALLMAN (USA) / HOYES (USA) defeated BIASELLA (ITA) / WARBURG (USA) (3) Walkover
CHU (CAN) / LIVINGSTON (USA) defeated PIRES DE ALMEIDA (USA) / SAJOUS (HAI) 6-3 3-6 [10-5]
DAVID (CAN) / NEWTON (USA) defeated BARKER (AUS) / GREGORY (AUS) 6-4 7-6(5)
DANILOVIC (MNE) / MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) defeated FLACH (USA) / KIM (KOR) 7-5 6-3
BORG (SWE) / RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) defeated LAM (USA) / WETTENGEL (USA) 6-3 6-2
RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) defeated DE HEART (USA) / JONES (NZL) (2) 6-7(2) 7-5 [10-4]

Quarterfinal

BATTISTONE (USA) / BATTISTONE (USA) (1) Vs ANDREWS (USA) / ANDREWS (USA)
GALLMAN (USA) / HOYES (USA) Vs CHU (CAN) / LIVINGSTON (USA)
DAVID (CAN) / NEWTON (USA) Vs DANILOVIC (MNE) / MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4)
BORG (SWE) / RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) Vs RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017595&event=1100099970

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/712/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 12:02 PM
Qualifying Draw

First Round
(1)Luigi D`Agord (ITA) vs Brian Brogan (USA)
(WC)Pablo Pires de Almeida (USA) vs Alex Lane (USA)
Ben Gonzalez (USA) vs Daniel Solomon (USA)
Aba Omodele-Lucien (USA) vs Kotero Isobe (JPN)
(2)Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs Eric Schlobohm
Ryan Yong Kim (USA) vs Zachary Gilbert (USA)
(WC)Zeke Hindle (USA) vs (WC)Jonathan David (CAN)
Terence Nugent (CIV) vs Drew Daniel (USA)
(3)Dave Lingman (USA) vs Alexander Sarkassian (USA)
Vaclav Burger (USA) vs Franco Taco (PER)
Ricky Flach (USA) vs Marvin Barker (AUS)
Jay Wong (USA) vs Kallim Stewart (USA)
(4)Andrew Gregory (AUS) vs Christian Carere (CAN)
Samir Mbioka (CAF) vs (WC)Bijan Hejazi (USA)
Mason Fuller (USA) vs Benjamin Lankenau (USA)
(WC)Daniel McCall (USA) vs Mike Facey (USA)
(5)John Hoyes [(USA) vs Peter Aarts (USA)
Stefan Borg (SWE) vs Mandondo Ivy (USA)
Luke Rassow-Kantor (USA) vs Damon Gillette (USA)
(WC)Steven Dawson-Roberts (USA) vs Michael Sroczynski (USA)
(6)Whit Livingston (USA) vs Tin Dong (USA)
Max Taylor (USA) vs Jason Smith (USA)
Daniel Chu (CAN) vs Shane Medina (USA)
Dennis Nevolo (USA) vs Kevin Kaiser (USA)
(7)Nicholas Edlefsen (USA) vs Ryan Preston (USA)
Holden Ching (USA) vs Lance Johnson (USA)
Jason ung (USA) vs (WC)Jonathan Kroopf (USA)
Robert Gallman (USA) vs Sahr Timothy Kpulun (SLE)
John Lamble (USA) vs Hari Chidambaram (IND)
Edward Kelly (USA) vs (WC)Matt Spindler (USA)
John Nanosky (USA) vs Geoffrey Embry (USA)
Ryan Thacher (USA) vs Christopher Madden (USA)

good luck to Mbioka and Nugent

Smoke944
06-21-2008, 07:02 PM
Simmonds is all the way down to exactly 700 in the world :sad:
Never would have saw this coming with how he was doing a couple of years ago :o

Smoke944
06-25-2008, 04:17 AM
Good luck to Oudsema, Rettenmaier, Simmonds and De Heart.

Zirconek
06-26-2008, 12:18 PM
1st Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA) defeated Stefan BORG (SWE) 6-1 7-6(5)
Rasmus NORBY (DEN) defeated Olivier SAJOUS (HAI) 6-4 6-4
Alex CLAYTON (USA) defeated Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) 6-3 6-4
Martin PEDERSEN (DEN) (3) defeated Dennis LAJOLA (USA) 6-1 6-4
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Adam EL MIHDAWY (USA) 6-2 6-4
Ryan THACHER (USA) defeated Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) 6-3 6-2
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (6) defeated Chris WETTENGEL (USA) 6-3 6-3
Peng SUN (CHN) (8) defeated Benjamin LANKENAU (USA) 6-3 6-4
Nicholas John ANDREWS (USA) defeated Chris LAM (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) defeated Ryan PRESTON (USA) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Jonathan DAVID (CAN) defeated Aba OMODELE-LUCIEN (USA) 7-5 6-4
Scott OUDSEMA (USA) (5) defeated Michel-Alexandre RIOUX (CAN) 6-0 6-2
Adriano BIASELLA (ITA) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 6-2 6-3
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) defeated Dennis NEVOLO (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ryler DE HEART (USA) (2) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) 6-4 7-6(11)

2nd Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) Vs Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA)
Rasmus NORBY (DEN) Vs Alex CLAYTON (USA)
Martin PEDERSEN (DEN) (3) Vs G.D. JONES (NZL)
Ryan THACHER (USA) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (6)
Peng SUN (CHN) (8) Vs Nicholas John ANDREWS (USA)
Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) Vs Jonathan DAVID (CAN)
Scott OUDSEMA (USA) (5) Vs Adriano BIASELLA (ITA)
Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) Vs Ryler DE HEART (USA) (2)

tcordier
06-26-2008, 09:35 PM
Carsten Ball and Kaes van't Hof are high school rivals, different career tracks but now meeting in the pros. tres interessant.

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 01:22 PM
2nd Round

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Kaes VAN'T HOF (USA) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-1
Alex CLAYTON (USA) defeated Rasmus NORBY (DEN) 6-2 6-4
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Martin PEDERSEN (DEN) (3) 7-6(3) 6-3
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (6) defeated Ryan THACHER (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Peng SUN (CHN) (8) defeated Nicholas John ANDREWS (USA) 6-3 6-2
Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) defeated Jonathan DAVID (CAN) 6-2 6-7(8) 6-4
Adriano BIASELLA (ITA) defeated Scott OUDSEMA (USA) (5) 7-6(5) 6-3
Ryler DE HEART (USA) (2) defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-0 7-6(4)

Quarterfinal

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) Vs Alex CLAYTON (USA)
G.D. JONES (NZL) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (6)
Peng SUN (CHN) (8) Vs Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR)
Adriano BIASELLA (ITA) Vs Ryler DE HEART (USA) (2)

--------------------------------

Semifinal

BATTISTONE (USA) / BATTISTONE (USA) (1) defeated CHU (CAN) / LIVINGSTON (USA) 7-5 6-0
RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA) defeated DANILOVIC (MNE) / MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) 7-6(6) 6-3

Final

BATTISTONE (USA) / BATTISTONE (USA) (1) Vs RIZZA (USA) / VAN'T HOF (USA)

Smoke944
06-28-2008, 04:16 AM
Wow Scott :silly:

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 12:22 AM
Quarterfinal

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Alex CLAYTON (USA) 7-6(6) 6-1
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (6) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 6-3 6-1
Peng SUN (CHN) (8) defeated Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Ryler DE HEART (USA) (2) defeated Adriano BIASELLA (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Semifinal

Carsten BALL (AUS) (1) defeated Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) (6) 6-47-6(4)
Ryler DE HEART (USA) (2) defeated Peng SUN (CHN) (8) 7-6(2) 6-4

Australian_Matt
06-29-2008, 04:07 AM
That Ball vs. Matosevic score looks a bit fruity.
I'm guessing its 6-4 7-6(4)

In other words a damn close match
Good luck in the final Carsten!

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 10:40 PM
Final

Ball d. De Heart 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 10:41 PM
That Ball vs. Matosevic score looks a bit fruity.
I'm guessing its 6-4 7-6(4)

In other words a damn close match
Good luck in the final Carsten!

yep, the score is this, as I get the results from PDF I have to type and the space in my keyboard sucks.

and Carsten did it :yeah: