Japan F6 [June 23 - Akishima - Carpet] Winner: Yuichi Sugita [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Japan F6 [June 23 - Akishima - Carpet] Winner: Yuichi Sugita

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:30 PM
Japan F6
Location: Akishima, Japan
Type: $10K
Surface: carpet (outdoor) artificial grass

http://tokyo.metblogs.com/archives/akishima.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017612
website: http://www.tennisuniverse.co.jp

Entry List
1 ITO, Tatsuma JPN 363 1
2 AN, Jae-Sung KOR 368 1
3 ITO, Yuichi JPN 545 1
4 LI, Zhe CHN 571 1
5 GONG, Mao-Xin CHN 601 1
6 LEE, Hsin-Han TPE 656 1
7 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 658 1
8 XU, Jun-Chao CHN 659 1
9 KIM, Dylan Seong-Kwan KOR 666 1
10 IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 712 1
11 HATANAKA, Masato JPN 715 1
12 BASS, Stephen USA 754 1
13 KWON, Hyung-Tae KOR 757 1
14 WANG, Yu Jr. CHN 765 1
15 KIM, Young-Jun KOR 779 1
16 CHO, Min-Hyoek KOR 800 1
17 ONOZAWA, Arata JPN 806 1
18 LIM, Yong-Kyu KOR 853 1


Alternates
19 $ YI, Chu-Huan TPE 894 1
20 JOBE, Ikaika USA 963 1
21 FUKUDA, Katsushi JPN 985 1
22 CHOI, Dong-Whee KOR 1009 1
23 SUGITA, Yuichi JPN 1022 1
24 SUZUKI, Ko JPN 1100 1
25 HISAMATSU, Ryota JPN 1148= 1
26 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 1160 1
27 LIN, Tzu-Yang TPE 1176= 1
28 CHANG, Yao-Lun TPE 1194 1
29 KATO, Toshiharu JPN 1227= 1
30 MIYAZAKI, Masatoshi JPN 1296= 1
31 CHEN, Sa CHN 1302= 1
32 SATO, Hiroyasu JPN 1318= 1
33 TEARNEY, Finn NZL 1381= 1
34 CHO, Soong-Jae KOR 1381= 1
35 YOSHINO, Satoshi JPN 1443= 1
36 LUDLOW, James USA 1474= 1
37 GAO, Wan CHN 1495= 1
38 HUBBLE, Adam AUS 1586= 1
39 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1586= 4
40 INOUE, Takahiro JPN 1586= 1
41 LIANG, Shuang-Qiang CHN 1742= 1

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:40 PM
Qualifying Draw


1st Round

Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (1) defeated Takero AKABA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Tomohiro SHINOKAWA (JPN) defeated Shinta FUJII (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Hung-Yuan HSU (TPE) defeated Kentaro KAMATA (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-0 6-3
Satoshi YOSHINO (JPN) (12) defeated Kazuya TAMURA (JPN) 6-3 3-6 7-6(5)
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) (2) defeated Won-Son JANG (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Kiril TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) defeated Chen-Yu WU (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Atsushi USHIDA (JPN) defeated Kazuyoshi HIROSE (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Keisuke INOUE (JPN) defeated Wan GAO (CHN) (13) 2-6 6-3 6-0
Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) (3) defeated Sho AOKI (JPN) 6-0 6-1
Sydney JIM (USA) defeated Yoshitaka MASUDA (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Koki MATSUNAGA (JPN) defeated Ryusei NOGAMI (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) (11) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) (4) defeated Hyung-Chan LIM (KOR) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Jun ITO (JPN) defeated Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Gengo KIKUCHI (JPN) defeated Brad LUM-TUCKER (USA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (14) defeated Takeshi FURUTA (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Ko SUZUKI (JPN) (5) defeated Kunio KOGA (JPN) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Shinnosuke OTSUKA (JPN) defeated Yuji YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 7-5 6-0
Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) defeated Ryota DOI (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Christopher RACZ (USA) defeated Sa CHEN (CHN) (9) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Yu CHANG (CHN) defeated Ryota HISAMATSU (JPN) (6) 7-6(5) 7-5
Sho KATAYAMA (JPN) defeated Masayoshi TOMITA (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Motoaki KITA (JPN) defeated Yusuke KAWAHARA (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Takahiro INOUE (JPN) (15) defeated Go James FUKUGAKI (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (7) defeated Masashi SHIBATA (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Shotaro SUZUKI (JPN) defeated Ryosuke OHASHI (JPN) 6-2 7-6(1)
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) defeated Daiki NAGAKUBO (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Tatsuya ARIMATSU (JPN) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) (10) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Dai-Chiao LIN (TPE) defeated Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) (8) 1-6 6-4 7-6(7)
Takuto NIKI (JPN) defeated Pang-Chi CHU (TPE) 6-2 6-1
Bumpei SATO (JPN) defeated Tsuyoshi SHINOHARA (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Joji MIYAO (JPN) (16) defeated Yuto KOIDE (JPN) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (1) defeated Tomohiro SHINOKAWA (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Satoshi YOSHINO (JPN) (12) defeated Hung-Yuan HSU (TPE) 6-2 6-1
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) (2) defeated Kiril TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Keisuke INOUE (JPN) defeated Atsushi USHIDA (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) (3) defeated Sydney JIM (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Koki MATSUNAGA (JPN) defeated Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) (4) defeated Jun ITO (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (14) defeated Gengo KIKUCHI (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Ko SUZUKI (JPN) (5) defeated Shinnosuke OTSUKA (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) defeated Christopher RACZ (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Yu CHANG (CHN) defeated Sho KATAYAMA (JPN) 6-0 3-6 6-4
Takahiro INOUE (JPN) (15) defeated Motoaki KITA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (7) defeated Shotaro SUZUKI (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) defeated Tatsuya ARIMATSU (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Dai-Chiao LIN (TPE) defeated Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Joji MIYAO (JPN) (16) defeated Bumpei SATO (JPN) 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (1) defeated Satoshi YOSHINO (JPN) (12) 6-1 6-1
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) (2) defeated Keisuke INOUE (JPN) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) (3) defeated Koki MATSUNAGA (JPN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) (4) defeated Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (14) 6-3 6-1
Ko SUZUKI (JPN) (5) defeated Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) 7-6(5) 6-1
Yu CHANG (CHN) defeated Takahiro INOUE (JPN) (15) 6-2 7-6(5)
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (7) defeated Yuki MATSUO (JPN) 6-3 7-5
Joji MIYAO (JPN) (16) defeated Dai-Chiao LIN (TPE) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100019&tournament=1100017612

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/427/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:42 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (1) 6-7(8) 6-3 6-4
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Yuya TOMISAKI (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) 6-3 6-3
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) (8) defeated Masaki SASAI (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) 7-5 3-6 7-6(4)
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) defeated Joji MIYAO (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Yu CHANG (CHN) 6-3 6-4
Ikaika JOBE (USA) defeated Yaoki ISHII (JPN) (6) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) 6-3 6-2
Chu-Huan YI (TPE) defeated Katsushi FUKUDA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN) defeated Ko SUZUKI (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3) defeated Yu Jr. WANG (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-1
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) defeated Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (5) 6-3 6-1
Stephen BASS (USA) defeated Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) defeated Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (2) 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR)
Akito HIGA (JPN) Vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN) (8)
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) Vs Arata ONOZAWA (JPN)
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) Vs Ikaika JOBE (USA)
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) Vs Chu-Huan YI (TPE)
Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3)
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) Vs Stephen BASS (USA)
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017612

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/427/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:44 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

ITO (JPN) / MIYAO (JPN) defeated JOBE (USA) / SATO (JPN) (1) 6-4 6-1
WANG (CHN) / XU (CHN) defeated LIM (KOR) / SUZUKI (JPN) 4-6 6-1 [11-9]
HIGA (JPN) / SHINOKAWA (JPN) defeated HATANAKA (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) (4) 3-6 6-0 [10-6]
CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated ISHII (JPN) / IWAMI (JPN) 6-3 6-7(4) [15-13]
KWON (KOR) / KWON (KOR) defeated RACZ (USA) / TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) 6-1 6-0
LEE (TPE) / YI (TPE) (3) defeated HUBBLE (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) 6-3 7-6(1)
CHOI (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated ONOZAWA (JPN) / TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-3 6-2
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated INOUE (JPN) / NIKI (JPN) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

WANG (CHN) / XU (CHN) defeated ITO (JPN) / MIYAO (JPN) 6-2 6-3
CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated HIGA (JPN) / SHINOKAWA (JPN) 6-4 6-3
LEE (TPE) / YI (TPE) (3) defeated KWON (KOR) / KWON (KOR) 7-5 6-7(7) [10-2]
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated CHOI (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 6-4 7-5

Semifinal

WANG (CHN) / XU (CHN) Vs CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR)
LEE (TPE) / YI (TPE) (3) Vs GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100021&tournament=1100017612

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/427/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 05:47 PM
1st Round

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (1) 6-7(8) 6-3 6-4
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Yuya TOMISAKI (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) 6-3 6-3
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) (8) defeated Masaki SASAI (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) 7-5 3-6 7-6(4)
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) defeated Joji MIYAO (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Yu CHANG (CHN) 6-3 6-4
Ikaika JOBE (USA) defeated Yaoki ISHII (JPN) (6) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) (7) 6-3 6-2
Chu-Huan YI (TPE) defeated Katsushi FUKUDA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN) defeated Ko SUZUKI (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3) defeated Yu Jr. WANG (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-1
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) defeated Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (5) 6-3 6-1
Stephen BASS (USA) defeated Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) defeated Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (2) 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR)
Akito HIGA (JPN) Vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN) (8)
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) Vs Arata ONOZAWA (JPN)
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) Vs Ikaika JOBE (USA)
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) Vs Chu-Huan YI (TPE)
Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3)
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) Vs Stephen BASS (USA)
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 02:30 PM
2 rounds were played today

2nd Round

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Young-Jun KIM (KOR) 6-2 6-0
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) (8) defeated Akito HIGA (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Zhe LI (CHN) (4) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-2
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Ikaika JOBE (USA) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-0
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) defeated Chu-Huan YI (TPE) 6-1 6-2
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3) defeated Shunrou TAKESHIMA (JPN) 6-3 6-1
Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) defeated Stephen BASS (USA) 6-4 2-6 7-6(4)
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) 6-4 1-6 6-1

Quarterfinal

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Jun-Chao XU (CHN) (8) 6-3 6-2
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Zhe LI (CHN) (4) 7-5 7-6(6)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3) defeated Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) 6-2 Retired

Semifinal

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) Vs Hsin-Han LEE (TPE)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 02:30 PM
Semifinal

WANG (CHN) / XU (CHN) defeated CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 6-3 7-6(3)
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated LEE (TPE) / YI (TPE) (3) 7-6(4) 6-4

Final

WANG (CHN) / XU (CHN) Vs GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2)

Zirconek
06-28-2008, 01:22 PM
Semifinal

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) 6-3 6-0
Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) (3) 1-6 6-2 6-3

Final

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)
-----------------------

Final

GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) defeated WANG (CHN) / XU (CHN) 6-4 3-6 [10-7]

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 02:47 PM
Final

Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) defeated Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) 6-3 4-6 6-3