Venezuela F3 [June 23 - Valencia - Hard] Winner: Jose de Armas [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Venezuela F3 [June 23 - Valencia - Hard] Winner: Jose de Armas

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:25 PM
Venezuela F3
Location: Valencia, Venezuela
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor) Plexipave

http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/4273/valenciasf6.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017736

Entry List:
1 QUINTERO, Michael COL 260 1
2 $ MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 395 1
3 CAMPOZANO, Julio-Cesar ECU 397 1
4 ROMERO, Yohny VEN 507 1
5 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 621 2
6 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 649 1
7 RECARTE, Roman VEN 663 1
8 SILVA, Matias PER 689 1
9 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 691 1
10 DE ARMAS, Jose VEN 700 1
11 LUISI, Piero VEN 743 1
12 DRACOS, Benjamin FRA 775 1
13 GALAN, Sat COL 802 1
14 MARTINEZ, Luis David VEN 804 1
15 THOMPSON, Adam NZL 833 1
16 CICENIA, Miguel VEN 846 1
17 MEDINA-ALVAREZ, Jhonnatan VEN 850 1
18 MAYTIN, Roberto VEN 868 1


Alternates
19 FRANCO, Francisco COL 873 1
20 MALO-CASADO, Borja CHI 880 1
21 PAIZ, Cristian GUA 924 1
22 ECHAZU, Mauricio PER 997 1
23 DAS, Jeffrey USA 999 1
24 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1025 1
25 FERNANDEZ, Dane AUS 1035 1
26 DURANGO, Jean-Michel ECU 1180= 1
27 NUNEZ, Eric USA 1214= 1
28 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1243= 1
29 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1318= 2
30 PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 1318= 1
31 CHAVEZ, Renato PER 1352= 1
32 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1443= 2
33 HERNANDEZ-PEREZ, Edgar CUB 1455 1
34 OQUENDO, Uriel COL 1456= 1
35 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1456= 5
36 LASRY, Diego VEN 1471= 1
37 MARQUEZ, Fernando MEX 1474= 1
38 GARRIGA RIVERO, Andres VEN 1474= 1
39 ROMANAZZI, Juan-Manuel ARG 1491= 2
40 ROJAS, Sergio PER 1499= 1
41 RUBIN, Michael USA 1586= 3
42 BENDECK, Jose Daniel COL 1586= 1
43 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1586= 1
44 SOUTO, David VEN 1742= 1
45 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1742= 1
46 RIES, Radames VEN 1742= 1
47 SUPERLANO, Orlando VEN 1742= 1
48 VIVAS, Leonel VEN 1784= 1

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:41 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (1) BYE
Alex LLOMPART (PUR) defeated Favel-Antonio FREYRE-PERDOMO (CUB) 7-6(3) 6-1
Gustavo STERIN (ARG) defeated Gustavo HOLZ (BRA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Luis David SALCEDO GOMEZ (COL) BYE
Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) (2) BYE
Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) defeated Jose PERDOMO (PUR) 1-0 Retired
Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) defeated Alfredo RODRIGUEZ (VEN) 5-2 Retired
Oscar POSADA (VEN) BYE
Eric NUNEZ (USA) (3) BYE
Michael-Ray PALLARES-GONZALEZ (DOM) defeated Erick BERMUDEZ (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Alexander ROJAS (VEN) defeated Sebastian SALAZAR (COL) 2-6 6-0 6-3
Martin RONDINA (ARG) BYE
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (4) BYE
Andres QUIJADA (VEN) defeated Ricardo PALM (VEN) 6-0 Retired
Sebastian LOPEZ (COL) defeated Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Andres ARANGO (ECU) BYE
Diego LASRY (VEN) (5) BYE
Giann Franco MELETTO (VEN) defeated Cristian DI ALOY (ARG) 6-4 7-5
Viju GEORGE (USA) defeated Franco NORAMBUENA-COX (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Jose Daniel BENDECK (COL) (9) BYE
Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) (6) BYE
Anthony MARSHALL (BAR) defeated Sandor MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) 6-3 Retired
Cyprian PISAREK (USA) defeated Juan Carlos SIERRA (COL) 6-0 6-0
Leonel VIVAS (VEN) (12) BYE
Andres GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN) (7) BYE
Ricardo MARTIN (COL) defeated Jackson BODLE (NZL) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) defeated Juan FLORES (COL) 6-2 6-2
Mlandeli NDLELA (ZIM) (10) BYE
Sergio ROJAS (PER) (8) BYE
Walter VALAREZO (ECU) defeated Felipe MANTILLA (COL) 6-3 6-2
Alexander DIAZ (VEN) defeated Reinaldo HIDALGO (VEN) 6-4 6-3
Orlando SUPERLANO (VEN) (11) BYE

2nd Round

Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (1) defeated Alex LLOMPART (PUR) 6-4 6-4
Gustavo STERIN (ARG) defeated Luis David SALCEDO GOMEZ (COL) 6-3 6-4
Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) (2) defeated Jose-Roberto VELASCO (BOL) 6-3 6-4
Oscar POSADA (VEN) defeated Sebastian GOMEZ (COL) 6-2 7-6(4)
Eric NUNEZ (USA) (3) defeated Michael-Ray PALLARES-GONZALEZ (DOM) 6-1 6-2
Alexander ROJAS (VEN) defeated Martin RONDINA (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (4) defeated Andres QUIJADA (VEN) 6-2 6-4
Andres ARANGO (ECU) defeated Sebastian LOPEZ (COL) 6-2 6-4
Diego LASRY (VEN) (5) defeated Giann Franco MELETTO (VEN) 6-0 6-0
Viju GEORGE (USA) defeated Jose Daniel BENDECK (COL) (9) 6-1 6-3
Anthony MARSHALL (BAR) defeated Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) (6) 7-6(5) 6-4
Cyprian PISAREK (USA) defeated Leonel VIVAS (VEN) (12) 7-6(5) 6-4
Ricardo MARTIN (COL) defeated Andres GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN) (7) 6-3 7-5
Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) defeated Mlandeli NDLELA (ZIM) (10) 6-3 6-2
Sergio ROJAS (PER) (8) defeated Walter VALAREZO (ECU) 6-2 6-1
Orlando SUPERLANO (VEN) (11) defeated Alexander DIAZ (VEN) 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (1) defeated Gustavo STERIN (ARG) 6-1 7-6(5)
Oscar POSADA (VEN) defeated Dane FERNANDEZ (AUS) (2) 6-4 6-1
Eric NUNEZ (USA) (3) defeated Alexander ROJAS (VEN) 6-4 6-2
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) (4) defeated Andres ARANGO (ECU) 7-5 6-4
Viju GEORGE (USA) defeated Diego LASRY (VEN) (5) 6-4 6-3
Cyprian PISAREK (USA) defeated Anthony MARSHALL (BAR) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) defeated Ricardo MARTIN (COL) 6-3 6-2
Sergio ROJAS (PER) (8) defeated Orlando SUPERLANO (VEN) (11) 6-0 6-3

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100761&tournament=1100017736

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2168/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:43 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Jhonnatan MEDINA-ALVAREZ (VEN) defeated Michael QUINTERO (COL) (1) 6-2 6-4
Miguel CICENIA (VEN) defeated Pedro AST (VEN) 6-4 6-3
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) defeated Orlando SUPERLANO (VEN) 6-2 6-2
Piero LUISI (VEN) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5) 5-7 6-0 2-0 Retired
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) defeated Yohny ROMERO (VEN) (3) 6-3 6-4
David SOUTO (VEN) Vs Sat GALAN (COL)
Adam THOMPSON (NZL) defeated Roberto MAYTIN (VEN) 2-6 6-1 7-5
Claudio ROMANO (VEN) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8)
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (6) Vs Tyler HOCHWALT (USA)
Sergio ROJAS (PER) Vs Oscar POSADA (VEN)
Viju GEORGE (USA) Vs Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN)
Haydn LEWIS (BAR) (4) defeated Borja MALO-CASADO (CHI) 6-1 1-0 Retired
Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) (7) defeated Cyprian PISAREK (USA) 6-2 6-4
Jesus BANDRES (VEN) Vs Mauricio ECHAZU (PER)
Eric NUNEZ (USA) defeated Benjamin DRACOS (FRA) 7-5 6-3
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2) defeated Jeffrey DAS (USA) 6-1 6-0

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100760&tournament=1100017736

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2168/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:43 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

LUISI (VEN) / MAYTIN (VEN) (1) Vs AST (VEN) / CAMPOZANO (ECU)
CAMPOS (VEN) / POSADA (VEN) defeated BANDRES (VEN) / SOUTO (VEN) 6-2 6-2
HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) / VIVAS (VEN) defeated LEWIS (BAR) / MARSHALL (BAR) 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
LASRY (VEN) / SZYMANSKI (VEN) defeated ROMANO (VEN) / VARON (VEN) 6-7(5) 6-3 [10-3]
MARTINEZ (VEN) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (4) defeated GALAN (COL) / PAIZ (GUA) 6-3 4-6 [10-2]
MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) / RECARTE (VEN) defeated ECHAZU (PER) / VALAREZO (ECU) 6-2 6-2
FERNANDEZ (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL) (2) defeated GARRIGA RIVERO (VEN) / SUPERLANO (VEN) 4-6 6-1 [10-5]

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017736&event=1100100762

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2168/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 03:02 PM
goodluck to Nuñez:eek: , Holz, Hernandez-Perez and Klingemann at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100761&tournament=1100017736

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 03:05 PM
Jeronimo isn't at the draw :(

maybe he got a WC for main draw :scratch:

Zirconek
06-26-2008, 12:59 AM
1st Round

Jhonnatan MEDINA-ALVAREZ (VEN) defeated Michael QUINTERO (COL) (1) 6-2 6-4
Miguel CICENIA (VEN) defeated Pedro AST (VEN) 6-4 6-3
Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) defeated Orlando SUPERLANO (VEN) 6-2 6-2
Piero LUISI (VEN) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) (5) 5-7 6-0 2-0 Retired
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) defeated Yohny ROMERO (VEN) (3) 6-3 6-4
David SOUTO (VEN) Vs Sat GALAN (COL)
Adam THOMPSON (NZL) defeated Roberto MAYTIN (VEN) 2-6 6-1 7-5
Claudio ROMANO (VEN) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8)
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (6) Vs Tyler HOCHWALT (USA)
Sergio ROJAS (PER) Vs Oscar POSADA (VEN)
Viju GEORGE (USA) Vs Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN)
Haydn LEWIS (BAR) (4) defeated Borja MALO-CASADO (CHI) 6-1 1-0 Retired
Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) (7) defeated Cyprian PISAREK (USA) 6-2 6-4
Jesus BANDRES (VEN) Vs Mauricio ECHAZU (PER)
Eric NUNEZ (USA) defeated Benjamin DRACOS (FRA) 7-5 6-3
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2) defeated Jeffrey DAS (USA) 6-1 6-0

gagm
06-26-2008, 01:47 AM
Nuñez vs Campozano!! :D

Haile Selassie
06-26-2008, 02:25 AM
Jeronimo isn't at the draw :(

maybe he got a WC for main draw :scratch:

Sorry but who is Jeronimo :confused:
Go Edgar :bounce: and SuGi :lol:

Jandres
06-26-2008, 02:44 AM
Campozano def. Nunez 6-4 6-3 ;)

Zirconek
06-26-2008, 01:29 PM
Sorry but who is Jeronimo :confused:
Go Edgar :bounce: and SuGi :lol:

Jeronimo :worship:
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=106746

Zirconek
06-26-2008, 01:29 PM
2nd Round

Jhonnatan MEDINA-ALVAREZ (VEN) defeated Miguel CICENIA (VEN) 7-5 6-3
Piero LUISI (VEN) defeated Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) 6-4 6-2
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) Vs David SOUTO (VEN)
Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8) defeated Adam THOMPSON (NZL) Default
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (6) Vs Sergio ROJAS (PER)
Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) Vs Haydn LEWIS (BAR) (4)
Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) (7) 5-4 Retired
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2) defeated Eric NUNEZ (USA) 6-4 6-3

Haile Selassie
06-26-2008, 05:48 PM
Ahh I know him from WTAWORLD lol
Edgar and SuGi :sad:

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 02:25 PM
2nd Round

Jhonnatan MEDINA-ALVAREZ (VEN) defeated Miguel CICENIA (VEN) 7-5 6-3
Piero LUISI (VEN) defeated Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) 6-4 6-2
David SOUTO (VEN) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8) defeated Adam THOMPSON (NZL) Default
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (6) defeated Sergio ROJAS (PER) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) defeated Haydn LEWIS (BAR) (4) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) (7) 5-4 Retired
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2) defeated Eric NUNEZ (USA) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal

Piero LUISI (VEN) defeated Jhonnatan MEDINA-ALVAREZ (VEN) 6-3 6-2
Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8) defeated David SOUTO (VEN) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (6) defeated Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) 6-2 6-3
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2) defeated Mauricio ECHAZU (PER) 6-4 6-1

Semifinal

Piero LUISI (VEN) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8)
Roman RECARTE (VEN) (6) Vs Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2)

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 02:27 PM
the same last 4 of last week (Venezuela F2). 3 of them were at semis in Venezuela F1

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 02:28 PM
Quarterfinal

LUISI (VEN) / MAYTIN (VEN) (1) Vs CAMPOS (VEN) / POSADA (VEN)
NUNEZ (USA) / ROMERO (VEN) (3) defeated HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB) / VIVAS (VEN) Default
LASRY (VEN) / SZYMANSKI (VEN) defeated MARTINEZ (VEN) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (4) Default
MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) / RECARTE (VEN) defeated FERNANDEZ (AUS) / THOMPSON (NZL) (2) 6-0 6-1

Semifinal

MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) / RECARTE (VEN) defeated LASRY (VEN) / SZYMANSKI (VEN) Default


:scratch: :shrug:

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 07:51 PM
Ahh I know him from WTAWORLD lol
Edgar and SuGi :sad:

he is world wide known and the best poster of WTAWorld and MTF :p

Zirconek
06-28-2008, 01:19 PM
Semifinal

Piero LUISI (VEN) Vs Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8)
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2) defeated Roman RECARTE (VEN) (6) 6-0 6-4

Zirconek
06-28-2008, 01:19 PM
Semifinal

LUISI (VEN) / MAYTIN (VEN) (1) Vs NUNEZ (USA) / ROMERO (VEN) (3)
MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) / RECARTE (VEN) defeated LASRY (VEN) / SZYMANSKI (VEN) Default

Caio_Brasil
06-28-2008, 01:21 PM
:eek: what is with all this defaults??? :eek:

Maybe a lot of players got involved in a big fight and were all disqualified :lol:

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 01:17 AM
Semifinal

Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8) defeated Piero LUISI (VEN) 6-2 6-2
Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2) defeated Roman RECARTE (VEN) (6) 6-0 6-4

Final

Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) (8) defeated Julio-Cesar CAMPOZANO (ECU) (2) 6-7(5) 6-0 6-3

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 02:44 PM
:eek: what is with all this defaults??? :eek:

Maybe a lot of players got involved in a big fight and were all disqualified :lol:

now ITF changed to walkover :p

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentresults.asp?event=1100100762&tournament=1100017736

BTW, NUNEZ (USA) / ROMERO (VEN) (3) defeated MARTINEZ-BREIJO (CUB) / RECARTE (VEN) 6-4 7-5

they had 5 W.O.'s, 2 in first round, 2 in quarters and 1 at semis