Norway F3 [June 23 - Oslo - Clay] Winner: Timo Nieminen [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Norway F3 [June 23 - Oslo - Clay] Winner: Timo Nieminen

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:00 PM
Norway F3
Location: Oslo, Norway
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://www.norway.travelphotoguide.com/uploaded_images/norway-oslo-downtown-755040.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017557
website: www.riksanlegget.no

Entry List
1 PAUKKU, Juho FIN 444 1
2 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 526 2
3 SABECKIS, Gvidas LTU 581 1
4 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 665 1
5 VANNI, Luca ITA 675 1
6 BORETTI, Stian NOR 724 1
7 MARK, Idan ISR 730 1
8 VODICKA, Lance USA 749 1
9 AURADOU, Marc FRA 764 1
10 TVEIT, Erling NOR 797 1
11 TASSART, Antoine FRA 841 1
12 COLANGELO, Fabio ITA 857 2
13 WINTERMANTEL, Frank GER 895 2
14 CROWE, Joshua AUS 902 1
15 RIISE-HANSEN, Philip NOR 914= 1
16 FROST, Leon AUS 1034 1
17 PURANEN, Arvid SWE 1047= 1
18 FROST, Isaac AUS 1075 1


Alternates
19 KROMANN, Thomas DEN 1104 1
20 NTAMAG, Alain FRA 1120 3
21 STEELE, Saar ISR 1124= 1
22 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1187 4
23 NYLEN, David SWE 1216= 1
24 THURNER, David GER 1231 2
25 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1232 1
26 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1246= 1
27 LEMKE, James AUS 1302= 4
28 MARTIN, Fabrice FRA 1318= 1
29 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1329= 1
30 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1341= 5
31 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1347= 3
32 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1349 2
33 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1351 3
34 PALLIN, Oskar SWE 1363= 1
35 WAITE, Richard GER 1395= 1
36 IRDOJA, Mikk EST 1417= 2
37 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1417= 5
38 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1417= 2
39 MROZEK, Marek POL 1440= 2
40 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1474= 2
41 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1474= 1
42 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 1474= 1
43 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1491= 1
44 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1586= 2
45 CLOSA-PUNCERNAU, Guillem ESP 1586= 2
46 ERIKSSON, Markus SWE 1586= 1
47 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1678= 2
48 MUZALEWSKI, Krzystof POL 1742= 4
49 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1742= 1
50 KANAKOV, Maxim RUS 1784= 1
51 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1784= 2
52 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1811= 2
53 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1841= 2

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:02 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Martin KILDAHL (NOR) defeated Alain NTAMAG (FRA) (1) 6-1 6-0
Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated Taavo ROOS (EST) 6-0 6-1
David THURNER (GER) (2) defeated Theodor EIKERI (NOR) 6-3 6-4
Njal FOSS-STENE (NOR) defeated Bastian Winde HARBO (NOR) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) (3) defeated Didrik Sagbakken BERG (NOR) 6-3 6-2
Axel SUNDBERG (NOR) defeated Trent AARON (USA) 6-2 6-2
Robin FAHGEN (SWE) (4) defeated Christopher HALLER (NOR) 6-0 6-1
Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE) defeated Henrik-Holst SKALMERUD (NOR) 6-2 6-1
David NYLEN (SWE) (5) defeated Rasmus Giaever WOLD (NOR) 6-0 6-3
David NORD (SWE) defeated Niklas SKATTUM (NOR) 6-1 6-1
Richard WAITE (GER) (6) defeated Geir-Alexander SIVERTSEN (NOR) 6-0 6-1
Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) defeated Ola-Rorvik BAKKE (NOR) 6-3 6-2
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) (7) defeated Daniel KRISTIANSEN (NOR) 6-3 6-4
Sebastian CARLSSON (SWE) defeated Soren GORITZKA (GER) (10) 6-2 6-1
Sebastian FITZ (GER) defeated Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) (8) 6-0 6-2
Richard JOHNSON (USA) (9) defeated Jacob-Alex HARTWIG (NOR) 4-6 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Martin KILDAHL (NOR) defeated Tommy GARRISON (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
David THURNER (GER) (2) defeated Njal FOSS-STENE (NOR) 6-3 6-4
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) (3) defeated Axel SUNDBERG (NOR) 6-2 6-0
Robin FAHGEN (SWE) (4) defeated Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE) 6-3 5-7 6-4
David NORD (SWE) defeated David NYLEN (SWE) (5) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) (6) 6-2 7-6(3)
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) (7) defeated Sebastian CARLSSON (SWE) 6-3 7-6(2)
Sebastian FITZ (GER) defeated Richard JOHNSON (USA) (9) 6-1 6-1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099853&tournament=1100017557

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3630/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:03 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Antoine TASSART (FRA) defeated Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) defeated Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 6-3 6-4
Arvid PURANEN (SWE) defeated David NYLEN (SWE) 6-1 6-2
Sebastian FITZ (GER) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) (7) 6-3 6-2
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) defeated Robin FAHGEN (SWE) 7-5 6-3
Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) defeated Carl SUNDBERG (NOR) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Erling TVEIT (NOR) defeated Martin KILDAHL (NOR) 6-2 6-4
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (6) defeated Marc AURADOU (FRA) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Richard JOHNSON (USA) 6-3 6-4
Christian BERGH (NOR) defeated Leon FROST (AUS) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) defeated David THURNER (GER) 7-6(6) 6-3
Luca VANNI (ITA) (3) defeated Nicholas BJERKE (NOR) 6-1 6-1
Lance VODICKA (USA) (8) defeated Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) 6-1 7-6(3)
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 6-4 6-3
Joshua CROWE (AUS) defeated David NORD (SWE) 6-2 6-1
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Antoine TASSART (FRA) Vs Fabrice MARTIN (FRA)
Arvid PURANEN (SWE) Vs Sebastian FITZ (GER)
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) Vs Fabio COLANGELO (ITA)
Erling TVEIT (NOR) Vs Stian BORETTI (NOR) (6)
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) Vs Christian BERGH (NOR)
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) Vs Luca VANNI (ITA) (3)
Lance VODICKA (USA) (8) Vs Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR)
Joshua CROWE (AUS) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017557

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3630/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:04 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

COLANGELO (ITA) / VANNI (ITA) (1) defeated BJERKE (NOR) / HARTWIG (NOR) 6-2 6-2
BERGH (NOR) / SUNDBERG (NOR) defeated FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) 2-6 1-2 Retired
FOSS-STENE (NOR) / SKALMERUD (NOR) defeated MARK (ISR) / SABECKIS (LTU) (3) 6-4 4-6 [10-6]
GARRISON (USA) / THOMAS (AUS) defeated CROWE (AUS) / TRAGARDH (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
AURADOU (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) defeated NORD (SWE) / ROOS (EST) 6-2 6-3
MARTIN (FRA) / VODICKA (USA) (4) defeated FAHGEN (SWE) / NYLEN (SWE) 6-2 6-4
THURNER (GER) / WAITE (GER) defeated AARON (USA) / JOHNSON (USA) 6-1 7-5
NIEMINEN (FIN) / PAUKKU (FIN) (2) defeated BAKKE (NOR) / KILDAHL (NOR) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal

COLANGELO (ITA) / VANNI (ITA) (1) Vs BERGH (NOR) / SUNDBERG (NOR)
FOSS-STENE (NOR) / SKALMERUD (NOR) Vs GARRISON (USA) / THOMAS (AUS)
AURADOU (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) Vs MARTIN (FRA) / VODICKA (USA) (4)
THURNER (GER) / WAITE (GER) Vs NIEMINEN (FIN) / PAUKKU (FIN) (2)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017557

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3630/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-20-2008, 07:48 PM
good luck to local players at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099853&tournament=1100017557

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 06:07 PM
Main Draw

(1)Paukku (FIN) vs Tassart (FRA)
(SE)Martin (FRA) vs (Q)Ivanov (EST)
Puranen (SWE) vs Riise-Hansen (NOR)
(7)Mark (ISR) vs Fitz (GER)

(4)Sabeckis (LTU) vs (Q)Fahgen (SWE)
(WC)C. Sundberg (NOR) vs Colangelo (ITA)
Tveit (NOR) vs (Q)Kildahl (NOR)
(6)Boretti (NOR) vs Auradou (FRA)

(5)Vasiliev (RUS) vs (Q)Rosenholm (SWE)
L. Frost (AUS) vs (WC)Bergh (NOR)
Wintermantel (GER) vs (Q)Thurner (GER)
(3)Vanni (ITA) vs (WC)Bjerke (NOR)

(8)Vodicka (USA) vs (Q)Lindstrom (SWE)
Kromann (DEN) vs (WC)Sletting-Johnsen (NOR)
Crowe (AUS) vs (Q)Nord (SWE)
(2)T. Nieminen (FIN) vs I. Frost (AUS)

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 09:01 PM
1st Round

Antoine TASSART (FRA) defeated Juho PAUKKU (FIN) (1) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) defeated Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 6-3 6-4
Arvid PURANEN (SWE) defeated David NYLEN (SWE) 6-1 6-2
Sebastian FITZ (GER) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) (7) 6-3 6-2
Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) defeated Robin FAHGEN (SWE) 7-5 6-3
Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) defeated Carl SUNDBERG (NOR) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Erling TVEIT (NOR) defeated Martin KILDAHL (NOR) 6-2 6-4
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (6) defeated Marc AURADOU (FRA) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Richard JOHNSON (USA) 6-3 6-4
Christian BERGH (NOR) defeated Leon FROST (AUS) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) defeated David THURNER (GER) 7-6(6) 6-3
Luca VANNI (ITA) (3) defeated Nicholas BJERKE (NOR) 6-1 6-1
Lance VODICKA (USA) (8) defeated Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) 6-1 7-6(3)
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) defeated Thomas KROMANN (DEN) 6-4 6-3
Joshua CROWE (AUS) defeated David NORD (SWE) 6-2 6-1
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Sebastian FITZ (GER) defeated Arvid PURANEN (SWE) 6-4 6-3
Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) defeated Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) (4) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (6) defeated Erling TVEIT (NOR) 7-5 6-2
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) defeated Christian BERGH (NOR) 6-3 6-4
Luca VANNI (ITA) (3) defeated Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) 7-6(4) 6-1
Lance VODICKA (USA) (8) defeated Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinal

Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) Vs Sebastian FITZ (GER)
Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) Vs Stian BORETTI (NOR) (6)
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) Vs Luca VANNI (ITA) (3)
Lance VODICKA (USA) (8) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)


Boretti :)

Zirconek
06-26-2008, 05:50 PM
Quarterfinal

(SE)Fabrice Martin (FRA) d. Sebastian Fitz (GER) 6-4 6-3
(6)Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Fabio Colangelo(ITA) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-2
(3)Luca Vanni (ITA) d. Patrik Rosenholm(SWE) 6-4 6-1
(2)Tim Nieminen (FIN) d. (8)Lance Vodicka (USA) 7-5 6-0

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 07:03 PM
Semifinal

Stian BORETTI (NOR) (6) defeated Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated Luca VANNI (ITA) (3) 6-2 6-1

Final

Stian BORETTI (NOR) (6) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2)


Boretti :rocker2:

JMG
06-27-2008, 07:38 PM
Timo :rocker2:

Zirconek
06-28-2008, 02:05 PM
Boretti :rocker2:

Timo :rocker2:


:ras:

Final

Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (2) defeated Stian BORETTI (NOR) (6) 6-3 6-4

congrats Timo :yeah:
great tourneys at home, Stian :yeah: