Germany F8 [June 23 - Trier - Clay] Winner: Dustin Brown [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F8 [June 23 - Trier - Clay] Winner: Dustin Brown

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 08:58 PM
Germany F8
Location: Trier, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www.galen-frysinger.us/eh61/trier04.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017556
Website : www.tennisclub-trier.de

Entry List
1 AGUILAR, Jorge CHI 408 1
2 VACEK, Martin CZE 415 1
3 MERTENS, Yannick BEL 435 2
4 BROWN, Dustin JAM 458 2
5 ZAY, Marius GER 529 2
6 PANFIL, Grzegorz POL 541 1
7 CLEMENS, Tobias GER 561 2
8 TOSIC, Goran MNE 590 1
9 AUTHOM, Maxime BEL 597 2
10 NOVAK, David CZE 603 1
11 GODLEWSKI, Robert POL 622 1
12 SKOLOUDIK, Jiri CZE 626 1
13 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 655 2
14 PARADA, Felipe CHI 661 1
15 GAVRILA, Adrian-Vasile ROU 693 2
16 KAROL, Dusan CZE 694 2
17 SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar ESP 793 2
18 SCHOECK, Thomas GER 834 1


Alternates
19 TAUBERT, Patrick GER 844 1
20 EMMRICH, Martin GER 874 1
21 TOREBKO, Peter GER 910= 1
22 GRAMBOW, Ralph GER 922 2
23 STEINBERGER, Peter GER 971 3
24 VIRALI-MURUGESAN, Ranjeet IND 984 2
25 DEDEN, Kevin GER 1023 2
26 LESSIAK, Christoph AUT 1053 5
27 JAHN, Jeremy GER 1083= 1
28 POPP, Torsten GER 1095 1
29 CHALA, Eddy ALG 1115 1
30 DE RIJKE, Remko NED 1119 2
31 POERSCHKE, Lars GER 1138= 2
32 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1145 1
33 KOWALCZYK, Mateusz POL 1172= 3
34 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1175 1
35 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 1182= 2
36 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1182= 3
37 FORD-DA SILVA, Destiny NGR 1192= 1
38 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1232 2
39 SILJEGOVIC, Vedran CRO 1233= 1
40 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1246= 5
41 MIJIC, Ivo GER 1284= 1
42 LAZOV, Alexander BUL 1290= 1
43 MAREK, Jan CZE 1302= 2
44 LEMKE, James AUS 1302= 6
45 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1340 2
46 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1349 3
47 ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger GER 1363= 2
48 KLEIN, Tobias GER 1381= 1
49 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1395= 2
50 WAITE, Richard GER 1395= 2
51 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1417= 3
52 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1417= 2
53 SOLOVIEV, Nikolai RUS 1443= 1
54 PORTALURI, Giorgio ITA 1443= 2
55 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1505= 1
56 MADEN, Yannick GER 1586= 1
57 JOHANNIGMANN, Navid GER 1742= 2
58 MUZALEWSKI, Krzystof POL 1742= 1
59 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1742= 6
60 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1811= 2
61 BOTHE, Alex AUS 1833= 1
62 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1841= 1

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 09:02 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (1) BYE
Kristof LYBEER (BEL) defeated Dominik WIESE (GER) 6-2 6-0
Sebastian DIETZ (GER) defeated Troy SMITH (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Bruno SCHICK (BRA) defeated Philip DAVYDENKO (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (2) BYE
Pascal BENZ (GER) defeated Thomas OLSCHEWSKI (GER) 6-0 6-1
Dennis WITZMANN (GER) defeated Christian HARK (GER) 6-2 6-3
Yannick MADEN (GER) (12) defeated Gregor OPFERMAN (GER) 6-2 6-2
Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) (3) defeated Patrick KUHN (GER) 6-4 6-1
Perica JOSIC (SRB) defeated Alexander HILLBRICHT (GER) 6-0 6-2
Victor SCHMID (GER) defeated Sven POSLUSNY (GER) 7-6(6) 6-4
Tobias KLEIN (GER) (9) defeated Jan GULER (SUI) 6-1 6-1
Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) (4) defeated Stefan PAMLER (GER) 6-1 6-2
Marc AHREND (GER) defeated Fabian NICKEL (GER) 6-4 4-6 7-6(4)
Martin ZIMMERMANN (GER) defeated Benedikt MULLER (GER) 2-6 6-4 6-0
Krzystof MUZALEWSKI (POL) (14) defeated Chris BURNS (AUS) 1-6 6-3 6-0
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (5) defeated Helge KNUTH (GER) 6-3 6-1
Franjo RASPUDIC (BIH) defeated Pierre CLAD (GBR) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Julien LORENZ (GER) defeated Leonard IVIC (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Julian GAST (GER) (11) defeated Oliver BREININGER (GER) 7-6(4) 6-2
Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) defeated Vedran SILJEGOVIC (CRO) (6) 6-4 6-0
Sami REINWEIN (GER) defeated Maximillian STRATMANN (GER) 6-4 6-1
Philipp SCHNEIDER (GER) defeated Falk GROHMANN (GER) 6-3 4-6 4-1 Retired
Moritz BAUMANN (GER) (13) defeated Marko LAZIC (SLO) 6-2 6-0
Jiri KOSLER (CZE) (7) defeated Leo ROSENBERG (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Johannes PULSFORT (GER) defeated Marc BRENNING (GER) 6-1 6-0
Philipp HAMMER (GER) defeated Willi PETER (GER) 6-3 6-2
Steven MONEKE (GER) (10) defeated Stephan SCHWARZ (GER) 6-2 6-1
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (8) defeated Mats MORAING (GER) 6-4 6-1
Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) defeated Glenn JACKSON (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Christoph RADECKE (GER) defeated Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 6-2 7-6(4)
Sven BACK (GER) defeated Alex BOTHE (AUS) (15) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (1) defeated Kristof LYBEER (BEL) 6-2 6-3
Bruno SCHICK (BRA) defeated Sebastian DIETZ (GER) 7-6(5) 6-3
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (2) defeated Pascal BENZ (GER) 6-2 6-3
Yannick MADEN (GER) (12) defeated Dennis WITZMANN (GER) 6-1 6-4
Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) (3) defeated Perica JOSIC (SRB) 6-1 6-1
Tobias KLEIN (GER) (9) defeated Victor SCHMID (GER) 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-4
Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) (4) defeated Marc AHREND (GER) 6-0 6-1
Martin ZIMMERMANN (GER) defeated Krzystof MUZALEWSKI (POL) (14) 7-6(1) 6-6 4-1 Retired
Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (5) defeated Franjo RASPUDIC (BIH) 7-6(6) 6-1
Julian GAST (GER) (11) defeated Julien LORENZ (GER) 6-3 6-4
Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) defeated Sami REINWEIN (GER) 6-4 6-4
Moritz BAUMANN (GER) (13) defeated Philipp SCHNEIDER (GER) 6-1 6-2
Jiri KOSLER (CZE) (7) defeated Johannes PULSFORT (GER) 6-2 7-5
Steven MONEKE (GER) (10) defeated Philipp HAMMER (GER) 6-1 6-2
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (8) defeated Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) 6-1 6-1
Christoph RADECKE (GER) defeated Sven BACK (GER) 1-6 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (1) defeated Bruno SCHICK (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (2) defeated Yannick MADEN (GER) (12) 6-1 5-7 7-6(3)
Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) (3) defeated Tobias KLEIN (GER) (9) 6-2 6-4
Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) (4) defeated Martin ZIMMERMANN (GER) 6-2 6-3
Julian GAST (GER) (11) defeated Jurgen ZOPP (EST) (5) 6-4 7-5
Moritz BAUMANN (GER) (13) defeated Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) 6-0 6-2
Steven MONEKE (GER) (10) defeated Jiri KOSLER (CZE) (7) 6-4 6-2
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (8) defeated Christoph RADECKE (GER) 6-2 6-2



http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/551/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 09:03 PM
Singles Main Draw


1st Round

Marius ZAY (GER) defeated Martin VACEK (CZE) (1) 6-0 Retired
Thomas SCHOECK (GER) defeated Peter TOREBKO (GER) 6-3 6-4
Tobias CLEMENS (GER) defeated Jiri KOSLER (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-1
Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7) defeated Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) 6-3 6-1
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (3) defeated David NOVAK (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) defeated Ura MUKOVOZ (RUS) 6-0 6-1
Steven MONEKE (GER) defeated Adrian-Vasile GAVRILA (ROU) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5) defeated Julian GAST (GER) 6-4 6-4
Marc MEIGEL (GER) (6) defeated Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) 6-4 7-6(2)
Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) defeated Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) defeated Julian DEHN (GER) 7-5 3-6 6-1
Dustin BROWN (JAM) (4) defeated Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) 6-3 7-6(2)
Martin EMMRICH (GER) defeated Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (8) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Dusan KAROL (CZE) defeated Yannick MADEN (GER) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Nils LANGER (GER) defeated Felipe PARADA (CHI) 6-3 6-2
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (2) defeated Moritz BAUMANN (GER) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Marius ZAY (GER) Vs Thomas SCHOECK (GER)
Tobias CLEMENS (GER) Vs Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (3) Vs Gero KRETSCHMER (GER)
Steven MONEKE (GER) Vs Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) (6) Vs Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP)
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) Vs Dustin BROWN (JAM) (4)
Martin EMMRICH (GER) Vs Dusan KAROL (CZE)
Nils LANGER (GER) Vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (2)

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/551/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 09:05 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) / MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) (1) BYE
BREININGER (GER) / SCHNEIDER (GER) BYE
BROWN (JAM) / SEIFERT (GER) (3) BYE
CLAD (GBR) / LAZIC (SLO) BYE
BRENNING (GER) / OLSCHEWSKI (GER) Vs HARK (GER) / MEHLICH (GER)
TOREBKO (GER) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (4) BYE
ROSENBERG (USA) / STRATMANN (GER) BYE
CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) / COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (2) BYE

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/551/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:23 PM
nope, this tournament in 2 weeks (Wimbledon 1st week). You are talking about Germany F6 - Ingolstadt :p

Australian_Matt
06-10-2008, 10:25 PM
Yeah was wondering what was up :rolleyes:

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 10:26 PM
a lot of Aussies playing in Europe this season :eek: :yeah:

Australian_Matt
06-10-2008, 10:32 PM
Yeah all we need are a few wins under the belt :p

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 03:21 PM
Brazilian Bruno Schick defeated Davydenko (Phillip :p ) at first round of qualies :)

good luck to him, Kosler and Zopp

Caio_Brasil
06-22-2008, 03:24 PM
Schick :worship:

Jelena
06-23-2008, 08:18 AM
Results of Qualifying so far here (http://mgtrier.de/tct/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/m-fu-ger-08a-2008_qs.pdf).

Zirconek
06-24-2008, 02:27 AM
1st Round

Martin VACEK (CZE) (1) Vs Marius ZAY (GER)
Peter TOREBKO (GER) Vs Thomas SCHOECK (GER)
Jiri KOSLER (CZE) Vs Tobias CLEMENS (GER)
Maxime AUTHOM (BEL) Vs Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (3) Vs David NOVAK (CZE)
Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) Vs Ura MUKOVOZ (RUS)
Steven MONEKE (GER) Vs Adrian-Vasile GAVRILA (ROU)
Julian GAST (GER) Vs Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) (6) Vs Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP)
Agustin BOJE-ORDONEZ (ESP) Vs Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP)
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) Vs Julian DEHN (GER)
Robert GODLEWSKI (POL) Vs Dustin BROWN (JAM) (4)
Pedro CLAR-ROSSELLO (ESP) (8) Vs Martin EMMRICH (GER)
Yannick MADEN (GER) Vs Dusan KAROL (CZE)
Nils LANGER (GER) Vs Felipe PARADA (CHI)
Moritz BAUMANN (GER) Vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (2)

Zirconek
06-24-2008, 02:30 AM
Phillip Hammer played qualies here, long time I didn't see him

Nathaliia
06-24-2008, 09:02 PM
GL Panfil and Godlewski

JMG
06-24-2008, 10:21 PM
Maybe Dustin can go all the way here.

TKCHQ
06-25-2008, 07:55 AM
Phillip Hammer played qualies here, long time I didn't see him

2nd Round qualies

Steven MONEKE (GER) (10) defeated Philipp HAMMER (GER) 6-1 6-2

JMG
06-25-2008, 08:22 AM
Why did you post this? :cuckoo:

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 07:53 PM
2nd Round

Thomas SCHOECK (GER) defeated Marius ZAY (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Tobias CLEMENS (GER) defeated Grzegorz PANFIL (POL) (7) 6-2 7-5
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (3) defeated Gero KRETSCHMER (GER) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Steven MONEKE (GER) defeated Ignacio COLL-RIUDAVETS (ESP) (5) 6-2 6-3
Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) defeated Marc MEIGEL (GER) (6) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Dustin BROWN (JAM) (4) defeated Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) 6-0 6-1
Martin EMMRICH (GER) defeated Dusan KAROL (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (2) defeated Nils LANGER (GER) 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinal

Thomas SCHOECK (GER) Vs Tobias CLEMENS (GER)
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (3) Vs Steven MONEKE (GER)
Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP) Vs Dustin BROWN (JAM) (4)
Martin EMMRICH (GER) Vs Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (2)


Vamos Dustin :cool:

Zirconek
06-26-2008, 06:50 PM
Quarterfinal
Tobias Clemens (GER) d. Thomas Schoek(GER) 6-3 6-2
(3)Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. (Q)Steven Moneke (GER) 7-5 6-3
(4)Dustin Brown (JAM) d. (Q)Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) 6-2 7-5
(2)Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Martin Emmrich (GER) 6-2 6-3

Jelena
06-26-2008, 07:21 PM
:cool: Dustin defended his points of last year, so from now on he will (hopefully) win some more points. :)

jota_20
06-26-2008, 07:24 PM
vamos aguilar weon !!!!

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 04:23 PM
Semifinal

Dustin BROWN (JAM) (4) defeated Yannick MERTENS (BEL) (2) 6-4 6-2

:cool:

JMG
06-27-2008, 04:40 PM
:smoke:

gagm
06-27-2008, 06:45 PM
Aguilar complete their match tomorrow, is losing 6-3 3-2.. :rolleyes:

Jelena
06-27-2008, 07:42 PM
For Dustin there will be a new career high Ranking when this tournament goes into his Ranking breakdown. :bounce:

Manimal
06-28-2008, 11:33 AM
Gather fear soon enters the court Aguilar

Manimal
06-28-2008, 11:33 AM
GL Jorge

Manimal
06-28-2008, 11:36 AM
We Aguilar, to demonstrate that you can turn this match and go very far, so this is the beginning of your final takeoff

JMG
06-28-2008, 11:37 AM
Trash him Dustin :clap2:

Jelena
06-28-2008, 11:53 AM
Clemens bt Aguilar 6-3, 6-4

Auf geht's Dustin! :bigclap:

Zirconek
06-28-2008, 02:54 PM
Final

Dustin BROWN (JAM) (4) defeated Tobias CLEMENS (GER) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-0


Dustin :bounce: :yeah:

Caio_Brasil
06-28-2008, 03:06 PM
:( it was a decisive match for PTF :p

100 for JMG, 70 for me :)

Jelena
06-28-2008, 03:13 PM
Final

Dustin BROWN (JAM) (4) defeated Tobias CLEMENS (GER) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-0


Dustin :bounce: :yeah:
Dustin :yippee: :bounce: :yeah:

JMG
06-28-2008, 07:41 PM
Dustin won the double. :yeah: The doubles draw was a gift for him and Seifert, who only played doubles here.

GustavoM_Fan
06-28-2008, 07:43 PM
Dustin :worship:

http://tsdmagazine.typepad.com/tsdmagazine/WindowsLiveWriter/Dustin+Brown1905_thumb.jpg

GustavoM_Fan
07-01-2008, 02:41 AM
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=18876

good article and fotos here :yeah: