Austria F4 [June 23 - Vandans - Clay] Winner: Filip Zeman [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Austria F4 [June 23 - Vandans - Clay] Winner: Filip Zeman

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 08:42 PM
Austria F4
Location: Vandans, Austria
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/76/Vandans2.JPG/800px-Vandans2.JPG

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017553
website: www.utc-vandans.at

Entry List
1 ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 516 1
2 EL AAREJ, Mounir MAR 522 1
3 $ STRATLING, Marc-Andre GER 580 1
4 SANDBICHLER, Armin AUT 614 1
5 ROBERTS, Matthew S USA 633 1
6 STOEHR, Daniel GER 647 1
7 MECIR, Miloslav SVK 653 1
8 $ NUSSBAUM, Frederic SUI 664 1
9 KNITTEL, Bastian GER 687 1
10 ZEMAN, Filip CZE 690 1
11 ROSHARDT, Robin SUI 699 1
12 KLIER, David GER 709 3
13 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 717 2
14 STEINBERGER, Bertram AUT 721 1
15 $ WIESLER, Andre GER 771 1
16 BLOEMKE, Dennis GER 785 1
17 DONSKOY, Evgeny RUS 822 1
18 PAZICKY, Michal SVK 839 2


Alternates
19 $ TABARA, Michal CZE 847= 1
20 EMMRICH, Martin GER 874 3
21 $ KONECNY, Michal CZE 879 1
22 ABID, Haithem TUN 927 P 1
23 PRAIBIS, Jakub CZE 932 1
24 SIMONI, Marco ITA 949 2
25 STEINBERGER, Peter GER 971 2
26 STEINER, Christoph AUT 990 1
27 TUPY, Mario AUT 1019 2
28 PAVIC, Ante CRO 1021 3
29 LESSIAK, Christoph AUT 1053 3
30 GOLUBOVIC, Zoran SLO 1059 1
31 LIVRAGHI, Mattia ITA 1073 1
32 JAHN, Jeremy GER 1083= 2
33 HAMARD, Antoine FRA 1124= 4
34 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1145 2
35 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 1153= 3
36 KOWALCZYK, Mateusz POL 1172= 1
37 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1175 4
38 CALDERON-RODRIGUEZ, Carlos ESP 1182= 2
39 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 1182= 1
40 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1182= 2
41 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1187 3
42 HOLZLER, Hubert AUT 1201= 1
43 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1246= 4
44 REISSIG, Nicolas AUT 1255 1
45 MAREK, Jan CZE 1302= 1
46 LEMKE, James AUS 1302= 2
47 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1318= 5
48 LEONARDI, Filippo ITA 1318= 2
49 REGNAT, Phillip GER 1318= 1
50 PAZMAN, Marko CRO 1334= 2
51 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1340 1
52 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1341= 1
53 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1347= 6
54 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1395= 1
55 WAITE, Richard GER 1395= 3
56 HUURINAINEN, Sami FIN 1417= 1
57 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1417= 3
58 MROZEK, Marek POL 1440= 1
59 GIGOUNON, Germain BEL 1456= 4
60 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1474= 6
61 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1474= 5
62 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1474= 6
63 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1505= 6
64 TRINKER, Bastian AUT 1586= 1
65 GUAITA-PAIS, Enric ESP 1678= 1
66 RATH, Marc AUT 1678= 1
67 JOHANNIGMANN, Navid GER 1742= 1
68 BRUNNER, Pascal AUT 1742= 1
69 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1742= 3
70 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1811= 1

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 08:46 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Walid JALLALI (TUN) (1) BYE
Soma KESTHELY (NOR) defeated Marcel HADWIGER (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Phillip REGNAT (GER) (2) BYE
Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) defeated Fabian SPAAR (SUI) 6-2 6-1
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) (3) BYE
Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) defeated Joe COOPER (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Mike STEINHERR (GER) (4) BYE
David VUKASINEC (AUS) defeated Marco JUTZ (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Bastian TRINKER (AUT) (5) BYE
Clemens BREUSS (AUT) defeated Daniel WINNEWISSER (GER) 6-3 7-6(2)
Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) (6) BYE
Alexander Thomas GRABHER (AUT) defeated Armin HIRNER (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) (7) BYE
Raphael LUSTENBERGER (SUI) defeated Beat FRITSCH (AUT) 6-0 6-1
Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) (8) BYE
Michael NUESSLEIN (GER) defeated Gaetano MARRONE (ITA) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3

2nd Round

Walid JALLALI (TUN) (1) defeated Soma KESTHELY (NOR) 6-0 5-7 6-0
Phillip REGNAT (GER) (2) defeated Florian FARNLEITNER (AUT) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) (3) defeated Stepan KHOTULEV (RUS) 6-1 6-1
David VUKASINEC (AUS) defeated Mike STEINHERR (GER) (4) 7-5 6-4
Clemens BREUSS (AUT) defeated Bastian TRINKER (AUT) (5) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pascal BRUNNER (AUT) (6) defeated Alexander Thomas GRABHER (AUT) 6-0 6-1
Raphael LUSTENBERGER (SUI) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) (7) 7-5 6-0
Michael NUESSLEIN (GER) defeated Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) (8) 6-3 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099841&tournament=1100017553

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/240/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 08:48 PM
Main Draw Singles

1st Round

Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (1) defeated Bastian TRINKER (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Walid JALLALI (TUN) defeated Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Michal KONECNY (CZE) defeated Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) 6-0 6-1
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (8) defeated Michael NUESSLEIN (GER) 6-3 7-6(5)
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) defeated Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (3) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Gerald MELZER (AUT) defeated David VUKASINEC (AUS) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) defeated Andre WIESLER (GER) 6-4 6-2
Haithem ABID (TUN) defeated Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) (5) 6-4 6-2
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) defeated Bastian KNITTEL (GER) (7) 7-6(5) 6-4
Michal TABARA (CZE) defeated Christoph STEINER (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) defeated Michal PAZICKY (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI) defeated Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (4) 3-3 Retired
Lukas JASTRAUNIG (AUT) defeated Daniel STOEHR (GER) (6) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Phillip REGNAT (GER) defeated Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) 6-4 1-0 Retired
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Raphael LUSTENBERGER (SUI) 7-6(5) 6-1
Mounir EL AAREJ (MAR) (2) defeated Clemens BREUSS (AUT) 6-0 6-4

2nd Round

Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (1) defeated Walid JALLALI (TUN) 6-1 6-2
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (8) defeated Michal KONECNY (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) defeated Gerald MELZER (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) defeated Haithem ABID (TUN) 6-4 7-5
Michal TABARA (CZE) defeated Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI) defeated Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Phillip REGNAT (GER) defeated Lukas JASTRAUNIG (AUT) 6-2 6-2
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Mounir EL AAREJ (MAR) (2) 6-2 1-6 6-0

Quarterfinal

Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (1) Vs Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (8)
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) Vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Michal TABARA (CZE) Vs Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI)
Phillip REGNAT (GER) Vs Robin ROSHARDT (SUI)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017553

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/240/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 08:50 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

MARTIN (SVK) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) BYE
JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) defeated BRUNNER (AUT) / PFANN (AUT) 6-2 2-0 Retired
ABID (TUN) / KNITTEL (GER) (4) BYE
WIESLER (GER) / ZIMMERMANN (GER) defeated JASTRAUNIG (AUT) / MELZER (AUT) 4-6 6-4 [10-6]
NUESSLEIN (GER) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) BYE
REISSIG (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) (3) BYE
MARRONE (ITA) / ROBERTS (USA) defeated FARNLEITNER (AUT) / KESTHELY (NOR) 6-4 6-2
SANDBICHLER (AUT) / STEINER (AUT) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) defeated MARTIN (SVK) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) 6-4 4-6 [10-6]
ABID (TUN) / KNITTEL (GER) (4) defeated WIESLER (GER) / ZIMMERMANN (GER) 6-4 3-6 [11-9]
REISSIG (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) (3) defeated NUESSLEIN (GER) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 7-5 3-6 [10-7]
MARRONE (ITA) / ROBERTS (USA) defeated SANDBICHLER (AUT) / STEINER (AUT) (2) Walkover

Semifinal

ABID (TUN) / KNITTEL (GER) (4) defeated JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) 6-4 6-2
REISSIG (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) (3) Vs MARRONE (ITA) / ROBERTS (USA)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099843&tournament=1100017553

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/240/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-20-2008, 06:15 PM
good luck to local players at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099841&tournament=1100017553

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 04:22 PM
Main Draw - Singles

(1)Marcel Zimmermann (GER) vs (Q)Pascal Brunner (AUT)
(Q)Walid Jallali (TUN) vs Bertram Steinberger (AUT)
Michal Konecny (CZE) vs (LL) Wojciech Starakiewicz (POL) [Starakiewicz replaces David Klier]
(8)Filip Zeman (CZE) vs (Q)Michael Nuesslein (GER)

(3)Marc-Andre Stratling (GER) vs (Q)Malek Jaziri (TUN)
(WC)Gerald Melzer (AUT) vs (Q)David Vukasinec (AUS)
Andrej Martin (SVK) vs Andre Wiesler (GER)
(5)Matthew Roberts (USA) vs (PR)Haithem Abid (TUN)

(7)Bastian Knittel (GER) vs Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
(WC)Christoph Steiner (AUT) vs Michal Tabara (CZE)
Michal Pazicky (SVK) vs (WC)Nicolas Reissig (AUT)
(4)Armin Sandbichler (AUT) vs Frederic Nussbaum (SUI)

(6)Daniel Stoehr (GER) vs (WC)Lukas Jastraunig (AUT)
Dennis Bloemke (GER) vs (Q)Phillip Regnat (GER)
(Q)Raphael Lustenberger (SUI) vs Robin Roshardt (SUI)
(2)Mounir El Aarej (MAR) vs (Q)Clemens Breuss (AUT)

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 05:02 PM
1st Round

Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (1) defeated Bastian TRINKER (AUT) 6-4 6-4
Walid JALLALI (TUN) defeated Bertram STEINBERGER (AUT) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Michal KONECNY (CZE) defeated Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) 6-0 6-1
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (8) defeated Michael NUESSLEIN (GER) 6-3 7-6(5)
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) defeated Marc-Andre STRATLING (GER) (3) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Gerald MELZER (AUT) defeated David VUKASINEC (AUS) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) defeated Andre WIESLER (GER) 6-4 6-2
Haithem ABID (TUN) defeated Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) (5) 6-4 6-2
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) defeated Bastian KNITTEL (GER) (7) 7-6(5) 6-4
Michal TABARA (CZE) defeated Christoph STEINER (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) defeated Michal PAZICKY (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI) defeated Armin SANDBICHLER (AUT) (4) 3-3 Retired
Lukas JASTRAUNIG (AUT) defeated Daniel STOEHR (GER) (6) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Phillip REGNAT (GER) defeated Dennis BLOEMKE (GER) 6-4 1-0 Retired
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Raphael LUSTENBERGER (SUI) 7-6(5) 6-1
Mounir EL AAREJ (MAR) (2) defeated Clemens BREUSS (AUT) 6-0 6-4

great round for the African players
Gerald Melzer clects hisfirst point, I think :scratch:
Reissig, Jastraunig, good WC :yeah:

2nd Round

Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (1) defeated Walid JALLALI (TUN) 6-1 6-2
Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (8) defeated Michal KONECNY (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) defeated Gerald MELZER (AUT) 6-1 6-2
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) defeated Haithem ABID (TUN) 6-4 7-5
Michal TABARA (CZE) defeated Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI) defeated Nicolas REISSIG (AUT) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Phillip REGNAT (GER) defeated Lukas JASTRAUNIG (AUT) 6-2 6-2
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Mounir EL AAREJ (MAR) (2) 6-2 1-6 6-0

Tabara :rocker2:

Quarterfinal

Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (1) Vs Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (8)
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) Vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Michal TABARA (CZE) Vs Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI)
Phillip REGNAT (GER) Vs Robin ROSHARDT (SUI)

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 05:03 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

MARTIN (SVK) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) BYE
JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) defeated BRUNNER (AUT) / PFANN (AUT) 6-2 2-0 Retired
ABID (TUN) / KNITTEL (GER) (4) BYE
WIESLER (GER) / ZIMMERMANN (GER) defeated JASTRAUNIG (AUT) / MELZER (AUT) 4-6 6-4 [10-6]
NUESSLEIN (GER) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) BYE
REISSIG (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) (3) BYE
MARRONE (ITA) / ROBERTS (USA) defeated FARNLEITNER (AUT) / KESTHELY (NOR) 6-4 6-2
SANDBICHLER (AUT) / STEINER (AUT) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) defeated MARTIN (SVK) / ZEMAN (CZE) (1) 6-4 4-6 [10-6]
ABID (TUN) / KNITTEL (GER) (4) defeated WIESLER (GER) / ZIMMERMANN (GER) 6-4 3-6 [11-9]
REISSIG (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) (3) defeated NUESSLEIN (GER) / SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 7-5 3-6 [10-7]
MARRONE (ITA) / ROBERTS (USA) defeated SANDBICHLER (AUT) / STEINER (AUT) (2) Walkover

Semifinal

ABID (TUN) / KNITTEL (GER) (4) defeated JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) 6-4 6-2
REISSIG (AUT) / STEINBERGER (AUT) (3) Vs MARRONE (ITA) / ROBERTS (USA)

Zirconek
06-26-2008, 05:35 PM
Quarterfinal

Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (8) defeated Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) (1) 6-3 6-2
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) defeated Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-0
Michal TABARA (CZE) defeated Frederic NUSSBAUM (SUI) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-1
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Phillip REGNAT (GER) 7-6(5) 6-2

Semifinal

Filip ZEMAN (CZE) (8) Vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Michal TABARA (CZE) Vs Robin ROSHARDT (SUI)

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 06:22 PM
Semifinal

Filip Zeman (CZE) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-3 3-6 7-6(2)
Robin Roshardt (SUI) d. Michal Tabara (CZE) 6-2 ret.


I was expecting a Tabara vs Martin final. I hope Tabara can play next week.

Zirconek
06-28-2008, 01:29 PM
Final

(8)Filip Zeman d. Robin Roshardt (SUI) 6-3 6-2

Filip :bigclap:

Zirconek
06-28-2008, 01:30 PM
Doubles

Marrone/Roberts d.Abid/Knittel 6-0 2-6 [10-2]

Zirconek
06-29-2008, 10:22 AM
a picture of the champion Zeman from the tournament website
http://www.utc-vandans.at/images/zeman.jpg


it is the first title of the 20 years old player, who reached a final last year (Slovakia F2, when lost to De Vegy), and earlier this year reached the semis of Czech Rep. F1.