Ireland F1 [June 16 - Dublin - Carpet] Winner: Michel Koning [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Ireland F1 [June 16 - Dublin - Carpet] Winner: Michel Koning

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 11:34 PM
Ireland F1
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Type: $15K
Surface: carpet (outdoor) artificial grass

http://www76.pair.com/keithlim/postcards/dublin.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017910
website: www.brookfieldtennis.com

Entry List
1 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 471 1
2 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 487 1
3 KONING, Michel NED 521 1
4 SINGH, Ashutosh IND 536 1
5 SANON, Valentin CIV 548 1
6 KASIRI, Miles GBR 609 1
7 ROSHAN, Nima USA 619 1
8 KADIR, Sadik AUS 772 1
9 CLUSKEY, James IRL 824 1
10 SINGH, Navdeep IND 845 1
11 RAJA, Purav IND 873 1
12 MCGAHON, John IRL 900 1
13 BREWER, David GBR 924 1
14 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 986 1
15 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1054 1
16 ALLINSON, Edward GBR 1068= 1
17 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1148 5
18 POMEROY, Brad USA 1245= 1


Alternates
19 BAYET, Baptiste FRA 1280= 1
20 CORRIE, Edward GBR 1300 1
21 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1311= 2
22 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1327= 4
23 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1347 6
24 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1407= 3
25 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1407= 2
26 IRDOJA, Mikk EST 1431= 1
27 MIOTTO, Alex GBR 1431= 1
28 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1464= 5
29 GILLHAM, Troy AUS 1490= 2
30 KINSELLA, Jonathan GBR 1492 1
31 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1579= 3
32 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1579= 1
33 HEAVEY, Eoin IRL 1579= 1
34 PADILLA-JEREZ, Javier ESP 1673= 2
35 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1737= 1
36 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1737= 2
37 O'BRIEN, Colin IRL 1778= 1
38 BARTH, George USA 1810= 2
39 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1810= 1

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 11:43 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (1) defeated David O'HARE (IRL) 6-1 6-3
Conor TAYLOR (IRL) defeated Alex WATT (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (2) defeated Karl James ROGERS (IRL) 6-4 6-2
Ciaran FITZGERALD (IRL) defeated Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (3) defeated Jordan MILES (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Rogan EGERTON (GBR) defeated Justin FLYNN (IRL) 6-3 6-3
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) (4) defeated Lazare KUKHALASHVILI (GEO) 6-3 6-2
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) defeated Mark BOWTELL (IRL) 6-0 6-2
Mathew JAMES (GBR) defeated Wojciech STARAKIEWICZ (POL) (5) 6-1 6-3
Michael HAYES (IRL) defeated Gavin GILHAWLEY (IRL) 6-1 6-2
Timothy PATIENT (GBR) defeated Glenn JACKSON (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Sam BARRY (IRL) defeated Roman SAVELEV-GROGAN (IRL) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5
Barry KING (IRL) defeated Marc BECKLES (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) defeated Daniel GLANCY (IRL) 6-4 6-4
Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) defeated Connor SCHELLING-TISZA (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Fiachra LENNON (IRL) defeated Luke CAMPBELL (GBR) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4

2nd Round

Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (1) defeated Conor TAYLOR (IRL) 3-6 6-2 7-6(2)
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (2) defeated Ciaran FITZGERALD (IRL) 6-2 6-1
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (3) defeated Rogan EGERTON (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) (4) 6-1 1-0 Retired
Mathew JAMES (GBR) defeated Michael HAYES (IRL) 6-2 7-6(5)
Timothy PATIENT (GBR) defeated Sam BARRY (IRL) 6-4 6-2
Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) defeated Barry KING (IRL) 7-6(5) 7-6(9)
Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) defeated Fiachra LENNON (IRL) 1-6 7-5 6-4


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101652&tournament=1100017910

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/759/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 11:57 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (1) defeated Edward CORRIE (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Purav RAJA (IND) Vs Brad POMEROY (USA)
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) Vs Nick TRKULJA (AUS)
Timothy PATIENT (GBR) Vs Navdeep SINGH (IND) (6)
Valentin SANON (CIV) (4) defeated Eoin HEAVEY (IRL) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) Vs David BREWER (GBR)
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Mathew JAMES (GBR) 6-0 2-6 6-2
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) defeated Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5) 6-3 6-7(8) 6-1
Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) Vs Niall FITZGERALD (IRL)
Maniel BAINS (GBR) Vs John MCGAHON (IRL)
Alex MIOTTO (GBR) defeated Edward ALLINSON (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Ashutosh SINGH (IND) (3) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 6-4 6-4
James CLUSKEY (IRL) (8) Vs Christopher HARFIELD (GBR)
Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) Vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR)
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) Vs Michel KONING (NED) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017910

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/759/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-04-2008, 12:02 AM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

MANKAD (IND) / SINGH (IND) (1) BYE
ARLIDGE (GBR) / PATIENT (GBR) defeated CORRIE (GBR) / MCGAHON (IRL) 6-2 6-7(5) [10-4]
KADIR (AUS) / ROSHAN (USA) (4) Vs ALLINSON (GBR) / MIOTTO (GBR)
BRADSHAW (GBR) / KINSELLA (GBR) Vs CLUSKEY (IRL) / O'BRIEN (IRL)
BAYET (FRA) / SANON (CIV) defeated BARRY (IRL) / FITZGERALD (IRL) 6-2 6-1
BRASSINGTON (GBR) / HARFIELD (GBR) defeated RAJA (IND) / SINGH (IND) (3) 6-2 6-4
GLANCY (IRL) / HAYES (IRL) defeated HEAVEY (IRL) / LENNON (IRL) Walkover
POMEROY (USA) / WALTER (FRA) (2) BYE


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101654&tournament=1100017910

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/759/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-13-2008, 08:45 PM
good luck to local players at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100101652&tournament=1100017910

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 12:30 PM
1st Round

Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (1) defeated Edward CORRIE (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Purav RAJA (IND) Vs Brad POMEROY (USA)
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) Vs Nick TRKULJA (AUS)
Timothy PATIENT (GBR) Vs Navdeep SINGH (IND) (6)
Valentin SANON (CIV) (4) defeated Eoin HEAVEY (IRL) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) Vs David BREWER (GBR)
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Mathew JAMES (GBR) 6-0 2-6 6-2
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) defeated Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5) 6-3 6-7(8) 6-1
Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) Vs Niall FITZGERALD (IRL)
Maniel BAINS (GBR) Vs John MCGAHON (IRL)
Alex MIOTTO (GBR) defeated Edward ALLINSON (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Ashutosh SINGH (IND) (3) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 6-4 6-4
James CLUSKEY (IRL) (8) Vs Christopher HARFIELD (GBR)
Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) Vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR)
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) Vs Michel KONING (NED) (2)


good luck to Irish and Indian players :)

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 05:54 PM
1st Round

Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (1) defeated Edward CORRIE (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Purav RAJA (IND) defeated Brad POMEROY (USA) 6-4 6-0
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) 7-6(7) 6-3
Timothy PATIENT (GBR) defeated Navdeep SINGH (IND) (6) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Valentin SANON (CIV) (4) defeated Eoin HEAVEY (IRL) 3-6 6-2 6-3
David BREWER (GBR) defeated Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Mathew JAMES (GBR) 6-0 2-6 6-2
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) defeated Nima ROSHAN (USA) (5) 6-3 6-7(8) 6-1
Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) defeated Niall FITZGERALD (IRL) 6-1 6-1
John MCGAHON (IRL) defeated Maniel BAINS (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-4
Alex MIOTTO (GBR) defeated Edward ALLINSON (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Ashutosh SINGH (IND) (3) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 6-4 6-4
James CLUSKEY (IRL) (8) defeated Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Ivan VUKOVIC (CRO) 6-4 6-3
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
Michel KONING (NED) (2) defeated Dmitri PEREVOSHCHIKOV (RUS) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (1) Vs Purav RAJA (IND)
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) Vs Timothy PATIENT (GBR)
Valentin SANON (CIV) (4) Vs David BREWER (GBR)
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) Vs Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR)
Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) Vs John MCGAHON (IRL)
Alex MIOTTO (GBR) Vs Ashutosh SINGH (IND) (3)
James CLUSKEY (IRL) (8) Vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR)
Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) Vs Michel KONING (NED) (2)

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 11:04 PM
2nd Round

Purav RAJA (IND) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (1) 7-6(8) 6-4
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) defeated Timothy PATIENT (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-4
Valentin SANON (CIV) (4) defeated David BREWER (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) Vs Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR)
Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) Vs John MCGAHON (IRL)
Ashutosh SINGH (IND) (3) defeated Alex MIOTTO (GBR) 7-6(11) 7-5
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated James CLUSKEY (IRL) (8) 7-6(1) 6-2
Michel KONING (NED) (2) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-1 6-2


Raja, Sanon, Koning :yeah:

Zirconek
06-19-2008, 09:35 PM
2nd Round

Purav RAJA (IND) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (1) 7-6(8) 6-4
Baptiste BAYET (FRA) defeated Timothy PATIENT (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-4
Valentin SANON (CIV) (4) defeated David BREWER (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-3
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) defeated John MCGAHON (IRL) 6-7(7) 6-3 7-5
Ashutosh SINGH (IND) (3) defeated Alex MIOTTO (GBR) 7-6(11) 7-5
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated James CLUSKEY (IRL) (8) 7-6(1) 6-2
Michel KONING (NED) (2) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal

Baptiste BAYET (FRA) defeated Purav RAJA (IND) 6-4 6-2
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Valentin SANON (CIV) (4) 6-1 7-5
Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) defeated Ashutosh SINGH (IND) (3) 1-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Michel KONING (NED) (2) defeated Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 6-2 7-6(7)

Semifinal

Baptiste BAYET (FRA) Vs Colin O'BRIEN (IRL)
Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) Vs Michel KONING (NED) (2)

fast_clay
06-20-2008, 12:17 AM
go o'b

Zirconek
06-20-2008, 07:44 PM
Semifinal

Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Baptiste BAYET (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Michel KONING (NED) (2) defeated Sadik KADIR (AUS) (7) 6-2 6-2

Final

Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) Vs Michel KONING (NED) (2)

Australian_Matt
06-21-2008, 09:46 AM
Nice run Sadik -- outclassed in the Semi though

Meesbob
06-21-2008, 04:36 PM
Koning vs. o brien 6-3 7-5

Tennis-Chick
06-21-2008, 05:57 PM
O'Brien :sad: Great getting to the final though :yeah:

fast_clay
06-22-2008, 12:07 AM
well done ob... 5 tourneys after turning pro should get some main draws automatically now...