Japan F5 [June 16 - Kusatsu - Carpet] Winner: Stephen Bass [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Japan F5 [June 16 - Kusatsu - Carpet] Winner: Stephen Bass

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 10:21 PM
Japan F5
Location: Kusatsu, Japan
Type: $10K
Surface: carpet (outdoor) carpet

http://volcano.und.edu/vwdocs/volc_images/north_asia/Shirane1.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017611

Entry List
1 AN, Jae-Sung KOR 342 1
2 ITO, Tatsuma JPN 357 1
3 IM, Kyu-Tae KOR 426 1
4 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 448 1
5 ITO, Yuichi JPN 553 1
6 LI, Zhe CHN 556 1
7 GONG, Mao-Xin CHN 589 1
8 $ KONDO, Hiroki JPN 599 1
9 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 607 1
10 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 627 1
11 $ LEE, Hsin-Han TPE 651 1
12 XU, Jun-Chao CHN 652 1
13 HATANAKA, Masato JPN 705 1
14 KWON, Hyung-Tae KOR 726 1
15 BASS, Stephen USA 749 1
16 IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 774 1
17 KIM, Young-Jun KOR 788 1
18 CHO, Min-Hyoek KOR 793 1


Alternates
19 ONOZAWA, Arata JPN 800 1
20 $ YI, Chu-Huan TPE 888 1
21 LIM, Yong-Kyu KOR 911 1
22 KIM, Dylan Seong-Kwan KOR 965 1
23 FUKUDA, Katsushi JPN 975 1
24 JOBE, Ikaika USA 992 1
25 CHOI, Dong-Whee KOR 1004 1
26 SUGITA, Yuichi JPN 1022 1
27 SUZUKI, Ko JPN 1092 1
28 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 1162= 1
29 LIN, Tzu-Yang TPE 1177 1
30 CHANG, Yao-Lun TPE 1199 1
31 KATO, Toshiharu JPN 1220 1
32 MIYAZAKI, Masatoshi JPN 1302= 1
33 SATO, Hiroyasu JPN 1313= 1
34 GAO, Wan CHN 1333= 1
35 TEARNEY, Finn NZL 1377= 1
36 YOSHINO, Satoshi JPN 1431= 1
37 CHO, Soong-Jae KOR 1494= 1
38 INOUE, Takahiro JPN 1579= 1
39 HUBBLE, Adam AUS 1579= 1
40 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1579= 6
41 SIRILUETHAIWATTANA, Perakiat THA 1673= 1
42 LIANG, Shuang-Qiang CHN 1778= 1
43 LUDLOW, James USA 1810= 1
44 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1810= 6

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 10:56 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Kiril TCHERVENIACHKI (NZL) 6-0 6-4
Yuji OYAMA (JPN) defeated Masaharu TSUCHIYA (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Takuto NIKI (JPN) defeated Sydney JIM (USA) 6-0 6-2
Atsushi TAJIMA (JPN) defeated Koichi OZAWA (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) (2) defeated Kaiky ABIKO (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Jyunpei HOSHIMURA (JPN) defeated Takeshi FURUTA (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Masato YUHARA (JPN) defeated Yasuo MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Taichirou SUKETSUNE (JPN) defeated Hao-Che LIAO (TPE) 6-3 6-3
Ikaika JOBE (USA) (3) defeated Kazuyoshi HIROSE (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) defeated Hyung-Chan LIM (KOR) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Chen-Yu WU (CHN) defeated Tomohiro SHINOKAWA (JPN) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) (14) defeated Hiroshi YOKOYAMA (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Katsushi FUKUDA (JPN) (4) defeated Brad LUM-TUCKER (USA) 6-2 6-1
Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) defeated Sinya TOMITA (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Masaki SASAI (JPN) defeated Atsushi USHIDA (JPN) 6-1 6-4
Takahiro INOUE (JPN) (13) defeated I-Ta CHEN (TPE) 4-6 7-5 7-6(2)
Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) (5) defeated Subaru KAKEGAWA (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) defeated Yu TAKAHASHI (JPN) 6-0 6-1
Hiroki MATSUNAGA (JPN) defeated Manabu MAHIKO (JPN) 6-0 6-4
Sa CHEN (CHN) (9) defeated Masanori KOBAYASHI (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Ko SUZUKI (JPN) (6) 7-6(4) 6-3
Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) defeated Ryusei NOGAMI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Hung-Yuan HSU (TPE) defeated Iori YAZAKI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (12) defeated Shinnosuke OTSUKA (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (7) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Dai-Chiao LIN (TPE) defeated Takashi YOSHII (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Tsubasa ITO (JPN) defeated Sean CORRIGAN (USA) 3-6 6-3 4-1 Retired
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) (10) defeated Shotaro SUZUKI (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Yao-Lun CHANG (TPE) (8) defeated Yuichi YONEYAMA (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Bumpei SATO (JPN) defeated Won-Son JANG (KOR) 7-5 6-3
Yuichi SHINSHI (JPN) defeated Christopher RACZ (USA) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-2
Wan GAO (CHN) (11) defeated Shinta FUJII (JPN) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Yuji OYAMA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Takuto NIKI (JPN) defeated Atsushi TAJIMA (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) (2) defeated Jyunpei HOSHIMURA (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Masato YUHARA (JPN) defeated Taichirou SUKETSUNE (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) defeated Ikaika JOBE (USA) (3) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) (14) defeated Chen-Yu WU (CHN) 6-3 6-3
Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) defeated Katsushi FUKUDA (JPN) (4) 6-7(5) 7-6(9) 6-2
Masaki SASAI (JPN) defeated Takahiro INOUE (JPN) (13) 7-6(5) 6-4
Yuki MATSUO (JPN) defeated Dong-Whee CHOI (KOR) (5) 6-4 6-4
Sa CHEN (CHN) (9) defeated Hiroki MATSUNAGA (JPN) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) 6-1 6-7(9) 6-2
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (12) defeated Hung-Yuan HSU (TPE) 6-2 6-4
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) defeated Dai-Chiao LIN (TPE) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) (10) defeated Tsubasa ITO (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Yao-Lun CHANG (TPE) (8) defeated Bumpei SATO (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Wan GAO (CHN) (11) defeated Yuichi SHINSHI (JPN) 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) (2) defeated Masato YUHARA (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) (14) defeated Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) 6-4 7-6(4)
Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) defeated Masaki SASAI (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-1
Sa CHEN (CHN) (9) defeated Yuki MATSUO (JPN) 6-4 7-6(3)
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) (12) defeated Akito HIGA (JPN) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Ya-Nan MA (CHN) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) (10) 6-3 6-4
Yao-Lun CHANG (TPE) (8) defeated Wan GAO (CHN) (11) 7-6(4) 6-0


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100016&tournament=1100017611

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/399/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 11:00 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (1) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) Vs Hikaru KINJO (JPN)
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) defeated Hayato MATSUDA (JPN) 6-1 7-6(6)
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) Vs Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (8)
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) (4) 6-4 6-1
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) Vs Ya-Nan MA (CHN)
Sa CHEN (CHN) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN)
Chu-Huan YI (TPE) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN) (7)
Zhe LI (CHN) (5) defeated Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) 6-3 4-6 7-6(9)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) Vs Yao-Lun CHANG (TPE)
Mark NIELSEN (NZL) Vs Fumiaki KITA (JPN)
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (3) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (6) Vs Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR)
Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) Vs Stephen BASS (USA)
Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) Vs Adam HUBBLE (AUS)
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (2) defeated Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 6-1


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017611

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/399/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 11:03 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

ISHII (JPN) / KONDO (JPN) (1) defeated HIGA (JPN) / SHINOKAWA (JPN) 6-3 6-2
KINJO (JPN) / TOYONAGA (JPN) defeated GAO (CHN) / XU (CHN) 6-1 6-2
LEE (TPE) / YI (TPE) (3) defeated CHEN (TPE) / HSIEH (TPE) 6-3 6-4
KWON (KOR) / LIM (KOR) defeated BASS (USA) / CHANG (TPE) 7-6(6) 6-4
CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated AN (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 4-6 7-5 [10-6]
ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) defeated HATANAKA (JPN) / ITO (JPN) (4) 4-6 6-4 [12-10]
CHOI (KOR) / FUKUDA (JPN) defeated ONOZAWA (JPN) / TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-3 7-6(4)
CHO (KOR) / IM (KOR) defeated GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (2) 3-6 6-3 [10-8]

Quarterfinal

ISHII (JPN) / KONDO (JPN) (1) Vs KINJO (JPN) / TOYONAGA (JPN)
LEE (TPE) / YI (TPE) (3) Vs KWON (KOR) / LIM (KOR)
CHO (KOR) / KIM (KOR) Vs ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN)
CHOI (KOR) / FUKUDA (JPN) Vs CHO (KOR) / IM (KOR)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100018&tournament=1100017611

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/399/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-13-2008, 04:12 PM
Good luck to Abiko and Statham at qualies

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100100016&tournament=1100017611

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:15 AM
1st Round

Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (1) Vs Tasuku IWAMI (JPN)
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) Vs Hikaru KINJO (JPN)
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) defeated Hayato MATSUDA (JPN) 6-1 7-6(6)
Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) Vs Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (8)
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) (4) 6-4 6-1
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) Vs Ya-Nan MA (CHN)
Sa CHEN (CHN) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN)
Chu-Huan YI (TPE) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN) (7)
Zhe LI (CHN) (5) defeated Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) 6-3 4-6 7-6(9)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) Vs Yao-Lun CHANG (TPE)
Mark NIELSEN (NZL) Vs Fumiaki KITA (JPN)
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (3) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (6) Vs Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR)
Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) Vs Stephen BASS (USA)
Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) Vs Adam HUBBLE (AUS)
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (2) defeated Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 6-1

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 10:28 AM
1st Round

Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (1) 7-6(5) 6-4
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) defeated Hikaru KINJO (JPN) 6-4 7-5
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) defeated Hayato MATSUDA (JPN) 6-1 7-6(6)
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (8) defeated Min-Hyoek CHO (KOR) 6-1 6-3
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) (4) 6-4 6-1
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) defeated Ya-Nan MA (CHN) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) defeated Sa CHEN (CHN) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Chu-Huan YI (TPE) defeated Yaoki ISHII (JPN) (7) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Zhe LI (CHN) (5) defeated Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) 6-3 4-6 7-6(9)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Yao-Lun CHANG (TPE) 6-2 6-1
Mark NIELSEN (NZL) defeated Fumiaki KITA (JPN) 7-5 6-4
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (3) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (6) defeated Dylan Seong-Kwan KIM (KOR) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Stephen BASS (USA) defeated Shuang-Qiang LIANG (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-2
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) defeated Katsuki NAGAO (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (2) defeated Masatoshi MIYAZAKI (JPN) 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 6-1

2nd Round

Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) Vs Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR)
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) Vs Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (8)
Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) Vs Arata ONOZAWA (JPN)
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) Vs Chu-Huan YI (TPE)
Zhe LI (CHN) (5) Vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN)
Mark NIELSEN (NZL) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR)
Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (6) Vs Stephen BASS (USA)
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) Vs Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (2)

Zirconek
06-19-2008, 03:06 PM
2nd Round

Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) 6-1 6-2
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (8) defeated Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) defeated Hsin-Han LEE (TPE) 6-2 6-4
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) defeated Chu-Huan YI (TPE) 6-2 3-6 7-6(2)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Zhe LI (CHN) (5) 6-4 6-3
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Mark NIELSEN (NZL) 6-4 7-6(4)
Stephen BASS (USA) defeated Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (6) 6-4 6-2
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (2) defeated Adam HUBBLE (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) Vs Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (8)
Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) Vs Young-Jun KIM (KOR)
Stephen BASS (USA) Vs Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (2)


---------------------

Semifinal

KWON (KOR) / LIM (KOR) defeated ISHII (JPN) / KONDO (JPN) (1) 6-1 6-2
CHOI (KOR) / FUKUDA (JPN) defeated ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) 7-6(1) 6-4

Final

KWON (KOR) / LIM (KOR) Vs CHOI (KOR) / FUKUDA (JPN)

Zirconek
06-20-2008, 01:03 PM
Quarterfinal

Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) defeated Hiroki KONDO (JPN) (8) 6-4 6-1
Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 6-4 7-5
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) defeated Jun-Chao XU (CHN) 6-3 6-3
Stephen BASS (USA) defeated Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (2) 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN)
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) Vs Stephen BASS (USA)
---------------------------

Semifinal

KWON (KOR) / LIM (KOR) defeated ISHII (JPN) / KONDO (JPN) (1) 6-1 6-2
CHOI (KOR) / FUKUDA (JPN) defeated ITO (JPN) / MIYAZAKI (JPN) 7-6(1) 6-4

Final

KWON (KOR) / LIM (KOR) defeated CHOI (KOR) / FUKUDA (JPN) 6-3 6-1

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 11:41 AM
Semifinal

Tasuku IWAMI (JPN) d. Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Stephen BASS (USA) d. Young-Jun KIM (KOR) 6-4 2-6 7-6(9)

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 02:40 PM
Final

Bass d. Iwami 6-3 6-3

Smoke944
06-22-2008, 08:44 PM
Wow, awesome stuff lately from ND-alumni Stephen Bass :worship:

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:44 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=18848

Japanese success for Bass
Stephen Bass this month won his first ITF Men's Circuit singles titles. Both titles came in back-to-back tournaments held in Japan.

The first title was won at the Japan F4 tournament held in Karuizawa where Stephen defeated Chu-Huan Yi from Chinese Taipei 75 46 63 in the final.

Stephen followed up this success by taking the Japan F5 singles title in Kusatsu. Tasuku Iwami provided the opposition in the final which Stephen won in straight sets, 63 63.

Following the release of the June 23rd ATP rankings, Stephen had more reason to celebrate as he reached a career high singles ranking of 583.

Stephen will be extending his stay in Japan as this week as he is competing in the Japan F6 tournament being held in Akishima and he will be looking to further improve his ranking the following week in Tokyo-Ariake for the Japan F7 tournament.

click the link for pictures