Norway F2 [June 16 - Gausdal - Hard] Winner: Stian Boretti [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Norway F2 [June 16 - Gausdal - Hard] Winner: Stian Boretti

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 10:01 PM
Norway F2
Location: Gausdal, Norway
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor) Plexipave

http://www.rekedal.no/images/fabrikk.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017548
website: http://tennisen.no/index.asp

Entry List
1 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 563 1
2 $ LA PORTE, Shane USA 643 1
3 KLIER, David GER 665 1
4 BORETTI, Stian NOR 713 1
5 MARK, Idan ISR 723 1
6 VODICKA, Lance USA 743 1
7 AURADOU, Marc FRA 756 1
8 TVEIT, Erling NOR 789 1
9 WINTERMANTEL, Frank GER 915 3
10 GRAMBOW, Ralph GER 923 1
11 BOTTI, Kevin FRA 942 1
12 CROWE, Joshua AUS 948 1
13 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 1027 1
14 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 1030 1
15 MARTIN, Fabrice FRA 1046 1
16 FROST, Isaac AUS 1070 1
17 KROMANN, Thomas DEN 1102 1
18 NTAMAG, Alain FRA 1122 3


Alternates
19 STEELE, Saar ISR 1126= 1
20 FROST, Leon AUS 1131 1
21 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1181= 1
22 NYLEN, David SWE 1217= 1
23 THURNER, David GER 1237= 2
24 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1249 1
25 SESSAGESIMI, Dylan SUI 1254 3
26 BAYET, Baptiste FRA 1280= 2
27 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1302= 2
28 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1327= 1
29 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1343 2
30 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1344 3
31 IRDOJA, Mikk EST 1431= 2
32 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1431= 2
33 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1431= 2
34 MOLLER, Rasmus DEN 1447= 1
35 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1464= 1
36 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1476= 1
37 NDLELA, Mlandeli ZIM 1579= 2
38 RUBIN, Michael USA 1579= 2
39 WAITE, Richard GER 1579= 1
40 COJANU, Ioan-Alexandru ROU 1673= 1
41 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1778= 3
42 KANAKOV, Maxim RUS 1778= 3
43 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1810= 3
44 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1810= 2
45 BARTH, George USA 1810= 6
46 ROSENHOLM, Patrik SWE 1810= 1
47 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1810= 2
48 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1839= 1

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 10:52 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Antoine TASSART (FRA) (1) BYE
Martin KILDAHL (NOR) defeated Theodor EIKERI (NOR) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Leon FROST (AUS) (2) BYE
Nils Andreas SCHIVE (NOR) defeated Henrik-Holst SKALMERUD (NOR) 6-1 6-3
Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) defeated David THURNER (GER) (3) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated Kujtim BAJRAMI (SUI) 6-3 6-3
Renato SILVEIRA (BRA) (4) defeated Njal FOSS-STENE (NOR) 6-4 6-1
Daniel KRISTIANSEN (NOR) defeated Taavo ROOS (EST) 6-2 7-6(3)
Richard WAITE (GER) (5) defeated Bastian Winde HARBO (NOR) 6-1 6-1
Cezar JOHANSSON (NOR) defeated Anders ULRIK (DEN) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2
Rasmus MOLLER (DEN) (6) defeated Jonathan TRAGARDH (USA) 7-5 6-3
Trent AARON (USA) defeated Ryan THOMAS (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3 7-5
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) (7) defeated Jesper BRUNSTROM (SWE) 6-3 7-6(4)
Ulrik THOMSEN (DEN) defeated Jacob AVELLAN (SWE) 6-2 6-3
Travis KINARD (USA) defeated Richard JOHNSON (USA) (8) 6-3 6-2
Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) defeated Soren GORITZKA (GER) (9) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Martin KILDAHL (NOR) defeated Antoine TASSART (FRA) (1) 7-6(5) 6-3
Leon FROST (AUS) (2) defeated Nils Andreas SCHIVE (NOR) 6-1 6-2
Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated Anders LINDSTROM (SWE) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Renato SILVEIRA (BRA) (4) defeated Daniel KRISTIANSEN (NOR) 6-2 6-0
Richard WAITE (GER) (5) defeated Cezar JOHANSSON (NOR) 7-6(5) 6-4
Rasmus MOLLER (DEN) (6) defeated Trent AARON (USA) 6-2 6-3
Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) (7) defeated Ulrik THOMSEN (DEN) 6-1 6-0
Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) defeated Travis KINARD (USA) 7-6(2) 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099826&tournament=1100017548

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3469/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 10:57 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) Vs Tommy GARRISON (USA)
Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) 6-3 6-0
Thomas KROMANN (DEN) defeated Ola-Rorvik BAKKE (NOR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (4) Vs Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR)
Rasmus MOLLER (DEN) Vs Christian BERGH (NOR)
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) defeated Ralph GRAMBOW (GER) 6-2 6-2
Idan MARK (ISR) (5) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-3 6-3
Lance VODICKA (USA) (6) Vs Renato SILVEIRA (BRA)
Alain NTAMAG (FRA) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE)
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) Vs David KLIER (GER) (3)
Erling TVEIT (NOR) (8) Vs Jaak POLDMA (EST)
Martin KILDAHL (NOR) Vs Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR)
Richard WAITE (GER) Vs Carl SUNDBERG (NOR)
Leon FROST (AUS) Vs Shane LA PORTE (USA) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017548

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3469/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 11:04 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (1) defeated BAKKE (NOR) / BRUNSTROM (SWE) 6-3 6-4
COJANU (ROU) / TRAGARDH (USA) defeated KILDAHL (NOR) / SKALMERUD (NOR) 4-6 6-3 [11-9]
KLIER (GER) / WINTERMANTEL (GER) defeated MARK (ISR) / VODICKA (USA) (3) 6-4 6-4
NTAMAG (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) defeated CROWE (AUS) / FROST (AUS) 6-4 6-4
GARRISON (USA) / POLDMA (EST) defeated BERGH (NOR) / ROOS (EST) 6-3 6-1
KROMANN (DEN) / SUNDBERG (NOR) defeated AURADOU (FRA) / SILVEIRA (BRA) (4) 1-6 6-3 [11-9]
FROST (AUS) / WAITE (GER) defeated AARON (USA) / JOHNSON (USA) 6-3 6-3
LA PORTE (USA) / MARTIN (FRA) (2) defeated HARBO (NOR) / JOHANSSON (NOR) 7-6(1) 6-2

Quarterfinal

GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (1) Vs COJANU (ROU) / TRAGARDH (USA)
KLIER (GER) / WINTERMANTEL (GER) Vs NTAMAG (FRA) / TASSART (FRA)
GARRISON (USA) / POLDMA (EST) Vs KROMANN (DEN) / SUNDBERG (NOR)
FROST (AUS) / WAITE (GER) Vs LA PORTE (USA) / MARTIN (FRA) (2)



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099828&tournament=1100017548

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3469/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-13-2008, 07:37 PM
good luck to Silveira at qualies, and local players as well. Lots os Aussies and Americans here :eek:

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099826&tournament=1100017548

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 11:27 AM
1st Round

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) Vs Tommy GARRISON (USA)
Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) 6-3 6-0
Thomas KROMANN (DEN) defeated Ola-Rorvik BAKKE (NOR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (4) Vs Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR)
Rasmus MOLLER (DEN) Vs Christian BERGH (NOR)
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) defeated Ralph GRAMBOW (GER) 6-2 6-2
Idan MARK (ISR) (5) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-3 6-3
Lance VODICKA (USA) (6) Vs Renato SILVEIRA (BRA)
Alain NTAMAG (FRA) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE)
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) Vs David KLIER (GER) (3)
Erling TVEIT (NOR) (8) Vs Jaak POLDMA (EST)
Martin KILDAHL (NOR) Vs Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR)
Richard WAITE (GER) Vs Carl SUNDBERG (NOR)
Leon FROST (AUS) Vs Shane LA PORTE (USA) (2)


good luck to Silveira, Krkoska and local players :cool:

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 05:13 PM
Well, I can't undestand Norwegian well, but it seems some matches are postpoed totomorrow due to rain (starting 9:30)

some results/partial results:

Moller (DEN) d. Bergh (NOR) 6-3 6-4

Boretti (NOR) vs Illingworth(GBR) 6-4 ???

Tveit (NOR) vs Poldma (EST) 3-4 ??? (it seems someone retired, not sure who)

http://tennisen.no/activenews_view.asp?articleID=1936

and

Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) d. Kildahl (NOR) 6-7 6-2 6-3

http://tennisen.no/activenews_view.asp?articleID=1935

why they put the women matches before theguy's matches? :(

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 05:51 PM
results from ITF website

1st Round

Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) 7-6(8) 6-2
Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) 6-3 6-0
Thomas KROMANN (DEN) defeated Ola-Rorvik BAKKE (NOR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (4) Vs Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR)
Rasmus MOLLER (DEN) Vs Christian BERGH (NOR)
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) defeated Ralph GRAMBOW (GER) 6-2 6-2
Idan MARK (ISR) (5) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-3 6-3
Lance VODICKA (USA) (6) Vs Renato SILVEIRA (BRA)
Alain NTAMAG (FRA) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) Vs Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE)
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) Vs David KLIER (GER) (3)
Erling TVEIT (NOR) (8) defeated Jaak POLDMA (EST) 6-2 6-1
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) defeated Martin KILDAHL (NOR) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
Richard WAITE (GER) Vs Carl SUNDBERG (NOR)
Leon FROST (AUS) Vs Shane LA PORTE (USA) (2)

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 10:11 AM
the matches to be finished today are:
Boreti vs Illingworth 6-4
Moller vs Bergh 1-4
Cojanu vs Krkoska 1-3
Fabrice Martin vs Klier 6-3 2-1

second round to be played today, in the afternoon
http://www.tennisen.no/gausdal/NOR-02A-2008%20Order%20of%20Play.pdf

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 10:42 AM
1st round

Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Mathew Illingworth (GBR) 6/4 3/6 6/4
Rasmus Møller (DEN) d. Christian Bergh (NOR) 2/6 7/5 6/2

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 10:59 AM
1st round

Carl SUNDBERG (NOR) vs Richard WAITE (GER) 6-4 rain delay :(

http://tennisen.no/activenews_view.asp?articleID=1941

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 05:54 PM
1st Round

Tommy GARRISON (USA) defeated Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (1) 7-6(8) 6-2
Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Christoffer KONIGSFELDT (DEN) 6-3 6-0
Thomas KROMANN (DEN) defeated Ola-Rorvik BAKKE (NOR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7) defeated Joshua CROWE (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (4) defeated Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rasmus MOLLER (DEN) defeated Christian BERGH (NOR) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) defeated Ralph GRAMBOW (GER) 6-2 6-2
Idan MARK (ISR) (5) defeated Patrik ROSENHOLM (SWE) 6-3 6-3
Renato SILVEIRA (BRA) defeated Lance VODICKA (USA) (6) 7-6(4) 7-5
Alain NTAMAG (FRA) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) dfeated Ioan-Alexandru COJANU (ROU) 6-3 6-4
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) defeated David KLIER (GER) (3) 6-4 6-4
Erling TVEIT (NOR) (8) defeated Jaak POLDMA (EST) 6-2 6-1
Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) defeated Martin KILDAHL (NOR) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
Carl SUNDBERG (NOR) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) 6-4 6-4
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (2) dfeated Leon FROST (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Silveira :D
Krkoska :)

Zirconek
06-19-2008, 03:15 PM
Boretti d.Moller 6-3 6-0

http://tennisen.no/activenews_view.asp?articleID=1950

just in time before rain came back :(

Zirconek
06-19-2008, 05:03 PM
La Porte d. Sundberg 3-6 6-3 6-3

http://tennisen.no/activenews_view.asp?articleID=1953

Zirconek
06-19-2008, 11:06 PM
2nd Round

Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Tommy GARRISON (USA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Thomas KROMANN (DEN) defeated Marc AURADOU (FRA) (7) 7-6(4) 6-3
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (4) defeated Rasmus MOLLER (DEN) 6-3 6-0
Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) (5) 6-0 6-0
Alain NTAMAG (FRA) defeated Renato SILVEIRA (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 7-6(1) 3-6 6-3
Erling TVEIT (NOR) (8) defeated Frederik SLETTING-JOHNSEN (NOR) 6-1 6-2
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (2) defeated Carl SUNDBERG (NOR) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinal

Kevin BOTTI (FRA) Vs Thomas KROMANN (DEN)
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (4) Vs Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER)
Alain NTAMAG (FRA) Vs Fabrice MARTIN (FRA)
Erling TVEIT (NOR) (8) Vs Shane LA PORTE (USA) (2)

------------------------------

Quarterfinal

GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (1) defeated COJANU (ROU) / TRAGARDH (USA) 6-2 6-4
NTAMAG (FRA) / TASSART (FRA) defeated KLIER (GER) / WINTERMANTEL (GER) 6-0 6-1
KROMANN (DEN) / SUNDBERG (NOR) defeated GARRISON (USA) / POLDMA (EST) 7-6(1) 7-6(8)
LA PORTE (USA) / MARTIN (FRA) (2) defeated FROST (AUS) / WAITE (GER) 6-1 6-2

Semifinal

GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (1) Vs NTAMAG (FRA) / TASSART (FRA)
KROMANN (DEN) / SUNDBERG (NOR) Vs LA PORTE (USA) / MARTIN (FRA) (2)

Zirconek
06-20-2008, 01:24 PM
Quarterfinal

Kevin BOTTI (FRA) Vs Thomas KROMANN (DEN)
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (4) Vs Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) 6-0 in progress
Alain NTAMAG (FRA) Vs Fabrice MARTIN (FRA)
Erling TVEIT (NOR) (8) d. Shane LA PORTE (USA) (2) 7-6 6-1

------------------------------
Semifinal

GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (1) d. NTAMAG (FRA) / TASSART (FRA)
KROMANN (DEN) / SUNDBERG (NOR) d. LA PORTE (USA) / MARTIN (FRA) (2) 6-3 6-3

Final

GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (1) vs KROMANN (DEN) / SUNDBERG (NOR)

Zirconek
06-20-2008, 03:06 PM
Quarterfinal

Thomas KROMANN (DEN) d. Kevin BOTTI (FRA)
Stian BORETTI (NOR) (4) d. Frank WINTERMANTEL (GER) 6-0 ??
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) d. Alain NTAMAG (FRA)
Erling TVEIT (NOR) (8) d. Shane LA PORTE (USA) (2) 7-6 6-1

Semifinal

Boretti vs Kromann
Tveit vs Martin

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 11:53 AM
semifinal matches in progress:

Stian Boretti (NOR) - Thomas Kromann (DEN) 3-2
Erling Tveit (NOR) - Fabrice Martin (FRA) 1-6 0-0

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 11:53 AM
Doubles

Final

GHEDIN (ITA) / KRKOSKA (CZE) (1) d. KROMANN (DEN) / SUNDBERG (NOR) 6-1 6-4

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 01:02 PM
semifinal matches in progress

Stian Boretti (NOR) - Thomas Kromann (DEN) 6-3 1-1
Erling Tveit (NOR) - Fabrice Martin (FRA) 1-6 6-3

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 01:43 PM
Stian Boretti (NOR) - Thomas Kromann (DEN) 6-3 5-4
Erling Tveit (NOR) - Fabrice Martin (FRA) 1-6 6-3 3-2

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 01:50 PM
Stian Boretti (NOR) - Thomas Kromann (DEN) 6-3 6-4
Erling Tveit (NOR) - Fabrice Martin (FRA) 1-6 6-3 4-2

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 02:06 PM
Erling Tveit (NOR) - Fabrice Martin (FRA) 1-6 6-3 6-4

Tveit was leading 5-2, almost blew it :p

Norwegian final :D

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 03:09 PM
Final

(4)Stian Boretti (NOR) d. (8)Erling Tveit (NOR) 6-4 6-2

Boretii, Tveit :yeah: