Germany F7 [June 16 - Marburg - Clay] Winner: Matteo Marrai [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Germany F7 [June 16 - Marburg - Clay] Winner: Matteo Marrai

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 09:52 PM
Germany F8
Location: Marburg, Hessen, Deutschland
Type: $15K+H
Surface: clay (outdoor) red clay

http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/sci/moac/currentstudents/peter_cock/photos/marburg/marburg.jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017547
website: http://www.marburg-open.de

Entry List
1 MARRAI, Matteo ITA 389 1
2 SEMJAN, Marek SVK 413 1
3 LUSTIG, Daniel CZE 414 1
4 AGUILAR, Jorge CHI 417 1
5 BARDOCZKY, Kornel HUN 419 1
6 $ CHRAMOSTA, Ladislav CZE 423 1
7 VACEK, Martin CZE 436 1
8 AREVALO, Rafael ESA 446 1
9 MIRNEGG, Marco AUT 464 1
10 $ THOMSON, Clinton AUS 466 1
11 MEIGEL, Marc GER 492 1
12 TRUSENDI, Walter ITA 502 1
13 CHVOJKA, Erik CAN 523 1
14 SEIFERT, Stefan GER 524 1
15 ZAY, Marius GER 545 1
16 ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 552 1
17 NOVAK, David CZE 600 1
18 JEBAVY, Roman CZE 613 1


Alternates
19 NOVISKI, Lionel ARG 616 1
20 PARADA, Felipe CHI 636 1
21 IVANOV, Simeon BUL 674 1
22 ZEMAN, Filip CZE 690 1
23 STEINBERGER, Bertram AUT 721 1
24 SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar ESP 803 1
25 TAUBERT, Patrick GER 835 1
26 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 842 1
27 TARANTINO, Agustin ARG 884 2
28 VIRALI-MURUGESAN, Ranjeet IND 973 2
29 STEINBERGER, Peter GER 1002= 1
30 MAREK, Jan CZE 1048 1
31 DEDEN, Kevin GER 1053 2
32 GOLUBOVIC, Zoran SLO 1058= 4
33 SPIR, Juan-Carlos COL 1087 2
34 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1103= 2
35 MARX, Philipp GER 1112= 1
36 HAMARD, Antoine FRA 1126= 5
37 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1129 3
38 POERSCHKE, Lars GER 1142= 1
39 SIMON, Adrian-Daniel ROU 1144 1
40 POSPISIL, Vasek CAN 1149 1
41 SANCIC, Antonio CRO 1178= 2
42 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1190 5
43 FORD-DA SILVA, Destiny NGR 1196= 1
44 THURNER, David GER 1237= 1
45 KOSLER, Jiri CZE 1245= 3
46 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1249 5
47 LAZOV, Alexander BUL 1283= 1
48 MIJIC, Ivo GER 1283= 1
49 FANUCCI, Pietro ITA 1343 6
50 ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC, Holger GER 1362= 2
51 KLEIN, Tobias GER 1377= 2
52 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1407= 2
53 SOLOVIEV, Nikolai RUS 1431= 1
54 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1493 2
55 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1494= 1
56 MOKRZYCKI, Marco GER 1579= 1
57 WAITE, Richard GER 1579= 2
58 JOHANNIGMANN, Navid GER 1673= 2
59 POKRYWKA, Marek POL 1737= 1
60 HRABAL, Josef CZE 1737= 1
61 LUSTYK, Jakub CZE 1778= 1
62 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1839= 2

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 09:54 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) BYE
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) BYE
Petr-Hendrik WILK (GER) defeated Nadin Teofil INDRE (ROU) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-3
Felix ZASTROW (GER) BYE
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) (2) BYE
Jannis KAHLKE (GER) defeated Philipp DITTMER (GER) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Victor SCHMID (GER) BYE
Alex BOTHE (AUS) (9) BYE
Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) (3) BYE
Marko LAZIC (SLO) BYE
Sami REINWEIN (GER) BYE
Perica JOSIC (SRB) defeated Nils BRINKMAN (GER) 6-0 7-5
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (4) BYE
Leonard IVIC (CRO) BYE
Fritz Felix TRIMPE (GER) BYE
Pierre CLAD (GBR) defeated Maximillian STRATMANN (GER) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) (5) BYE
Ruslan CHOMAEV (RUS) defeated Philip DAVYDENKO (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) BYE
Daniel WINNEWISSER (GER) BYE
Philipp MARX (GER) (6) BYE
Leo ROSENBERG (USA) BYE
Sebastian KRAUSS (GER) defeated Ruben HAUG (GER) 6-4 6-2
Franjo RASPUDIC (BIH) BYE
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (7) BYE
Manuel STEINBACH (GER) BYE
Martin BOULNOIS (GER) BYE
Stefan PAMLER (GER) defeated Michael VETTER (GER) 6-2 7-6(2)
Mike STEINHERR (GER) (8) BYE
Fabian NICKEL (GER) BYE
Denes LUKACS (HUN) defeated Tobias HINZMANN (GER) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Fabian SCHMID (GER) BYE

2nd Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) defeated Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 7-6(3) 6-1
Petr-Hendrik WILK (GER) defeated Felix ZASTROW (GER) 6-3 6-2
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) (2) defeated Jannis KAHLKE (GER) 6-3 6-2
Victor SCHMID (GER) defeated Alex BOTHE (AUS) (9) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) (3) defeated Marko LAZIC (SLO) 6-2 6-2
Sami REINWEIN (GER) defeated Perica JOSIC (SRB) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (4) defeated Leonard IVIC (CRO) 6-3 6-3
Pierre CLAD (GBR) defeated Fritz Felix TRIMPE (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-0
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) (5) defeated Ruslan CHOMAEV (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) defeated Daniel WINNEWISSER (GER) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Philipp MARX (GER) (6) defeated Leo ROSENBERG (USA) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
Sebastian KRAUSS (GER) defeated Franjo RASPUDIC (BIH) 6-3 6-1
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (7) defeated Manuel STEINBACH (GER) 6-4 6-0
Martin BOULNOIS (GER) defeated Stefan PAMLER (GER) 6-2 6-2
Mike STEINHERR (GER) (8) defeated Fabian NICKEL (GER) 6-4 6-0
Denes LUKACS (HUN) defeated Fabian SCHMID (GER) 6-4 6-1

3rd Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) defeated Petr-Hendrik WILK (GER) 6-2 6-3
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) (2) defeated Victor SCHMID (GER) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) (3) defeated Sami REINWEIN (GER) 6-3 6-0
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (4) defeated Pierre CLAD (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Trystan MENIANE (FRA) (5) defeated Jean-Marc WERNER (GER) 6-2 6-1
Philipp MARX (GER) (6) defeated Sebastian KRAUSS (GER) 6-4 6-4
Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) (7) defeated Martin BOULNOIS (GER) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Denes LUKACS (HUN) defeated Mike STEINHERR (GER) (8) 6-2 2-6 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099823&tournament=1100017547

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/572/qs.pdf

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 09:55 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) Vs Felipe PARADA (CHI)
Philipp MARX (GER) Vs David NOVAK (CZE)
Simeon IVANOV (BUL) Vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Dustin BROWN (JAM) Vs Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (7)
Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) (3) Vs Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP)
Lars POERSCHKE (GER) Vs Patrick TAUBERT (GER)
Marco MIRNEGG (AUT) Vs Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER)
Nils LANGER (GER) Vs Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (6)
Martin VACEK (CZE) (5) Vs Roman JEBAVY (CZE)
Erik CHVOJKA (CAN) Vs Trystan MENIANE (FRA)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) Vs Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER)
Marius ZAY (GER) Vs Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (4)
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) (8) Vs Lionel NOVISKI (ARG)
Clinton THOMSON (AUS) Vs Denes LUKACS (HUN)
Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) Vs Stefan SEIFERT (GER)
Steven MONEKE (GER) Vs Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099824&tournament=1100017547

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/572/mds.pdf

Zirconek
06-03-2008, 09:57 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

MARRAI (ITA) / TRUSENDI (ITA) (1) Vs HINZMANN (GER) / PARADA (CHI)
BROWN (JAM) / SEIFERT (GER) Vs MEIGEL (GER) / THOMSON (AUS)
MARX (GER) / POERSCHKE (GER) (3) Vs JEBAVY (CZE) / NOVAK (CZE)
BRUCK (GER) / HERBERT (GER) Vs CLAD (GBR) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER)
BOTHE (AUS) / MENIANE (FRA) Vs LAZIC (SLO) / SABATE-BRETOS (ESP)
MARTIN (SVK) / SEMJAN (SVK) Vs AGUILAR (CHI) / NOVISKI (ARG) (4)
AREVALO (ESA) / CHVOJKA (CAN) Vs BARDOCZKY (HUN) / VACEK (CZE)
SCHMID (GER) / WINNEWISSER (GER) Vs BURRIEZA-LOPEZ (ESP) / NESTEROV (RUS) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100099825&tournament=1100017547

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/572/mdd.pdf

Davidcuervacho
06-04-2008, 02:52 AM
Good luck Lionel Noviski :yeah:

JMG
06-05-2008, 09:30 PM
Chvojka is playing for this club in team tennis.

I'm not very happy with this list. :o

JMG
06-14-2008, 08:34 AM
It's "F7" :ras:

Wildcards probably to Dustin Brown, Nils Langer and the US-College players Steven Moneke and Lars Pörschke.

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 10:53 AM
Main Draw

1st Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) Vs Felipe PARADA (CHI)
Philipp MARX (GER) Vs David NOVAK (CZE)
Simeon IVANOV (BUL) Vs Andrej MARTIN (SVK)
Dustin BROWN (JAM) Vs Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (7)
Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) (3) Vs Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP)
Lars POERSCHKE (GER) Vs Patrick TAUBERT (GER)
Marco MIRNEGG (AUT) Vs Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER)
Nils LANGER (GER) Vs Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (6)
Martin VACEK (CZE) (5) Vs Roman JEBAVY (CZE)
Erik CHVOJKA (CAN) Vs Trystan MENIANE (FRA)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) Vs Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER)
Marius ZAY (GER) Vs Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (4)
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) (8) Vs Lionel NOVISKI (ARG)
Clinton THOMSON (AUS) Vs Denes LUKACS (HUN)
Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) Vs Stefan SEIFERT (GER)
Steven MONEKE (GER) Vs Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (2)

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 10:56 AM
Tuesday

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d.Dustin Brown (JAM) 6-3 6-2
Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Nils Langer (GER) 6-3 6-1

results updated through the day at their website: http://www.marburg-open.de/?RubrikID=634

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 12:56 PM
Tuesday - first round

Marco Mirnegg (AUT) d. Holger Zülsdorf (GER) 6-2 6-1
Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Simeon Ivanov (BUL) 6-0 6-4

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 02:20 PM
(1)(q)Kamil Capkovic (SVK) d. Felipe Parada (CHI) 7-6 6-1

Zirconek
06-17-2008, 05:22 PM
1st Round

Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) defeated Felipe PARADA (CHI) 7-6(3) 6-1
David NOVAK (CZE) defeated Philipp MARX (GER) 6-4 6-4
Andrej MARTIN (SVK) defeated Simeon IVANOV (BUL) 6-0 6-4
Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (7) defeated Dustin BROWN (JAM) 6-3 6-2
Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) (3) defeated Oscar SABATE-BRETOS (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Lars POERSCHKE (GER) defeated Patrick TAUBERT (GER) 6-4 6-1
Marco MIRNEGG (AUT) defeated Holger ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) 6-2 6-1
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (6) defeated Nils LANGER (GER) 6-3 6-1
Martin VACEK (CZE) (5) Vs Roman JEBAVY (CZE)
Erik CHVOJKA (CAN) Vs Trystan MENIANE (FRA)
Marc MEIGEL (GER) Vs Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER)
Marius ZAY (GER) Vs Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (4)
Ladislav CHRAMOSTA (CZE) (8) Vs Lionel NOVISKI (ARG)
Clinton THOMSON (AUS) Vs Denes LUKACS (HUN)
Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) Vs Stefan SEIFERT (GER)
Steven MONEKE (GER) Vs Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (2)

JMG
06-17-2008, 06:42 PM
Mirnegg was really good as expected. He's my fave to win the top half. The bottom half is more interesting imo, many great matches, but I can't go.

Somehow always when I go to a tournament, there are only short two setters or retirements. :cuckoo:

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 12:12 PM
Wednesday

Roman Jebavy (CZE) d. (LL)Pierre Clad (GBR) 6-1 6-0 [Clad replaces Martin Vacek]
(4)Jorge Aguillar (CHI) d. Marius Zay (GER) 6-3 6-1

these were the first two matches, followed by Chvojka vs Meniane and Meigel vs Zimmermann according to today's OOP

then they have some confusing results:
Chvojka vs Meniane 1-6 6-4 (still in progress?)
Andrej Martin (SVK) d. (LL)Viktor Schmid (GER) 6-0 6-4 (sic) - note: Martin is already in second round, not supposed to play today, I guess one of the Germans had to WD

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 12:24 PM
:scratch:

the have at "live scores" Aguillar winning 6-3 6-1
http://www.marburg-open.de/index.php?RubrikID=634

then at the draw they have as scoreline 7-6 7-6
http://www.marburg-open.de/index.php?RubrikID=614

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 12:31 PM
Meniane d. Chvojka 6-1 4-6 6-2
but we better wait for official results at the end of the day :p they still have Martin d. LL Schmid :help:

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 01:10 PM
Zimmermann d. (LL)Schmid 7-6 6-1
Schmid replaces Meigel
(that's what the have at the draw)

Zirconek
06-18-2008, 04:37 PM
Wednesday -1st round
Lionel Noviski (ARG) d. Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) 6-3 6-0
Denes Lukacs (HUN) d. Clinton Thomson (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Walter Trusendi (ITA) d. Stefan Seifert (GER) 6-4 6-2
Matteo Marrai (ITA) d. Steven Moneke (GER) 6-1 6-2

Zirconek
06-19-2008, 03:10 PM
2nd Round

David NOVAK (CZE) d. Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (7) d. Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) (3) d. Lars POERSCHKE (GER) 6-4 7-5
Marco MIRNEGG (AUT) d. Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (6) 7-5 6-2
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) d. Trystan MENIANE (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) Vs Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (4) 6-4 in progress
Lionel NOVISKI (ARG) Vs Denes LUKACS (HUN)
Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) Vs Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (2)

Zirconek
06-19-2008, 04:30 PM
2nd round

Aguilar d. Zimmermann 4-6 6-3 6-4

Zirconek
06-19-2008, 08:35 PM
2nd Round

David NOVAK (CZE) defeated Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) (1) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (7) defeated Andrej MARTIN (SVK) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) (3) defeated Lars POERSCHKE (GER) 6-4 7-5
Marco MIRNEGG (AUT) defeated Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (6) 7-5 6-2
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) defeated Trystan MENIANE (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (4) defeated Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Lionel NOVISKI (ARG) defeated Denes LUKACS (HUN) 6-3 6-1
Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (2) defeated Walter TRUSENDI (ITA) 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

David NOVAK (CZE) Vs Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (7)
Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) (3) Vs Marco MIRNEGG (AUT)
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) Vs Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (4)
Lionel NOVISKI (ARG) Vs Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (2)


-------------------------

Quarterfinal

BROWN (JAM) / SEIFERT (GER) defeated MARRAI (ITA) / TRUSENDI (ITA) (1) 6-4 3-6 [10-7]
JEBAVY (CZE) / NOVAK (CZE) defeated CLAD (GBR) / ZUEHLSDORFF-PAVLOVIC (GER) 6-0 6-3
BOTHE (AUS) / MENIANE (FRA) defeated MARTIN (SVK) / SEMJAN (SVK) 3-6 6-1 [10-6]
BURRIEZA-LOPEZ (ESP) / NESTEROV (RUS) (2) defeated AREVALO (ESA) / CHVOJKA (CAN) 6-2 6-1

Semifinal

BROWN (JAM) / SEIFERT (GER) Vs JEBAVY (CZE) / NOVAK (CZE)
BOTHE (AUS) / MENIANE (FRA) Vs BURRIEZA-LOPEZ (ESP) / NESTEROV (RUS) (2)

Zirconek
06-20-2008, 02:27 PM
Quarterfinal

David NOVAK (CZE) d. Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (7) 6-1 6-4
Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) (3) d. Marco MIRNEGG (AUT) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) d. Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (4) 7-5 6-4
Lionel NOVISKI (ARG) Vs Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (2) in progress

Zirconek
06-20-2008, 03:19 PM
Quarterfinal

David NOVAK (CZE) d. Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (7) 6-1 6-4
Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) (3) d. Marco MIRNEGG (AUT) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Roman JEBAVY (CZE) d. Jorge AGUILAR (CHI) (4) 7-5 6-4
Matteo MARRAI (ITA) (2) d. Lionel NOVISKI (ARG) 6-4 3-0 ret.

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 12:32 PM
good luck to Jebavy and Novak today at singles semis and doubles final :)

Zirconek
06-21-2008, 01:42 PM
D. Novak d. Bardoczky 2-6 1-1 ret.

http://www.marburg-open.de/?RubrikID=634

Kornel :hug: hope it's nothing serious, but it doesn't seems good
David :)

JMG
06-21-2008, 04:30 PM
Imo the two best players met in the QF (Bardoczky and Mirnegg). Marrai beat Jebavy in a good fight 7-6(5) 6-4 and should be favourite tomorrow, although for me Novak was underdog since the second round so that doesn't mean anything.

The Czechs should win the doubles.

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 02:29 PM
David Novak vs Matteo Marrai 6-1 5-7 in progress

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 02:30 PM
Imo the two best players met in the QF (Bardoczky and Mirnegg). Marrai beat Jebavy in a good fight 7-6(5) 6-4 and should be favourite tomorrow, although for me Novak was underdog since the second round so that doesn't mean anything.

The Czechs should win the doubles.

Jebavy/Novak d. Burrieza/Nesterov 6-4 6-2 and took the title :)

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 03:28 PM
David Novak vs Matteo Marrai 6-1 5-7 in progress

it seems they are playing a long third set :p

Zirconek
06-22-2008, 04:53 PM
Final

Matteo Marrai (ITA) d. David Novak (CZE) 1-6 7-5 6-2

Matteo :yeah:
David :sad: :hug: good week anyway

JMG
06-22-2008, 05:22 PM
I'm angry that so many players picked Marrai in PTF. :(

Caio_Brasil
06-22-2008, 08:39 PM
:lol:

PTF :dance:

Zirconek
06-25-2008, 08:52 PM
http://www.itftennis.com/mens/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=18853


Germany F7 round-up

23 Jun 2008 - Marburg, Germany - Nick Fishpool

Located on the river Lahn, the city of Marburg in Hesse, Germany hosted its second ever ITF Men’s Circuit tournament last week. Prize money at the event was also increased from $10,000 in 2007 to $15,000 with hospitality also offered.

21-year old Italian player, Matteo Marrai, emerged as the singles champion. Prior to this tournament, Matteo had appeared in five singles finals in his career to date, all of which came in his home nation of Italy and all ended in defeat. En route to winning his first ever singles title, Matteo took on, and defeated, Roman Jebavy in the semi final and David Novak in the final, two players who together claimed the doubles title here. The release of the June 16th 2008 ATP rankings revealed that Matteo had achieved new career high rankings of 383 in singles and 449 in doubles.

Roman Jebavy and David Novak, playing together as a team for only the second time, claimed the doubles title with a straight sets victory over the events number 2 seeds. This title winning performance, the third for Jebavy and eighth Futures title for Novak, ensured that both players 100% winning record in doubles finals continued. For Novak, this was a first doubles title since August 2007 whilst all three titles for Jebavy have come in the last six weeks. The June 16th 2008 ATP rankings also, like with singles champion Marrai, showed new career high rankings for Jebavy as he rose to 593 in singles and 434 in doubles.

In the photos

Photo 1: Singles Champion Matteo Marrai

Photo 2: Doubles Champions Roman Jebavy and David Novak

Zirconek
06-27-2008, 02:33 PM
great report by JMG :worship:

http://www.tennisalternative.com/news.php?readmore=195