Tunisia F1 [June 09 - Sousse - Clay] Winner: Rabie Chaki [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tunisia F1 [June 09 - Sousse - Clay] Winner: Rabie Chaki

Zirconek
05-27-2008, 05:12 PM
Tunisia F1
Location: Sousse, Tunisia
Type: $10K
Surface: clay (outdoor)

http://gcsic2.customer.bhi.com/UserFiles/sousse-plage-A(1).jpg

Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100018195
website: www.tcsousse.org.tn

Entry List
1 CHAKI, Rabie MAR 451 1
2 VOLANTE, Matteo ITA 471 1
3 $ ROCHE, Charles FRA 570 1
4 GRASSI, Claudio ITA 677 1
5 ABOU EL KHAIR, Motaz EGY 691 1
6 FATTAR, Anas MAR 813= 1
7 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 820 1
8 IDMBAREK, Yassine MAR 826 1
9 ROSHARDT, Robin SUI 887 1
10 KUTAC, Roman CZE 920 1
11 OLLIVIER-BAQUERO, David ESP 921 3
12 NAVRATIL, Michal CZE 950 4
13 PIRO, Stephane FRA 951 1
14 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1020 1
15 MARCON, Riccardo ITA 1058= 2
16 GRAMMARE, Nicolas FRA 1109= 1
17 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1132 3
18 TORRONI, Giulio ITA 1157= 3
19 KEYSER, Harrison AUS 1240= 1
20 SESSAGESIMI, Dylan SUI 1254 2


Alternates
21 LEMKE, James AUS 1296= 4
22 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1302= 4
23 STOPPINI, Luca ITA 1311= 3
24 BARLOW, Philip GBR 1327= 2
25 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1338= 1
26 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1344 3
27 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1347 5
28 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1407= 1
29 JAZIRI, Malek TUN 1431= 1
30 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1431= 3
31 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1447= 5
32 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1447= 6
33 KAPOGIANNIS, Charalampos GRE 1579= 1
34 MOORE, Brendan AUS 1579= 1
35 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1737= 2
36 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1737= 3
37 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1810= 5
38 FARRON-MAHON, Tristan IRL 1810= 4
39 BARTH, George USA 1810= 1
40 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1810= 4
41 MBAREK, Slah TUN 1839= 1

Zirconek
05-27-2008, 05:25 PM
Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Younes RACHIDI (MAR) (1) BYE
Antoine BENNETEAU (FRA) defeated Evgeny FEDOTKIN (UKR) 6-2 6-1
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) (2) BYE
Dmitri MARFINSKY (RUS) defeated Mohammed Ali RIANI (TUN) 6-0 6-1
Philip BARLOW (GBR) (3) BYE
Habib TRIKI (TUN) defeated Valentine DUNENKOV (RUS) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) (4) BYE
Israel VIOR-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Matt FOX (AUS) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) (5) defeated Saned RASHED (LBA) 6-1 6-2
Ahmed TRIKI (TUN) defeated Bojan NOVKOVIC (SRB) 7-6(3) 0-6 6-3
Brendan MOORE (AUS) (6) defeated Haitem HENBLA (LBA) 6-0 3-0 Retired
Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) defeated Aleksandr KHIVRENKO (UKR) 6-0 6-2
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) (7) defeated Sami DAGOU (TUN) 6-1 6-0
Slim HAMZA (TUN) defeated Hedi NOURI (TUN) 6-3 6-4
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) (8) defeated Gregory ESPINOSA (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Jerome PALAZ (SUI) defeated Mitchell CRAWLEY (AUS) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Younes RACHIDI (MAR) (1) defeated Antoine BENNETEAU (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) (2) defeated Dmitri MARFINSKY (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Philip BARLOW (GBR) (3) defeated Habib TRIKI (TUN) 6-1 6-2
Israel VIOR-DIAZ (ESP) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) (4) 6-1 6-0
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) (5) defeated Ahmed TRIKI (TUN) 6-3 6-1
Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) defeated Brendan MOORE (AUS) (6) 6-4 7-6(1)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) (7) defeated Slim HAMZA (TUN) 6-1 6-1
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) (8) defeated Jerome PALAZ (SUI) 6-1 6-1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102637&tournament=1100018195

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/377/qs.pdf

Zirconek
05-27-2008, 05:25 PM
Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) 6-0 7-6(2)
Roman KUTAC (CZE) defeated Israel VIOR-DIAZ (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Philip BARLOW (GBR) 6-1 4-1 Retired
David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) defeated Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (8) 6-2 6-4
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) defeated Stephane PIRO (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-2
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) defeated Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Slah MBAREK (TUN) 6-2 6-0
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) defeated Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5) 3-6 7-6(3) 7-6(7)
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) defeated Dylan SESSAGESIMI (SUI) 6-3 6-1
Wael KILANI (TUN) defeated Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) defeated Nicolas GRAMMARE (FRA) 6-3 6-3
James LEMKE (AUS) defeated Charles ROCHE (FRA) (3) 6-3 6-1
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) defeated Younes RACHIDI (MAR) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) defeated Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Harrison KEYSER (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Roman KUTAC (CZE) 7-5 6-3
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 6-3 6-3
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) defeated Wael KILANI (TUN) 2-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) defeated James LEMKE (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) defeated Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) 6-4 6-2
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-2 7-6(7)

Quarterfinal

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-2 6-4
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) 6-2 6-0
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) defeated Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) 6-1 7-6(10)
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) defeated Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) 6-1 6-3

Semifinal

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Robin ROSHARDT (SUI)
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) Vs Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018195&event=1100102635

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/377/mds.pdf

Zirconek
05-27-2008, 05:30 PM
Doubles Draw

1st Round

JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) defeated GRASSI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) 6-4 7-5
KILANI (TUN) / MBAREK (TUN) defeated BARLOW (GBR) / GUENAT (SUI) Walkover
BENOIT (SUI) / ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated FATTAR (MAR) / IDMBAREK (MAR) (4) 6-2 6-2
BENNETEAU (FRA) / RENAVAND (FRA) defeated OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / VIOR-DIAZ (ESP) 6-2 6-2
KUTAC (CZE) / NAVRATIL (CZE) defeated MOORE (AUS) / TRKULJA (AUS) 6-4 6-1
GRAMMARE (FRA) / ROCHE (FRA) (3) defeated FOX (AUS) / KEYSER (AUS) 3-6 6-3 [10-1]
DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated DUNENKOV (RUS) / MARFINSKY (RUS) 6-3 6-2
ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / CHAKI (MAR) (2) defeated PALAZ (SUI) / SESSAGESIMI (SUI) 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinal

JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) Vs KILANI (TUN) / MBAREK (TUN)
BENOIT (SUI) / ROSHARDT (SUI) Vs BENNETEAU (FRA) / RENAVAND (FRA)
KUTAC (CZE) / NAVRATIL (CZE) defeated GRAMMARE (FRA) / ROCHE (FRA) (3) 6-2 6-4
DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) Vs ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / CHAKI (MAR) (2)




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100018195&event=1100102636

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/377/mdd.pdf

Zirconek
06-07-2008, 01:12 PM
qualifying draw starts on Sunday

website: http://www.tcsousse.org.tn/

Zirconek
06-07-2008, 06:31 PM
qualifying draw is out

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?event=1100102637&tournament=1100018195

Zirconek
06-09-2008, 04:27 PM
Main Draw

1st Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR)
Roman KUTAC (CZE) Vs Israel VIOR-DIAZ (ESP)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) Vs Philip BARLOW (GBR)
David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) Vs Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (8)
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) Vs Stephane PIRO (FRA)
Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) Vs Nick TRKULJA (AUS)
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) Vs Slah MBAREK (TUN)
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) Vs Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5)
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) Vs Dylan SESSAGESIMI (SUI)
Wael KILANI (TUN) Vs Michal NAVRATIL (CZE)
Nicolas GRAMMARE (FRA) Vs Giulio TORRONI (ITA)
James LEMKE (AUS) Vs Charles ROCHE (FRA) (3)
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) Vs Younes RACHIDI (MAR)
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) Vs Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY)
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) Vs Harrison KEYSER (AUS)
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2)

Zirconek
06-10-2008, 03:36 PM
1st Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR)
Roman KUTAC (CZE) defeated Israel VIOR-DIAZ (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Philip BARLOW (GBR) 6-1 4-1 Retired
David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) Vs Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (8)
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) defeated Stephane PIRO (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-2
Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) Vs Nick TRKULJA (AUS)
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Slah MBAREK (TUN) 6-2 6-0
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) Vs Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5)
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) defeated Dylan SESSAGESIMI (SUI) 6-3 6-1
Wael KILANI (TUN) defeated Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) defeated Nicolas GRAMMARE (FRA) 6-3 6-3
James LEMKE (AUS) defeated Charles ROCHE (FRA) (3) 6-3 6-1
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) Vs Younes RACHIDI (MAR)
Malek JAZIRI (TUN) Vs Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY)
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Harrison KEYSER (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) Vs Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2)


Kutac :yeah:
Navratil :o :help:

Australian_Matt
06-10-2008, 10:39 PM
Great win Lemke against the 3rd seed!

Zirconek
06-11-2008, 01:07 PM
1st Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Yassine IDMBAREK (MAR) 6-0 7-6(2)
Roman KUTAC (CZE) defeated Israel VIOR-DIAZ (ESP) 7-5 6-1
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated Philip BARLOW (GBR) 6-1 4-1 Retired
David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) defeated Mathieu GUENAT (SUI) (8) 6-2 6-4
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) defeated Stephane PIRO (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-2
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) defeated Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Slah MBAREK (TUN) 6-2 6-0
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) defeated Motaz ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) (5) 3-6 7-6(3) 7-6(7)
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) defeated Dylan SESSAGESIMI (SUI) 6-3 6-1
Wael KILANI (TUN) defeated Michal NAVRATIL (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) defeated Nicolas GRAMMARE (FRA) 6-3 6-3
James LEMKE (AUS) defeated Charles ROCHE (FRA) (3) 6-3 6-1
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) defeated Younes RACHIDI (MAR) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) defeated Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) defeated Harrison KEYSER (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) defeated Matteo VOLANTE (ITA) (2) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Roman KUTAC (CZE)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) Vs David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP)
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) Vs Nick TRKULJA (AUS)
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) Vs Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE)
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) Vs Wael KILANI (TUN)
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) Vs James LEMKE (AUS)
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) Vs Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY)
Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) Vs Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA)

Zirconek
06-11-2008, 06:13 PM
2nd Round

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Roman KUTAC (CZE) 7-5 6-3
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 6-3 6-3
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) defeated Wael KILANI (TUN) 2-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Giulio TORRONI (ITA) defeated James LEMKE (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) defeated Mahmoud-Bahaa HAMED (EGY) 6-4 6-2
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) defeated Frederic DE FAYS (BEL) 6-2 7-6(7)

Quarterfinal

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Germain GIGOUNON (BEL)
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) Vs Robin ROSHARDT (SUI)
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) Vs Giulio TORRONI (ITA)
Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) Vs Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA)

Zirconek
06-12-2008, 12:56 PM
Singles

Quarterfinal

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 6-2 6-4
Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated Claudio GRASSI (ITA) (4) 6-2 6-0
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) defeated Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 6-1 7-6(10)
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) defeated Anas FATTAR (MAR) (7) 6-1 6-3

Semifinal

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Robin ROSHARDT (SUI)
Walid JALLALI (TUN) (6) Vs Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA)


---------------

Doubles

1st Round

JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) defeated GRASSI (ITA) / VOLANTE (ITA) (1) 6-4 7-5
KILANI (TUN) / MBAREK (TUN) defeated BARLOW (GBR) / GUENAT (SUI) Walkover
BENOIT (SUI) / ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated FATTAR (MAR) / IDMBAREK (MAR) (4) 6-2 6-2
BENNETEAU (FRA) / RENAVAND (FRA) defeated OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) / VIOR-DIAZ (ESP) 6-2 6-2
KUTAC (CZE) / NAVRATIL (CZE) defeated MOORE (AUS) / TRKULJA (AUS) 6-4 6-1
GRAMMARE (FRA) / ROCHE (FRA) (3) defeated FOX (AUS) / KEYSER (AUS) 3-6 6-3 [10-1]
DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated DUNENKOV (RUS) / MARFINSKY (RUS) 6-3 6-2
ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / CHAKI (MAR) (2) defeated PALAZ (SUI) / SESSAGESIMI (SUI) 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinal

JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) Vs KILANI (TUN) / MBAREK (TUN)
BENOIT (SUI) / ROSHARDT (SUI) Vs BENNETEAU (FRA) / RENAVAND (FRA)
KUTAC (CZE) / NAVRATIL (CZE) defeated GRAMMARE (FRA) / ROCHE (FRA) (3) 6-2 6-4
DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) Vs ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / CHAKI (MAR) (2)

Zirconek
06-13-2008, 02:55 PM
Singles

Semifinal

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Robin ROSHARDT (SUI) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) defeated Giulio TORRONI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Final

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) Vs Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA)


----------------------

Doubles

Quarterfinal

JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) defeated KILANI (TUN) / MBAREK (TUN) 6-3 6-3
BENOIT (SUI) / ROSHARDT (SUI) defeated BENNETEAU (FRA) / RENAVAND (FRA) 6-0 6-2
KUTAC (CZE) / NAVRATIL (CZE) defeated GRAMMARE (FRA) / ROCHE (FRA) (3) 6-2 6-4
DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated ABOU EL KHAIR (EGY) / CHAKI (MAR) (2) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) [10-7]

Semifinal

JALLALI (TUN) / JAZIRI (TUN) Vs BENOIT (SUI) / ROSHARDT (SUI)
DE FAYS (BEL) / GIGOUNON (BEL) defeated KUTAC (CZE) / NAVRATIL (CZE) 7-5 6-2

Zirconek
06-14-2008, 10:36 PM
Final

Rabie CHAKI (MAR) (1) defeated Nicolas RENAVAND (FRA) 1-6 6-4 6-3


Chaki :yeah: :)