Tuesdays order of play [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tuesdays order of play

Dissident
08-27-2002, 01:43 AM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) vs. Marat Safin (RUS)[2]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[2]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)

Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA) vs. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[3]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Verkerk (NED) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[11]

Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS) vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[24]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marissa Irvin (USA) vs. Martina Hingis (SUI)[9]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Monica Seles (USA)[6] vs. Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA) vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA) vs. Raemon Sluiter (NED)

Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[7] vs. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) vs. Julian Knowle (AUT)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[14] vs. Jill Craybas (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Corretja (ESP)[18] vs. Irakli Labadze (GEO)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[7] vs. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR) vs. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[18]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) vs. Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT)[29] vs. Asa Svensson (SWE)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs. Emilie Loit (FRA)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)[27] vs. Nicolas Massu (CHI)

Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[9] vs. Adrian Voinea (ROM)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[10]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[32]
5. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[30] vs. Wynne Prakusya (INA)

Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)[29] vs. Matias Boeker (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Devin Bowen (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
vs. Rajeev Ram (USA)
Jonathan Stokke (USA)


Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[28]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Prakash Amritraj (USA)
Stephen Amritraj (USA)
vs. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Ota Fukarek (CZE)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[34] vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) vs. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)

Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) vs. Mashona Washington (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Hopkins (USA) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[21]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jerome Golmard (FRA) vs. Vincent Spadea (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Jack Brasington (USA)
5. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs. Sandra Cacic (USA)

Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA) vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
vs. Alex Kim (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[23] vs. Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[16] vs. Kveta Hrdlickova (CZE)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Haarhuis (NED)[9]
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[9]
vs. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)


Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
vs. Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexander Waske (GER) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) vs. Conchita Martinez (ESP)

Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[31] vs. Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)[19] vs. Albert Montanes (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anca Barna (GER) vs. Alexandra Podkolzina
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[23] vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
vs. Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)


Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP) vs. Angelika Roesch (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) vs. Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Mark Merklein (BAH)
vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[11]
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[11]

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Etlis (ARG) vs. Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)

Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Smashnova (ISR)[17] vs. Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs. Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST) vs. Martina Muller (GER)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR) vs. Magui Serna (ESP)

Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Kunitcin (RUS) vs. Noam Okun (ISR)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) vs. Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Adriana Gersi (CZE) vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)

Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angeles Montolio (ESP) vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Andre Sa (BRA)
vs. Levar Harper-Griffith (USA)
Eric Taino (USA)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivo Heuberger (SUI) vs. Slimane Saoudi (FRA)

TheBoiledEgg
08-27-2002, 02:43 AM
good luck

Marat
Carlos
Guga
Juanqui
and the potential Potato Peeler and Dentist :D

and the circumcisor :D

Pea
08-27-2002, 03:06 AM
Originally posted by TheBoiledEgg
good luck

and the potential Potato Peeler and Dentist :D

and the circumcisor :D

:D Agreed!:p

Scotso
08-27-2002, 04:15 AM
good luck:

Nicolas Kiefer :D
Lleyton Hewitt :D
Bethanie Mattek
Marissa Irvin
Julien Boutter
Kim Clijsters :D
Chanda Rubin
Juan Carlos Ferrero :D
Ai Sugiyama
Asa Svensson
Emilie Loit
Nicolas Lapentti
Amelie Mauresmo
Mardy Fish
Mary Pierce :D
Wynne Prakusya
Henrieta Nagyova
Jarkko Nieminen
Fabrice Santoro
Vincent Spadea :D
Jack Brasington
Tina Pisnik
Sandra Cacic
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Clement/Grosjean
Rainer Schuettler
Jean-Rene Lisnard
Magdalena Maleeva
Kveta Hrdlickova :D
Emmanuelle Gagliardi :D
Conchita Martinez
Tommy Robredo :D
Albert Montanes :D
Anca Barna
Patty Schnyder
Anna Smashnova
Michel Kratochvil
Jelena Kostanic
Barbara Schwartz
Martina Sucha
Amanda Coetzer
Ivo Heuberger

Jessi
08-27-2002, 04:36 AM
Good Luck:

Marat Safin
Gustavo Kuerten
Carlos Moya
Alex Corretja

RaVeR
08-27-2002, 10:01 AM
Good luck:

Ivan Ljubicic

Jelena Kostanic
Silvija Talaja
Mirjana Lucic

King Aaron
08-27-2002, 10:19 AM
Good luck

Thomas :D
Marat :D
Juanqui :D
Michel :D
Jack :D
Tommy :D

BelgianGirl
08-27-2002, 10:44 AM
Good luck, Xavier and Kim! :bounce:

kazblah
08-27-2002, 11:10 AM
Good Luck Marat! :D

Bianca
08-27-2002, 11:55 AM
who's the circumciser? (i'm new to the board)