Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Winner: Somdev Devvarman] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 30: Lexington, Kentucky, USA [Winner: Somdev Devvarman]

Pages : [1] 2

CooCooCachoo
04-30-2008, 09:53 AM
Week 30: Fifth Third Bank Tennis Challenger [Lexington]

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/54/Lexington_Kentucky_downtown.jpg/800px-Lexington_Kentucky_downtown.jpg


Location: Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Type: $50K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: July 21 - 27
2007 Champion: John Isner [USA].

Tournament website: http://www.lexingtonchallenger.com/

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2

Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

To come.

Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
04-30-2008, 10:07 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Todd Paul USA vs. Jason Jung USA [WC] | 1-6 6-4 6-2
Rylan Rizza USA vs. James Ludlow USA | 6-1 6-4
Brian Battistone USA [WC] vs. Stephen Bass USA [8] | 6-3 7-5

Alberto Francis USA [2] vs. Phillip Simmonds USA | 6-3 6-4
Bruno Agostinelli CAN [WC] vs. Matthew Allare USA | 6-4 6-2
Filip Krajinovic SRB vs. Bradley Cox USA [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Marinko Matosevic AUS [5] vs. Jarmere Jenkins USA | 6-2 6-0

Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [3] | 6-2 2-6 7-6 (7)
Marcus Fugate USA vs. Brad Pomeroy USA | 6-2 6-2
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA vs. Eric Quigley USA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7] vs. Colt Gaston USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2

Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Tim Smyczek USA [4] | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Yaoko Ishii JPN | 6-3 6-2
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Olivier Charroin FRA | 6-4 6-4
Luka Gregorc SLO [6] vs. Sanchai Ratiwatana THA | 6-1 6-4

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Todd Paul USA | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (2)
Rylan Rizza USA vs. Brian Battistone USA [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Alberto Francis USA [2] vs. Bruno Agostinelli CAN [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Marinko Matosevic AUS [5] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB | 6-7 (8) 7-6 (3) 6-3

Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Marcus Fugate USA | 6-0 6-0
Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7] vs. Sonchat Ratiwatana THA | 7-6 (2) Ret.
Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Alessandro Da Col ITA | 0-6 7-6 (2) 6-1
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Luka Gregorc SLO [6] | 7-6 (9) 1-6 6-3

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Rylan Rizza USA vs. Chris Guccione AUS [1] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Alberto Francis USA [2] vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS [5] | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7] | 6-2 6-2
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA | 7-6 (4) 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-30-2008, 10:07 AM
FIRST ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Rylan Rizza USA [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Noam Okun ISR vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 7-5 6-3
Justin O'Neal USA [Q] vs. Erik Chvojka CAN [SE] | 0-6 6-3 6-3
Amer Delic USA [5/WC] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA | 4-6 7-6 (1) 6-4

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX | 1-6 6-4 6-4
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Michael Yani USA vs. Chase Buchanan USA [WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-0
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [8] | 7-5 6-4

Rhyne Williams USA [WC] vs. Harel Levy ISR [6] | 5-2 Ret.
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 7-5 6-1
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-2 6-3
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4] | 6-3 6-4

Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] vs. Brendan Evans USA [7]| 6-2 6-7 (8) 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS | 7-5 6-4
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Jamie Baker GBR | 7-5 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [SE] | 6-4 6-4

SECOND ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Noam Okun ISR | 6-2 6-3
Amer Delic USA [5/WC] vs. Justin O'Neal USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Rajeev Ram USA | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Michael Yani USA | 6-4 4-3 Ret.

Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Rhyne Williams USA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Izak van der Merwe RSA | 6-2 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] | 6-1 7-6 (7)
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Bobby Reynolds USA [2] | 6-7 (4) 7-5 6-4

QUARTER FINALS

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Amer Delic USA [5/WC] | 2-6 7-6 (6) 7-5
Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Ryler De Heart USA | 6-3 6-4
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Victor Estrella DOM | 6-4 6-3
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA | 7-6 (5) 6-1

SEMI FINALS

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Dudi Sela ISR [1] | 5-7 6-1 6-4
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Xavier Malisse BEL | 4-1 Ret.

FINAL

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [Q]

CooCooCachoo
04-30-2008, 10:07 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

B. Battistone & Ludlow [USA, 1] vs. Esmail & Quigley [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Bass & Paul [USA] vs. Ishii & Y. Ito [JPN, 2] | 1-6 6-3 10-5

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Bass & Paul [USA] vs. B. Battistone & Ludlow [USA, 1] | 5-7 6-0 10-8

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Fugate & Koniecko [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Okun & Weintraub | 7-5 6-4
De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] vs. [I]Gaston & S. Jenkins [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Bass & Paul [USA, Q] vs. Pomeroy & Statham [USA/NZL] | 2-6 6-4 10-7

Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] vs. Francis & Kim [USA] | Walkover
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Pless & Sela [DEN/ISR] | 6-4 4-6 13-11
Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] vs. Devvarman & Rizza | 6-2 3-6 10-6
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] vs. [I]Agostinelli & Cox [CAN/USA, WC] | 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] | 7-6 (7) 6-7 (3) 10-5
Bass & Paul [USA, Q] vs. De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] | 1-6 6-0 10-5
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] vs. Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] | 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Bass & Paul [USA, Q] | 6-3 6-4
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] | 7-5 6-4

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS

Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] | 6-2 2-6 10-8

Labamba
07-02-2008, 07:43 AM
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Date: 7/21/2008 Original Cut Off: 281 Ranking Date: 6/23/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Armando, Hugo USA 277
Levy, Harel ISR 155
Baker, Jamie GBR 268
Lindahl, Nick AUS 255
Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 242
Malisse, Xavier BEL 226
De Heart, Ryler USA 281
Pless, Kristian DEN 126
Ebelthite, Colin AUS 209
Ram, Rajeev USA 278
Estrella, Victor DOM 267
Reynolds, Bobby USA 102
Evans, Brendan USA 194
@ Saretta, Flavio BRA 136
Jenkins, Scoville USA 224
Sela, Dudi ISR 66
Kendrick, Robert USA 125
Smeets, Robert AUS 167
Kim, Kevin USA 181
Sweeting, Ryan USA 249
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 241
Yani, Michael USA 254

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Van der Merwe, Izak RSA 285
2. Feeney, Adam AUS 286
3. Stoppini, Andrea ITA 288
4. Okun, Noam ISR 289
5. Gonzalez, Santiago MEX 294
6. Hocevar, Ricardo BRA 296
7. Chen, Ti TPE 298
8. Monroe, Nicholas USA 299
9. Widom, Todd USA 319
10. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 320
11. Sitak, Artem RUS 324
12. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 326
13. Suzuki, Takao JPN 334
14. Cook, Lester USA 336
15. King, Phillip USA 337

10K Futures Qualifier
07-06-2008, 02:51 AM
Order Of Play
Stadium 1

Saturday, July 19th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(7).
Followed By:
Alberto FRANCIS (USA) Defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-3, 6-4.
Followed By:
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) Defeated Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Followed By:
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) Defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 7-6(3), 6-2.

Sunday, July 20th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Alberto FRANCIS (USA) Defeated Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Followed By:
Justin O'NEAL (USA) Defeated Alessandro DA COL (ITA) 7-6(4), 6-3.
Not Before 1:00 p.m.
Doubles Qualifying

Monday, July 21st, 2008
Matches Start At 1:00 p.m.

Dudi SELA (ISR) Defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 7-5, 6-4.
Followed By:
Amer DELIC (USA) Defeated Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 4-6, 7-6(1), 6-4.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) 6-4, 6-4.
Followed By:
Harel LEVY/Jim THOMAS (ISR/USA) Defeated Bruno AGOSTINELLI/Bradley COX (CAN/USA) 6-4, 6-2.

Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008
Matches Start At: 1:00 p.m.

KENDRICK (USA) Defeated Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.
Followed By:
Ryler DE HEART (USA) Defeated Kevin KIM (USA) 7-5, 6-4.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Defeated Scoville JENKINS (USA) 7-5, 6-1.
Followed By:
Alberto FRANCIS/Kevin KIM (USA/USA) Defeated Jamie BAKER/Brendan EVANS (GBR/USA) 3-3 Jamie BAKER/Brendan EVANS (GBR/USA) Retired.

Wednesday, July 23rd, 2008
Matches Start At: 12:00 NOON

Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) Defeated Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-2, 6-2.
Followed By:
Dudi SELA (ISR) Defeated Noam OKUN (ISR) 6-2, 6-3.
Followed By:
Ryler DE HEART/Rajeev RAM (USA/USA) Defeated Colt GASTON/Scoville JENKINS (USA/USA) 6-3, 6-1.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-4.
Followed By:
Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) Defeated Sanchai RATIWATANA/Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA/THA) 7-6(7), 6-7(3), 10-5.

Thursday, July 24th, 2008
Matches Start At: 2:00 p.m.

Robert KENDRICK (USA) Defeated Rajeev RAM (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Followed By:
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) Defeated Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) 6-2, 6-3.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Defeated Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) 6-3, 6-1.
Followed By:
Stephen BASS/Todd PAUL (USA/USA) Defeated Ryler DE HEART/ Rajeev RAM (USA/USA) 7-6(4), 6-3.

Friday, July 25th, 2008
Matches Start At 2:00 p.m.

Robert KENDRICK (USA) Defeated Ryler DE HEART (USA) 6-3, 6-4.
Followed By:
First available court
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Defeated Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) 6-4, 6-4.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Dudi SELA (ISR) Defeated Amer DELIC (USA) 2-6, 7-6(6), 7-5.
Followed By:
Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) Defeated Stephen BASS/Todd PAUL (USA/USA) 6-3, 6-4.

Saturday, July 26th, 2008
Matches Start At: 6:00 p.m.

Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Xavier MALISSE (BEL) 4-1, Xavier MALISSE Retired.
Not Before 8:00 p.m.
Alessandro DA COL/Andrea STOPPINI (ITA/ITA) Defeated Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) 6-2, 2-6, 10-8.

Sunday, July 27th, 2008
Stadium 2
Match Starts At: 1:00 p.m.

Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Robert KENDRICK (USA) 6-3, 6-3.

vamos israel
07-16-2008, 05:08 AM
any changes? :)

TankingTheSet
07-17-2008, 11:45 PM
Somdev Devvarman is playing here. Coming from an unbeaten season in college tennis, he recently won two futures without dropping a set (including two consecutive double bagels) and an exhibition tournament beating Dudi Sela. I would be very suprised if he didn't do well here.

Not sure if he is granted a WC otherwise he'll probably play quallies.

Chip_s_m
07-18-2008, 01:15 AM
Somdev Devvarman is playing here. Coming from an unbeaten season in college tennis, he recently won two futures without dropping a set (including two consecutive double bagels) and an exhibition tournament beating Dudi Sela. I would be very suprised if he didn't do well here.

Not sure if he is granted a WC otherwise he'll probably play quallies.

I think he also beat Querrey. Somdev is good.

FERNET
07-18-2008, 01:57 AM
Good luck flavio

Super-Fabio
07-18-2008, 01:37 PM
Lexington: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Saretta, Smeets, Sweeting (and Feeney, Iwabuchi, Sitak, Jorquera from ALT)
IN: Van der Merwe, Stoppini, Okun
NEXT: S.Gonzalez, Hocevar, Chen, Monroe, Widom, Suzuki

lovetheunderdog
07-18-2008, 04:01 PM
Yah in the exhibition tournament you guys are talking about he beat Robert Kendrick in straights, Querrey in 3 sets, and Sela in straights. He will be top 150 by the end of the year in my estimation.

CooCooCachoo
07-18-2008, 07:00 PM
Yah in the exhibition tournament you guys are talking about he beat Robert Kendrick in straights, Querrey in 3 sets, and Sela in straights. He will be top 150 by the end of the year in my estimation.

While the results are good, these matches were on clay. This is a surface the guy is allegedly very experienced on, whereas it is easily the worst surface for the other three guys.

lovetheunderdog
07-19-2008, 03:42 AM
While the results are good, these matches were on clay. This is a surface the guy is allegedly very experienced on, whereas it is easily the worst surface for the other three guys.

yah this is true, but the last four years he's played college tennis on hardcourts, so he cannot be much worse on hardcourt. He won the F1 US futures on hardcourt and only dropped 2 sets, beating Dusan Vemic in three in the final.

lovetheunderdog
07-19-2008, 03:43 AM
qualifying draw is up. http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/586/qs.pdf

for those who are wondering somdev is playing takao suzuki in the first round of qualifying. that should be very interesting

Smoke944
07-19-2008, 04:00 AM
Pretty fun QD with a lot of collegiate players in it
Good luck:
Paul
Bass
Simmonds
Devvarman
Fugate
Smyczek

10K Futures Qualifier
07-19-2008, 04:17 AM
good luck to somdev and philip how is chris guccione playing quailies for a challenger

Pichulman
07-19-2008, 05:57 AM
What players gave the Wild Cards in this tournament?

CooCooCachoo
07-19-2008, 07:07 AM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN
Jason Jung USA [WC] vs. Todd Paul USA
James Ludlow USA vs. Rylan Rizza USA
Brian Battistone USA [WC] vs. Stephen Bass USA [8]

Alberto Francis USA [2] vs. Phillip Simmonds USA
Bruno Agostinelli CAN [WC] vs. Matthew Allare USA
Bradley Cox USA [WC] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB
Jarmere Jenkins USA vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS [5]

Takao Suzuki JPN [3] vs. Somdev Devvarman IND
Marcus Fugate USA vs. Brad Pomeroy USA
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA vs. Eric Quigley USA [WC]
Colt Gaston USA [WC] vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7]

Tim Smyczek USA [4] vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Yaoko Ishii JPN
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Olivier Charroin FRA
Sanchai Ratiwatana THA vs. Luka Gregorc SLO [6]

CooCooCachoo
07-19-2008, 07:07 AM
Pretty good QD.

Good luck to Phillip.

CooCooCachoo
07-19-2008, 07:08 AM
good luck to somdev and philip how is chris guccione playing quailies for a challenger

He never entered the tournament, so if he wanted to play he needed either a WC or had to sign in for qualies.

Count Zero
07-19-2008, 09:35 AM
boggo has been forced to withdraw

azza
07-19-2008, 10:46 AM
lol @ Guccione losing in quallies to randomz

Nathaliia
07-19-2008, 02:24 PM
What happened to Boggo?

Hmm, let's see how this Somdev guy will play.

kaustav
07-19-2008, 03:51 PM
What happened to Boggo?

Hmm, let's see how this Somdev guy will play.

Madam the guy named Somdev started very well now leading 5-2 first set.....Hummmmm it seems he is carrying the college from in Pro tour. He is going to be arrived very soon:)

wales1994
07-19-2008, 04:02 PM
Is Boggo injured?? :eek:

Forever-Delayed
07-19-2008, 04:14 PM
What happened to Boggo?



Muscle tear in his leg he picked up in his match against Stoppini, which probably explains why he lost the match.

lovetheunderdog
07-19-2008, 09:20 PM
wow Somdev won his match with Takao Suzuki 9-7 in a third set breaker. pretty impressive stuff. still hasn't lost as a pro

lovetheunderdog
07-19-2008, 09:20 PM
other results and live scores are here http://www.lexingtonchallenger.com/live.html

TankingTheSet
07-20-2008, 12:51 AM
Second round quallies: Devvarman def. Fugate 6-0 6-0 :rolls:

This guy loves his double bagels!

Kind of suggests to give respect to veteran Takao Suzuki who almost beat him earlier today.

TankingTheSet
07-20-2008, 12:56 AM
Only one match hasn't started yet, Chris Guccione vs Todd Paul, I figure the Gooch could lose this one.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-20-2008, 03:43 AM
Saturday, July 19th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Takao SUZUKI (JPN) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(7).
Followed By:
Alberto FRANCIS (USA) Defeated Phillip SIMMONDS (USA) 6-3, 6-4.
Followed By:
Luigi D'AGORD (ITA) Defeated Tim SMYCZEK (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Followed By:
Chris GUCCIONE (AUS) Defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 7-6(3), 6-2.

Sunday, July 20th, 2008
Matches Start At: 10:00 a.m.

Alberto FRANCIS (USA) v Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS)
Followed By:
Alessandro DA COL (ITA) v Justin O'NEAL (USA)
Not Before 1:00 p.m.
Doubles Qualifying

Smoke944
07-20-2008, 05:07 AM
main draw out
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/586/mds.pdf
and wow... Fugate :help:

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 06:21 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Yuichi Ito JPN | 7-6 (3) 6-2
Todd Paul USA vs. Jason Jung USA [WC] | 1-6 6-4 6-2
Rylan Rizza USA vs. James Ludlow USA | 6-1 6-4
Brian Battistone USA [WC] vs. Stephen Bass USA [8] | 6-3 7-5

Alberto Francis USA [2] vs. Phillip Simmonds USA | 6-3 6-4
Bruno Agostinelli CAN [WC] vs. Matthew Allare USA | 6-4 6-2
Filip Krajinovic SRB vs. Bradley Cox USA [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Marinko Matosevic AUS [5] vs. Jarmere Jenkins USA | 6-2 6-0


Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Takao Suzuki JPN [3] | 6-2 2-6 7-6 (7)
Marcus Fugate USA vs. Brad Pomeroy USA | 6-2 6-2
Sonchat Ratiwatana THA vs. Eric Quigley USA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7] vs. Colt Gaston USA [WC] | 6-3 6-2


Luigi D'Agord ITA vs. Tim Smyczek USA [4] | 4-6 7-5 6-2
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Yaoko Ishii JPN | 6-3 6-2
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Olivier Charroin FRA | 6-4 6-4
Luka Gregorc SLO [6] vs. Sanchai Ratiwatana THA | 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 06:26 AM
Wow, embarrassing loss for Smyczek. Pretty bad.

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 06:30 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Todd Paul USA | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (2)
Rylan Rizza USA vs. Brian Battistone USA [WC] | 7-6 (4) 6-3
Alberto Francis USA [2] vs. Bruno Agostinelli CAN [WC] | 6-1 7-5
Marinko Matosevic AUS [5] vs. Filip Krajinovic SRB | 6-7 (8) 7-6 (3) 6-3

Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Marcus Fugate USA | 6-0 6-0
Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7] vs. Sonchat Ratiwatana THA | 7-6 (2) Ret.
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Luigi D'Agord ITA | 0-6 7-6 (2) 6-1
Justin O'Neal USA vs. Luka Gregorc SLO [6] | 7-6 (9) 1-6 6-3

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 06:31 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Rylan Rizza USA
Alberto Francis USA [2] vs. Marinko Matosevic AUS [5]
Somdev Devvarman IND vs. Jose Rubin Statham NZL [7]
Alessandro Da Col ITA vs. Justin O'Neal USA

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 06:38 AM
MAIN DRAW

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Q
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Noam Okun ISR
Erik Chvojka CAN [SE] vs. Q
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Amer Delic USA [5/WC]

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Q
Michael Yani USA vs. Chase Buchanan USA [WC]
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [8]

Harel Levy ISR [6] vs. Rhyne Williams USA [WC]
Scoville Jenkins USA vs. Xavier Malisse BEL
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4]

Brendan Evans USA [7] vs. Bryan Koniecko USA [WC]
Colin Ebelthite AUS vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA
Jamie Baker GBR vs. Q
Toshihide Matsui JPN [SE] vs. Bobby Reynolds USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 06:39 AM
Cut-off #296, Hocevar.

Good Luck:

Nick Lindahl
Rajeev Ram
Izak van der Merwe
Alex Kuznetsov :cool:
Brendan Evans

Net Cord
07-20-2008, 04:58 PM
Somdev won 6-2, 6-2 to make the main draw.

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 06:43 PM
Francis beat Matosevic 6-3 2-6 6-3

Rizza is beating Guccione 7-6 (3) 5-3 :eek:

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 07:04 PM
Rizza actually beat Guccione 7-6 (3) 6-3 :o

O'Neal beat D'Agord 7-6 (4) 6-2

Nathaliia
07-20-2008, 07:48 PM
Great expected stuff by Somdev :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 09:17 PM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Rylan Rizza USA [Q]
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Noam Okun ISR
Erik Chvojka CAN [SE] vs. Justin O'Neal USA [Q]
Ricardo Hocevar BRA vs. Amer Delic USA [5/WC]

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [Q]
Michael Yani USA vs. Chase Buchanan USA [WC]
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [8]

Harel Levy ISR [6] vs. Rhyne Williams USA [WC]
Scoville Jenkins USA vs. Xavier Malisse BEL
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4]

Brendan Evans USA [7] vs. Bryan Koniecko USA [WC]
Colin Ebelthite AUS vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA
Jamie Baker GBR vs. Somdev Devvarman IND [Q]
Toshihide Matsui JPN [SE] vs. Bobby Reynolds USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 09:18 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

B. Battistone & Ludlow [USA, 1] vs. Esmail & Quigley [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Bass & Paul [USA] vs. Ishii & Y. Ito [JPN, 2] | 1-6 6-3 10-5

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

B. Battistone & Ludlow [USA, 1] vs. Bass & Paul [USA]

CooCooCachoo
07-20-2008, 09:20 PM
DOUBLES | MAIN DRAW

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Fugate & Koniecko [USA, WC]
Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Okun & Weintraub
De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] vs. [I]Gaston & S. Jenkins [USA, WC]
Pomeroy & Statham [USA/NZL] vs. Q

Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] vs. Francis & Kim [USA]
Pless & Sela [DEN/ISR] vs. Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4]
Devvarman & Rizza vs. Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX]
[I]Agostinelli & Cox [CAN/USA, WC] vs. Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2]

rommel99
07-21-2008, 12:31 AM
good luck xavier!!!!

lovetheunderdog
07-21-2008, 03:10 AM
rylan rizza and somdev devvarman representing the university of virginia in both singles and doubles. pretty impressive stuff especially from rylan

10K Futures Qualifier
07-21-2008, 03:30 AM
Monday, July 21st, 2008
Matches Start At 1:00 p.m.

Dudi SELA (ISR) v Rylan RIZZA (USA)
Followed By:
Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) v Amer DELIC (USA)
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) v Bobby REYNOLDS (USA)
Followed By:
Bruno AGOSTINELLI/Bradley COX (CAN/USA) v Harel LEVY/Jim THOMAS (ISR/USA)

10K Futures Qualifier
07-21-2008, 03:31 AM
good luck dudi amer bobby and levy/thomas

aussie_fan
07-21-2008, 04:24 AM
Guccione has to be the worst player ever to hold a racket, how on earth does the man lose in qualifying in challengers?

dudi_fan
07-21-2008, 04:59 AM
why was chris playing qualies??? thats weird...???

dudi_fan
07-21-2008, 05:00 AM
Guccione has to be the worst player ever to hold a racket, how on earth does the man lose in qualifying in challengers?

do u know he was playing qualies???

10K Futures Qualifier
07-21-2008, 05:39 AM
players get very nervous when they are by far favorited in a match remember when Thomas Berdych lost in the second round of his hometown challenger, he said in an interview what I said before.

Adi-g
07-21-2008, 08:25 PM
Any livescre link or result information?

dykwiam
07-21-2008, 08:30 PM
Any livescre link or result information?

http://www.lexingtonchallenger.com/live.html

10K Futures Qualifier
07-21-2008, 08:30 PM
Dudi SELA (ISR) Leads Rylan RIZZA (USA) 7-5, 2-1. :)

Delboy22
07-21-2008, 08:33 PM
Why is this Jamie Baker so stupid?

Nathaliia
07-21-2008, 08:44 PM
I had a bet on Somdev but I also had Chardy there :sad: Chardy spoiled all the fun.

dudi_fan
07-21-2008, 08:56 PM
Dudi SELA (ISR) Leads Rylan RIZZA (USA) 7-5, 2-1. :)

now its 4-2 for dudi n second set!

Spadea TT
07-21-2008, 09:37 PM
Sela d. Rizza 7-5 6-4
DevVarman d. Baker 7-5 6-2

Delic leads Hocevar 4-3
Koniecko leads Evans 5-1

dykwiam
07-21-2008, 09:46 PM
WTF Brendan!??!?!

TankingTheSet
07-21-2008, 09:47 PM
Why is this Jamie Baker so stupid?

I think you are the stupid one for not realizing that Devvarman is the strong favourite to win this tournament. :wavey:

dykwiam
07-21-2008, 09:48 PM
Hocevar 6:4

Koniecko 6:2 1:1

Seeker
07-21-2008, 09:49 PM
congrats Amer, you're going to futures level
and this time last year you played on atp level,
great job

Nathaliia
07-21-2008, 09:50 PM
Great, I predicted Hocevar could be a surprise too :rolleyes: :banghead:

And Somdev will be a great dog for the rest of the tournament, note it down you sweethearts.

posteni
07-21-2008, 10:32 PM
Hocevar - delić 64 55
:(
and 66 secnd set ...

dudi_fan
07-21-2008, 10:36 PM
Hocevar - delić 64 55
:(
and 66 secnd set ...

any update???

posteni
07-21-2008, 10:43 PM
http://www.lexingtonchallenger.com/live.html

Check there from time to time...

Gandalf06
07-21-2008, 10:48 PM
any update???

Delic 4-6 7-6(1) 1-0

posteni
07-21-2008, 10:59 PM
Delic 21 final set
Evans 22 final set

algy
07-21-2008, 11:05 PM
I have just talked with Dudi sela who beat Rizza. said that he is a very good player and that it was a tough match because Rizza was relly gone for his shotes and made couple od impressive Winners.

Dudi said that it seems to be a weak tournament accordind the draw but acctually its not easy with all the college guys who going out there to play when they are just finished the year so they are in good shape and have a lot of ambision.

Sela said that Deverman is the next upcoming star because he has almost all. he list to him at the Extobishion in New York and althow it was on green clay which Sela dont like he was very suprised from his abilety. he said that he reminds Kei Nishkori from japan at the play style vut he hope that if they will meets in this tournament he will be able to win

posteni
07-21-2008, 11:20 PM
delic 43 final set
evans 25 final set

dudi_fan
07-21-2008, 11:22 PM
Delic 21 final set
Evans 22 final set

is amer's match over???

Morgan Z
07-21-2008, 11:28 PM
Thanks for the info regarding Rizza and Somdev, Algy. :)

Seeker
07-21-2008, 11:31 PM
Delic won 6:4 in the 3rd
wow :)

dykwiam
07-21-2008, 11:33 PM
Brendan?!?!?! :eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek:

Seeker
07-21-2008, 11:35 PM
Brendan lost 2:6 in the 3rd :(

Gandalf06
07-21-2008, 11:51 PM
And now only just Bobby Reynolds must win... :smash:

dudi_fan
07-21-2008, 11:57 PM
Delic won 6:4 in the 3rd
wow :)
ya Amer!!!!
:wavey::wavey::wavey::wavey:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 12:33 AM
Evans - Koniecko 2:6 7:6 2:6

:haha:

Gandalf06
07-22-2008, 12:37 AM
Reynolds 1-0...

Gandalf06
07-22-2008, 12:37 AM
Reynolds 1-2 :mad:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 01:01 AM
bobby 5-4

r.ram 2-2

Gandalf06
07-22-2008, 01:02 AM
bobby 5-4

r.ram 2-2
Yap but I would like who is on serve... :unsure:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 01:04 AM
r.ram - francis 6-4

Gandalf06
07-22-2008, 01:12 AM
Reynolds 6-4 2-1 :)

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 01:13 AM
bobby 6-4 2-1

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 01:19 AM
ram 6-4 3-0

Gandalf06
07-22-2008, 01:28 AM
bobby 6-4 2-1

6-4 4-3

Gandalf06
07-22-2008, 01:36 AM
Reynolds 6-4 6-4 :worship:
Ram 6-4 6-2

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 01:48 AM
Reynolds 6-4 6-4 :worship:
Ram 6-4 6-2

R & R :worship:

Netin!
07-22-2008, 01:50 AM
Hocevar :smash:

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 02:53 AM
Monday, July 21st, 2008
Matches Start At 1:00 p.m.

Dudi SELA (ISR) Defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 7-5, 6-4.
Followed By:
Amer DELIC (USA) Defeated Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) 4-6, 7-6(1), 6-4.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) Defeated Toshihide MATSUI (JPN) 6-4, 6-4.
Followed By:
Harel LEVY/Jim THOMAS (ISR/USA) Lead Bruno AGOSTINELLI/Bradley COX (CAN/USA) 6-4, 3-2.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 03:03 AM
Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008
Matches Start At: 1:00 p.m.

Robert KENDRICK (USA) v Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX)
Followed By:
Ryler DE HEART (USA) v Kevin KIM (USA)
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Scoville JENKINS (USA) v Xavier MALISSE (BEL)
Followed By:
Jamie BAKER/Brendan EVANS (GBR/USA) v Alberto FRANCIS/Kevin KIM (USA/USA)

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 03:04 AM
Harel LEVY/Jim THOMAS (ISR/USA) Defeated Bruno AGOSTINELLI/Bradley COX (CAN/USA) 6-4, 6-2.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 03:06 AM
go rob ryler sco and baker/evans :)

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2008, 06:01 AM
DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Bass & Paul [USA] vs. B. Battistone & Ludlow [USA, 1] | 5-7 6-0 10-8

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2008, 06:02 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Fugate & Koniecko [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Okun & Weintraub
De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] vs. [I]Gaston & S. Jenkins [USA, WC]
Pomeroy & Statham [USA/NZL] vs. Bass & Paul [USA, Q]

Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] vs. Francis & Kim [USA]
Pless & Sela [DEN/ISR] vs. Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4]
Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] vs. Devvarman & Rizza | 6-2 3-6 10-6
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] vs. [I]Agostinelli & Cox [CAN/USA, WC] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2008, 06:03 AM
FIRST ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Rylan Rizza USA [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Noam Okun ISR
Erik Chvojka CAN [SE] vs. Justin O'Neal USA [Q]
Amer Delic USA [5/WC] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA | 4-6 7-6 (1) 6-4

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Michael Yani USA vs. Chase Buchanan USA [WC]
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [8]

Harel Levy ISR [6] vs. Rhyne Williams USA [WC]
Scoville Jenkins USA vs. Xavier Malisse BEL
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4]

Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] vs. Brendan Evans USA [7]| 6-2 6-7 (8) 6-3
Colin Ebelthite AUS vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Jamie Baker GBR | 7-5 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [SE] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2008, 06:04 AM
:help: Brendan :(

Devvarman vs. Reynolds, quite a match to look forward to :eek:

lovetheunderdog
07-22-2008, 06:01 PM
congrats to Somdev on his first challenger level win as a pro, hopefully he can keep it up though it will be tough against an in form Bobby Reynolds. wish I could be there to see that match

Nathaliia
07-22-2008, 07:09 PM
Evans :haha:

Hocevar what a choke, grrr.

goa guru
07-22-2008, 07:35 PM
any news Robert Kendrick - Santiago Gonzalez ?

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 07:36 PM
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Leads Robert KENDRICK (USA) 1-0.

Super-Fabio
07-22-2008, 07:36 PM
Stoppini 1-1...Forza Andrea!

goa guru
07-22-2008, 07:44 PM
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Leads Robert KENDRICK (USA) 1-0.

score?

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2008, 07:52 PM
score?

Gonzalez 5-1 :unsure:

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2008, 07:52 PM
Estrella beat Pless, 6-3 6-4.

Nathaliia
07-22-2008, 07:55 PM
vamos Santi don't choke :bigclap:

Pless reached a new low in the meanwhile

goa guru
07-22-2008, 08:06 PM
Gonzalez 5-1 :unsure:

score? :worship::rolleyes::wavey:;)

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 08:12 PM
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Leads Robert KENDRICK (USA) 6-1, 1-2.

D_Day
07-22-2008, 08:18 PM
YANI result???? any1?????

Karlovic
07-22-2008, 08:21 PM
Yani 4:4 in progress .....

CooCooCachoo
07-22-2008, 08:23 PM
YANI result???? any1?????

4-4 first set.

Stoppini 7-5 1-0.

D_Day
07-22-2008, 08:23 PM
do you have a link for Yani???? Karlovic?

Karlovic
07-22-2008, 08:23 PM
Tie-break - http://www.lexingtonchallenger.com/live.html

D_Day
07-22-2008, 08:25 PM
thanks man !!!

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 08:31 PM
kendrick always ret. :sad:

Fabio83
07-22-2008, 08:37 PM
LOL @ "El Mago" Pless :smash:

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 08:38 PM
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Is Even With Robert KENDRICK (USA) 6-1, 4-6.

Karlovic
07-22-2008, 08:42 PM
What is with Yani - 6:6 30 min still

Karlovic
07-22-2008, 08:50 PM
Yani 7:6 and 3:0...... Kendrick in 3rd set 2:3

voci nella notte
07-22-2008, 08:56 PM
stoppo is 7-5 5-4

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 08:57 PM
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Leads KENDRICK (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 3-2.

D_Day
07-22-2008, 09:08 PM
good work Yani :D

dudi_fan
07-22-2008, 09:27 PM
did noam or harel play yet???:wavey::wavey::wavey:

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 09:29 PM
Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Leads KENDRICK (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 4-3.

Spadea TT
07-22-2008, 09:30 PM
did noam or harel play yet???:wavey::wavey::wavey:

Both should be starting now

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 09:30 PM
did noam or harel play yet???:wavey::wavey::wavey:

sela is one full match away from his doubles on court 6 with pless and harel levy is on court no word on the score they just went on

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 09:31 PM
noam is in the same situation as levy

dudi_fan
07-22-2008, 09:37 PM
Thanks for the update guys!

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 09:44 PM
robert :(

SonicCRO
07-22-2008, 09:44 PM
Chvojka score*?

Spadea TT
07-22-2008, 09:51 PM
Chvojka leads O'Neal 5-0

Williams def. Levy 5-2 ret.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 09:54 PM
shaq o neal 0-5 :help:

Spadea TT
07-22-2008, 09:55 PM
Chvojka 6-0 1-1 O'Neal
De Heart 3-3 Kim
Lindahl 5-4 Okun

Spadea TT
07-22-2008, 09:56 PM
Probably someone has retired in Kendrick-Gonzalez match.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 09:59 PM
o neal 0-6 great player :haha:

SonicCRO
07-22-2008, 10:00 PM
shaq o neal 0-5 :help:

you are wrong this is not Shaq this is Jermaine O'Neal :eek: :haha: :haha: :haha:

http://www.nba.com/playerfile/jermaine_oneal/

SonicCRO
07-22-2008, 10:00 PM
go go Chvojka kill him... ;)

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 10:16 PM
o neal 0-6 3-1

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 10:16 PM
kim - de heart 6-5

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 10:18 PM
o neal 3-3 :help:

SonicCRO
07-22-2008, 10:23 PM
o neal 3-3 :help:

he must have beeter shot for 2 points :haha: :haha: :haha:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 10:29 PM
o neal - chvojka 06 53

dudi_fan
07-22-2008, 10:32 PM
okun score???

dudi_fan
07-22-2008, 10:33 PM
is harel on court yet??

dudi_fan
07-22-2008, 10:34 PM
did dudi start his doubles match?

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 10:34 PM
okun 75 21

Spadea TT
07-22-2008, 10:35 PM
Williams d. Levy 5-2 ret.
Okun leads Lindahl 7-5 2-1
no

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 10:37 PM
Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008
Matches Start At: 1:00 p.m.

Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Leads KENDRICK (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 4-3.
Followed By:
Kevin KIM (USA) Leads Ryler DE HEART (USA) 5-6.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 10:37 PM
okun leading 7-5, 2-1.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 10:38 PM
levy lost 2-5 retired

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 10:38 PM
dudi is next up however the people before him are one game away from splitting sets leading 5-3

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 10:38 PM
information on kendrick gonzales and dudi's retirements will follow when i call

Spadea TT
07-22-2008, 10:43 PM
Okun d. Lindahl 7-5 6-3

Spadea TT
07-22-2008, 10:44 PM
De Heart leads Kim 7-5 4-3

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 10:44 PM
o neal 06 63 10

okun 75 63

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 10:46 PM
Ryler DE HEART (USA) Leads Kevin KIM (USA) 7-5, 4-3.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 10:47 PM
does anyone know the number for the tourney desk i will be happy to call but i cant find it i can find other numbers but not the actual desk (by other numbers i mean stringer, hotel, etc.)

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 10:48 PM
match before pless and sela has split sets

Morgan Z
07-22-2008, 10:54 PM
The numbers are on the factsheet. :)

http://www.lexingtonchallenger.com/mensfacts.pdf

Spadea TT
07-22-2008, 11:03 PM
De Heart def. Kim 7-5 6-4

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-22-2008, 11:06 PM
de heart 75 64

o neal 06 63 52

Tomek
07-22-2008, 11:11 PM
does anyone know the number for the tourney desk i will be happy to call but i cant find it i can find other numbers but not the actual desk (by other numbers i mean stringer, hotel, etc.)

any news kendrick? who win?

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 11:42 PM
any news kendrick? who win?

I tried al of the numbers no one is answering i left messages on every one :D so if someone calls back i will let everyone know or if i find news on the tourney website or draw sheet

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 11:44 PM
Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008
Matches Start At: 1:00 p.m.

Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Leads KENDRICK (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 4-3.
Followed By:
Ryler DE HEART (USA) Defeated Kevin KIM (USA) 7-5, 6-4.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 11:44 PM
sela and pless should be on court

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 11:45 PM
Nick Lindahl 5 3
Noam Okun 7 6

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 11:45 PM
maybe there is rain no active matches are on but all either have no score or have been completed

10K Futures Qualifier
07-22-2008, 11:46 PM
on second thought maybe they are just waiting for the match not before time

rommel99
07-23-2008, 12:48 AM
what happened to the malisse match?

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 01:20 AM
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Leads Scoville JENKINS (USA) 7-5.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 01:27 AM
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Leads Scoville JENKINS (USA) 7-5, 3-1.

rommel99
07-23-2008, 01:47 AM
yey. go malisse. more updates please. Thanks

rommel99
07-23-2008, 01:53 AM
no updates yet?

rommel99
07-23-2008, 01:58 AM
xavier won. 7-5 6-1! yes! win this one xavier!

NoFroz
07-23-2008, 02:05 AM
any news on the doubles?

Drikke
07-23-2008, 02:10 AM
xavier won. 7-5 6-1! yes! win this one xavier!

Good result ! :)

Australian_Matt
07-23-2008, 02:20 AM
How did Stoppini vs Ebelthite end up?

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 02:41 AM
Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008
Matches Start At: 1:00 p.m.

Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) Leads KENDRICK (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 4-3.
Followed By:
Ryler DE HEART (USA) Defeated Kevin KIM (USA) 7-5, 6-4.
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Xavier MALISSE (BEL) Defeated Scoville JENKINS (USA) 7-5, 6-1.
Followed By:
Alberto FRANCIS/Kevin KIM (USA/USA) Defeated Jamie BAKER/Brendan EVANS (GBR/USA) 3-3 Jamie BAKER/Brendan EVANS (GBR/USA) Retired.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 02:53 AM
Wednesday, July 23rd, 2008
Matches Start At: 12:00 NOON

Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) v Alex KUZNETSOV (USA)
Followed By:
Dudi SELA (ISR) v Noam OKUN (ISR)
Followed By:
Ryler DE HEART/Rajeev RAM (USA/USA) v Colt GASTON/Scoville JENKINS (USA/USA)
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) v Bobby REYNOLDS (USA)
Followed By:
Sanchai RATIWATANA/Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA/THA) v Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN)

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 02:55 AM
How did Stoppini vs Ebelthite end up?

7-5, 6-4 for andrea

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 03:35 AM
KENDRICK (USA) Defeated Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 03:36 AM
harel levy retired due to a right elbow problem

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 03:38 AM
alex, dudi jenkins/gaston, somdev, and the ratiwanas

s_9262
07-23-2008, 04:15 AM
Xavier and Ryler :D

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 05:55 AM
FIRST ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Rylan Rizza USA [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Noam Okun ISR vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 7-5 6-3
Justin O'Neal USA [Q] vs. Erik Chvojka CAN [SE] | 0-6 6-3 6-3
Amer Delic USA [5/WC] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA | 4-6 7-6 (1) 6-4

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX | 1-6 6-4 6-4
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Michael Yani USA vs. Chase Buchanan USA [WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-0
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [8] | 7-5 6-4

Rhyne Williams USA [WC] vs. Harel Levy ISR [6] | 5-2 Ret.
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 7-5 6-1
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4] | 6-3 6-4

Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] vs. Brendan Evans USA [7]| 6-2 6-7 (8) 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS | 7-5 6-4
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Jamie Baker GBR | 7-5 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [SE] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 05:56 AM
SECOND ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Noam Okun ISR
Justin O'Neal USA [Q] vs. Amer Delic USA [5/WC]
Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Rajeev Ram USA
Michael Yani USA vs. Ryler De Heart USA

Rhyne Williams USA [WC] vs. Xavier Malisse BEL
? vs. Victor Estrella DOM
Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Bobby Reynolds USA [2]

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 05:57 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Fugate & Koniecko [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Okun & Weintraub | 7-5 6-4
De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] vs. [I]Gaston & S. Jenkins [USA, WC]
Bass & Paul [USA, Q] vs. Pomeroy & Statham [USA/NZL] | 2-6 6-4 10-7

Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] vs. Francis & Kim [USA] | Walkover
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Pless & Sela [DEN/ISR] | 6-4 4-6 13-11
Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] vs. Devvarman & Rizza | 6-2 3-6 10-6
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] vs. [I]Agostinelli & Cox [CAN/USA, WC] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 05:57 AM
Alberto Francis with a back injury.

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 05:58 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN]
? vs. Bass & Paul [USA, Q]
Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] vs. Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4]
Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] vs. Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2]

dudi_fan
07-23-2008, 06:26 PM
any scores?

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-23-2008, 06:51 PM
wta long match, now kuznetsov - merve

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-23-2008, 07:21 PM
ven der merwe - kuznetsov 6-2

Nathaliia
07-23-2008, 07:32 PM
Stoppini, really days of his life I guess :lol:

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 08:08 PM
Van der Merwe beat Kuznetsov 6-2 6-2

:sad: Alex :help:

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 08:08 PM
Levy & Thomas beat Estrella & Gonzalez 6-2 6-4

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 08:11 PM
Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) Defeated Alex KUZNETSOV (USA) 6-2, 6-2.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-23-2008, 08:19 PM
merwe 62 62

abraxas
07-23-2008, 08:21 PM
CooCooCachoo:

why have you deleted my post about LEVY? I did not say anything bad... You should DELETE Harel, because he is a cheater...

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 08:25 PM
CooCooCachoo:

why have you deleted my post about LEVY? I did not say anything bad... You should DELETE Harel, because he is a cheater...

Foul language.

abraxas
07-23-2008, 08:28 PM
CooCooCachoo:

why have you deleted my post about LEVY? I did not say anything bad... You should DELETE Harel, because he is a cheater...

so once again and now without bad words...

LEVY retired yesterday his singles match to Williams after 7 games - because of elbow (so no illnes or cramps), and today his arm is very ok again and he won the doubles with thomas by 62 64 ...

these ATP rules are stupid! If player retires, he should not be allowed to play doubles next day.... :o

dudi_fan
07-23-2008, 08:43 PM
are dudi and noam on court yet?

CooCooCachoo
07-23-2008, 08:46 PM
are dudi and noam on court yet?

Sela leads 1-0.

Koniecko leads Stoppini 2-1.

dudi_fan
07-23-2008, 08:49 PM
thanks for the update!
when dsoes amer go on court?

Spadea TT
07-23-2008, 08:50 PM
Stoppini, really days of his life I guess :lol:

I think the day of his life was when he beat Agassi in Washington :worship:

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 08:53 PM
Dudi SELA (ISR) Leads Noam OKUN (ISR) 6-2, 1-1.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 08:54 PM
thanks for the update!
when dsoes amer go on court?

The match before his is at 6-1, 4-1 so hopefully soon!

dudi_fan
07-23-2008, 08:55 PM
he did Wow thats amazing!

dudi_fan
07-23-2008, 09:00 PM
The match before his is at 6-1, 4-1 so hopefully soon!
thanks for update!

dudi_fan
07-23-2008, 09:02 PM
I think the day of his life was when he beat Agassi in Washington :worship:

thats cool i didnt know that!

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 09:06 PM
Dudi SELA (ISR) Leads Noam OKUN (ISR) 6-2, 2-2.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-23-2008, 09:19 PM
sela 62 43

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-23-2008, 09:21 PM
levy play debel?! !? ?! :eek:

ret. singles play debel :help:

omg :help: :mad:

Spadea TT
07-23-2008, 09:22 PM
Koniecko-Stoppini 1-6 6-5

Typical Stoppini :mad: :sad:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-23-2008, 09:29 PM
stoppini 61 56

Come on
07-23-2008, 09:43 PM
Any news from Stoppini??

v__m
07-23-2008, 09:47 PM
Stoppini Win

Sela Win

Super-Fabio
07-23-2008, 09:49 PM
Stoppini 6-1 7-6(7) :D

bobby943
07-23-2008, 10:22 PM
Any info about Amer Delic vs O'Neal ?

tennis fan474
07-23-2008, 10:40 PM
Any info about Amer Delic vs O'Neal ?

Delic leads 6-4 2-1

bobby943
07-23-2008, 10:50 PM
Delic leads 6-4 2-1
thanks a lot !

dudi_fan
07-23-2008, 10:56 PM
amer won 6-4 6-2!

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 11:56 PM
Dudi SELA (ISR) Defeated Noam OKUN (ISR) 6-2, 6-3.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-23-2008, 11:56 PM
Ryler DE HEART/Rajeev RAM (USA/USA) Defeated Colt GASTON/Scoville JENKINS (USA/USA) 6-3, 6-1.

lovetheunderdog
07-24-2008, 02:17 AM
Somdev is down a set but is up 6-5 in the second set. Bobby won the first 7-6(4)

lovetheunderdog
07-24-2008, 02:28 AM
Somdev takes the second set 7-5!!!! going to a third. it looks like he and bobby have been out there for nearly 2 hours for just two sets

lovetheunderdog
07-24-2008, 02:56 AM
Somdev is up 4-3 in the third set

dudi_fan
07-24-2008, 02:56 AM
any update

dudi_fan
07-24-2008, 03:00 AM
Somdev is up 4-3 in the third set

are they on serve?.. or is he up a break?..

10K Futures Qualifier
07-24-2008, 03:26 AM
somdev 6-4 in the third

10K Futures Qualifier
07-24-2008, 03:29 AM
Somdev DEVVARMAN (IND) Defeated Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) 6-7(4), 7-5, 6-4.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-24-2008, 03:30 AM
Sanchai RATIWATANA/Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA/THA) Tied Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) 2-2.

lovetheunderdog
07-24-2008, 03:36 AM
Somdev wins!!!!!!!!!!! 6-7(4) 7-5, 6-4 what a terrific victory.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-24-2008, 03:38 AM
Thursday, July 24th, 2008
Matches Start At: 2:00 p.m.

Robert KENDRICK (USA) v Rajeev RAM (USA)
Followed By:
Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) v Victor ESTRELLA (DOM)
Not Before 7:00 p.m.
Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) v Xavier MALISSE (BEL)
Followed By;
Ryler DE HEART/ Rajeev RAM (USA/USA) v Stephen BASS/Todd PAUL (USA/USA)

10K Futures Qualifier
07-24-2008, 04:42 AM
Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) Lead Sanchai RATIWATANA/Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA/THA) 7-6(7), 4-3.

dudi_fan
07-24-2008, 05:07 AM
Somdev wins!!!!!!!!!!! 6-7(4) 7-5, 6-4 what a terrific victory.

great win for him i hope he comes to vancouver!!!

CooCooCachoo
07-24-2008, 06:06 AM
FIRST ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Rylan Rizza USA [Q] | 7-5 6-4
Noam Okun ISR vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 7-5 6-3
Justin O'Neal USA [Q] vs. Erik Chvojka CAN [SE] | 0-6 6-3 6-3
Amer Delic USA [5/WC] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA | 4-6 7-6 (1) 6-4

Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Santiago Gonzalez MEX | 1-6 6-4 6-4
Rajeev Ram USA vs. Alberto Francis USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Michael Yani USA vs. Chase Buchanan USA [WC] | 7-6 (3) 6-0
Ryler De Heart USA vs. Kevin Kim USA [8] | 7-5 6-4

Rhyne Williams USA [WC] vs. Harel Levy ISR [6] | 5-2 Ret.
Xavier Malisse BEL vs. Scoville Jenkins USA | 7-5 6-1
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 6-2 6-3
Victor Estrella DOM vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4] | 6-3 6-4

Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] vs. Brendan Evans USA [7]| 6-2 6-7 (8) 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Colin Ebelthite AUS | 7-5 6-4
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Jamie Baker GBR | 7-5 6-2
Bobby Reynolds USA [2] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [SE] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-24-2008, 06:07 AM
SECOND ROUND

Dudi Sela ISR [1] vs. Noam Okun ISR | 6-2 6-3
Amer Delic USA [5/WC] vs. Justin O'Neal USA [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Robert Kendrick USA [3] vs. Rajeev Ram USA
Michael Yani USA vs. Ryler De Heart USA

Rhyne Williams USA [WC] vs. Xavier Malisse BEL
Izak van der Merwe RSA vs. Victor Estrella DOM
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Bryan Koniecko USA [WC] | 6-1 7-6 (7)
Somdev Devvarman IND [Q] vs. Bobby Reynolds USA [2] | 6-7 (4) 7-5 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-24-2008, 06:07 AM
Great win for Somdev, who took out the most dangerous player in his quarter. Semis are wide open now.

CooCooCachoo
07-24-2008, 06:08 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Fugate & Koniecko [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Okun & Weintraub | 7-5 6-4
De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] vs. [I]Gaston & S. Jenkins [USA, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Bass & Paul [USA, Q] vs. Pomeroy & Statham [USA/NZL] | 2-6 6-4 10-7

Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] vs. Francis & Kim [USA] | Walkover
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Pless & Sela [DEN/ISR] | 6-4 4-6 13-11
Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] vs. Devvarman & Rizza | 6-2 3-6 10-6
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] vs. [I]Agostinelli & Cox [CAN/USA, WC] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
07-24-2008, 06:08 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS

Charroin & Chvojka [FRA/CAN] vs. Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] | 7-6 (7) 6-7 (3) 10-5
De Heart & Ram [USA, 3] vs. Bass & Paul [USA, Q]
Da Col & Stoppini [ITA, 4] vs. Baker & Evans [GBR/USA] | 1-6 6-0 10-5
Levy & Thomas [ISR/USA, 2] vs. Estrella & Gonzalez [DOM/MEX] | 6-3 6-4

CooCooCachoo
07-24-2008, 06:09 AM
Ratiwatanas :eek:

Weird score for Baker/Evans.

Fizz
07-24-2008, 09:18 AM
Somdev Dev Varman :worship:

way to the final is open!!! :p

seljanin
07-24-2008, 10:31 AM
Speaking of Somdev, could anyone, please, tell me his playing style? Which player does he resemble to? Just for curiosity :)

Thanks in advance!

10nnix
07-24-2008, 10:51 AM
Seljanin, in short, Somdev has mental strength of Federer and court coverage of Rafa. Though he needs to develop other killer tools. He kills other guys by returning everything to them and playing with their minds by his accuracy.

IMHO he is already Top 100 material with first two weapons. His serve is good if not top of the class. Add couple of more weapons, that he must have been working on, he is easily Top 20 types.

lovetheunderdog
07-24-2008, 02:53 PM
10nnix has it about right, he's got amazingly consistent shots off of both wings, and has really become much more of an attacking aggressive player after his 4 years playing college tennis. The doubles in college really helped his net game and serve which have helped him become a more complete player rather than just a retriever.

10K Futures Qualifier
07-24-2008, 05:04 PM
Olivier CHARROIN/Erik CHVOJKA (FRA/CAN) Defeated Sanchai RATIWATANA/Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA/THA) 7-6(7), 6-7(3), 10-5.