Tennis Tipping #19a - Ostrava - congrats Montego and Snoo Foo/stbanchile [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tennis Tipping #19a - Ostrava - congrats Montego and Snoo Foo/stbanchile

Pages : [1] 2

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:34 AM
Tennis Tipping 19a - Ostrava

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/ostravabanner.jpg
http://www.scostrava.cz/img/ilustracni_servis.jpg
SC Ostrava - venue of the Prosperita Open-Ostrava Challenger

What is Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.


How to Sign-Up:

Just post here that you would like to play. You can only play one tournament per week. Entries will be based on ranking. Everyone can commit. :D

Please read this post for more information
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4423014&postcount=1

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [TT: Ostrava, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. For doubles, you still tip the ATP singles matches, not the doubles! No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to eduvalle@hotmail.com

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:36 AM
Fact Sheet

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/BallOnClay1.jpg

Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Type: $50K +H
Surface: clay (outdoor)
Date: 05-11 May 2008
Tournament website: http://www.prosperitaopen.cz

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Sunday, 27th April 6:00 pm CET
Period for changes and doubles commitments: Sunday, 27th April 6:01 pm CET – Friday 02nd May l 9:00 pm CET
Draw size for singles: 32 (26 direct entries, 2 special exempts, 4 qualy spots, 16 players qualy draw)
Draw size for doubles: 16 (14 direct entries, 2 qualy spots, 8 teams qualy draw)
Time of the draw: QD Friday 02nd May 9:30 pm CET, MDS Friday 02nd Mayl 10:00pm CET, MDD Friday 02nd May 10:30 pm CET
Assistant manager: eljab :worship: big thanks
marr

ATP Links (PDF)
Singles Main Draw (http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1797/mds.pdf)
Qualifying Draw (http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1797/qs.pdf)
Doubles Draw (http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1797/mdd.pdf)
OOP (http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1797/op.pdf)


ATP Entry List
1. Roitman, Sergio ARG 76
2. Vanek, Jiri CZE 96
3. Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 118
4. Dabul, Brian ARG 125
5. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 126
6. Devilder, Nicolas FRA 134
7. Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 135
8. Prodon, Eric FRA 138
9. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 144
10. Lacko, Lukas SVK 149
11. Marach, Oliver AUT 164
12. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 170
13. Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 175
14. Hernych, Jan CZE 179
15. Minar, Jan CZE 186
16. Junqueira, Diego ARG 188
17. Silva, Julio BRA 191
18. Zib, Tomas CZE 200
19. # Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 201
20. Armando, Hugo USA 205
21. Slanar, Martin AUT 210
22. Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 215
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates
1. Beck, Karol SVK 231
2. Rosol, Lukas CZE 241
3. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 246
4. Mertl, Jan CZE 266
5. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 285
7. Juska, Andis LAT 288
8. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
9. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
10. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
11. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
12. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
13. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
14. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
15. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
16. # Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 310
17. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 312
18. Todero, Nicolas ARG 313
19. Reister, Julian GER 314
20. # Balleret, Benjamin MON 317


TT RANKING POINTS

W....72
F....50
SF...33
QF...17
R16..7
R32..1
Q....3





TT ROLL OF HONOUR
2008 is the first edition of TT Ostrava Challenger

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:37 AM
Entry Lists

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/sebrle1.jpghttp://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/dvorak.jpghttp://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/zmelik.jpg
Sebrle, Dvorak, Zmelik, Czech decathletes

SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)

1- jazar (GBR) 82
2- aussie_fan (AUS) 86
3- Salum (BRA) 124
4- scarface (ARG) 135
5- leoneo (CHN) 139
6- Pixel (GER) 145
7- Mishka Logvi (UKR) 155
8- stealthisnick (ITA) 155
9- Genius1787 (ARG) 163
10- W!MBLEDON (AUS) 169
11- mechi (ARG) 174
12- lucho_coria (ARG) 195
13- eljab (SUI) 198
14- hallso (POL) 200
15- Filipo (BUL) 204
16- Gigi (GEO) 211
17- stbanchile (CHI) 212
18- Snoo Foo (USA) 216
19- MZverev-Fan (GER) 217
20- Montego (NCL) 222
21- InzainSoulja (AUS) 230
ghan (FRA) 239 WD
22- MuriloBrasil (BRA) 242
23- marr (URU) 243
24- Nikigreat (ITA) 246
25- Sly (BUL) 254
26- Overlord (FIN) 259
27- antofalila (CHI) 260
28- pavkata (BUL) 283
29-Q
30-Q
31-Q
32-Q


SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)

1- Evgenij (BLR) 284
Sgrii (ARG) 288 WD
2- Boarder35m (GER) 302
3- Luís Santos (POR) 305
4- zveeen (GER) 312
5- Kameleon (POL) 160 (LE)
6- Ekin (CHN) 186 (LE)
7- ufokart (ARG) 236 (LE)
8- Kai_soad (ARG) 291 (LE)
9- karo_em9 (ARG) 293 (LE)
10- Lukescion (ITA) 298 (LE)



SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from April 28, 2008)

Main Draw
1. jazar (GBR) 81
2. aussie_fan (AUS) 86
3. Salum (BRA) 117
4. scarface (ARG) 134
5. leoneo (CHN) 135
6. Pixel (GER) 144
7. stealthisnick (ITA) 155
8. Mishka Logvi (UKR) 157

Qualifying Draw




DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)
1- ufokart/aussie_fan 110+133=243
2- Genius1787/mechi 129+130=259
3- Salum/stealthisnick 118+148=266
4- Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi 163+111=274
5- leoneo/scarface 199+100= 299
6- eljab/InzainSoulja 137+184=321
7- Pixel/zveen 165+223=388
8- MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan 215+183=398
9- kai_soad/Karo_em9 206+208=414
10- Filipo/Sly 167+258=425
11- Snoo Foo/stbanchile 234+251=485
12- antofalila/pavkata 277+256=533
13- Lukescion/Overlord (ITA/FIN) 266+276=542
14- Luís Santos/marr 287+287= 574
15- lucho_coria/hallso (ARG/POL) 125+NR=125NR
16- BYE






SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from April 28, 2008)

Main Draw
1- ufokart/aussie_fan 109+135=244
2- Genius1787/mechi 128+129=257
3- Salum/stealthisnick 118+149=267
4- Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi 164+107=271

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:37 AM
TT Singles Draw

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/ivan-lendl.jpg
Ivan Lendl

WINNER: Montego (NCL)

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

02:02 | (7)stealthisnick (ITA) vs Montego (NCL) PTS 7:4

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

03:03 | marr (URU) vs (7)stealthisnick (ITA) correct#SR 1:2
03:02 | Montego (NCL) vs W!MBLEDON (AUS)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

05:05 | lucho_coria (ARG) vs marr (URU) correct#SR 4:5
04:04 | (7)stealthisnick (ITA) vs (4)scarface (ARG) CB1 8:6
03:05 | Filipo (BUL) vs Montego (NCL)
04:04 | W!MBLEDON (AUS) vs Sly (BUL) correct#SR 4:2

Second Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 9

08:07 | lucho_coria (ARG) vs InzainSoulja (AUS)
05:06 | Nikigreat (ITA) vs marr (URU)
08:08 | (7)stealthisnick (ITA) vs stbanchile (CHI) correct#SR 7:4
06:06 | Genius1787 (ARG) vs (4)scarface (ARG) correct#SR 2:4

09:08 | Filipo (BUL) vs Overlord (FIN)
07:07 | Montego (NCL) vs (8)Mishka Logvi (UKR) correct#SR 6:5
08:07 | W!MBLEDON (AUS) vs Snoo Foo (USA)
09:08 | Sly (BUL) vs (Q) lukescion (ITA)

First Round

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

06:07 | (LL)ufokart (ARG) vs lucho_coria (ARG)
05:07 | (Q)John John (FRA) vs InzainSoulja (AUS)
06:06 | hallso (POL) vs Nikigreat (ITA) correct #SR 3:4
06:07 | (5) leoneo (CHN) vs marr (URU)

07:05 | (7)stealthisnick (ITA) vs eljab (SUI)
04:07 | (LL)Kai_soad (ARG) vs stbanchile (CHI) [Kai_soad replaces antofalila (CHI)]
04:05 | (Q)karo_em9 (ARG) vs Genius1787 (ARG)
05:04 | (4)scarface (ARG) vs (Q)Boarder35m (GER)

06:06 | (3)Salum (BRA) vs Filipo (BUL) correct #Sr 03:04
06:07 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Overlord (FIN)
05:06 | mechi (ARG) vs Montego (NCL)
07:06 | (8)Mishka Logvi (UKR) vs Gigi (GEO)

05:05 | (6)Pixel (GER) vs W!MBLEDON (AUS) correct # SR 03:04
05:06 | (LL) Ekin (CHN) vs Snoo Foo (USA) [Ekin replaces pavkata (BUL)]
07:05 | Sly (BUL) vs MZverev-Fan (GER)
04:07 | (2)aussie_fan (AUS) vs (Q) lukescion (ITA)

Qualifying Final Round

[U]Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

03:04 | 1. Kameleon (POL) vs lukescion (ITA)
02:03 | 3. Ekin (CHN) vs karo_em9 (ARG)
02:03 | 4.Ufokart (ARG) vs Boarder35m (GER)
02:00 | 2. John John (FRA) vs Kai_soad (ARG) no picks from Kai_soad

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 0

02:00 | (1)Kameleon (POL) BYE
05:00 | lukescion (ITA) vs zveeen (GER) W.O.
05:05 | karo_em9 (ARG) vs Luís Santos (POR) # correct SR (4:3)
00:00 | 3. Ekin (CHN) BYE

00:00 | 4.Ufokart (ARG) BYE
05:00 | Boarder35m (GER) BYE
00:02 | Evgenij (BLR) vs Kai_soad (ARG) W.O.
04:00 | 2. John John (FRA) BYE

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:38 AM
TT Doubles Draw

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/doublespair.jpg
Vizner&Dlouhy

WINNERS: Snoo Foo/stbanchile (USA/CHI)

Final

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

04:01 | Snoo Foo/stbanchile (USA/CHI) vs eljab/InzainSoulja (SUI/AUS) no picks from eljab, Inzain Soulja and Snoo Foo on Sunday

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

06:07 | (1)ufokart/aussie_fan (ARG/AUS) vs Snoo Foo/stbanchile (USA/CHI)
07:06 | eljab/InzainSoulja (SUI/AUS) vs Filipo/Sly (BUL)

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0

08:06 | (1)ufokart/aussie_fan (ARG/AUS) vs Lukescion/Overlord (ITA/FIN) 1 late pick from aussie_fan (Thursday)
08:06 | Snoo Foo/stbanchile (USA/CHI) vs (3)Salum/stealthisnick (BRA/ITA)
07:06 | eljab/InzainSoulja (SUI/AUS) vs MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan (BRA/GER)
07:05 | Filipo/Sly (BUL) vs Pixel/zveen (GER) no picks from zveen (Thursday)


First Round

Matches Counted: 16
Matches Remaining: 0

10:00 | (1)ufokart/aussie_fan (ARG/AUS) BYE no picks on Tuesday
01:30 | antofalila/pavkata (CHI/BUL) vs Lukescion/Overlord (ITA/FIN) no picks from pavkata, no picks from antofalila on Tuesday and 6 late picks on Monday
25:28 | leoneo/scarface (CHN/ARG) vs Snoo Foo/stbanchile (USA/CHI)
30:27 | (3)Salum/stealthisnick (BRA/ITA) vs Luís Santos/marr (POR/URU)

25:26 | (4)Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi (ITA/UKR) vs eljab/InzainSoulja (SUI/AUS)
21:20 | MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan (BRA/GER) vs kai_soad/Karo_em9 (ARG)
31:29 | Filipo/Sly (BUL) vs lucho_coria/hallso (ARG/POL)
21:21 | (2)Genius1787/mechi (ARG) vs Pixel/zveen (GER) correct#SR 10:13

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:39 AM
Schedule of Play

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/ostravadraw.jpg


TT SCHEDULE

SINGLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday ~ TT R32
Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final

DOUBLES:

Saturday ~ TT Q1 & (Q2)
Sunday ~ TT Qualy Final Round
Monday & Tuesday ~ TT R16
Wednesday & Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ TT Final


Sunday

Jan HERNYCH (CZE) vs Jiri VANEK (CZE) SR1 PTS

match starts at 2:00 PM local time.
good luck :wavey:

Saturday

Jan HERNYCH (CZE) vs Brian DABUL (ARG) SR2
Jiri VANEK (CZE) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) SR3

match starts at 11:00 am local time
send picks to Zirconanga
please send picks in correct format
Good luck :wavey:

originally posted by Filipo: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=7016079&postcount=391
:yeah: Filipo



Friday

Brian DABUL (ARG) vs Nicolas DEVILDER (FRA) SR1 PTS
Juan-Martin ARANGUREN (ARG) vs Jiri VANEK (CZE) SR2
Jan HERNYCH (CZE) vs Oliver MARACH (AUT) SR3
Lukas ROSOL (CZE) vs Adian CRUCIAT (ROU) SR4


match starts at 11:00 am local time
Good luck :wavey:

Thursday

Quarterfinals singles and doubles, day 2

Júlio SILVA (BRA) vs Lukas ROSOL (CZE) SR1 PTS
Sergio ROITMAN (ARG) vs Jan HERNYCH (CZE) SR2
Lukas DLOUHY (CZE) vs Oliver MARACH (AUT) SR4
Younes EL AYNAOUI (MAR) vs Adrian CRUCIAT (ROU) SR5

match starts at 11:00 am
please send picks in correct format
Good luck :wavey:

Wednesday

Singles and doubles quarterfinals - Day 1

Brian Dabul (ARG) vs Jan Minar (CZE) SR3
Martin Slanar (AUT) vs Nicolas Devilder (FRA) SR6
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) vs Juan-Martin Aranguren (ARG) SR7
Jiri Vanek (CZE) vs Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) SR8

first match starts at 11:00am
Please note quarterfinals are played in 2 days, and Dabul vs J. Minar is SR3, it's not a typo.
Send picks in the right format.
Good luck :wavey:


Tuesday

Singles second round; Doubles first round -second leg

Oliver Marach (AUT) vs Sergyi Stakhovsky (UKR) SR1 PTS (singles and doubles)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs Adrian Cruciat (ROU) SR2 (PTS for doubles only)
Martin Klizan (SVK) vs Júlio silva (BRA) SR3 (PTS for doubles only)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) vs Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) SR4 (PTS for doubles only)
Eric Prodon (FRA) vs Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) SR5 (PTS for doubles only)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) vs Jurek Stasiak (AUS) SR6 (PTS for doubles only)
Dusan Lojda (CZE) vs Jan Hernych (CZE) SR7 singles/SR8 PTS doubles
Michal Konecny (CZE) vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) SR8 singles/SR9 PTS doubles
Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs Marko Danis (SVK) SR9 singles/ SR10 PTS doubles

send picks to Zirconanga

first match starts at 11:00am local time. Please send the picks this way:
OOP: Victor Bruthans (SVK) vs Petr Kralert (CZE) SR3
send: Bruthans 6-2 1-6 6-0

players who sent picks with first name, nationality and written "SR" and "PTS" between the name and score won't have differences tomorrow!!! I'll send by PM the differences for the opponent.

Good luck :wavey:

Monday
originally posted by eljab :worship:
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6988225&postcount=150

Q. Kamil Capkovic SVK vs. Jiri Vanek CZE [2] SR1PTS
Jan Hajek CZE vs. Nicolas Devilder FRA [7] SR2PTS
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Adam Vejmelka CZE [WC] SR3PTS
Tomas Zib CZE vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG SR4PTS - 12. 00
Hugo Armando USA vs. Jan Minar CZE SR5PTS - 11.00 AM
Brian Dabul ARG [3] vs. Q. Daniel Lustig CZE SR6PTS - 12.00
Martin Prikryl CZE [WC] vs. Q. Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN)SR7PTS - 12.00

Match starts at 11.OO AM Local time

Send pick to Zirconanga



Qualy Sunday

Kamil Capkovic (SVK) vs Daniel Lustig (CZE) SR1 PTS
Frantisek Cermak (CZE) vs Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) SR2
Dusan Lojda (CZE) vs Jurek Stasiak (AUS)SR3
Martin Klizan (SVK) vs Blazej Koniusz (POL) SR4

Capkovik-Lustig start at 11am; Klizan-Koniusz starts 12:30; Lojda-Stasiak starts 2:00pm and Cermak-Capkovic to be played after Lojda's match

Qualy Saturday

Adam CHADAJ (POL) vs Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) SR1PTS
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) vs Jan LOSTAK (CZE) SR2PTS
Jiri PLACEK (CZE) vs Jurek STASIAK (AUS) SR3PTS
[Petr DOSTAL (CZE) vs Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) SR4PTS
or
Matej KRACIK (CZE) vs Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) SR4PTS] send both :p
Lukas MALIK (CZE) vs Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) SR5PTS
Martin KLIZAN (SVK)vs Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) SR6PTS

Petr DOSTAL (CZE) vs Matej KRACIK (CZE)SR7PTS
Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) vs Martin BEZDICEK (CZE) SR8PTS
Jan HRADSKY (CZE) vs Daniel LUSTIG (CZE) SR9PTS


italic matches (SR7-9) starts at 10.00 AM local time, since the OOP came too late, they can be removed from OOP.
send picks to Zirconanga, please send just the last name of the player, ex:
OOP: Michal Tabara (CZE) vs Karol Kucera (SVK) SR3 PTS
send: Kucera 7-6 6-0

big big thanks to eljab :yeah: :worship:




EXPLANATION:

Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with SR after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Lendl 2-1)
Match with PTS after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Lendl 6:7 7:6 6:1)

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:40 AM
TT Stats & Awards

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/jankuspotakovasebrle.jpg
T. Janku (high jump), B. Spotakova (javelin), R. Sebrle (decathlon)

STATS

Friday

Singles

Brian Dabul 3:1 Nicolas Devilder / Dabul 2-0:3; Devilder 2-0:1
Jiri Vanek 4:0 Juan-Martin Aranguren / Vanek 2-0:3, 2-1:1
Jan Hernych 4:0 Oliver Marach / Hernych 2-0:1, 2-1:3
Adrian Cruciat 4:0 Lukas Rosol / Cruciat 2-0:3, 2-1:1

Doubles

Dabul 7:1 Devilder / Dabul 2-0:4, 2-1:3; Devilder 2-0:1
Vanek 7:1 Aranguren / Vanek 2-0:5, 2-1:2; Aranguren 2-1:1
Hernych 8:0 Marach / Hernych 2-0:5, 2-1:3
Cruciat 4:4 Rosol / Cruciat 2-0:2, 2-1:2; Rosol 2-0:1, 2-1:3

Thursday

Singles
Lukas Rosol 7:1 Júlio Silva / Rosol 2-0:5, 2-1:2; J. Silva 2-0:1
Sergio Roitman 7:1 Jan Hernych / Roitman 2-0:6, 2-1:1; Herrnych 2-0:1
Lukas Dlouhy 8:0 Oliver Marach / Dlouhy 2-0:5, 2-1:3
Adrian Cruciat 3:5 Younes El Aynaoui / Cruciat 2-0:1, 2-1:2; El Aynaoui 2-0:5

Doubles
Lukas Rosol 7:7 Júlio Silva / Rosol 2-0:3, 2-1:4; J. Silva 2-0:5, 2-1:2
Sergio Roitman 13:2 Jan Hernych / Roitman 2-0:7, 2-1:6; Herrnych 2-0:2
Lukas Dlouhy 14:1 Oliver Marach / Dlouhy 2-0:4, 2-1:10; Marach 2-0:1
Adrian Cruciat 3:12 Younes El Aynaoui / Cruciat 2-1:3; El Aynaoui 2-0:8, 2-1:4

notes: 1 late pick in doubles, 1 player didn't send picks in doubles (zveen). Marach won by retirement.

Wednesday

Singles

Brian Dabul 7:1 Jan Minar / Dabul 2-0:6, 2-1:1; J. Minar 2-1:1
Nicolas Devilder 8:0 Martin Slanar / Devilder 2-0:7, 2-1:1
Bohdan Ulihrach 8:0 Juan-Martin Aranguren / Ulihrach 2-0:6, 2-1:2
Jiri Vanek8:0 Kornel Bardoczky / Vanek 2-0:8


Doubles

Dabul 8:8 J. Minar / Dabul 2-0:3, 2-1:5; J. Minar 2-0:2, 2-1:6
Devilder 16:0 Slanar / Devilder 2-0:12, 2-1:4
Ulihrach 16:0 Aranguren / Ulihrach 2-0:10, 2-1:6
Vanek 16:0 Bardoczky / Vanek 2-0:14, 2-1:2



Tuesday

Singles

Marach 4:12 Stakhovsky / Marach 2-0:1, 2-1:3; Stakhovsky 2-0:9, 2-1:3
Lacko 5:11 Cruciat / Lacko 2-0:3, 2-1:2; Cruciat 2-0:5, 2-1:6
Klizan 2:14 J. Silva / Klizan 2-0:1; 2-1:1; J. Silva 2-0:14
M. Gonzalez 5:11 Ulihrach / M. Gonzalez 2-0:4, 2-1:1; Ulihrach 2-0:6, 2-1:5
Prodon 3:13 El Aynaoui / Prodon 2-0:1, 2-1:2; El Aynaoui 2-0:11, 2-1:2
Rosol16:0 J. Stasiak / Rosol 2-0:14, 2-1:2
Lojda 0:16 Hernych / Hernych 2-0:14, 2-1:2
Konecny 0:16 Dlouhy / Dlouhy 2-0:15, 2-1:1
Roitman 16:0 Danis / Roitman 2-0:16

Doubles

Marach 10:16 Stakhovsky
Lacko 14: 12 Cruciat
Klizan 3:23 J. Silva
M. Gonzalez 12:14 Ulihrach
Prodon 6:20 El Aynaoui
Rosol 24:2 J. Stasiak
Lojda 1:25 Hernych
Konecny 0:26 Dlouhy
Roitman 26:0 Danis


Monday

32 players in singles + 2 in doubles +1 pick in doubles (6 late picks)

Jiri Vanek 32:3 Kamil Capkovic / Vanek 2-0:31, 2-1:1 / K. Capkovic 2-0:3
Nicolas Devilder 28:6 Jan Hajek / Devilder 2-0: 17, 2-1:11; Hajek 2-0:2, 2-1:4
Martin Slanar 29:5 Adam Vejmelka / Slanar 2-0:19, 2-1:10; Vejmelka 2-0:1, 2-1:4
Tomas Zib 17: 17 Juan-Martin Aranguren / Zib 2-0: 13, 2-1:4; Aranguren 2-0:9, 2-1:8
Hugo Armando 8:26 Jan Minar / Armando 2-0:4; 2-1:4; J. Minar 2-0:18, 2-1:8
Brian Dabul 34:0 Daniel Lustig / Dabul 2-0:32, 2-1:2
Martin Prikryl 4:30 Kornel Bardoczyk; Prikryl 2-0:2, 2-1:2; Bardoczyk 2-0:23, 2-1:7

Devilder and Jan Minar won their matches by retirement

AWARDS

Quarterfinal Awards(Wednesday +Thursday)

The Svatoslav Ton (http://www.iaaf.org/athletes/biographies/letter=T/country=CZE/athcode=50328/index.html) higher score in singles award: Montego, marr, lucho_coria, with 5/8

The Ales Valenta (http://www.alesvalenta.cz/) high score for doubles: Snoo Foo/stbanchile, ufokart/aussie_fan (even with 1 late pick) with 8/16

The Jakub Janda (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jakub_Janda) award for best pick: lucho_coria, for picking Hernych, and marr, Filipo and Montego for picking Cruciat

The Martina Sablikova (http://www.martinasablikova.cz/) award for best pick in doubles: aussie_fan and Inzain Souljs for picking Hernych

Tuesday Awards

The Special Stefka Kostadinova (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stefka_Kostadinova) higher score award : Bulgarians Filipo and Sly, a perfect 9/9 today :bounce:

The Tomas Janku (http://www.iaaf.org/athletes/biographies/country=CZE/athcode=13465/index.html)/Jaroslav Baba (http://www.iaaf.org/athletes/biographies/letter=B/country=CZE/athcode=183984/index.html) higher score award for doubles: Filipo/Sly, with 31/30, and Overlord/Lukescion with 30/32 :bounce:

The Robert Zmelik (http://www.iaaf.org/athletes/biographies/letter=Z/country=CZE/athcode=3651/index.html)/Tomas Dvorak (http://www.iaaf.org/athletes/biographies/letter=D/country=CZE/athcode=9191/index.html) consolation award: lucho_coria/hallso, who lost in doubles with 29/32 :hug:

The Martin Doktor (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin_Doktor) consolation award: stbanchile, Overlord and Lukescion, who lost with 8/9 :hug:

The Lukas Bauer (http://www.radio.cz/en/article/101594) award for best pick of the day: Oliver Marach


Monday (First round) awards

The Jaroslav Baba (http://www.iaaf.org/athletes/biographies/country=CZE/athcode=183984/index.html) high score award singles: : lucho_coria, Inzain Soulja, marr, stealthisnick, stbanchile, Overlord, Mishka Logvi, Sly, Lukescion, all with 7/7 :worship:

The Ondrej Stepanek (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ond%C5%99ej_%C5%A0t%C4%9Bp%C3%A1nek)/Jaroslav Volf (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaroslav_Volf) slalom award for best doubles score in first leg: Lukescion/Overlord, with a perfect 14/14 :yeah:

The Jaromir Jagr (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jarom%C3%ADr_J%C3%A1gr) award pick of the day: players who picked Aranguren :shrug: only half of them :o

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:41 AM
TT News & Info


Order of LL's:

position- name (score)
1- Kameleon (3)
2- ufokart (2- 2 SR)
3- Ekin (2- 0 SR)
4- Kai_soad (0)
5-Luís Santos (QR1, 5)
TT Links

Same week TT events:

Roma MS (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=842)
Rabat CH (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=121603)
Tunica Resorts CH (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=121585)


MTF 2008 Ostrava Challenger thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=121087)


Singles Rank (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4646211&postcount=1)
Doubles Rank (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4646126&postcount=1)
TB rules (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=4489037&postcount=1)
TT stats thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=86763)
Managers thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=92918)
Rules thread (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=90040)
World Clock (http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock)

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:42 AM
TT Ostrava Bulletins & breaking news

http://i173.photobucket.com/albums/w54/eduvalle/newspaper_3.gif

TT Ostrava Bulletin #1 - April, 22 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6922697&postcount=30)

TT Ostrava Bulletin #2 - May, 02 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6978354&postcount=110)

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:42 AM
Differences/What do you need

Saturday
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=7021920&postcount=410 - finals singles and doubles - first day

Friday
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=7015615&postcount=384 - semifinal singles and doubles

Thursday
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=7009745&postcount=338 - singles QF day 2
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=7009745&postcount=339 - doubles QF day 2

Wednesday
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=7003425&postcount=321 -singles and doubles, QF day1

Tuesday
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6997762&postcount=277 - singles
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6997795&postcount=279 - doubles

Monday - First round
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6992443&postcount=180 - singles
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6993262&postcount=217 - doubles


Sunday
qualifying round: http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6988250&postcount=153

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 01:44 AM
Please wait the others TT events of same week to be available so you can commit here :wavey:


Roma (http://www.menstennisforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=842) / manager: adee-gee/ Masters Series event / 64 draw size
Rabat (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=121603) / manager: Gutturnio D.O.C. / Challenger / 32 draw size / $50+H
Tunica Resorts (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=121585) / manager: Superior1 / Challenger /32 draw size / $50+H

All Challengers have the same ranking points this week.
If you commit before all threads being up or withdraw later, I’ll send Odradek (http://www.kafka.org/index.php?id=185,284,0,0,1,0)
to live at your home :devil: or maybe Ivan Lendl, who was born in Ostrava, to hit you in the head with a racquet. :D

TT Ostrava Bulletin#1 coming soon :)

Zirconek
04-18-2008, 09:46 PM
all threads of the 19th week are up, so you can commit now :)

Snoo Foo
04-19-2008, 12:58 AM
In

NoFroz
04-19-2008, 02:04 AM
In, I could be the assistant manager if you want

scarface
04-19-2008, 03:09 PM
In

Sgrii
04-19-2008, 05:24 PM
In :)

jazar
04-19-2008, 06:56 PM
in

W!MBLEDON
04-20-2008, 01:10 PM
in for singles only

Luís Santos
04-20-2008, 08:56 PM
In and looking for a doubles partner. Just commit us! :wavey:

NoFroz
04-20-2008, 09:15 PM
In and looking for a doubles partner. Just commit us! :wavey:

:wavey: Luís Santos/marr for doubles

Zirconek
04-20-2008, 09:19 PM
In, I could be the assistant manager if you want

gracias :)

you're hired :yeah:

Luís Santos
04-20-2008, 09:28 PM
:wavey: Luís Santos/marr for doubles

Great! :wavey:

Boarder35m
04-21-2008, 12:31 AM
In :wavey:

zveeen
04-21-2008, 01:05 PM
in :)

MZverev-Fan
04-21-2008, 01:10 PM
in :worship: MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan for doubles!

Fired Up!
04-21-2008, 03:05 PM
I cant miss Edu's tourney! :D

In. :)

Sly
04-21-2008, 03:51 PM
In

Mishka Logvi
04-21-2008, 07:16 PM
in

pavkata
04-22-2008, 06:53 AM
In, looking for doubles partner
:)

Zirconek
04-22-2008, 02:57 PM
TT Ostrava Bulletin #1

1.1 – The city: Ostrava – the steel heart of the republic.
“Ostrava is the third largest city in the Czech Republic, however it is the second largest urban agglomeration after Prague. It is also the administrative center of the Moravian-Silesian Region and of the Municipality with Extended Competence. Ostrava is located at the confluence of the Ostravice, Oder and Opava rivers. Its history and growth have been largely affected by exploitation and further usage of the high quality black coal deposits discovered in the locality, giving the town a look of an industrial city and a nickname of the “steel heart of the republic” during the communist era of Czechoslovakia. Many of the heavy industry companies are being closed down or transformed nowadays.” (source: Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostrava)) In sports, the city not just breathes tennis, but also athletics, football and ice hockey.

“Czech” the promotional video of the city ( http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5RnAZyojBuE)


More about Ostrava:
www.ostrava.cz (http://www.ostrava.cz/jahia/Jahia/site/ostrava/lang/en/ostrava)
www.ostravainfo.cz (http://www.ostravainfo.cz/index.php?akce=guide&lang=2)


1.2 – The venue: SC NH Trans A.S. (http://www.scostrava.cz/vitejte/)
The Sports Centrum Ostrava is placed on Budečská 3214/4, Ostrava, and offers several facilities, like tennis courts (indoor and outdoor), squash, bandminton, bowling and gym. Click the link above for more info.


1.3– The tournament: Prosperita Open 2008 (http://www.prosperitaopen.cz/)

The Prosperita Open is a $50K+H Challenger, played at the outdoor clay courts of the Sports Centrum Ostrava. The qualifying matches will start 3rd May 2008, while the singles main draw is going to be played from 5-11 May, 2008. More info can be found in the official website (http://www.prosperitaopen.cz/) and tournament factsheet (http://stevegtennis.com/factsheets/2008/ch-ostrava.htm).


1.4 – Tournament history

The Prosperita Open had its first edition in 2004. The city previously held an ATP tournament (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATP_Ostrava) (1994-1998, carpet, ČEZ Vitkovice Arena)

2007 (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100015844)
Finals
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) d. (2)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 6-4 6-4

2006 (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100013834)
Finals
(1)Ivo Minar (CZE) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-1 6-0

2005 (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100011909)
Finals
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-4 7-6(4)

2004 (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100010024)
Finals
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) d. Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-3 7-6(5)


1.5 – 2008 Entry List

This is the entry list of the 2008 Prosperita Open Challenger (rankings from 14th April 2008):

1. Roitman, Sergio ARG 76
2. Vanek, Jiri CZE 96
3. Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 118
4. Dabul, Brian ARG 125
5. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 126
6. Devilder, Nicolas FRA 134
7. Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 135
8. Prodon, Eric FRA 138
9. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 144
10. Lacko, Lukas SVK 149
11. Marach, Oliver AUT 164
12. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 170
13. Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 175
14. Hernych, Jan CZE 179
15. Minar, Jan CZE 186
16. Junqueira, Diego ARG 188
17. Silva, Julio BRA 191
18. Zib, Tomas CZE 200
19. # Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 201
20. Armando, Hugo USA 205
21. Slanar, Martin AUT 210
22. Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 215
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates
1. Beck, Karol SVK 231
2. Rosol, Lukas CZE 241
3. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 246
4. Mertl, Jan CZE 266
5. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 285
7. Juska, Andis LAT 288
8. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
9. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
10. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
11. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
12. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
13. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
14. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
15. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
16. # Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 310
17. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 312
18. Todero, Nicolas ARG 313
19. Reister, Julian GER 314
20. # Balleret, Benjamin MON 317


1.6 – Coming next...

The TT Ostrava Bulletin #2 will be released on Monday, 28th April 2008, and is going to bring:
- singles entry list after the first deadline
- doubles early commitments
- environmental issues of the city and carbon credit/citizenship concepts
- player profile: Ostrava born Ivan Lendl


Ostrava, 22-April-2008

MuriloBrasil
04-22-2008, 03:45 PM
IN!

in :worship: MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan for doubles!

Great! I confirm in next week! :worship::worship::worship:

stbanchile
04-22-2008, 05:18 PM
In for singles ;)

anyone for doubles ?

Snoo Foo
04-22-2008, 07:46 PM
In for singles ;)

anyone for doubles ?

Me?
:wavey:

stbanchile
04-22-2008, 08:34 PM
Ok. :yeah:

Snoo Foo/stbanchile for doubles ;)

antofalila
04-23-2008, 02:54 AM
In

antofalila
04-23-2008, 02:55 AM
In, looking for doubles partner
:)

Me???

pavkata
04-23-2008, 03:31 PM
Me???

Sure, I have also confirmed our doubles in Tunis :):rocker2::music::rocker2:

Salum
04-23-2008, 10:09 PM
TT Ostrava Bulletin #1

1.1 – The city: Ostrava – the steel heart of the republic.
“Ostrava is the third largest city in the Czech Republic, however it is the second largest urban agglomeration after Prague. It is also the administrative center of the Moravian-Silesian Region and of the Municipality with Extended Competence. Ostrava is located at the confluence of the Ostravice, Oder and Opava rivers. Its history and growth have been largely affected by exploitation and further usage of the high quality black coal deposits discovered in the locality, giving the town a look of an industrial city and a nickname of the “steel heart of the republic” during the communist era of Czechoslovakia. Many of the heavy industry companies are being closed down or transformed nowadays.” (source: Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ostrava)) In sports, the city not just breathes tennis, but also athletics, football and ice hockey.

“Czech” the promotional video of the city ( http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5RnAZyojBuE)


More about Ostrava:
www.ostrava.cz (http://www.ostrava.cz/jahia/Jahia/site/ostrava/lang/en/ostrava)
www.ostravainfo.cz (http://www.ostravainfo.cz/index.php?akce=guide&lang=2)


1.2 – The venue: SC NH Trans A.S. (http://www.scostrava.cz/vitejte/)
The Sports Centrum Ostrava is placed on Budečská 3214/4, Ostrava, and offers several facilities, like tennis courts (indoor and outdoor), squash, bandminton, bowling and gym. Click the link above for more info.


1.3– The tournament: Prosperita Open 2008 (http://www.prosperitaopen.cz/)

The Prosperita Open is a $50K+H Challenger, played at the outdoor clay courts of the Sports Centrum Ostrava. The qualifying matches will start 3rd May 2008, while the singles main draw is going to be played from 5-11 May, 2008. More info can be found in the official website (http://www.prosperitaopen.cz/) and tournament factsheet (http://stevegtennis.com/factsheets/2008/ch-ostrava.htm).


1.4 – Tournament history

The Prosperita Open had its first edition in 2004. The city previously held an ATP tournament (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATP_Ostrava) (1994-1998, carpet, ČEZ Vitkovice Arena)

2007 (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100015844)
Finals
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) d. (2)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 6-4 6-4

2006 (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100013834)
Finals
(1)Ivo Minar (CZE) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-1 6-0

2005 (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100011909)
Finals
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-4 7-6(4)

2004 (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100010024)
Finals
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) d. Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-3 7-6(5)


1.5 – 2008 Entry List

This is the entry list of the 2008 Prosperita Open Challenger (rankings from 14th April 2008):

1. Roitman, Sergio ARG 76
2. Vanek, Jiri CZE 96
3. Brzezicki, Juan Pablo ARG 118
4. Dabul, Brian ARG 125
5. Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 126
6. Devilder, Nicolas FRA 134
7. Gonzalez, Maximo ARG 135
8. Prodon, Eric FRA 138
9. Mayer, Leonardo ARG 144
10. Lacko, Lukas SVK 149
11. Marach, Oliver AUT 164
12. Cruciat, Adrian ROU 170
13. Dlouhy, Lukas CZE 175
14. Hernych, Jan CZE 179
15. Minar, Jan CZE 186
16. Junqueira, Diego ARG 188
17. Silva, Julio BRA 191
18. Zib, Tomas CZE 200
19. # Ulihrach, Bohdan CZE 201
20. Armando, Hugo USA 205
21. Slanar, Martin AUT 210
22. Guzman, Juan-Pablo ARG 215
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates
1. Beck, Karol SVK 231
2. Rosol, Lukas CZE 241
3. Aranguren, Juan-Martin ARG 246
4. Mertl, Jan CZE 266
5. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 285
7. Juska, Andis LAT 288
8. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
9. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
10. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
11. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
12. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
13. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
14. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
15. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
16. # Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 310
17. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 312
18. Todero, Nicolas ARG 313
19. Reister, Julian GER 314
20. # Balleret, Benjamin MON 317


1.6 – Coming next...

The TT Ostrava Bulletin #2 will be released on Monday, 28th April 2008, and is going to bring:
- singles entry list after the first deadline
- doubles early commitments
- environmental issues of the city and carbon credit/citizenship concepts
- player profile: Ostrava born Ivan Lendl


Ostrava, 22-April-2008


Great job Edu. Your Bulletin convinced me to play here.
I'm in.

aussie_fan
04-24-2008, 03:38 PM
In

Zirconek
04-24-2008, 11:35 PM
entry list updated in first page :wavey:

Zirconek
04-24-2008, 11:37 PM
Great job Edu. Your Bulletin convinced me to play here.
I'm in.

obrigado e boa sorte, Bruno :)
é um prazer tê-lo aqui :hatoff:

Genius1787
04-25-2008, 01:12 PM
in, doubles with mechi.

scarface
04-25-2008, 03:27 PM
Anyone for doubles?

Overlord
04-25-2008, 07:31 PM
In

eljab
04-25-2008, 08:23 PM
I will stay in Czesch Republic and play here.:p

lucho_coria
04-25-2008, 09:44 PM
In

Pixel
04-26-2008, 01:29 AM
IN please :wavey:

zveeen
04-26-2008, 10:42 AM
in :)

and Pixel/zveeen for doubles please.... :)

stealthisnick
04-26-2008, 12:32 PM
in

Nikigreat
04-26-2008, 12:57 PM
In. :)

hallso
04-26-2008, 02:58 PM
IN, thanks

Filipo
04-26-2008, 08:52 PM
In

InzainSoulja
04-27-2008, 04:27 AM
In

Montego
04-27-2008, 01:38 PM
in :wavey:

leoneo
04-27-2008, 02:33 PM
in

anyone double with me?

lucho_coria
04-27-2008, 02:45 PM
why i am not in entry list?:sad:

scarface
04-27-2008, 02:52 PM
in

anyone double with me?

leoneo/scarface for doubles please. :wavey:

Evgenij
04-27-2008, 02:57 PM
in

leoneo
04-27-2008, 03:20 PM
leoneo/scarface for doubles please. :wavey:

sure :devil:

Ekin
04-27-2008, 03:58 PM
In here

Crvena Zvezda
04-27-2008, 03:59 PM
in

Ekin
04-27-2008, 03:59 PM
Anyone for doubles?

Nikigreat
04-27-2008, 05:03 PM
Anyone for Doubles?

mechi
04-27-2008, 06:01 PM
in
doubles with andy

Mishka Logvi
04-27-2008, 08:06 PM
Anyone for Doubles?

me?

Zirconek
04-27-2008, 09:52 PM
entry list updated in first page :wavey:

please check if there are no mistakes ;)

Filipo
04-27-2008, 09:59 PM
Filipo/Sly in doubles :wavey:

Sly
04-27-2008, 10:01 PM
Filipo/Sly in doubles :wavey:

Confirmed ;)

ufokart
04-27-2008, 11:35 PM
Yep, i'm late :p

I'm in :lol:

Kameleon
04-28-2008, 09:15 AM
in

aussie_fan
04-28-2008, 10:29 AM
anyone for doubles?

Genius1787
04-28-2008, 01:41 PM
confirmed doubles with mechi :D

Pixel
04-28-2008, 03:04 PM
in :)

and Pixel/zveeen for doubles please.... :)

confirmed :wavey:

Zirconek
04-28-2008, 03:22 PM
Ekin was a late entry (commited to MS Rome previously), so Sly has a direct acceptance for main draw.

Sly
04-28-2008, 03:56 PM
Ekin was a late entry (commited to MS Rome previously), so Sly has a direct acceptance for main draw.

:worship:

ufokart
04-28-2008, 05:33 PM
anyone for doubles?

Ufokart/aussie_fan???? :wavey:

Salum
04-29-2008, 12:37 AM
Salum/stealthisnick for doubles.

kai.
04-29-2008, 04:03 AM
In singles and Doubles with Karo_em9

eljab
04-29-2008, 06:04 AM
Looking for a double partner please :D

InzainSoulja
04-29-2008, 06:34 AM
Looking for a double partner please :D

eljab/InzainSoulja???

eljab
04-29-2008, 11:00 AM
eljab/InzainSoulja???

my pleasure. :D
Confirmed.

Mishka Logvi
04-29-2008, 01:03 PM
Looking for a double partner please

Zirconek
04-29-2008, 01:54 PM
next bulletin and entry lists updates might come tomorrow, Wednesday :wavey:

lucho_coria
04-29-2008, 05:56 PM
someone for doubles

Snoo Foo
04-29-2008, 08:43 PM
Ok. :yeah:

Snoo Foo/stbanchile for doubles ;)

Confirmed :wavey:

Mishka Logvi
04-29-2008, 11:46 PM
someone for doubles

lucho_coria\mishka logvi ?

Nikigreat
04-30-2008, 08:28 AM
me?
Ok!
Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi for Doubles :D

P.S.: Sorry for my delay to answer you.

hallso
04-30-2008, 10:27 AM
doubles with me lucho_coria?

or Nikigreat if lucho plays with Mishka?

Overlord
04-30-2008, 02:10 PM
Looking for a double partner please...

Zirconek
04-30-2008, 06:44 PM
next bulletin and entry lists updates might come tomorrow, Wednesday :wavey:

I promise I'll make it tomorrow (Thursday) :o :p

lucho_coria
05-01-2008, 12:36 AM
doubles with me lucho_coria?

or Nikigreat if lucho plays with Mishka?

well if Nishka and Nikigreat will play together i am in doubles with you:)

kai.
05-01-2008, 04:07 AM
Hi.. when u will uploand the entry for q??

karo_em9
05-01-2008, 04:11 AM
In singles and Doubles with Karo_em9

yes please, doubles with kai_soad
and IN to singles

KARO;

aussie_fan
05-01-2008, 08:16 AM
Ufokart/aussie_fan???? :wavey:

yep, confirmed

Zirconek
05-01-2008, 10:05 AM
Hi.. when u will uploand the entry for q??

today :p

Zirconek
05-01-2008, 02:05 PM
entry lists updated in first page (except for seedings).

Confirm your doubles team if you didn't do it yet :)

stbanchile
05-01-2008, 02:37 PM
when could you put the main draw of singles and doubles? :(
Apology question, but I have been eliminated from competition and all I want is to know about it.

Zirconek
05-01-2008, 02:44 PM
when could you put the main draw of singles and doubles? :(
Apology question, but I have been eliminated from competition and all I want is to know about it.

check posts 2 and 3

it will be up until Saturday night, since the main draw singles and doubles start on Monday

stbanchile
05-01-2008, 02:48 PM
apology the "emoticon" I was mistaken to put hahahaha

greetings

Zirconek
05-01-2008, 02:49 PM
OK :lol:

lucho_coria
05-01-2008, 03:17 PM
Confirmed doubles with Hallso

Mishka Logvi
05-01-2008, 04:52 PM
Ok!
Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi for Doubles :D

P.S.: Sorry for my delay to answer you.

confirmed :wavey:

Crvena Zvezda
05-01-2008, 05:35 PM
Sorry Zirco,

Because the week in Praha was the best management I have ever seen...

But I have to withdraw to join Ruben in Rabat (we could make a song with that !) in order to play double...

Hope I will be lucky to be in one of your TT tourneys again !

Zirconek
05-01-2008, 05:40 PM
Sorry Zirco,

Because the week in Praha was the best management I have ever seen...

But I have to withdraw to join Ruben in Rabat (we could make a song with that !) in order to play double...

Hope I will be lucky to be in one of your TT tourneys again !

OK :hug:
good luck in Rabat, and I'm sure you'll be impressed by Gutturnio's management, he is well known as a great manager :yeah:

Lukescion
05-01-2008, 06:04 PM
in! (qualy)

anyone for doubles?

Overlord
05-01-2008, 06:12 PM
in! (qualy)

anyone for doubles?

Lukescion/Overlord for doubles?

Lukescion
05-01-2008, 06:12 PM
Lukescion/Overlord for doubles?

ok!:worship:

Sgrii
05-01-2008, 06:50 PM
I'm out

Salum
05-02-2008, 12:15 AM
Ok, I've waited long enought. I demand a new TT Bulletin right now! :mad:
Just kidding Edu, I'm only saying that because the first one was really cool. :worship:

Zirconek
05-02-2008, 10:20 AM
TT OSTRAVA BULLETIN #2

2.1- Entry Lists


2.1.1 - Singles

The singles entry list has, for now, full entries for main draw and 12 players signed for qualies. However, there are 2 Special Exempts spots that can be cleared or not. Two players left the event to play another challenger, fearing the qualifying lottery in Ostrava. This is the provisional list:


SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)
updated until post #64
1- jazar (GBR) 82
2- aussie_fan (AUS) 86
3- Salum (BRA) 124
4- scarface (ARG) 135
5- leoneo (CHN) 139
6- Pixel (GER) 145
7- Mishka Logvi (UKR) 155
8- stealthisnick (ITA) 155
9- Genius1787 (ARG) 163
10- W!MBLEDON (AUS) 169
11- mechi (ARG) 174
12- lucho_coria (ARG) 195
13- eljab (SUI) 198
14- hallso (POL) 200
15- Filipo (BUL) 204
16- Gigi (GEO) 211
17- stbanchile (CHI) 212
18- Snoo Foo (USA) 216
19- MZverev-Fan (GER) 217
20- Montego (NCL) 222
21- InzainSoulja (AUS) 230
ghan (FRA) 239 WD
22- MuriloBrasil (BRA) 242
23- marr (URU) 243
24- Nikigreat (ITA) 246
25- Sly (BUL) 254
26- Overlord (FIN) 259
27-SE
28-SE
29-Q
30-Q
31-Q
32-Q


SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)
1- antofalila (CHI) 260
2- pavkata (BUL) 283
3- Evgenij (BLR) 284
Sgrii (ARG) 288 WD
4- Boarder35m (GER) 302
5- Luís Santos (POR) 305
6- zveeen (GER) 312
7- Kameleon (POL) 160 (LE)
8- Ekin (CHN) 186 (LE)
9- ufokart (ARG) 236 (LE)
10- Kai_soad (ARG) 291 (LE)
11- karo_em9 (ARG) 293 (LE)
12- lukescion (ITA) 298 (LE)

2.1.2 - Doubles

15 teams commited for the TT Ostrava, and for now we won't have qualifying. A strong field here, as expected in a country with so many doubles especialists, the top 5 teams are top300 in combined rankings, and also lucho_coria, a top player, is partnering hallso, who was unranked in 21 april and later won a title in doubles in his very first tournament.


DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)
1- ufokart/aussie_fan 110+133=243
2- Genius1787/mechi 129+130=259
3- Salum/stealthisnick 118+148=266
4-Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi 163+111=274
5- leoneo/scarface 199+100= 299
6- eljab/InzainSoulja 137+184=321
7- Pixel/zveen 165+223=388
8- MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan 215+183=398
9- kai_soad/Karo_em9 206+208=414
10- Filpo/Sly 167+258=425
11- Snoo Foo/stbanchile 234+251=485
12- antofalila/pavkata 277+256=533
13- Lukescion/Overlord (ITA/FIN) 266+276=542
14- Luís Santos/marr 287+287= 574
------------
15-Q lucho_coria/hallso (ARG/POL) 125+NR=125NR (in if no more comnmitments after post 109)
16-Q


2.1.3- Seedings

The seeds will be based on the ranking of 28 April, and will be known right after the final deadline.

2.2- Player Profile: Ivan Lendl

"Ivan Lendl (born in Ostrava, March 7, 1960) is a former World No. 1 professional tennis player. He was one of the game's most dominant players in the 1980s[1] and remained a top competitor into the early 1990s. Tennis magazine named him as one of the ten greatest tennis players since 1966, calling him "the game’s greatest overachiever" and emphasizing his importance in the game’s history.[2] In his book Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis, Bud Collins included Lendl in his list of the 21 greatest male tennis players for the period from 1946 through 1992.

Lendl captured eight Grand Slam singles titles during his career. He competed in a total of 19 Grand Slam singles finals, a record for a male player. He reached at least one Grand Slam final for 11 consecutive years, an all-time record since tied by Pete Sampras.

Lendl first attained the World No. 1 ranking on the men's professional tour on February 28, 1983, bolstering his claim to the top spot when he defeated John McEnroe in the 1985 U.S. Open final. For much of the next five years, Lendl was the top ranked player until August 1990 (with a short break from September 1988 to January 1989 when Mats Wilander was at the top). He finished four years ranked as the world's top player (1985-87 and 1989) and was ranked World No. 1 for a total of 270 weeks, breaking the record previously held by Jimmy Connors (this has since been surpassed by Sampras).

Lendl's game relied particularly on strength and heavy topspin from the baseline and helped usher in the modern era of "power tennis." He himself called his game as "hitting hot", a relentless all-court game that was coming to dominate in tennis. " (source: Wikipedia)

more:

complete article in Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivan_Lendl)

Lendl's profile in International Hall of Fame (http://www.tennisfame.com/famer.aspx?pgID=867&hof_id=196)

Interview with Ivan Lendl - noticias.info (http://www.noticias.info/archivo/2005/200509/20050912/20050912_97615.shtm)

http://pagesperso-orange.fr/grandchelemtennis/lendl.jpg
http://www.radioservis-as.cz/archiv/4600/images/46_tit1.jpg

2.3 - Coming in next Bulletin:
-TT Ostrava and Prosperita Open draws
- Environmental issues of Ostrava and modern time, carbon credit of TT Ostrava

Ostrava, 2nd May 2008

Lukescion
05-02-2008, 10:48 AM
SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)
1- antofalila (CHI) 260
2- pavkata (BUL) 283
3- Evgenij (BLR) 284
Sgrii (ARG) 288 WD
4- Boarder35m (GER) 302
5- Luís Santos (POR) 305
6- zveeen (GER) 312
7- Kameleon (POL) 160 (LE)
8- Ekin (CHN) 186 (LE)
9- ufokart (ARG) 236 (LE)
10- Kai_soad (ARG) 291 (LE)
11- karo_em9 (ARG) 293 (LE)




I ? :confused:

Zirconek
05-02-2008, 10:49 AM
I ? :confused:

ops, added you just in doubles, will fix now ;)

Lukescion
05-02-2008, 10:51 AM
thanks!

Salum
05-02-2008, 02:32 PM
TT OSTRAVA BULLETIN #2

2.1- Entry Lists


2.1.1 - Singles

The singles entry list has, for now, full entries for main draw and 12 players signed for qualies. However, there are 2 Special Exempts spots that can be cleared or not. Two players left the event to play another challenger, fearing the qualifying lottery in Ostrava. This is the provisional list:


SINGLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)
updated until post #64
1- jazar (GBR) 82
2- aussie_fan (AUS) 86
3- Salum (BRA) 124
4- scarface (ARG) 135
5- leoneo (CHN) 139
6- Pixel (GER) 145
7- Mishka Logvi (UKR) 155
8- stealthisnick (ITA) 155
9- Genius1787 (ARG) 163
10- W!MBLEDON (AUS) 169
11- mechi (ARG) 174
12- lucho_coria (ARG) 195
13- eljab (SUI) 198
14- hallso (POL) 200
15- Filipo (BUL) 204
16- Gigi (GEO) 211
17- stbanchile (CHI) 212
18- Snoo Foo (USA) 216
19- MZverev-Fan (GER) 217
20- Montego (NCL) 222
21- InzainSoulja (AUS) 230
ghan (FRA) 239 WD
22- MuriloBrasil (BRA) 242
23- marr (URU) 243
24- Nikigreat (ITA) 246
25- Sly (BUL) 254
26- Overlord (FIN) 259
27-SE
28-SE
29-Q
30-Q
31-Q
32-Q


SINGLES QD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)
1- antofalila (CHI) 260
2- pavkata (BUL) 283
3- Evgenij (BLR) 284
Sgrii (ARG) 288 WD
4- Boarder35m (GER) 302
5- Luís Santos (POR) 305
6- zveeen (GER) 312
7- Kameleon (POL) 160 (LE)
8- Ekin (CHN) 186 (LE)
9- ufokart (ARG) 236 (LE)
10- Kai_soad (ARG) 291 (LE)
11- karo_em9 (ARG) 293 (LE)
12- lukescion (ITA) 298 (LE)

2.1.2 - Doubles

15 teams commited for the TT Ostrava, and for now we won't have qualifying. A strong field here, as expected in a country with so many doubles especialists, the top 5 teams are top300 in combined rankings, and also lucho_coria, a top player, is partnering hallso, who was unranked in 21 april and later won a title in doubles in his very first tournament.


DOUBLES MD ENTRY LIST (rankings from April 21, 2008)
1- ufokart/aussie_fan 110+133=243
2- Genius1787/mechi 129+130=259
3- Salum/stealthisnick 118+148=266
4-Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi 163+111=274
5- leoneo/scarface 199+100= 299
6- eljab/InzainSoulja 137+184=321
7- Pixel/zveen 165+223=388
8- MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan 215+183=398
9- kai_soad/Karo_em9 206+208=414
10- Filpo/Sly 167+258=425
11- Snoo Foo/stbanchile 234+251=485
12- antofalila/pavkata 277+256=533
13- Lukescion/Overlord (ITA/FIN) 266+276=542
14- Luís Santos/marr 287+287= 574
------------
15-Q lucho_coria/hallso (ARG/POL) 125+NR=125NR (in if no more comnmitments after post 109)
16-Q


2.1.3- Seedings

The seeds will be based on the ranking of 28 April, and will be known right after the final deadline.

2.2- Player Profile: Ivan Lendl

"Ivan Lendl (born in Ostrava, March 7, 1960) is a former World No. 1 professional tennis player. He was one of the game's most dominant players in the 1980s[1] and remained a top competitor into the early 1990s. Tennis magazine named him as one of the ten greatest tennis players since 1966, calling him "the game’s greatest overachiever" and emphasizing his importance in the game’s history.[2] In his book Modern Encyclopedia of Tennis, Bud Collins included Lendl in his list of the 21 greatest male tennis players for the period from 1946 through 1992.

Lendl captured eight Grand Slam singles titles during his career. He competed in a total of 19 Grand Slam singles finals, a record for a male player. He reached at least one Grand Slam final for 11 consecutive years, an all-time record since tied by Pete Sampras.

Lendl first attained the World No. 1 ranking on the men's professional tour on February 28, 1983, bolstering his claim to the top spot when he defeated John McEnroe in the 1985 U.S. Open final. For much of the next five years, Lendl was the top ranked player until August 1990 (with a short break from September 1988 to January 1989 when Mats Wilander was at the top). He finished four years ranked as the world's top player (1985-87 and 1989) and was ranked World No. 1 for a total of 270 weeks, breaking the record previously held by Jimmy Connors (this has since been surpassed by Sampras).

Lendl's game relied particularly on strength and heavy topspin from the baseline and helped usher in the modern era of "power tennis." He himself called his game as "hitting hot", a relentless all-court game that was coming to dominate in tennis. " (source: Wikipedia)

more:

complete article in Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivan_Lendl)

Lendl's profile in International Hall of Fame (http://www.tennisfame.com/famer.aspx?pgID=867&hof_id=196)

Interview with Ivan Lendl - noticias.info (http://www.noticias.info/archivo/2005/200509/20050912/20050912_97615.shtm)

http://pagesperso-orange.fr/grandchelemtennis/lendl.jpg
http://www.radioservis-as.cz/archiv/4600/images/46_tit1.jpg

2.3 - Coming in next Bulletin:
-TT Ostrava and Prosperita Open draws
- Environmental issues of Ostrava and modern time, carbon credit of TT Ostrava

Ostrava, 2nd May 2008


:worship:

Zirconek
05-02-2008, 07:18 PM
I'm in a familiar event and can't be online for much time. Still don't know if the 2 SE will be cleared or not. So I would like to ask someone (not sure if marr, the assitant manager, will be online) to make a qualifying draw if needed for tomorrow. Sorry, can't see the seedings now, but look at the rankings of April 21 in entry list and look for the ranking in next week (28 April)

here are the ATP links
qualifying draw: http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1797/qs.pdf

OOP:
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1797/op.pdf

I will be back in about 7 hours and hopefully no need of qualies tomorrow, although we will have 10-12 players, maybe we can do 2 rounds on Sunday or even a final qualifying round on Monday, same day of TT main draw 1st round, with the 4 qualifying matches, but we don't have the schedule of the Prosperita Open.

Thank you :wavey:

*Jean*
05-02-2008, 08:34 PM
Is it too late for a late entry ? :scared:

eljab
05-02-2008, 10:07 PM
well.
I think it's too late to play a qualies draw in 2 round.
Nobody in qualies entry list can be a SE.

So Antofalila et Pavkata are in.

Ranking from 28th avril for qualies seed :

161 Kameleon (POL) 160 (LE)
181 John John (FRA) (LE)
190 Ekin (CHN) 186 (LE)
239 ufokart (ARG) 236 (LE)
271 Boarder35m (GER) 302
276 karo_em9 (ARG) 293 (LE)
286 Evgenij (BLR) 284
290 Kai_soad (ARG) 291 (LE)
295 Luís Santos (POR) 305
300 lukescion (ITA) 298 (LE)
308 zveeen (GER) 312

I put john john in italic because i don't know if his entry is avalaible.

eljab
05-02-2008, 10:17 PM
It will be difficult to do qualies in one round only.
9 matchs tomorrows and only 4 on sunday. :eek:

so i'm making the draw.

00:00 | 1. Kameleon (POL) vs bye
00:00 | lukescion (ITA) vs zveeen (GER)
00:00 | karo_em9 (ARG) vs Luís Santos (POR)
00:00 | 3. Ekin (CHN) vs bye

00:00 | 4.Ufokart (ARG) vs bye
00:00 | Boarder35m (GER) vs bye
00:00 | Evgenij (BLR) vs Kai_soad (ARG)
00:00 | 2. John John (FRA) vs bye

eljab
05-02-2008, 10:27 PM
OOP :

Adam CHADAJ (POL) vs Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) SR1PTS
Dusan LOJDA (CZE) vs Jan LOSTAK (CZE) SR2PTS
Jiri PLACEK (CZE) vs Jurek STASIAK (AUS) SR3PTS
Petr DOSTAL (CZE) vs Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) SR4PTS
or
Matej KRACIK (CZE) vs Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN) SR4PTS
Lukas MALIK (CZE) vs Blazej KONIUSZ (POL) SR5PTS
Martin KLIZAN (SVK)vs Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) SR6PTS

Petr DOSTAL (CZE) vs Matej KRACIK (CZE)SR7PTS
Kamil CAPKOVIC (SVK) vs Martin BEZDICEK (CZE) SR8PTS
Jan HRADSKY (CZE) vs Daniel LUSTIG (CZE) SR9PTS


italic matches starts à 10.00 AM local time
So i put them at the end of the list.
Perharps they could be out of the OOP.

It's my proposition.
It's not a definitive choice.
Only Zirconanga can decide what to do.
Send SR and PTS for all these matchs and Mr Manager will decided what to do.

Hope it will work. :confused:

Good luck.

Zirconek
05-03-2008, 01:20 AM
thank you so much and good work, eljab :yeah: :worship:

*Jean*
05-03-2008, 06:09 AM
Thanks :)

Luís Santos
05-03-2008, 09:25 AM
I think I might be late...:sad: are the 10 am matches going to be counted???

Zirconek
05-03-2008, 11:37 AM
There are no livescores or results for qualies at the website.

Qualifying 1st round
Luís Santos
MALIK 6-4 3-6 6-4

vs

Karo_em9
KONIUSZ 6-3/6-1

Lukescion and Kai_soad win by WO, their opponent didn't send picks so far.

Luís Santos
05-03-2008, 11:53 AM
LOL I've totally lost this match....Malik is a 0! I should have checked the ITF site...

Zirconek
05-03-2008, 12:42 PM
:lol:

I was wondering why did you pick him :p

Zirconek
05-03-2008, 12:43 PM
If someone could post the OOP, I would really appreciate it, don't know when I'll be back home, but surely a few hours after the OOP being released

Luís Santos
05-03-2008, 12:53 PM
:lol:

I was wondering why did you pick him :p

I had all my picks ready and then my pc just went down...I had to remake all of them in a hurry because I was almost getting late...-.- didn't have time to do a proper search..:lol: :(

eljab
05-03-2008, 05:09 PM
Results :

Martin Klizan d Tatarczyk 63 62
Blajez Koniusz d Malik 63 64
Kamil Kapkovic d Bezdicek 63 62
Daniel Lustig d Hrdasky 61 61
Dusan Lojda d Lostak 60 63
Jurek Stasiak d Placek 67 72 64
Frantisek Cermak d Chadaj 62 64
(Dostal d Kracik 62 63)
Kornel Bardoczky d Dostal 62 62

OOP for sunday, final qualies round.

Capkovic vs Lustig SR1 PTS
Cermak vs Bardoczky SR2
Lojda vs Stasiak SR3
Klizan vs Koniusz SR4


match start at 11.00 AM local time

Send picks to Zirconanga

Zirconek
05-03-2008, 08:13 PM
Results :

Martin Klizan d Tatarczyk 63 62
Blajez Koniusz d Malik 63 64
Kamil Kapkovic d Bezdicek 63 62
Daniel Lustig d Hrdasky 61 61
Dusan Lojda d Lostak 60 63
Jurek Stasiak d Placek 67 72 64
Frantisek Cermak d Chadaj 62 64
(Dostal d Kracik 62 63)
Kornel Bardoczky d Dostal 62 62

OOP for sunday, final qualies round.

Capkovic vs Lustig SR1 PTS
Cermak vs Bardoczky SR2
Lojda vs Stasiak SR3
Klizan vs Koniusz SR4


match start at 11.00 AM local time

Send picks to Zirconanga


thank you again, mon ami :) :worship:

Zirconek
05-03-2008, 08:14 PM
Cermak :yeah:

Nathaliia
05-03-2008, 10:15 PM
Best of luck with running it again Edu :) Don't forget what you promised to me regarding some writing :p.

karo_em9
05-04-2008, 02:01 AM
There are no livescores or results for qualies at the website.

Qualifying 1st round
Luís Santos
MALIK 6-4 3-6 6-4

vs

Karo_em9
KONIUSZ 6-3/6-1

Lukescion and Kai_soad win by WO, their opponent didn't send picks so far.


soooo, i have to send the oop or not?

:scratch:


KARO;

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 02:04 AM
soooo, i have to send the oop or not?

:scratch:


KARO;

yes, you have to send picks for tomorrow's qualifying round :wavey:
I am going to update the first round now :)

Boarder35m
05-04-2008, 02:12 AM
There are no livescores or results for qualies at the website.

Qualifying 1st round
Luís Santos
MALIK 6-4 3-6 6-4

vs

Karo_em9
KONIUSZ 6-3/6-1

Lukescion and Kai_soad win by WO, their opponent didn't send picks so far.

I have to admitt something to you. I thought that this was the first round quallie result and that the players names were "Luis Santos Malik" and "Karo_em9 Koniusz" :haha::haha: :banghead:

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 02:29 AM
There are no livescores or results for qualies at the website.

Qualifying 1st round
Luís Santos
MALIK 6-4 3-6 6-4

vs

Karo_em9
KONIUSZ 6-3/6-1

Lukescion and Kai_soad win by WO, their opponent didn't send picks so far.


there was another difference, Luís Santos picked Cermak ( good pick :yeah: ), but he eventually lost in #SR (4-3)

sorry for the mistake :o fortunately no damage was made.

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 02:56 AM
Main Draw

SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from April 28, 2008)

Main Draw
1. jazar (GBR) 81
2. aussie_fan (AUS) 86
3. Salum (BRA) 117
4. scarface (ARG) 134
5. leoneo (CHN) 135
6. Pixel (GER) 144
7. stealthisnick (ITA) 155
8. Mishka Logvi (UKR) 157

First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: ?

00:00 | (1)jazar (GBR) vs lucho_coria (ARG)
00:00 | Q4 vs InzainSoulja (AUS)
00:00 | hallso (POL) vs Nikigreat (ITA)
00:00 | (5) leoneo (CHN) vs marr (URU)

00:00 | (7)stealthisnick (ITA) vs eljab (SUI)
00:00 | antofalila (CHI) vs stbanchile (CHI)
00:00 | Q2 vs Genius1787 (ARG)
00:00 | (4)scarface (ARG) vs Q3

00:00 | (3)Salum (BRA) vs Filipo (BUL)
00:00 | MuriloBrasil (BRA) vs Overlord (FIN)
00:00 | mechi (ARG) vs Montego (NCL)
00:00 | (8)Mishka Logvi (UKR) vs Gigi (GEO)

00:00 | (6)Pixel (GER) vs W!MBLEDON (AUS)
00:00 | pavkata (BUL) vs Snoo Foo (USA)
00:00 | Sly (BUL) vs MZverev-Fan (GER)
00:00 | (2)aussie_fan (AUS) vs Q1

Albop
05-04-2008, 02:57 AM
Good luck running this edu :yeah:

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 02:59 AM
Good luck running this edu :yeah:

gracias :)

ypu should wish good luck to Valdivia tomorrow :p :unsure: after the match in the middle of the week, I'm afraid :scared:

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 03:30 AM
Main Draw Doubles


SEEDED TEAMS (rankings from April 28, 2008)

Main Draw
1- ufokart/aussie_fan 109+135=244
2- Genius1787/mechi 128+129=257
3- Salum/stealthisnick 118+149=267
4- Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi 164+107=271


First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: ?

00:00 | (1)ufokart/aussie_fan (ARG/AUS) BYE
00:00 | antofalila/pavkata (CHI/BUL) vs Lukescion/Overlord (ITA/FIN)
00:00 | leoneo/scarface (CHN/ARG) vs Snoo Foo/stbanchile (USA/CHI)
00:00 | (3)Salum/stealthisnick (BRA/ITA) vs Luís Santos/marr (POR/URU)

00:00 | (4)Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi (ITA/UKR) vs eljab/InzainSoulja (SUI/AUS)
00:00 | MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan (BRA/GER) vs kai_soad/Karo_em9 (ARG)
00:00 | Filipo/Sly (BUL) vs lucho_coria/hallso (ARG/POL)
00:00 | (2)Genius1787/mechi (ARG) vs Pixel/zveen (GER)

Albop
05-04-2008, 03:40 AM
gracias :)

ypu should wish good luck to Valdivia tomorrow :p :unsure: after the match in the middle of the week, I'm afraid :scared:

if they tie , they win right?? :p

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 03:41 AM
if they tie , they win right?? :p

Palmeiras can lose by 1 goal and still will be the champion :p

Albop
05-04-2008, 03:43 AM
gracias :)

ypu should wish good luck to Valdivia tomorrow :p :unsure: after the match in the middle of the week, I'm afraid :scared:

nahhhhh

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 03:44 AM
let's celebrate after the 90 minutes being played and the result in our favour, until there... :p

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 03:44 AM
:lol: your signature :yeah:

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 04:14 AM
Best of luck with running it again Edu :) Don't forget what you promised to me regarding some writing :p.

thank you and I'll do it :)

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 04:38 AM
And this is the main draw of the Prosperita Open :wavey:

Sergio Roitman ARG [1] vs. Marko Danis SVK [WC]
Q vs. Jan Hernych CZE
Michal Konecny CZE [WC] vs. Lukas Dlouhy CZE
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [5]

Brian Dabul ARG [3] vs. Q
Hugo Armando USA vs. Jan Minar CZE
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Adam Vejmelka CZE [WC]
Jan Hajek CZE vs. Nicolas Devilder FRA [7]

Eric Prodon FRA [6] vs. Younes El Aynaoui MAR [SE]
Adrian Cruciat ROU vs. Lukas Lacko SVK
Q vs. Julio Silva BRA
Lukas Rosol CZE vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [4]

Maximo Gonzalez ARG [8] vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE
Tomas Zib CZE vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG
Martin Prikryl CZE [WC] vs. Q
Leonardo Mayer ARG vs. Jiri Vanek CZE [2]

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 04:51 AM
Since I won't be online tomorrow when the OOP will be out (it won't happen again during the week), here is a SR priority:

Leonardo Mayer ARG vs. Jiri Vanek CZE [2]
Oliver Marach AUT vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR [5]
Adrian Cruciat ROU vs. Lukas Lacko SVK
Lukas Rosol CZE vs. Juan-Pablo Brzezicki ARG [4]
Jan Hajek CZE vs. Nicolas Devilder FRA [7]
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Adam Vejmelka CZE [WC]
Maximo Gonzalez ARG [8] vs. Bohdan Ulihrach CZE
Tomas Zib CZE vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG
Hugo Armando USA vs. Jan Minar CZE
Eric Prodon FRA [6] vs. Younes El Aynaoui MAR [SE]
Michal Konecny CZE [WC] vs. Lukas Dlouhy CZE
Sergio Roitman ARG [1] vs. Marko Danis SVK [WC]
Q vs. Julio Silva BRA
Brian Dabul ARG [3] vs. Q
Q vs. Jan Hernych CZE
Martin Prikryl CZE [WC] vs. Q


I'll be here to post the differences of the qualies and also the differences of 1st round. Someone who offers help and surely will be online to post the OOP (the last match of Sunday, Cermak vs Bardoczyk, wil follow the Lojda-Stasiak match, that starts at 2:00pm local time, I don't know wich time I'l be back, but it wll be too late to post the OOP), I'd appreciate your help and please answer this post, so I can put a link in first page. I will ask you to edit the post so anyone won't have troubles finding the OOP (and I can have a link to the post before leaving).

I hope GustavoM Fan won't come here to criticize the SR priority :p :lol:

sorry for the incovinience but c'est la vie :p as I said, during the week I'll be online for differences and OOP :)

*Jean*
05-04-2008, 05:41 AM
So we wait for someone to post the OOP of Monday, that's it ? :confused:

Filipo
05-04-2008, 08:59 AM
So we wait for someone to post the OOP of Monday, that's it ? :confused:

we're waiting for the real OOP for Monday and then someone have to eliminate the matches which will be played another day.

eljab
05-04-2008, 09:26 AM
I'll do it if you want.
I'm here this afternoon.

OOP for First round

Q. Kamil Capkovic SVK vs. Jiri Vanek CZE [2] SR1PTS
Jan Hajek CZE vs. Nicolas Devilder FRA [7] SR2PTS
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Adam Vejmelka CZE [WC] SR3PTS
Tomas Zib CZE vs. Juan-Martin Aranguren ARG SR4PTS - 12. 00
Hugo Armando USA vs. Jan Minar CZE SR5PTS - 11.00 AM
Brian Dabul ARG [3] vs. Q. Daniel Lustig CZE SR6PTS - 12.00
Martin Prikryl CZE [WC] vs. Q. Kornel BARDOCZKY (HUN)SR7PTS - 12.00

Match starts at 11.OO AM Local time

Send pick to Zirconanga

Please notice that Lustig is LL and that Leonardo Mayer won't play here. I didn't changed the OOP order as well.

Please notice that SR1PTS-SR7PTS will be for single first round.
It will probably be as usual SR10 for double if there is 9 matchs on Tuesday, or in case of any other OOP SRx...

Thanks a lot and good luck everybody.

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 09:33 AM
I'll do it if you want.
I'm here this afternoon.

great and thank you very much again :)

eljab
05-04-2008, 09:36 AM
great and thank you very much again :)

you're welcome.:worship:

Not too hard, just have to copy/past and erase matches which are not played tomorrow :p ;)

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 09:37 AM
Qualifying Round - Differences

Kameleon vs Lukescion: Cermak vs Bardoczyk

ufokart vs Boarder35m: Lustig vs K. Capkovic

Ekin vs karo_em9: Lustig, Cermak, Lojda vs K. Capkovic, Bardoczyk, J. Stasiak

John John vs Kai_soad: no picks from Kai_soad so far

Zirconek
05-04-2008, 09:40 AM
you're welcome.:worship:

Not too hard, just have to copy/past and erase matches which are not played tomorrow :p ;)

and edit your first post :p sometimes MTF can be so slow :(

eljab
05-04-2008, 09:45 AM
and edit your first post :p sometimes MTF can be so slow :(

ok.
I'll edited the post where i said : i'll done it :)

Nikigreat
05-04-2008, 04:14 PM
ATP's OOP (Not TT) in how much time?

eljab
05-04-2008, 05:04 PM
I'm still waiting for it :shrug:

eljab
05-04-2008, 05:38 PM
Results :

Klizan 60 61
Kapkovic 63 64
Lojda 26 61 75
Bardoczky 64 63

eljab
05-04-2008, 05:41 PM
Qualifying Round - Differences

Kameleon vs Lukescion: Cermak vs Bardoczyk

ufokart vs Boarder35m: Lustig vs K. Capkovic

Ekin vs karo_em9: Lustig, Bardoczyk, Lojda vs K. Capkovic, Bardoczyk, J. Stasiak

John John vs Kai_soad: no picks from Kai_soad so far

John John seems to be winner, but perharps Kai_soad sent picks in time after Mr Manager departure. So both of them send picks for tomorrow.

eljab
05-04-2008, 05:55 PM
OOP is out :

OOP Monday 5/05 (http://www.menstennisforums.com/showpost.php?p=6988225&postcount=150)

stealthisnick
05-04-2008, 06:28 PM
I clearly see another 1st round loss coming for me :o

eljab
05-04-2008, 07:02 PM
I clearly see another 1st round loss coming for me :o

Honnetly, i can't say that would hurt me ;)
But, i'm a 1st round loser specialist :haha:

So... dices are rolles ! :wavey:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 04:45 AM
thank you very much again eljab, you're great. :bowdown:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 05:03 AM
Qualifying Round - Differences

Kameleon vs Lukescion: Cermak vs Bardoczyk

ufokart vs Boarder35m: Lustig vs K. Capkovic

Ekin vs karo_em9: Lustig, Bardoczyk Cermak, Lojda vs K. Capkovic, Bardoczyk, J. Stasiak

John John vs Kai_soad: no picks from Kai_soad so far

I think I was a bit sleepy, typed Bardoczyk instead of Cermak :silly:

I'm working on order of Lucky losers now (sleepy again :o , at least I took a nap at night before :drive: home)

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 05:27 AM
Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

03:04 | 1. Kameleon (POL) vs Lukescion (ITA)
02:03 | 3. Ekin (CHN) vs karo_em9 (ARG)
02:03 | 4.Ufokart (ARG) vs Boarder35m (GER)
02:00 | 2. John John (FRA) vs Kai_soad (ARG) no picks from Kai_soad

Qualifying First Round

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 0

02:00 | (1)Kameleon (POL) BYE
05:00 | Lukescion (ITA) vs zveeen (GER) W.O.
05:05 | karo_em9 (ARG) vs Luís Santos (POR) # correct SR (4:3)
00:00 | 3. Ekin (CHN) BYE

00:00 | 4.Ufokart (ARG) BYE
05:00 | Boarder35m (GER) BYE
00:02 | Evgenij (BLR) vs Kai_soad (ARG) W.O.
04:00 | 2. John John (FRA) BYE

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 05:29 AM
Order of LL's:

position- name (score)
1- Kameleon (3)
2- ufokart (2- 2 SR)
3- Ekin (2- 0 SR)
4- Kai_soad (0)
5-Luís Santos (QR1, 5)

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 06:03 AM
Where is the OOP? Are you going to post difs? Is there a livescore for this tournament?

Mishka Logvi
05-05-2008, 08:27 AM
OOP in first page

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 09:02 AM
difs,please? I love tournaments where you are having the difs and a livescore :worship::worship::worship:

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 09:41 AM
No difs today? :sad::sad: Do you want to exchange picks,Sly?
Jan Minar *4:3 :worship:

Sly
05-05-2008, 09:44 AM
No difs today? :sad::sad: Do you want to exchange picks,Sly?
Jan Minar *4:3 :worship:

Sure,play has started,so it's not a problem to post the winning picks :p

Vanek 6-3 6-3
Devilder 7-5 6-4
Slanar 6-4 5-7 6-3
Aranguren 6-4 6-2
Minar 6-4 6-7 6-3
Dabul 7-5 6-3
Bardoczky 6-2 6-2

Filipo
05-05-2008, 09:45 AM
No difs today? :sad::sad: Do you want to exchange picks,Sly?
Jan Minar *4:3 :worship:

i can tell you Sly's picks:
Vanek
Devilder
Slanar
Aranguren
Minar
Dabul
Bardoczky

what about yours :)

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 09:46 AM
i can tell you Sly's picks:
Vanek
Devilder
Slanar
Aranguren
Minar
Dabul
Bardoczky

what about yours :)

Wait:wavey:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 09:48 AM
differences coming shortly, I have a bug in my PC :(

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 09:49 AM
Jiri Vanek CZE 6:4 6:4
Nicolas Devilder FRA 6:4 6:4
Martin Slanar AUT6:4 6:4
Tomas Zib CZE 6:4 6:4
Hugo Armando USA 6:4 6:4
Brian Dabul ARG [3] 6:4 6:4
Q. Kornel BARDOCZKY 4:6 6:4 6:4

These are mine :wavey:

Filipo
05-05-2008, 09:50 AM
Zib and Armando, i think Sly is winning :p

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 09:53 AM
For me: Armando and Zib, but and a few SR difs.

stealthisnick
05-05-2008, 09:56 AM
minar 53 ret.

Filipo
05-05-2008, 09:56 AM
Jan Minar def. Armando 5-3 ret.

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 10:15 AM
Singles Differences- Monday- First Round

(LL)ufokart vs lucho_coria: Zib vs Aranguren [ufokart replaces jazar]

JohnJohn vs Inzain Soulja: Zib (2-0), Armando (2-1) vs Aranguren (2-1), J. Minar (2-0); if tied: Devilder 2-1 vs 2-0, Dabul 2-1 vs 2-0, Bardoczyk 2-0 vs 2-1

hallso vs Nikigreat: Vejmelka (2-1), Aranguren (2-1) vs Slanar (2-0), Zib (2-0); if tied, Devilder 2-0 vs 2-1, J. Minar 2-1 vs 2-0

leoneo vs marr: Zib vs Aranguren

stealthisnick vs eljab: Devilder (2-0), Aranguren (2-1) vs Hajek (2-1), Zib (2-0); if tied, Slanar 2-1 vs 2-0, Bardoczyk 2-0 vs 2-1

(LL)Kai_soad vs stbanchile: Capkovic, Zib, Prikryl vs Vanek, Aranguren, Bardoczyk [Kai_soad replaces antofalila]

karo_em9 vs Genius1787: Prikryl vs Bardoczyk

scarface vs Boarder35m: J. Minar vs Armando

Salum vs Filipo: same picks, only SR difference is Vanek 2-1 vs Vanek 2-0; if Vanek loses, goes to PTS

MuriloBrasil vs Overlord: Zib vs Aranguren

mechi vs Montego: Vanek, Vejmelka, Armando vs Capkovic, Slanar, J. Minar

Mishka logvi vs Gigi: Aranguren vs Zib

Pixel vs W!MBLEDON: Vanek, Devilder, Zib, Armando (all 2-0) vs Capkovic, Hajek, Aranguren, J. Minar (all 2-0); if tied, Slanar 2-1 vs 2-0

(LL)Ekin vs Snoo Foo: Hajek, Slanar, Zib vs Devilder, Vejmelka, Aranguren [Ekin replaces pavkata]

Sly vs MZverev-Fan: Aranguren (2-0), J. Minar(2-1) vs Zib(2-0), Armando(2-0); if tied, Slanar 2-1 vs 2-0, Bardoczyk 2-0 vs 2-1

aussie_fan vs Lukescion: Hajek, Zib, Prikryl vs Devilder, Aranguren, Bordeczyk


edited for the matches with lucky losers

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 10:17 AM
Nobody picked Minar 5-3 ret. :p

the pick J. Minar counts, but not the SR for this match

stealthisnick
05-05-2008, 10:26 AM
I totally don't trust in devilder

Filipo
05-05-2008, 10:29 AM
doubles :angel:

stealthisnick
05-05-2008, 10:49 AM
zib :eek::rolleyes::o

stealthisnick
05-05-2008, 10:53 AM
from 41 zib to 52 aranguren

new tennis rule is that? losing games if playing very poorly

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 10:55 AM
doubles :angel:

later :p

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:01 AM
I'm down and Zib is going to lose... So I'm going to lose,too :mad: Please not my next 1st round loss. :rolleyes:

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:10 AM
Does your livescore work?

stealthisnick
05-05-2008, 11:12 AM
not really lively, but better than nothing

Filipo
05-05-2008, 11:13 AM
Does your livescore work?

they're updating on several games. now:

Aranguren 6-3
Bardoczky 6-3 2-3*
Dabul 6-4 3-0*

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 11:14 AM
Prikryl :eek: :eek:

Filipo
05-05-2008, 11:15 AM
i think that this livescore is working in that way: one of the ball boys is running through the courts periodically, writes the scores on the paper list and goes to the organizers, so they can update the scores on the website :lol:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 11:16 AM
i think that this livescore is working in that way: one of the ball boys is running through the courts periodically, writes the scores on the paper list and goes to the organizers, so they can update the scores on the website :lol:

:lol:

also I think you have to refresh the page or leave it and then come back, isn't it?

Ekin
05-05-2008, 11:17 AM
"I'll edit this post later with the LL's"
Where is it?

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 11:20 AM
"I'll edit this post later with the LL's"
Where is it?

I'm trying to make sure how the LL's are placed, some time ago there was a discussion, if it was randomly (which I think makes moresense) or if the best ranked whose opponent didn't send picks faces the "last LL" (of the lower score in quali round) or even the worst ranked among the LL's.

Can't find this info, even in the rules thread, be patient and we will know soon :)

stealthisnick
05-05-2008, 11:20 AM
i think that this livescore is working in that way: one of the ball boys is running through the courts periodically, writes the scores on the paper list and goes to the organizers, so they can update the scores on the website :lol:

or maybe they use a carrier pigeon :p

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:21 AM
I think the ballboy on C should run a little bit faster :p:p There's no update since 10 minutes:p:p

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:26 AM
Run you fucking ball guy.:mad::mad::mad::mad:
Dabul 6:4 6:0
Prikryl 3:6 *4:5 GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOO for winning a set :worship:

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:28 AM
Zib 3:6 2:2* GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
ZIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIB

Hopefully next time a faster ball guy is running for telling the current result.:p

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:29 AM
Bardozyk 6:3 6:4 :sad::sad:
Now a need a miracle to win my singles match!
DOUBLES DIFS;PLEASE!

Boarder35m
05-05-2008, 11:33 AM
Nobody picked Minar 5-3 ret. :p

the pick J. Minar counts, but not the SR for this match

That means I allready lost my first round match :sad:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 11:37 AM
OK, I used random.org to place the LL's

1- Kameleon replaces (1)jazar
3 - Ekin replaces antofalila
2 - ufokart replaces pavkata

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:40 AM
OK, I used random.org to place the LL's

1- Kameleon replaces (1)jazar
3 - Ekin replaces antofalila
2 - ufokart replaces pavkata

What is random.org?

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 11:41 AM
What is random.org?

a website, to randomize, I make the draws for example using it

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:44 AM
Zib is *2:5 down :sad::sad: Congrats Sly for this short match.
Zirconanga: Could you please post the doubles difs before 15.00 CET?

Filipo
05-05-2008, 11:44 AM
Aranguren 6-3 5-2*

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 11:46 AM
no picks from Kameleon :scratch: I didn't check the LL's that sent picks until now
so the order will be:
LL1-ufokart
LL2-Ekin
LL3-Kai_soad

instead of replacing Kameleon by Kai_soad, I will keep the LL spots order, so:

1-ufokart replaces jazzar
3-Kai_soad replaces antofalila
2-Ekin replaces pavkata

Filipo
05-05-2008, 11:51 AM
Aranguren def. Zib 6-3 6-2

Ekin
05-05-2008, 11:55 AM
Pls post the diff..

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 11:56 AM
Differences of the matches with LL

ufokart vs lucho_coria: Zib vs Aranguren

Kai_soad vs stbanchile: Capkovic, Zib, Prikryl vs Vanek, Aranguren, Bardoczyk

Ekin vs Snoo Foo: Hajek, Slanar, Zib vs Devilder, Vejmelka, Aranguren

players in blue means already won their matches

MZverev-Fan
05-05-2008, 11:58 AM
doubles difs?

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 12:01 PM
OK, I'll make the doubles differences now :rolleyes:

stealthisnick
05-05-2008, 12:08 PM
devilder 40 ret.
:worship:

Snoo Foo
05-05-2008, 12:09 PM
Devilder def. Hajek 0-4.

stealthisnick
05-05-2008, 12:13 PM
not really long matches in ostrava

Filipo
05-05-2008, 12:27 PM
Slanar Vejmelka 5-0 (i'm happy that wasn't a diff :scared: )

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 12:35 PM
Doubles Differences - First round, first day

differences for the team of the left:

ufokart/aussie_fan have a bye

Overlord/Lukescion vs antofalila/pavkata: no picks from antofalila and pavkata

leoneo/scarface vs Snoo Foo/stbanchile: Hajek +1, Slanar +1, Zib +2

Salum/stealthisnick vs Luís Santos/marr: Vejmelka +1, Aranguren +1

Nikigreat/Mishka Logvi vs eljab/Inzain Soulja: Devilder +1

MuriloBrasil/MZverev-Fan vs karo_em9/Kai_soad: Vanek +1, Zib +1, J. Minar +1, Bardoczyk +2

Filipo/Sly vs lucho_coria/hallso: no differences

Genius1787/mechi vs Pixel/zveen: Vejmelka +1, Aranguren +1, Armando +1, Bardoczy +1

Filipo
05-05-2008, 12:39 PM
great day, no diffs in both singles and doubles :tape:

are some SR from today counting for doubles ?

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 12:49 PM
great day, no diffs in both singles and doubles :tape:

are some SR from today counting for doubles ?

tomorrow we might have 9 matches, SR1-6 same for singles and doubles, SR7 doubles from today (last one), SR7 singles=Sr8 doubles, Sr8 singles=Sr9doubles, SR9 singles=SR10 doubles

but we have to wait the OOP

Filipo
05-05-2008, 12:51 PM
Thanks, Edu :) Great work :worship:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 01:04 PM
Thanks, Edu :) Great work :worship:

thank you :)

Filipo
05-05-2008, 01:39 PM
Slanar def. Vejmelka 6-0 7-5

(Vejmelka was leading 4*-1 in 2nd)

Filipo
05-05-2008, 01:40 PM
OOP for Tuesday - http://www.prosperitaopen.cz/index.php?id1=8&datum=2008-05-06

eljab
05-05-2008, 02:00 PM
f....g Devilder.
Winning by retirement...

A new way too lose for me...:lol::sad:

I'm really a stupid TT player..
Picking Zib is really silly :rolleyes:


Congrats Stealthenick :worship:
As i said yesterday, you'd had good chances to win against a loser like me :confused:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 02:04 PM
Tuesday OOP

Singles second round; Doubles first round -second leg

Oliver Marach (AUT) vs Sergyi Stakhovsky (UKR) SR1 PTS (singles and doubles)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs Adrian Cruciat (ROU) SR2 (PTS for doubles only)
Martin Klizan (SVK) vs Júlio silva (BRA) SR3 (PTS for doubles only)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) vs Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) SR4 (PTS for doubles only)
Eric Prodon (FRA) vs Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) SR5 (PTS for doubles only)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) vs Jurek Stasiak (AUS) SR6 (PTS for doubles only)
Dusan Lojda (CZE) vs Jan Hernych (CZE) SR7 singles/SR8 PTS doubles
Michal Konecny (CZE) vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) SR8 singles/SR9 PTS doubles
Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs Marko Danis (SVK) SR9 singles/ SR10 PTS doubles

send picks to Zirconanga

first match starts at 11:00am local time. Please send the picks this way:
OOP: Victor Bruthans (SVK) vs Petr Kralert (CZE) SR3
send: Bruthans 6-2 1-6 6-0

players who sent picks with first name, nationality and written "SR" and "PTS" between the name and score won't have differences tomorrow!!! I'll send by PM the differences for the opponent.

Good luck :wavey:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 02:08 PM
f....g Devilder.
Winning by retirement...

A new way too lose for me...:lol::sad:

I'm really a stupid TT player..
Picking Zib is really silly :rolleyes:


Congrats Stealthenick :worship:
As i said yesterday, you'd had good chances to win against a loser like me :confused:

:hug:

have you win the "what?? :confused: award" in Prague? :p

and I can say Hajek was not a bad pick, too bad he probably got injured, and Aranguren also is not playing well lately, so Zib, playing at home, could have a chance, but it seems his carrer is next to the end :awww: I feel sorry for him collecting so much bad results lately.

Of course here you deserve a good award for being so helpful :worship:

and try the title in doubles :)

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 02:25 PM
Monday Stats

32 players in singles + 2 in doubles +1 pick in doubles (6 late picks)

Jiri Vanek 32:3 Kamil Capkovic / Vanek 2-0:31, 2-1:1 / K. Capkovic 2-0:3
Nicolas Devilder 28:6 Jan Hajek / Devilder 2-0: 17, 2-1:11; Hajek 2-0:2, 2-1:4
Martin Slanar 29:5 Adam Vejmelka / Slanar 2-0:19, 2-1:10; Vejmelka 2-0:1, 2-1:4
Tomas Zib 17: 17 Juan-Martin Aranguren / Zib 2-0: 13, 2-1:4; Aranguren 2-0:9, 2-1:8
Hugo Armando 8:26 Jan Minar / Armando 2-0:4; 2-1:4; J. Minar 2-0:18, 2-1:8
Brian Dabul 34:0 Daniel Lustig / Dabul 2-0:32, 2-1:2
Martin Prikryl 4:30 Kornel Bardoczyk; Prikryl 2-0:2, 2-1:2; Bardoczyk 2-0:23, 2-1:7

Devilder and Jan Minar won their matches by retirement

Montego
05-05-2008, 02:46 PM
Tuesday OOP

Singles second round; Doubles first round -second leg


Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) vs Jurek Stasiak (AUS) SR6 (PTS for doubles only)
Michal Konecny (CZE) vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) SR8 singles/SR9 PTS doubles




With whom is Dlouhy playing ?

Montego
05-05-2008, 02:49 PM
Rosol, Lukas CZE vs. Stasiak, Jurek AUS

That should be correct

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 02:54 PM
Rosol, Lukas CZE vs. Stasiak, Jurek AUS

That should be correct

thanks, fixed.

Lukas, Jan, Czechs should be more origimnal when giving names to their children :p :o

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 02:55 PM
BTW, Stasiak is a LL, replaces Brzezicki.

Fired Up!
05-05-2008, 03:12 PM
I retire from TT. :wavey: I may play RG, but not full time anymore.

Thanks for running, Edu, good luck. :yeah:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 03:16 PM
I retire from TT. :wavey: I may play RG, but not full time anymore.

Thanks for running, Edu, good luck. :yeah:

:awww:

:hug: thank you Gigi

you should give another chance to TT :hug:

Ekin
05-05-2008, 03:16 PM
I have a question

The match of Jan Hajek should not be counted because of the retirement..

Am I right?

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 03:18 PM
I have a question

The match of Jan Hajek should not be counted because of the retirement..

Am I right?

the match counts, the SR doen't counts

togh luck :awww: I think if Hajek was fit, he could have a chance against Devilder

Ekin
05-05-2008, 03:26 PM
Thanks for your explanation

Here is the rule i found

Counting the retired matches?

The match will be counted if one point is played. Retired matches won't count in the new TB System.

Really bad luck..

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 03:31 PM
Thanks for your explanation

Here is the rule i found

Counting the retired matches?

The match will be counted if one point is played. Retired matches won't count in the new TB System.

Really bad luck..

When Hajek retired against Ferrero in last year's Australian open (if I remember well), not a single game was completed :lol:
poor Hajek, he has being troubles since the end of 2006 season :awww:

Nikigreat
05-05-2008, 03:38 PM
Well, I tied.. but with Minar and Devilder's SRs thatt don't count, we go to SR3 and I won because I picked Slanar, right?

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 03:40 PM
Well, I tied.. but with Minar and Devilder's SRs thatt don't count, we go to SR3 and I won because I picked Slanar, right?

you win in correct# of SR, your opponent had Aranguren in 3 sets ;)

Nikigreat
05-05-2008, 03:46 PM
you win in correct# of SR, your opponent had Aranguren in 3 sets ;)
Ok, thanks for the info. :)

hallso
05-05-2008, 03:52 PM
congrats Niki, and I lose with 6/7 probably :sad:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 03:55 PM
congrats Niki, and I lose with 6/7 probably :sad:

some first round matches can be really tricky :hug:

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 03:56 PM
Vanek leads Capkovic 6-3 1-0

Filipo
05-05-2008, 03:58 PM
So from today only Prikryl vs. BARDOCZKY is SR/PTS, which counts for doubles, right ?

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 04:00 PM
So from today only Prikryl vs. BARDOCZKY is SR/PTS, which counts for doubles, right ?

yes. it surprised me some players picked Prikryl, others put Bordeczky in 3, but also surprised me it was not an easy match for the Hungarian, it seems :scared:

eljab
05-05-2008, 04:13 PM
:hug:

have you win the "what?? :confused: award" in Prague? :p



No, I didn't. Last week i didn't picked Zib given his 8 consecutives first round lost. And he won.
This time i picked him ( he's in rehab, i thought... :silly:)
But he's like Amy winehouse : no no no ;)


This game just drive me crazy ! :smash:

Filipo
05-05-2008, 04:13 PM
I have seen this Bardoczky in Bulgaria during Davis Cup tie. He has a good clay style, and with his teammate Sebo Kiss were playing very defensively.

Nathaliia
05-05-2008, 04:21 PM
Zib sucks, I have no idea what happened last week, I guess his opponent partied hard on the night before.

Zirconek
05-05-2008, 04:23 PM
Zib sucks, I have no idea what happened last week, I guess his opponent partied hard on the night before.

he played a WC, Dusan Karol.

Zib can win some matches in futures...if he has a lucky draw :p

Luís Santos
05-05-2008, 04:25 PM
I was hoping I could enter the MD as a LLL (lucky-lucky-loser) judging by the amount of WO in the qualies...:lol: It wasn't meant to be...:lol: