Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Winner: Gilles Muller] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 22: Izmir, Turkey [Winner: Gilles Muller]

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2008, 04:04 PM
Week 22: Izmir Challenger [Izmir]

http://irc.ege.edu.tr/izmir.jpg


Location: Izmir, Turkey
Type: €64K
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: May 26 - June 1
2007 Champion: New event.

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 60
F - 42
SF - 27
QF - 14
R16 - 6
R32 - 0
Q - 3
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:


Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 90
Nishikori, Kei JPN 99
Muller, Gilles LUX 121
Pless, Kristian DEN 129
Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 131
Soeda, Go JPN 132
Jones, Alun AUS 139
Capdeville, Paul CHI 141
Golubev, Andrey RUS 144
Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 156
Levine, Jesse USA 165
Menendez, Adrian ESP 174
Vicente, Fernando ESP 178
Udomchoke, Danai THA 180
Evans, Brendan USA 198
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 210
Mello, Ricardo BRA 213
Lugassy, Gary FRA 222
Kubot, Lukasz POL 224
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 229
Prpic, Filip SWE 231
Amritraj, Prakash IND 246
Alternates:

To come.

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2008, 04:04 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] has a bye
Ryan Young USA vs. Ekici Halil TUR [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Cenk Uludag TUR [WC] has a bye
Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] has a bye

Ilia Marchenko UKR [2] has a bye
Jiri Krkoska CZE vs. Danila Arsenov RUS | 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-2
Talal Ouahabi MAR vs. Nathan Thompson USA | 6-3 6-4
Dekel Valtzer ISR [7] has a bye

Martin Pedersen DEN [3] has a bye
Stefan Seifert GER has a bye
Vladimir Obradovic SRB has a bye
Toshihide Matsui JPN [8] has a bye

Roman Borvanov USA [4] has a bye
Serkan-Akin Dilek TUR vs. Serkan Kurt TUR [WC] | 6-0 6-4
Umut Engin TUR [WC] vs. Gorkem Yurtseven TUR [WC] | 6-4 6-2
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] vs. Ryan Young USA | 6-4 6-2
Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] vs. Cenk Uludag TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Ilia Marchenko UKR [2] vs. Jiri Krkoska CZE | 6-3 6-3
Talal Ouahabi MAR vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR [7] | 6-3 7-5

Martin Pedersen DEN [3] vs. Stefan Seifert GER | 6-3 6-4
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [8] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Roman Borvanov USA [4] vs. Serkan-Akin Dilek TUR | 6-3 6-1
Igor Sijsling NED [6] vs. Umut Engin TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-4

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] | 6-4 6-4
Ilia Marchenko UKR [2] vs. Talal Ouahabi MAR | 4-6 7-6 (3) ?
Vladimir Obradovic SRB vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [3] | 7-6 (7) 6-3
Roman Borvanov USA [4] vs. Igor Sijsling NED [6] | 6-7 (3) 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2008, 04:04 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Adrian Menendez ESP | 7-5 7-6 (8)
Fernando Vicente ESP vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 6-1 7-6 (5)
George Bastl SUI [SE] vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR | 6-3 6-1
Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [8] | 5-7 6-3 7-6 (5)

Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Noam Okun ISR | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] vs. Ergun Zorlu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Filip Prpic SWE | 6-4 6-4
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 7-5 7-5

Frederik Nielsen DEN [Q] vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [6] | 6-4 6-4
Nicolas Todero ARG vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 7-5 7-6 (4)
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Roman Borvanov USA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR | 7-5 3-6 6-2

Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Jesse Levine USA [7] | 7-6 (5) 6-2
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Adem Ozmeral TUR [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Tuna Altuna TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Kei Nishikori JPN [2] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA | 6-4 6-2

SECOND ROUND:

Fernando Vicente ESP vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-2 6-2
Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. George Bastl SUI [SE] | 6-2 6-1
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Go Soeda JPN [5] | 5-7 7-5 6-0

Nicolas Todero ARG vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN [Q] | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Prakash Amritraj IND | 6-3 6-3
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Kei Nishikori JPN [2] | 6-4 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. Fernando Vicente ESP | 7-6 (5) Ret.
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Nicolas Todero ARG | 6-3 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-0 4-6 6-1

SEMI FINALS:

Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] | 4-6 7-6 (2) 6-3
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-3

FINAL:

Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Gilles Muller LUX [4]

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2008, 04:05 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

P. Amritraj & Bloomfield vs. Kuznetsov & Pless [USA/DEN, 1] | 6-1 7-6 (8)
Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] vs. [I]Engin & Kurt [TUR, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] vs. Akkoyun & Zorlu [TUR, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Borvanov & Valtzer [USA/ISR] | 6-4 7-6 (9)

Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Bastl & Ghouse [SUI/IND] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. Altuna & Lugassy [TUR/FRA] | 6-3 6-1
Menendez & Vicente [ESP] vs. Ozmeral & Tanik [TUR, WC] | 6-3 6-4
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Nielsen & Pedersen [DEN, 2] | 6-2 4-6 10-7

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] vs. Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] | 6-3 6-1
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] | 6-1 6-1
Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] | 4-6 6-3 10-0
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Menendez & Vicente [ESP] | 6-3 7-6 (5)

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] | Walkover
Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] | 6-1 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN]

Jader Magri
05-07-2008, 06:38 PM
Entry List

Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 90
Nishikori, Kei JPN 99
Muller, Gilles LUX 121
Pless, Kristian DEN 129
Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 131
Soeda, Go JPN 132
Jones, Alun AUS 139
Capdeville, Paul CHI 141
Golubev, Andrey RUS 144
Ledovskikh, Mikhail RUS 156
Levine, Jesse USA 165
Menendez, Adrian ESP 174
Vicente, Fernando ESP 178
Udomchoke, Danai THA 180
Evans, Brendan USA 198
Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 210
Mello, Ricardo BRA 213
Lugassy, Gary FRA 222
Kubot, Lukasz POL 224
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 229
Prpic, Filip SWE 231
Amritraj, Prakash IND 246


Good Luck, Mello!!!

CooCooCachoo
05-08-2008, 05:10 PM
Expected a better list.

Tobi
05-09-2008, 11:05 PM
Expected a better list.
It is a new event and it is at the first RG week so I expected a list like that actually.

Tobi
05-09-2008, 11:07 PM
Tournement Website : http://www.izmircup.org/

Alien
05-14-2008, 01:05 PM
Is alternates list not available? :confused:

Drew37
05-17-2008, 10:06 PM
From event site....

Alternates - Yedek ve Elemeye girebilecekler
1. Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 250 48. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 407
2. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 255 49. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 411
3. Ungur, Adrian ROU 258 50. Olaso, Guillermo ESP 414
4. Okun, Noam ISR 259 51. Madjarovski, Darko SRB 418
5. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 265 52. Cakl, Tomas CZE 424
6. Dorsch, Benedikt GER 266 53.# Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 427
7. Chen, Ti TPE 273 54.# Bardoczky, Kornel HUN 430
8. Lopez Jaen, Miguel Angel ESP 277 55. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 435
9. Rusevski, Predrag MKD 279 56. Vacek, Martin CZE 436
10. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 280 57. Blandin, Jeremy FRA 442
11. Klec, Ivo SVK 287 58. Savic, David SRB 444
12. Dodig, Ivan CRO 290 59. Avellan, Carlos ECU 446
13. Satschko, Alex GER 297 60. Biasella, Adriano ITA 450
14. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 300 61. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 453
15. Todero, Nicolas ARG 308 62. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 460
16. Zeballos, Horacio ARG 309 63.# Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
17. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 313 64.# Stancik, Jan SVK 473
18. Pospisil, Jaroslav CZE 314 65. Dell'Acqua, Massimo ITA 478
19. Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 318 66. Nam, Hyun-Woo KOR 483
20. Zampieri, Caio BRA 320 67. Cervenak, Pavol SVK 485
21. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 322 68. Thompson, Nathan USA 489
22. Junaid, Rameez AUS 324 69. Obradovic, Vladimir SRB 496
23. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 325 70. Walter, Ludovic FRA 497
24. Machado, Rui POR 329 71. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 504
25. Weintraub, Amir ISR 330 72. Thomson, Clint AUS 509
26. Zemlja, Grega SLO 345 73. Rieschick, Sebastian GER 523
27. Desein, Niels BEL 347 74. Crugnola, Marco ITA 529
28. Marchenko, Ilia UKR 350 75. Trusendi, Walter ITA 530
29. Jorquera, Manuel ITA 351 76. Seifert, Stefan GER 533
30. Pedersen, Martin DEN 352 77. Charroin, Olivier FRA 542
31. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 354 78. Molchanov, Denys UKR 562
32. Borvanov, Roman USA 360 79. Sandbichler, Armin AUT 571
33. Marcaccio, Gustavo ARG 365 80. Popovic, Petar FRA 575
34.# Masson, Jeroen BEL 367 81.# Abdukhalikov, Syrym KAZ 599
35. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 369 82. Klier, David GER 648
36. Veronelli, Diego ARG 372 83. Vico, Uros ITA 677
37. Lojda, Dusan CZE 373 84. Eichenberger, Patrick SUI 733
38. Bloomfield, Richard GBR 376 85. De Armas, Jose VEN 798
39. Bastl, George SUI 384 86. Moser, Frank GER 829
40. Kravchuk, Konstantin RUS 387 87. Motti, Alessandro ITA 845
41.# Flock, Alexander GER 389 88. Paskvan, Federico ARG 863
42. Chadaj, Adam POL 396 89. Zelenay, Igor SVK 900
43. El Amrani, Reda MAR 398 90. Jobe, Ikaika USA 985
44. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 400 91.# Chanakira, Tinotenda ZIM 1719
45. Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 401 92. Gehrke, Geoff USA 32750
46. Burzi, Enrico ITA 403 93.# Ouahabi, Talal MAR 32750
47. Alvarez, Diego ARG 406 94.# Thomas, Kiantki USA 32750

chewy
05-18-2008, 04:38 AM
Lu will likely withdraw from this event, it was noted on his website that he'll probably need time off after two weeks in India.

Count Zero
05-23-2008, 08:16 AM
any withdrawls?

Jelena
05-23-2008, 08:28 AM
According to his website Mello is travelling to Turkey.

Zirconek
05-23-2008, 07:40 PM
qualifying draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3834/qs.pdf

Krkoska :rocker2:

Nathaliia
05-23-2008, 08:01 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] has a bye
Ekici Halil TUR [WC] vs. Ryan Young USA
Cenk Uludag TUR [WC] has a bye
Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] has a bye

Ilia Marchenko UKR [2] has a bye
Jiri Krkoska CZE vs. Danila Arsenov RUS
Talal Ouahabi MAR vs. Nathan Thompson USA
Dekel Valtzer ISR [7] has a bye

Martin Pedersen DEN [3] has a bye
Stefan Seifert GER has a bye
Vladimir Obradovic SRB has a bye
Toshihide Matsui JPN [8] has a bye

Roman Borvanov USA [4] has a bye
Serkan-Akin Dilek TUR vs. Serkan Kurt TUR [WC]
Umut Engin TUR [WC] vs. Gorkem Yurtseven TUR [WC]
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a bye

CooCooCachoo
05-23-2008, 09:51 PM
Good luck to Frederik Nielsen :cool:

chewy
05-24-2008, 10:28 AM
looks like Lu will play here after all...will fly directly from New Dehli

CooCooCachoo
05-24-2008, 04:26 PM
MAIN DRAW

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Adrian Menendez ESP
Gary Lugassy FRA vs. Fernando Vicente ESP
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. George Bastl SUI [SE]
Q vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [8]

Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Noam Okun ISR
Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] vs. Ergun Zorlu TUR [WC]
Filip Prpic SWE vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Ti Chen TPE vs. Go Soeda JPN [5]

Andrey Golubev RUS [6] vs. Q
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Nicolas Todero ARG
Q vs. Danai Udomchoke THA
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Gilles Muller LUX [4]

Jesse Levine USA [7] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Adem Ozmeral TUR [WC]
Q vs. Tuna Altuna TUR [WC]
Ricardo Mello BRA vs. Kei Nishikori JPN [2]

CooCooCachoo
05-24-2008, 04:27 PM
Good Luck:

Adrian Menendez :cool:
Gary Lugassy
George Bastl
Mikhail Ledovskikh
Ti Chen
Go Soeda
Alex Kuznetsov :cool:

CooCooCachoo
05-24-2008, 04:27 PM
Cut-off #308, Nicolas Todero.

Jelena
05-24-2008, 04:34 PM
Ricardo vs Nishikori. :awww: I'm very delighted. :bolt:

Nathaliia
05-24-2008, 05:09 PM
GL Golubev and........ Tuna Altuna :haha:

Tobi
05-24-2008, 05:28 PM
I am at the tournement and already having good time.

Muller came to city few hours ago,Nishikori and Kuznetsov was already there and practiced together.Glenn Weiner is with Kei here and seemed very nice,Pless was there practising also Levine.

Didnt catch other MD players but all will be at the site tomorrow practising I think.

m-j-d
05-24-2008, 06:02 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW
Round 1

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] has a bye
Ryan Young def Ekici Halil TUR [WC] USA 6-0 6-0

Cenk Uludag TUR [WC] has a bye
Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] has a bye

Ilia Marchenko UKR [2] has a bye
Jiri Krkoska CZE def Danila Arsenov RUS 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2

Talal Ouahabi MAR def Nathan Thompson USA 6-4 6-2
Dekel Valtzer ISR [7] has a bye

Martin Pedersen DEN [3] has a bye
Stefan Seifert GER has a bye

Vladimir Obradovic SRB has a bye
Toshihide Matsui JPN [8] has a bye

Roman Borvanov USA [4] has a bye
Serkan-Akin Dilek TUR def Serkan Kurt TUR [WC] 6-0 6-4

Umut Engin TUR [WC] def Gorkem Yurtseven TUR [WC] 6-4 6-2
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a bye


QUALIFYING DRAW
Round 2

Frederik Nielsen DEN [1] def Ryan Young 6-4 6-2
Richard Bloomfield GBR [5] def Cenk Uludag TUR [WC] 6-2 6-1

Ilia Marchenko UKR [2] def Jiri Krkoska CZE 6-3 6-3
Talal Ouahabi MAR def Dekel Valtzer ISR [7] 6-3 7-5

Martin Pedersen DEN [3] def Stefan Seifert GER 6-3 6-4
Vladimir Obradovic SRB def Toshihide Matsui JPN [8] 7-6(3) 6-3

Roman Borvanov USA [4] def Serkan-Akin Dilek TUR 6-3 6-1
Igor Sijsling NED [6] def Umut Engin TUR [WC] 6-2 6-4

Tulipe
05-24-2008, 06:28 PM
Good luck to Kudryavtsev!

CooCooCachoo
05-24-2008, 06:31 PM
I am at the tournement and already having good time.

Muller came to city few hours ago,Nishikori and Kuznetsov was already there and practiced together.Glenn Weiner is with Kei here and seemed very nice,Pless was there practising also Levine.

Didnt catch other MD players but all will be at the site tomorrow practising I think.

:cool:

Have fun, tobi :hug:

CooCooCachoo
05-24-2008, 06:31 PM
:yeah: Frederik

paulbache
05-24-2008, 08:34 PM
Bad draw for Gary :(
But good luck !!

CooCooCachoo
05-25-2008, 01:07 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

Kuznetsov & Pless [USA/DEN, 1] vs. P. Amritraj & Bloomfield
Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] vs. [I]Engin & Kurt [TUR, WC]
Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] vs. Akkoyun & Zorlu [TUR, WC]
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Borvanov & Valtzer [USA/ISR]

Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Bastl & Ghouse [SUI/IND]
Altuna & Lugassy [TUR/FRA] vs. Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3]
Menendez & Vicente [ESP] vs. Ozmeral & Tanik [TUR, WC]
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Nielsen & Pedersen [DEN, 2]

chewy
05-25-2008, 01:35 PM
GL:
Lu
Nishikori
Soeda
Udomchoke

BlackButterfly
05-25-2008, 02:04 PM
It's my hometown! :hearts: But i won't be there since it's the finals week and i have to stay in Istanbul :sad:

I am at the tournement and already having good time.

Muller came to city few hours ago,Nishikori and Kuznetsov was already there and practiced together.Glenn Weiner is with Kei here and seemed very nice,Pless was there practising also Levine.

Didnt catch other MD players but all will be at the site tomorrow practising I think.

:eek: Are you really in Izmir? :D *jealousy* :p

Please let me know if you need anything in Izmir. :wavey: I still have a little chance to be there this weekend. Would love to meet you. ;)

Nathaliia
05-25-2008, 06:44 PM
Yep he's really there and he's kind enough to report for my website :tape: :angel:

I wish I were there too, I :hearts: Turkey.

Tobi
05-25-2008, 06:59 PM
Monday OOP

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3834/op.pdf

Tobi
05-25-2008, 07:01 PM
Just sent todays report to Nathi so it should be up soon.

All reports are here ;

http://www.tennisalternative.com/

Ivanatis
05-26-2008, 05:11 AM
go Kei and Jesse :)

Juan80
05-26-2008, 09:40 AM
are there any livescore links for this tour?

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 10:29 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

Okun serves first 0-0*
Pless breaks after deuce *1-0
Pless holds his serve after deuce 2-0*
Pless breaks after deuce *3-0
Pless holds to love 4-0*

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 10:35 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

4-0*
Okun holds to 30
*4-1
Pless holds to 30
5-1*

Nathaliia
05-26-2008, 10:38 AM
Go Pless :banana:

Juan80
05-26-2008, 10:39 AM
giulioaxe please link

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 10:44 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

5-1*
Okun holds to 15
*5-2

Pless on serve
15-0
15-15
15-30
15-40
30-40
40-40
adv Pless
game and set

6-2 0-0*

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 10:46 AM
giulioaxe please link
www.bet365.com

Nathaliia
05-26-2008, 11:08 AM
Pless 6-2 2-2 :wavey:

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 11:09 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

6-2 0-0*

Okun holds after deuce
6-2 *0-1
Pless holds after deuce
6-2 1-1*
Okun holds to 15
6-2 *1-2
Pless holds after deuce
6-2 2-2*

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 11:19 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

6-2 2-2*

Okun holds to 15
6-2 *2-3
Okun breaks after deuce
6-2 2-4*

Ays25
05-26-2008, 11:19 AM
im at the tourney too; jst for 3 days hopin to see marsel ilhan and other locals play/ ill go to "cesme" on thrsday - the holiday paradise of izmir -
so far everything is better then istanbls challenger ted open.
ill try to record and upload some game videos.

ps : Nathaliia is ya ever want to explore turkey feel free to be my guest (:

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 11:20 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

6-2 2-4*

Pless breaks to 0
6-2 *3-4

Nathaliia
05-26-2008, 11:30 AM
im at the tourney too; jst for 3 days hopin to see marsel ilhan and other locals play/ ill go to "cesme" on thrsday - the holiday paradise of izmir -
so far everything is better then istanbls challenger ted open.
ill try to record and upload some game videos.

ps : Nathaliia is ya ever want to explore turkey feel free to be my guest (:
It would be lovely :D First I need a passport cos in EU I travel with ID.

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 11:33 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

6-2 2-4*

Pless holds to 15
6-2 4-4*
Okun holds to 30
6-2 *4-5
Pless holds to 0
6-2 5-5*

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 11:36 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

6-2 5-5*
Okun holds to 30
6-2 *5-6
Pless holds to 0
6-2 6-6*

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 11:42 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

6-2 6-6*

tie break 2nd set

0-0*
**0-1
*1-1
2-1**
2-2*
**3-2
*3-3

Ays25
05-26-2008, 11:45 AM
It would be lovely :D First I need a passport cos in EU I travel with ID.

i can get you a special permission paper if yo want to come to ted open ;)

but how come y dont have a passport?

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 11:46 AM
Kristian PLESS (DEN) vs. Noam OKUN (ISR)

6-2 6-6*

tie break 2nd set

0-0*
**0-1
*1-1
2-1**
2-2*
**3-2
*3-3

4-3**
4-4*
**5-4
*6-4
7-4

GSM Pless

Kristian PLESS (DEN) def. Noam OKUN (ISR) 6-2 7-6(4)

Nathaliia
05-26-2008, 11:49 AM
i can get you a special permission paper if yo want to come to ted open ;)

but how come y dont have a passport?
When is Ted Open?

Haha I had one but it's not valid anymore, and since I traveled only in EU after that fact, I was too lazy to get a new passport.

GoMullerGo
05-26-2008, 12:02 PM
www.bet365.com

and where exactly? I only see roland garros results

Nathaliia
05-26-2008, 12:06 PM
you click "live" and then on the left side "tennis" and then you choose a match, I see two unknown Turks on scoreboard :lol:

Nathaliia
05-26-2008, 12:16 PM
Akkoyun vs. Zorlu 2-0 :lol:

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 12:17 PM
Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) vs. Ergun ZORLU (TUR)

Zorlu serves first
0-0*
Akkoyun breaks to 0
*1-0
Akkoyun holds to 0
2-0*
Akkoyun breaks after deuce
*3-0

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 12:33 PM
Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) vs. Ergun ZORLU (TUR)

*3-0
Akkoyun holds to 15
4-0*
Zorlu holds to 30
*4-1
Akkoyun holds after deuce
5-1*
Zorlu holds to 30
*5-2

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 12:35 PM
Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) vs. Ergun ZORLU (TUR)

*5-2
Akkoyun holds to 15

first set Akkoyun 6-2

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 12:45 PM
Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) vs. Ergun ZORLU (TUR)

6-2 0-0*

2nd set

Zorlu holds to 15
6-2 *0-1
Akkoyun holds to 30
6-2 1-1*
Akkoyun breaks to 30
6-2 *2-1

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 12:49 PM
Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) vs. Ergun ZORLU (TUR)

6-2 *2-1

Akkoyun holds to 15
6-2 3-1*
Akkoyun breaks to 15
6-2 *4-1

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 12:59 PM
Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) vs. Ergun ZORLU (TUR)

6-2 *4-1

Akkoyun holds to 15
6-2 5-1*
Zorlu holds to 15
6-2 *5-2
Akkoyun holds to 30

GSM

Haluk AKKOYUN (TUR) def. Ergun ZORLU (TUR) 6-2 6-2

GiulioAxe
05-26-2008, 02:07 PM
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Adrian Menendez ESP
Gary Lugassy FRA vs. Fernando Vicente ESP
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. George Bastl SUI [SE]
Q vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [8]

Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Noam Okun ISR 6-2 7-6(4)
Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] vs. Ergun Zorlu TUR [WC] 6-2 6-2
Filip Prpic SWE vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE 4-6 4-6
Ti Chen TPE vs. Go Soeda JPN [5]

Andrey Golubev RUS [6] vs. Q
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Nicolas Todero ARG
Q vs. Danai Udomchoke THA
Marsel Ilhan TUR vs. Gilles Muller LUX [4]

Jesse Levine USA [7] vs. Prakash Amritraj IND 6-7 2-6
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Adem Ozmeral TUR [WC] 6-0 6-1
Q vs. Tuna Altuna TUR [WC]
Ricardo Mello BRA vs. Kei Nishikori JPN [2]

ARCHANIOL251
05-27-2008, 09:19 AM
Nishikori K. - Mello R.6:4 4-1

Juan80
05-27-2008, 09:33 AM
link?

ARCHANIOL251
05-27-2008, 09:35 AM
Nishikori K. - Mello R.6:4 6:2

Count Zero
05-27-2008, 09:51 AM
link?

there is scoring on bet365.com for centre ct matches only.

Nathaliia
05-27-2008, 09:51 AM
If you feel like reading Tobi's report from Monday :ras:

http://www.tennisalternative.com/news.php?readmore=183

He describes Kudryavtsev as a ballbasher, who lost only one game, but yet trashed his racquet, threw it at the net and moaned :o.

PS. Nishikori $$$ :woohoo:

Count Zero
05-27-2008, 10:02 AM
will he give you score updates on the matches?

Damian
05-27-2008, 10:05 AM
come on Boggo

Nathaliia
05-27-2008, 10:06 AM
I've never asked him for that, I don't have his phone number, and these days - until Thursday evening I guess - I also don't have internet (I'm at shopping centre right now).

Sorry :sad:. Also sorry for not putting on the report yesterday.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-27-2008, 10:07 AM
Marchenko - Altuna 3:1

ARCHANIOL251
05-27-2008, 10:08 AM
Marchenko I. - Altuna T.2-1

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-27-2008, 10:39 AM
Marchenko - Altuna 6:2 1:0

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-27-2008, 10:40 AM
Marchenko - Altuna 6:2 2:0

ARCHANIOL251
05-27-2008, 10:40 AM
Marchenko I. - Altuna T.6:2 2-0

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-27-2008, 10:48 AM
Marchenko - Altuna 6:2 3:0

ARCHANIOL251
05-27-2008, 10:55 AM
Marchenko I. - Altuna T.6:2 5-0

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-27-2008, 10:56 AM
Marchenko - Altuna 6:2 6:0

Count Zero
05-27-2008, 11:19 AM
some results up at:
http://www.izmircup.org/en/index.php?sayfa=netice

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-27-2008, 11:53 AM
Lu - Menendez 5:3

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-27-2008, 11:53 AM
boggo 3-6 1-6 :eek: what a choker :o

Damian
05-27-2008, 11:59 AM
link?

r00kie
05-27-2008, 01:21 PM
Lu - Menendez 7:5 7:6

Nathaliia
05-27-2008, 01:25 PM
lol good job Boggo :tape:

Damian
05-27-2008, 01:31 PM
Nati where I can find boggo score?

r00kie
05-27-2008, 01:34 PM
http://www.izmircup.org/en/index.php?sayfa=netice

Nathaliia
05-27-2008, 01:35 PM
it's on tournament's website

Damian
05-27-2008, 01:42 PM
relly on this link I don't see boggo score :)

Damian
05-27-2008, 01:45 PM
ok now I see but the score appear when I refresh site handle

ARCHANIOL251
05-27-2008, 02:41 PM
Golubev A. - Nielsen F. 4-6 4-6
Ledovskikh M. - Obradovic V. 7-5 3-6 6-7

ARCHANIOL251
05-27-2008, 02:44 PM
Kuznetsov A. - Todero N. 5-7 6-7

GoMullerGo
05-27-2008, 03:00 PM
the center court looks nice. I guess many turkish tennis fans will be there to see muller lose. lets hope that he can win like he did with roddick in his home country in front of his fans :)

chewy
05-27-2008, 03:43 PM
:yeah:
Lu, Nishi, Amritraj

chewy
05-27-2008, 03:46 PM
Has play stopped?

GL Soeda, Danai

GoMullerGo
05-27-2008, 04:53 PM
when will muller start? or are they playing without having a live score at bet365

m-j-d
05-27-2008, 04:56 PM
Bloomers and Amritraj thrashed the no 1 seeds Pless /Kuznetsov 6-1 7-6(8)

Source - ATP (http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3834/mdd.pdf)

Shaman8
05-27-2008, 05:09 PM
Bloomers and Amritraj thrashed the no 1 seeds Pless /Kuznetsov 6-1 7-6(8)

Source - ATP (http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3834/mdd.pdf)what is score muller?

GiulioAxe
05-27-2008, 05:09 PM
when will muller start? or are they playing without having a live score at bet365
it was scheduled at 7PM local time so 6PM CET so they should be playing

Nathaliia
05-27-2008, 05:51 PM
Todero :rocker:

ARCHANIOL251
05-27-2008, 06:36 PM
soeda win

Tobi
05-27-2008, 07:32 PM
Muller won 75 36 62

All Results ;

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3834/mds.pdf

Nathaliia
05-28-2008, 08:51 AM
So Muller bitched to the umpire? :lol: :haha:

CooCooCachoo
05-28-2008, 08:53 AM
Bloomers and Amritraj thrashed the no 1 seeds Pless /Kuznetsov 6-1 7-6(8)

Source - ATP (http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3834/mdd.pdf)

That's not a thrashing.

CooCooCachoo
05-28-2008, 09:02 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Adrian Menendez ESP | 7-5 7-6 (8)
Fernando Vicente ESP vs. Gary Lugassy FRA | 6-1 7-6 (5)
George Bastl SUI [SE] vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR | 6-3 6-1
Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. Mikhail Ledovskikh RUS [8] | 5-7 6-3 7-6 (5)

Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Noam Okun ISR | 6-2 7-6 (4)
Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] vs. Ergun Zorlu TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Filip Prpic SWE | 6-4 6-4
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 7-5 7-5

Frederik Nielsen DEN [Q] vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [6] | 6-4 6-4
Nicolas Todero ARG vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 7-5 7-6 (4)
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Roman Borvanov USA [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Marsel Ilhan TUR | 7-5 3-6 6-2

Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Jesse Levine USA [7] | 7-6 (5) 6-2
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Adem Ozmeral TUR [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Tuna Altuna TUR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Kei Nishikori JPN [2] vs. Ricardo Mello BRA | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
05-28-2008, 09:03 AM
Alex Kuznetsov :help: :help: :help:

CooCooCachoo
05-28-2008, 09:04 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Fernando Vicente ESP
George Bastl SUI [SE] vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q]
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC]
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Go Soeda JPN [5]

Frederik Nielsen DEN [Q] vs. Nicolas Todero ARG
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Gilles Muller LUX [4]
Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Kei Nishikori JPN [2]

CooCooCachoo
05-28-2008, 09:05 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

P. Amritraj & Bloomfield vs. Kuznetsov & Pless [USA/DEN, 1] | 6-1 7-6 (8)
Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] vs. [I]Engin & Kurt [TUR, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] vs. Akkoyun & Zorlu [TUR, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Borvanov & Valtzer [USA/ISR] | 6-4 7-6 (9)

Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Bastl & Ghouse [SUI/IND]
Altuna & Lugassy [TUR/FRA] vs. Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3]
Menendez & Vicente [ESP] vs. Ozmeral & Tanik [TUR, WC] | 6-3 6-4
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Nielsen & Pedersen [DEN, 2] | 6-2 4-6 10-7

--Aussie--
05-28-2008, 01:31 PM
Nishikori K. - Marchenko I. 4:6 2:6

agi
05-28-2008, 03:28 PM
Nishikori K. - Marchenko I. 4:6 2:6

do you know any other results :)

GiulioAxe
05-28-2008, 03:59 PM
Kristian Pless DEN [3] def. Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] 6-1 6-2

Björn Rehnquist SWE def. Go Soeda JPN [5] 5-7 7-5 6-0

Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS def. Prakash Amritraj IND 6-3 6-3

Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] def. Kei Nishikori JPN [2] 6-4 6-2

Nathaliia
05-28-2008, 05:39 PM
Noooooo everybody but not Kei and Soeda :bigcry:

Long live the Japanese tennis fans.

Papakori
05-28-2008, 06:06 PM
Kei and Go :sad:.

Pretty disappointing.

CooCooCachoo
05-29-2008, 07:16 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Fernando Vicente ESP
George Bastl SUI [SE] vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q]
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Go Soeda JPN [5] | 5-7 7-5 6-0

Frederik Nielsen DEN [Q] vs. Nicolas Todero ARG
Danai Udomchoke THA vs. Gilles Muller LUX [4]
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Prakash Amritraj IND | 6-3 6-3
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Kei Nishikori JPN [2] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
05-29-2008, 07:17 AM
Shocking loss for Nishikori :eek:

CooCooCachoo
05-29-2008, 07:18 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

P. Amritraj & Bloomfield vs. Kuznetsov & Pless [USA/DEN, 1] | 6-1 7-6 (8)
Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] vs. [I]Engin & Kurt [TUR, WC] | 6-3 6-1
Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] vs. Akkoyun & Zorlu [TUR, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Borvanov & Valtzer [USA/ISR] | 6-4 7-6 (9)

Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Bastl & Ghouse [SUI/IND] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] vs. Altuna & Lugassy [TUR/FRA] | 6-3 6-1
Menendez & Vicente [ESP] vs. Ozmeral & Tanik [TUR, WC] | 6-3 6-4
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Nielsen & Pedersen [DEN, 2] | 6-2 4-6 10-7

CooCooCachoo
05-29-2008, 07:19 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] vs. Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] | 6-3 6-1
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] | 6-1 6-1
Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3]
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Menendez & Vicente [ESP] | 6-3 7-6 (5)

CooCooCachoo
05-29-2008, 07:19 AM
Looks like a major tank job from Chen & Okun. Can't imagine them winning only two games for real.

GoMullerGo
05-29-2008, 09:12 AM
will muller win against udomchoke today? Oh well, I am not that sure ...we'll see

chewy
05-29-2008, 12:02 PM
i think Muller will win...but wish for the opposite.

chewy
05-29-2008, 12:04 PM
What happen with the Japanese players..?? esp Kei...quite disappointed to see them go out so early.

Cris7Ronaldo
05-29-2008, 01:27 PM
any scores? I need:
Muller-Udomchoke
Bastl-Obradovic

C'mon Udomchoke & Bastl :cool:

Huff
05-29-2008, 01:29 PM
Muller beat Udomchoke |7-6 6-4

Todero beat Nielsen |2-6 6-4 6-2

Gilles :woohoo:

GoMullerGo
05-29-2008, 01:34 PM
Todero?! what player is that? never heard of him

chewy
05-29-2008, 01:34 PM
results for Lu vs Vicente?

nemanjam
05-29-2008, 01:47 PM
Odradovic - Bastl 6-2

Ajde Vlado

nemanjam
05-29-2008, 02:17 PM
Vladimir Obradovic (SRB,Q) def. George Bastl (SUI,SE) 6-2 6-1:woohoo:

Vlado :worship:

Hypofiza
05-29-2008, 05:41 PM
Lu score anyone?

Tristanslav
05-29-2008, 05:56 PM
Vladimir Obradovic (SRB,Q) def. George Bastl (SUI,SE) 6-2 6-1:woohoo:

Vlado :worship:


Unreal!! What a win, Vlade's gonna get some great points from this week!!!

tolban
05-29-2008, 06:47 PM
lu-vicente 0-2

Hypofiza
05-29-2008, 07:52 PM
lu-vicente 0-2


:mad::(

paulbache
05-29-2008, 08:24 PM
Vicente def. Lu 6/2 6/2!! :eek: :eek:

BlackButterfly
05-30-2008, 12:22 AM
Oh yea i'll fly to Izmir tomorrow night :D

I hope Muller can win his SF match because he is the only remaining player whom i would love to watch.

GoMullerGo
05-30-2008, 07:24 AM
which games do they show on livescore at bet365? only the court number 1 matches?

CooCooCachoo
05-30-2008, 09:32 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Fernando Vicente ESP vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-2 6-2
Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. George Bastl SUI [SE] | 6-2 6-1
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Haluk Akkoyun TUR [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Go Soeda JPN [5] | 5-7 7-5 6-0

Nicolas Todero ARG vs. Frederik Nielsen DEN [Q] | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Prakash Amritraj IND | 6-3 6-3
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Kei Nishikori JPN [2] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
05-30-2008, 09:33 AM
QUARTER FINALS:

Fernando Vicente ESP vs. Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q]
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Nicolas Todero ARG vs. Gilles Muller LUX [4]
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q]

CooCooCachoo
05-30-2008, 09:34 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] vs. Ilhan & Mello [TUR/BRA] | 6-3 6-1
Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Chen & Okun [TPE/ISR, 4] | 6-1 6-1
Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Golubev & Kudryavtsev [RUS, 3] | 4-6 6-3 10-0
Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] vs. Menendez & Vicente [ESP] | 6-3 7-6 (5)

CooCooCachoo
05-30-2008, 09:35 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] | Walkover
Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG]

GoMullerGo
05-30-2008, 04:15 PM
Obradovic apparently won after winning the first set 7/6 against Vicente
Muller won easily in 2 sets against Todero
Marchenko won against Kudryavtsev in 3 sets

chewy
05-30-2008, 05:27 PM
Did not expect all my favs can't get pass rd 2...

Good luck in doubles, didn even notice before...
Levine & Nishikori :)

Tobi
05-30-2008, 08:23 PM
Pless won 62 46 63 in the last match.

Doubtful of going in the weekend,hopefully it will change.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-30-2008, 08:54 PM
vicente always simulating inj.

Haile Selassie
05-30-2008, 11:30 PM
Good luck NiCoLa$!

chewy
05-31-2008, 10:11 AM
Any results for doubles yet?

CooCooCachoo
05-31-2008, 10:52 AM
QUARTER FINALS:

Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. Fernando Vicente ESP | 7-6 (5) Ret.
Kristian Pless DEN [3] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Nicolas Todero ARG | 6-3 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-0 4-6 6-1

CooCooCachoo
05-31-2008, 10:54 AM
SEMI FINALS:

Vladimir Obradovic SRB [Q] vs. Kristian Pless DEN [3]
Gilles Muller LUX [4] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q]

Haute
05-31-2008, 06:20 PM
Anyone have scores for the SFs?

Michall
05-31-2008, 07:16 PM
Izmir Cup Final Pless-Muller

Tobi
05-31-2008, 07:18 PM
Pless d. Obradovic 46 76 63
Muller d. Marchenko 63 36 63

Levine/Nishikori won 61 61

Smoke944
05-31-2008, 07:42 PM
Muller and Levine/Nishikori :worship:

CooCooCachoo
05-31-2008, 07:51 PM
Good luck to Gilles in the final.

CooCooCachoo
05-31-2008, 07:52 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. P. Amritraj & Bloomfield [IND/GBR] | Walkover
Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN] vs. Obradovic & Todero [SRB/ARG] | 6-1 6-1

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Thompson & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. Levine & Nishikori [USA/JPN]

chewy
06-01-2008, 04:25 AM
Levine/Nishikori won 61 61

:D One more to go!

GoMullerGo
06-01-2008, 11:26 AM
no tobi report anymore at tennisalternative.com?

Tobi
06-01-2008, 03:59 PM
Muller won the title 75 63 :banana:

Levine/Nishikori won the title as well 61 75

Tobi
06-01-2008, 04:02 PM
no tobi report anymore at tennisalternative.com?
I send Nathi friday report but they didnt put.Also reports from the weekend will be there tonight.

GoMullerGo
06-01-2008, 04:03 PM
ok. thanks for the good news on Gilles Muller this week. He is close to MD Wimbledon now and soon in the Top 100..I hope so!

Jelena
06-01-2008, 07:46 PM
ok. thanks for the good news on Gilles Muller this week. He is close to MD Wimbledon now and soon in the Top 100..I hope so!
Main Draw for Wimbledon is already out :)

CooCooCachoo
06-01-2008, 08:41 PM
Congrats to Gilles :)

GoMullerGo
06-01-2008, 11:37 PM
so gilles has no chance to get directly to MD in wimbledon?

Jelena
06-02-2008, 05:54 AM
so gilles has no chance to get directly to MD in wimbledon?
#12 in Qualifying list. Sorry for you. :wavey:

Drimal
06-02-2008, 07:50 AM
2nd challenger title of 2008 for Gilles :rocker2: :aparty:

Now get back into top 100! :)

Tristanslav
06-02-2008, 08:23 AM
Should also congratulate Vlade on a fantastic run to the last 4 from Qualifying.

chewy
06-02-2008, 12:50 PM
:yeah: Nishi/Levine, a good finish at this tournament.

Congrats Muller!

I♥PsY@Mus!c
06-03-2008, 08:44 PM
Congrats Gilles! :smooch: I like him but didn't know he is playing challenger series. :sad: He shouldn't be here.I don't mind if he loves partying,getting drunk :crazy: but hope he will work harder and beat the duck in ATP again. :rocker2:

cath85
06-09-2008, 11:24 PM
it was about time for Gilles to get in shape again! I hope he keeps the good work up!