Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Winner: Nicolas Massu] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 19: Rijeka, Croatia [Winner: Nicolas Massu]

Pages : [1] 2

CooCooCachoo
04-11-2008, 10:20 AM
Week 19: Croatia Osiguranje Rijeka Open [Rijeka]

http://www.kroatien-online.com/en/tourism/images/rijeka.jpg


Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Type: €30K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: May 5 - 11
2007 Champion: Marin Cilic [CRO].

Tournament website: http://www.rijekaopen.com/

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:


Hernandez, Oscar ESP 73
Troicki, Viktor SRB 105
Karanusic, Roko CRO 110
Rochus, Christophe BEL 141
Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 150
Peya, Alexander AUT 193
Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 203
Souza, Joao BRA 206
Norman, Dick BEL 219
Gard, Catalin ROU 224
Villagran, Cristian ARG 225
Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 238
Fischer, Martin AUT 244
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 249
Malisse, Xavier BEL 250
Ungur, Adrian ROU 257
Lammer, Michael SUI 259
Rusevski, Predrag MKD 265
Chekhov, Pavel RUS 267
Olejniczak, Dawid POL 269
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 273
Stoppini, Andrea ITA 275
Alternates:

1. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
2. Juska, Andis LAT 288
3. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
4. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
5. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
6. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
7. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
8. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
9. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
10. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
11. Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 310
12. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 312
13. Todero, Nicolas ARG 313
14. Reister, Julian GER 314
15. Balleret, Benjamin MON 317

CooCooCachoo
04-11-2008, 10:31 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1] has a Bye
Deni Zmak CRO vs. David Vukasinec AUS | 6-3 7-6 (2)
Alessandro Motti ITA vs. Nikola Mektic CRO | 7-6 (2) 2-6 7-6 (4)
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] has a Bye

Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] has a Bye
Lazar Magdincev MKD vs. Josko Topic CRO | 6-3 4-6 6-2
Marcel Ruzic CRO vs. Sinisa Cuk CRO | 6-0 6-3
Lovro Zovko CRO [7] has a Bye

Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] has a Bye
Vedran Siljegovic CRO vs. Mladen Jardas CRO | 6-1 6-2
Armin Sandbichler AUT vs. Dino Marcan CRO | 6-1 6-3
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] has a Bye

Enrico Burzi ITA [4] has a Bye
Sasa Tuksar CRO vs. Luka Zunic CRO | 6-2 3-6 6-0
Max Raditschnigg AUT vs. Dasen Jardas CRO | 6-0 6-0
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1] beat Deni Zmak CRO | 6-2 6-4
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] beat Alessandro Motti ITA | 6-3 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] beat Lazar Magdincev MKD | 6-2 2-6 6-4
Lovro Zovko CRO [7] beat Marcel Ruzic CRO | 6-1 6-3

Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] beat Vedran Siljegovic CRO | 6-1 7-6 (3)
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] beat Armin Sandbichler AUT | 5-7 6-4 6-3
Enrico Burzi ITA [4] beat Sasa Tuksar CRO | 3-6 7-5 6-1
Igor Sijsling NED [6] beat Max Raditschnigg AUT | 6-2 6-7 (4) 7-6 (2)

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1] vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] | 7-6 (2) 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] vs. Lovro Zovko CRO [7] | 1-6 6-0 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] | 6-3 7-6 (1)
Igor Sijsling NED [6] vs. Enrico Burzi ITA [4] | 6-3 6-7 (11) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
04-11-2008, 10:31 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO | 6-4 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Marin Draganja CRO [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Igor Sijsling NED [Q]vs. Andis Juska LAT | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dick Norman BEL vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [7] | 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Benjamin Balleret MON | 6-4 6-3
Alexander Peya AUT vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [WC] | 7-6 (7) 6-2
Pavel Chekhov RUS vs. João Souza BRA [8] | 6-3 6-4

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q]vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD | 6-2 6-4
Roko Karanusic CRO [3] vs. Antonio Veic CRO [WC] | 6-3 6-0

Michael Lammer SUI vs. Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6] | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Catalin Gard ROU | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Viktor Troicki SRB [2] vs. Franko Skugor CRO [WC] | 4-6 6-1 6-2

SECOND ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA | 6-3 6-1
Dick Norman BEL vs. Igor Sijsling NED [Q] | 6-7 (5) 7-5 6-4
Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Alexander Peya AUT | 6-4 7-6 (2)
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q] | 6-3 7-5
Roko Karanusic CRO [3] vs. Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-4 7-6 (11)
Viktor Troicki SRB [2] vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 4-6 6-2 7-5

QUARTER FINALS:

Dick Norman BEL vs. Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] | 6-3 7-6 (4)
Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE | 6-4 3-6 6-4
Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO [3] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Viktor Troicki SRB [2] vs. Michael Lammer SUI | 7-5 6-2

SEMI FINALS:

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Dick Norman BEL | 6-4 6-0
Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Viktor Troicki SRB [2] | 6-4 6-2

FINAL:

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Christophe Rochus BEL [5]

CooCooCachoo
04-11-2008, 10:32 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED] beat Azzaro & Zovko [ITA/CRO, 1] | 6-3 6-4
Karol & Pospisil [CZE] beat Skugor & Veic [CRO, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Motti & Souza [ITA/BRA, 3] | 0-6 6-2 11-9
Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] beat Eitzinger & Oswald [AUT] | 6-4 6-3

Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA] beat Mektic & Topic [CRO, WC] | 6-3 6-3
Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] beat Fabbri & Villagran [ARG] | 6-2 0-6 10-0
Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] beat Chekhov & Kukushkin [RUS] | 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Draganja & Zmak [CRO, WC] | 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Karol & Pospisil [CZE] beat Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED] | 6-1 6-1
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] | Walkover
Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] beat Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA] | 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] | 7-6 (13) 6-1

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Karol & Pospisil [CZE] vs. Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] | 6-3 6-1
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] | 7-5 7-6 (3)

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Karol & Pospisil [CZE] vs. Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] | 6-4 6-4

Labamba
04-16-2008, 12:27 PM
Rijeka, Croatia
Date: 5/5/2008 Original Cut Off: 275 Ranking Date: 4/14/2008

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw

Chekhov, Pavel RUS 267
Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 203
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 249
Norman, Dick BEL 219
Fischer, Martin AUT 244
Olejniczak, Dawid POL 269
Gard, Catalin ROU 224
Peya, Alexander AUT 193
Hernandez, Oscar ESP 73
Rochus, Christophe BEL 141
Karanusic, Roko CRO 110
Rusevski, Predrag MKD 265
Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 150
Souza, Joao BRA 206
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 273
Stoppini, Andrea ITA 275
Lammer, Michael SUI 259
Troicki, Viktor SRB 105
Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 238
Ungur, Adrian ROU 257
Malisse, Xavier BEL 250
Villagran, Cristian ARG 225

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alternates
1. Ilhan, Marsel TUR 276
2. Juska, Andis LAT 288
3. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 296
4. Tkalec, Marko SLO 298
5. Sanchez de Luna, Jose Antonio ESP 301
6. Hajek, Jan CZE 302
7. Goodall, Joshua GBR 303
8. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 306
9. Eitzinger, Rainer AUT 308
10. De Chaunac, Sebastien FRA 309
11. Poch-Gradin, Carlos ESP 310
12. Azzaro, Leonardo ITA 312
13. Todero, Nicolas ARG 313
14. Reister, Julian GER 314
15. Balleret, Benjamin MON 317

Matchu
04-17-2008, 02:48 PM
Bernard Tomic making his challenger debut here.

lucasafn
04-17-2008, 04:02 PM
Vamos João Souza(BRA)!!!

Jader Magri
04-20-2008, 11:07 PM
Good luck João Souza !!!!

Entry list in sequencial:


Hernandez, Oscar ESP 73
Troicki, Viktor SRB 105
Karanusic, Roko CRO 110
Rochus, Christophe BEL 141
Kukushkin, Mikhail RUS 150
Peya, Alexander AUT 193
Montcourt, Mathieu FRA 203
Souza, Joao BRA 206
Norman, Dick BEL 219
Gard, Catalin ROU 224
Villagran, Cristian ARG 225
Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 238
Fischer, Martin AUT 244
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 249
Malisse, Xavier BEL 250
Ungur, Adrian ROU 257
Lammer, Michael SUI 259
Rusevski, Predrag MKD 265
Chekhov, Pavel RUS 267
Olejniczak, Dawid POL 269
Kuznetsov, Alex USA 273
Stoppini, Andrea ITA 275

JeffCandoi
04-23-2008, 08:19 PM
c'mon Joazin Feijao Souza

Sean.J.S.
04-24-2008, 01:53 PM
Good luck to Bernard. It'd be interesting to see how he goes against the big boys.

KaiserChief
04-25-2008, 10:59 PM
Predrag is doubtful also for this one.
He has some inflamanation of the knee ,so I am not sure that he will show up. He is not playing in Rome week before, he pulled out of the qualies.

Blue Heart24
04-25-2008, 11:07 PM
The King in Rijeka :worship::worship::worship:
I wish he shows up.The people of Rijeka will have a lifetime opportunity too see the Legend of the game here.
A Karanusic-Hernandez final would be good.

Superior1
05-02-2008, 11:13 AM
Malisse withdrew.

JuanRodriguez
05-02-2008, 05:04 PM
Malisse withdrew.

Damn :sad:

You've got any source?

CooCooCachoo
05-02-2008, 06:09 PM
SteveG confirms:

Rijeka
Out - Malisse (Alt Ilhan)
In - Juska

Superior1
05-02-2008, 09:43 PM
Nicolas Massu in as SE. Great news!

Nathaliia
05-02-2008, 09:54 PM
Hmm, a bit surprising about Massu...

I wonder why quallie list is not on yet.

Salum
05-02-2008, 09:59 PM
Good luck to Souza.

CooCooCachoo
05-02-2008, 10:06 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

Grega Zemlja SLO [1] has a Bye
David Vukasinec AUS vs. Deni Zmak CRO
Nikola Mektic CRO vs. Alessandro Motti ITA
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] has a Bye

Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] has a Bye
Josko Topic CRO vs. Lazar Magdincev MKD
Marcel Ruzic CRO vs. Sinisa Cuk CRO
Lovro Zovko CRO [7] has a Bye

Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] has a Bye
Vedran Siljegovic CRO vs. Mladen Jardas CRO
Armin Sandbichler AUT vs. Dino Marcan CRO
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] has a Bye

Enrico Burzi ITA [4] has a Bye
Luka Zunic CRO vs. Sasa Tuksar CRO
Max Raditschnigg AUT vs. Dasen Jardas CRO
Igor Sijsling NED [6] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
05-02-2008, 10:07 PM
Good luck to Lovro and Alejandro.

Nathaliia
05-02-2008, 10:25 PM
GL Mektic and Oswald

croat123
05-02-2008, 10:39 PM
good luck to lovro, sasa, and dino!!

maconick
05-03-2008, 03:47 AM
Gl Lazar!

KaiserChief
05-03-2008, 09:40 AM
Ajde Laze

Franco GF
05-03-2008, 10:39 AM
Good luck for Ale Fabbri!! :)

Truc
05-03-2008, 01:32 PM
The main draw is out:
http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3586/mds.pdf

Nathaliia
05-03-2008, 02:15 PM
Rezultati 1. kola kvalifikacija :p:

Ružić - Ćuk 6:0, 6:3,
Magdinčev (Mkd) - Topić 6:3, 4:6, 6:2,
Žmak - Vukasinec (Aus) 6:3, 7:6 (2),
Motti (Ita) - Mektić 7:6 (2), 2:6, 7:6
(4), Raditschnigg (Aut) - D. Jardas 6:0, 6:0,
Tuksar - Žunić 6:2, 3:6,
Sandbischler (Aut) - Marcan 6:1, 6:3.6:0,
Šiljegović - M. Jadras 6:1, 6:2.

CooCooCachoo
05-03-2008, 04:06 PM
MAIN DRAW

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Marin Draganja CRO [WC]
Andis Juska LAT vs. Q
Dick Norman BEL vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [7]

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Benjamin Balleret MON
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Alexander Peya AUT
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Bernard Tomic CRO [WC]
Pavel Chekhov RUS vs. João Souza BRA [8]

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Q
Cristian Villagran ARG vs. Q
Q vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD
Antonio Veic CRO [WC] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO [3]

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6] vs. Michael Lammer SUI
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT
Catalin Gard ROU vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Franko Skugor CRO [WC] vs. Viktor Troicki SRB [2]

Nadie
05-03-2008, 05:02 PM
good luck Viktor :rocker2:

Blue Heart24
05-03-2008, 05:10 PM
wtf Coo you listed Tomic as CRO :o :lol:

Nathaliia
05-03-2008, 05:14 PM
wtf Coo you listed Tomic as CRO :o :lol:
You mind? :rolls:

Franco GF
05-03-2008, 05:33 PM
Villagran and Decoud!!:)

Ivanatis
05-03-2008, 06:04 PM
Pospisil could be winnable

we'll see

ChinoRios4Ever
05-03-2008, 06:51 PM
Nico here? :eek:

maconick
05-03-2008, 07:11 PM
Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 6745
Location: Czech republic, Brno Posted: 05/03/2008 4:52 pm Post subject:

First Round
(1)Grega Zemlja (SLO) bye
Deni Zmak (CRO) d. David Vukasinec (AUS) 6-3 7-6(2)
Alessandro Motti (ITA) d. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 7-6(2) 2-6 7-6(4)
(8)Massimo Dell`Acqua (ITA) bye
(2)Blaz Kavcic (SLO) bye
Lazar Magdincev (MKD) d. Josko Topic (CRO) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Marcel Ruzic (CRO) d. Sinisa Cuk (CRO) 6-0 6-3
(7)Lovro Zovko (CRO) bye
(3)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) bye
Vedran Siljegovic (CRO) d. Mladen Jardas (CRO) 6-1 6-2
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. Dino Marcan (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-0
(5)Philipp Oswald (AUT) bye
(4)Enrico Burzi (ITA) bye
Sasa Tuksar (CRO) d. Luka Zunic (CRO) 6-2 6-3
Max Raditschnigg (AUT) d. Dasen Jardas (CRO) 6-0 6-0
(6)Igor Sijsling (NED) bye

CooCooCachoo
05-03-2008, 08:44 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1] beat Deni Zmak CRO | 6-2 6-4
Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] beat Alessandro Motti ITA | 6-3 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] beat Lazar Magdincev MKD | 6-2 2-6 6-4
Lovro Zovko CRO [7] beat Marcel Ruzic CRO | 6-1 6-3

Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] beat Vedran Siljegovic CRO | 6-1 7-6 (3)
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] beat Armin Sandbichler AUT | 5-7 6-4 6-3
Enrico Burzi ITA [4] beat Sasa Tuksar CRO | 3-6 7-5 6-1
Igor Sijsling NED [6] beat Max Raditschnigg AUT | 6-2 6-7 (4) 7-6 (2)

CooCooCachoo
05-03-2008, 08:44 PM
:yeah: Lovro
:yeah: Alejandro
:( Sasa

CooCooCachoo
05-03-2008, 08:44 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1] vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8]
Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] vs. Lovro Zovko CRO [7]
Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT [5]
Enrico Burzi ITA [4] vs. Igor Sijsling NED [6]

hahaha7
05-03-2008, 10:41 PM
Good luck to Lovro :)

Nathaliia
05-03-2008, 11:01 PM
Oswald :yeah:

I'll have a coverage from this tournament, so it's for you to enjoy. Here's the first part and I hope you're gonna follow all week long :kiss: (credits to Superior1 :worship: )

http://www.tennisalternative.com/news.php?readmore=124

gagm
05-03-2008, 11:21 PM
Go Nico for the title :rocker2:

jitterbug
05-03-2008, 11:50 PM
wtf Coo you listed Tomic as CRO :o :lol:

I saw that too :lol:

I saw Tomic play a couple of times, he's got nice shots but still a bit feeble on serve and the groundstrokes. He's pretty likely to improve on that over time as he gets stronger, so good luck :)

Superior1
05-04-2008, 02:53 PM
Zemlja won 7:6(2), 6:4 and Kavčič was leading 1:6, 6:0, 5:2, so he probably won.

Nathaliia
05-04-2008, 02:59 PM
Slovenian event :o

Superior1
05-04-2008, 03:37 PM
Oswald def. Fabbri 6:3, 7:6(1)

WatchOut
05-04-2008, 04:40 PM
Slovenian event :o

Slovenian event?

Kavcic and Zemlja :yeah:

Nathaliia
05-04-2008, 04:43 PM
I mean in terms of scores, not country of playing :)

Boreas
05-04-2008, 05:03 PM
Good luck in MD for Slovenians;)

Thanks god for Croatian tournament almost every week, otherwise they wouldn`t be ranked in top 1000

Nathaliia
05-04-2008, 08:02 PM
I've heard Dell'Acqua wasn't a good boy and he won't get a gift from Santa.

Caio_Brasil
05-04-2008, 08:32 PM
VAMOS FEIJÃO :rocker:

CooCooCachoo
05-04-2008, 09:06 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Grega Zemlja SLO [1] vs. Massimo Dell'acqua ITA [8] | 7-6 (2) 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [2] vs. Lovro Zovko CRO [7] | 1-6 6-0 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT [5] vs. Alejandro Fabbri ARG [3] | 6-3 7-6 (1)
Igor Sijsling NED [6] vs. Enrico Burzi ITA [4] | 6-3 6-7 (11) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
05-04-2008, 09:07 PM
:help: Lovro
:( Alejandro

hahaha7
05-04-2008, 09:07 PM
I've heard Dell'Acqua wasn't a good boy and he won't get a gift from Santa.

:rolls:

CooCooCachoo
05-04-2008, 09:07 PM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Marin Draganja CRO [WC]
Andis Juska LAT vs. Igor Sijsling NED [Q]
Dick Norman BEL vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [7]

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Benjamin Balleret MON
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Alexander Peya AUT
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [WC]
Pavel Chekhov RUS vs. João Souza BRA [8]

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT [Q]
Cristian Villagran ARG vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q]
Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD
Antonio Veic CRO [WC] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO [3]

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6] vs. Michael Lammer SUI
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT
Catalin Gard ROU vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Franko Skugor CRO [WC] vs. Viktor Troicki SRB [2]

CooCooCachoo
05-04-2008, 09:09 PM
DOUBLES DRAW

Azzaro & Zovko [ITA/CRO, 1] vs. Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED]
Skugor & Veic [CRO, WC] vs. Karol & Pospisil [CZE]
Motti & Souza [ITA/BRA, 3] vs. Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO]
Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] vs. Eitzinger & Oswald [AUT]

Mektic & Topic [CRO, WC] vs. Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA]
Fabbri & Villagran [ARG] vs. Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4]
Chekhov & Kukushkin [RUS] vs. Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT]
Draganja & Zmak [CRO, WC] vs. Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2]

Superior1
05-04-2008, 09:14 PM
I must admit I´ve never heard of Draganja. Only in swimming, but that doesn´t count :) Looking forward to seeing him. Tommorow the weather forecast is not the greatest, rain in the morning and cloudy in the afternoon. Hope that is wrong.

SonicCRO
05-05-2008, 01:37 AM
Franko & Victor play again :)

Nathaliia
05-05-2008, 07:33 AM
GL Juska, Souza and *sigh* Kuku

KaiserChief
05-05-2008, 10:25 AM
I must admit I´ve never heard of Draganja. Only in swimming, but that doesn´t count :) Looking forward to seeing him. Tommorow the weather forecast is not the greatest, rain in the morning and cloudy in the afternoon. Hope that is wrong.
Draganja is verz talented. His coach is Vedran Martic who for few years has coached Ivanisevic during his best years on tour 1996-1998.

Predrag is playing at the moment against Zemlja on Central court

pece1976
05-05-2008, 11:17 AM
Žemlja - Rusevski 6:2, *1:0,

pece1976
05-05-2008, 11:31 AM
Žemlja - Rusevski 6:2, 6:4

KaiserChief
05-05-2008, 11:57 AM
Predrag is losing to shitty players now.

ciiruls12
05-05-2008, 12:26 PM
Any scoreboard?

Boreas
05-05-2008, 12:33 PM
Žemlja won MD match:eek::cool:

v__m
05-05-2008, 12:34 PM
Villagran - Kavčič *4:1


http://www.rijekaopen.com/?c=content&id=47

croat123
05-05-2008, 01:15 PM
lovro :o he said he was too confident after the first set and just wanted to crush his opponent in the second :o

v__m
05-05-2008, 01:18 PM
Villagran - Kavčič 6:3, 0:1*
Gard/Rochus - Eitzinger/Oswald 6:4, 6:3

Superior1
05-05-2008, 01:57 PM
I said yesterday that Žemlja is the favorite today against Rusevski. I´ve seen Žemlja in qualies and he played pretty good, so I´m not surprised...

v__m
05-05-2008, 01:58 PM
Kavčič - Villagran 3:6, 6:4, 3:1*

Sijsling - Juska 6:4, *2:1

clansman
05-05-2008, 02:33 PM
Kavčić - Villagran 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Sijsling - Juska 6-4, 4-6, 3-1

Magirus
05-05-2008, 02:54 PM
Sijsling score?

Karalius
05-05-2008, 03:27 PM
Sijsling - Juska 6:4, 4:6, 6:4.

Karalius
05-05-2008, 03:29 PM
Kavčič - Villagran 3:6, 6:4, 3:1*

Sijsling - Juska 6:4, *2:1

From where you know who's serving?

v__m
05-05-2008, 03:30 PM
From where you know who's serving?

from here - http://www.rijekaopen.com/?c=content&id=47

Karalius
05-05-2008, 03:37 PM
And now who's serving in Stoppini - Draganja match?

v__m
05-05-2008, 03:47 PM
And now who's serving in Stoppini - Draganja match?

Stoppini - Draganja -:-

Magirus
05-05-2008, 03:56 PM
Sijsling - Juska 2:1 (6:4, 4:6, 6:4)

Art
05-05-2008, 04:17 PM
Igor :yeah:

posteni
05-05-2008, 04:19 PM
stoppini draganja 75 00*

v__m
05-05-2008, 04:53 PM
Stoppini - Draganja 7:5, 6:2

Norman - Montcourt 5:5*

skapunk
05-05-2008, 04:53 PM
Stoppini - Draganja 7:5, 6:2
Norman - Montcourt 5:5*

Nathaliia
05-05-2008, 04:56 PM
Juska :bigcry:

croat123
05-05-2008, 05:16 PM
marin :sad: but great fight for a 16 y.o.

skapunk
05-05-2008, 05:38 PM
Karanušić - Veić *3:2

Damian
05-05-2008, 05:56 PM
Karanušić - Veić 6:3, *0:0, Norman - Montcourt 2:2 u 3. setu.

skapunk
05-05-2008, 05:57 PM
Karanušić - Veić 6:3 *0:0
Norman - Montcourt 2:2 in third set

Nathaliia
05-05-2008, 05:59 PM
I hope Norman can win it somehow.

Damian
05-05-2008, 06:15 PM
I hope too :p

Damian
05-05-2008, 06:23 PM
Norman - Montcourt (7) 6:7 (3), 6:3, 6:3. - Dick is big :d

Royston63
05-05-2008, 06:27 PM
yes Dick is big ....

Macedonia
05-05-2008, 06:28 PM
Roko 6-3 6-0

Delboy22
05-05-2008, 06:50 PM
Roko was playing pretty good today! I think he could win this challenger

Nathaliia
05-05-2008, 07:01 PM
Big Dick :worship: Well, Younes could have his run, maybe it's the time for Big Dick?

(on clay :p)

Anyway I like Roko's chances in this challenger, he isn't known as a clay specialist but I think he likes some Croatian events :scratch: He has Ch. Rochus in his quater.

hahaha7
05-05-2008, 07:09 PM
Norman - Montcourt (7) 6:7 (3), 6:3, 6:3. - Dick is big :d

Correct score is Norman - Montcourt 76 36 63

Damian
05-05-2008, 07:21 PM
Now I see, but few minutes ago was 6:7 (3), 6:3, 6:3. It isn't my fault :p

Nathaliia
05-05-2008, 08:27 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Marin Draganja CRO [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Igor Sijsling NED [Q]vs. Andis Juska LAT | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dick Norman BEL vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [7] | 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Benjamin Balleret MON
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Alexander Peya AUT
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [WC]
Pavel Chekhov RUS vs. Joăo Souza BRA [8]

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT [Q]
Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q]vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD | 6-2 6-4
Roko Karanusic CRO [3] vs. Antonio Veic CRO [WC] | 6-3 6-0

Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6] vs. Michael Lammer SUI
Alex Kuznetsov USA vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT
Catalin Gard ROU vs. Martin Fischer AUT
Franko Skugor CRO [WC] vs. Viktor Troicki SRB [2]

CooCooCachoo
05-05-2008, 09:15 PM
Montcourt :rolls: Norman has been crap for a while now and then to lose to him :o

CooCooCachoo
05-05-2008, 09:15 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Azzaro & Zovko [ITA/CRO, 1] vs. Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED]
Skugor & Veic [CRO, WC] vs. Karol & Pospisil [CZE]
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Motti & Souza [ITA/BRA, 3] | 0-6 6-2 11-9
Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] beat Eitzinger & Oswald [AUT] | 6-4 6-3

Mektic & Topic [CRO, WC] vs. Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA]
Fabbri & Villagran [ARG] vs. Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4]
Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] beat Chekhov & Kukushkin [RUS] | 6-2 6-3
Draganja & Zmak [CRO, WC] vs. Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2]

Bubbahotep
05-05-2008, 10:24 PM
Montcourt :rolls: Norman has been crap for a while now and then to lose to him :o

Yes,with a looong series of 1rd losses but his preparation was nowhere compared to other years thanks to the birth of his lovely daughter.
But he's been playing better for the past 3 weeks, although destroyed by the young and feisty Adrian last week on soppy clay.

Anyway, it will be good for his mental strength to have won against the regular Montcourt who admittently hasn't had a too great a year!!

I respect the old geezer and he deserves some slack:wavey:

Nathaliia
05-05-2008, 10:32 PM
According to Deni, his wife danced with the baby after the match. So cute :awww:.

TankingTheSet
05-06-2008, 12:40 AM
Anyway I like Roko's chances in this challenger, he isn't known as a clay specialist but I think he likes some Croatian events :scratch: He has Ch. Rochus in his quater.

Challenger Rochus?
As opposed to ATP Rochus (Olivier)?

Zirconek
05-06-2008, 01:30 AM
:haha:

Nathaliia
05-06-2008, 07:43 AM
:worship:

Klaas_nalbandian
05-06-2008, 08:57 AM
finally a victorie for Sijslng in the main draw :)

Karalius
05-06-2008, 10:54 AM
Today matches are started or no?

abraxas
05-06-2008, 10:55 AM
Today matches are started or no?

yes

ROCHUS 63
EITZINGER 43*
GARD *43

http://www.rijekaopen.com/?c=content&id=50

abraxas
05-06-2008, 11:02 AM
Rochus - Oswald 6:3, 2:2*, Gard - Fischer *5:6, Kuznetsov - Eitzinger 6:6.

abraxas
05-06-2008, 11:13 AM
Rochus - Oswald 6:3, *3:4, Fischer - Gard 7:6 (4), *0:0, Eitzinger - Kuznetsov 7:6 (4), 0:0*.

abraxas
05-06-2008, 11:25 AM
C. Rochus (5) - Oswald 6:3, 6:4.

In progress: Fischer - Gard 7:6 (4), 3:0*, Eitzinger - Kuznetsov 7:6 (4), 1:3*.

FischOss
05-06-2008, 11:46 AM
News from the Austrian guys?

abraxas
05-06-2008, 11:51 AM
Eitzinger - Kuznetsov 7:6 (4), 5:3*, Pospišil - Tomić *2:2, Decoud - Peya 0:0.

Slijedi: Kukuškin - Lammer,

FischOss
05-06-2008, 11:53 AM
C. Rochus (5) - Oswald 6:3, 6:4 Fischer - Gard 7:6 (4), 6:2

In progress: Eitzinger - Kuznetsov 7:6 (4), 5:3* (at least 4 straight Games, COME ON!)

FischOss
05-06-2008, 12:13 PM
Oswald:
Qualification: :hatoff:
Main Draw: :sad: (but still a good Job)
Doubles (with Eitzinger): :sad: (again Rochues too strong))


Eitzinger:
Main Draw: :worship::worship::worship:
Doubles (with Oswald)::rolleyes:


Fischer:
Main Draw: :woohoo:
Doubles (with Sandbichler): :worship: (0:2 15:40 down and than...)


Sandbichler:
Qualification(out against Oswald): :rolleyes: (s*** but one has to lose)
Doubles (with Fischer): :worship:


Peya:
Main Draw: Give me a win, dude!
Doubles: Why not? Maybe because of Austrian "Superliga"

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 01:05 PM
Eitzinger beat Kuznetsov 7-6 (4) 6-4
Fischer beat Gard 7-6 (4) 6-2

Alex :sad:

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 01:05 PM
U tijeku (in progress): Pospišil - Tomić 7:6 (7), 0:0*, Decoud - Peya *5:5, Kukuškin - Lammer *2:5.

Come on Michi :rocker:

Karalius
05-06-2008, 01:12 PM
Kukushkin, wtf u doing in courte??

nemanjam
05-06-2008, 01:31 PM
Pospišil - Tomić 7:6(7), 6:2

Zirconek
05-06-2008, 01:33 PM
Jaro :yeah:

Tomic :hug: still too young

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 01:34 PM
Lammer leads 6-2 4-1 :banana:

Australian_Matt
05-06-2008, 01:41 PM
Tomic :awww:

TMJordan
05-06-2008, 02:06 PM
Kuku baster loses against scheet Lammer.

Metafizicar
05-06-2008, 02:35 PM
Massu 6:4

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 03:11 PM
Michi :banana: 6-2 7-6 (2)

Peya beat Decoud 7-6 (3) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 03:11 PM
Massu leads Balleret 6-4 2-2*

navy75
05-06-2008, 03:28 PM
Please keep the Massu updates coming. I'm looking at the website, but am unable to find the live scores. Thanks!

Alx
05-06-2008, 03:37 PM
Nico Massu leads 6-4 5-3*

http://www.rijekaopen.com/?c=content&id=50

navy75
05-06-2008, 03:47 PM
Thanks Alx. It's been stuck at 5-3 for a long time now...

v__m
05-06-2008, 03:51 PM
Massu 6-4 6-3

navy75
05-06-2008, 03:58 PM
Solid win for Massu. Hopefully he'll have a big week and rack up some ATP points. He's way too good to not be in the top 100...

abraxas
05-06-2008, 04:29 PM
Magdinčev/Rusevski (4) - Fabbri/Villagran 6:2, 0:6, 10:0 :haha: :haha: :haha:

I dont remember, if I have ever seen stb 10:0, wow :rocker2:

Nathaliia
05-06-2008, 05:09 PM
Kuku baster loses against scheet Lammer.
My fault. I forgot to write he sucks.

Wow, Massu keeps winning matches.

Bac9I_PoroB
05-06-2008, 05:13 PM
Natasha shut up .... Don't flud the theme

MuriloBrasil
05-06-2008, 05:27 PM
Any results of Souza vs Chekhov?

GiulioAxe
05-06-2008, 05:37 PM
Today's results so far:

singles:

Hernandez (1) - Tkalec 6:4, 6:3,
Massu (4) - Balleret 6:4, 6:3,
C. Rochus (5) - Oswald 6:3, 6:4,
Fischer - Gard 7:6 (4), 6:2,
Eitzinger - Kuznetsov 7:6 (4), 6:4,
Pospišil - Tomić 7:6 (7), 6:2,
Lammer - Kukuškin (6) 6:2, 7:6 (2),
Peya - Decoud 7:6 (3), 6:3,
Čehov - Souza (8) 6:3, 6:4.


doubles:
Magdinčev/Rusevski (4) - Fabbri/Villagran 6:2, 0:6, 10:0,
Kuznetsov/Norman (2) - Draganja/Žmak 6:4, 6:2.


in progress:
Škugor - Troicki *2:1.

MuriloBrasil
05-06-2008, 05:47 PM
Souza :sad:

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 05:55 PM
Magdinčev/Rusevski (4) - Fabbri/Villagran 6:2, 0:6, 10:0 :haha: :haha: :haha:

I dont remember, if I have ever seen stb 10:0, wow :rocker2:

I've seen it before :lol:

But the score altogether is very weird.

gintazas
05-06-2008, 05:57 PM
How is Troicki going?

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 05:59 PM
Troicki *1-2

nemanjam
05-06-2008, 06:10 PM
Troicki 4-6 1-0*

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-06-2008, 06:22 PM
troicki :cuckoo:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-06-2008, 06:36 PM
trociki 4-6 5-1

GiulioAxe
05-06-2008, 06:41 PM
Balleret/Montcourt - Mektić/Topić 6:3, 6:3.

in progress: Škugor - Troicki 6:4, *1:5.

Nathaliia
05-06-2008, 06:58 PM
Go Skugor :awww:

GiulioAxe
05-06-2008, 07:15 PM
Troicki (2) - Škugor 4:6, 6:1, 6:2.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-06-2008, 07:22 PM
Troicki - Skugor 4:6 6:1 6:2

Jelena_78
05-06-2008, 07:23 PM
Troicki (2) - Škugor 4:6, 6:1, 6:2.

Thanks :)

Caio_Brasil
05-06-2008, 07:40 PM
keep the head up Jão, next one will be better

Nathaliia
05-06-2008, 07:46 PM
Congrats to Troicki, but another Croat lost, it's sad when home players are losing, even Tomic lost.

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 08:16 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Marko Tkalec SLO | 6-4 6-3
Andrea Stoppini ITA vs. Marin Draganja CRO [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Igor Sijsling NED [Q]vs. Andis Juska LAT | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dick Norman BEL vs. Mathieu Montcourt FRA [7] | 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3

Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Benjamin Balleret MON | 6-4 6-3
Alexander Peya AUT vs. Sebastian Decoud ARG | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Bernard Tomic AUS [WC] | 7-6 (7) 6-2
Pavel Chekhov RUS vs. João Souza BRA [8] | 6-3 6-4

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q]vs. Cristian Villagran ARG | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] vs. Predrag Rusevski MKD | 6-2 6-4
Roko Karanusic CRO [3] vs. Antonio Veic CRO [WC] | 6-3 6-0

Michael Lammer SUI vs. Mikhail Kukushkin RUS [6] | 6-2 7-6 (2)
Rainer Eitzinger AUT vs. Alex Kuznetsov USA | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Catalin Gard ROU | 7-6 (4) 6-2
Viktor Troicki SRB [2] vs. Franko Skugor CRO [WC] | 4-6 6-1 6-2

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 08:17 PM
SECOND ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA
Igor Sijsling NED [Q] vs. Dick Norman BEL
Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Alexander Peya AUT
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q]
Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO [3]
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Viktor Troicki SRB [2]

CooCooCachoo
05-06-2008, 08:18 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED] beat Azzaro & Zovko [ITA/CRO, 1] | 6-3 6-4
Skugor & Veic [CRO, WC] vs. Karol & Pospisil [CZE]
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Motti & Souza [ITA/BRA, 3] | 0-6 6-2 11-9
Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] beat Eitzinger & Oswald [AUT] | 6-4 6-3

Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA] beat Mektic & Topic [CRO, WC] | 6-3 6-3
Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] beat Fabbri & Villagran [ARG] | 6-2 0-6 10-0
Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] beat Chekhov & Kukushkin [RUS] | 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Draganja & Zmak [CRO, WC] | 6-4 6-2

Delboy22
05-06-2008, 08:30 PM
Today's report: Chekhov played very very good, he is a surprise for me, he reminds me on Safin, only I hope he has something in his head :) . Hernandez played a routine match, Massu was losing *1-4, 40-A, and that was all from Balleret! For me, semifinal is Massu-Hernandez, and I hope winner from that match will play against Roko!

ChinoRios4Ever
05-06-2008, 09:54 PM
Nico :o

Salum
05-06-2008, 09:55 PM
Souza :sad:

Nathaliia
05-06-2008, 10:28 PM
Today's report: Chekhov played very very good, he is a surprise for me, he reminds me on Safin, only I hope he has something in his head :) . Hernandez played a routine match, Massu was losing *1-4, 40-A, and that was all from Balleret! For me, semifinal is Massu-Hernandez, and I hope winner from that match will play against Roko!
Chekhov beat my sweetheart at Universiade :sad:.

Klaas_nalbandian
05-07-2008, 09:47 AM
Come on Sijsling beat Dick

JuanRodriguez
05-07-2008, 10:15 AM
Come on Dick beat Sijsling :devil:

Nathaliia
05-07-2008, 11:43 AM
In progress Norman 1-0*

mitchel_cz
05-07-2008, 11:45 AM
there must be long rallies :DD. 40 min one gam.

Nathaliia
05-07-2008, 11:47 AM
It Norman *5-5 now :p

mitchel_cz
05-07-2008, 11:48 AM
Sijsling - Norman 5:5*.

Art
05-07-2008, 12:42 PM
Sijsling - Norman 7:6 (5), 4:4*

Go Igor!

Art
05-07-2008, 01:01 PM
Sijsling - Norman 7:6 (5), 5:7, *0:0

JuanRodriguez
05-07-2008, 01:07 PM
Alright! C'mon Dick, take the third one too

v__m
05-07-2008, 01:07 PM
Sijsling - Norman 7:6 (5), 5:7, *0:0

Dick:eek:

Drikke
05-07-2008, 01:09 PM
Dick has a new racket he told us on his site, it looks like he's playing much better now. He could hardly win some games last weeks. It's allready a surprise he has won a set in this tourney.

v__m
05-07-2008, 01:44 PM
Norman - Sijsling 6:7 (5), 7:5, 6:4


good win to Dick :)

posteni
05-07-2008, 01:51 PM
Dick has a new racket he told us on his site, it looks like he's playing much better now. He could hardly win some games last weeks. It's allready a surprise he has won a set in this tourney.

Yes, I think he lost 10 of 11 last matches he played. Considering his age it looked like he's playing his last matches, but look at him now... This new racket must be something unbelievable...:):)

Shott
05-07-2008, 01:51 PM
Norman winstreak :)

v__m
05-07-2008, 02:42 PM
Cris Rochus 6-3

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 02:50 PM
rochus 6-3 0-1

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 03:24 PM
rochus 63 75 :D

v__m
05-07-2008, 03:24 PM
C. Rochus (5) - Kavčič 6:3, 7:5

Drikke
05-07-2008, 03:27 PM
Good job Dick and Chris !

v__m
05-07-2008, 04:59 PM
Hernandez (1) - Stoppini 6:3, 6:1

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 05:06 PM
ajde roko

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 05:28 PM
U tijeku (2nd round, in progress): Karanušić - Žemlja 0:0.

no livescore? :help:

Damian
05-07-2008, 05:33 PM
Roko ALLEZ!!!!!

v__m
05-07-2008, 05:35 PM
Karanušić - Žemlja *4:3

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 05:37 PM
Roko *4-3

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 05:38 PM
Karanušić - Žemlja 5:3*

Karalius
05-07-2008, 05:42 PM
Link of Livescore??

CooCooCachoo
05-07-2008, 05:45 PM
Oscar :hatoff:

Good wins for Dick.

CooCooCachoo
05-07-2008, 05:46 PM
Link of Livescore??

http://www.rijekaopen.com/index.php?c=content&id=52

6-4 Roko

Nathaliia
05-07-2008, 06:27 PM
Verkerk, Younes, Lapentti, now Dick... all those old guys keep coming out of nowhere :p

Well done Dick

abraxas
05-07-2008, 06:46 PM
KARANUSIC - ZEMLJA 64 46 *21


cmn ROKO!

TVex
05-07-2008, 06:50 PM
ajde Roko :mad:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 06:51 PM
ehh 4-6 roko with ZEMLJA(!!!!!!!) in home

:help: :help: :help:

TVex
05-07-2008, 06:56 PM
i called the tourney:
Roko 3-3*
:mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:


edit: now page updated to
*4-3
ajde konjino! :)

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 06:57 PM
Karanušić - Žemlja 6:4, 4:6, *4:3.

TVex
05-07-2008, 07:07 PM
5-3*

cmon!

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 07:07 PM
Karanušić - Žemlja 6:4, 4:6, 5:3*

TVex
05-07-2008, 07:10 PM
I cant believe I bet on Karanušić

:shy

TVex
05-07-2008, 07:12 PM
Roko won
6-4 in third
:bounce:
(info directly from the office)

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-07-2008, 07:15 PM
Karanušić (3) - Žemlja 6:4, 4:6, 6:4

Nathaliia
05-07-2008, 07:22 PM
Roko :)

CooCooCachoo
05-07-2008, 08:19 PM
SECOND ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA | 6-3 6-1
Dick Norman BEL vs. Igor Sijsling NED [Q] | 6-7 (5) 7-5 6-4
Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Alexander Peya AUT
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q] | 6-3 7-5
Roko Karanusic CRO [3] vs. Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Viktor Troicki SRB [2]

CooCooCachoo
05-07-2008, 08:19 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED] beat Azzaro & Zovko [ITA/CRO, 1] | 6-3 6-4
Karol & Pospisil [CZE] beat Skugor & Veic [CRO, WC] | 6-1 6-2
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Motti & Souza [ITA/BRA, 3] | 0-6 6-2 11-9
Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] beat Eitzinger & Oswald [AUT] | 6-4 6-3

Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA] beat Mektic & Topic [CRO, WC] | 6-3 6-3
Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] beat Fabbri & Villagran [ARG] | 6-2 0-6 10-0
Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] beat Chekhov & Kukushkin [RUS] | 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Draganja & Zmak [CRO, WC] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
05-07-2008, 08:20 PM
Gard with a right shoulder injury.

CooCooCachoo
05-07-2008, 08:20 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED] vs. Karol & Pospisil [CZE]
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] | Walkover
Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] beat Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA] | 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] | 7-6 (13) 6-1

Blue Heart24
05-07-2008, 08:30 PM
Better dont lose to this midget in your home country,Roko.

Nathaliia
05-07-2008, 08:32 PM
I guess Massu, Chekhov, Eitzinger, Troicki to win tomorrow. Chekhov-Pospisil a mugs match, but guys said the Russian played well, so :shrug:.

Damian
05-07-2008, 11:13 PM
come on Rainer

KaiserChief
05-08-2008, 09:00 AM
Predrag and Lazar in semis. I hope that they will go through ,and make it to the finals.

Tristanslav
05-08-2008, 10:21 AM
Massive match for Viktor today, he'll crack the top 100 if he wins it.

Bubbahotep
05-08-2008, 10:32 AM
Another good win from Dick against attacking Sijsling:worship:

And now facing Oscar Hernandez
Head-to-Head : 1-1 (both 3 set matches challenger/international series, but their last encounter was 4 years ago

Even though I want Dick to continue his winning streak, it's fair to say that he's the big underdog!

Zirconek
05-08-2008, 11:57 AM
Lammer vs Eitzinger 6-4 1*-0 in progress

Hopp Michi :) Tijn :hug:

Zirconek
05-08-2008, 01:09 PM
Lammer - Eitzinger 6-4 4*-5 in progress

v__m
05-08-2008, 01:15 PM
Lammer - Eitzinger 6:4, 7:6 (11)


good result for Michael ;)

v__m
05-08-2008, 02:21 PM
Čehov - Pospišil 6:3, *0:0

Jelena_78
05-08-2008, 04:44 PM
Massive match for Viktor today, he'll crack the top 100 if he wins it.

I hope he wins it.
He lost the first set again though :scratch: 4:6

Zirconek
05-08-2008, 04:49 PM
Jaroslav Pospisil d. Pavel Chekov 3-6 6-2 6-3

Jaro :yeah:

Nathaliia
05-08-2008, 05:50 PM
Wow Lammer, the claycourt legend :worship:

Troicki - Fischer 4:6, 6:2, *4:4.

FischOss
05-08-2008, 05:54 PM
Come on now Martin...

v__m
05-08-2008, 06:12 PM
Troicki (2) - Fischer 4:6, 6:2, 7:5 never in doubt


welcome to top 100 Viktor ;)

Jelena_78
05-08-2008, 06:15 PM
Troicki (2) - Fischer 4:6, 6:2, 7:5 never in doubt


welcome to top 100 Viktor ;)

:banana:

Congrats Vik! :clap2:

:D

Nadie
05-08-2008, 06:15 PM
Viktor :clap2:

Nathaliia
05-08-2008, 06:27 PM
Congratulations :)

v__m
05-08-2008, 06:44 PM
Massu - Peya *3:2

goa guru
05-08-2008, 07:43 PM
M A S S U N - P E Y A A 6 : 4 : 4 : 3

abraxas
05-08-2008, 08:20 PM
MASSU - peya 64 76

v__m
05-08-2008, 08:32 PM
good win to Nico Massu :)

Nathaliia
05-08-2008, 08:57 PM
Massu never in doubt

CooCooCachoo
05-08-2008, 09:02 PM
SECOND ROUND:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Andrea Stoppini ITA | 6-3 6-1
Dick Norman BEL vs. Igor Sijsling NED [Q] | 6-7 (5) 7-5 6-4
Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Alexander Peya AUT | 6-4 7-6 (2)
Jaroslav Pospisil CZE vs. Pavel Chekhov RUS | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Blaz Kavcic SLO [Q] | 6-3 7-5
Roko Karanusic CRO [3] vs. Grega Zemlja SLO [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Rainer Eitzinger AUT | 6-4 7-6 (11)
Viktor Troicki SRB [2] vs. Martin Fischer AUT | 4-6 6-2 7-5

CooCooCachoo
05-08-2008, 09:02 PM
Michi :banana:

CooCooCachoo
05-08-2008, 09:02 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Karol & Pospisil [CZE] beat Lammer & Sijsling [SUI/NED] | 6-1 6-1
Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO] beat Gard & Rochus [ROU/BEL] | Walkover
Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] beat Balleret & Montcourt [MON/FRA] | 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Fischer & Sandbichler [AUT] | 7-6 (13) 6-1

CooCooCachoo
05-08-2008, 09:02 PM
QUARTER FINALS:

Oscar Hernandez ESP [1] vs. Dick Norman BEL
Nicolas Massu CHI [4/SE] vs. Jaroslav Pospisil CZE
Christophe Rochus BEL [5] vs. Roko Karanusic CRO [3]
Michael Lammer SUI vs. Viktor Troicki SRB [2]

CooCooCachoo
05-08-2008, 09:03 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Karol & Pospisil [CZE] vs. Tkalec & Zemlja [SLO]
Kuznetsov & Norman [USA/BEL, 2] beat Magdincev & Rusevski [MKD, 4] | 7-5 7-6 (3)

Nathaliia
05-08-2008, 09:07 PM
Dick rolls in doubles too :eek: What kind of clay is over there :eek:

Bubbahotep
05-08-2008, 11:47 PM
Roll on Dick

Dick mentioned on his website that they had luck on their side in both
quarter and semi-final having to save quite a number of setpoints

He's enthusiastic about the racket but realizes he is not quite there (he should have won the first set against Sijsling)
His dangerous lefty serve is not yet up to its normal level.

Well, he'll surely be needing his better tennis to beat Oscar Hernandez.:rolleyes:

KaiserChief
05-09-2008, 09:49 AM
What a shame Predrag and Lazar lost very tight match in SF against Norman/Kuzetsov.
Let's hope that they will have more sucess in Zagreb next week. Both singles and doubles.

scarecrows
05-09-2008, 11:33 AM
come on Oscar

Tool :music:

Karalius
05-09-2008, 11:37 AM
Livescore link?

DragonForce8
05-09-2008, 11:39 AM
http://www.rijekaopen.com/?c=content&id=56

GiulioAxe
05-09-2008, 11:39 AM
Michael Lammer (SUI) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) *1-4

DragonForce8
05-09-2008, 11:42 AM
Troicki lead 4:1*

GiulioAxe
05-09-2008, 12:07 PM
Michael Lammer (SUI) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 4-4*

Lammer broke back

DragonForce8
05-09-2008, 12:08 PM
cmooon lammer

DragonForce8
05-09-2008, 12:09 PM
hehe no lammer:) troicki cmoooon:)

GiulioAxe
05-09-2008, 12:16 PM
Michael Lammer (SUI) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 5-5*

maxxo
05-09-2008, 12:18 PM
troicki 6-5*

GiulioAxe
05-09-2008, 12:19 PM
Michael Lammer (SUI) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) *5-6

DragonForce8
05-09-2008, 12:22 PM
break him victor

maxxo
05-09-2008, 12:27 PM
no updates, so i'm guessing they are playing a tie break

maxxo
05-09-2008, 12:27 PM
777777777777777-5

GiulioAxe
05-09-2008, 12:29 PM
Michael Lammer (SUI) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 5-7 0-0*

Nadie
05-09-2008, 12:34 PM
go Viktor :bounce:

posteni
05-09-2008, 12:57 PM
I see no real livescore on tournament website, they just refresh the page with actual score from time to time. There is no refresh for some half an hour now, so I guess that the refresher is having his lunch break right now. Or he(she) fell asleep because of loong rallies:zzz:

nemanjam
05-09-2008, 01:00 PM
Troicki 7-5 6-2

GiulioAxe
05-09-2008, 01:01 PM
Michael Lammer (SUI) vs. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 5-7 2-6