Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Winner: Go Soeda] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 16: Busan, South Korea [Winner: Go Soeda]

CooCooCachoo
03-26-2008, 08:48 PM
Week 16: Busan Open [Busan]

http://www.uklanguageschool.com/image/photo/atmosphere/BusanFromMtChunma.jpg


Location: Busan, South Korea
Type: $75K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: April 14 - April 20
2007 Champion: Yeu-Tzuoo Wang [TPE].

Tournament website: http://www.busanopen.org/

Ranking Points*:


W - 70
F - 49
SF - 31
QF - 16
R16 - 7
R32 - 0
Q - 3
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1. Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 114
2. Pless, Kristian DEN 130
3. De Voest, Rik RSA 131
4. Jones, Alun AUS 132
5. Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 153
6. Soeda, Go JPN 163
7. Udomchoke, Danai THA 209
8. Kubot, Lukasz POL 230
9. Dustov, Farrukh UZB 259
10. Lindahl, Nick AUS 278
11. Feeney, Adam AUS 288
12. Chen, Ti TPE 291 #
13. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 296
14. Junaid, Rameez AUS 300
15. Snobel, Pavel CZE 303
16. An, Jae Sung KOR 317
17. @ Mankad, Harsh IND 323
18. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 329
19. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 341
20. Alcaide, Guillermo ESP 342
21. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 343
22. Lojda, Dusan CZE 351
23. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 358
24. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 369
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates:

1. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 388
2. Terachi, Takahiro JPN 391
3. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 404
4. Craciun, Dacian ROU 409
5. Yani, Michael USA 420
6. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 431
7. Durek, Raphael AUS 434
8. Klein, Brydan AUS 437
9. Marrai, Matteo ITA 447
10. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 456
11. Chadaj, Adam POL 461
12. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 465
13. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
14. Bastl, George SUI 483
15. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 485
16. Sun, Peng CHN 487
17. Rastogi, Karan IND 488
18. Ebden, Matthew AUS 499
19. Leonte, Bogdan ROU 501
20. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 503

CooCooCachoo
03-26-2008, 09:03 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR beat Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [1] | 6-3 6-0
Dong Kyu Lee KOR beat Won Tak Kim KOR | 6-1 6-2
Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] beat Young Deok Cho KOR | 6-2 6-2
Seung-Hoon Lee KOR [8] beat Jae Yun Lee KOR | 6-0 6-1

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] beat Jae Won Choi KOR | 6-2 6-2
Tae-Hyun Jeon KOR beat In-Sub Lee KOR | 6-2 6-3
Young Cheo Lim KOR [WC] beat Sung-Gook Oh KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7] beat Jong Min Choi KOR | 6-0 6-2

Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] | 6-3 6-1
Seung-Jae Lee KOR beat Daniel Yoon KOR [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Soo Ho Lee KOR beat Young-Hwan Ju KOR | 6-2 3-6 6-4
Yaoki Ishii JPN [5] beat Chul Hee Lee KOR | 6-4 6-3

Yuichi Ito JPN [4] beat Min U Lee KOR | 6-2 6-0
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN beat Jae Jun Kwak KOR | 6-0 6-1
Seong-Yoon Cheong KOR beat Hyun Soo Lim KOR | 6-0 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] beat A Ram Kim KOR | 6-3 6-1

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR beat Dong Kyu Lee KOR | 6-4 6-4
Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] beat Seung-Hoon Lee KOR [8] | 4-6 7-6 (9) 7-6 (4)
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] beat Tae-Hyun Jeon KOR | 7-5 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7] beat Young Cheo Lim KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Seung-Jae Lee KOR | 6-2 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [5] beat Soo Ho Lee KOR | 6-0 6-2
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN beat Yuichi Ito JPN [4] | 6-1 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] beat Seong-Yoon Cheong KOR | 6-0 6-2

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR vs. Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] | 7-6 (4) 4-1 Ret.
Tasuku Iwami JPN vs. Yaoki Ishii JPN [5] | 6-1 6-4
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN | 3-6 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
03-26-2008, 09:03 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 6-4 6-2
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR | 5-7 6-0 6-4
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Young-Jun Kim KOR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nick Lindahl AUS beat Adam Feeney AUS [8] | 6-4 7-6 (5)

Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR
Ti Chen TPE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (2)
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [WC] vs. Dusan Lojda CZE | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Lukasz Kubot POL [7] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 3-6 6-4 6-4

Danai Udomchoke THA [6] vs. Hyung-Kwon Kim KOR [WC]
Harsh Mankad IND vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 6-3 3-6 7-6 (3)
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN | 6-3 6-4

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB | 6-1 1-0 Ret.
Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] vs. Woo-Ram Kim KOR [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-4
Hyun-Joon Kim KOR [Q] vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Pavel Snobel CZE beat Alun Jones AUS [2] | 6-1 7-6 (5)

SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Rameez Junaid AUS | 6-3 6-1
Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-0 6-1
Lukasz Kubot POL [7] vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [WC] | 4-6 7-5 7-6 (0)

Danai Udomchoke THA [6] vs. Harsh Mankad IND | 6-0 6-3
Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Hyun-Joon Kim KOR [Q] | 6-1 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS | 1-6 6-4 6-4
Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [7] | 6-3 7-5
Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [6] | 6-3 6-2
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Pavel Snobel CZE | 6-4 6-2

QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Rik de Voest RSA [3] | 1-6 6-3 6-1
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4] | 6-1 6-4

FINAL:

Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-2 Ret.

CooCooCachoo
03-26-2008, 09:04 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jung & M. U. Lee [KOR] beat C. H. Lee & S-H. Lee [KOR, 1] | 0-6 6-4 10-8
H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, 2] beat Choi & W. T. Kim [KOR, WC] | 6-1 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, 2] beat Jung & M. U. Lee [KOR] | 6-0 6-2

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Jung & Lee [KOR, LL] | 6-2 6-1
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Choi & W. T. Kim [KOR, LL] | 6-3 6-1
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] vs. An & Kwon [KOR] | 6-3 7-6 (0)
Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN] vs. Jones & Mankad [AUS/IND] | Walkover

H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] beat H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, Q] | 6-3 2-6 10-8
Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] beat Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] | Walkover
Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR] beat H-K. Kim & Lim [KOR, WC] | 3-6 7-5 10-0
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Lojda & Snobel [CZE] | 6-1 6-0

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Kondo & Soeda [JPN] | 6-7 (5) 6-2 10-7
Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN] vs. Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] | 6-1 6-1
Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] beat H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] | 6-0 3-6 10-7
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR] | 6-2 5-7 10-5

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN] | 7-5 6-2
Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] beat Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] | 7-5 2-6 10-6

DOUBLES | FINAL:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] | 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
03-26-2008, 09:09 PM
No SEs in this event :confused:

Zirconek
03-26-2008, 09:17 PM
Snobel, Lojda :rocker2:

No SEs in this event :confused:
maybe because there is no Challenger in Asia in the previous week? :unsure:

but I'm not sure about this geographical rule :scratch: I think recently happened something like this

Masta_Rue
03-26-2008, 09:18 PM
75K and such a poor entry list..

CooCooCachoo
03-26-2008, 09:22 PM
Yeah, very poor :shrug: Easy points for some players.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
03-27-2008, 12:09 AM
Lojda :rocker:

Labamba
04-04-2008, 11:11 AM
Alternates
1. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 388
2. Terachi, Takahiro JPN 391
3. Chramosta, Ladislav CZE 404
4. Craciun, Dacian ROU 409
5. Yani, Michael USA 420
6. Pavlovs, Deniss LAT 431
7. Durek, Raphael AUS 434
8. Klein, Brydan AUS 437
9. Marrai, Matteo ITA 447
10. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 456
11. Chadaj, Adam POL 461
12. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 465
13. Pokrajac, Milan CAN 470
14. Bastl, George SUI 483
15. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 485
16. Sun, Peng CHN 487
17. Rastogi, Karan IND 488
18. Ebden, Matthew AUS 499
19. Leonte, Bogdan ROU 501
20. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 503

CooCooCachoo
04-04-2008, 01:18 PM
A $75K+H and Valtzer and Terachi will probably get in directly if there are some withdrawals :rolls:

Damian
04-08-2008, 10:22 PM
Yen Hsun Lu :rock2:

Labamba
04-09-2008, 04:43 PM
the cut will probably go below 500 here :lol:

Matsui last in atm

jonny84
04-10-2008, 06:08 PM
Yeah, I am surprised that this 75k looks quitr week too. I know there are three main tour events going on at the same time, but expected one or two Top100 players!

CooCooCachoo
04-11-2008, 08:53 AM
If it goes below 500 :o

CooCooCachoo
04-11-2008, 08:55 AM
Busan: (No SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: King Turner, Wang (and Terachi, Chramosta, Craciun, Yani, Pavlovs, Durek, Klein, Marrai, Chadaj, Ito, Pokrajac, Sun, Rastogi, Ebden from ALT)
IN: Valtzer, Matsui
NEXT: Bastl, Kwon, Leonte, Statham, Mamiit, Yu, Nam, Kedriouk

Zirconek
04-11-2008, 03:14 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1741/qs.pdf

25 of 32 players are from Korea :lol:

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2008, 05:45 PM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR beat Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [1] | 6-3 6-0
Dong Kyu Lee KOR beat Won Tak Kim KOR | 6-1 6-2
Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] beat Young Deok Cho KOR | 6-2 6-2
Seung-Hoon Lee KOR [8] beat Jae Yun Lee KOR | 6-0 6-1

Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] beat Jae Won Choi KOR | 6-2 6-2
Tae-Hyun Jeon KOR beat In-Sub Lee KOR | 6-2 6-3
Young Cheo Lim KOR [WC] beat Sung-Gook Oh KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7] beat Jong Min Choi KOR | 6-0 6-2

Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [3] | 6-3 6-1
Seung-Jae Lee KOR beat Daniel Yoon KOR [WC] | 7-5 6-2
Soo Ho Lee KOR beat Young-Hwan Ju KOR | 6-2 3-6 6-4
Yaoki Ishii JPN [5] beat Chul Hee Lee KOR | 6-4 6-3

Yuichi Ito JPN [4] beat Min U Lee KOR | 6-2 6-0
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN beat Jae Jun Kwak KOR | 6-0 6-1
Seong-Yoon Cheong KOR beat Hyun Soo Lim KOR | 6-0 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] beat A Ram Kim KOR | 6-3 6-1

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2008, 05:47 PM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR beat Dong Kyu Lee KOR | 6-4 6-4
Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] beat Seung-Hoon Lee KOR [8] | 4-6 7-6 (9) 7-6 (4)
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] beat Tae-Hyun Jeon KOR | 7-5 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7] beat Young Cheo Lim KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-1

Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Seung-Jae Lee KOR | 6-2 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [5] beat Soo Ho Lee KOR | 6-0 6-2
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN beat Yuichi Ito JPN [4] | 6-1 6-3
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] beat Seong-Yoon Cheong KOR | 6-0 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2008, 05:47 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR vs. Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC]
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7]
Tasuku Iwami JPN vs. Yaoki Ishii JPN [5]
Jun Mitsuhashi JPN vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [6]

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2008, 05:50 PM
MAIN DRAW

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN
Q vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Young-Jun Kim KOR [WC]
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Adam Feeney AUS [8]

Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR
Ti Chen TPE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR
Dusan Lojda CZE vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [WC]
Q vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [7]

Danai Udomchoke THA [6] vs. Hyung-Kwon Kim KOR [WC]
Guillermo Alcaide ESP vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4]

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB
Q vs. Woo-Ram Kim KOR [WC]
Q vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Alun Jones AUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2008, 05:50 PM
Cut-off #456 :rolls:

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2008, 05:51 PM
Good Luck:

Rameez Junaid
Nick Lindahl
Ti Chen
Lukasz Kubot
Guillermo Alcaide
Go Soeda
Farrukh Dustov
Alun Jones

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2008, 05:54 PM
DOUBLES | MAIN DRAW:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Dustov & Motomura [UZB/JPN]
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Im & Y-J. Kim [KOR, WC]
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] vs. An & Kwon [KOR]
Jones & Mankad [AUS/IND] vs. Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN]

H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] vs. Q
Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] vs. Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3]
H-K. Kim & Lim [KOR, WC] vs. Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR]
Lojda & Snobel [CZE] vs. Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2]

CooCooCachoo
04-13-2008, 05:55 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jung & M. U. Lee [KOR] beat C. H. Lee & S-H. Lee [KOR, 1] | 0-6 6-4 10-8
H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, 2] beat Choi & W. T. Kim [KOR, WC] | 6-1 6-2

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Jung & M. U. Lee [KOR] vs. H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, 2]

chris.hello92
04-13-2008, 11:12 PM
is there a live scoring service

adeel
04-14-2008, 04:55 AM
yes they have live score service but its dosn't working;)
http://www.busanopen.org/score_board/op.php?p_day=0

Shott
04-14-2008, 05:35 AM
Snobel 6-1 7-6

Shott
04-14-2008, 05:42 AM
Lindahl 6-4

Shott
04-14-2008, 06:18 AM
Lindahl 6-4 4-2

Legion88
04-14-2008, 06:22 AM
Snobel win?

Shott
04-14-2008, 06:31 AM
Lindahl 6-4 7-6

Snobel win

Legion88
04-14-2008, 06:33 AM
Lindahl 6-4 7-6

Snobel win

?
?

CooCooCachoo
04-14-2008, 06:34 AM
?
?

Interesting language.

Legion88
04-14-2008, 06:35 AM
Interesting language.

sorry

LeChuck
04-14-2008, 10:07 AM
Hopefully Rendy, Chen and Soeda can do well here.

CooCooCachoo
04-14-2008, 04:40 PM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND

Hyun-Joon Kim KOR vs. Ju-Hae Moon KOR [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [7] vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR [2] | 7-6 (4) 4-1 Ret.
Tasuku Iwami JPN vs. Yaoki Ishii JPN [5] | 6-1 6-4
Hiroki Kondo JPN [6] vs. Jun Mitsuhashi JPN | 3-6 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-14-2008, 04:41 PM
And:

:yeah: Nick
:smash: Alun

CooCooCachoo
04-14-2008, 04:41 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Young-Jun Kim KOR [WC]
Nick Lindahl AUS beat Adam Feeney AUS [8] | 6-4 7-6 (5)

Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR
Ti Chen TPE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR
Dusan Lojda CZE vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [WC]
Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [7]

Danai Udomchoke THA [6] vs. Hyung-Kwon Kim KOR [WC]
Guillermo Alcaide ESP vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4]

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB
Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] vs. Woo-Ram Kim KOR [WC]
Hyun-Joon Kim KOR [Q] vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR
Pavel Snobel CZE beat Alun Jones AUS [2] | 6-1 7-6 (5)

CooCooCachoo
04-14-2008, 04:41 PM
Great chance for Iwami and H-J Kim to win a match in a Challenger :rolls:

CooCooCachoo
04-14-2008, 04:42 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Dustov & Motomura [UZB/JPN]
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Im & Y-J. Kim [KOR, WC]
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] vs. An & Kwon [KOR]
Jones & Mankad [AUS/IND] vs. Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN]

H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] vs. H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, Q]
Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] vs. Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3]
Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR] beat H-K. Kim & Lim [KOR, WC] | 3-6 7-5 10-0
Lojda & Snobel [CZE] vs. Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2]

Scotso
04-14-2008, 07:27 PM
Cut-off #456 :rolls:

They need to move some of these events to other weeks.

Scotso
04-14-2008, 07:28 PM
Alun :sad: :rolleyes:

good luck:

Nick Lindahl
Rik de Voest
Lukasz Kubot
Kristian Pless

CooCooCachoo
04-14-2008, 07:59 PM
They need to move some of these events to other weeks.

Well, that would help somewhat in the case of Busan, but its location and the tournaments in other weeks means that it is just not likely to generate a high-quality field.

Radziu
04-14-2008, 09:33 PM
Good luck for KUBOT :bigclap: PLESS, VALTZER, IM K.T. :bigclap:

adeel
04-15-2008, 08:13 AM
any update of results?????

D1983
04-15-2008, 08:39 AM
any update of results?????

Junaid 64 36 63
Kubot 36 64 64
Kim, Hyun-Joon 62 36 63
Zeng, Shao Xuan 57 60 64
Iwami, Tasuku 57 64 64

adeel
04-15-2008, 09:03 AM
thanks but what about other matches???
D. Lojda
G. Alcaide
G. Soeda
S. Iwabuchi????????????

clansman
04-15-2008, 09:09 AM
Lojda - Lim 4:6

adeel
04-15-2008, 09:11 AM
thanks but want to know full result after finishing;)

clansman
04-15-2008, 09:28 AM
Pless - Iwabuchi 6:3, 6:4

adeel
04-15-2008, 09:39 AM
that's cool;)

adeel
04-15-2008, 09:53 AM
any other score update??

Eva Kas-Jacobson
04-15-2008, 10:06 AM
please win LU

clansman
04-15-2008, 10:07 AM
Lojda - Lim 4:6

4:6, 6:7

Australian_Matt
04-15-2008, 11:36 AM
Great work Junaid :yeah:

It's a shame he runs into Lindahl in the 2nd round -- and Alun Jones should really have done better -- but at least an Aussie will be in the quarter finals in the best paying Challenger of the week.

smart18
04-15-2008, 12:12 PM
who does to know as Soeda played ?

clansman
04-15-2008, 12:16 PM
who does to know as Soeda played ?

dustov retired...

Lu won in straight sets

smart18
04-15-2008, 12:28 PM
dustov retired...

Lu won in straight sets

Did he retired to the game or after? Thank you:worship:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
04-15-2008, 12:33 PM
Lu won? great

Legion88
04-15-2008, 12:41 PM
Lu won? great
Lu won 6-4 6-2

Eva Kas-Jacobson
04-15-2008, 12:52 PM
thx legion :kiss:

kiss luuuuuuuuuuuuu

PKBasu
04-15-2008, 01:18 PM
Harsh Mankad d. Guillermo Alcaide 6-3, 3-6, 7-6

mostarboy77
04-15-2008, 01:41 PM
any news about chen-an match? Thanx

mostarboy77
04-15-2008, 03:05 PM
chen t. def. an j. 6-4/4-6/7-6

CooCooCachoo
04-16-2008, 07:36 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN | 6-4 6-2
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR | 5-7 6-0 6-4
Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Young-Jun Kim KOR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nick Lindahl AUS beat Adam Feeney AUS [8] | 6-4 7-6 (5)

Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Woong-Sun Jun KOR
Ti Chen TPE vs. Jae-Sung An KOR | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (2)
Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [WC] vs. Dusan Lojda CZE | 6-4 7-6 (4)
Lukasz Kubot POL [7] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 3-6 6-4 6-4

Danai Udomchoke THA [6] vs. Hyung-Kwon Kim KOR [WC]
Harsh Mankad IND vs. Guillermo Alcaide ESP | 6-3 3-6 7-6 (3)
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN | 6-3 6-4

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Farrukh Dustov UZB | 6-1 1-0 Ret.
Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] vs. Woo-Ram Kim KOR [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-4
Hyun-Joon Kim KOR [Q] vs. Dekel Valtzer ISR | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Pavel Snobel CZE beat Alun Jones AUS [2] | 6-1 7-6 (5)

CooCooCachoo
04-16-2008, 07:37 AM
:yeah: Rameez
:yeah: Ti :unsure:
:yeah: Lukasz :unsure:
:( Guillermo
:yeah: Go / :sad: Farrukh

:rolls: Valtzer

CooCooCachoo
04-16-2008, 07:38 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Dustov & Motomura [UZB/JPN]
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Im & Y-J. Kim [KOR, WC]
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] vs. An & Kwon [KOR]
Jones & Mankad [AUS/IND] vs. Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN]

H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] beat H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, Q] | 6-3 2-6 10-8
Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] vs. Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3]
Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR] beat H-K. Kim & Lim [KOR, WC] | 3-6 7-5 10-0
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Lojda & Snobel [CZE] | 6-1 6-0

CooCooCachoo
04-16-2008, 07:38 AM
How the heck did Lojda ever win a big Challenger :confused:

v__m
04-16-2008, 07:48 AM
who know´s score Danai Udomchoke ????

thanks

Wojtek
04-16-2008, 07:52 AM
Lukasz finally a win

smart18
04-16-2008, 08:53 AM
who does know a result? Y-H. Lu----S.X. Zen Beforehand thankful

adeel
04-16-2008, 10:04 AM
hi any update of results>????

smart18
04-16-2008, 10:38 AM
There is what to information about the match of Rik de Voest vs. Woong-Sun Jun?

Tom Paulman
04-16-2008, 10:38 AM
How the heck did Lojda ever win a big Challenger :confused:

The answer is in my signature ;)

scarface
04-16-2008, 10:43 AM
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1741/op.pdf :eek:

adeel
04-16-2008, 10:51 AM
its OOP for tomorrow but where's are results of today????

adeel
04-16-2008, 10:53 AM
its OOP for tomorrow but where's are results of today???? any one have any result of today??

Montego
04-16-2008, 11:13 AM
The OOP for tomorrow is the same as for today, so maybe a washout ?

TankingTheSet
04-16-2008, 07:23 PM
LOL Some players will have a tough time, Woong-Sun Jun is scheduled for three matches tomorrow. :sad:

Garson007
04-16-2008, 07:37 PM
LOL Some players will have a tough time, Woong-Sun Jun is scheduled for three matches tomorrow. :sad:
Same goes for his opponent, De Voest. :O

aussie_fan
04-17-2008, 09:31 AM
Looks there has eben another washout

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1741/op.pdf

azza
04-17-2008, 10:06 AM
:rolls:

jayakris
04-17-2008, 12:26 PM
The weather prediction is for three rain-free days, starting FRI. Still pretty tough to get so many matches done. Some guys will have to play 5+ matches over the next couple of days or withdraw/tank from doubles, etc.

Jay

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2008, 01:20 PM
:o

XARDAS
04-18-2008, 08:35 AM
How Udomchoke??

Radziu
04-18-2008, 09:10 AM
Hope RIK won...:worship:

KSXP
04-18-2008, 09:25 AM
Motomura - Cerovich 2:0 (6:3,7:5)
Lindahl - Junaid 2:0 (6:3,6:1)
De Voest - Jun 2:0 (7:6, 6:2)
Lu - Cheng 2:0 (6:3, 6:2)
Soeda - Ivami 2:0 (6:3, 6:2)


Good day for Motomura :):worship:

Bobo_jbc_CZ
04-18-2008, 09:32 AM
De Voest R. - Jun W.S. 76(2) 62
Udomchoke D. - Kim H.K. 60 62
Motomura G. - Cerović I. 63 75
Soeda G. - Iwami T. 64 63

Snobel P. - Kim H.J. 61 3-1
Kubot L. - Lim Y.K. 46 75 2-2

Tom Paulman
04-18-2008, 09:40 AM
thx Bobo

Bobo_jbc_CZ
04-18-2008, 09:48 AM
thx Bobo

:)

Bobo_jbc_CZ
04-18-2008, 09:49 AM
Kubot L. - Lim Y.K. 4-6 7-5 5-5
Snobel P. - Kim H.J. 6-1 4-1

Bobo_jbc_CZ
04-18-2008, 10:02 AM
rusults:
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/1741/mds.pdf

Eva Kas-Jacobson
04-18-2008, 10:03 AM
Kubot :D :D :D

XARDAS
04-18-2008, 11:04 AM
Udomchoke,Kubot,Snobel and De Voest :D:D:D:D:D

Chloe le Bopper
04-18-2008, 05:19 PM
Why didn't I get the memo that there was a challenger here this week? The weather really has been balls, but should be nice all weekend. Sadly, I probably won't make it; the challenger is on the other side of town from where I'll be - at the beach.

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2008, 06:15 PM
SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Nick Lindahl AUS vs. Rameez Junaid AUS | 6-3 6-1
Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-0 6-1
Lukasz Kubot POL [7] vs. Yong-Kyu Lim KOR [WC] | 4-6 7-5 7-6 (0)

Danai Udomchoke THA [6] vs. Harsh Mankad IND | 6-0 6-3
Kristian Pless DEN [4] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Pavel Snobel CZE vs. Hyun-Joon Kim KOR [Q] | 6-1 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2008, 06:15 PM
:( Rameez
:help: Ti
:help: Lukasz, but he won.
:yeah: Go

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2008, 06:16 PM
QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Nick Lindahl AUS
Rik de Voest RSA [3] vs. Lukasz Kubot POL [7]
Danai Udomchoke THA [6] vs. Kristian Pless DEN [4]
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Pavel Snobel CZE

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2008, 06:17 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Jung & Lee [KOR, LL] | 6-2 6-1
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Choi & W. T. Kim [KOR, LL] | 6-3 6-1
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] vs. An & Kwon [KOR] | 6-3 7-6 (0)
Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN] vs. Jones & Mankad [AUS/IND] | Walkover

H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] beat H. S. Lim & Moon [KOR, Q] | 6-3 2-6 10-8
Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] beat Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] | Walkover
Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR] beat H-K. Kim & Lim [KOR, WC] | 3-6 7-5 10-0
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Lojda & Snobel [CZE] | 6-1 6-0

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2008, 06:18 PM
Four teams pulled out :rolls:

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2008, 06:19 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

De Voest & Kubot [RSA/POL, 1] vs. Kondo & Soeda [JPN]
Pless & Udomchoke [DEN/THA, 4] vs. Iwabuchi & Matsui [JPN]
Feeney & Junaid [AUS, 3] beat H-J. Kim & Nam [KOR, WC] | 6-0 3-6 10-7
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Alcaide & Valtzer [ESP/ISR] | 6-2 5-7 10-5

Australian_Matt
04-19-2008, 02:23 AM
Well, singles-wise, it seems Lindahl is the last Aussie standing this week after Smeets lost in Mexico. Good stuff from Feeney and Junaid to make the doubles semis.

Sergio Leone
04-19-2008, 07:07 AM
Hey Guys, ho knows how played Snobel against Soeda ??? Thanks a lot!:)

Royston63
04-19-2008, 07:10 AM
Lu - Lindahl 16 64 64
de Voest - Kubot 63 75
Pless - Udomchoke 63 62
Soeda - Snobel 64 62

Royston63
04-19-2008, 07:12 AM
semi>> Lu - de Voest 16 21 ...
Soeda - Pless 61 54 ...

Royston63
04-19-2008, 07:13 AM
Feeney, Junaid - Yu X.Y., Zeng S.X. 75 26 10-6

Royston63
04-19-2008, 07:18 AM
Soeda - Pless 61 64

Royston63
04-19-2008, 07:51 AM
Lu - de Voest 16 63 31 ...

CooCooCachoo
04-19-2008, 08:11 AM
Wow, Go :dance:

CooCooCachoo
04-19-2008, 08:11 AM
Thanks by the way, Royston :hatoff:

Royston63
04-19-2008, 08:12 AM
Lu - de Voest 16 63 41 ... >>http://www.busanopen.org/score_board/view.php?court=1&game=3&p_day=19/Apr&year=2008:hatoff:

Royston63
04-19-2008, 08:27 AM
Lu 16 63 61

Royston63
04-20-2008, 07:03 AM
semi:
de Voest, Kubot - Iwabuchi, Matsui 75 62

final:
Soeda - Lu 62 ret.

Royston63
04-20-2008, 08:39 AM
final:
de Voest, Kubot - Feeney, Junaid 63 63

Caio_Brasil
04-20-2008, 11:39 AM
Go :worship:

CooCooCachoo
04-20-2008, 02:09 PM
Congrats Go :)

CooCooCachoo
04-20-2008, 02:13 PM
Lojda wins the wooden spoon :o