From California to Florida: The Indian Wells/Miami Thread! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

From California to Florida: The Indian Wells/Miami Thread!

Eugenia
03-14-2008, 10:10 PM
Vamos Juan!!! :clap2: :clap2: :clap2:

Singles Main Draw (Juan's quarter)

[8] GASQUET, Richard (FRA) vs BYE
GROSJEAN, Sebastien (FRA) vs SODERLING, Robin (SWE)
TURSUNOV, Dmitry (RUS) vs BECKER, Benjamin (GER)
BYE vs CHELA, Juan Ignacio (ARG) [28]

[19] MOYA, Carlos (ESP) vs BYE
[WC] GINEPRI, Robby (USA) vs SPADEA, Vincent (USA)
STARACE, Potito (ITA) vs GICQUEL, Marc (FRA)
BYE vs BLAKE, James (USA) [9]

[14] MATHIEU, Paul-Henri (FRA) vs BYE
DANCEVIC, Frank (CAN) vs FALLA, Alejandro (COL)
SELA, Dudi (ISR) vs KIEFER, Nicolas (GER)
BYE vs TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried (FRA) [17]

[32] LOPEZ, Feliciano (ESP) vs BYE
QUALIFIER vs YOUNG, Donald (USA) [WC]
QUALIFIER vs ESCHAUER, Werner (AUT)
BYE vs NADAL, Rafael (ESP) [2]

Eugenia
03-14-2008, 10:10 PM
Doubles Draw

(1) Bryan/Bryan vs Baghdatis/Wawrinka
Coetzee/Moodie vs Kohlscreiber/Nieminen
Ljubicic/Robredo vs Mirnyi/Jamie Murray
Melo/Sa vs (7) Clement/Llodra

(4) Erlich/Ram vs Chela/Prieto
Mathieu/Stepanek vs (WC) Fish/Querrey
Berdych/Dlouhy vs Davydenko/Kiefer
Kas/Wassen vs (6) Bhupathi/Knowles

(8) Hanley/Paes vs Ferrer/Nadal
Canas/Nalbandian vs Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
Monaco/Starace vs Benneteau/Mahut
Gonzalez/Tursunov vs (3) Nestor/Zimonjic

(5) Damm/Vizner vs Butorac/Andy Murray
Gasquet/Lindstedt vs (WC) Grosjean/Tsonga
Friedl/Youzhny vs Bjorkman/Ullyett
Cermak/Kerr vs (2) Aspelin/Knowle

Eugenia
03-15-2008, 01:26 AM
Saturday, March 15, 2008

Court 4 (Start 11:00 am)
[12] V Zvonareva (RUS) vs A Rezai (FRA)
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs R Soderling (SWE)
Not Before 2:00 PM
[4] A Bondarenko (UKR) / K Bondarenko (UKR) vs [WC] S Kuznetsova (RUS) / A Mauresmo (FRA)
D Tursunov (RUS) vs [28] J Chela (ARG)
[Q] G Arn (HUN) vs [27] A Sugiyama (JPN)

Vamos Juan!!! :bigclap:

Eugenia
03-16-2008, 01:57 AM
(28)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) d. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-7 7-6 6-4

What a fight Juan! :bigclap: :bigclap: He saved two MP! :bounce:
Best of luck in the next match! :kiss: Vamos Juan! :woohoo:

Corina2605
03-16-2008, 12:46 PM
Great fight :) :) Vamos Juan! This match must give him some confidence! :)

Eugenia
03-16-2008, 09:37 PM
Sunday, March 16, 2008

Court 6 (Start 11:00 am)
[Q] R de Voest (RSA) vs [20] I Karlovic (CRO)
N Mahut (FRA) vs [25] N Almagro (ESP)
[4] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs J Chela (ARG) / S Prieto (ARG)
T Johansson (SWE) vs [22] J Ferrero (ESP)
[8] P Hanley (AUS) / L Paes (IND) vs G Canas (ARG) / D Nalbandian (ARG)

Go Juan and Sebastian! :bounce:

Eugenia
03-17-2008, 02:24 PM
(4)Erlich/Ram (ISR) d. Chela/Prieto (ARG) 6-1 6-2

Tough luck against the Australian Open champions! :hug:

Eugenia
03-17-2008, 02:25 PM
Monday, March 17, 2008

STADIUM 2 (Start 11:00 am)
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [28] J Chela (ARG)
Not Before 1:00 PM
A Kerber (GER) vs [6] M Bartoli (FRA)
[14] P Mathieu (FRA) vs [17] J Tsonga (FRA)
[18] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs S Wawrinka (SUI)
[16] G Canas (ARG) vs [21] J Monaco (ARG)
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) vs H Lee (KOR)

kai.
03-17-2008, 10:07 PM
(8) R.Gasquet (FRA) a [28]Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
6-2 6-1

Eugenia
03-20-2008, 02:54 AM
Juani :bigcry: Best of luck in Miami :hug:

kai.
03-20-2008, 06:10 AM
no pick of juaniii?

dulkogi
03-20-2008, 04:57 PM
Good luck in Miami!

Sean.J.S.
03-24-2008, 01:30 PM
Tough loss to Gasquet :tape: Lets hope for better things in Miami :yeah: :)

Eugenia
03-24-2008, 11:19 PM
Miami Draw (Juan's quarter)

(1) FEDERER, Roger SUI/BYE
MONFILS, Gael FRA v (WC) ISNER, John USA
SODERLING, Robin SWE v KOUBEK, Stefan AUT
BYE/(28) WAWRINKA, Stanislas SUI
(21) HEWITT, Lleyton AUS/BYE
ACASUSO, Jose ARG v VENTURA, Santiago ESP
LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR v SELA, Dudi ISR
BYE/(14) ROBREDO, Tommy ESP
(12) TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried FRA/BYE
MELZER, Jurgen AUT v LLODRA, Michael FRA
SCHUETTLER, Rainer GER BENNETEAU, Julien FRA
BYE/(19) KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO
(30) CHELA, Juan Ignacio ARG/BYE
ROCHUS, Olivier BEL v QUALIFIER
HANESCU, Victor ROU v QUALIFIER
BYE/(6) RODDICK, Andy USA

Vamos Juan! :yippee:

Eugenia
03-29-2008, 02:34 PM
Saturday, March 29, 2008

Court 4 (10:00 AM Start)
1. Women's Singles: 2nd Round
Sabine Lisicki (GER) WC vs. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) LL
2. Men's Singles: 2nd Round
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) [30] vs. Ivo Minar (CZE) Q
3. Women's Singles: 2nd Round
Ai Sugiyama (JPN) vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) [28]
4. Women's Singles: 2nd Round
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) Q vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) [12]

Dale Juan! :banana:

Corina2605
03-30-2008, 05:43 PM
Well, that match did not go the way we hoped it would go :( Good luck Juan on clay!

kai.
03-31-2008, 01:49 AM
http://i230.photobucket.com/albums/ee305/kai_tek/751-Chela30_Open_Dep_Hmg_standalone.jpg

http://i230.photobucket.com/albums/ee305/kai_tek/327-fore30_Open_Dep_Hmg_standalone_.jpg

dulkogi
04-02-2008, 01:21 AM
thanks!

Sean.J.S.
04-12-2008, 05:13 AM
Nice pics. :yeah: