Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Winner: Go Soeda] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 10: Kyoto, Japan [Winner: Go Soeda]

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2008, 10:10 AM
Week 10: Kyoto Challenger [Kyoto]

http://www.andirog.com/images/kyoto2.jpg



Location: Kyoto, Japan
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Date: March 3 - 9
2007 Champion: Takao Suzuki [JPN]

Tournament website: http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2007/43th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/07Shimazdu.htm (http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/%7Etakyoto/tournament-info/2007/43th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/07Shimazdu.htm)

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.

* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 107
Smeets, Robert AUS 168
Udomchoke, Danai THA 186
Soeda, Go JPN 197
Bachinger, Matthias GER 205
Evans, Brendan USA 207
Lugassy, Gary FRA 215
Kubot, Lukasz POL 224
Brands, Daniel GER 226
Mertl, Jan CZE 232
Slanar, Martin AUT 241
Vacek, Jan CZE 247
Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 254
Chen, Ti TPE 269
Feeney, Adam AUS 300
Niland, Conor IRL 308
Im, Kyu Tae KOR 312
Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 317
Mankad, Harsh IND 323 @
An, Jae Sung KOR 325
Cerovic, Ivan CRO 330
Bloomfield, Richard GBR 334
SE
SE
Q
Q
Q
Q
WC
WC
WC
WC

Alternates:

1. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 335
2. Kindlmann, Dieter GER 336
3. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 342
4. Gojowczyk, Peter GER 362
5. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 368
6. @De Armas, Jose VEN 383
7. Terachi, Takahiro JPN 389
8. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 390
9. Skugor, Franko CRO 440
10. Matsui, Toshihide JPN 448
11. Yani, Michael USA 453
12. Bastl, George SUI 470
13. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 471
14. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 491
15. Sun, Peng CHN 493
16. Ito, Tatsuma JPN 513
17. Yu, Xin-Yuan CHN 514
18. Thomson, Clint AUS 517
19. Trusendi, Walter ITA 524
20. Chaen, Tetsuya JPN 527

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2008, 10:21 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] has a Bye
Masato Hatanaka JPN beat Genki Tomita JPN | 6-2 6-1
Burnpei Sato JPN [WC] vs. Hikaru Sano JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [8] beat Ralph Grambow GER | 7-5 7-6 (4)

Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] has a Bye
Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN vs. Keita Koyama JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Hiroyasu Sato JPN vs. Katsushi Fukuda JPN | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (5)
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] has a Bye

Peng Sun CHN [3] has a Bye
Fumiaki Kita JPN beat Sho Aida JPN | 6-3 6-1
Akito Higa JPN vs. Naoki Arimoto JPN | 7-6 (11) 4-6 6-4
Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] has a Bye

Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] has a Bye
Kensuke Goto JPN vs. Takashi Andoh JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Hirokazu Yagi JPN [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] has a Bye

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] beat Masato Hatanaka JPN | 6-4 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [8] beat Burnpei Sato JPN [WC] | 1-6 6-0 7-5
Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] beat Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN | 6-2 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] beat Hiroyasu Sato JPN | 6-2 1-6 6-3

Peng Sun CHN [3] beat Fumiaki Kita JPN | 2-6 6-2 6-1
Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] beat Akito Higa JPN | 6-1 6-3
Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] beat Kensuke Goto JPN | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] beat Tasuku Iwami JPN | 7-6 (4) 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hiroki Kondo JPN [8] beat Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] | 5-7 6-2 6-2
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] beat Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] | 7-6 (6) 6-7 (7) 6-1
Peng Sun CHN [3] beat Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2008, 10:21 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-2 6-1
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-4 7-5
Daniel Brands GER [8] beat Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] | 6-4 6-1

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL | 6-2 6-3
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [7] | 6-3 7-5

Brendan Evans USA [6] vs. Harsh Mankad IND | 6-3 6-4
Jae Sung An KOR beat Peng Sun CHN [Q] | 2-6 7-5 6-3
Martin Slanar AUT beat Yaoki Ishii JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Danai Udomchoke THA [4] beat Adam Feeney AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-2

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Jan Mertl CZE beat Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 7-5
Robert Smeets AUS [2] beat Michael Ryderstedt SWE | 5-7 7-6 (2) 6-4

SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR | 6-4 6-4
Daniel Brands GER [8] beat Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Jan Vacek CZE | 5-7 6-0 6-3
Richard Bloomfield GBR beat Dieter Kindlmann GER | 5-7 6-4 7-6 (3)

Brendan Evans USA [6] beat Jae Sung An KOR | 6-3 6-4
Martin Slanar AUT beat Danai Udomchoke THA [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (6)
Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Jan Mertl CZE | 6-2 6-1
Robert Smeets AUS [2] beat Ivan Cerovic CRO | 6-3 7-6 (6)

QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Daniel Brands GER [8] | 6-2 6-1
Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR | 7-6 (5) 7-6 (4)
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Brendan Evans USA [6] | 6-4 6-0
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 6-2

SEMI FINALS:

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] beat Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-3 6-2
Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Martin Slanar AUT | 1-6 6-4 7-5

FINAL:

Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Matthias Bachinger GER [3] | 7-6 (0) 2-6 6-4

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2008, 10:22 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN] beat Im & Kwon [KOR, 1] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 11-9
Ishii & Sato [JPN, 2] beat Iwami & Matsui [JPN, WC] | 7-6 (6) 1-6 10-5

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN] vs. Ishii & Sato [JPN, 2] | 6-3 6-0

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Mertl & Vacek [CZE] beat Feeney & Smeets [AUS, 1] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 10-7
Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] beat Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR] | 6-4 7-5
Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q] beat Evans & Grambow [USA/GER, 4] | 6-3 3-6 10-7
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat Chaen & Matsunaga [JPN, WC] | 6-2 6-4

Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] beat Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 2-6 6-4 12-10
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Cerovic & King-Turner [CRO/NZL, 3] | 7-6 (5) 4-6 10-6
Bachinger & Brands [GER] beat Mankad & Ryderstedt | 7-5 6-3
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] | 6-4 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

[I]Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] beat Mertl & Vacek [CZE] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Bachinger & Brands [GER] | 6-2 6-2

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] | 4-6 6-3 10-2
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] | 7-6 (2) 3-6 11-9

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Kondo & Soeda [JPN] | 6-1 7-5

CooCooCachoo
02-13-2008, 06:52 PM
Entry list added.

Lukasz :rocker:

Zirconek
02-13-2008, 07:22 PM
Pavel Snobel isn't at the list :( :scratch:

CooCooCachoo
02-13-2008, 08:11 PM
Nor is Suzuki :confused:

Labamba
02-13-2008, 09:15 PM
Suzuki not defending his title :confused:

poor entry list

Nathaliia
02-13-2008, 09:40 PM
I saw Snobel on some European futures list. Maybe he will eventually ask for a WC :shrug:

koipond
02-21-2008, 06:08 AM
It is this year's Official Web.
But Japanese only, it is sorry.

http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/08Shimazdu.htm

Zirconek
02-29-2008, 12:17 PM
Qualifying draw available

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/91/qs.pdf

CooCooCachoo
02-29-2008, 09:59 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] has a Bye
Genki Tomita JPN vs. Masato Hatanaka JPN
Burnpei Sato JPN [WC] vs. Hikaru Sano JPN [WC]
Ralph Grambow GER vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [8]

Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] has a Bye
Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN vs. Keita Koyama JPN [WC]
Hiroyasu Sato JPN vs. Katsushi Fukuda JPN
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] has a Bye

Peng Sun CHN [3] has a Bye
Sho Aida JPN vs. Fumiaki Kita JPN
Akito Higa JPN vs. Naoki Arimoto JPN
Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] has a Bye

Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] has a Bye
Kensuke Goto JPN vs. Takashi Andoh JPN [WC]
Hirokazu Yagi JPN [WC] vs. Tasuku Iwami JPN
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] has a Bye

XARDAS
02-29-2008, 10:43 PM
Good luck Lukasz Kubot :D :)

juakos17
03-01-2008, 01:46 AM
Anyone have a results,livescore...

Consigliere
03-01-2008, 01:53 AM
the japanese player is winning.

Genius1787
03-01-2008, 01:54 AM
el livescore
http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/scoreboard.htm#08top (http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/%7Etakyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/scoreboard.htm#08top)

juakos17
03-01-2008, 03:09 AM
el livescore
http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/scoreboard.htm#08top

ahora, traduci vos lo que dice ahi :P

The livescore not available for the Qualy :mad:

CooCooCachoo
03-01-2008, 06:51 AM
MAIN DRAW

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC]
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Qualifier vs. Daniel Brands GER [8]

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Qualifier
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [WC]
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [7]

Brendan Evans USA [6] vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Qualifier vs. Jae Sung An KOR
Qualifier vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Adam Feeney AUS vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [4]

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC]
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Jan Mertl CZE
Conor Niland IRL vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Michael Ryderstedt SWE vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
03-01-2008, 06:51 AM
Cut-off of #342 :o

CooCooCachoo
03-01-2008, 06:52 AM
Good Luck [MD]:

Ti Chen
Matthias Bachinger
Jan Vacek
Gary Lugassy
Brendan Evans
Go Soeda
Robert Smeets

Chris-swede
03-01-2008, 07:50 AM
Bad draw for Ryderstedt, so many easier oppopnents and he draws Smeets

D.daTS
03-01-2008, 07:54 AM
Entry list added.

Lukasz :rocker:



Luki is still in pub with girl :cool:

Maybe he will travel to Kyoto to buy her present :)

sake :drink: :drink: :drink:

CooCooCachoo
03-01-2008, 08:18 AM
What is this story about Lukasz and a pub girl?

D.daTS
03-01-2008, 08:50 AM
He is fall in love now :angel:

And he is from rich family tennis for him now is :angel:

Nathaliia
03-01-2008, 09:50 AM
new girl? not the one he got from his coach?

CooCooCachoo
03-01-2008, 09:57 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] has a Bye
Masato Hatanaka JPN beat Genki Tomita JPN | 6-2 6-1
Burnpei Sato JPN [WC] vs. Hikaru Sano JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [8] beat Ralph Grambow GER | 7-5 7-6 (4)

Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] has a Bye
Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN vs. Keita Koyama JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Hiroyasu Sato JPN vs. Katsushi Fukuda JPN | 7-6 (4) 7-6 (5)
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] has a Bye

Peng Sun CHN [3] has a Bye
Fumiaki Kita JPN beat Sho Aida JPN | 6-3 6-1
Akito Higa JPN vs. Naoki Arimoto JPN | 7-6 (11) 4-6 6-4
Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] has a Bye

Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] has a Bye
Kensuke Goto JPN vs. Takashi Andoh JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Tasuku Iwami JPN beat Hirokazu Yagi JPN [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
03-01-2008, 09:59 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] beat Masato Hatanaka JPN | 6-4 6-2
Hiroki Kondo JPN [8] beat Burnpei Sato JPN [WC] | 1-6 6-0 7-5
Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] beat Masatoshi Miyazaki JPN | 6-2 6-3
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] beat Hiroyasu Sato JPN | 6-2 1-6 6-3

Peng Sun CHN [3] beat Fumiaki Kita JPN | 2-6 6-2 6-1
Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] beat Akito Higa JPN | 6-1 6-3
Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] beat Kensuke Goto JPN | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] beat Tasuku Iwami JPN | 7-6 (4) 7-5

CooCooCachoo
03-01-2008, 09:59 AM
All three Chinese were slow starters :lol:

CooCooCachoo
03-01-2008, 10:00 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [8]
Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6]
Peng Sun CHN [3] vs. Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5]
Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] vs. Yaoki Ishii JPN [7]

Nathaliia
03-01-2008, 10:05 AM
Oh-Hee Kwon :rocker:

lucindia
03-01-2008, 10:16 AM
Bloomers will travel to Kyoto:eek::eek::eek:

D.daTS
03-01-2008, 11:10 AM
new girl? not the one he got from his coach?

I heared new :angel:

Scotso
03-02-2008, 06:53 AM
good luck:

Richard Bloomfield :worship:
Brendan Evans :D
Conor Niland
Robert Smeets

Chris-swede
03-02-2008, 07:39 AM
what a boring draw---

CooCooCachoo
03-02-2008, 08:13 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN] beat Im & Kwon [KOR, 1] | 7-6 (3) 4-6 11-9
Ishii & Sato [JPN, 2] beat Iwami & Matsui [JPN, WC] | 7-6 (6) 1-6 10-5

DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN] vs. Ishii & Sato [JPN, 2]

CooCooCachoo
03-02-2008, 08:14 AM
DOUBLES | MAIN DRAW

Feeney & Smeets [AUS, 1] vs. Mertl & Vacek [CZE]
Iwabuchi & Motomura [JPN, WC] vs. Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR]
Evans & Grambow [USA/GER, 4] vs. Qualifiers
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Chaen & Matsunaga [JPN, WC]

Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC] vs. Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN]
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] vs. Cerovic & King-Turner [CRO/NZL, 3]
Mankad & Ryderstedt [IND/SWE] vs. Bachinger & Brands [GER]
Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] vs. Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2]

CooCooCachoo
03-02-2008, 08:15 AM
FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hiroki Kondo JPN [8] beat Toshihide Matsui JPN [1] | 5-7 6-2 6-2
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [6] beat Oh-Hee Kwon KOR [2] | 7-6 (6) 6-7 (7) 6-1
Peng Sun CHN [3] beat Tetsuya Chaen JPN [5] | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Yaoki Ishii JPN [7] beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [4] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
03-02-2008, 08:16 AM
MAIN DRAW [Qualifiers Placed]:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC]
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] vs. Daniel Brands GER [8]

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q]
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [WC]
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [7]

Brendan Evans USA [6] vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Peng Sun CHN [Q] vs. Jae Sung An KOR
Yaoki Ishii JPN [Q] vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Adam Feeney AUS vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [4]

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC]
Woong-Sun Jun KOR vs. Jan Mertl CZE
Conor Niland IRL vs. Ivan Cerovic CRO
Michael Ryderstedt SWE vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2]

Goldmund
03-02-2008, 10:25 PM
Damn, why didn't Gojowczyk sign in? He could have easily make it to the MD here :sad:

defrosebwlchamps
03-03-2008, 02:52 AM
ok well i see scores now but its in japanese, so anyway we can get these translated?

juakos17
03-03-2008, 02:55 AM
Slanar def Ishii 6-4 6-1
Mertl def Jun 7-6(6) 6-4

defrosebwlchamps
03-03-2008, 02:57 AM
ok what court is udomchoke match and what court is niland match

and how did you know these scores

defrosebwlchamps
03-03-2008, 03:02 AM
can you translate the other scores?

juakos17
03-03-2008, 03:06 AM
can you translate the other scores?

Said that has not start yet the other 2 matches...

juakos17
03-03-2008, 03:07 AM
Take:
http://64.233.179.104/translate_c?hl=es&langpair=ja%7Cen&u=http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/scoreboard.htm

defrosebwlchamps
03-03-2008, 03:12 AM
nice thank you, has this been updating game by game or just final scores?

juakos17
03-03-2008, 03:37 AM
nice thank you, has this been updating game by game or just final scores?

Only final Score...:rolleyes:

defrosebwlchamps
03-03-2008, 03:59 AM
Udomchoke 76(4) 62

juakos17
03-03-2008, 04:01 AM
Udomchoke 76(4) 62

Now is easy find the result!!!

quiron
03-03-2008, 04:28 AM
NILAND match? :scratch:

defrosebwlchamps
03-03-2008, 04:33 AM
still waiting

quiron
03-03-2008, 05:06 AM
CEROVIC (CRO) d. NILAND (IRL) 6-4 7-5

CooCooCachoo
03-03-2008, 05:44 AM
These translated scores are hilarious :rolls:

quiron
03-03-2008, 05:53 AM
:scratch:

SonicCRO
03-03-2008, 06:31 AM
good job Cerovic ;)

LeChuck
03-03-2008, 12:40 PM
Well done to Dani for his victory over Feeney. Along with him, I also want Lu and Soeda to do well at this event.

CooCooCachoo
03-03-2008, 04:17 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC]
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] vs. Daniel Brands GER [8]

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q]
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [WC]
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [7]

Brendan Evans USA [6] vs. Harsh Mankad IND
Peng Sun CHN [Q] vs. Jae Sung An KOR
Martin Slanar AUT beat Yaoki Ishii JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Danai Udomchoke THA [4] beat Adam Feeney AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-2

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC]
Jan Mertl CZE beat Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 7-5
Michael Ryderstedt SWE vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
03-03-2008, 04:17 PM
DOUBLES | FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN] vs. Ishii & Sato [JPN, 2] | 6-3 6-0

CooCooCachoo
03-03-2008, 04:18 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Feeney & Smeets [AUS, 1] vs. Mertl & Vacek [CZE]
Iwabuchi & Motomura [JPN, WC] vs. Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR]
Evans & Grambow [USA/GER, 4] vs. Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q]
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Chaen & Matsunaga [JPN, WC]

Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] beat Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 2-6 6-4 12-10
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] vs. Cerovic & King-Turner [CRO/NZL, 3]
Mankad & Ryderstedt [IND/SWE] vs. Bachinger & Brands [GER]
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] | 6-4 6-4

Nathaliia
03-03-2008, 04:56 PM
GL Ryderstedt :unsure:

johnnylad
03-03-2008, 06:47 PM
GL to Bloomfield and Skupski!

quiron
03-04-2008, 02:39 AM
match started?

Zirconek
03-04-2008, 03:06 AM
match started?

yes, but results not updated

if you can't read in Japanese, like me, you can guess this way:

ATP order of play
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/91/op.pdf

OOP of the tournament website:
http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/0304OOP.pdf

scoreboard:
http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/scoreboard.htm


but matches are updated just when finished, and no ATP match is updated until now (Sun vs An and Iwabuchi vs Motomura)

but in a woman's match someone retired in first set, 1-0 can't guess who since in ATP OOP they just have "women's macth" :lol:

quiron
03-04-2008, 03:14 AM
scoreboard in english:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&langpair=ja%7Cen&u=http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/scoreboard.htm

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 06:07 AM
Lu beat Chen 6-2 6-1 :(

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 06:08 AM
Soeda beat Sugita 6-0 6-1 :D

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 06:09 AM
Sun beat An 6-2 5-7 6-3

quiron
03-04-2008, 06:19 AM
Sun beat An 6-2 5-7 6-3

):

BiggieMan
03-04-2008, 07:36 AM
Evans beat Mankad 6-3, 6-4

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 07:40 AM
:clap2: Brendan

Chaps
03-04-2008, 07:55 AM
Vacek def Kondo 6-2 6-2

azza
03-04-2008, 08:06 AM
Smeets win?

Royston63
03-04-2008, 08:16 AM
good results Lu+Evans :)

D.daTS
03-04-2008, 08:41 AM
Lu beat Chen 6-2 6-1 :(

Soeda beat Sugita 6-0 6-1 :D

Evans beat Mankad 6-3, 6-4

Vacek def Kondo 6-2 6-2


So easy bet but I dont bet yesterday :o:wavey:

Nathaliia
03-04-2008, 09:06 AM
Vacek :yeah:

Zirconek
03-04-2008, 11:35 AM
scoreboard in english:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&langpair=ja%7Cen&u=http://www16.ocn.ne.jp/~takyoto/tournament-info/2008/44th-shimadzu-indoor/HP/scoreboard.htm

gracias :) it makes things easier to understand

but the translation is hilarious :haha:

Hiroshi Kondou student (Aisin Seiki) 2 Two 2 Two 0 0 0 0
ヤン・バチェク(チェコ) Yang BACHEKU (Czech Republic) 6 Six 6 Six 0 0 2 Two

MAPイgay RAIDASUTEDDO locations (Sweden) 7 7 6(2) 6 (2) 4 Four 1 One
ロバート・スミーツ(オーストラリア) Robert SUMITSU (Australia) 5 Five 7 7 6 Six 2 Two
Ryderstedt vs Smeets :rolls: - note Ryderstedt name :lol:

奎泰Forest (South Korea) 6 Six 6 Six 0 0 2 Two
松永 浩気(三菱電機) Hiroshi Matsunaga gas (Mitsubishi Electric) 1 One 2 Two 0 0 0 0

Zirconek
03-04-2008, 11:36 AM
BTW, ATP site has An beating Sun :scratch:
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/91/mds.pdf

hallso
03-04-2008, 11:47 AM
and in this translated scoreboard Ralph Grambow =... Ralf Schumacher (Germany) GURANBO (last match, doubles) :lol:

Zirconek
03-04-2008, 11:51 AM
and in this translated scoreboard Ralph Grambow =... Ralf Schumacher (Germany) GURANBO (last match, doubles) :lol:

:drive:

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 12:24 PM
BTW, ATP site has An beating Sun :scratch:
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/91/mds.pdf

Looking at the website, I'd trust the ATP more :haha:

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 12:24 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-2 6-1
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-4 7-5
Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] vs. Daniel Brands GER [8]

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [WC]
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [7]

Brendan Evans USA [6] vs. Harsh Mankad IND | 6-3 6-4
Jae Sung An KOR beat Peng Sun CHN [Q] | 2-6 7-5 6-3
Martin Slanar AUT beat Yaoki Ishii JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Danai Udomchoke THA [4] beat Adam Feeney AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-2

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Jan Mertl CZE beat Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 7-5
Robert Smeets AUS [2] beat Michael Ryderstedt SWE | 5-7 7-6 (2) 6-4

Zirconek
03-04-2008, 12:26 PM
Bacheku :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 12:27 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Mertl & Vacek [CZE] beat Feeney & Smeets [AUS, 1] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 10-7
Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] vs. Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR]
Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q] beat Evans & Grambow [USA/GER, 4] | 6-3 3-6 10-7
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Chaen & Matsunaga [JPN, WC]

Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] beat Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 2-6 6-4 12-10
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Cerovic & King-Turner [CRO/NZL, 3] | 7-6 (5) 4-6 10-6
Bachinger & Brands [GER] beat Mankad & Ryderstedt [IND/SWE] | 7-5 6-3
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 12:27 PM
Im & Kwon replace Iwabuchi & Motomura.

Motomura has an ankle injury :(

Zirconek
03-04-2008, 02:00 PM
Metoru/ Bacheku :yeah: (Mertl/Vacek)

Nathaliia
03-04-2008, 03:11 PM
I hope Vacek or Mertl can replace Snobel :banana:

paulbache
03-04-2008, 04:17 PM
PLease do you know when will play lugassy??

Nathaliia
03-04-2008, 04:30 PM
Lugassy-Bloomfield tomorrow "not before 1 p.m." local time on Court A :rolls:

i think it's 5 a.m. CET but I'm not sure

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 04:36 PM
PLease do you know when will play lugassy??

Fourth match on Court A, not before 13:00 PM Kyoto time.

CooCooCachoo
03-04-2008, 04:36 PM
Ah, Nathaliia is faster :p

paulbache
03-04-2008, 05:18 PM
Ok thank you very much ;)

Zirconek
03-04-2008, 06:35 PM
I hope Vacek or Mertl can replace Snobel :banana:

but Snobel's hair can't be replaced :awww:

quiron
03-05-2008, 01:04 AM
matchs started? :)

Nathaliia
03-05-2008, 04:31 AM
gosh, babelfish :help:

12. デター kindling man (Germany) 6 5 1 1 31. Suzuki your man (tall tree industry) 2 7 6 2

May it mean Ito beat Kindlmann in three sets? :shrug:

quiron
03-05-2008, 04:38 AM
:rolls: Stupid translator

Bonts
03-05-2008, 04:55 AM
UDOMCHOKE scores, pls

Kristen
03-05-2008, 05:11 AM
ditto. I would like to be put out of my misery, and to know how many games Martin managed.

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 05:46 AM
No scores yet :help:

lucindia
03-05-2008, 06:40 AM
:help:

abraxas
03-05-2008, 06:40 AM
I´ve just called to the tournament office:

slanar - udomchoke 64 46 76
evans - an 63 64
bachinger - king turner 62 63
soeda - mertl 62 61
kindlmann - ito 61 64

abraxas
03-05-2008, 06:42 AM
I´ve just called to the tournament office:

slanar - udomchoke 64 46 76
evans - an 63 64
bachinger - king turner 62 63
soeda - mertl 62 61
kindlmann - ito 61 64

(tournament desk: +81753110107)

Hypofiza
03-05-2008, 06:45 AM
I´ve just called to the tournament office:
bachinger - king turner 62 63


:worship::worship::bigclap::bigclap:

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 06:47 AM
abraxas :worship:

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 06:48 AM
I´ve just called to the tournament office:

slanar - udomchoke 64 46 76
evans - an 63 64
bachinger - king turner 62 63
soeda - mertl 62 61
kindlmann - ito 61 64

Brendan :banana:

Go :yeah:

lucindia
03-05-2008, 06:51 AM
I´ve just called to the tournament office:

slanar - udomchoke 64 46 76
evans - an 63 64
bachinger - king turner 62 63
soeda - mertl 62 61
kindlmann - ito 61 64

Thankssssssss:worship:
so the match between Bloomfield and Lugassy is not over yet?

Nathaliia
03-05-2008, 09:18 AM
abraxas :worship:

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 09:49 AM
Horrible event :help:

lucindia
03-05-2008, 09:52 AM
Horrible event :help:

Defenietly:(
Bloomfield-Lugassy was supposed to be played at 1:00pm it's barely 8:00 pm there and we still dont have the results....arghhhhh:mad:

m-j-d
03-05-2008, 10:10 AM
(tournament desk: +81753110107)

I got Fax machine ! :confused:

m-j-d
03-05-2008, 10:16 AM
Richard plays Kindleman thurs so must have won - great result there!

Result Bloomfield 6-3 7-5 Lugassy


But must have lost doubles (with Ken)

Result 4-6 5-7 Im/Kwon

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 10:24 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 6-2 6-1
Kyu-Tae Im KOR vs. Kohki Matsunaga JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-4 7-5
Daniel Brands GER [8] beat Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [Q] | 6-4 6-1

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL | 6-2 6-3
Jan Vacek CZE vs. Hiroki Kondo JPN [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Tatsuma Ito JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Richard Bloomfield GBR vs. Gary Lugassy FRA [7] | 6-3 7-5

Brendan Evans USA [6] vs. Harsh Mankad IND | 6-3 6-4
Jae Sung An KOR beat Peng Sun CHN [Q] | 2-6 7-5 6-3
Martin Slanar AUT beat Yaoki Ishii JPN [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Danai Udomchoke THA [4] beat Adam Feeney AUS | 7-6 (4) 6-2

Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Yuichi Sugita JPN [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Jan Mertl CZE beat Woong-Sun Jun KOR | 7-6 (6) 6-4
Ivan Cerovic CRO beat Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 7-5
Robert Smeets AUS [2] beat Michael Ryderstedt SWE | 5-7 7-6 (2) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 10:24 AM
:yeah: Matthias
:sad: Gary

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 10:26 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR
Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] vs. Daniel Brands GER [8]
Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Jan Vacek CZE
Dieter Kindlmann GER vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR

Brendan Evans USA [6] beat Jae Sung An KOR | 6-3 6-4
Martin Slanar AUT beat Danai Udomchoke THA [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (6)
Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Jan Mertl CZE | 6-2 6-1
Robert Smeets AUS [2] beat Ivan Cerovic CRO | 6-3 7-6 (6)

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 10:26 AM
:yeah: Brendan
:yeah: Go
:yeah: Robert

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 10:27 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Mertl & Vacek [CZE] beat Feeney & Smeets [AUS, 1] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 10-7
Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] beat Bloomfield & Skupski [GBR] | 6-4 7-5
Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q] beat Evans & Grambow [USA/GER, 4] | 6-3 3-6 10-7
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat Chaen & Matsunaga [JPN, WC] | 6-2 6-4

Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] beat Ito & Sugita [JPN, WC] | 2-6 6-4 12-10
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Cerovic & King-Turner [CRO/NZL, 3] | 7-6 (5) 4-6 10-6
Bachinger & Brands [GER] beat Mankad & Ryderstedt [IND/SWE] | 7-5 6-3
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Chen & Jun [TPE/KOR] | 6-4 6-4

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 10:28 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Mertl & Vacek [CZE] vs. Im & Kwon [KOR, LL]
Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q] vs. Kondo & Soeda [JPN]
Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] vs. Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT]
Bachinger & Brands [GER] vs. Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2]

CooCooCachoo
03-05-2008, 10:29 AM
Horrible loss for Bloomfield and Skupski in doubles :rolls:

lucindia
03-05-2008, 10:31 AM
Richard plays Kindleman thurs so must have won - great result there!

Result Bloomfield 6-3 7-5 Lugassy


But must have lost doubles (with Ken)

Result 4-6 5-7 Im/Kwon

Thanks!!!! I thought i'll never get that damn result!!!!!
Great win for Bloomers:D
Bad lost in doubles though....

Kristen
03-05-2008, 11:21 AM
*gasp*
Two wins in a row for Slanar! No no, I will be nice. I don't know his results enough to make fun of him =) I'm just surprised that Danai didn't win :eek: Surprised and delighted! :D

paulbache
03-05-2008, 12:02 PM
:sad::sad: Sniff Gary :sad::sad:

Nathaliia
03-05-2008, 01:08 PM
Slanar, wtf :eek:

Bloomfield, well done. He actually won a match :o.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
03-05-2008, 01:21 PM
udomchoke :o

D.daTS
03-05-2008, 10:46 PM
Horrible loss for Bloomfield and Skupski in doubles :rolls:

:rolls:

GoBlakeGo
03-06-2008, 04:47 AM
Any SIngles results yet?

quiron
03-06-2008, 05:06 AM
:shrug: Page of the tournament is a disaster.

quiron
03-06-2008, 05:59 AM
Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. Kyu Tae IM (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Daniel BRANDS (GER) d. Satori IWABUCHI (JPN) 6-3 4-6 6-4

CooCooCachoo
03-06-2008, 06:11 AM
No surprises.

abraxas
03-06-2008, 07:41 AM
BACHINGER - vacek 57 60 63

steven
03-06-2008, 07:50 AM
Thanks. Where did you geet Bachinger-Vacek from? I'm just wondering because it's not on the 'scoreboard' on the Kyoto site yet and also Kindlmann-Bloomfield was in an earlier slot on the OoP but still doesn't seem to have a result.

abraxas
03-06-2008, 07:55 AM
Thanks. Where did you geet Bachinger-Vacek from? I'm just wondering because it's not on the 'scoreboard' on the Kyoto site yet and also Kindlmann-Bloomfield was in an earlier slot on the OoP but still doesn't seem to have a result.

I called to the tournament office as yesterday - they told me 3 results - LU 64 64, BRANDS 64 in the 3rd and BACHINGER 57 60 63 :p

steven
03-06-2008, 08:02 AM
Thanks, I guess either the matches are over-running on the 3rd court or they don't pay any attention to the matches there!

steven
03-06-2008, 08:24 AM
Richard Bloomfield beat Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-6(3) :)

JMG
03-06-2008, 08:38 AM
Kindlmann :help:

Nathaliia
03-06-2008, 08:49 AM
No surprises.

lucindia
03-06-2008, 10:43 AM
Richard Bloomfield beat Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 5-7 6-4 7-6(3) :)

:woohoo::yeah:

CooCooCachoo
03-06-2008, 02:15 PM
SECOND ROUND:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Kyu-Tae Im KOR | 6-4 6-4
Daniel Brands GER [8] beat Satoshi Iwabuchi JPN [WC] | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Jan Vacek CZE | 5-7 6-0 6-3
Richard Bloomfield GBR beat Dieter Kindlmann GER | 5-7 6-4 7-6 (3)

Brendan Evans USA [6] beat Jae Sung An KOR | 6-3 6-4
Martin Slanar AUT beat Danai Udomchoke THA [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-6 (6)
Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Jan Mertl CZE | 6-2 6-1
Robert Smeets AUS [2] beat Ivan Cerovic CRO | 6-3 7-6 (6)

CooCooCachoo
03-06-2008, 02:16 PM
:yeah: Matthias / :( Jan

CooCooCachoo
03-06-2008, 02:16 PM
QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Daniel Brands GER [8]
Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR
Brendan Evans USA [6] vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
03-06-2008, 02:17 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] beat Mertl & Vacek [CZE] | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat Hatanaka & Miyazaki [JPN, Q] | 7-6 (3) 6-3
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Lu & Sun [TPE/CHN] | 6-3 7-6 (5)
Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] beat Bachinger & Brands [GER] | 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
03-06-2008, 02:18 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] vs. Kondo & Soeda [JPN]
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] vs. Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2]

Nathaliia
03-06-2008, 05:08 PM
Many seeds are through. I wonder if Slanar can pull another upset :eek:.

Australian_Matt
03-07-2008, 12:30 AM
Go Smeets! :yeah: good to see a couple of wins under the belt

DragonForce8
03-07-2008, 04:59 AM
pls Evans final result???

leoneo
03-07-2008, 05:31 AM
Slanar def Evans 64 60
Lu def Brands 62 61

kirni99
03-07-2008, 05:53 AM
yeah congratulations martin!

i hope he can also beat the next opponent

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 06:53 AM
Brendan :sad: Bagelled :o With his serve :o

Lu is looking good.

D.daTS
03-07-2008, 06:54 AM
Slanar def Evans 64 60
Lu def Brands 62 61


Slanar :eek: :rolls:

Brendan :spit:

Nathaliia
03-07-2008, 07:08 AM
wow wow Slanar :eek: it starts to be expected :lol:

Also good stuff from Lu

Bonts
03-07-2008, 07:24 AM
any news from Smeets and Bahinger?

leoneo
03-07-2008, 08:18 AM
Bachinger def

leoneo
03-07-2008, 08:20 AM
Bachinger def Bloomfield 76(5) 76(4)
Soeda def Smeets 67(4) 64 62 :worship::worship::worship:

Stevie
03-07-2008, 08:24 AM
Brendan :sad: Bagelled :o With his serve :o

Lu is looking good.

Looks like Brendan wants to be in time for qualies of Indian Wells, otherwise on
fast indoor carpet I cant imagine that he can get bagelled in quaters...:confused:

lucindia
03-07-2008, 08:52 AM
Bachinger def Bloomfield 76(5) 76(4)


:mad::mad:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
03-07-2008, 09:44 AM
Soeda :)

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 09:51 AM
Looks like Brendan wants to be in time for qualies of Indian Wells, otherwise on
fast indoor carpet I cant imagine that he can get bagelled in quaters...:confused:

That's possible. But then why come to Kyoto in the first place :confused:

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 09:55 AM
QUARTER FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Daniel Brands GER [8] | 6-2 6-1
Matthias Bachinger GER [3] vs. Richard Bloomfield GBR | 7-6 (5) 7-6 (4)
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Brendan Evans USA [6] | 6-4 6-0
Go Soeda JPN [5] vs. Robert Smeets AUS [2] | 6-7 (4) 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 09:55 AM
:yeah: Matthias
:yeah: Go

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 09:56 AM
SEMI FINALS:

Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [3]
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Go Soeda JPN [5]

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 09:57 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Kondo & Soeda [JPN] beat Im & Kwon [KOR, LL] | 4-6 6-3 10-2
Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Yu & Zeng [CHN, 2] | 7-6 (2) 3-6 11-9

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 09:57 AM
DOUBLES | FINAL:

Kondo & Soeda [JPN] vs. Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT]

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 09:57 AM
So Slanar and Soeda will face each other twice tomorrow.

Kristen
03-07-2008, 11:29 AM
Woo! Nice work by Slanar there! I'm really happy he is winning, but also annoyed because it means I keep going back to that sh!tty / confusing website. :(

CooCooCachoo
03-07-2008, 12:18 PM
:lol: Kristen.

It's better than most LTA events, so just keep your fingers crossed and hope that Martin (and Oli) will skip the British Challengers.

Nathaliia
03-07-2008, 12:19 PM
Website is cool, Kristen :lol:. Lu and Bachinger, not in doubt. I predict an Asian final.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
03-07-2008, 01:03 PM
omg slanar :eek:

evans indian wells q ?

Kristen
03-07-2008, 02:12 PM
:D The website is very entertaining...just annoys me that they can't use hiragana-if that's the right style? :tape: Japanese class was so long ago =) Ahh it's not hiragana is it... you know the english one. kudasai, shimete, etc.

Anyway, I tend to check livescore.com, and if it's not on there I'll just keep coming here til one of you lovely people puts up some scores :angel: I am not usually so lazy.

And yes! Skip the grass, please. The days of Popp and Bjorkman are over:sobbing:, I have to move onto clay now [or something, non-grass].

Nathaliia
03-07-2008, 03:39 PM
lol Kristen, livescore.com takes scores from MTF and WTAworld and once they took the PYW scores - eg. 6-0 0-6 6-0 :rolls:

Kristen
03-08-2008, 03:07 AM
That explains the amount of errors in scoring, and matches then! I've often seen the wrong player listed as the winner...which of course is heartbreaking later on :sad:

Hoping Martins match has finished by the time I must leave for work =)

leoneo
03-08-2008, 05:25 AM
Bachinger def Lu 63 62 :sad:

Soeda VS Slanar 16 64 33 NOW

Vorteil
03-08-2008, 05:59 AM
Young Bachinger might be the best thing German have in the future?

Great Matthias!

a bored kid
03-08-2008, 08:28 AM
Young Bachinger might be the best thing German have in the future?

Great Matthias!

next to zverev and brands, definitely yes :D

Eva Kas-Jacobson
03-08-2008, 08:36 AM
Kirsten hello :wavey: fhx pm

Lu :( Soeda fight :)

Stevie
03-08-2008, 09:27 AM
Soeda won 16,64,75 :)

Nathaliia
03-08-2008, 10:01 AM
Soeda, expected after all, but Lu :scratch:

JMG
03-08-2008, 11:57 AM
next to zverev and brands, definitely yes :D

:spit:

CooCooCachoo
03-08-2008, 12:24 PM
SEMI FINALS:

Matthias Bachinger GER [3] beat Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [1] | 6-3 6-2
Go Soeda JPN [5] beat Martin Slanar AUT | 1-6 6-4 7-5

CooCooCachoo
03-08-2008, 12:24 PM
:yeah: Matthias
:yeah: Go

Go Go in the final :angel:

CooCooCachoo
03-08-2008, 12:25 PM
DOUBLES | FINAL:

Kindlmann & Slanar [GER/AUT] beat Kondo & Soeda [JPN] | 6-1 7-5

JMG
03-08-2008, 12:37 PM
Kindlmann winning a doubles title

http://img74.imageshack.us/img74/9788/missingteethlq6.gif http://img74.imageshack.us/img74/9788/missingteethlq6.gif http://img74.imageshack.us/img74/9788/missingteethlq6.gif

Nathaliia
03-08-2008, 01:58 PM
Slanar had his revenge over Gu :rolls:

Kristen
03-09-2008, 03:33 AM
:aparty: A doubles title will do me just fine. :D
:hug: Martin. More good results and I might see this Austrian again at a tournament near me!

CooCooCachoo
03-09-2008, 08:01 AM
The women's final finished (Hisamatsu won :)), so Bachinger - Soeda should be under way.

CooCooCachoo
03-09-2008, 08:02 AM
BAKKINGA Matthias (Germany) vs. Australian Soeda (MIKIPURUN)

D.daTS
03-09-2008, 08:14 AM
gl for Matthias

Tool :music:

leoneo
03-09-2008, 08:46 AM
Soeda def BAKKINGA 76(0) 26 64 :devil:

D.daTS
03-09-2008, 08:52 AM
Soeda def BAKKINGA 76(0) 26 64 :devil:

:devil::devil::devil:


Tool :music:

CooCooCachoo
03-09-2008, 08:56 AM
Go :rocker:

Matthias :hug:

CooCooCachoo
03-09-2008, 09:02 AM
It's Go's second Challenger title, after Manta last year :)

D.daTS
03-09-2008, 09:09 AM
It's Go's second Challenger title, after Manta last year :)


Manta :haha: :o: :o: :o:

:spit:

:tape: :rolls:

Tool :music:

LeChuck
03-09-2008, 10:25 AM
Nice work by Go :bigclap:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
03-09-2008, 11:39 AM
bravo Soeda :D

Haile Selassie
03-09-2008, 11:44 AM
Soeda and Hisamatsu congrats for the titles

Nathaliia
03-09-2008, 01:06 PM
Never in doubt Soeda, but Bachinger put up some fight. Congratulations to both.