Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Winner: Björn Rehnquist] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 5: Guangzhou, China [Winner: Björn Rehnquist]

Zirconek
01-09-2008, 11:05 AM
Week 5: Guangzhou Challenger [Guangzhou]

http://webpages.csus.edu/~lh244/Guangzhou%20southern%20harbor.jpg

Location: Guangzhou, China
Type:$50K
Surface: hard
Date: 28th January- 03rd February 2008

Tournament website:??
Tournament factsheet: to come

Ranking Points
W...55
F...38
SF...24
QF...13
R16...5
R32...0
Q...2

Entry Lists
1.Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 111
2.Guccione, Chris AUS 125
3.Jones, Alun AUS 140
4.Sirianni, Joseph AUS 146
5.Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 147
6.Smeets, Robert AUS 149
7.Udomchoke, Danai THA 153
8.Levy, Harel ISR 160
9.Guez, David FRA 200
10.Soeda, Go JPN 212
11.Recouderc, Laurent FRA 214
12.Kudryavtsev, Alexandre RUS 230
13.Fischer, Martin AUT 265
14.Ouanna, Josselin FRA 275
15.Sergeyev, Ivan UKR 276
16.@ Vejmelka, Adam CZE 277
17.Amritraj, Prakash IND 278
18.Cakl, Tomas CZE 283
19.Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 284
20.Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 287
21.Okun, Noam ISR 288
22.Brizzi, Alberto ITA 290
23.SE
24.SE
25.WC
26.WC
27.WC
28.WC
29.Q
30.Q
31.Q
32.Q











________________________________________
Alternates
1. Bopanna, Rohan IND 292
2. Chen, Ti TPE 298
3. Motomura, Gouichi JPN 300
4. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 309
5. King, Phillip USA 310
6. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 328
7. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 329
8. Weintraub, Amir ISR 332
9. Balleret, Benjamin MON 335
10. An, Jae Sung KOR 339
11. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 344
12. Monroe, Nicholas USA 352
13. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 367
14. Jones, Greg AUS 383
15. Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 389
16. Pedersen, Martin DEN 401
17. Van Der Duim, Antal NED 405
18. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 407
19. Lustig, Daniel CZE 410
20. Stancik, Jan SVK 436

Zirconek
01-09-2008, 11:06 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Amir Weintraub ISR [1] vs. Ya-Nan Ma CHN [WC] | 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-3
Yan Bai CHN beat Hiroki Kondo JPN | 4-6 6-3 6-0
Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Karan Rastogi IND | 6-3 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR [6] beat Guo Bin Cen CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-3

Daniel King-Turner NZL [2] vs. Joshua Crowe AUS | 6-3 6-3
Shuang-Qiang Liang CHN [WC] vs. Bei Liu CHN [WC] | 7-6 (0) 6-3
Rasmus Norby DEN beat Tatsuma Ito JPN | 6-3 7-5
Toshihide Matsui JPN [7] beat Zhe Li CHN | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN | 7-5 6-4
Wan Gao CHN [WC] vs. Yuri Bezeruk AUS | 7-6 (4) 7-5
Vivek Shokeen IND beat Nathan Thompson USA | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR vs. Armin Sandbichler AUT [8] | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN | 6-4 6-4
Huai-En Chang TPE vs. Bo Ye CHN [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Federico Torresi ITA beat Jun-Chao Xu CHN | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Antal van der Duim NED [5] | 7-6 (2) 6-2

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Amir Weintraub ISR [1] vs. Yan Bai CHN | 6-2 6-3
Ilia Marchenko UKR [6] beat Ervin Eleskovic SWE | 6-4 6-2
Daniel King-Turner NZL [2] vs. Shuang-Qiang Liang CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Rasmus Norby DEN vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [7] | 7-6 (3) 3-6 6-4

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3] vs. Wan Gao CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Vivek Shokeen IND vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR | 6-7 (7) 6-4 6-3
Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Huai-En Chang TPE | 6-4 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT beat Federico Torresi ITA | 6-3 4-6 7-5

FINAL QUALIFYING ROUND:

Ilia Marchenko UKR [6] beat Amir Weintraub ISR [1] | 6-4 6-4
Daniel King-Turner NZL [2] beat Rasmus Norby DEN | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3] beat Vivek Shokeen IND | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Philipp Oswald AUT beat Martin Pedersen DEN [4] | 6-3 4-6 7-5

Zirconek
01-09-2008, 11:07 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Phillip King USA | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (8) 7-6 (2)
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL [Q] | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Ti Chen TPE beat Adam Vejmelka CZE | 7-5 6-1
Harel Levy ISR [6] beat Tomas Cakl CZE | 4-6 6-2 6-4

Robert Smeets AUS [4] beat Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] vs. Amir Weintraub ISR [LL] | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Frederik Nielsen DEN beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [WC] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Rohan Bopanna IND | 6-2 6-4

Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] beat Go Soeda JPN [8] | 2-6 6-1 7-5
Bj÷rn Rehnquist SWE beat Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-2 6-3
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Di Wu CHN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Alun Jones AUS [3] | 4-6 6-0 6-4

David Guez FRA [7] vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Alberto Brizzi ITA vs. Peng Sun CHN [WC] | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-2
Jean-RenÚ Lisnard MON beat Martin Fischer AUT | 6-2 6-2
Martin Pedersen DEN [LL] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2] | 7-6 (6) 6-3

SECOND ROUND:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-1 3-6 7-5
Ti Chen TPE vs. Harel Levy ISR [6] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] beat Robert Smeets AUS [4] | 4-6 6-4 7-6 (6)
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Frederik Nielsen DEN | 7-6 (5) 6-4

Bj÷rn Rehnquist SWE beat Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] | 6-2 5-7 6-1
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-3 1-6 6-3
David Guez FRA [7] vs. Alberto Brizzi ITA | 6-4 6-4
Jean-RenÚ Lisnard MON vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [LL] | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3

QUARTER FINALS:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Bj÷rn Rehnquist SWE vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA | 6-4 6-3
David Guez FRA [7] vs. Jean-RenÚ Lisnard MON | 6-4 7-6 (2)

SEMI FINALS:

Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Chris Guccione AUS [1] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Bj÷rn Rehnquist SWE beat David Guez FRA [7] | 6-4 1-6 6-1

FINAL:

Bj÷rn Rehnquist SWE beat Danai Udomchoke THA [5] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-2

Zirconek
01-09-2008, 11:07 AM
DOUBLES QUALIFYING ROUND:

Chang & Peng [TPE, 1] beat Cen & Ye [CHN, 2] | 6-1 6-3

DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] vs. Bai & Xu [CHN, WC] | 6-1 7-6 (7)
Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo beat Van der Duim & Weintraub [NED/ISR] | 6-1 6-4
King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] beat [I]Gao & Li [CHN, WC] | 6-4 6-3
Chang & Peng [TPE, Q] beat Kudryavtsev & Marchenko [RUS/UKR] | 6-4 4-6 16-14

Fischer & Oswald [AUT] beat P. Amritraj & Ghouse | 5-7 6-3 10-7
Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] beat Jones & Matsui [AUS/JPN] | 4-6 6-2 10-6
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. [I]Ma & Wu [CHN, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Guccione & Smeets [AUS, 2] beat Guez & Rehnquist [FRA/SWE] | 6-0 6-4

DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] beat Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo [ITA] | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (6)
King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] beat Chang & Peng [TPE, Q] | 6-1 6-2
Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] beat Fischer & Oswald [AUT] | 6-4 6-3
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] beat Guccione & Smeets [AUS, 2] | 6-3 6-1

DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] vs. King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] | 6-4 6-1
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] beat Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] | 7-6 (4) 6-4

DOUBLES | FINAL:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] beat King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] | 1-6 6-3 10-5

azza
01-11-2008, 10:33 AM
Wow Good Aussie contingent goodluck boys

posteni
01-13-2008, 06:50 PM
Much weaker draw than on european challengers... Easy job for Sirianni i guess!;)

Smankyou
01-21-2008, 09:35 AM
shit, im leaving GZ on the 26th.

D.daTS
01-24-2008, 09:47 PM
gl for Chris and David Guez :)

azza
01-25-2008, 04:03 AM
Sirianni out :(

Matchu
01-25-2008, 08:38 AM
Sirianni out :(

Can anyone confirm this? if this is true im very sad cause he should play considering he is playing davis cup in asia not long after.

CooCooCachoo
01-25-2008, 08:46 AM
Can anyone confirm this? if this is true im very sad cause he should play considering he is playing davis cup in asia not long after.

Guanghzou: (Both SE Spots cleared)
OUT: Sirianni, Wang (and Jun, An, Monroe, Valtzer from ALT)
IN: Bopanna, Chen, Motomura, Lisnard
NEXT: King, Nielsen, Weintraub, Balleret, King-Turner, Iwabuchi, G.Jones

rototito
01-25-2008, 05:22 PM
Qualifing Draw

1 WEINTRAUB, Amir ISR vs. 2 MA, Ya-Nan CHN
3 KONDO, Hiroki JPN vs. 4 BAI, Yan CHN
5 ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE vs. 6 RASTOGI, Karan IND
7 CEN, Guo Bin CHN vs. 8 MARCHENKO, Ilia UKR

9 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL vs. 10 CROWE, Joshua AUS
11 LIANG, Shuang-Qiang CHN vs. 12 LIU, Bei CHN
13 ITO, Tatsuma JPN vs. 14 NORBY, Rasmus DEN
15 LI, Zhe CHN vs. 16 MATSUI, Toshihide JPN

17 PETRAZZUOLO, Giancarlo ITA vs. 18 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN
19 GAO, Wan CHN vs. 20 BEZERUK, Yuri AUS
21 THOMPSON, Nathan USA vs. 22 SHOKEEN, Vivek IND
23 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR vs. 24 SANDBICHLER, Armin AUT

25 PEDERSEN, Martin DEN vs. 26 WANG JR., Yu CHN
27 CHANG, Huai-En TPE vs. 28 YE, Bo CHN
29 XU, Jun-Chao CHN vs. 30 TORRESI, Federico ITA
31 OSWALD, Philipp AUT vs. 32 VAN DER DUIM, Antal NED

CooCooCachoo
01-25-2008, 05:45 PM
Good Luck:

Karan Rastogi
Antal van der Duim

trucul
01-25-2008, 07:32 PM
GL to Ervin Eleskovic and Martin Pedersen ;)

Rae777
01-26-2008, 03:37 AM
Good luck Robert & Chris

scotthongkong
01-26-2008, 11:37 AM
I am going to go and watch. I am very excited to see so many Aussies playing here in China!

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2008, 11:42 AM
MAIN DRAW:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Phillip King USA
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Qualifier
Adam Vejmelka CZE vs. Ti Chen TPE
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Harel Levy ISR [6]

Robert Smeets AUS [4] vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [WC]
Qualifier vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [WC]
Rohan Bopanna IND vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Qualifier
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Bj÷rn Rehnquist SWE
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Di Wu CHN [WC]
Laurent Recouderc FRA vs. Alun Jones AUS [3]

David Guez FRA [7] vs. Qualifier
Alberto Brizzi ITA vs. Peng Sun CHN [WC]
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Jean-RenÚ Lisnard MON
Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2]

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2008, 11:43 AM
Good Luck [MD]:

Ti Chen
Tomas Cakl
Frederik Nielsen
Rohan Bopanna
Go Soeda
Laurent Recouderc

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2008, 11:45 AM
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND:

Amir Weintraub ISR [1] vs. Ya-Nan Ma CHN [WC] | 3-6 7-6 (4) 6-3
Yan Bai CHN beat Hiroki Kondo JPN | 4-6 6-3 6-0
Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Karan Rastogi IND | 6-3 6-2
Ilia Marchenko UKR [6] beat Guo Bin Cen CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-3

Daniel King-Turner NZL [2] vs. Joshua Crowe AUS | 6-3 6-3
Shuang-Qiang Liang CHN [WC] vs. Bei Liu CHN [WC] | 7-6 (0) 6-3
Rasmus Norby DEN beat Tatsuma Ito JPN | 6-3 7-5
Toshihide Matsui JPN [7] beat Zhe Li CHN | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama JPN | 7-5 6-4
Wan Gao CHN [WC] vs. Yuri Bezeruk AUS | 7-6 (4) 7-5
Vivek Shokeen IND beat Nathan Thompson USA | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hyun-Woo Nam KOR vs. Armin Sandbichler AUT [8] | 3-6 6-2 6-3

Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Yu Wang Jr. CHN | 6-4 6-4
Huai-En Chang TPE vs. Bo Ye CHN [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Federico Torresi ITA beat Jun-Chao Xu CHN | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Philipp Oswald AUT vs. Antal van der Duim NED [5] | 7-6 (2) 6-2

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2008, 11:46 AM
:( Karan
:( Antal

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2008, 11:47 AM
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND:

Amir Weintraub ISR [1] vs. Yan Bai CHN
Ervin Eleskovic SWE vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR [6]
Daniel King-Turner NZL [2] vs. Shuang-Qiang Liang CHN [WC]
Rasmus Norby DEN vs. Toshihide Matsui JPN [7]

Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [3] vs. Wan Gao CHN [WC]
Vivek Shokeen IND vs. Hyun-Woo Nam KOR
Martin Pedersen DEN [4] vs. Huai-En Chang TPE
Federico Torresi ITA vs. Philipp Oswald AUT

CooCooCachoo
01-26-2008, 11:47 AM
I am going to go and watch. I am very excited to see so many Aussies playing here in China!

Have fun and keep us posted :rocker: :wavey:

TankingTheSet
01-26-2008, 01:08 PM
Poor Yen-Hsun Lu, he is still playing in Hawaii and will have to travel from the latest possible timezone to a very early timezone, so he will have virtually no time in between.

Scotso
01-26-2008, 06:49 PM
good luck:

Phillip King
Robert Smeets
Alun Jones :worship:

azza
01-27-2008, 02:21 AM
C'mon Rob Smeets and Alun Jones!!!!!!

dannysspieler85
01-27-2008, 10:13 AM
oswald - torresi 7-5 6-3
oswald - pedersen 6-3 3-6 7-5

vamos oswald! :)

Chris-swede
01-27-2008, 11:02 AM
from where are the results?

CooCooCachoo
01-27-2008, 12:18 PM
Don't have the qualies scores yet, but the qualifiers are placed already :shrug:

Qualifiers:

Daniel King-Turner
Philipp Oswald
Ilia Marchenko
Giancarlo Petrazzuolo

CooCooCachoo
01-27-2008, 12:19 PM
MAIN DRAW [QUALIFIERS PLACED]:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Phillip King USA
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL [Q]
Adam Vejmelka CZE vs. Ti Chen TPE
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Harel Levy ISR [6]

Robert Smeets AUS [4] vs. Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [WC]
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] vs. Ivan Sergeyev UKR
Frederik Nielsen DEN vs. Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [WC]
Rohan Bopanna IND vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q]
Gouichi Motomura JPN vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Di Wu CHN [WC]
Laurent Recouderc FRA vs. Alun Jones AUS [3]

David Guez FRA [7] vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q]
Alberto Brizzi ITA vs. Peng Sun CHN [WC]
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON
Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2]

CooCooCachoo
01-27-2008, 12:22 PM
DOUBLES QUALIFYING ROUND:

Chang & Peng [TPE, 1] beat Cen & Ye [CHN, 2] | 6-1 6-3

CooCooCachoo
01-27-2008, 12:22 PM
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] vs. Bai & Xu [CHN, WC]
Van der Duim & Weintraub [NED/ISR] vs. Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo
King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] vs. [I]Gao & Li [CHN, WC]
Chang & Peng [TPE, Q] vs. Kudryavtsev & Marchenko [RUS/UKR]

P. Amritraj & Ghouse vs. Fischer & Oswald [AUT]
Jones & Matsui [AUS/JPN] vs. Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3]
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. [I]Ma & Wu [CHN, WC]
Guez & Rehnquist [FRA/SWE] vs. Guccione & Smeets [AUS, 2]

Chris-swede
01-27-2008, 02:22 PM
hmmm...sad that Eleskovic, Pedersen, Norby, not qualified....

Matchu
01-28-2008, 12:49 AM
anyone got live score link for this challenger?

if not can someone reguarly update score of Alun Jones' match.

thanks.

sTALL
01-28-2008, 12:57 AM
Jones and Levy
come on guys
..is there any LiveScore possibility? Thanx

juakos17
01-28-2008, 01:25 AM
Livescore please?

lucho_coria
01-28-2008, 01:31 AM
there is not livescore sure

azza
01-28-2008, 01:46 AM
Goodluck Aussiez!!!!!!!!!!!! seriously they better perform here :(

Noxo
01-28-2008, 02:20 AM
Tomas Cakl vs. Harel Levy
What score, somebody knows? )
May be 6-0 6-0, match ended too fast, and Harel Levy the winner!? )))
I need Levy(-3)! ))

azza
01-28-2008, 02:33 AM
how do u no it ended so fast?

adeel
01-28-2008, 04:12 AM
any score update?>????

MaxxIM
01-28-2008, 04:29 AM
Frederik Nielsen vs. Xin-Yuan Yu score, please?

adeel
01-28-2008, 04:44 AM
http://sports.21cn.com/07gzopen/

MaxxIM
01-28-2008, 04:45 AM
http://sports.21cn.com/07gzopen/

:worship:

adeel
01-28-2008, 05:11 AM
:worship:

but its not showing 2008 matches:(showing only 2007 reuslts:(

MaxxIM
01-28-2008, 05:19 AM
but its not showing 2008 matches:(showing only 2007 reuslts:(


YES :mad:

MaxxIM
01-28-2008, 06:56 AM
Nielsen F. - Yu X.Y. ?

azza
01-28-2008, 07:22 AM
Nielsen F. - Yu X.Y. ?


who ever you where going for in that match lost 6-0 6-0

maldini
01-28-2008, 07:26 AM
Good luck to Recouderc :yeah:

MaxxIM
01-28-2008, 09:05 AM
who ever you where going for in that match lost 6-0 6-0

I did not understand...:(
Nielsen WIN ?;)

azza
01-28-2008, 09:09 AM
wats the time in china btw?

MaxxIM
01-28-2008, 09:26 AM
wats the time in china btw?

Kudryavtsev A. - King-Turner D. 23:00
Sergeyev I. - Oswald P. 23:00
Soeda G. - Marchenko I. 23:00
Guez D. - Petrazzuolo G. 23:00
Guccione C. - P.King 23:00
Chen T. - Vejmelka A. 23:00
Udomchoke D. - R.Bopanna 23:00
Lorenzi P. - Wu D. 23:00
Brizzi A. - Sun P. 23:00
M.Fischer - Lisnard J.R. 23:00
Lu Y.H. - Amritraj P. 23:00
Levy H. - Cakl T. 03:00
Rehnquis - Motomura G. 03:00
A. Jones - Recouderc L. 03:00
Nilsen - Yu X. Y. 04:20
Smeets R. - Zeng S. X. 05:40

azza
01-28-2008, 09:31 AM
Smeets won 6-2 6-2
Rencouderc won 4-6 6-0 6-4 :mad: :(

Robert :)

Alun :rolleyes: :weirdo:

aussie_fan
01-28-2008, 09:34 AM
rob :)
alun :mad:

Hopefully these sorts of results don't contiune for alun.

Mishka Logvi
01-28-2008, 10:01 AM
Recouderc :worship:

Splash
01-28-2008, 10:11 AM
what about Nilsen? please, give score if smb knows.

Splash
01-28-2008, 10:24 AM
yes, nilsen win 2-1

TankingTheSet
01-28-2008, 11:00 AM
Ivan Sergeyev withdrew with chicken pox in the homeland of the bird flu...kind of worrying. :eek:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
01-28-2008, 11:47 AM
Go Soeda :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
01-28-2008, 07:14 PM
FIRST ROUND:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Phillip King USA
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL [Q]
Adam Vejmelka CZE vs. Ti Chen TPE
Harel Levy ISR [6] beat Tomas Cakl CZE | 4-6 6-2 6-4

Robert Smeets AUS [4] beat Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] vs. Amir Weintraub ISR [LL]
Frederik Nielsen DEN beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [WC] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Rohan Bopanna IND vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]

Go Soeda JPN [8] vs. Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q]
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-2 6-3
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Di Wu CHN [WC]
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Alun Jones AUS [3] | 4-6 6-0 6-4

David Guez FRA [7] vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q]
Alberto Brizzi ITA vs. Peng Sun CHN [WC]
Martin Fischer AUT vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON
Prakash Amritraj IND vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2]

CooCooCachoo
01-28-2008, 07:15 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] vs. Bai & Xu [CHN, WC]
Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo beat Van der Duim & Weintraub [NED/ISR] | 6-1 6-4
King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] beat [I]Gao & Li [CHN, WC] | 6-4 6-3
Chang & Peng [TPE, Q] beat Kudryavtsev & Marchenko [RUS/UKR] | 6-4 4-6 16-14

Fischer & Oswald [AUT] beat P. Amritraj & Ghouse | 5-7 6-3 10-7
Jones & Matsui [AUS/JPN] vs. Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3]
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. [I]Ma & Wu [CHN, WC]
Guez & Rehnquist [FRA/SWE] vs. Guccione & Smeets [AUS, 2]

CooCooCachoo
01-28-2008, 07:16 PM
:( Tomas
:yeah: Laurent
:yeah: Frederik

SaBo
01-28-2008, 08:34 PM
Hey Guys!
Did Sergeyev (vs Oswald) withdraw or did he retire during the game?
I bet on him at bwin, my last game.
I'm interested if this game is a LOSS for him or if it is called "CANCELED"

Any help?

Scotso
01-28-2008, 09:28 PM
Alun :sad:

TankingTheSet
01-28-2008, 10:21 PM
Hey Guys!
Did Sergeyev (vs Oswald) withdraw or did he retire during the game?
I bet on him at bwin, my last game.
I'm interested if this game is a LOSS for him or if it is called "CANCELED"

Any help?

On the ATP site (www.atptennis.com) there are PDF draws for all challengers. There you can see that Sergeyev withdrew without playing and was replaced with a lucky loser.

SaBo
01-28-2008, 11:12 PM
Thank you very much!
:worship:

tt boy
01-29-2008, 12:41 AM
come on udomchoke and guez..i got a dime riding here

Wager type : Parlay Select #1 : Challengers Tennis David Guez 1/28/2008 9:00:01 PM - (EST) Money Line -400 for Game Select #2 : Challengers Tennis Danai Udomchoke 1/28/2008 10:15:01 PM - (EST) Money Line -215 for Game Amount : Risking 1,000.00 To Win 831.40 USD

tt boy
01-29-2008, 01:26 AM
guezhttp://img514.imageshack.us/img514/2167/ahhhhhhhjz4.gif

defrosebwlchamps
01-29-2008, 01:38 AM
TT boy...GL on ur wager....do you happen to have a link for a live sb for this tourney? i know someone yesterday posted a link for a sb but when i tried it, it showed a womens tourney from last yr? thanks and GL bro

defrosebwlchamps
01-29-2008, 02:04 AM
does anyone have a link to scores from this tourney, live?

juakos17
01-29-2008, 03:24 AM
:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused: :confused:
Anyone Have a ------- Livescore?

juakos17
01-29-2008, 03:24 AM
or news about the matches in progress...

tennisrulzmate
01-29-2008, 03:28 AM
Gonna be hard to find a live score service cos the tournament doesn't even have a website.

MaxxIM
01-29-2008, 04:47 AM
Soeda G. - Marchenko I. ???
Udomchoke D. - R.Bopanna ???
M.Fischer - Lisnard J.R. ???

MaxxIM
01-29-2008, 04:55 AM
very bad organization of livescore in this tournament in China. There is not an official good site, where news and results are. It shows that the organizers of tournament do not respect players and fans.

:devil::wavey:

Haute
01-29-2008, 05:46 AM
When people get the scores, where are they getting them from?

tennisrulzmate
01-29-2008, 06:01 AM
Some locals or tourists

MaxxIM
01-29-2008, 06:09 AM
When people get the scores, where are they getting them from?

All of Chinese went away on building of olympic stadiums.:wavey::p

Dobr
01-29-2008, 06:09 AM
When people get the scores, where are they getting them from?

phone calls, emails to the tournament, friends, fans, forums, locals etc
everything :rolleyes: so be patience bro :wavey:;)

MaxxIM
01-29-2008, 09:22 AM
hmmmmm... scores....

Dobr
01-29-2008, 09:31 AM
hmmmmm... scores....

all scores are at atp web
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3766/x.pdf
;)

Dobr
01-29-2008, 09:38 AM
Giccione def King 67(4) 76(8) 76(2)
Kudryavtsev def King-Turner 64 16 63
Chen def Vejmelka 75 61
Levy def Cakl 46 62 64
Smeets def Zeng 62 62
Oswald def Weintraus 64 76(3)
Nielsen def Yu 36 63 62
Udomchoke def Boppanna 62 64
Marchenko def Soeda 26 61 75
Rehnquist def Motomura 62 63
lorenzi def Wu 62 63
Recouderc def Jones 46 60 64
Guez def Petrazzuolo 62 62
Brizzi def Sun 67(6) 63 62
Lisnard def Fisher 62 62

abraxas
01-29-2008, 09:52 AM
very good results, thanx guys :-)

especially 2: CHEN, BRIZZI, GUEZ and KUDRYAVTSEV

Eva Kas-Jacobson
01-29-2008, 10:09 AM
Soeda :rolls:

aussie_fan
01-29-2008, 12:23 PM
woah, wonder how mp's chris saved there. Good to see he won.

D.daTS
01-29-2008, 04:54 PM
Chris :rocker2:

baghdatis
01-30-2008, 12:11 AM
Onya Guch and Robbo!! (haha Guch 3 TB's :haha:

Alun :rolleyes: Lost to recourderc :lol: That guy'ds Shiet. Economidis Beat him in straights.

Alonsofz
01-30-2008, 12:13 AM
lol @ Guccione

tt boy
01-30-2008, 02:54 AM
lol @ Guccione

Yeah..what a tool http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/9793/realtonguecy8.gif

adeel
01-30-2008, 06:37 AM
scores???????????????????

Danish Dynamite
01-30-2008, 08:13 AM
Udomchoke-Nielsen 7-6 6-4

soustek
01-30-2008, 08:26 AM
Udomchoke-Nielsen 7-6 6-4
if true, then :banana:

adeel
01-30-2008, 08:34 AM
from where you got this result???

Dobr
01-30-2008, 08:50 AM
from where you got this result???

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3766/x.pdf

Udomchoke def Nielsen 76(5) 64
Oswald def Smeets 46 64 76(6)
Rehnquist def Marchenko 62 57 61
Recouderc def Lorenzi 63 16 63

Russian elephant
01-30-2008, 08:54 AM
(q)Oswald def. (4)Smeets 4-6 6-4 7-6(6)
(5)Udomchoke def. Nielsen 7-6(5) 6-4

Recouderc def. Lorenzi 6-3 1-6 6-3
Rehnquist def. (q)Marchenko 6-2 5-7 6-1

Caio_Brasil
01-30-2008, 09:01 AM
and Pedersen d. Lu 7-6 6-3

WildWave
01-30-2008, 09:01 AM
Pedersen def. Lu 2:0

CooCooCachoo
01-30-2008, 09:37 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Phillip King USA | 6-7 (4) 7-6 (8) 7-6 (2)
Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL [Q] | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Ti Chen TPE beat Adam Vejmelka CZE | 7-5 6-1
Harel Levy ISR [6] beat Tomas Cakl CZE | 4-6 6-2 6-4

Robert Smeets AUS [4] beat Shao Xuan Zeng CHN [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] vs. Amir Weintraub ISR [LL] | 6-4 7-6 (3)
Frederik Nielsen DEN beat Xin-Yuan Yu CHN [WC] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Rohan Bopanna IND | 6-2 6-4

Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] beat Go Soeda JPN [8] | 2-6 6-1 7-5
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Gouichi Motomura JPN | 6-2 6-3
Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Di Wu CHN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Alun Jones AUS [3] | 4-6 6-0 6-4

David Guez FRA [7] vs. Giancarlo Petrazzuolo ITA [Q] | 6-2 6-2
Alberto Brizzi ITA vs. Peng Sun CHN [WC] | 6-7 (6) 6-3 6-2
Jean-René Lisnard MON beat Martin Fischer AUT | 6-2 6-2
Martin Pedersen DEN [LL] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE [2] | 7-6 (6) 6-3

CooCooCachoo
01-30-2008, 09:38 AM
:yeah: Ti
:( Tomas
:yeah: Frederik
:help: Rohan
:help: Go
:yeah: Laurent

CooCooCachoo
01-30-2008, 09:39 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS
Ti Chen TPE vs. Harel Levy ISR [6]
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] beat Robert Smeets AUS [4] | 4-6 6-4 7-6 (6)
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Frederik Nielsen DEN | 7-6 (5) 6-4

Björn Rehnquist SWE beat Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] | 6-2 5-7 6-1
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-3 1-6 6-3
David Guez FRA [7] vs. Alberto Brizzi ITA
Jean-René Lisnard MON vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [LL]

CooCooCachoo
01-30-2008, 09:40 AM
:( Frederik
:yeah: Laurent

CooCooCachoo
01-30-2008, 09:40 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] vs. Bai & Xu [CHN, WC] | 6-1 7-6 (7)
Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo beat Van der Duim & Weintraub [NED/ISR] | 6-1 6-4
King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] beat [I]Gao & Li [CHN, WC] | 6-4 6-3
Chang & Peng [TPE, Q] beat Kudryavtsev & Marchenko [RUS/UKR] | 6-4 4-6 16-14

Fischer & Oswald [AUT] beat P. Amritraj & Ghouse | 5-7 6-3 10-7
Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] beat Jones & Matsui [AUS/JPN] | 4-6 6-2 10-6
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] vs. [I]Ma & Wu [CHN, WC] | 6-2 6-2
Guccione & Smeets [AUS, 2] beat Guez & Rehnquist [FRA/SWE] | 6-0 6-4

CooCooCachoo
01-30-2008, 09:42 AM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] beat Lorenzi & Petrazzuolo | 7-6 (3) 7-6 (6)
King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] beat [I]Chang & Peng [TPE, Q] | 6-1 6-2
Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] beat Fischer & Oswald [AUT] | 6-4 6-3
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] beat Guccione & Smeets [AUS, 2] | 6-3 6-1

CooCooCachoo
01-30-2008, 09:42 AM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] vs. King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4]
Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] vs. King & Udomchoke [USA/THA]

aussie_fan
01-30-2008, 11:54 AM
Smeets :o And Chris and Rob losing in the doubles as well, disappointing

tt boy
01-30-2008, 02:26 PM
very nice Smeets you mug http://img145.imageshack.us/img145/5111/puketo7.gif

CooCooCachoo
01-30-2008, 05:53 PM
very nice Smeets you mug http://img145.imageshack.us/img145/5111/puketo7.gif

:lol:

Robert is not in form yet ;)

sTALL
01-31-2008, 05:57 AM
Guccione won 61 36 75

azza
01-31-2008, 06:01 AM
omg someone beat Chris already

CoolMarker
01-31-2008, 06:23 AM
Guccione won 61 36 75

source?

Dobr
01-31-2008, 06:23 AM
Guccione won 61 36 75

where did u get it?
any news on Guez match?:rolleyes:

sTALL
01-31-2008, 06:32 AM
The source is Ed Hardisty, the challenger supervisor. I will try to get another results as well. I got an e-mail from Bobo_jbc :)

DragonForce8
01-31-2008, 06:33 AM
Stall realy?????

sTALL
01-31-2008, 06:37 AM
Stall realy?????

hi mate :)
what are you doing here? searching for the fastest Guangzhou results in the world? :)

sTALL
01-31-2008, 06:47 AM
Guez won
for the result see http://tipex.sk/index.php?site=chat&strana=1

Dobr
01-31-2008, 06:50 AM
Guez won
for the result see http://tipex.sk/index.php?site=chat&strana=1

Guez def. Brizzi 64 64 ;):worship:
thanks Stall and Bobo:wavey: u r the best evet as usual :rocker2:

D.daTS
01-31-2008, 06:52 AM
Guccione won 61 36 75

:worship:

HPR
01-31-2008, 07:04 AM
Lisnard?

sTALL
01-31-2008, 07:14 AM
Lisnard?

please wait for the official update, http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/3766/mds.pdf I am unfortunately gonna sleep..byebye

aussie_fan
01-31-2008, 07:51 AM
Chris :)

Close results but at least you're getting the wins. Please keep going Chris.

Seb.F
01-31-2008, 07:53 AM
Lisnard won 67(4),63,63
T.Chen won 76,64

baghdatis
01-31-2008, 08:59 AM
Guch :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
01-31-2008, 02:20 PM
SECOND ROUND:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Alexandre Kudryavtsev RUS | 6-1 3-6 7-5
Ti Chen TPE vs. Harel Levy ISR [6] | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] beat Robert Smeets AUS [4] | 4-6 6-4 7-6 (6)
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Frederik Nielsen DEN | 7-6 (5) 6-4

Bj÷rn Rehnquist SWE beat Ilia Marchenko UKR [Q] | 6-2 5-7 6-1
Laurent Recouderc FRA beat Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-3 1-6 6-3
David Guez FRA [7] vs. Alberto Brizzi ITA | 6-4 6-4
Jean-RenÚ Lisnard MON vs. Martin Pedersen DEN [LL] | 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
01-31-2008, 02:20 PM
:yeah: Ti

CooCooCachoo
01-31-2008, 02:21 PM
QUARTER FINALS:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE
Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA
David Guez FRA [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON

CooCooCachoo
01-31-2008, 02:22 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] vs. King-Turner & Pedersen [NZL/DEN, 4] | 6-4 6-1
King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] beat Nielsen & Norby [DEN, 3] | 7-6 (4) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
01-31-2008, 02:22 PM
DOUBLES | FINAL:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] vs. King & Udomchoke [USA/THA]

tennisrulzmate
02-01-2008, 07:08 AM
Guccione won 75 46 61

tennisrulzmate
02-01-2008, 07:08 AM
D. UDOMCHOKE [5] won 64 62

tennisrulzmate
02-01-2008, 07:09 AM
B. REHNQUIST won 64 63

tennisrulzmate
02-01-2008, 07:09 AM
D. GUEZ [7] won 64 76(2)

maldini
02-01-2008, 07:10 AM
Recouderc :sad:

tennisrulzmate
02-01-2008, 07:12 AM
Go the Gooch

tennisrulzmate
02-01-2008, 07:14 AM
OOP (2nd of February) as follows:
10.00am
Bjorn REHNQUIST (SWE)
vs
David GUEZ (FRA)

Chris GUCCIONE (AUS)
vs
Danai UDOMCHOKE (THA)

D.daTS
02-01-2008, 07:14 AM
Guccione won 75 46 61

D. UDOMCHOKE [5] won 64 62

B. REHNQUIST won 64 63

D. GUEZ [7] won 64 76(2)


:music:

tennisrulzmate
02-01-2008, 07:20 AM
The Gooch has to win this to confirm that he can play in the upper echelon on a consistent basis not on a one off- i.e. Adelaide and Sydney

Chris-swede
02-01-2008, 08:02 AM
Wow! Rehnqvist! :):worship::D

baghdatis
02-01-2008, 08:14 AM
show dem Guchi!!

:rocker:

CooCooCachoo
02-01-2008, 09:43 AM
QUARTER FINALS:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Ti Chen TPE | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Philipp Oswald AUT [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA | 6-4 6-3
David Guez FRA [7] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON | 6-4 7-6 (2)

CooCooCachoo
02-01-2008, 09:44 AM
Laurent :(

CooCooCachoo
02-01-2008, 09:44 AM
SEMI FINALS:

Chris Guccione AUS [1] vs. Danai Udomchoke THA [5]
Björn Rehnquist SWE vs. David Guez FRA [7]

CooCooCachoo
02-01-2008, 09:44 AM
DOUBLES | FINAL:

Yu & Zeng [CHN, 1] beat King & Udomchoke [USA/THA] | 1-6 6-3 10-5

aussie_fan
02-01-2008, 11:33 AM
Chris :) :worship:

Really hope he can win this.

Australian_Matt
02-02-2008, 01:34 AM
Hopefully Guccione can do it -- hopefully getting through tight, longer matches are good prep for the Davis Cup next week.
R1 6-7 7-6 7-6
R2 6-1 3-6 7-5
QF 7-5 4-6 6-1

tennisrulzmate
02-02-2008, 02:37 AM
Guccione has a great history of coming through tight matches. It seems as if he likes long and tight matches.

azza
02-02-2008, 02:43 AM
Noones like Long and tight matches.

tennisrulzmate
02-02-2008, 06:57 AM
Udomchoke and Requienst in final

baghdatis
02-02-2008, 07:28 AM
what was score with Guccione??

Royston63
02-02-2008, 07:32 AM
gucci 46 67
rehnqvist-guez 64 16 61

CooCooCachoo
02-02-2008, 08:52 AM
SEMI FINALS:

Danai Udomchoke THA [5] beat Chris Guccione AUS [1] | 7-6 (4) 6-4
Björn Rehnquist SWE beat David Guez FRA [7] | 6-4 1-6 6-1

CooCooCachoo
02-02-2008, 08:52 AM
FINAL:

Danai Udomchoke THA [5] vs. Björn Rehnquist SWE

aussie_fan
02-02-2008, 09:02 AM
Not surprised at the loss but it was a solid week from Chris, good prepreation for Davis Cup next week.

Chris-swede
02-02-2008, 12:09 PM
Surprise by Rehnqvist!He is old but stillgood!

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2008, 07:47 AM
FINAL:

Bj÷rn Rehnquist SWE beat Danai Udomchoke THA [5] | 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-2

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2008, 07:47 AM
Very surprising victory for Rehnquist :eek:

Chris-swede
02-03-2008, 09:51 AM
Very surprising victory for Rehnquist :eek:

Well thats right. But until the final he had not the biggest opponents. And he allways had talent,he was Aussie Open Juniors Champion in 1996.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
02-03-2008, 10:04 AM
danai :eek:

TBarm7
02-04-2008, 02:38 PM
congrats to my buddy bjorn. well done! i guess skipping our dallas tourney paid off well for him.