TT Exhibition - AAMI Classic 2008, Kooyong :: Congrats Genci! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

TT Exhibition - AAMI Classic 2008, Kooyong :: Congrats Genci!

maldini
12-26-2007, 06:39 PM
Tennis Tipping – Exhibition
AAMI Classic Kooyong 2008

http://www.aamiclassic.com.au/themes/aamiclassic/aamiclassic.gif
http://www.brideonline.com.au/kooyongltc/kooyong-logo.gif


Who can play:

If you have received a PM with an invitation to play here, just post here that you would like to play. First 16 players of the entry ranking get an invitation. If one or more of the invited players don't want to play or don't send picks, 17th or 18th ranked players will the get the spots and so on.

NOTE: IT IS ALLOWED TO PLAY AN ATP TOURNEY IN THE SAME WEEK!

Rules:

New TT Rules for 2008 will be used.
Check http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=90040 for more information.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to maldini_mtf@hotmail.com

maldini
12-26-2007, 06:39 PM
Fact Sheet

http://www.aamiclassic.com.au/files/images/home2007_0.jpg

Location: Melbourne
Type: Exhibition tournament
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: 9th January – 12th January 2008
Tournament website: http://www.aamiclassic.com.au

1st Singles Entry Deadline: Thursday, 3rd January 6:00 pm CET
Period for alternates commitments: Thursday, 3rd January 6:00 PM CET – Tuesday 8th January 12 noon CET
Draw size: 16 players
Time of the draw: Tuesday 8th January, 3 pm CET
Assistant manager: Probably not needed ;)

http://www.aamiclassic.com.au/files/sponsors/support/rolex.gif

maldini
12-26-2007, 06:39 PM
Entry Lists

http://www.aamiclassic.com.au/files/images/Montage_players_0.jpg

KOOYONG ENTRY LIST
- Roger Federer OUT
- Andy Roddick
- Fernando Gonzalez
- David Nalbandian
- Tommy Haas OUT
- Ivan Ljubicic
- Andy Murray
- Marat Safin
- Nikolay Davydenko IN
- Marcos Baghdatis IN


TT ENTRY LIST
greatkingrat (GBR) - 2
coreyschucky (USA) - 3
qczi (HUN) - 4
Aleksz (HUN) - 5
scythe19pro (ROM) - 6
Tomek. (POL) - 7
linus (CHN) - 8
adee-gee (GBR) - 9
A_Skywalker (BUL) - 10
TommyB. (GER) - 11
Scala (FRA) - 12
scarecrows (ALB) - 13
Sheva (NED) - 14
Björki (SWE) - 15
Labamba (FIN) - 16


SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 07/01/2008)
1 greatkingrat
2 coreyschucky
3 qczi
4 Aleksz
5 scythe19pro
6 Tomek.
7 linus
8 adee-gee




INVITED PLAYERS (rankings from 10/12/2007)
- keqtqiadv OUT
- greatkingrat
- coreyschucky
- qczi
- Aleksz
- scythe19pro
- Tomek.
- linus
- Adeegee
- A_Skywalker
- TommyB.
- Scala
- scarecrows
- Sheva
- Björki
- Labamba
- propaganda IN


ALTERNATES
1. ZackBusner
2. sploush
3. Forever-Delayed

maldini
12-26-2007, 06:39 PM
Draw

http://www.aamiclassic.com.au/files/sponsors/aami_logo.gif

Final

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

02:03 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs scarecrows (ALB)

3rd place match

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

00:03 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs propaganda (BUL) - no picks from Aleksz

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

05:04 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs. (4) Aleksz (HUN)
04:04 | propaganda (BUL) vs. scarecrows (ALB) - correct SR's 1-2

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 0

02:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs (Alt) ZackBusner (GER)
02:02 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Labamba (FIN) - SR's 1-0
02:02 | (Alt) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs propaganda (BUL) - SR1
02:02 | scarecrows (ALB) vs Sheva (NED) - CB :tape:


Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

01:01 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA) - PTS 3
01:02 | TommyB. (GER) vs (Alt) ZackBusner (GER)
02:01 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
01:01 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL) - PTS 3

02:01 | (Alt) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs A_Skywalker (BUL)
01:00 | propaganda (BUL) vs (3) qczi (HUN)
01:02 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs scarecrows (ALB)
01:01 | Sheva (NED) vs (2) coreyschucky (USA) - PTS3

maldini
12-26-2007, 06:39 PM
Schedule of Play

http://www.aamiclassic.com.au/files/sponsors/support/mercedes-benz_logo.gifhttp://www.aamiclassic.com.au/files/sponsors/support/wilson_logo.gifhttp://www.aamiclassic.com.au/files/sponsors/support/schweppes_logo.gif


TT SCHEDULE

Wednesday ~ TT Round 1
Thursday ~ TT QF
Friday ~ TT SF
Saturday ~ TT Final & 3rd place match

coreyschucky
12-26-2007, 07:04 PM
i commit...thanks maldini!!!

Björki
12-26-2007, 07:22 PM
in :wavey:

Tomek.
12-26-2007, 07:26 PM
in :D

Labamba
12-26-2007, 07:29 PM
In...nice warm-up for AO :D

Aleksz
12-26-2007, 07:59 PM
:bounce: I will play here :)

adee-gee
12-26-2007, 10:59 PM
Looks good, I'm in :sport:

greatkingrat
12-26-2007, 11:15 PM
I'm in

Scala
12-27-2007, 07:55 AM
In :wavey:

TommyB.
12-27-2007, 09:11 AM
Ok I will play here. ;)

Sheva
12-27-2007, 12:43 PM
Great field here..I am also IN!

maldini
12-27-2007, 01:59 PM
Already 10 commitments :D

TT ENTRY LIST
greatkingrat (GBR) - 2
coreyschucky (USA) - 3
Aleksz (HUN) - 5
Tomek. (POL) - 7
The Hoff (GBR) - 9
TommyB. (GER) - 11
Scala (FRA) - 12
Sheva (NED) - 14
Björki (SWE) - 15
Labamba (FIN) - 16

linus
12-27-2007, 03:36 PM
Already 10 commitments :D
Afraid that you should count me for one more, thanks :wavey:

qczi
12-27-2007, 03:56 PM
in :p

who would turn down this :scratch:

maldini
12-28-2007, 07:08 AM
Still no answer from keqtqiadv, scythe19pro, A_Skywalker and scarecrows.

The others already all confirmed :bounce:

keqtqiadv
12-28-2007, 11:03 AM
in :p

who would turn down this :scratch:
me :p

this will be a looong week, so I'll not play here :mad:

scythe19pro
12-28-2007, 11:18 AM
in

maldini
12-28-2007, 01:14 PM
me :p

this will be a looong week, so I'll not play here :mad:

oh come on
i know that you want to play here :p

Björki
12-28-2007, 02:44 PM
Murilo :rolleyes:

FiBeR
12-31-2007, 08:35 PM
:bounce: good luck players :rocker2:

looks like a really nice warmup

:awww: no N1 player?:sobbing:

Labamba
01-02-2008, 10:18 AM
So only Murilo, Hristo and Genci won't play? 3 alts in...

maldini
01-02-2008, 10:19 AM
A_Skywalker committed via PM :)

maldini
01-02-2008, 10:46 AM
Updated Entry List
TT ENTRY LIST
greatkingrat (GBR) - 2
coreyschucky (USA) - 3
qczi (HUN) - 4
Aleksz (HUN) - 5
scythe19pro (ROM) - 6
Tomek. (POL) - 7
linus (CHN) - 8
The Hoff (GBR) - 9
A_Skywalker (BUL) - 10
TommyB. (GER) - 11
Scala (FRA) - 12
Sheva (NED) - 14
Björki (SWE) - 15
Labamba (FIN) - 16


There is still time until tomorrow for the others to commit :p

scarecrows
01-02-2008, 01:28 PM
in ;)

adee-gee
01-02-2008, 02:48 PM
in ;)
:worship:

If I let you win like Federer did with Sampras, will you come back on tour? :cool:

scarecrows
01-02-2008, 04:03 PM
:worship:

If I let you win like Federer did with Sampras, will you come back on tour? :cool:

no chance :o

I follow the matches with more fun now
imagine if I needed Boredo to win yesterday against Calleri. I would have been torn

I'll play just this or any other exho and the Battle of Sexes if I would be given the chance

adee-gee
01-02-2008, 09:39 PM
:sad:

Play doubles with me in a Masters Series, then you can retire.

Spadea TT
01-03-2008, 01:17 AM
no chance :o

I follow the matches with more fun now
imagine if I needed Boredo to win yesterday against Calleri. I would have been torn

I'll play just this or any other exho and the Battle of Sexes if I would be given the chance

:sad:

You could try to ask Protected Ranking so if you change your mind in some months you can play some heavy tournaments :devil:

scarecrows
01-03-2008, 09:09 AM
:sad:

Play doubles with me in a Masters Series, then you can retire.

I'm already retired, you mean get out of retirement and retire again :p

I'll think of it ;)

:sad:

You could try to ask Protected Ranking so if you change your mind in some months you can play some heavy tournaments :devil:

after some months I'll be even busier so no need to do that
if i ever come back it'll be from challengers :devil:

maldini
01-03-2008, 08:18 PM
First Deadline has passed.
TT ENTRY LIST
greatkingrat (GBR) - 2
coreyschucky (USA) - 3
qczi (HUN) - 4
Aleksz (HUN) - 5
scythe19pro (ROM) - 6
Tomek. (POL) - 7
linus (CHN) - 8
adee-gee (GBR) - 9
A_Skywalker (BUL) - 10
TommyB. (GER) - 11
Scala (FRA) - 12
scarecrows (ALB) - 13
Sheva (NED) - 14
Björki (SWE) - 15
Labamba (FIN) - 16


keqtqiadv is definitely out :sad:
propaganda will get in, as Alt No.1

propaganda
01-04-2008, 10:35 AM
First Deadline has passed.
TT ENTRY LIST
greatkingrat (GBR) - 2
coreyschucky (USA) - 3
qczi (HUN) - 4
Aleksz (HUN) - 5
scythe19pro (ROM) - 6
Tomek. (POL) - 7
linus (CHN) - 8
adee-gee (GBR) - 9
A_Skywalker (BUL) - 10
TommyB. (GER) - 11
Scala (FRA) - 12
scarecrows (ALB) - 13
Sheva (NED) - 14
Björki (SWE) - 15
Labamba (FIN) - 16


keqtqiadv is definitely out :sad:
propaganda will get in, as Alt No.1

in this case Livio you can write me in :)

maldini
01-04-2008, 02:35 PM
FINAL ENTRY LIST

TT ENTRY LIST
greatkingrat (GBR) - 2
coreyschucky (USA) - 3
qczi (HUN) - 4
Aleksz (HUN) - 5
scythe19pro (ROM) - 6
Tomek. (POL) - 7
linus (CHN) - 8
adee-gee (GBR) - 9
A_Skywalker (BUL) - 10
TommyB. (GER) - 11
Scala (FRA) - 12
scarecrows (ALB) - 13
Sheva (NED) - 14
Björki (SWE) - 15
Labamba (FIN) - 16
propaganda (BUL) - 17


The 8 seeded players will be announced on Monday when the new rankings are going to be published.

There are 3 alternate players to whom I'll send a PM to make them know they can send their picks as well and maybe hoping for an ALT spot.

ALTERNATES
1. ZackBusner
2. sploush
3. Forever-Delayed

ZackBusner
01-04-2008, 07:46 PM
There are 3 alternate players to whom I'll send a PM to make them know they can send their picks as well and maybe hoping for an ALT spot.

ALTERNATES
1. ZackBusner
2. sploush
3. Forever-Delayed


I'll try my very best. :devil:

ZackBusner
01-06-2008, 01:39 PM
no chance :o

I follow the matches with more fun now
imagine if I needed Boredo to win yesterday against Calleri. I would have been torn

I'll play just this or any other exho and the Battle of Sexes if I would be given the chance

:speakles: Won't you play the TT BlackRock Tour of Champions?

scarecrows
01-06-2008, 09:55 PM
:speakles: Won't you play the TT BlackRock Tour of Champions?

I would be playing against myself

or maybe Deccy123

maldini
01-07-2008, 06:44 AM
SEEDED PLAYERS (rankings from 07/01/2008)
1 greatkingrat
2 coreyschucky
3 qczi
4 Aleksz
5 scythe19pro
6 Tomek.
7 linus
8 adee-gee

maldini
01-07-2008, 10:36 AM
Federer & Haas are out of here....
Davydenko will replace one, the second alternate has yet to be named

greatkingrat
01-07-2008, 05:06 PM
I'm 0/2 in singles so far this year so hopefully I can find some form here before the Aus Open :unsure:

Labamba
01-07-2008, 05:19 PM
draw tonight? ;)

MZverev-Fan
01-07-2008, 06:53 PM
Can I play?

FiBeR
01-07-2008, 07:12 PM
is mzverev-fan related to gustavom_fan? :scratch:

maldini
01-08-2008, 06:31 AM
Can I play?
No :p

draw tonight? ;)

sorry i wasn't at home :awww:

but i will do a live draw today when someone is here...it doesn't necessarily have to be 3 PM, you may wish a time :p

maldini
01-08-2008, 07:41 AM
Baghdatis is the second alternate here....

OOP is out, so I guess I'll do the draw now

Anyone around? :p

maldini
01-08-2008, 07:54 AM
:worship:

scythe19pro
01-08-2008, 07:54 AM
I'm here :p

maldini
01-08-2008, 07:55 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs
00:00 | vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs
00:00 | vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs
00:00 | vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs
00:00 | vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-08-2008, 07:56 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
00:00 | vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs
00:00 | vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs
00:00 | vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs
00:00 | vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-08-2008, 07:57 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
00:00 | TommyB. (GER) vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs
00:00 | vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs
00:00 | vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs
00:00 | vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-08-2008, 07:58 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
00:00 | TommyB. (GER) vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
00:00 | vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs
00:00 | vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs
00:00 | vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-08-2008, 07:59 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
00:00 | TommyB. (GER) vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
00:00 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs
00:00 | vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs
00:00 | vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-08-2008, 08:00 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
00:00 | TommyB. (GER) vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
00:00 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs A_Skywalker (BUL)
00:00 | vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs
00:00 | vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-08-2008, 08:01 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
00:00 | TommyB. (GER) vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
00:00 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs A_Skywalker (BUL)
00:00 | propaganda (BUL) vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs
00:00 | vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-08-2008, 08:02 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
00:00 | TommyB. (GER) vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
00:00 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs A_Skywalker (BUL)
00:00 | propaganda (BUL) vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs scarecrows (ALB)
00:00 | vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-08-2008, 08:02 AM
First Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
00:00 | TommyB. (GER) vs (8) adee-gee (GBR)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
00:00 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

00:00 | (7) linus (CHN) vs A_Skywalker (BUL)
00:00 | propaganda (BUL) vs (3) qczi (HUN)
00:00 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs scarecrows (ALB)
00:00 | Sheva (NED) vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

scythe19pro
01-08-2008, 08:03 AM
Thanks for the draw :hug: Good luck everyone :)

maldini
01-08-2008, 08:05 AM
Yeah, I did the :worship: as an answer to your post, but now it is actually before your post :lol: MTF :retard:

Thanks for being here :p

Good luck everyone, OOP will follow in a minute :wavey:

maldini
01-08-2008, 08:14 AM
Wednesday Order Of Play

Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) vs David Nalbandian (ARG) - SR1 PTS
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) SR2 PTS
Andy Roddick (USA) vs Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) - SR3 PTS
Andy Murray (GBR) vs Marat Safin (RUS) - SR4 PTS

Play starts at 11 AM local time, this is 1 AM CET. All picks to me - I most likely won't still be here at that time to post differences :p So you will have enough patience hopefully and good luck again to everybody ;)

Björki
01-08-2008, 08:28 AM
good look everyone :)

it's kind of funny Murilo No 1 and also Roger withdraws :p

TommyB.
01-08-2008, 08:44 AM
Good luck everyone!! :wavey:

qczi
01-08-2008, 10:12 AM
i have to confess i've never been paying attention to this event before. is there any livescore or will it be televised?

Scala
01-08-2008, 11:09 AM
always the rat in 2008 :rolleyes:

in double at chennai
in double tomorrow at auckland

scythe19pro
01-08-2008, 11:24 AM
i have to confess i've never been paying attention to this event before. is there any livescore or will it be televised?
I don't know about live scores but we'll have it on tv. Too bad I can't watch it :(

Labamba
01-08-2008, 12:05 PM
good luck guys, this should be fun :)

livescores aren't usually available, but Betfair has a livestream for all the matches :cool:

MZverev-Fan
01-08-2008, 12:51 PM
Can anyone tell me the rules of TT?

maldini
01-08-2008, 01:03 PM
Can anyone tell me the rules of TT?

This is not the appropriate thread to ask such questions :p

Check here:
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=90040

propaganda
01-08-2008, 07:45 PM
good luck to all .. i am really glad to play
with all of you here :)

maldini
01-08-2008, 09:17 PM
About 2 more hours left..

still no picks from linus, Adam and Ville (who'd have thought so? :p)..
but two alternates already sent picks :p

Good night everyone :wavey:

Labamba
01-08-2008, 11:18 PM
play has started...

Davydenko-Baghdatis 1-0*

Tomek :wavey:

Tomek.
01-08-2008, 11:19 PM
Ville :wavey:

Labamba
01-08-2008, 11:22 PM
Nalbandian 7-6 4-6 6-4
Davydenko 6-7 6-4 6-3
Roddick 7-6 6-3
Murray 6-4 6-3

Labamba
01-08-2008, 11:27 PM
perfect weather in Melbourne :cool: except maybe too hot

Labamba
01-08-2008, 11:31 PM
Davy 2-1*

linus
01-08-2008, 11:43 PM
Sorry, when I got manager' message, the matches have started for so long :aplot:

Labamba
01-08-2008, 11:53 PM
Marcos breaks, *4-3, first break of the match

Labamba
01-08-2008, 11:54 PM
Ville :wavey:

Nalby for me :)

Labamba
01-09-2008, 12:09 AM
Marcos 6-4

scarecrows
01-09-2008, 12:14 AM
I have Baggy :cool:

Labamba
01-09-2008, 12:56 AM
Marcos 6-4 4-6...

Tomek.
01-09-2008, 12:59 AM
many breaks in that second set :lol:

Labamba
01-09-2008, 01:15 AM
Baggy *3-0 in 3rd

Labamba
01-09-2008, 01:32 AM
GSM Baghdatis 6-4 4-6 6-1

Björki
01-09-2008, 05:20 AM
Baggy :eek:

Björki
01-09-2008, 05:22 AM
Safin def. Murray 6-1, 6-4 :eek:

0/2 :help:

maldini
01-09-2008, 06:43 AM
Ok I'm here now ;)

(Alt) ZackBusner replaces adee-gee
(Alt) Forever-Delayed replaces linus

maldini
01-09-2008, 06:47 AM
Statistics

David Nalbandian 13:3 Fernando Gonzalez
Nikolay Davydenko 12:4 Marcos Baghdatis
Andy Roddick 15:1 Ivan Ljubicic
Andy Murray 16:0 Marat Safin :p

maldini
01-09-2008, 06:52 AM
Marcos Baghdatis def. Nikolay Davydenko (6-4 4-6 6-1)
Andy Roddick def. Ivan Ljubicic (6-3 6-0)
Marat Safin def. Andy Murray (6-1 6-4)



Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 1

01:01 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA) - Nalbandian vs Gonzalez
01:02 | TommyB. (GER) vs (Alt) ZackBusner (GER) - Gonzalez vs Nalbandian
02:01 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
01:01 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL) - Nalbandian vs Gonzalez

02:01 | (Alt) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs A_Skywalker (BUL)
01:00 | propaganda (BUL) vs (3) qczi (HUN)
01:02 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs scarecrows (ALB)
01:01 | Sheva (NED) vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-09-2008, 06:52 AM
Possible "SR-decided matches"

Sheva coreyschucky

Nalbandian 7-6 6-3 Nalbandian 2-1 (3-6, 7-6, 6-4)
Davydenko 6-4 6-3 Davydenko 2-0 (7-6, 6-4)
Roddick 6-3 7-6 Roddick 2-0 (7-6, 7-5)
Murray 6-3 6-2 Murray 2-1 (6-4, 6-7, 6-3)


TommyB. ZackBusner

Gonzalez 6-3 3-6 6-2 Nalbandian 6-3 6-4
Davydenko 7-5 6-4 Baghdatis 6-3 6-4
Roddick 7-6 6-4 Roddick 6-3 6-4
Murray 6-4 1-6 6-3 Murray 6-3 6-4

maldini
01-09-2008, 07:22 AM
According to the Kooyong thread in exhibitions forum, Nalbandian withdrew....does anyone know something?
Looks like some SR and PTS battles for today in that case :help:

For tomorrow, Klein is scheduled against Davydenko...Brydan Klein I guess?

maldini
01-09-2008, 07:54 AM
Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

01:01 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA)
01:02 | TommyB. (GER) vs (Alt) ZackBusner (GER)
02:01 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
01:01 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL)

02:01 | (Alt) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs A_Skywalker (BUL)
01:00 | propaganda (BUL) vs (3) qczi (HUN)
01:02 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs scarecrows (ALB)
01:01 | Sheva (NED) vs (2) coreyschucky (USA)

maldini
01-09-2008, 07:56 AM
Who wins here?

greatkingrat Scala

Nalbandian 63 64 Gonzalez 6/4 3/6 6/3
Davydenko 63 64 Davydenko 6/4 6/3
Roddick 63 64 Roddick 7/6 6/4
Murray 63 64 Murray 6/4 6/2

Labamba Tomek.

Nalbandian 7-6 4-6 6-4 Gonzalez 7-6 6-4
Davydenko 6-7 6-4 6-3 Davydenko 6-4 6-3
Roddick 7-6 6-3 Andy Roddick 6-4 7-5
Murray 6-4 6-3 Andy Murray 6-3 6-4

and Sheva vs coreyschucky (Picks posted above) as well

:help:

maldini
01-09-2008, 07:58 AM
Only 3 matches for tomorrow, and one of them is Davydenko vs Klein.
Should we include some matches from Sydney and/or Auckland?

Awaiting some responses :p

:wavey:

TommyB.
01-09-2008, 08:09 AM
Congrats Zack! ;)

ZackBusner
01-09-2008, 08:54 AM
Only 3 matches for tomorrow, and one of them is Davydenko vs Klein.
Should we include some matches from Sydney and/or Auckland?

Awaiting some responses :p

:wavey:

I don't like tipping matches from other tournaments :awww:

Congrats Zack! ;)

Thanks :)

greatkingrat
01-09-2008, 10:05 AM
Who wins here?

greatkingrat Scala

Nalbandian 63 64 Gonzalez 6/4 3/6 6/3
Davydenko 63 64 Davydenko 6/4 6/3
Roddick 63 64 Roddick 7/6 6/4
Murray 63 64 Murray 6/4 6/2

Labamba Tomek.

Nalbandian 7-6 4-6 6-4 Gonzalez 7-6 6-4
Davydenko 6-7 6-4 6-3 Davydenko 6-4 6-3
Roddick 7-6 6-3 Andy Roddick 6-4 7-5
Murray 6-4 6-3 Andy Murray 6-3 6-4

and Sheva vs coreyschucky (Picks posted above) as well

:help:

I win on PTS3 for predicting Roddick to win a set 63.

Labamba wins on PTS2 for predicting Davydenko to win a set.

Sheva wins on PTS3 for predicting Roddick to win a set 63

maldini
01-09-2008, 10:08 AM
I win on PTS3 for predicting Roddick to win a set 63.

Labamba wins on PTS2 for predicting Davydenko to win a set.

Sheva wins on PTS3 for predicting Roddick to win a set 63

Thanks very much :)

I was never good with PTS and now with the new rules....:confused: :p

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0

01:01 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs Scala (FRA) - PTS 3
01:02 | TommyB. (GER) vs (Alt) ZackBusner (GER)
02:01 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Björki (SWE)
01:01 | Labamba (FIN) vs (6) Tomek. (POL) - PTS 3

02:01 | (Alt) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs A_Skywalker (BUL)
01:00 | propaganda (BUL) vs (3) qczi (HUN)
01:02 | (5) scythe19pro (ROM) vs scarecrows (ALB)
01:01 | Sheva (NED) vs (2) coreyschucky (USA) - PTS3

maldini
01-09-2008, 10:10 AM
I don't like tipping matches from other tournaments :awww:



Thanks :)

Yeah I can understand that....
but matches are Davydenko vs Klein, Ljubicic vs Murray and Roddick vs Safin.
There will be more PTS and SR "battles" like today...:shrug:

But i'll let you guys decide:p

maldini
01-09-2008, 10:13 AM
Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 0

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs (Alt) ZackBusner (GER)
00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Labamba (FIN)
00:00 | (Alt) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs propaganda (BUL)
00:00 | scarecrows (ALB) vs Sheva (NED)

greatkingrat
01-09-2008, 10:31 AM
I vote that we steal some matches from Auckland and Sydney

Labamba
01-09-2008, 10:40 AM
only matches from Kooyong please :)

this is good training for the later rounds of AO :p

maldini
01-09-2008, 11:28 AM
only matches from Kooyong please :)

this is good training for the later rounds of AO :p

it's 2:1 for only Kooyong now :p

otherwise it would be a good training for AO in general :p

I'll post OOP in about an hour ;)

Xristos
01-09-2008, 11:39 AM
Anyone have Thursday oop?

maldini
01-09-2008, 11:43 AM
Anyone have Thursday oop?

http://www.aamiclassic.com.au/Draw

maldini
01-09-2008, 12:57 PM
Alright, only matches from Kooyong!
We can "steal" some matches from Auckland and Sydney for SF & F, if wished :p


Andy Murray vs Ivan Ljubicic - SR1 PTS
Marat Safin vs Andy Roddick - SR2
Nikolay Davydenko vs Brydan Klein - SR3

Matches start at 11 AM local time, this 1 AM CET again ;)

A_Skywalker
01-09-2008, 05:04 PM
I sent picks because I thought it is in ronds :lol:
Congratulations Forever

maldini
01-09-2008, 05:15 PM
I sent picks because I thought it is in ronds :lol:
Congratulations Forever

Never mind :D

If someone else who's out, sends pick as well, you can do a "Roger Federer-exhibition match" :p

maldini
01-09-2008, 07:58 PM
Still no picks from greatkingrat, propaganda, Sheva and of course Ville :p

Tomek.
01-09-2008, 08:42 PM
my picks:

Murray 7-6 6-0
Roddick 6-3 0-6 7-6
Davydenko 6-1 6-2

:p

maldini
01-09-2008, 08:57 PM
my picks:

Murray 7-6 6-0
Roddick 6-3 0-6 7-6
Davydenko 6-1 6-2

:p

alright you can play against A_Skywalker :p

propaganda
01-09-2008, 09:39 PM
probably in case as this one will be better if we get 2 matches for example from the other tourneys :)

Sheva
01-09-2008, 11:17 PM
Wanna swap picks Genci?

scarecrows
01-09-2008, 11:24 PM
Wanna swap picks Genci?

i have Murray 7-6 6-3
Roddick 2-0
Davydenko 2-0

Labamba
01-09-2008, 11:24 PM
Murray 2-1*

Labamba
01-09-2008, 11:25 PM
Aleksz, are you around? :wavey:

Sheva
01-09-2008, 11:35 PM
You have allready won i think Genci

Murray 7-6 6-3
Roddick 6-4 6-3
Davydenko 6-3 6-2

Now saw we only had to predict SR for the other 2 matches..so congrats!

Labamba
01-10-2008, 12:08 AM
Ljubo 7-6(7)

awful match :zzz:

ZackBusner
01-10-2008, 12:23 AM
:wavey:

Rat! Are you around?

Labamba
01-10-2008, 12:44 AM
Muzza takes the 2nd set 6-4

Labamba
01-10-2008, 01:16 AM
GSM Murray 6-7 6-4 6-2

maldini
01-10-2008, 06:41 AM
Alright I'm here now but I doubt anyone else is :p

Give me some minutes ;)

maldini
01-10-2008, 06:56 AM
Andy Murray def. Ivan Ljubicic (6-7(9) 6-4 6-2)
Andy Roddick def. Marat Safin (6-3 6-3)


Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 2
Matches Remaining: 1

02:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs (Alt) ZackBusner (GER)
02:02 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs Labamba (FIN) - SR's 1-0
02:02 | (Alt) Forever-Delayed (GBR) vs propaganda (BUL) - SR1
02:02 | scarecrows (ALB) vs Sheva (NED) - CB :tape:

I hope everything is correct.....:unsure:

maldini
01-10-2008, 06:58 AM
Picks:

That someone can doublecheck :p

greatkingrat ZackBusner

Murray 46 63 64 Ljubicic 5-7 6-4 6-3
Roddick 2-0 Safin 4-6 6-4 7-6
Davydenko 2-0 Davydenko 6-4 6-3


Aleksz Labamba

Andy Murray 76 64 Murray 6-3 6-2
Andy Roddick 76 75 Roddick 2-1
Nikolay Davydenko 64 62 Davydenko 2-0


Forever-Delayed propaganda

Murray - 64 63 Murray 6/4 3/6 6/4
Roddick - 2-0 Roddick 2-1
Davydenko - 2-0 Davydenko 2-0


scarecrows Sheva

Murray 7-6 6-3 Murray 7-6 6-3
Roddick 2-0 Roddick 6-4 6-3
Davydenko 2-0 Davydenko 6-3 6-2

maldini
01-10-2008, 08:03 AM
Exhibition at the exhibition :p

02:02 | Tomek. (POL) vs A_Skywalker (BUL) - Roddick in 3 vs Roddick in 2 ;)

Statistics

Andy Murray 9:1 Ivan Ljubicic
Andy Roddick 9:1 Marat Safin
Nikolay Davydenko 10:0 Brydan Klein

:p


According to the Kooyong thread, Davydenko has withdrawn and Vince Spadea has played against Klein. Nevertheless, Davydenko is scheduled to play tomorrow. To be continued.. :p

Tomek.
01-10-2008, 08:08 AM
my picks:

Murray 7-6 6-0
Roddick 6-3 0-6 7-6
Davydenko 6-1 6-2

:p

:scratch:

maldini
01-10-2008, 08:09 AM
:scratch:

Sorry :o

You lost 'cause you had Roddick in 3
Sorry i'm a little :confused:

maldini
01-10-2008, 02:18 PM
For tomorrow we'll have Sydney and Auckland SF's as well :)

OOP:

Marcos Baghdatis vs Fernando Gonzalez - SR1 PTS
Ivan Ljubicic vs Nikolay Davydenko - SR2
Andy Murray vs Brydan Klein - SR3
Dmitry Tursunov vs Fabrice Santoro - SR4
Chris Guccione vs Radek Stepanek - SR5
Julien Benneteau vs Juan Carlos Ferrero - SR6
Philipp Kohlschreiber vs Juan Monaco - SR7

Matches start at 12 midnight CET!
All picks to me. Be aware that all 4 players still in now, have to send for Saturday as well because there will be a 3rd place match too ;)
Those players that are out but still want to send picks for Friday are welcomed to do so :) (maybe Ville vs. Tomek? :p)

:wavey:

maldini
01-11-2008, 06:47 AM
Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

05:04 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs. (4) Aleksz (HUN)
04:04 | propaganda (BUL) vs. scarecrows (ALB)

maldini
01-11-2008, 06:57 AM
Match 2 will go to SR - I will do this later, haven't got time right now :o

maldini
01-11-2008, 07:37 AM
Official Results

Marcos Baghdatis d Fernando Gonzales (6-2 7-5)
Andy Murray d Brydan Klein (6-2 7-6(4))
Nikolay Davydenko d Ivan Ljubicic (6-0 7-6(1))
[WC] C Guccione (AUS) d R Stepanek (CZE) 76(5) 36 64
D Tursunov (RUS) d F Santoro (FRA) 63 76(4)
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [3] J Monaco (ARG) 62 61
[4] J Ferrero (ESP) d J Benneteau (FRA) 63 64


TT Results

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 7
Matches Remaining: 0

05:04 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs. (4) Aleksz (HUN)
04:04 | propaganda (BUL) vs. scarecrows (ALB) - correct SR's 1-2


Special mention to the Rat who won despite one late pick :worship:

maldini
01-11-2008, 07:41 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs scarecrows (ALB)

3rd place match

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 4

00:00 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs propaganda (BUL)

maldini
01-11-2008, 07:44 AM
OOP for Saturday

Andy Roddick vs Marcos Baghdatis - SR1 PTS
Fernando Gonzalez vs Marat Safin - SR2
Philipp Kohlschreiber vs Juan Carlos Ferrero - SR3
Dmitry Tursunov vs Chris Guccione - SR4

Matches start at about 2 AM CET.

tiptopdaisy
01-11-2008, 08:08 AM
Vamos Genci :rocker2:

maldini
01-12-2008, 09:29 AM
Final

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

02:03 | (1) greatkingrat (GBR) vs scarecrows (ALB)

3rd place match

Matches Counted: 4
Matches Remaining: 0

00:03 | (4) Aleksz (HUN) vs propaganda (BUL) - no picks from Aleksz

maldini
01-12-2008, 09:31 AM
Congrats to Genci :hatoff:
Maybe this should be motivation enough to resume playing TT? :p

greatkingrat :hug: anyway a great week from you :yeah:
congrats to propaganda for the 3rd place :cool:

And thanks to all the other players for playing, was a pleasure managing a tourney with such top class players :hatoff:

Björki
01-12-2008, 09:34 AM
congrats Genci ;)

Thanks for running Livio :)

ZackBusner
01-12-2008, 09:46 AM
Congrats, Genci!

Labamba
01-12-2008, 12:52 PM
Genci :yeah:

thanks Livio :)

Spadea TT
01-12-2008, 04:00 PM
Genci :D :yeah:

scarecrows
01-14-2008, 12:55 PM
the old man still has it :cool:

i need to start studying for specialization now, TT distraction is the last thing i need

thanks Livio :wavey: