Week 1: Nouméa, New Caledonia, France [Winner: Flavio Cipolla] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 1: Nouméa, New Caledonia, France [Winner: Flavio Cipolla]

Zirconek
12-12-2007, 11:51 AM
Week 1: Internationaux de Nouvelle-Calédonie [Noumea]

http://www.jsc.nasa.gov/images/eol/2003/noumea.jpg

Location: Noumea, New Caledonia [French territory]
Type: $75K+H
Surface: hard
Date: 31st December 2007 - 06th January 2008

Tournament website: http://www.ligue.fft.fr/nouvelle-caledonie/Challenger%202008/Index.htm
Tournament factsheet:http://stevegtennis.com/factsheets/2008/ch-newcaledonia.htm

Ranking points

W...70
F...49
SF...31
QF...16
R16...7
R32...0
Q...3

Entry List:
1. Devilder, Nicolas FRA 115
2. Cipolla, Flavio ITA 142
3. @ Hippensteel, KJ USA 171
4. Kim, Kevin USA 178
5. Guez, David FRA 184
6. Bogdanovic, Alex GBR 190
7. Chardy, Jeremy FRA192
8. Mertl, Jan CZE 196
9. Recouderc, Laurent FRA 213
10. Bohli, Stephane SUI 219
11. Anderson, Kevin RSA 221
12. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 228
13. Istomin, Denis UZB 230
14. Menendez, Adrian ESP 232
15. Okun, Noam ISR 243
16. Sweeting, Ryan USA 251
17. Oger, Thomas FRA 262
18. Cakl, Tomas CZE 268
19. Jenkins, Scoville USA 274
20. Vagnozzi, Simone ITA 275
21. Gensse, Augustin FRA 276
22. Nishikori, Kei JPN 287
23. Slanar, Martin AUT 291
24. Chekhov, Pavel RUS 294
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates
1. Lorenzi, Paolo ITA 296
2. Ouanna, Josselin FRA 302
3. Junaid, Rameez AUS 309
4. Feeney, Adam AUS 313
5. Nielsen, Frederik DEN 328
6. Groth, Samuel AUS 341
7. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 342
8. Monroe, Nicholas USA 347
9. Coelho, Andrew AUS 355
10. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 365
11. Jones, Greg AUS 385
12. Valtzer, Dekel ISR 408
13. Vacek, Martin CZE 439
14. Bastl, George SUI 463
15. Simmonds, Phillip USA 474
16. Mamiit, Cecil PHI 498
17. Clarke, Peter IRL 538
18. Brunstrom, Johan SWE 573
19. Thompson, Nathan USA 606
20. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 621

TankingTheSet
12-12-2007, 12:18 PM
This is must be the one of the few remaining "tropical island" challengers, along with those in Hawaii. It looks like Mauritius and Reunion were scrapped (maybe because of the mosquito disease there).

CooCooCachoo
12-12-2007, 05:03 PM
Allez Jerem :dance: :rocker:

CooCooCachoo
12-12-2007, 05:06 PM
And Cips :woohoo:

Missed him at first :D

FilipeMB
12-12-2007, 08:04 PM
Vamos Sweeting!

azza
12-13-2007, 04:54 AM
Goodluck all aussies in Alt

Hewitt =Legend
12-13-2007, 10:32 AM
Kevin Kim :rocker2:

D.daTS
12-17-2007, 01:03 PM
Devilder, Gensse :rocker2:

Mertl :devil:

DiEgO
12-17-2007, 01:15 PM
go istomin

karo_em9
12-18-2007, 01:26 PM
Go Devilder!! :worship:

KARO;

Winnipeg
12-18-2007, 04:10 PM
Istmoin !!!

Royston63
12-18-2007, 06:46 PM
gl to Kevin Anderson and M.Slanar :yeah:

azza
12-27-2007, 06:00 AM
Yay two more days till quallies draw is out

Super-Fabio
12-27-2007, 10:12 AM
Noumea: (No SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Im, Nishikori (and Junaid, Feeney from ALT)
IN: Lorenzi, Ouanna
ALT: Nielsen, Groth, King-Turner, Monroe, Coelho, Lisnard, G.Jones.

Super-Fabio
12-27-2007, 10:46 PM
Noumea: (No SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Chekhov, Im, Nishikori (and Junaid, Feeney, Monroe from ALT)
IN: Lorenzi, Ouanna, Nielsen
ALT: Groth, King-Turner, Coelho, Lisnard, G.Jones, Valtzer, M.Vacek

TankingTheSet
12-28-2007, 01:16 AM
This Hippensteel guy is using a protected ranking from about 2004...hasn't played for years!

Fee
12-28-2007, 06:20 AM
Seriously, I nearly fell over when I saw his name in the list. I wonder what the injury was that kept him out all this time.

Scotso
12-28-2007, 05:04 PM
I think he had joint problems, the wrist? I can't really remember.

He's from my town, so I'm naturally a big supporter. ;)

azza
12-29-2007, 08:23 AM
Q draw now even out yet

Super-Fabio
12-29-2007, 04:51 PM
New Caledonia challenger qualifying

First Round (Qualifying Round)
(WC)Aurelien David (FRA) bye
(WC)Yvonick Rivat (FRA) bye
(WC)Anthony Azcoaga (FRA) bye
(WC)Philippe Poignon (FRA) bye

:haha:

CooCooCachoo
12-29-2007, 04:57 PM
:rolls:

Congrats to these guys for qualifying :haha: It's a de facto eight WCs into the MD in total.

CooCooCachoo
12-29-2007, 04:59 PM
It's so weird though, to see such a poor QD..

Last year there were Balleret, Klizan, Oudsema, Azzaro, Recouderc, Bourgeois, Adaktusson, Simmonds, Monroe, Snobel, Sijsling, Cervenak.. :shrug:

Scotso
12-29-2007, 05:14 PM
:tape:

GustavoM_Fan
12-29-2007, 06:54 PM
:haha:

johnnylad
12-29-2007, 06:57 PM
when's the main draw?

Super-Fabio
12-29-2007, 07:16 PM
on Monday..

wolf
12-29-2007, 07:32 PM
I think Johnny meant when is it going to be drawn.

trucul
12-29-2007, 09:30 PM
It's so weird though, to see such a poor QD..

Last year there were Balleret, Klizan, Oudsema, Azzaro, Recouderc, Bourgeois, Adaktusson, Simmonds, Monroe, Snobel, Sijsling, Cervenak.. :shrug:

This year, we have a lot of Mister Bye and a few WC. I have bever seen such draw in a ATP Tournament: :eek::eek::eek:

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/2205/qs.pdf

:haha:

Royston63
12-29-2007, 09:32 PM
New Caledonia challenger qualifying

First Round (Qualifying Round)
(WC)Aurelien David (FRA) bye
(WC)Yvonick Rivat (FRA) bye
(WC)Anthony Azcoaga (FRA) bye
(WC)Philippe Poignon (FRA) bye

:haha:
very thrilling qualify... :eek: :wazzup:

NoFroz
12-29-2007, 10:12 PM
are this guys getting the 3 points from qualy? it would be so unfair....

Labamba
12-29-2007, 11:25 PM
:lol:

azza
12-30-2007, 01:50 AM
:haha: lmao

Caio_Brasil
12-30-2007, 02:09 AM
OMG :help:

Super-Fabio
12-30-2007, 07:38 AM
Main Draw Noumea

[1]DEVILDER, Nicolas FRA vs BOHLI, Stephane SUI
SWEETING, Ryan USA vs MENENDEZ, Adrian ESP
VAGNOZZI, Simone ITA vs ANDERSON, Kevin RSA
OGER, Thomas FRA vs [5]BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

[3]KIM, Kevin USA vs GENSSE, Augustin FRA
RIVAT, Yvonick FRA vs N'GODRELA, Nicolas FRA
AZCOAGA, Anthony FRA vs LISNARD, Jean-Rene MON
CHAZAL, Maxime FRA vs [8]RECOUDERC, Laurent FRA

[6]CHARDY, Jeremy FRA vs LORENZI, Paolo ITA
OUANNA, Josselin FRA vs KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL
JENKINS, Scoville USA vs POIGNON, Philippe FRA
SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN vs [4]GUEZ, David FRA

[7]MERTL, Jan CZE vs HIPPENSTEEL, KJ USA
DAVID, Aurelien FRA vs ISTOMIN, Denis UZB
CAKL, Tomas CZE vs SLANAR, Martin AUT
OKUN, Noam ISR vs [2]CIPOLLA, Flavio ITA

Super-Fabio
12-30-2007, 07:39 AM
RIVAT, Yvonick FRA vs N'GODRELA, Nicolas FRA :haha:

CooCooCachoo
12-30-2007, 08:13 AM
Good Luck:

Nicolas Devilder
Ryan Sweeting
Adrian Menendez :cool:
Augustin Gensse
Laurent Recouderc
Jérémy Chardy :worship:
Tomas Cakl
Flavio Cipolla :worship:

Count Zero
12-30-2007, 12:02 PM
the points for this event on its mds show for a 75k or 50k+h not 75k+h. have they made a mistake or are the points being changed in 08.

LeChuck
12-30-2007, 12:23 PM
Good luck to Bohli (he'll certainly need it given his draw), Chardy, Istomin and Cipolla.

TankingTheSet
12-30-2007, 12:56 PM
The main draw cut-off is 342, why did they cancel qualifying? I am sure there would be players signed up for the qualification draw. Looks very suspect to me... :mad:

Ivanatis
12-30-2007, 01:01 PM
go Kevin Anderson, Laurent Recouderc, Denis Istomin, Flavio Cipolla and (why not) KJ Hippensteel :D

Nishikori no more in :(

D.daTS
12-30-2007, 05:22 PM
Devilder :rocker2:

CooCooCachoo
12-30-2007, 07:00 PM
Website:

http://www.ligue.fft.fr/nouvelle-caledonie/Challenger%202008/Index.htm

It's not much, but it's something.

CooCooCachoo
12-30-2007, 07:00 PM
The main draw cut-off is 342, why did they cancel qualifying? I am sure there would be players signed up for the qualification draw. Looks very suspect to me... :mad:

It wasn't cancelled. There just weren't any players.

Cyril S.
12-30-2007, 07:45 PM
I'd like a final Chardy-Recouderc :)
Allez Jérémy! Allez Laurent! :bounce:

Scotso
12-30-2007, 11:26 PM
good luck:

Ryan Sweeting :D
Alex Bogdanovic
Jeremy Chardy :worship:
K.J. Hippensteel :D
Flavio Cipolla :worship:

CooCooCachoo
12-31-2007, 08:04 AM
DOUBLES DRAW:

Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] vs. David & Rivat [FRA]
Cakl & Lorenzi [CZE/ITA] vs. Jenkins & Sweeting [USA]
Bohli & Chardy [SUI/FRA, 4] vs. Godot & N'Godrela [FRA]
Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN] vs. Devilder & Guez [FRA]

Ouanna & Recouderc [FRA] vs. Bogdanovic & King-Turner [GBR/NZL]
Fontang & Raymond [FRA] vs. Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3]
Kim & Okun [USA/ISR] vs. Anderson & Hippensteel [RSA/USA]
Istomin & Menendez [UZB/ESP] vs. Lisnard & Oger [MON/FRA, 2]

CooCooCachoo
12-31-2007, 08:05 AM
Forza Micio & Simone :rocker:

Allez Jerem & Stéphane :dance:

:rolls: @ Fontang playing :rolls:

CooCooCachoo
12-31-2007, 08:20 AM
MONDAY OOP:

Centre Court:
Matches start at 12:00 Noon

Yvonick Rivat FRA [Q] vs. Nicolas N'Godrela FRA [WC]
Anthony Azcoaga FRA [Q] vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC]
Jan Mertl CZE [7] vs. KJ Hippensteel USA
Simone Vagnozzi ITA vs. Kevin Anderson RSA

Not before 5:30 PM:
Nicolas Devilder FRA [1] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Kim & Okun vs. Anderson & Hippensteel [RSA/USA]
[U]
Court 2:
Matches start at 12:00 Noon

Kevin Kim USA [3] vs. Augustin Gensse FRA
Maxime Chazal FRA [WC] vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA [8]
Aurélien David FRA [Q] vs. Denis Istomin UZB

Not before 3:30 PM:
Thomas Oger FRA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5]
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Adrian Menendez ESP
Fontang & Raymond [FRA] vs. Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3]

Truc
01-01-2008, 09:09 AM
Only a few matches played on Monday because it was raining in Noumea:
Nicolas N'godrela (FRA) bat Yvonnick Rivat (FRA) 6/1 6/1
Augustin Gensse (FRA) bat Kevin Kim (USA) 6/4 4/6 6/2
Jean-René Lisnard (FRA) bat Anthony Azcoaga (FRA) 6/0 6/0
Laurent Recouderc bat Maxime Chazal (FRA) 6/0 6/0

Schedule for Tuesday: http://www.ti.fft.fr/EvMenu.asp?CodeEvent=0711220432&DateProg=2008/01/02

CooCooCachoo
01-01-2008, 10:00 AM
FIRST ROUND:

Nicolas Devilder FRA [1] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Adrian Menendez ESP
Simone Vagnozzi ITA vs. Kevin Anderson RSA
Thomas Oger FRA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5]

Augustin Gensse FRA beat Kevin Kim USA [3] | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Nicolas N'Godrela FRA [WC] beat Yvonick Rivat FRA [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC] beat Anthony Azcoaga FRA [Q] | 6-0 6-0
Laurent Recouderc FRA [8] beat Maxime Chazal FRA [WC] | 6-0 6-0

Jérémy Chardy FRA [6] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Josselin Ouanna FRA vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL
Scoville Jenkins USA vs. Philippe Poignon FRA [Q]
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [WC] vs. David Guez FRA [4]

Jan Mertl CZE [7] trails KJ Hippensteel USA | 4-6 2-3
Aurélien David FRA [Q] trails Denis Istomin UZB | 0-4
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Noam Okun ISR vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2]

CooCooCachoo
01-01-2008, 10:00 AM
:yeah: Augustin :D
:yeah: Laurent

CooCooCachoo
01-01-2008, 10:06 AM
TUESDAY OOP:

Centre Court:
Matches to start at 10:00 AM

Nicolas Devilder FRA [1] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI

Not before 11:30 AM:
Jan Mertl CZE [7] trails KJ Hippensteel USA | 4-6 2-3

Not before 12 Noon:
Jérémy Chardy FRA [6] vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Josselin Ouanna FRA vs. Daniel King-Turner NZL
Fontang & Raymond [FRA] vs. Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3]
Ouanna & Recouderc [FRA] vs. Bogdanovic & King-Turner [GBR/NZL]
Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN] vs. Devilder & Guez [FRA]

Court 2:
Matches to start at 10:00 AM

Noam Okun ISR vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2]

Not before 11:30 AM:
Aurélien David FRA [Q] trails Denis Istomin UZB | 0-4

Not before 12 Noon:
Thomas Oger FRA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5]
Norikazu Sugiyama JPN [WC] vs. David Guez FRA [4]
Istomin & Menendez vs. Lisnard & Oger [MON/FRA, 2]
Bohli & Chardy [SUI/FRA, 4] vs. Godot & N'Godrela [FRA]
Cakl & Lorenzi [CZE/ITA] vs. Jenkins & Sweeting [USA]
[U]
Court 1:
Matches to start at 10:00 AM

Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Martin Slanar AUT
Ryan Sweeting USA vs. Adrian Menendez ESP
Simone Vagnozzi ITA vs. Kevin Anderson RSA

Not before 2:00 PM:
Scoville Jenkins USA vs. Philippe Poignon FRA [Q]
Kim & Okun [USA/ISR] vs. Anderson & Hippensteel [RSA/USA]
Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] vs. David & Rivat [FRA]

CooCooCachoo
01-01-2008, 10:06 AM
Allez Jérémy :woohoo:

Forza Cips :woohoo:

Flavio first and last match on Court 1 :cuckoo: Bad scheduling.

Cyril S.
01-01-2008, 10:28 AM
A beautiful victory for Augustin! :worship:
I hope laurent and Augustin will meet in 1/4!
Go Laurent and Augustin! :woohoo:

D.daTS
01-01-2008, 10:29 AM
Allez Guez :rocker2:

Guez/Devilder great team :)

EagleWatch
01-01-2008, 05:25 PM
results?

D.daTS
01-01-2008, 09:29 PM
results?


Not now. New Caledonia, France isn't in the Europium :) See U tomorrow early morning I am greeting you :)

Tomek
01-02-2008, 08:38 AM
Bohli def. Devilder 62 76(3)
Hippensteel def. Mertl 64 75
Cipolla def. Okun 62 64
Istomin def. David 61 61
Bogdanovic def. Oger 62 76(3)
Slanar def. Cakl 63 62
Sweeting def. Menendez 67(8) 61 20 ret.

Super-Fabio
01-02-2008, 08:39 AM
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. (1)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)
Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. Adrian Menendez (ESP) 6-7(8) 6-1 2-0 ret.
(5)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. Thomas Oger (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)
K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. (7)Jan Mertl (CZE) 6-4 7-5
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. (q)Aurelien David (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Martin Slanar (AUT) d. Tomas Cakl (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(2)Flavio Cipolla (ITA) d. Noam Okun (ISR) 6-2 6-4

CooCooCachoo
01-02-2008, 08:59 AM
:woohoo: Cips :woohoo:

Awesome score :woohoo: :worship:

CooCooCachoo
01-02-2008, 09:02 AM
:( Nicolas
:yeah: Ryan / :sad: Adrian
:( Tomas

CooCooCachoo
01-02-2008, 09:03 AM
Lisnard & Oger beat Istomin & Menendez, Walkover.

D.daTS
01-02-2008, 09:04 AM
Devilder :hug:

Mertl :devil: :)

Super-Fabio
01-02-2008, 09:45 AM
First Round

Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. (1)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)
Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. Adrian Menendez (ESP) 6-7(8) 6-1 2-0 ret.
Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
(5)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. Thomas Oger (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)

Augustin Gensse (FRA) d. (3)Kevin Kim (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
(WC)Nicolas N'Godrela (FRA) d. (q)Yvonick Rivat (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. (q)Anthony Azcoaga (FRA) 6-0 6-0
(8)Laurent Recouderc (FRA) d. (WC)Maxime Chazal (FRA) 6-0 6-0

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. (6)Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-4 6-2
Scoville Jenkins (USA) d. (q)Philippe Poignon (FRA) 6-4 6-1
(4)David Guez (FRA) d. (WC)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-3 6-1

K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. (7)Jan Mertl (CZE) 6-4 7-5
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. (q)Aurelien David (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Martin Slanar (AUT) d. Tomas Cakl (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(2)Flavio Cipolla (ITA) d. Noam Okun (ISR) 6-2 6-4

CooCooCachoo
01-02-2008, 09:49 AM
:sobbing: Jérémy

Very bad loss, I think.

But at least he won in doubles.

CooCooCachoo
01-02-2008, 09:52 AM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] vs. David & Rivat [FRA]
Cakl & Lorenzi [CZE/ITA] vs. Jenkins & Sweeting [USA]
Bohli & Chardy [SUI/FRA, 4] beat Godot & N'Godrela [FRA] | 6-3 6-3
Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN] vs. Devilder & Guez [FRA]

Ouanna & Recouderc [FRA] vs. Bogdanovic & King-Turner [GBR/NZL]
Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3] beat Fontang & Raymond [FRA] | 6-3 6-2
Kim & Okun [USA/ISR] beat Anderson & Hippensteel [RSA/USA] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Lisnard & Oger [MON/FRA, 2] beat Istomin & Menendez [UZB/ESP] | Walkover

CooCooCachoo
01-02-2008, 09:54 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Stéphane Bohli SUI vs. Ryan Sweeting USA
Kevin Anderson RSA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5]
Augustin Gensse FRA vs. Nicolas N'Godrela FRA [WC]
Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC] vs. Laurent Recouderc FRA [8]

Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs. Josselin Ouanna FRA
Scoville Jenkins USA vs. David Guez FRA [4]
KJ Hippensteel USA vs. Denis Istomin UZB
Martin Slanar AUT vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2]

Cyril S.
01-02-2008, 01:17 PM
Jeremy:sad:
Now I support David Guez. Last year he reached the final, so lot of points to defend.
Allez David! :woohoo:

DUN I LOVE
01-02-2008, 01:32 PM
(8)Laurent Recouderc (FRA) d. (WC)Maxime Chazal (FRA) 6-0 6-0

Well done Laurent.
Now you have to confirm your form during next game.

wolf
01-02-2008, 02:22 PM
The rest of the R1 doubles results are on the ATP site.

CooCooCachoo
01-02-2008, 03:37 PM
DOUBLES | FIRST ROUND:

Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] beat David & Rivat [FRA] | 6-1 6-1
Jenkins & Sweeting [USA] beat Cakl & Lorenzi [CZE/ITA] | 6-3 6-3
Bohli & Chardy [SUI/FRA, 4] beat Godot & N'Godrela [FRA] | 6-3 6-3
Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN] beat Devilder & Guez [FRA] | 7-5 5-7 10-4

Ouanna & Recouderc [FRA] beat Bogdanovic & King-Turner [GBR/NZL] | 6-4 7-5
Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3] beat Fontang & Raymond [FRA] | 6-3 6-2
Kim & Okun [USA/ISR] beat Anderson & Hippensteel [RSA/USA] | 7-6 (4) 6-1
Lisnard & Oger [MON/FRA, 2] beat Istomin & Menendez [UZB/ESP] | Walkover

CooCooCachoo
01-02-2008, 03:40 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] vs. Jenkins & Sweeting [USA]
Bohli & Chardy [SUI/FRA, 4] vs. Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN]
Ouanna & Recouderc [FRA] vs. Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3]
Kim & Okun [USA/ISR] vs. Lisnard & Oger [MON/FRA, 2]

Spadea TT
01-02-2008, 09:12 PM
But at least he won in doubles.

It's N'Godrela's fault: he was too static, always waiting for Godot :o

Btw, great win for Paolino Lorenzi. His 2007 hadn't been very good: it's important for him to start well 2008.

Super-Fabio
01-03-2008, 05:20 AM
Augustin Gensse (FRA) d. (WC)Nicolas N'Godrela (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(4)David Guez (FRA) d. Scoville Jenkins (USA) 6-3 6-1
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 6-1 6-3
(2)Flavio Cipolla (ITA) d. Martin Slanar (AUT) 6-2 7-5

Flavio :woohoo:

Truc
01-03-2008, 08:45 AM
Anderson b. Bogdanovic 6/4 6/4
Ouanna b. Lorenzi 6/3 6/7 (7) 6/4

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 09:27 AM
Forza Cips :dance: :rocker:

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 09:30 AM
SECOND ROUND:

Stéphane Bohli SUI beat Ryan Sweeting USA | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Kevin Anderson RSA vs. Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5]
Augustin Gensse FRA beat Nicolas N'Godrela FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC] beat Laurent Recouderc FRA [8] | 7-6 (3) 6-1

Josselin Ouanna FRA beat Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-3 6-7 (7) 6-4
David Guez FRA [4] beat Scoville Jenkins USA | 6-3 6-1
Denis Istomin UZB beat KJ Hippensteel USA | 6-1 6-3
Flavio Cipolla ITA [2] beat Martin Slanar AUT | 6-2 7-5

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 09:30 AM
:sad: Ryan
:yeah: Augustin
:( Laurent

:woohoo: Micio

Count Zero
01-03-2008, 09:44 AM
is that boggo score offical? cant find it anywhere else.

Truc
01-03-2008, 11:09 AM
I got it from the girl in charge of the press releases at the tournament, that's an e-mail sent to the media.
I'd say it's kind of official, unless she made a typo for that match - the other results were correct.

Count Zero
01-03-2008, 11:13 AM
thanks, although i still hope its wrong

Truc
01-03-2008, 11:30 AM
No, sorry, it's official now:
http://www.ti.fft.fr/EvMenu.asp?CodeEvent=0711220432&NumMatch=2009

Cyril S.
01-03-2008, 11:39 AM
Very disappointed result from Recouderc :(
Hopefully Augustin is still there in the top of the draw, good luck for his next round! :)
David and Josselin, good job :worship:

Count Zero
01-03-2008, 11:49 AM
yeah i saw, oh well alex onto next week

mejustme
01-03-2008, 11:57 AM
The 4 guys who were in qualies won't have 3 points because they didn't play.
Is there any tennis player on this island because one of the WC was Maxime Chazal 15 years old!!
He lived there before. Sorry for him 6/0-6/0 vs Recouderc.

D.daTS
01-03-2008, 12:11 PM
Guez :rocker2:

Scotso
01-03-2008, 02:21 PM
Flavio :D

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 07:10 PM
QUARTER FINALS:

Stéphane Bohli SUI vs. Kevin Anderson RSA
Augustin Gensse FRA vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC]
Josselin Ouanna FRA vs. David Guez FRA [4]
Denis Istomin UZB vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2]

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 07:11 PM
SECOND ROUND:

Stéphane Bohli SUI beat Ryan Sweeting USA | 7-6 (3) 6-4
Kevin Anderson RSA beat Alex Bogdanovic GBR [5] | 6-4 6-4
Augustin Gensse FRA beat Nicolas N'Godrela FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC] beat Laurent Recouderc FRA [8] | 7-6 (3) 6-1

Josselin Ouanna FRA beat Paolo Lorenzi ITA | 6-3 6-7 (7) 6-4
David Guez FRA [4] beat Scoville Jenkins USA | 6-3 6-1
Denis Istomin UZB beat KJ Hippensteel USA | 6-1 6-3
Flavio Cipolla ITA [2] beat Martin Slanar AUT | 6-2 7-5

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 07:14 PM
DOUBLES | QUARTER FINALS:

Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] beat Jenkins & Sweeting [USA] | 6-2 6-7 (4) 12-10
Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN] beat Bohli & Chardy [SUI/FRA, 4] | 7-6 (4) 6-7 (6) 10-7
Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3] beat Ouanna & Recouderc [FRA] | 6-2 7-6 (3)
Kim & Okun [USA/ISR] beat Lisnard & Oger [MON/FRA, 2] | 7-6 (7) 6-2

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 07:15 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] vs. Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN]
Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3] vs. Kim & Okun [USA/ISR]

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 07:16 PM
:woohoo: Cips & Simone
:sad: Jérémy

CooCooCachoo
01-03-2008, 07:19 PM
FRIDAY OOP:

Centre Court:
Matches to start at 3:00 PM

Denis Istomin UZB vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2]

Not before 5:30 PM:
Stéphane Bohli SUI vs. Kevin Anderson RSA
Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3] vs. Kim & Okun

[U]Court 2:
Matches to start at 3:00 PM

Augustin Gensse FRA vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC]
Josselin Ouanna FRA vs. David Guez FRA [4]
Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] vs. Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN]

Super-Fabio
01-04-2008, 06:18 AM
QF: (WC)Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. Augustin Gensse (FRA) 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
01-04-2008, 07:47 AM
Augustin :(

CooCooCachoo
01-04-2008, 07:48 AM
Flavio's match should have finished, but no score :shrug:

Renaud
01-04-2008, 10:55 AM
QF: (WC)Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. Augustin Gensse (FRA) 6-4 6-2


When i think this win might be enough to get a WC in Monte Carlo MS .... :silly:

Truc
01-04-2008, 11:37 AM
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) bat Denis Istomin (UZB) 6/4 4/6 6/4
David Guez (FRA) bat Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6/3 6/7 6/0
Stephane Bohli (SUI) bat Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7/5 6/3

Truc
01-04-2008, 11:41 AM
Flavio's match should have finished, but no score :shrug:There was a long rain break today in Noumea.

maldini
01-04-2008, 11:46 AM
Bohli :yeah:

D.daTS
01-04-2008, 12:06 PM
Guez :music:

Cips for CooCoo :)

Cyril S.
01-04-2008, 12:12 PM
Augustin :sad:
Very happy, seeded 4 David had to reach the semi, he did it :clap2:
Allez David! :woohoo:

Scotso
01-04-2008, 02:51 PM
Flavio :banana:

CooCooCachoo
01-04-2008, 07:06 PM
DOUBLES | SEMI FINALS:

Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] vs. Gensse & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN] | 7-5 6-2
Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3] vs. Kim & Okun [USA/ISR] | 6-3 3-6 10-3

CooCooCachoo
01-04-2008, 07:06 PM
DOUBLES | FINAL:

Cipolla & Vagnozzi [ITA, 1] vs. Mertl & Slanar [CZE/AUT, 3]

CooCooCachoo
01-04-2008, 07:06 PM
:rocker: Flavio & Simone

CooCooCachoo
01-04-2008, 07:07 PM
QUARTER FINALS:

Stéphane Bohli SUI beat Kevin Anderson RSA | 7-5 6-3
Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC] beat Augustin Gensse FRA | 6-4 6-2
David Guez FRA [4] beat Josselin Ouanna FRA | 6-3 6-7 (3) 6-0
Flavio Cipolla ITA [2] beat Denis Istomin UZB | 6-4 4-6 6-4

CooCooCachoo
01-04-2008, 07:08 PM
SEMI FINALS:

Stéphane Bohli SUI vs. Jean-René Lisnard MON [WC]
David Guez FRA [4] vs. Flavio Cipolla ITA [2]

CooCooCachoo
01-04-2008, 07:08 PM
:rocker: Micio

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 07:56 AM
Flavio won 62 63 :woohoo:

Spadea TT
01-05-2008, 08:39 AM
Flavio :banana: :yippee: :bigclap:

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 08:47 AM
Bohli won in tre sets

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 08:48 AM
Singles Semifinals

Stephane Bohli (SUI, 219) d. (WC)Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON, 364) 0-6 6-2 6-4
(2)Flavio Cipolla (ITA, 142) d. (4)David Guez (FRA, 184) 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
01-05-2008, 08:49 AM
Singles Final

(2)Flavio Cipolla (ITA, 142) vs Stephane Bohli (SUI, 219)

Local Time: 05:00 PM; GMT: 06:00 AM

Cyril S.
01-05-2008, 11:09 AM
I hope David won't be out of the top200 on monday ranking :scared:

Super-Fabio
01-06-2008, 08:26 AM
Singles Final
(2)Flavio Cipolla (ITA) d. Stephane Bohli (SUI) 6-4 7-5

Doubles Final
(1)Flavio Cipolla/Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) d. (3)Jan Mertl/Martin Slanar (CZE/AUT) 6-4 6-4

:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

maldini
01-07-2008, 02:12 PM
Bohli has now lost all his 3 challenger finals.
Nevertheless, great performance again and now in top 200 :worship: