World Group Semifinals: September 21-23, 2007 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

World Group Semifinals: September 21-23, 2007

smucav
09-11-2007, 03:34 PM
The ITF has announced the team nominations for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, World Group Play-offs and zonal ties to be played on 21-23 September (note: Israel v Chile will be played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA v GERMANY
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)

Russia
Nikolay Davydenko
Mikhail Youzhny
Dmitry Tursunov
Igor Andreev
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Germany
Tommy Haas
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Alexander Waske
Philipp Petzschner
Captain: Patrik Kuhnen

SWEDEN v USA
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)

Sweden
Jonas Bjorkman
Thomas Johansson
Joachim Johansson
Simon Aspelin
Captain: Mats Wilander

USA
Andy Roddick
James Blake
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe

smucav
09-20-2007, 07:18 PM
Please find below the draws for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and zonal ties to be played 21-23 September and the latest result from Israel v Chile, which is being played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

Live scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com throughout the weekend.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 131 nations entered in 2007. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are Rolex (Official Timekeeper), Adecco (Official Recruitment Partner), Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Sponsor), Kia Motors (Official Car) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). International partners are NTT Communications (Official Managed Hosting Partner), Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) and TTK (Official Licensing Partner).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA v GERMANY
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)

Igor Andreev (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Philipp Petzschner/Alexander Waske (GER)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

SWEDEN v USA
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)

Joachim Johansson (SWE) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v James Blake (USA)
Simon Aspelin/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v James Blake (USA)

smucav
09-21-2007, 08:08 PM
Please find below the latest results for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and zonal ties being played on 21-23 September (note: Israel v Chile is being played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA level with GERMANY 1-1
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)

Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Tommy Haas (GER) 62 62 62
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 67(5) 62 62 46 75
Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Philipp Petzschner/Alexander Waske (GER)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

USA level with SWEDEN 1-1
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)

Andy Roddick (USA) d. Joachim Johansson (SWE) 76(4) 76(3) 63
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. James Blake (USA) 64 62 36 63
Simon Aspelin/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v James Blake (USA)

smucav
09-22-2007, 06:31 PM
Please find below the latest results for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and zonal ties being played on 21-23 September (note: Israel v Chile is being played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

GERMANY leads RUSSIA 2-1
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)

Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Tommy Haas (GER) 62 62 62
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 67(5) 62 62 46 75
Philipp Petzschner/Alexander Waske (GER) d. Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 63 36 76(4) 76(5)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Tommy Haas (GER)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

USA leads SWEDEN 2-1
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)

Andy Roddick (USA) d. Joachim Johansson (SWE) 76(4) 76(3) 63
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. James Blake (USA) 64 62 36 63
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Simon Aspelin/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) 76(11) 62 63
Thomas Johansson (SWE) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v James Blake (USA)

smucav
09-24-2007, 12:24 AM
Please find below the results for the 2007 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and zonal ties played on 21-23 September (note: Israel v Chile played on 20, 21 and 23 September).

Full details can be found on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA defeated GERMANY 3-2
Venue: Moscow, Russia (clay - indoors)

Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Tommy Haas (GER) 62 62 62
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 67(5) 62 62 46 75
Philipp Petzschner/Alexander Waske (GER) d. Dmitry Tursunov/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 63 36 76(4) 76(5)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Philipp Petzschner (GER) 64 64 36 63
Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 36 60 63

USA defeated SWEDEN 4-1
Venue: Gothenburg, Sweden (carpet - indoors)

Andy Roddick (USA) d. Joachim Johansson (SWE) 76(4) 76(3) 63
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. James Blake (USA) 64 62 36 63
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Simon Aspelin/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) 76(11) 62 63
Andy Roddick (USA) d. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) 62 76(3) 64
James Blake (USA) d. Simon Aspelin (SWE) 61 63