Poland F1 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Poland F1

Swider
05-23-2004, 03:09 PM
Qualies:
1st round
(1)Janis Skroderis (LAT) bye
Artur Zielakowski (POL) bye
Michal Walkow (POL) d. Marcin Domaszewicz (POL) 6/3 6/3
Alfred Zachwiej (POL) bye
(2)Nestor Barnabe (USA) bye
Arturas Gotovskis (LAT) bye
Maciej Dilaj (POL) d. Lukasz Sen (POL) 6/2 6/1
Michael Skwira (CAN) bye
(3)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) bye
Maciej Ochocinski (POL) bye
Janusz Conradi (POL) d. Salvjus Davalga (LTU) w/o
Piotr Haczek (POL) bye
(4)Andrzej Grusiecki (POL) bye
Pawel Dilaj (POL) bye
Tomasz Krzyszkowski (POL) d. Szymon Judek (POL) 6/2 3/6 6/4
Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) bye
(5)Jakub Nijaki (POL) bye
Kacper Owsian (POL) bye
Grzegorz Panfil (POL) bye
Artur Urzykowski (POL) bye
Michal Mroczek (POL) bye
Jakub Rutka (POL) bye
Piotr Dilaj (POL) bye
Lukasz Kaczmarek (POL) bye
(WC)Mateusz Skorek (POL) bye
Kamil Sancakli (POL) bye
Andrzej Misiek (POL) d.Michal Stech (POL)
Dawid Piatkowski (POL) bye
Nikita Svacko (LAT) bye
Przemyslaw Stec (POL) bye
Maciej Wojcik (POL) bye
David Cardoso (POR) bye

2nd round

(1)Janis Skroderis (LAT) d. Artur Zielakowski (POL) 6/4 6/4
Alfred Zachwiej (POL) d. Michal Walkow (POL) 6/3 6/3
(2)Nestor Barnabe (USA) d, Arturas Gotovskis (LAT) 6/4 6/3
Maciej Dilaj (POL) d. Michael Skwira (CAN) 6/2 6/0
(3)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) d. Maciej Ochocinski (POL) 6/2 6/0
Piotr Haczek (POL) d. Janusz Conradi (POL) 7/6(5) 6/1
(4)Andrzej Grusiecki (POL) d. Pawel Dilaj (POL) 6/2 6/2
Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) d. Tomasz Krzyszkowski (POL) 6/3 2/6 6/3
(5)Jakub Nijaki (POL) d. Kacper Owsian (POL) 6/0 6/7(6) 6/2
Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d. Artur Urzykowski (POL) 6/4 7/5
Jakub Rutka (POL) d. Michal Mroczek (POL) 6/0 6/0
Piotr Dilaj (POL) d. Lukasz Kaczmarek (POL) 6/2 4/6 6/3
(WC)Mateusz Skorek (POL) d. Kamil Sancakli (POL) 6/1 6/1
Dawid Piatkowski (POL) d. Andrzej Misiek (POL) 7/6(6) 7/6(6)
Nikita Svacko (LAT) d. Przemyslaw Stec (POL) 7/5 6/3
David Cardoso (POR) d. Maciej Wojcik (POL) 6/3 6/0

Qualifying Round

(1)Janis Skroderis (LAT) d. Alfred Zachwiej (POL) 2/6 6/2 6/3
Maciej Dilaj (POL) d. (2)Nestor Barnabe (USA) 7/6(6) 6/1
(3)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) d. Piotr Haczek (POL) 6/4 6/2
(4)Andrzej Grusiecki (POL) d. Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) 6/2 6/1
(5)Jakub Nijaki (POL) d. Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6/2 3/6 6/0
Piotr Dilaj (POL) d. Jakub Rutka (POL) 5/7 6/1 6/0
(WC)Mateusz Skorek (POL) d. Dawid Piatkowski (POL) 6/3 6/2
Nikita Svacko (LAT) d. David Cardoso (POR) 6/1 6/0

Main Draw Singles:

(1) Timo Nieminen (FIN) vs (q)Jedrzej Zarski (POL)
(WC)Robert Godlewski (POL) vs Bernat Mas-Avellaneda (ESP)
Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) vs (WC)Dariusz Lipka (POL)
(6)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) vs Marcin Golab (POL)
(3)Filip Urban (POL) vs Rasmus Norby (DEN)
Radoslaw Nijaki (POL) vs Tomasz Bednarek (POL)
Sebastian Linda (GER) vs Przemyslaw Lesniewski (POL)
(7)Adam Chadaj (POL) vs (q)Andrzej Grusiecki (POL)
(8)Solon Peppas (GRE) vs (q)Piotr Dilaj (POL)
(WC)Marcin Maszczyk (POL) vs (q)Jakub Nijaki (POL)
(q)Nikita Svacko (LAT) vs (q)Janis Skoderis (LAT)
(4)Alexander Hartman (SWE) vs Christopher Koderisch (GER)
(5)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) vs (q)Mateusz Skorek (POL)
Diogo Rocha (POR) vs (WC)Dawid Kuczer (POL)
(q)Maciej Dilaj (POL) vs Christian Johansson (SWE)
(2)Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Filip Aniola (POL)

Main Draw Doubles

(1) Filip Aniola/Adam Chadaj (POL) bye
Jains Skroderis/Nikita Svacko (LAT) vs David Cardoso (POR)/Jakub Rutka (POL)
(3) Christopher Koderisch/Sebastian Linda (GER) bye
Nestor Bernabe (USA)/Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Piotr Dilaj/Pawel Dilaj (POL)
Dawid Kuczer/Jakub Nijaki (POL) vs Maciej Dilaj/Andrzej Grusiecki (POL)
(4)Bernat Mas-Avellaneda/Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) bye
Dariusz Lipka (POL)/Diogo Rocha (POR) vs Kacper Owsian/Michal Walkow (POL)
Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) bye

Swider
05-24-2004, 06:46 PM
1st round:

(q)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) d. (1)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6/0 6/4 :eek:
Bartłomiej Dąbrowski (POL) d. (WC)Dariusz Lipka (POL) 6/3 6/3
(6)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Marcin Gołąb (POL) 6/2 6/3
Przemyslaw Lesniewski (POL) d. Sebastian Linda (GER) 6/4 1/6 6/3 :yeah:
(7)Adam Chadaj (POL) d. (q)Andrzej Grusiecki (POL) 6/3 6/2
(8)Solon Peppas (GRE) d. (q)Piotr Diłaj (POL) 6/2 6/0
(q)Janis Skoderis (LAT) d. (q)Nikita Svacko (LAT) 6/1 6/2

COMA
05-24-2004, 07:08 PM
Jedrek :yeah:
Bartek, he is still playing :confused: but well done
Przemek :banana:

JMG
05-24-2004, 07:47 PM
1st round:

(q)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) d. (1)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6/0 6/4 :eek:


Did you expect Nieminen to win? Look at his last results.

I think he earned about 120 of his 127 points last year.

Swider
05-24-2004, 07:50 PM
Did you expect Nieminen to win? Look at his last results.


Well, I surely didn't expect Zarski to win :) Regardless of Nieminen's results, this score is a big surprise to me.

Swider
05-25-2004, 05:53 PM
1st round:

(q)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) d. (1) Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6/0 6/4
Bernat Mas-Avellaneda (ESP) d. (WC)Robert Godlewski (POL) 6/1 6/2
Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) d. (WC)Dariusz Lipka (POL) 6/3 6/3
(6)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Marcin Golab (POL) 6/2 6/3
(3)Filip Urban (POL) d. Rasmus Norby (DEN) 6/3 7/6(9)
Radoslaw Nijaki (POL) d. (LL)David Cardoso (POR) 6/1 6/1
Przemyslaw Lesniewski (POL) d. Sebastian Linda (GER) 6/4 1/6 6/3
(7)Adam Chadaj (POL) d. (q)Andrzej Grusiecki (POL) 6/3 6/2
(8)Solon Peppas (GRE) d. (q)Piotr Dilaj (POL) 6/2 6/0
(q)Jakub Nijaki (POL) d. (WC)Marcin Maszczyk (POL) 6/3 4/6 7/5
(q)Janis Skoderis (LAT) d. (q)Nikita Svacko (LAT) 6/1 6/2
(4)Alexander Hartman (SWE) d. (LL)Jakub Rutka (POL) 6/0 6/2
(5)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) d. (q)Mateusz Skorek (POL) 6/1 6/1
Diogo Rocha (POR) d. (WC)Dawid Kuczer (POL) 6/1 6/4
(q)Maciej Dilaj (POL) d. (LL)Nestor Barnabe (USA) 6/1 6/2
(2)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Filip Aniola (POL) 6/4 6/0

Doubles
1st round:
(1) Filip Aniola/Adam Chadaj (POL) bye
Jains Skroderis/Nikita Svacko (LAT) d. David Cardoso (POR)/Jakub Rutka (POL) 2/6 6/0 7/6(3)
(3) Christopher Koderisch/Sebastian Linda (GER) bye
Piotr Dilaj/Pawel Dilaj (POL) d. Nestor Bernabe (USA)/Sadik Kadir (AUS) 6/3 6/3
Dawid Kuczer/Jakub Nijaki (POL) vs Maciej Dilaj/Andrzej Grusiecki (POL)
(4)Bernat Mas-Avellaneda/Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) bye
Dariusz Lipka (POL)/Diogo Rocha (POR) vs Kacper Owsian/Michal Walkow (POL)
Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) bye

QF:
Piotr Dilaj/Pawel Dilaj (POL) d. (3) Christopher Koderisch/Sebastian Linda (GER) w/o

Swider
05-27-2004, 08:12 PM
Singles 2nd round:

(q)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) d. Bernat Mas (ESP) 6-0 6-3
Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) d. (6)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-4 6-0
(3)Filip Urban (POL) d. Radoslaw Nijaki (POL) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(7)Adam Chadaj (POL) d. Przemyslaw Lesniewski (POL) 6-2 6-3
(4)Alexander Hartman (SWE) d. (q)Janis Skroderis (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-2

Doubles 1st round

(1)Filip Aniola/Adam Chadaj (POL) bye
Jains Skroderis/Nikita Svacko (LAT) d. David Cardoso/Jakub Rutka (POR/POL) 2-6 6-0 7-6(3)
(3)Christopher Koderisch/Sebastian Linda (GER) bye
Pawel Dilaj/Piotr Dilaj (POL) d. Nestor Bernabe/Sadik Kadir (USA/AUS) 6-3 6-3
Maciej Dilaj/Andrzej Grusiecki (POL) d. Dawid Kuczer/Jakub Nijaki (POL) 6-4 7-6(2)
(4)Bernat Mas/Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) bye
Kacper Owsian/Michal Walkow (POL) d. Dariusz Lipka/Diogo Rocha (POL/POR) 7-5 7-5
(2)Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) bye

COMA
05-28-2004, 06:37 PM
Singles 2nd
(q)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) d. Bernat Mas (ESP) 6-0 6-3
Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) d. (6)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-4 6-0
(3)Filip Urban (POL) d. Radoslaw Nijaki (POL) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(7)Adam Chadaj (POL) d. Przemyslaw Lesniewski (POL) 6-2 6-3
(8)Solon Peppas (GRE) d. (q)Jakub Nijaki (POL) 6-4 7-6(0) :sad:
(4)Alexander Hartman (SWE) d. (q)Janis Skroderis (LAT) 7-6(4) 6-2
(5)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) d. Diogo Rocha (POR) 6-1 6-3
(q)Maciej Dilaj (POL) d. (2)Sadik Kadir (AUS) 7-5 6-3
:yeah:


Doubles QF
Jains Skroderis/Nikita Svacko (LAT) d. (1)Filip Aniola/Adam Chadaj (POL) 5-7 7-5 7-6(6)
Pawel Dilaj/Piotr Dilaj (POL) d. (3)Christopher Koderisch/Sebastian Linda (GER) w/o
Maciej Dilaj/Andrzej Grusiecki (POL) d. (4)Bernat Mas/Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(2)Frederik Nielsen/Rasmus Norby (DEN) d. Kacper Owsian/Michal Walkow (POL) 6-2 6-3

Swider
05-28-2004, 06:53 PM
Quarterfinals:

(q)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) d. Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) 7/6(5) 6/2
(7)Adam Chadaj (POL) d. (3)Filip Urban (POL) 6/1 6/4
(8)Solon Peppas (GRE) d. (4)Alexander Hartman (SWE) 6/4 6/4
(q)Maciej Dilaj (POL) d. (5) Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 6/4 4/6 6/1

COMA
05-29-2004, 12:31 AM
Maciej :yeah:

Jedrek and Adam :banana:
Looking for an all-Polish final :yeah:

dubis016
05-29-2004, 02:48 AM
TImo Niemienen...? Jarkko's brother?

Swider
05-29-2004, 04:12 PM
Saturday results:

SF:
(8)Solon Peppas (GRE) d. (q)Maciej Dilaj (POL) 1/6 6/2 6/1
(7)Adam Chadaj (POL) d. (q)Jedrzej Zarski (POL) 6/4 6/1

Final:
Maciej Dilaj/Andrzej Grusiecki d. Janis Skroderis/Nikita Svacko (POL) 6/1 6/3

Chris Seahorse
05-29-2004, 08:04 PM
I know Piotr and Pawel Dilaj are twin brothers but is Maciej their older brother? The ITF site says all three of them are from Krakow. That would be quite something to have three tennis playing siblings in one family.

Swider
05-30-2004, 09:03 AM
Piotr and Pawel are twins (born 1984), Maciej is their older brother (born 1979). They're not from Krakow, but Gdansk.

Chris Seahorse
05-30-2004, 10:13 AM
Thanks Swider :)

Swider
05-30-2004, 01:00 PM
Final:

(7)Adam Chadaj (POL) d. (8)Solon Peppas (GRE) 6/4 6/0

COMA
05-30-2004, 03:20 PM
Adam :yeah:
Well done :)