Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Winner: Yuri Schukin] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 34: Geneva, Switzerland [Winner: Yuri Schukin]

CooCooCachoo
08-04-2007, 08:04 AM
Week 34: Le Geneva Challenger 2007 [Geneva]

http://www.instant-car-hire.co.uk/images/geneva.jpg

http://www.genevachallenger.ch/images/Couverture%20internet%202007.jpg


Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Type: $35K+H
Surface: Clay
Date: August 20 - August 26

Tournament website: http://www.genevachallenger.ch/

Ranking Points*:


W - 55
F - 38
SF - 24
QF - 13
R16 - 5
R32 - 0
Q - 2
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:


Haehnel, Jérôme FRA 155
Greul, Simon GER 162
Schukin, Yuri RUS 166
Rochus, Christophe BEL 170
Sabau, Razvan ROU 177 @
Fraile, Gorka ESP 178
Hajek, Jan CZE 190
López, Marc ESP 193
Golubev, Andrey RUS 195
Bachinger, Matthias GER 202
Gimeno-Traver, Daniel ESP 206
Ruiz-Cadeñas, Hector ESP 212
Klec, Ivo SVK 231
Knittel, Bastian GER 240
Brands, Daniel GER 242
Chardy, Jérémy FRA 246
Fornell, Marc ESP 250
Rusevski, Predrag MKD 259
Decoud, Sebastian ARG 270
Minar, Ivo CZE 282
Petzschner, Philipp GER 284
Huta Galung, Jesse NED 287
Special Exempt
Special Exempt
WC
WC
WC
WC
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier
Qualifier

Alternates:

1. Bohli, Stephane SUI 296
2. Marrero, David ESP 301
3. Munoz-De La Nava, Daniel ESP 304
4. Gard, Catalin ROU 306
5. Sorensen, Louk IRL 307
6. Genaro-Martinez, Javier ESP 309
7. Moraru, Gabriel ROU 315
8. Clemens, Tobias GER 316
9. Salva-Vidal, Bartolome ESP 317
10. Tkalec, Marko SLO 319
11. Prpic, Filip SWE 322
12. @# Machado, Rui POR 322
13. Aldi, Francesco ITA 325
14. Petrazzuolo, Giancarlo ITA 326
15. Satschko, Alex GER 327
16. Niland, Conor IRL 328
17. Lisnard, Jean-Rene MON 331
18. @# Wiltschnig, Herbert AUT 333
19. Ungur, Adrian ROU 334
20. Ianni, Stefano ITA 342

Super-Fabio
08-16-2007, 11:04 AM
Geneva: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Fornell, Petzschner (and Marrero, Genaro-Martinez, Machado, Petrazzuolo, Satschko, Lisnard, Ungur from ALT)
IN: Bohli, Munoz de la Nava
NEXT: Gard, Sorensen, Moraru, Clemens, Salva-Vidal, Tkalec, Prpic, Aldi

Super-Fabio
08-17-2007, 03:21 PM
Geneva: (2 SE Spots to be cleared)
OUT: Fornell, Petzschner (and Marrero, Gard, Sorensen, Genaro-Martinez, Salva-Vidal, Machado, Petrazzuolo, Satschko, Lisnard, Ungur from ALT)
IN: Bohli, Munoz de la Nava
NEXT: Moraru, Clemens, Tkalec, Prpic, Aldi, Niland, Wiltschnig, Ianni

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:13 AM
Qualifying Draw:

Pere Riba ESP [1] has a Bye
Nicolas Schaffner SUI vs. Federico Smanio SUI [WC]
Cédric Benoît SUI vs. Niko Karagiannis GRE
Adrien Bossel SUI vs. Olivier Charroin FRA [7]

Guillem Burniol ESP [2] vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas ESP
David Emery SUI vs. Baptiste Dupuy FRA
Hicham Lahbabi MAR vs. Alessandro Norelli ITA
Yannick Thomet SUI vs. Mathieu Guenat SUI [8]

Guillermo Olaso ESP [3] vs. Kiantki Thomas USA
Yves Smadja SUI vs. Marco Salone SUI
Roman Valent SUI vs. Frédéric Nussbaum SUI
Dylan Sessagesimi SUI vs. Frank Moser GER [6]

Sven Swinnen SUI [4] vs. Jonathan Eysseric FRA
Yannick Fattebert SUI vs. Maximilian Abel GER [WC]
Jochen Moser GER vs. Marek Czerwinski USA
Cédric Waelchli SUI vs. Philipp Marx GER [5]

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:13 AM
Roman Valent :eek:

It's been a while since I have seen that name in a QD.

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:16 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Pere Riba ESP [1] has a Bye
Nicolas Schaffner SUI beat Federico Smanio SUI [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Niko Karagiannis GRE beat Cédric Benoît SUI | 1-6 6-1 6-2
Adrien Bossel SUI beat Olivier Charroin FRA [7] | 3-6 7-5 6-4

Guillem Burniol ESP [2] vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas ESP | 6-2 6-3
Baptiste Dupuy FRA beat David Emery SUI | 6-3 6-2
Alessandro Norelli ITA beat Hicham Lahbabi MAR | 6-3 6-1
Yannick Thomet SUI vs. Mathieu Guenat SUI [8] | 6-4 7-5

Guillermo Olaso ESP [3] vs. Kiantki Thomas USA | 6-1 6-3
Yves Smadja SUI vs. Marco Salone SUI | 7-6 (3) 4-6 6-3
Roman Valent SUI vs. Frédéric Nussbaum SUI | 7-6 (5) 7-5
Frank Moser GER [6] beat Dylan Sessagesimi SUI | 6-4 6-4

Jonathan Eysseric FRA beat Sven Swinnen SUI [4] | 6-3 6-2
Maximilian Abel GER [WC] beat Yannick Fattebert SUI | 6-4 6-0
Marek Czerwinski USA beat Jochen Moser GER | 6-0 6-0
Philipp Marx GER [5] beat Cédric Waelchli SUI | Walkover

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:16 AM
Waelchli with a finger injury :confused:

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:21 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Nicolas Schaffner SUI beat Pere Riba ESP [1] | Walkover
Adrien Bossel SUI beat Niko Karagiannis GRE | Walkover
Guillem Burniol ESP [2] beat Baptiste Dupuy FRA | 6-4 6-7 (5) 6-3
Yannick Thomet SUI beat Alessandro Norelli ITA | 6-1 6-1

Guillermo Olaso ESP [3] beat Yves Smadja SUI | 6-3 6-1
Roman Valent SUI beat Frank Moser GER [6] | 6-4 0-6 6-3
Maximilian Abel GER [WC] beat Jonathan Eysseric FRA | 6-3 6-3
Philipp Marx GER [5] beat Marek Czerwinski USA | 6-2 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:21 AM
Pere Riba moved to MD;
Karagiannis left knee injury.

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:23 AM
Final Qualifying Round:

Nicolas Schaffner SUI vs. Adrien Bossel SUI
Guillem Burniol ESP [2] vs. Yannick Thomet SUI
Guillermo Olaso ESP [3] vs. Roman Valent SUI
Maximilian Abel GER [WC] vs. Philipp Marx GER [5]

Frederick16
08-19-2007, 09:24 AM
was that bad player competing again?

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:26 AM
Main Draw:

Christophe Rochus BEL [1] vs. Qualifier
Tobias Clemens GER vs. Qualifier
Jérémy Chardy FRA vs. Conor Niland IRL
Predrag Rusevski MKD vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [7]

Yuri Schukin RUS [4] vs. Daniel Brands GER
Ivo Klec SVK vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Stefano Ianni ITA vs. Hector Ruiz-Cadeñas ESP
Qualifier vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [8]

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6] vs. Qualifier
Razvan Sabau ROU vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Pere Riba ESP
Bastian Knittel GER vs. Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3]

Gorka Fraile ESP [5] vs. Yann Marti SUI [WC]
Dmitri Kotchetchkov AUT [WC] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC]
Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava ESP vs. Marc López ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 09:27 AM
Good Luck:

Christophe Rochus
Jérémy Chardy :worship:
Ivo Klec
Daniel Gimeno-Traver
Jesse Huta Galung
Gorka Fraile
Francesco Aldi
Marc López

trulliscorpion
08-19-2007, 02:46 PM
Roshardt. :lol:
Let's see how he will do.

KitinovRules
08-19-2007, 05:48 PM
C'mon Predrag Rusevski, tough draw but hopefuly revenge for loss in Italy by the same opponent.

Frederick16
08-19-2007, 06:42 PM
Roshardt. :lol:
Let's see how he will do.

why the laugh?

inst he a real talented player?

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 06:45 PM
why the laugh?

inst he a real talented player?

Supposedly so. He is still quite young (from 1998) but already he defeated Nico Lapentti last year :eek: And had good scores against other respectable opponents.

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 06:46 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Adrien Bossel SUI beat Nicolas Schaffner SUI | 6-3 6-4
Guillem Burniol ESP [2] vs. Yannick Thomet SUI | 6-3 6-2
Roman Valent SUI beat Guillermo Olaso ESP [3] | 6-0 2-6 6-1
Maximilian Abel GER [WC] vs. Philipp Marx GER [5] | 7-6 (5) 6-7 (4) 7-5

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 06:46 PM
Valent :eek: Hopefully he will take this as a sign to not give up on pro tennis :yeah:

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 06:48 PM
Main Draw [Qualifiers Placed]:

Christophe Rochus BEL [1] vs. Adrien Bossel SUI [Q]
Tobias Clemens GER vs. Maximilian Abel GER [Q]
Jérémy Chardy FRA vs. Conor Niland IRL
Predrag Rusevski MKD vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [7]

Yuri Schukin RUS [4] vs. Daniel Brands GER
Ivo Klec SVK vs. Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC]
Stefano Ianni ITA vs. Hector Ruiz-Cadeñas ESP
Guillem Burniol ESP [Q] vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [8]

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6] vs. Roman Valent SUI [Q]
Razvan Sabau ROU vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Pere Riba ESP
Bastian Knittel GER vs. Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3]

Gorka Fraile ESP [5] vs. Yann Marti SUI [WC]
Dmitri Kotchetchkov AUT [WC] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC]
Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava ESP vs. Marc López ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-19-2007, 06:50 PM
Doubles Draw:

Marx & Moser [GER, 1] vs. López & Riba [ESP]
Huta Galung & Karagiannis [NED/GRE] vs. Klec & Klec [GER/SVK]
Groen & C. Rochus [NED/BEL, 3] vs. Fraile & Rusevski [ESP/MKD]
Gimeno-Traver & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP] vs. Decoud & Schukin [ARG/RUS]

Olaso & Ruiz-Cadeñas [ESP] vs. Abel & K. Thomas [GER/USA]
Donskoy & Kotchetkov [RUS/AUT] vs. Cerretani & Charroin [USA/FRA, 4]
Burniol & Lopez-Fabero [ESP] vs. Bossel & Thomet [SUI]
Bohli & Sessagesimi [SUI, WC] vs. Chardy & Haehnel [FRA, 2]

Super-Fabio
08-19-2007, 10:38 PM
Supposedly so. He is still quite young (from 1998) but already he defeated Nico Lapentti last year :eek: And had good scores against other respectable opponents.

1998?:p

trulliscorpion
08-19-2007, 11:56 PM
1998?:p

:lol:

He's quite talented for what I've heard, but he's struggled to make a mark. He got the impressive win over Nico Lapentti, but his other results were... well, not impressive.

Scotso
08-20-2007, 02:30 AM
good luck:

Christophe Rochus
Jérémy Chardy :worship:
Conor Niland
Razvan Sabau
Robin Roshardt

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2007, 06:59 AM
1998?:p

Yes, he is just 9 years old :haha: :spit:

No I meant 1988 of course :p

Mishka Logvi
08-20-2007, 11:36 AM
any livescore?

Mishka Logvi
08-20-2007, 11:45 AM
no livescore here(( Good Luck Maxi Abel!

ady_poli
08-20-2007, 11:46 AM
gues not....:(

Berkut
08-20-2007, 12:13 PM
Donskov-Klec 7-6 6-3

ady_poli
08-20-2007, 12:52 PM
daniel gimeno????

Frederick16
08-20-2007, 12:54 PM
http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Resultats07/Simples07.htm

they keep the draw up to date so no one has to ask for results here but can look for them selfs at the draw ;)

trulliscorpion
08-20-2007, 01:36 PM
Donskov-Klec 7-6 6-3

:eek:

... :tape: Pretty strange.

Mishka Logvi
08-20-2007, 01:51 PM
Huta-Galung 7\5 6\3
Gimeno 6-2 6-4

and bad Abel's play Clemens 6\3 7\6

dijus
08-20-2007, 01:52 PM
Clemens def Abel 6-3 7-6
Gimeno-Traver def. Valent 6-2 6-4
Huta Galung def. Sabau 7-5 6-3

JMG
08-20-2007, 02:19 PM
omg Maxi Abel :help:

dijus
08-20-2007, 03:17 PM
Bachinger def. Burniol 6-4 7-6(10)

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2007, 09:04 PM
Ivo :confused:

CooCooCachoo
08-20-2007, 09:04 PM
:yeah: Daniel
:yeah: Jesse

Nadie
08-20-2007, 09:15 PM
Donskov-Klec 7-6 6-3

:banana: Evgeny :yeah:

XARDAS
08-21-2007, 10:29 AM
How Golobuev and Fraile???

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 10:42 AM
First Round:

Christophe Rochus BEL [1] vs. Adrien Bossel SUI [Q]
Tobias Clemens GER beat Maximilian Abel GER [Q] | 6-3 7-6
Jérémy Chardy FRA vs. Conor Niland IRL
Predrag Rusevski MKD vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [7]

Yuri Schukin RUS [4] vs. Daniel Brands GER
Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] beat Ivo Klec SVK | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Stefano Ianni ITA beat Hector Ruiz-Cadeñas ESP | 6-4 6-2
Matthias Bachinger GER [8] beat Guillem Burniol ESP [Q] | 6-4 7-6 (10)

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6] beat Roman Valent SUI [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Jesse Huta Galung NED beat Razvan Sabau ROU | 7-5 6-3
Sebastian Decoud ARG vs. Pere Riba ESP
Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3] beat Bastian Knittel GER | 6-2 6-2

Gorka Fraile ESP [5] vs. Yann Marti SUI [WC]
Dmitri Kotchetchkov AUT [WC] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC]
Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava ESP vs. Marc López ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 10:43 AM
Doubles | First Round:

López & Riba [ESP] beat Marx & Moser [GER, 1] | 6-4 1-6 10-5
Huta Galung & Karagiannis [NED/GRE] vs. Klec & Klec [GER/SVK]
Groen & C. Rochus [NED/BEL, 3] beat Fraile & Rusevski [ESP/MKD] | 7-6 (2) 6-1
Decoud & Schukin [ARG/RUS] beat Gimeno-Traver & Muñoz de la Nava [ESP] | 6-0 7-6 (3)

Olaso & Ruiz-Cadeñas [ESP] vs. Abel & K. Thomas [GER/USA]
Cerretani & Charroin [USA/FRA, 4] beat Donskoy & Kotchetkov [RUS/AUT] | 4-6 6-2 10-8
Bossel & Thomet [SUI] beat Burniol & Lopez-Fabero [ESP] | Walkover
Bohli & Sessagesimi [SUI, WC] vs. Chardy & Haehnel [FRA, 2]

skapunk
08-21-2007, 11:56 AM
C'mon Swiss friends any results?

Rusevski_Fan
08-21-2007, 11:58 AM
SCHUKIN, Yuri 7/6 (1) 6/3

skapunk
08-21-2007, 12:02 PM
SCHUKIN won 7/6 6/3

skapunk
08-21-2007, 12:33 PM
Golubev and Chardy lost :( :mad:

really?

Rusevski_Fan
08-21-2007, 12:35 PM
If Rusevski won .... the result by sets please ?

Macedonia
08-21-2007, 12:38 PM
Golubev and Chardy lost :( :mad:
So, Rusevvski won. Go Go Rusevski.:worship: :worship: :worship:

skapunk
08-21-2007, 12:39 PM
There is no result from Golubev - Rusevski match and Chardy is playing afther that match so ....?????

malisha
08-21-2007, 12:43 PM
chardy coludnt lose...it was no time....

skapunk
08-21-2007, 12:51 PM
Yes there is no result from Golubev match too

AceMaker
08-21-2007, 12:54 PM
Golubev and Chardy lost :( :mad:

i dont think so

malisha
08-21-2007, 01:00 PM
i shall wait for the official...

skapunk
08-21-2007, 01:27 PM
Maybe its raining? :)

KitinovRules
08-21-2007, 01:28 PM
Golubev and Chardy lost :( :mad:

This is not confirmed yet, so I'd rather not take this result for granted.

skapunk
08-21-2007, 01:31 PM
Golubev won 7-6 7-6

Maciek_Krosno
08-21-2007, 01:35 PM
skapunk, but what with Chardy?

meninosantos
08-21-2007, 01:38 PM
Marti def Fraile 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2

KitinovRules
08-21-2007, 01:39 PM
Golubev won 7-6 7-6

Where did you find these result?
It is not confirmed on the official site of Geneve challenger.

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 01:40 PM
Please don't post any fake scores (Professional).

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 01:40 PM
Where did you find these result?
It is not confirmed on the official site of Geneve challenger.

It is.

Golubev 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 01:41 PM
Rochus beat Bossel, 6-4 6-1

Professional
08-21-2007, 01:41 PM
Where did you find these result?
It is not confirmed on the official site of Geneve challenger.

http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Resultats07/Simples07.htm

KitinovRules
08-21-2007, 01:42 PM
ufffffffff
What a shame for Predrag.......
Two TB's he has to come to futures level again, obviously he coudn't beat anyoone on this level. :o(

Professional
08-21-2007, 01:46 PM
Chardy must win please..sorry about fakes score i have a nervous

Maciek_Krosno
08-21-2007, 01:46 PM
Marti def Fraile 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2

are you kidding?

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 01:47 PM
ufffffffff
What a shame for Predrag.......
Two TB's he has to come to futures level again, obviously he coudn't beat anyoone on this level. :o(

It's a good score against Golubev. No need to play Futures :p

XARDAS
08-21-2007, 01:47 PM
are you kidding?


http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Resultats07/Simples07.htm


Stupid Fraile :(

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 01:50 PM
are you kidding?

No. Gorka is horrible this year :o

scarecrows
08-21-2007, 01:53 PM
ufffffffff
What a shame for Predrag.......
Two TB's he has to come to futures level again, obviously he coudn't beat anyoone on this level. :o(

hasnt he won 2 matches on challenges already and also qualified for Umag, despite being as LL?

give the guy some time

KitinovRules
08-21-2007, 02:00 PM
hasnt he won 2 matches on challenges already and also qualified for Umag, despite being as LL?

give the guy some time

Yes but at the same time lost 5 on the same level. So it is a pretty lousy result. The transition from Futures to Challengers is so dificult for him.

Macedonia
08-21-2007, 02:01 PM
give the guy some time[/QUOTE]
No time left. He's 25 years old.

Professional
08-21-2007, 02:01 PM
Chardy Win 6:4 6:2

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 02:07 PM
Yes :D

:banana: Jérémy :banana:

maldini
08-21-2007, 02:15 PM
nice win from marti :yeah:

trulliscorpion
08-21-2007, 05:32 PM
First Round:

Christophe Rochus BEL [1] beat Adrien Bossel SUI [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Tobias Clemens GER beat Maximilian Abel GER [Q] | 6-3 7-6
Jérémy Chardy FRA beat Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 6-2
Andrey Golubev RUS [7] beat Predrag Rusevski MKD | 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)

Yuri Schukin RUS [4] beat Daniel Brands GER | 7-6 (1) 6-3
Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] beat Ivo Klec SVK | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Stefano Ianni ITA beat Hector Ruiz-Cadeñas ESP | 6-4 6-2
Matthias Bachinger GER [8] beat Guillem Burniol ESP [Q] | 6-4 7-6 (10)

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6] beat Roman Valent SUI [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Jesse Huta Galung NED beat Razvan Sabau ROU | 7-5 6-3
Pere Riba ESP beat Sebastian Decoud ARG | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3] beat Bastian Knittel GER | 6-2 6-2

Yann Marti SUI [WC] beat Gorka Fraile ESP [5] | 7-6 (4) 4-6 6-2
Dmitri Kotchetchkov AUT [WC] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Robin Roshardt SUI [WC]
Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava ESP vs. Marc López ESP [2]

Super-Fabio
08-21-2007, 05:50 PM
Aldi - Roshard 6-1 1-1 to finish
Lopez - Munoz de la Nava 2-2 to finish

CooCooCachoo
08-21-2007, 06:01 PM
Roshardt getting slaughtered :o

Super-Fabio
08-22-2007, 01:34 PM
Aldi d. Roshardt 6-1 6-1
Lopez d. Munoz de La Nava 6-2 3-6 6-0
Bohli d. Kotchetchkov 6-0 6-1

Super-Fabio
08-22-2007, 01:35 PM
2R:
Schukin - Donskoy 6-4 7-5
Riba - Haehnel 4-6 6-0 7-5

Frederick16
08-22-2007, 02:51 PM
HUTA GALUNG, Jesse bt. GIMENO, Daniel 4/6 7/5 6/4

and does someone know if that bad serving player was playing in the quali draw :angel:

trulliscorpion
08-22-2007, 07:26 PM
First Round:

Christophe Rochus BEL [1] beat Adrien Bossel SUI [Q] | 6-4 6-1
Tobias Clemens GER beat Maximilian Abel GER [Q] | 6-3 7-6
Jérémy Chardy FRA beat Conor Niland IRL | 6-4 6-2
Andrey Golubev RUS [7] beat Predrag Rusevski MKD | 7-6 (6) 7-6 (3)

Yuri Schukin RUS [4] beat Daniel Brands GER | 7-6 (1) 6-3
Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] beat Ivo Klec SVK | 7-6 (5) 6-3
Stefano Ianni ITA beat Hector Ruiz-Cadeñas ESP | 6-4 6-2
Matthias Bachinger GER [8] beat Guillem Burniol ESP [Q] | 6-4 7-6 (10)

Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6] beat Roman Valent SUI [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Jesse Huta Galung NED beat Razvan Sabau ROU | 7-5 6-3
Pere Riba ESP beat Sebastian Decoud ARG | 7-6 (5) 6-4
Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3] beat Bastian Knittel GER | 6-2 6-2

Yann Marti SUI [WC] beat Gorka Fraile ESP [5] | 7-6 (4) 4-6 6-2
Stéphane Bohli SUI beat Dmitri Kotchetchkov AUT [WC] | 6-0 6-1
Francesco Aldi ITA beat Robin Roshardt SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Marc López ESP [2] beat Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava ESP | 6-2 3-6 6-0

trulliscorpion
08-22-2007, 07:29 PM
Second Round:

Christophe Rochus BEL [1] vs. Tobias Clemens GER
Jérémy Chardy FRA vs. Andrey Golubev RUS [7]
Yuri Schukin RUS [4] beat Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Matthias Bachinger GER [8] beat Stefano Ianni ITA| 6-3 6-4

Jesse Huta Galung NED beat Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6] | 4-6 7-5 6-4
Pere Riba ESP beat Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3] | 4-6 6-0 7-5
Yann Marti SUI [WC] vs. Stéphane Bohli SUI
Francesco Aldi ITA vs. Marc López ESP [2]

CooCooCachoo
08-22-2007, 08:33 PM
Jérôme :bolt:

Jesse :yeah: / Daniel :(

brzisile
08-23-2007, 01:16 PM
CHARDY score??

diego36arg
08-23-2007, 01:41 PM
Chardy def. Golubev 6-4 y 7-5

diego36arg
08-23-2007, 01:41 PM
Aldi def. Lopez 6-1 y 6-2

diego36arg
08-23-2007, 01:41 PM
Bohli def. Marti 4-6, 6-3 y 6-2

CooCooCachoo
08-23-2007, 01:49 PM
Marc :o

Jérémy :banana: :worship: :woohoo: :eek: :D :D

Super-Fabio
08-23-2007, 01:52 PM
Ciccio :woohoo:

Maciek_Krosno
08-23-2007, 03:56 PM
Any live for ROchus match?

Seb.F
08-23-2007, 06:22 PM
Clemens def. Ch. Rochus 64,63

antoniooo
08-23-2007, 06:41 PM
Clemens def. Ch. Rochus 64,63


how do u know it? have u got link??

Seb.F
08-23-2007, 06:45 PM
how do u know it? have u got link??

See this ...
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/471/mds.pdf

antoniooo
08-23-2007, 06:50 PM
See this ...
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/471/mds.pdf

ok,thx....but...see this http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Resultats07/Simples07.htm on offical page ,i hope he didn't lose ;p

Seb.F
08-23-2007, 06:58 PM
ok,thx....but...see this http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Resultats07/Simples07.htm on offical page ,i hope he didn't lose ;p

If you watch OOP for tomorrow,there is Clemens,too

trulliscorpion
08-23-2007, 09:30 PM
Second Round:

Tobias Clemens GER beat Christophe Rochus BEL [1] | 6-4 6-3
Jérémy Chardy FRA beat Andrey Golubev RUS [7] | 6-4 7-5
Yuri Schukin RUS [4] beat Evgeny Donskoy RUS [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Matthias Bachinger GER [8] beat Stefano Ianni ITA| 6-3 6-4

Jesse Huta Galung NED beat Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP [6] | 4-6 7-5 6-4
Pere Riba ESP beat Jérôme Haehnel FRA [3] | 4-6 6-0 7-5
Stéphane Bohli SUI beat Yann Marti SUI [WC] | 4-6 6-3 6-2
Francesco Aldi ITA beat Marc López ESP [2] | 6-1 6-2

trulliscorpion
08-23-2007, 09:33 PM
Quarter Finals:

Tobias Clemens GER vs. Jérémy Chardy FRA
Yuri Schukin RUS [4] vs. Matthias Bachinger GER [8]
Jesse Huta Galung NED vs. Pere Riba ESP
Stéphane Bohli SUI vs. Francesco Aldi ITA

hellas
08-24-2007, 01:41 PM
could somebody confirm that Schukin won?
tks

hellas
08-24-2007, 01:46 PM
also Clemens won

kazow
08-24-2007, 02:02 PM
SCHUKIN, Yuri

7/5 6/4

HUTA GALUNG, Jesse

6/1 6/4

kazow
08-24-2007, 02:02 PM
CLEMENS, Tobias

6/3 4/1 w.o

Riihilahti
08-24-2007, 02:35 PM
Clemens beat Chardy 63 41 ret... I'm shocked...
Clemens :eek: :mad:

Riihilahti
08-24-2007, 02:37 PM
Pick on 25/08/2007: Schukin def. Clemens. 10/10...

Klaas_nalbandian
08-24-2007, 04:12 PM
Go Jesse, Good job last couple off weeks

Bonts
08-24-2007, 05:51 PM
Any news from Aldi?

mozog
08-24-2007, 06:37 PM
Aldi won 6:4 7:6(5)

Super-Fabio
08-24-2007, 06:38 PM
Quarter Finals

Tobias Clemens (GER) d. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-3 4-1 ret.
(4)Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. (8)Matthias Bachinger (GER) 7-5 6-4
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. Pere Riba (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Francesco Aldi (ITA) d. Stephane Bohli (SUI) 6-4 7-6(5)

Super-Fabio
08-24-2007, 06:40 PM
Semi Finals

Tobias Clemens (GER) vs (4)Yuri Schukin (RUS)
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) vs Francesco Aldi (ITA)

Super-Fabio
08-24-2007, 06:40 PM
Doubles Semifinals

Sebastian Decoud/Yuri Schukin (ARG/RUS) d. Marc Lopez/Pere Riba (ESP) 6-4 6-1
(4)Jamie Cerretani/Olivier Charroin (USA/FRA) d. (2)Jeremy Chardy/Jerome Haehnel (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Bonts
08-24-2007, 07:26 PM
thanks a lot, men!

CooCooCachoo
08-24-2007, 11:43 PM
:sobbing: Jérémy

Why Jérémy still played doubles, I don't know.

abraxas
08-25-2007, 03:19 PM
SCHUKIN - clemens 64 75 :)

Aapje
08-25-2007, 04:39 PM
Huta Galung def Aldi 6/4 6/1

trulliscorpion
08-25-2007, 05:00 PM
Semi Finals:

Yuri Schukin RUS [4] beat Tobias Clemens GER | 6-4 7-5
Jesse Huta Galung NED beat Francesco Aldi ITA | 6-4 6-1

trulliscorpion
08-25-2007, 05:01 PM
Final:

Yuri Schukin RUS [4] vs. Jesse Huta Galung NED

trulliscorpion
08-25-2007, 05:01 PM
Thanks for the scores, people. :D Huta Galung on the final. :eek:

D.daTS
08-25-2007, 05:36 PM
Yuri:bounce: :lick: :clap2: :bounce:

Art
08-25-2007, 06:27 PM
Jesse :eek: :woohoo:

Nadie
08-25-2007, 08:49 PM
Yuri :yeah: good luck :bounce:

CooCooCachoo
08-26-2007, 12:12 AM
Wow, Jesse :o Take the title now.

Klaas_nalbandian
08-26-2007, 12:22 PM
Win the final Jesse!!!

TMJordan
08-26-2007, 03:44 PM
Schukin def. Huta Galung 6-3 6-2

Frederick16
08-26-2007, 03:46 PM
source ?

D.daTS
08-26-2007, 03:47 PM
Good Job Yuri :worship:

TMJordan
08-26-2007, 03:48 PM
http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Resultats07/Simples07.htm

Nadie
08-26-2007, 03:50 PM
:woohoo: :woohoo: well done :yeah:

Frederick16
08-26-2007, 03:51 PM
http://www.genevachallenger.ch/html/Resultats07/Simples07.htm

yes i see it now! congrats yuri.. i saw him at bastad.. he should play more :)

Alyz
08-26-2007, 04:00 PM
Jesse :awww:

takuma
08-26-2007, 07:16 PM
Way to go Yuri!Bravo!