Spain F20 - Mas Palomas (May 28) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Spain F20 - Mas Palomas (May 28)

Super-Fabio
05-27-2007, 07:55 AM
Entry List

1 GENARO-MARTINEZ, Javier ESP 294 1
2 SANTOS-GONZALEZ, Pablo ESP 386 1
3 BURNIOL-TEIXIDO, Guillem ESP 462 1
4 HOLZINGER, Tony GER 474 1
5 REXACH-ITOIZ, Carlos ESP 533 1
6 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 581 1
7 ARNABOLDI, Andrea ITA 619 1
8 MARSE-VIDRI, Jordi ESP 636 1
9 CLAR-ROSSELLO, Pedro ESP 653 1
10 CABAL, Juan-Sebastian COL 659 1
11 COLL-RIUDAVETS, Ignacio ESP 709 1
12 GELY, Julien FRA 710 1
13 RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert ESP 728 1
14 GARCIA-RODRIGUEZ, Jose-Manuel ESP 939= 1
15 DE RIJKE, Remko NED 956= 3
16 TOREBKO, Peter GER 1026= 1
17 ALONSO-CAMPOS, Angel ESP 1034= 1
18 SABATE-BRETOS, Oscar ESP 1111= 1

Super-Fabio
05-27-2007, 07:56 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/mens/2007/Apr-Jun07/Maspalomas/sq.pdf

Drew37
05-27-2007, 04:16 PM
Qualy Draw complete.

HERE (http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/mens/2007/Apr-Jun07/Maspalomas/sq.pdf)

An unranked Brit makes it through 3 rounds in qualification to draw the No1 seed and WR295 !!!

No WR point for Oscar this week !

Super-Fabio
05-28-2007, 12:52 PM
Spain F20 qualifying
May 28-June 3, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Byes)

1. Alfonso Fernandez
2. Santiago Villegas
3. Javier Dejuan
4. Carlos Cuenca
5. Christian Ramos-Abad
6. Abraham Gonzalez-Jimenez

First Round
(1)Alfonso Fernandez (ESP) bye
Evan Angelopoulos (AUS) bye
Marcel Thiel (GER) bye
Oscar Podlewski (GBR) bye
(2)Santiago Villegas (COL) bye
Miguel-Angel Solbes (ESP) bye
Edualdo Bonet (ESP) d. Carlos Martin-Moreno (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Ignacio Valls (ESP) bye
(3)Javier Dejuan (ESP) bye
Gregory Chambaz (SUI) bye
Antonio Ochoa (ESP) d. Heng-Yuan Lou (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Robert Van Swelm (NED) bye
(4)Carlos Cuenca (ESP) bye
Maciej Rajski (POL) bye
Miguel Muguruza (ARU) d. Zander Woodford-Smith (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Matthias Kidler (GER) bye
(5)Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP) bye
Micha Jonathan Winkler (SUI) bye
Raul Medina-Fernandez (ESP) bye
Pablo Martin-Velez (ESP) bye
(6)Abraham Gonzalez-Jimenez (ESP) bye
Kacper Mularczyk (POL) bye
Amador Romero-Torres(ESP) bye
Filip Lewicki (POL) bye
Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) bye
Daniel Bello (ESP) bye
Sascha Meis (GER) bye
Ramon Gonzalez (ESP) bye
Enric Guaita (ESP) bye
Sebastian Chylinski (POL) bye
Ivan Arenas (ESP) d. Javier Gimenez-Garcia (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Igor Bujdo-Nowak (POL) bye

Super-Fabio
05-28-2007, 12:53 PM
Second Round
Evan Angelopoulos (AUS) d. (1)Alfonso Fernandez (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Oscar Podlewski (GBR) d. Marcel Thiel (GER) 6-0 3-6 6-1
Miguel-Angel Solbes (ESP) d. (2)Santiago Villegas (COL) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
Edualdo Bonet (ESP) d. Ignacio Valls (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(3)Javier Dejuan (ESP) d. Gregory Chambaz (SUI) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Robert Van Swelm (NED) d. Antonio Ochoa (ESP) 4-6 4-3 ret.
(4)Carlos Cuenca (ESP) d. Maciej Rajski (POL) 7-5 6-3
Miguel Muguruza (ARU) d. Matthias Kidler (GER) 6-4 6-2
(5)Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP) d. Micha Jonathan Winkler (SUI) 6-2 6-2
Pablo Martin-Velez (ESP) d. Raul Medina-Fernandez (ESP) 6-0 6-0
(6)Abraham Gonzalez-Jimenez (ESP) d. Kacper Mularczyk (POL) 6-2 6-1
Amador Romero-Torres(ESP) d. Filip Lewicki (POL) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) d. Daniel Bello (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Ramon Gonzalez (ESP) d. Sascha Meis (GER) 6-4 6-3
Enric Guaita (ESP) d. Sebastian Chylinski (POL) 6-3 7-5
Ivan Arenas (ESP) d. Igor Bujdo-Nowak (POL) 6-3 ret.

Super-Fabio
05-28-2007, 12:53 PM
Qualifying Round
Oscar Podlewski (GBR) d. Evan Angelopoulos (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Edualdo Bonet (ESP) d. Miguel-Angel Solbes (ESP) 6-1 6-1
(3)Javier Dejuan (ESP) d. Robert Van Swelm (NED) 6-3 6-3
(4)Carlos Cuenca (ESP) d. Miguel Muguruza (ARU) 6-3 6-3
(5)Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP) d. Pablo Martin-Velez (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Amador Romero-Torres(ESP) d. (6)Abraham Gonzalez-Jimenez (ESP) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) d. Ramon Gonzalez (ESP) 7-5 6-0
Ivan Arenas (ESP) d. Enric Guaita (ESP) 6-4 6-2

Super-Fabio
05-28-2007, 12:53 PM
Spain F20 - VI MASPALOMAS COSTA CANARIA (Isla de Gran Canaria)
Maspalomas, Spain
May 28 - June 3, 2007
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Mario Cuellar- 1283)
1. Javier Genaro
2. Pablo Santos Gonzalez
3. Guillem Burniol
4. Tony Holzinger
5. Carlos Rexach Itoz
6. Juan-Sebastian Cabal
7. Petar Popovic
8. Andrea Arnaboldi

First Round
(1)Javier Genaro (ESP) vs (q)Oscar Podlewski (GBR)
(q)Ivan Arenas (ESP) vs Oscar Sabate (ESP)
(q)Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
(q)Edualdo Bonet (ESP) vs (8)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)
(3)Guillem Burniol (ESP) vs (WC)Narciso Reyes-Rygh (ESP)
(q)Amador Romero-Torres(ESP) vs (q)Javier Dejuan (ESP)
(WC)Antonio Martin-Velez (ESP) vs (WC)Philip Barlow (GBR)
Angel Alonso-Campos (ESP) vs (7)Petar Popovic (FRA)
(6)Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) vs Ignacio "Nacho"Coll (ESP)
Mario Cuellar (ESP) vs Peter Torebko (GER)
Ignacio Vicente (ESP) vs (q)Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP)
(WC)Agustin Gonzalez-Martin (ESP) vs (4)Tony Holzinger (GER)
(5)Carlos Rexach Itoz (ESP) vs (LL)Abraham Gonzalez-Jimenez (ESP) [Gonzalez-Jimenez replaces Jose Garcia Rodriguez ]
Pedro Clar (ESP) vs (q)Carlos Cuenca (ESP)
Jordi Marse (ESP) vs Remko De Rijke (NED)
Sergio Gutierrez (ESP) vs (2)Pablo Santos Gonzalez (ESP)

Super-Fabio
05-28-2007, 12:53 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: byes)
1. Carlos Rexach-itoz/Pablo Santos-Gonzales
2. Remko De Rijke/David Marrero
3. Pedro Clar/Ignacio "Nacho" Coll
4. Angel Alonso-Campos/Tony Holzinger

First Round
(1)Carlos Rexach-itoz/Pablo Santos-Gonzales (ESP) bye
Agustin Boje/Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) vs Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Santiago Villegas (COL)
(4)Angel Alonso-Campos/Tony Holzinger (ESP/GER) vs Carlos Cuenca/Carlos Martin-Moreno (ESP)
Amador Romero-Torres/Miguel-Angel Solbes (ESP) vs Ignacio Valls/Robert Van Swelm (ESP/NED)
Sergio Gutierrez/Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP) vs Heng-Yuan Lou/Zander Woodford-Smith (CHN/GBR)
(3)Pedro Clar/Ignacio "Nacho" Coll (ESP) bye
Mario Cuellar/Antonio Ochoa (ESP) vs Philip Barlow/Miguel Muguruza (GRB/ARU)
(2)Remko De Rijke/David Marrero (ESP) bye

Super-Fabio
05-28-2007, 07:19 PM
First Round
(1)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) vs (q)Oscar Podlewski (GBR)
Oscar Sabate (ESP) d. (q)Ivan Arenas (ESP) 6-4 6-1
(q)Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) vs Albert Ramos (ESP)
(8)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. (q)Eudaldo Bonet (ESP) 6-2 7-5
(3)Guillem Burniol (ESP) vs (WC)Narciso Reyes (ESP)
(q)Amador Romero-Torres (ESP) d. (q)Javier Dejuan (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Antonio Martin-Velez (ESP) vs (WC)Philip Barlow (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-4
Angel Alonso-Campos (ESP) vs (7)Petar Popovic (FRA)
(6)Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) vs Ignacio "Nacho" Coll (ESP)
Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. Peter Torebko (GER) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Ignacio Vicente (ESP) vs (q)Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP)
(WC)Agustin Gonzalez-Martin (ESP) vs (4)Tony Holzinger (GER)
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) vs (LL)Abraham Gonzalez (ESP) [Gonzalez replaces Jose Garcia-Rodriguez ]
Pedro Clar (ESP) vs (q)Carlos Cuenca (ESP)
Jordi Marse (ESP) vs Remko de Rijke (NED)
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) vs (2)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP)

Super-Fabio
05-28-2007, 07:19 PM
First Round
(1)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz/Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) bye
Juan Sebastian Cabal/Santiago Villegas (COL) d. Agustin Boje/Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) 6-3 6-0
(4)Angel Alonso-Campos/Tony Holzinger (ESP/GER) d. Carlos Cuenca/Carlos Martin-Moreno (ESP) 6-4 6-22
Amador Romero-Torres/Miguel Angel Solbes (ESP) d. Ignacio Valls/Robert van Swelm (ESP/NED) 6-2 7-6(4)
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol/Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP) d. Heng-Yuan Lou/Zander Woodford-Smith (CHN/GBR) 6-3 6-4
(3)Pedro Clar/Ignacio "Nacho" Coll (ESP) bye
Mario Cuellar/Antonio Ochoa (ESP) d. Philip Barlow/Miguel Muguruza (GRB/ARU) 6-2 6-4
(2)Remko de Rijke/David Marrero (ESP) bye

Super-Fabio
05-31-2007, 06:01 PM
First Round
(1)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. (q)Oscar Podlewski (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Oscar Sabate (ESP) d. (q)Ivan Arenas (ESP) 6-4 6-1
Albert Ramos (ESP) d. (q)Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) 6-0 7-6(6)
(8)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. (q)Eudaldo Bonet (ESP) 6-2 7-5
(3)Guillem Burniol (ESP) d. (WC)Narciso Reyes (ESP) 6-0 6-1
(q)Amador Romero-Torres (ESP) d. (q)Javier Dejuan (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Antonio Martin-Velez (ESP) vs (WC)Philip Barlow (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-4
(7)Petar Popovic (FRA) d. Angel Alonso-Campos (ESP) 6-7(3) 7-6(6) 6-1
(6)Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Ignacio "Nacho" Coll (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. Peter Torebko (GER) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Ignacio Vicente (ESP) d. (q)Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP) 5-7 7-5 1-0 ret.
(4)Tony Holzinger (GER) d. (WC)Agustin Gonzalez-Martin (ESP) 6-0 6-0
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. (LL)Abraham Gonzalez (ESP) 6-4 6-4 [Gonzalez replaces Jose Garcia-Rodriguez]
Pedro Clar (ESP) d. (q)Carlos Cuenca (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Jordi Marse (ESP) d. Remko de Rijke (NED) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(2)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) d. Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) 6-3 6-2

Super-Fabio
05-31-2007, 06:02 PM
First Round
(1)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz/Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) bye
Juan Sebastian Cabal/Santiago Villegas (COL) d. Agustin Boje/Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) 6-3 6-0
(4)Angel Alonso-Campos/Tony Holzinger (ESP/GER) d. Carlos Cuenca/Carlos Martin-Moreno (ESP) 6-4 6-22
Amador Romero-Torres/Miguel Angel Solbes (ESP) d. Ignacio Valls/Robert van Swelm (ESP/NED) 6-2 7-6(4)
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol/Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP) d. Heng-Yuan Lou/Zander Woodford-Smith (CHN/GBR) 6-3 6-4
(3)Pedro Clar/Ignacio "Nacho" Coll (ESP) bye
Mario Cuellar/Antonio Ochoa (ESP) d. Philip Barlow/Miguel Muguruza (GRB/ARU) 6-2 6-4
(2)Remko de Rijke/David Marrero (ESP) bye

Super-Fabio
05-31-2007, 06:02 PM
Second Round
(1)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. Oscar Sabate (ESP) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Albert Ramos (ESP) d. (8)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(3)Guillem Burniol (ESP) d. (q)Amador Romero-Torres (ESP) 6-0 6-2
(7)Petar Popovic (FRA) d. (WC)Antonio Martin-Velez (ESP) 6-1 6-2
(6)Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Mario Cuellar (ESP) 6-4 6-1
(4)Tony Holzinger (GER) d. Ignacio Vicente (ESP) 6-1 6-3
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. Pedro Clar (ESP) 6-1 6-1
(2)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) d. Jordi Marse (ESP) 7-5 6-3

Super-Fabio
05-31-2007, 06:02 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz/Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) d. Juan Sebastian Cabal/Santiago Villegas (COL) 7-5 6-3
(4)Angel Alonso-Campos/Tony Holzinger (ESP/GER) d. Amador Romero-Torres/Miguel Angel Solbes (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(3)Pedro Clar/Ignacio "Nacho" Coll (ESP) d. Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol/Christian Ramos-Abad (ESP) 6-1 7-5
(2)Remko de Rijke/David Marrero (ESP) d. Mario Cuellar/Antonio Ochoa (ESP) 6-2 6-4

Super-Fabio
05-31-2007, 06:02 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) 3-6 6-2 6-1
(7)Petar Popovic (FRA) d. (3)Guillem Burniol (ESP) 7-6(8) 6-0
(4)Tony Holzinger (GER) d. (6)Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) 6-2 6-2
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. (2)Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) 6-2 6-4

Super-Fabio
05-31-2007, 06:02 PM
Semifinals
(4)Angel Alonso-Campos/Tony Holzinger (ESP/GER) d. (1)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz/Pablo Santos-Gonzalez (ESP) 6-3 1-6 7-5
(3)Pedro Clar/Ignacio "Nacho" Coll (ESP) d. (2)Remko de Rijke/David Marrero (ESP) 1-6 6-4 7-6(3)

Super-Fabio
06-01-2007, 09:58 PM
Semifinals
(1)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. (7)Petar Popovic (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) d. (4)Tony Holzinger (GER) 6-3 2-6 6-3

Super-Fabio
06-01-2007, 09:58 PM
Finals
(3)Pedro Clar/Ignacio "Nacho" Coll (ESP) d. (4)Angel Alonso-Campos/Tony Holzinger (ESP/GER) 6-1 6-1

Super-Fabio
06-02-2007, 02:11 PM
Finals
(1)Javier Genaro-Martinez (ESP) d. (5)Carlos Rexach-Itoiz (ESP) 4-6 6-3 6-3