Romania F4 - Bucharest (May 21) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Romania F4 - Bucharest (May 21)

Super-Fabio
05-27-2007, 07:45 AM
Romania F4 - Trofeul Ion Tiriac
Bucharest, Romania
May 21-27, 2007
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Ruben Bemelmans - 809)
1. Gabriel Moraru
2. Karim Maamoun
3. Artemon Apostu-Efremov
4. Adrian Gavrila
5. Bogdan Leonte
6. Mattia Livraghi
7. Luca Vanni
8. Fabio Colangelo

First Round
(1)(SE)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) d. Brett Ross (USA) 6-4 6-2
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (q)Alexandru Carpen (ROU) 6-2 6-0
(q)Robert Varga (HUN) d. (q)Andrei Daescu (ROU) 6-4 7-6(3)
Marcel Miron (ROU) d. (6)Mattia Livraghi (ITA) 6-4 3-6 7-6(11)
(4)Adrian Gavrila (ROU) d. Victor Stanica (ROU) 3-6 6-3 4-1 ret.
(q)Raian Luchici (ROU) d. (q)Dan Vasilescu (ROU) 4-6 6-3 7-5
(q)Victor Anagnastopol (ROU) d. Juan Francisco Spina (ARG) 7-6(0) 6-1
(5)Bogdan Leonte (ROU) d. Matteo Volante (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(8)Fabio Colangelo (ITA) d. (q)Andrea Alviano (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Alexander Flock (GER) d. Cosmin Andreescu (ROU) 6-4 6-3 [Andreescu replaces Victor Andrei Ion]
(WC)Marius Copil (ROU) d. (WC)Alexandru Lazar (ROU) 7-5 7-6(5)
(3)Artemon Apostu-Efremov (ROU) d. Jean Michel Durango (ECU) 6-3 6-2
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (7)Luca Vanni (ITA) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) d. Matteo Viola (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(SE)Petru Luncanu (ROU) d. (q)Matteo Fago (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) d. (WC)Costin Paval (ROU) 6-4 5-7 6-1

Second Round
(1)(SE)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3 6-4
(q)Robert Varga (HUN) d. Marcel Miron (ROU) 6-4 6-4
(q)Raian Luchici (ROU) d. (4)Adrian Gavrila (ROU) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-2
(q)Victor Anagnastopol (ROU) d. (5)Bogdan Leonte (ROU) 6-4 6-7(4) 4-2 ret.
Alexander Flock (GER) d. (8)Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 6-2 6-4
(3)Artemon Apostu-Efremov (ROU) d. (WC)Marius Copil (ROU) 6-4 7-5
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) w/o
(SE)Petru Luncanu (ROU) d. (2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals
(1)(SE)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) d. (q)Robert Varga (HUN) 7-6(2) 6-3
(q)Victor Anagnastopol (ROU) d. (q)Raian Luchici (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Alexander Flock (GER) d. (3)Artemon Apostu-Efremov (ROU) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (SE)Petru Luncanu (ROU) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(1)(SE)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) d. (q)Victor Anagnastopol (ROU) 6-4 4-6 7-6(5)
Alexander Flock (GER) d. Yannick Mertens (BEL) 4-6 6-3 7-5

Finals
(1)(SE)Gabriel Moraru (ROU) vs Alexander Flock (GER)

Super-Fabio
05-27-2007, 07:45 AM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Fabio Colangelo/Mattia Livraghi
2. Bogdan Leonte/Matteo Volante
3. Artemon Apostu-Efremov/Adrian Gavrila
4. Cosmin Cotet/Marcel Miron

First Round
(1)Fabio Colangelo/Mattia Livraghi (ITA) d. Costin Paval/Mihai Puscasu (ROU) 7-5 6-2
Alexandru Carpen/Daniel Stoehr (ROU/GER) d. Victor Andrei Ion/Mihai Parvan (ROU) 6-3 6-2
(3)Artemon Apostu-Efremov/Adrian Gavrila (ROU) d. Andrei Daescu/Alexandru Joitoiu (ROU) 6-2 7-6(3)
Ruben Bemelmans/Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Adrian Balota/Ionut Beleleu (ROU) 5-7 6-2 6-0
Raian Luchici/Brett Ross (ROU/USA) d. Massimo Dell'Acqua/Luca Vanni (ITA) 7-5 7-5
(4)Cosmin Cotet/Marcel Miron (ROU) d. Dan Vasilescu/Oliver Zsok (ROU) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Victor Anagnastopol/Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) d. Claudio Rizzo/Juan Francisco Spina (ITA/ARG) 6-3 7-5
(2)Bogdan Leonte/Matteo Volante (ROU/ITA) d. Andrea Alviano/Robert Varga (ITA/HUN) 5-7 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Fabio Colangelo/Mattia Livraghi (ITA) d. Alexandru Carpen/Daniel Stoehr (ROU/GER) 2-6 6-4 6-4
(3)Artemon Apostu-Efremov/Adrian Gavrila (ROU) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-4 6-4
Raian Luchici/Brett Ross (ROU/USA) d. (4)Cosmin Cotet/Marcel Miron (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Victor Anagnastopol/Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) d. (2)Bogdan Leonte/Matteo Volante (ROU/ITA) 7-6(3) 6-2

Semifinals
(3)Artemon Apostu-Efremov/Adrian Gavrila (ROU) d. (1)Fabio Colangelo/Mattia Livraghi (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-3
Raian Luchici/Brett Ross (ROU/USA) d. Victor Anagnastopol/Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 6-1 1-6 6-3

Finals
(3)Artemon Apostu-Efremov/Adrian Gavrila (ROU) d. Raian Luchici/Brett Ross (ROU/USA) 6-4 6-2