Greece F3 - Kalamata (21 May) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Greece F3 - Kalamata (21 May)

Super-Fabio
05-27-2007, 07:40 AM
Greece F3
Kalamata, Greece
May 21-27, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Almog Mashiach - 1169)
1. Lee Childs
2. Antal van der Duim
3. Alex Jakupovic
4. Tom Rushby
5. Jamie Cerretani
6. Syrym Abdukhalikov
7. James Ward
8. Chris Eaton

First Round
Marcio Torres (BRA) d. (1)Lee Childs (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(7)
(q)Leon Frost (AUS) d. (LL)Yoav Schab (ISR) 6-4 6-4 [Schab replaces Miles Kasiri]
Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. (WC)Georgios Balafoutas (GRE) 6-1 6-4
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. Gregory Muzil (RUS) 6-1 6-1
(3)Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 7-6(1) 6-1
(q)Leon Frost (AUS) d. (q)Alexander Cucuz (SUI) 6-0 6-3
Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. Rohan Weideman (RSA) 7-6(4) 6-4
(6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(5)Jamie Cerretani (USA) d. Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Lefteris Alexiou (GRE) d. (q)Saar Steele (ISR) 6-2 6-1
Peter Torebko (GER) d. Almog Mashiach (ISR) 6-2 6-1
(4)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Idan Mark (ISR) 6-3 6-3
(8)Chris Eaton (GBR) d. (q)Iain Atkinson (GBR) 6-3 6-0
(WC)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) d. (WC)Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) 4-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. Patrick Briaud (USA) 5-7 7-6(1) 7-5
(2)Antal van der Duim (NED) d. (q)Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Marcio Torres (BRA) d. (q)Leon Frost (AUS) 4-6 6-0 6-2
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) 7-5 6-2
(3)Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. (q)Leon Frost (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) d. Joshua Crowe (AUS) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)
(WC)Lefteris Alexiou (GRE) d. (5)Jamie Cerretani (USA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
(4)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Peter Torebko (GER) 6-2 6-2
(8)Chris Eaton (GBR) d. (WC)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) 6-2 6-2
(2)Antal van der Duim (NED) d. Massimo Capone (ITA) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. (6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) 6-3 6-3
(4)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. (WC)Lefteris Alexiou (GRE) 2-6 6-3 6-3
(2)Antal van der Duim (NED) d. (8)Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
(3)Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. (7)James Ward (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(4)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. (2)Antal van der Duim (NED) 6-2 6-1

Finals
(3)Alex Jakupovic (GRE) d. (4)Tom Rushby (GBR) 7-5 6-3

Super-Fabio
05-27-2007, 07:40 AM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Patrick Briaud/Marcio Torres
2. Jamie Cerretani/Antal van der Duim
3. Richard Irwin/Tom Rushby
4. Lee Childs/Edward Corrie

First Round
(1)Patrick Briaud/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA) bye
Idan Mark/Yoav Schab (ISR) d. Isaac Frost/Leon Frost (AUS) 6-4 6-7(10) 6-3
(3)Richard Irwin/Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Panagiotis Kalogeropoulos/Panagiotis Stavrianeas (GRE) 6-0 6-2
Gregory Muzil/Rohan Weideman (RUS/RSA) d. Filippos Karafillides/Alexandros Siderakos (GRE) 6-3 6-3
Lefteris Alexiou/Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) d. Adam Davidson/Guy Kubi (USA/ISR) 6-4 6-4
(4)Lee Childs/Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Iain Atkinson/Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Gregg Le Sueur/Nikolay Nesterov (RSA/RUS) d. Evan Angelopoulos/Stephan Havenga (AUS/RSA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
(2)Jamie Cerretani/Antal van der Duim (USA/NED) d. Paris Gemouchidis/Richard Ruckelshausen (GRE/AUT) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Patrick Briaud/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA) d. Idan Mark/Yoav Schab (ISR) w/o
(3)Richard Irwin/Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Gregory Muzil/Rohan Weideman (RUS/RSA) 6-1 6-4
(4)Lee Childs/Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Lefteris Alexiou/Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) 6-3 6-2
(2)Jamie Cerretani/Antal van der Duim (USA/NED) d. Gregg Le Sueur/Nikolay Nesterov (RSA/RUS) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Patrick Briaud/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA) d. (3)Richard Irwin/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(2)Jamie Cerretani/Antal van der Duim (USA/NED) d. (4)Lee Childs/Edward Corrie (GBR) 7-5 7-6(2)

Finals
(2)Jamie Cerretani/Antal van der Duim (USA/NED) d. (1)Patrick Briaud/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA) 6-3 6-2