Greece F2 - Syros (May 14) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Greece F2 - Syros (May 14)

Australian_Matt
05-15-2007, 12:05 PM
Main Draws

Singles

1. Komlavi Loglo
2. Lee Childs
3. Antal van der Duim
4. Ralph Grambow
5. Tom Rushby
6. Syrym Abdukhalikov
7. James Ward
8. Chris Eaton

First Round
(1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) vs Miles Kasiri (GBR)
(q)Almog Mashiach (ISR) vs (q)Alexei Milner (ISR) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-6(5)
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) 7-6(1) 6-3
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) vs (WC)Georgios Balafoutas (GRE)
(3)Antal van der Duim (NED) vs (q)Isaac Frost (AUS)
Alex Miotto (GBR) vs Ian Flanagan (GBR)
(WC)Manolis Glezos (GRE) vs Marcio Torres (BRA)
(8)Chris Eaton (GBR) vs Richard Irwin (GBR)
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. (q)Gregory Muzil (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) vs (q)Sean Thornley (GBR)
(q)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 6-1 7-6(5)
(4)Ralph Grambow (GER) vs (SE)Oscar Sabate (ESP)
(6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) vs Giulio di Meo (ITA)
Amir Hadad (ISR) vs (q)Idan Mark (ISR)
(q)Soren Goritzka (GER) d. (WC)Venedictos Politis (GRE) 6-4 6-1
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (WC)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) 6-1 6-4


Doubles

1. Ian Flanagan/Tom Rushby
2. Chris Eaton/Antal van der Duim
3. Lee Childs/Edward Corrie
4. Rafael Arevalo/Komlavi Loglo

First Round
(1)Ian Flanagan/Tom Rushby (GBR) vs Paris Gemouchidis/Richard Ruckelshausen (GRE/AUT)
Massimo Capone/Dmitris Loucareas (ITA/GRE) d. (WC)Evan Angelopoulos/Stephan Havenga (AUS/RSA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Lee Childs/Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (WC)Filippos Karafillides/Alexandros Siderakos (GRE) 6-3 6-2
Yoav Schab/Saar Steele (ISR) d. (WC)Manolis Glezos/Venedictos Politis (GRE) 6-1 6-3
Gregg Le Sueur/Marcio Torres (RSA/BRA) vs Idan Mark/Almog Mashiach (ISR)
(4)Rafael Arevalo/Komlavi Loglo (ESA/TOG) d. Nikolay Nesterov/James Ward (RUS/GBR) 6-3 6-3
Iain Atkinson/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Guy Kubi/Alexei Milner (ISR) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Gregory Muzil/Rohan Weideman (RUS/RSA) d. (2)Chris Eaton/Antal van der Duim (GBR/NED) 7-5 0-6 6-1

Australian_Matt
05-15-2007, 12:06 PM
Qualifying Seeds

Singles

1. Edward Corrie
2. Idan Mark
3. Karlis Lejnieks
4. Almog Mashiach
5. Yoav Schab
6. Richard Ruckelshausen
7. Alexei Milner
8. Sean Thornley
9. Markus Schiller
10. Dimitris Loucareas
11. Iain Atkinson
12. Rohan Weideman
13. Magnus Ohrvall
14. Guy Kubi

First Round
(1)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Alexandros Siderakos (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Isaac Frost (AUS) d. (WC)Filippos Karafillides (GRE) 6-1 6-2
(2)Idan Mark (ISR) d. (WC)Dimitrios Tsolis (GRE) 6-1 6-2
Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. (WC)Nikos Spyrou (GRE) 7-6(4) ret.
(3)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. Leon Frost (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(9)Markus Schiller (GER) d. Christoph Radecke (GER) 6-2 6-2
(4)Almog Mashiach (ISR) d. Stephan Havenga (RSA) 6-3 6-3
Saar Steele (ISR) d. (13)Magnus Ohrvall (SWE) 7-5 6-4
(5)Yoav Schab (ISR) d. (WC)Kostas Zaraklanis (GRE) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Soren Goritzka (GER) d. (11)Iain Atkinson (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-7(4) 6-3
(6)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. (ALT)Richard Waite (GER) 6-1 7-5
Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) d. (14)Guy Kubi (ISR) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-2
(7)Alexei Milner (ISR) d. Vagelis Triantis (GRE) 6-2 6-1
(12)Rohan Weideman (RSA) d. Alexander Cucuz (SUI) 7-5 6-4
(8)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Nikolay Nesterov (RUS) 6-4 6-2
(10)Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) d. (WC)Dimitrios Iatropoulos (GRE) 6-4 6-3

Australian_Matt
05-15-2007, 12:06 PM
Qualifying Round
Isaac Frost (AUS) d. (1)Edward Corrie (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3
(2)Idan Mark (ISR) d. Joshua Crowe (AUS) 3-6 6-1 6-3
(3)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. (9)Markus Schiller (GER) 6-3 3-6 7-5
(4)Almog Mashiach (ISR) d. Saar Steele (ISR) 6-4 6-2
Soren Goritzka (GER) d. (5)Yoav Schab (ISR) 6-2 6-0
(6)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(7)Alexei Milner (ISR) d. (12)Rohan Weideman (RSA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (10)Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) 6-1 7-6(6)

Australian_Matt
05-15-2007, 12:12 PM
Good stuff from Isaac Frost toppling the top seeded qualifier in Corrie
Good luck -- you'll need it as first round opponent is, oh, only about 550 ranking spots above Corrie...

superhoops
05-17-2007, 06:05 PM
All Brits semis.

johnnylad
05-18-2007, 11:56 AM
First Round
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (1)Komlavi Loglo (TOG) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
(q)Almog Mashiach (ISR) vs (q)Alexei Milner (ISR) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-6(5)
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) 7-6(1) 6-3
(5)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. (WC)Georgios Balafoutas (GRE) 6-1 6-3
(3)Antal van der Duim (NED) d. (q)Isaac Frost (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. Alex Miotto (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Marcio Torres (BRA) d. (WC)Manolis Glezos (GRE) 6-2 6-4
Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (8)Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-4 1-6 6-3
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. (q)Gregory Muzil (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. (q)Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(q)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) d. (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 6-1 7-6(5)
(SE)Oscar Sabate (ESP) d. (4)Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-3 7-6(3)
(6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) d. Dimitrios Loucareas (GRE) 6-3 6-2 [Loucareas replaces Giulio di Meo]
(q)Idan Mark (ISR) d. Amir Hadad (ISR) 6-3 6-1
(q)Soren Goritzka (GER) d. (WC)Venedictos Politis (GRE) 6-4 6-1
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (WC)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE) 6-1 6-4

johnnylad
05-18-2007, 11:57 AM
Second Round
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (q)Almog Mashiach (ISR) 6-0 6-2
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. (5)Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. (3)Antal van der Duim (NED) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Richard Irwin (GBR) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 7-5 6-3
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 6-4 7-5
(SE)Oscar Sabate (ESP) d. (q)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) 1-6 6-3 6-3
(q)Idan Mark (ISR) d. (6)Syrym Abdukhalikov (KAZ) 6-1 7-6(7)
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (q)Soren Goritzka (GER) 7-5 6-1

johnnylad
05-18-2007, 11:57 AM
Quarterfinals
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Massimo Capone (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) w/o
(7)James Ward (GBR) d. (SE)Oscar Sabate (ESP) 6-4 6-0
(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (q)Idan Mark (ISR) 6-4 6-1

Drew37
05-18-2007, 09:22 PM
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-3 ret.

(2)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (7)James Ward (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-2