Mexico F4 - Guadalajara-Jalisco (May 14) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Mexico F4 - Guadalajara-Jalisco (May 14)

Scotso
05-14-2007, 07:41 PM
Main draws:

(1)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) vs (WC)Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX)
(q)Alberto Rojas-Maldonado (MEX) vs (q)Ryan Recht (USA)
Chris Kwon (USA) vs Joel Kielbowicz (USA)
(q)Jaime Clarke (MEX) vs (6)Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX)
(3)Victor Romero (MEX) vs (q)Rylan Rizza (USA)
(WC)Marco Sanchez (MEX) vs (WC)Victor Gonzalez (MEX)
(q)Mario Cuellar (ESP) vs (q)Derek Schwandt (USA)
Leandro Savelli (ARG) vs (7)(q)Chris Wettengel (USA)
(5)Carlos Palencia (MEX) vs Ross Connolly (GBR)
Eduardo Peralta (MEX) vs Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR)
Rolando Vargas (MEX) vs Michael Johnson (1987) (USA)
Jordan Rux (USA) vs (4)Roman Borvanov (MDA)
(8)Cristian Paiz (GUA) vs (SE)Justin O'Neal (USA)
Scott Doerner (AUS) vs (q)Fernando Marquez (MEX)
Peter Shults (USA) vs Troy Gillham (AUS)
(WC)Alfonso Perez (MEX) vs (2)Nick Monroe (USA)



(1)Miguel Gallardo/Carlos Palencia (MEX) vs Mario Cuellar/Leandro Savelli (ESP/ARG)
Eduardo Peralta/Victor Romero (MEX) vs Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Ryan Recht (GBR/USA)
(3)Joel Kielbowicz/Ryan Stotland (USA) vs Cyprian Pisarek/Jordan Rux (USA)
Alberto Rojas-Maldonado/Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) vs (WC)Juan Manuel Elizondo/Marco Sanchez (MEX)
Ross Connolly/Troy Gillham (GBR/AUS) vs (WC)Pablo Martinez/Alfonso Perez (MEX)
(4)Michael Johnson (1987)/Chris Wettengel (USA) vs Scott Doerner/Rylan Rizza (AUS/USA)
Gregory Gumbs/Cristian Paiz (FRA/GUA) vs (WC)Fernando Guillen/Marco Antonio Lopez (MEX)
(2)Nick Monroe/Brad Pomeroy (USA) vs Chris Kwon/Peter Shults (USA)

Scotso
05-14-2007, 07:42 PM
Qualifying results:

First Round
(1)Chris Wettengel (USA) bye
Jack Lynch (AUS) bye
Ricardo Hernandez (VEN) d. Adolfo Miguel Pontigo-Tovar (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Marco Antonio Lopez (MEX) bye
(2)Gregory Gumbs (FRA) bye
Sergio Joel Ibarra (MEX) bye
Pablo Martinez (MEX) d. Salvador de la Torre (MEX) 6-4 6-2
Fernando Marquez (MEX) bye
(3)Alberto Rojas-Maldonado (MEX) bye
Justino Morales (MEX) bye
Jorge Verea (MEX) d. Victor de la Vega (MEX) 6-4 6-3
Fabricio Morales (MEX) bye
(4)Rylan Rizza (USA) bye
H'Cone Thompson (BAH) bye
Marc Rigal (ESP) d. Jorge Molina (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Marco Sobarzo (CHI) bye
(5)Carlton Fiorentino (USA) bye
Gevork Kirakosyan (ARM) bye
Tom Young (USA) d. Francisco Vazquez (MEX) 3-6 7-5 3-1 Ret.
Ryan Recht (USA) bye
(6)Mario Cuellar (ESP) bye
Geoffrey Gehrke (USA) bye
Fernando Guillen (MEX) d. Diego Salinas de la Rosa (MEX) 6-1 6-1
(10)Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) bye
(7)Cyprian Pisarek (USA) bye
Jaime Clarke (MEX) d. Ricardo Friessen (MEX) 7-6(3) 6-4
Juan Carlos Gomez-Casteneda (MEX) d. Juan Plablo Ferreiro (MEX) 6-3 6-2
(11)Alexis Campos (MEX) bye
(8)Alejandro Moreno (MEX) bye
Sebastian Vidal (GUA) d. Raul Nahim (ARG) 7-5 6-1
Derek Schwandt (USA) d. Vicente Casariego (USA) 6-4 6-1
(9)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) bye

Second Round
(1)Chris Wettengel (USA) d. Jack Lynch (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Ricardo Hernandez (VEN) d. Marco Antonio Lopez (MEX) 6-0 6-0
(2)Gregory Gumbs (FRA) d. Sergio Joel Ibarra (MEX) 6-4 6-3
Fernando Marquez (MEX) d. Pablo Martinez (MEX) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(3)Alberto Rojas-Maldonado (MEX) d. Justino Morales (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Fabricio Morales (MEX) d. Jorge Verea (MEX) 6-1 6-1
(4)Rylan Rizza (USA) d. H'Cone Thompson (BAH) 6-0 6-1
Marc Rigal (ESP) d. Marco Sobarzo (CHI) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-0
(5)Carlton Fiorentino (USA) d. Gevork Kirakosyan (ARM) 6-2 6-4
Ryan Recht (USA) d. Tom Young (USA) 6-1 6-2
(6)Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. Geoffrey Gehrke (USA) 6-0 6-0
Fernando Guillen (MEX) d. (10)Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) 7-6(4) 5-0 ret.
Jaime Clarke (MEX) d. (7)Cyprian Pisarek (USA) 6-2 6-3
(11)Alexis Campos (MEX) d. Juan Carlos Gomez-Casteneda (MEX) 6-1 6-0
Sebastian Vidal (GUA) d. (8)Alejandro Moreno (MEX) 6-4 6-1
Derek Schwandt (USA) d. (9)Jeremiah Fuller (USA) 6-4 7-5

Qualifying Round
(1)Chris Wettengel (USA) d. Ricardo Hernandez (VEN) 6-3 7-6(2)
Fernando Marquez (MEX) d. (2)Gregory Gumbs (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(3)Alberto Rojas-Maldonado (MEX) d. Fabricio Morales (MEX) 6-3 6-3
(4)Rylan Rizza (USA) d. Marc Rigal (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-1
Ryan Recht (USA) d. (5)Carlton Fiorentino (USA) 6-2 6-4
(6)Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. Fernando Guillen (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Jaime Clarke (MEX) d. (11)Alexis Campos (MEX) 6-0 6-1
Derek Schwandt (USA) d. Sebastian Vidal (GUA) w/o

Scotso
05-14-2007, 07:43 PM
good luck:

Miguel Gallardo
Juan Manuel Elizondo
Victor Romero :worship:
Carlos Palencia :worship:
Miguel Gallardo/Carlos Palencia :D
Eduardo Peralta/Victor Romero :D

michelleg
05-14-2007, 08:03 PM
suerte a Juan :hearts: esta semana....

Davidcuervacho
05-15-2007, 04:31 AM
Good luck Leandro Savelli :)

michelleg
05-15-2007, 10:17 AM
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021645) (MEX) (6) defeated Jaime CLARKE (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100041921) (MEX) 60 61 :)
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100049383) (MEX) defeated Amadeus FULFORD-JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30023468) (GBR) 63 06 62
Rolando VARGAS (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30017563) (MEX) defeated Michael JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100019311) (USA) 64 62
Roman BORVANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100059022) (MDA) (4) defeated Jordan RUX (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=100052245) (USA) 60 61

Australian_Matt
05-15-2007, 11:20 AM
Good luck to Doerner and Gillham :-D

Haile Selassie
05-18-2007, 01:39 AM
1st Round

Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (1) defeated Daniel-Manuel SANCHEZ MARTINEZ (MEX) 62 67(0) 61
Ryan RECHT (USA) defeated Alberto ROJAS-MALDONADO (MEX) 76(5) 62
Joel KIELBOWICZ (USA) defeated Chris KWON (USA) 63 36 63
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (6) defeated Jaime CLARKE (MEX) 60 61
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (3) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) 16 64 62
Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) defeated Marco-Aurelio SANCHEZ (MEX) 76(3) 64
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) defeated Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) 46 61 62
Chris WETTENGEL (USA) (7) defeated Leandro SAVELLI (ARG) 60 46 63 :o
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (5) defeated Ross CONNOLLY (GBR) 63 62
Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) defeated Amadeus FULFORD-JONES (GBR) 63 06 62
Rolando VARGAS (MEX) defeated Michael JOHNSON (USA) 64 62
Roman BORVANOV (MDA) (4) defeated Jordan RUX (USA) 60 61
Justin O'NEAL (USA) defeated Cristian PAIZ (GUA) (8) 64 64 :mad:
Scott DOERNER (AUS) defeated Fernando MARQUEZ (MEX) 61 61
Peter SHULTS (USA) defeated Troy GILLHAM (AUS) 62 61
Alfonso PEREZ-VILLEGAS (MEX) defeated Nicholas MONROE (USA) (2) 63 76(3)

2nd Round

Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (MEX) (1) defeated Ryan RECHT (USA) 64 63
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) (6) defeated Joel KIELBOWICZ (USA) 16 64 62
Victor ROMERO (MEX) (3) defeated Victor GONZALEZ (MEX) 60 62
Chris WETTENGEL (USA) (7) defeated Derek SCHWANDT (USA) 64 62
Carlos PALENCIA (MEX) (5) defeated Eduardo PERALTA-TELLO (MEX) 60 62
Roman BORVANOV (MDA) (4) defeated Rolando VARGAS (MEX) 62 67(8) 63
Scott DOERNER (AUS) defeated Justin O'NEAL (USA) 62 61
Peter SHULTS (USA) defeated Alfonso PEREZ-VILLEGAS (MEX) 63 26 63

Scotso
05-18-2007, 02:37 AM
Victor :banana:

Carlos :bounce:

michelleg
05-18-2007, 10:09 AM
Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30021645) (MEX) (6) defeated Miguel GALLARDO-VALLES (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10020450) (MEX) (1) 62 62 :bigclap:

Victor ROMERO (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=30008586) (MEX) (3) defeated Chris WETTENGEL (http://www.itftennis.com/mens/players/player.asp?player=10026143) (USA) (7) 76(4) 46 76(1)

Scotso
05-18-2007, 04:59 PM
Victor :woohoo:

Scotso
05-21-2007, 03:23 PM
Quarterfinals
(6)Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) d. (1)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) 6-2 6-1
(3)Victor Romero (MEX) d. (7)(q)Chris Wettengel (USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(1)
(5)Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. (4)Roman Borvanov (MDA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Scott Doerner (AUS) d. Peter Shults (USA) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(3)Victor Romero (MEX) d. (6)Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 7-6(2) 6-3
(5)Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Scott Doerner (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-2

Finals
(5)Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. (3)Victor Romero (MEX) 5-7 7-6(3) 7-6(1)




Quarterfinals
(1)Miguel Gallardo/Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Eduardo Peralta/Victor Romero (MEX) 6-1 6-0
(3)Joel Kielbowicz/Ryan Stotland (USA) d. (WC)Juan Manuel Elizondo/Marco Sanchez (MEX) 6-4 7-5
(WC)Pablo Martinez/Alfonso Perez (MEX) d. Scott Doerner/Rylan Rizza (AUS/USA) 7-6(3) 6-1
(2)Nick Monroe/Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. Gregory Gumbs/Cristian Paiz (FRA/GUA) 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Miguel Gallardo/Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. (3)Joel Kielbowicz/Ryan Stotland (USA) 6-2 7-6(3)
(2)Nick Monroe/Brad Pomeroy (USA) d. (WC)Pablo Martinez/Alfonso Perez (MEX) 6-4 6-1

Finals
(1)Miguel Gallardo/Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. (2)Nick Monroe/Brad Pomeroy (USA) 6-4 6-2

Scotso
05-21-2007, 03:24 PM
Carlos :worship:

best singles final ever :yeah: