Europe/Africa Zone Group III 2007 (May 9-13, 2007) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Europe/Africa Zone Group III 2007 (May 9-13, 2007)

ae wowww
05-01-2007, 04:33 PM
Venue 1: Cairo, Egypt
Surface: Clay
Dates: 9-13 May 2007
Nations: 8

Bosnia/Herzegovina, Egypt, Iceland, Ireland, Lithuania, Moldova, San Marino and Turkey

Format: Round Robin - eight teams divided into two pools of four. The first two teams from each pool advance to another round-robin group. The teams finishing first and second in this 'promotion' pool are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008. The teams finishing third and fourth in each pool also advance to a round-robin pool. The teams finishing in third and fourth in this 'relegation' pool are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 2008.
Please note that the ITF may amend the format if any nation withdraws.
The draw for the initial round-robin pools will take place on Tuesday 8 May.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Venue 2: Tunis, Tunisia
Surface: Clay
Dates: Week commencing 7 May 2007
Nations: 8

Cote d'Ivoire, Ghana, Madagascar, Mauritius, Namibia, South Africa, Tunisia, Zimbabwe

Format: Round Robin - eight teams divided into two pools of four.The first two teams from each pool advance to another round-robin group. The teams finishing first and second in this 'promotion' pool are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008. The teams finishing third and fourth in each pool also advance to another round-robin pool. The teams finishing in third and fourth in this 'relegation' pool are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 2008.
Please note that the ITF may amend the format if any team withdraws.
The draw for the initial round-robin pools will take place on Tuesday 8 May.

ae wowww
05-01-2007, 04:35 PM
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III - VENUE 1
Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt
Top two nations promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Aleksandar Maric, Zlatan Kadric, Ugljesa Ostojic
Playing Captain: Bojan Vujic

Egypt
Mohammed Maamoun, Karim Maamoun, Ahmed-Shebl Morsy, Omar Hedayet
Captain: Moustafa Naim

Iceland
Arnar Sigurdsson, Jon-Axel Jonsson, David Halldorsson, Andri Jonsson
Captain: Einar Sigurgeirsson

Ireland
Louk Sorensen, Conor Niland, John McGahon, Kevin Sorensen
Captain: Sean Sorensen

Lithuania
Gvidas Sabeckis, Ricardis Berankis, Daniel Lencina-Ribes
Playing Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

Moldova
Roman Borvanov, Radu Albot, Roman Tudoreanu
Playing Captain: Evghenii Plugariov

San Marino
Diego Zonzini, Christian Rosti, Domenico Vicini, Giacomo Zonzini
Captain: Vittorio Pellandra

Turkey
Haluk Akkoyun, Marsel Ilhan, Baris Erguden, Ergun Zorlu
Captain: Erhan Oral


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III - VENUE 2
Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, Tunis, Tunisia
Top two nations promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008

Cote d’Ivoire
Claude N'Goran, Valentin Sanon, Sylvain N'Yaba
Playing Captain: Illou Lonfo

Ghana
Saligu Mohammed, Michael Nortey, Emmanuel Mensah, Menford Owusu
Captain: tbc

Madagascar
Germain Rasolondrazana, Jacob Rasolondrazana, Thierry Rajaobelina, Tony Rajaobelina
Captain: Zo Rabarijaona

Mauritius
Jean-Marcel Bourgault du Coudray, Bruno Goroyam
Playing Captain: Kamil Patel

Namibia
Jurgens Strydom, Johan De Witt, Jean Pierre Huish
Playing Captain: Johan Theron

South Africa
Wesley Moodie, Rik De Voest, Fritz Wolmarans, Jeff Coetzee
Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

Tunisia
Malek Jaziri, Wakid Jallali, Wael Kilani, Slah Mbarek
Captain: Rafik Kaddour

Zimbabwe
Genius Chidzikwe, Nigel Badza, Takanyi Garanganga, Tinotenda Chanakira
Captain: Claudio Murape

JeffCandoi
05-01-2007, 05:21 PM
thanks andrew :yeah:

Good luck south africa.. it has a good team
also good luck to zimbabwe but :retard:

ae wowww
05-09-2007, 12:23 AM
Draws should have been available today, I guess they are just pretty slow at getting them up.

ae wowww
05-09-2007, 04:20 PM
Venue 1: Cairo, Egypt
Surface: Clay
Dates: 9-13 May 2007
Nations: 8. Teams drawn into two round-robin pools

Round-Robin Pools:
Pool A: Lithuania, Bosnia/Herzegovina, Moldova, Ireland
Pool B: Turkey, Egypt, Iceland, San Marino

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Venue 2: Tunis, Tunisia
Surface: Clay
Dates: 9-13 May 2007
Nations: 8. Teams drawn into two round-robin pools

Round-Robin Pools:
Pool A: South Africa, Ghana, Cote d'Ivoire, Mauritius
Pool B: Zimbabwe, Tunisia, Namibia, Madagascar

ae wowww
05-09-2007, 04:28 PM
Day 1 Results:

3 - 0 Madagascar http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MAD.gif v Zimbabwe http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ZIM.gif

3 - 0 Tunisia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUN.gif v Namibia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/NAM.gif

0 - 3 Mauritius http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MRI.gif v South Africa http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/RSA.gif

3 - 0 Cote D'Ivoire http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/CIV.gif v Ghana http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/GHA.gif

0 - 3 San Marino http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/SMR.gif v Turkey http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUR.gif

3 - 0 Egypt http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/EGY.gif v Iceland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ISL.gif

2 - 1 Ireland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/IRL.gif v Lithuania http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/LTU.gif

2-1 Moldova http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MDA.gif v Bosnia/Herzegovina http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/BIH.gif

ae wowww
05-10-2007, 06:42 PM
Day 2 Results:

1 - 2 Namibia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/NAM.gif v Zimbabwe http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ZIM.gif

3 - 0 Tunisia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUN.gif v Madagascar http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MAD.gif

0 - 3 Cote D'Ivoire http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/CIV.gif v South Africa http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/RSA.gif

3 - 0 Mauritius http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MRI.gif v Ghana http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/GHA.gif (http://www.daviscup.com/teams/team.asp?team=GHA)

2 - 1 Egypt http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/EGY.gif v Turkey http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUR.gif

2 - 1 San Marino http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/SMR.gif v Iceland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ISL.gif

1 - 2 Bosnia/Herzegovina http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/BIH.gif v Lithuania http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/LTU.gif

3 - 0 Ireland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/IRL.gif v Moldova http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MDA.gif

ae wowww
05-10-2007, 06:45 PM
Latest Round-Robin Standings:
Pool A: 1. Ireland, 2= Lithuania, Moldova, 4. Bosnia/Herzegovina
Pool B: 1. Egypt, 2= San Marino, Turkey, 4. Iceland

Latest Round-Robin Standings:
Pool A: 1. South Africa, 2= Cote d'Ivoire, Mauritius, 4. Ghana
Pool B: 1. Tunisia, 2= Zimbabwe,Madagascar, 4. Namibia

ae wowww
05-11-2007, 05:18 PM
Day 3 Results:

3 - 0 Madagascar http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MAD.gif v Zimbabwe http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ZIM.gif

3 - 0 Tunisia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUN.gif v Namibia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/NAM.gif

0 - 3 Ghana http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/GHA.gif (http://www.daviscup.com/teams/team.asp?team=GHA) v South Africa http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/RSA.gif

1 - 2 Mauritius http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MRI.gif v Cote D'Ivoire http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/CIV.gif

1 - 2 Iceland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ISL.gif v Turkey http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUR.gif

3 - 0 Egypt http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/EGY.gif v San Marino http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/SMR.gif

1 - 2 Ireland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/IRL.gif v Bosnia/Herzegovina http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/BIH.gif

1 - 2 Moldova http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MDA.gif v Lithuania http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/LTU.gif

ae wowww
05-11-2007, 05:19 PM
Pool A: 1. Ireland, 2. Lithuania, 3. Moldova, 4. Bosnia/Herzegovina
Pool B: 1. Egypt, 2.Turkey, 3. San Marino, 4. Iceland
The top two teams in each pool advance to the 1st-4th place play-off. The bottom two teams in each pool advance to the 5th-8th place play-off.

1st-4th place play-off: Egypt, Ireland, Lithuania, Turkey
5th-8th place play-off: Bosnia/Herzegovina, Iceland, Moldova, San Marino
The teams finishing first and second are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008. The teams finishing seventh and eighth are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 2008.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Pool A: 1. South Africa, 2. Cote D'Ivoire, 3. Mauritius, 4. Ghana
Pool B: 1. Tunisia, 2. Madagascar, 3. Zimbabwe, 4. Namibia
The top two teams in each pool advance to the 1st-4th place play-off. The bottom two teams in each pool advance to the 5th-8th place play-off.

1st-4th place play-off: South Africa, Tunisia, Madagascar, Cote D'Ivoire
5th-8th place play-off: Mauritius, Zimbabwe, Namibia, Ghana
The teams finishing first and second are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008. The teams finishing seventh and eighth are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 2008.

ae wowww
05-13-2007, 02:07 PM
Day 4 Results:

2 - 1 Cote D'Ivoire http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/CIV.gif v Madagascar http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MAD.gif

0 - 3 Tunisia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUN.gif v South Africa http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/RSA.gif

0 - 3 Mauritius http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MRI.gif v Zimbabwe http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ZIM.gif

0 - 3 Namibia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/NAM.gif v Ghana http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/GHA.gif

2 - 1 Lithuania http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/LTU.gif v Turkey http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUR.gif

0 - 3 Egypt http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/EGY.gif v Ireland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/IRL.gif

0 - 3 Iceland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ISL.gif v Bosnia/Herzegovina http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/BIH.gif

0 - 3 San Marino http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/SMR.gif v Moldova http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MDA.gif

ae wowww
05-13-2007, 07:53 PM
Day 5 Results:

0 - 3 Madagascar http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MAD.gif v South Africa http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/RSA.gif

3 - 0 Tunisia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUN.gif v Cote D'Ivoire http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/CIV.gif

2 - 1 Ghana http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/GHA.gif v Zimbabwe http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ZIM.gif

1 - 2 Namibia http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/NAM.gif v Mauritius http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MRI.gif

2 - 1 Ireland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/IRL.gif v Turkey http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/TUR.gif

2 - 1 Egypt http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/EGY.gif v Lithuania http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/LTU.gif

0 - 3 San Marino http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/SMR.gif v Bosnia/Herzegovina http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/BIH.gif

2 - 1 v Moldova http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/MDA.gif v Iceland http://www.daviscup.com/shared/images/flags/ISL.gif

ae wowww
05-13-2007, 10:34 PM
Venue 1

Final Standings
1. Ireland, 2. Egypt, 3. Lithuania, 4. Turkey, 5. Moldova, 6. Bosnia/Herzegovina, 7. San Marino, 8. Iceland
Egypt and Ireland promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008, Iceland and San Marino relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 2008.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Venue 2

Final Standings 1. South Africa, 2. Tunisia, 3. Cote d'Ivoire, 4. Madagascar, 5. Zimbabwe, 6. Ghana, 7. Mauritius, 8. Namibia

South Africa and Tunisia promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008, Mauritius and Namibia relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 2008.

superhoops
07-12-2007, 11:42 PM
Just noticed ireland got promoted!!!