Great Britain F10 - Edinburgh (May 7) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Great Britain F10 - Edinburgh (May 7)

Drew37
04-24-2007, 05:03 PM
Tournament Key : M-FU-GBR-10A-2007
Dates : 07 May to 13 May 2007
Venue : Edinburgh, Great Britain
Surface : Clay

Entry List - Main

1 SARSTRAND, Marcus SWE 395
2 COELHO, Andrew AUS 421
3 MANNARINO, Adrian FRA 425
4 ALVAREZ, Diego ARG 479
5 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 495
6 GROTH, Samuel AUS 518
7 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 566
8 DUPUIS, Antony FRA 599
9 SEMJAN, Marek VK 613
10 RUSHBY, TomG BR 637
11 PRODON, Eric FRA 724
12 FLOCK, Alexander GER 732
13 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 739
14 GUSTAFSSON, Robert SWE 758
15 SMITH, Matthew GBR 762
16 CHARROIN, Olivier FRA 824
17 WARD, James GBR 856
18 KLEIN, Brydan AUS 869

Alternates :

19 SEARLE, Robert GBR 881
20 BREWER, David GBR 899
21 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 903
22 PICCARI, Alessandro ITA 1055
23 MCDUFFEE, Kevin USA 1086
24 CORRIE, Edward GBR 1124
25 SCHOETTLER, Jochen GER 1124
26 COX, Daniel GBR 1164
27 GOMEZ-PINTER, Adolfo ESP 1216
28 DONALD, Stephen AUS 1216
29 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 1302
30 LUCASSEN, Peter NED 1302
31 CHILDS, Simon GBR 1302
32 DONG, Tin USA 1396
33 DE JONG, Mark NED 1504
34 LOBBRECHT, Bastien FRA 1504
35 AARON, Trent USA 1504
36 NYLEN, David SWE 1504
37 LOUCAREAS, Dimitrios GRE 1504
38 VODICKA, Lance USA 1504
39 MANGIAFICO, Michele ITA 1504
40 EVANS, Daniel GBR 1504
41 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 1504

WC's T.B.C

Drew37
04-25-2007, 12:44 PM
Entry Lst : Revised 25/04/07

1 MIDDELKOOP, Matwe NED 353
2 DECOUD, Sebastian ARG 358
3 SARSTRAND, Marcus SWE 395
4 COELHO, Andrew AUS 421
5 MANNARINO, Adrian FRA 425
6 DE BAKKER, Thiemo NED 436
7 ALVAREZ, Diego ARG 479
8 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 495
9 GROTH, Samuel AUS 518
10 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 547
11 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 566
12 DUPUIS, Antony FRA 599
13 SEMJAN, Marek VK 613
14 RUSHBY, TomG BR 637
15 PRODON, Eric FRA 724
16 FLOCK, Alexander GER 732
17 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 739
18 GUSTAFSSON, Robert SWE 758

Alts :

19 SMITH, Matthew GBR 762
20 RODRIGUEZ, Bruno MEX 779
21 CHARROIN, Olivier FRA 824
22 WARD, James GBR 856
23 KLEIN, Brydan AUS 869
24 SEARLE, Robert GBR 881
25 BREWER, David GBR 899
26 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 903
27 MOTTI, Alexxandro ITA 1017
28 ZAY, Marius GER 1036
29 PICCARI, Alessandro ITA 1055
30 MCDUFFEE, Kevin USA 1086
31 CORRIE, Edward GBR 1124
32 SCHOETTLER, Jochen GER 1124
33 COX, Daniel GBR 1164
34 GOMEZ-PINTER, Adolfo ESP 1216
35 DONALD, Stephen AUS 1216
36 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 1302
37 LUCASSEN, Peter NED 1302
38 CHILDS, Simon GBR 1302
39 DONG, Tin USA 1396
40 DE JONG, Mark NED 1504
41 LOBBRECHT, Bastien FRA 1504
42 AARON, TrentUSA 1504
43 NYLEN, David SWE 1504
44 LOUCAREAS, Dimitrios GRE 1504
45 VODICKA, Lance USA 1504
46 MANGIAFICO, Michele ITA 1504
47 EVANS, Daniel GBR 1504
48 PLOTNIY, Andrei RUS 1504

CooCooCachoo
04-26-2007, 09:35 AM
Lucassen :)

Drew37
04-26-2007, 11:55 AM
Lucassen :)

You got any background info on this guy ?

I am also going there at various times on behalf of britishtennis.net

Davidcuervacho
04-26-2007, 12:58 PM
Good luck to Sebastian Decoud and Diego Alvarez :D

Super-Fabio
05-04-2007, 03:12 PM
1 MIDDELKOOP, Matwe NED 353 1
2 DECOUD, Sebastian ARG 358 1
3 SARSTRAND, Marcus SWE 395 1
4 COELHO, Andrew AUS 421 1
5 MANNARINO, Adrian FRA 425 1
6 DE BAKKER, Thiemo NED 436 1
7 ALVAREZ, Diego ARG 479 1
8 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 495 1
9 GROTH, Samuel AUS 518 1
10 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 547 1
11 DUCLOS, Pierre-Ludovic CAN 566 1
12 DUPUIS, Antony FRA 599 1
13 SEMJAN, Marek SVK 613 1
14 RUSHBY, Tom GBR 637 1
15 PRODON, Eric FRA 724= 1
16 FLOCK, Alexander GER 732 1
17 GUENAT, Mathieu SUI 739 2
18 SMITH, Matthew GBR 762 1

Drew37
05-06-2007, 09:23 AM
MD wildcards :

G Dyce, Josh Goodall, Dan Cox and Dan Evans

Drew37
05-06-2007, 11:18 AM
James Ward also made the MD with the SE spots both cleared.

Technical problems at the event has meant a delay in publishing the qualy draw.

Drew37
05-06-2007, 01:11 PM
Rain has meant all play switched to indoors. 3 hr delay.

Draw has been made but not published anywhere yet.

QR1 : Brits UNO.

Matt Ward def E Harrell 6-1 6-3

On court now...

James Feaver v Dan Hewitt

Joe Hatto (LUX) v John-Patrick Smith (AUS)

R Searle v David Rice

Ned boone v Brydan Klein (AUS)

K Kalaitzis v Alex Farquharson

more to follow.......

Snowwy
05-06-2007, 11:00 PM
Duclos will be seeded :eek:

d_s
05-06-2007, 11:07 PM
Duclos will be seeded :eek:

Actually in the updated list he's number 11

Snowwy
05-07-2007, 12:13 AM
Aww

Super-Fabio
05-07-2007, 04:22 PM
Great Britain F10
May 7-13, 2007

Singles
Seeds: (cut:)
1. Brydan Klein
2. Robert Searle
3. Stephen Donald
4. Konstantinos Kalaitzis
5. Matthew Illingworth
6. Edward Allinson
7. Alexander Plotniy

First Round
(1)Brydan Klein (AUS) Bye
Ned Boone (GBR) Bye
Eben Harrell (GBR) Bye
Matthew Ward (GBR) Bye
(2)Robert Searle (GBR) Bye
David Rice (GBR) Bye
Craig Veal (GBR) Bye
James McKie (GBR) Bye
(3)Stephen Donald (AUS) Bye
Lloyd Bruce-Burgess (GBR) Bye
Joshua Milton (GBR) Bye
Charles Crisp (GBR) Bye
(4)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) Bye
Alexander Farquharson (GBR) Bye
Bradley Bant (GBR) Bye
Thomas Williams (GBR) Bye
(5)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) Bye
Marcus Willis (GBR) Bye
Thomas Kostro (AUT) Bye
Joshua Miller (GBR) Bye
(7)Alexander Plotniy (RUS) Bye
Lewis Barnes (GBR) Bye
Nikki Roenn (GBR) Bye
Ben Dunbar (GBR) Bye
(6)Edward Allinson (GBR) Bye
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. James Feaver (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-3 7-6(3)
Faris Akhazzan (GBR) Bye
Ben Salomon (USA) Bye
Alexandros Panagodimos (GRE) Bye
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Joe Hatto (LUX) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Stewart Crerar (GBR) Bye
David Culshaw (GBR) Bye

Second Round
(1)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Ned Boone (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Matthew Ward (GBR) d. Eben Harrell (GBR) 6-1 6-3
David Rice (GBR) d. (2)Robert Searle (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-2
James McKie (GBR) d. Craig Veal (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Stephen Donald (AUS) d. Lloyd Bruce-Burgess (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Joshua Milton (GBR) d. Charles Crisp (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(4)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR) d. Alexander Farquharson (GBR) 6-1 7-6(4)
Bradley Bant (GBR) d. Thomas Williams (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (5)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-1 7-5
Joshua Miller (GBR) d. Thomas Kostro (AUT) 6-2 7-5
Lewis Barnes (GBR) d. (7)Alexander Plotniy (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Ben Dunbar (GBR) d. Nikki Roenn (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(6)Edward Allinson (GBR) vs Daniel Jewitt (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-4
Faris Akhazzan (GBR) d. Ben Salomon (USA) 6-0 6-1
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Alexandros Panagodimos (GRE) 6-2 6-4
David Culshaw (GBR) d. Stewart Crerar (GBR) 7-5 2-6 6-1

Marc.Prozac
05-08-2007, 07:25 PM
Results?

Art
05-08-2007, 08:22 PM
Still no results :rolleyes:

kid
05-08-2007, 08:58 PM
First Round
Marek Semjan (SVK) d. (1)(WC)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-1 6-3
Eric Prodon (FRA) d. (WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Matthew Smith (GBR) vs (q)John-Patrick Smith (AUS) won 6-4 in third
(WC)Daniel Cox (GBR) d. (8)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(3)Sebastian Decoud (ARG) d. (q)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) vs (q)Brydan Klein (AUS)
(q)David Rice (GBR) d. (q)Joshua Miller (GBR) 6-? 6-4
(7)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs Olivier Charroin (FRA)
(5)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (q)Edward Allinson (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Graeme Dyce (GBR) d. (q)Ben Dunbar (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Diego Alvarez (ARG) vs Antony Dupuis (FRA)
(4)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) vs (q)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR)
(6)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Samuel Groth (AUS)
James Ward (GBR) vs Petar Popovic (FRA)
Mathieu Guenat (SUI) vs Alexander Flock (GER)
(2)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) vs Tom Rushby (GBR)

d_s
05-08-2007, 11:39 PM
Good luck Duclos!
Too bad he has to play against Klein though :(

Davidcuervacho
05-09-2007, 01:12 AM
First Round
Marek Semjan (SVK) d. (1)(WC)Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-1 6-3
Eric Prodon (FRA) d. (WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Matthew Smith (GBR) vs (q)John-Patrick Smith (AUS) won 6-4 in third
(WC)Daniel Cox (GBR) d. (8)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(3)Sebastian Decoud (ARG) d. (q)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) vs (q)Brydan Klein (AUS)
(q)David Rice (GBR) d. (q)Joshua Miller (GBR) 6-? 6-4
(7)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs Olivier Charroin (FRA)
(5)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (q)Edward Allinson (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Graeme Dyce (GBR) d. (q)Ben Dunbar (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Diego Alvarez (ARG) vs Antony Dupuis (FRA)
(4)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) vs (q)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR)
(6)Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Samuel Groth (AUS)
James Ward (GBR) vs Petar Popovic (FRA)
Mathieu Guenat (SUI) vs Alexander Flock (GER)
(2)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) vs Tom Rushby (GBR)

Come on Sebastian !!! :)

Scotso
05-09-2007, 02:50 AM
Eric P :D

good luck Thiemo!

Drew37
05-09-2007, 01:35 PM
1st rd (1)

Marek Semjan (Svk) bt Joshua Goodall (Gbr) 6-1 6-3

Eric Prodon (Gbr) bt Daniel Evans (Gbr) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Matthew Smith (Gbr) bt John-Patrick Smith (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Daniel Cox (Gbr) bt Ludwig Pellerin (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (Can) bt Brydan Klein (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-4

David Rice (Gbr) bt Joshua Miller (Gbr) 6-3 6-4

Adrian Mannarino (Fra) bt Olivier Charroin (Fra) 6-3 6-2

Andrew Coelho (Aus) bt Edward Allinson (Gbr) 6-4 6-3

Graeme Dyce (Gbr) bt Ben Dunbar (Gbr) 6-4 6-2

Diego Alvarez (Arg) bt Antony Dupuis (Fra) 6-4 7-5

Marcus Sarstrand (Swe) bt Konstantinos Kalaitzis (Gbr) 6-1 6-0

Thiemo De Bakker (Ned) bt Samuel Groth (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Petar Popovic (Fra) bt Donald Stephen (Gbr) 6-3 6-0

Alexander Flock (Ger) bt Mathieu Guenat (Sui) 6-3 6-4

Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) bt Tom Rushby (Gbr) 6-4 6-3

d_s
05-09-2007, 02:49 PM
Duclos :eek:
Awesome win!

Drew37
05-09-2007, 10:41 PM
R2 :

Matthew Smith (Gbr) bt Daniel Cox (Gbr) 6-2 6-3

Adrian Mannarino (Fra) bt David Rice (Gbr) 6-4 6-2

Andrew Coelho (Aus) bt Graeme Dyce (Gbr) 6-1 6-0

Alexander Flock (Ger) bt Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Eric Prodon (Fra) bt Marek Semjan (Svk) 6-3 6-3

Sebastian Decoud (Arg) bt Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (Can) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Diego Alvarez (Arg) bt Marcus Sarstrand (Swe) 6-4 6-3

Thiemo De Bakker (Ned ) bt Petar Popovic (Fra) 6-1 1-0 rtd

Drew37
05-09-2007, 10:53 PM
R3 :

Matthew Smith (Gbr) v Eric Prodon (Fra)

Sebastian Decoud (Arg) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra)

Andrew Coelho (Aus) v Diego Alvarez (Arg)

Thiemo De Bakker (Ned ) v Alexander Flock (Ger)

Scotso
05-10-2007, 02:16 AM
Eric, Thiemo :D

d_s
05-10-2007, 03:17 AM
Duclos :sad:

Aguante gaudio!!
05-10-2007, 03:36 AM
R2 :

Sebastian Decoud (Arg) bt Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (Can) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Come on, Sebastian!!!

Take the title!!!

:worship:

johnnylad
05-10-2007, 05:19 PM
Prodon bt Smith 6-2 6-2

johnnylad
05-10-2007, 05:30 PM
Sebastian Decoud (Arg) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-4

Aguante gaudio!!
05-10-2007, 06:01 PM
Sebastian Decoud (Arg) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-4

Thanks for the score!!! :worship: ;)

Yeah, Sebastian!!!

:wavey:

Art
05-10-2007, 07:18 PM
De Bakker bt Alexander Flock 7-6 6-3

Purple Rainbow
05-10-2007, 08:52 PM
De Bakker bt Alexander Flock 7-6 6-3

:yeah:

It's time for Thiemo to come up with a decent result again!

Scotso
05-11-2007, 12:27 AM
Thiemo :D

Klaas_nalbandian
05-11-2007, 09:53 AM
go for the 18 points thiemo and on to the challengers

Klaas_nalbandian
05-12-2007, 07:52 AM
thiemo lost , pfff

Kinetix
05-12-2007, 07:06 PM
Finals
Eric Prodon (FRA) d. Diego Alvarez (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-4

Good effort Diego :)

d_s
05-12-2007, 09:14 PM
Doubles Finals
[2]Charroin/Pellerin def [1]Duclos/De Bakker 6-4 1-6 6-2 :(

Davidcuervacho
05-13-2007, 12:12 AM
Finals
Eric Prodon (FRA) d. Diego Alvarez (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-4

Good effort Diego :)

Diego :sad:

Scotso
05-13-2007, 01:25 AM
Eric :woohoo: