Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Korea Rep. F1 - Seogwipo (Apr 23)

Super-Fabio
04-20-2007, 05:05 PM
1 SOEDA, Go JPN 221 1
2 MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN 266 1
3 CHEN, Ti TPE 296 1
4 NIELSEN, Frederik DEN 303 1
5 IM, Kyu-Tae KOR 406 1
6 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 439 1
7 $ SUGITA, Yuichi JPN 473 1
8 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 493 1
9 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 495 1
10 YOO, Daniel KOR 531 1
11 NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 563 1
12 KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 584 1
13 BONDARENKO, Vladislav UKR 588 1
14 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 626 1
15 REA, Simon NZL 663 1
16 SIPAEYA, Sunil-Kumar IND 678 1

Australian_Matt
04-23-2007, 05:53 AM
Well done to Matt Ebden and David To in getting through to the Qualifying Round -- Good Luck!

kid
04-23-2007, 10:01 AM
First Round
(1)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (WC)Chang-Hyun Kang (KOR) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Joo-Hyo Park (KOR) d. Hyung-Chan Lim (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Jong-Guk Ho (KOR) d. (WC)Jeong-Han Seo (KOR) 6-2 7-5
(13)Wan Gao (CHN) d. Seung-Joo Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(2)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. Il-Hae Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Min-Hyoek Cho (KOR) d. Yoo-Soo Kim (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Su-Hyun Choi (KOR) d. Won-Jun Jang (KOR) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (WC)Wan-Yong Park (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(3)Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. (WC)Hui-Jin Hong (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Seung-Kyu Park (KOR) d. Seung-Hwan Seol (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-2
Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) d. Jung-Hyo Lee (KOR) 6-0 6-3
(12)Philippe De Bonnevie (FRA) d. Sung-Kyun Kang (KOR) 7-6(7) 7-6(5)
(4)Benoit Bottero (FRA) d. Mikhael Fedoseyev (UKR) 6-0 6-1
Marvin Rolle (BAH) d. Ki-Hun Jung (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Jin-Tae Kim (KOR) d. Chang-Myung Woo (KOR) 6-3 6-4
Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR) d. (16)Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-0
(5)David To (AUS) d. Sung-Yeol Yoon (KOR) 6-3 6-3
Ju-Yeong Im (KOR) d. Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) d. Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) 6-4 7-5
(15)Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. Dong-Kun Lee (KOR) 6-1 6-3
(6)Nima Roshan (USA) d. Kyung-Sik Lim (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Dae-Sung Jang (KOR) d. Si-Yong Lee (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Eui-Yeol Yang (KOR) d. Sin-Cheol Kim (KOR) 6-0 6-2
Seong-Hyun Lim (KOR) d. (9)Paul Warkentin (USA) 6-1 6-7(3) 7-5
(7)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. (WC)Sung-Keun Jeong (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Chang-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. Woo-Ram Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Ash Misquith (CAN) d. Moon-Kyun Kang (KOR) 6-0 6-3
(10)Darrin Cohen (USA) d. (WC)Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. (8)Zhe Li (CHN) 6-2 6-0
In-Sub Lee (KOR) d. Kwang-Mu Chung (KOR) 6-2 7-5
Hyun-Joon Kim (KOR) d. Doo-Jin Hong (KOR) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(14)Diago Sakurai (JPN) d. Hwa-Soo You (KOR) 6-3 6-3

kid
04-23-2007, 10:02 AM
Second Round
(1)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. Joo-Hyo Park (KOR) 7-6(6) 6-2
(13)Wan Gao (CHN) d. Jong-Guk Ho (KOR) 7-5 6-3
(2)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. Min-Hyoek Cho (KOR) 6-3 6-3
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (WC)Su-Hyun Choi (KOR) 6-2 6-2
(3)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Seung-Kyu Park (KOR) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-1
Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) d. (12)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Marvin Rolle (BAH) d. (4)Benoit Bottero (FRA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR) d. Jin-Tae Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-0
(5)David To (AUS) d. Ju-Yeong Im (KOR) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) d. (15)Simon Cauvard (FRA) w/o
(6)Nima Roshan (USA) d. Dae-Sung Jang (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Eui-Yeol Yang (KOR) d. Seong-Hyun Lim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
(7)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. Chang-Hoon Lee (19??) (KOR) 6-4 6-3
Ash Misquith (CAN) d. (10)Darrin Cohen (USA) 6-0 7-5
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. In-Sub Lee (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) d. (14)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) 6-0 6-1

kid
04-23-2007, 10:02 AM
Qualifying Round
(1)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (13)Wan Gao (CHN) 6-4 6-4
(11)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (2)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR) d. Marvin Rolle (BAH) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) d. (5)David To (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
(6)Nima Roshan (USA) d. Eui-Yeol Yang (KOR) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
(7)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. Ash Misquith (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. Hyun-Joon Kim (1987) (KOR) 6-2 7-6(3)

kid
04-23-2007, 10:02 AM
Korea F1
Seogwipo, Korea
April 23-29, 2007
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Sunil Kumar Sipaeya - 678)
1. Go Soeda
2. Gouichi Motomura
3. Ti Chen
4. Frederik Nielsen
5. Kyu-Tae Im
6. Takahiro Terachi
7. Yuichi Sugita
8. Daniel King-Turner

First Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Rubin Statham (NZL)
Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (SE)Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) vs (WC)Dae-Soung Oh (KOR)
(q)Nima Roshan (USA) vs (6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) vs Simon Rea (NZL)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (LL)Marvin Rolle (BAH)
(WC)Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) vs (q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN)
(q)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) vs (8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
(7)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs (q)Matt Ebden (AUS)
(WC)Chang-Ho Choi (KOR) vs (SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR)
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) vs (LL)David To (AUS)
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) vs (WC)Chul-Hee Lee (KOR)
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR)
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)
(q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) vs (q)Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR)
(q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs (2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: ???/???)
1. Daniel King-Turner/Frederik Nielsen
2. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Alexander Slabinsky
3. Hyun-Woo Nam/Daniel Yoo
4. Ti Chen/Rubin Statham

First Round
(1)Daniel King-Turner/Frederik Nielsen (NZL/DEN) vs (WC)Yoo-Hyo Park/Seung-Hwan Seol (KOR)
Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) /Diago Sakurai (JPN) vs Jae-Sung An/Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(3)Hyun-Woo Nam/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN)
Benoit Bottero/Phillipp De Bonnevie (FRA) vs Oh-Hee Kwon/Chul-Hee Lee (KOR)
Kyu-Tae Im/Takahiro Terachi (KOR/JPN) vs (WC)Hyun-Joon/Jae-MinSeol (KOR)
(WC)Chang-Ho Choi/Kwang-Mu Chung (KOR) vs (4)Ti Chen/Rubin Statham (TPE/NZL)
Darrin Cohen/Nima Roshan (USA) vs Go Soeda/Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
Matthew Ebden/David To (AUS) vs (2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)

kid
04-23-2007, 10:02 AM
First Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs (SE)Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR)
(q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) vs (WC)Dae-Soung Oh (KOR)
(q)Nima Roshan (USA) vs (6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Simon Rea (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (LL)Marvin Rolle (BAH)
(WC)Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) vs (q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN)
(q)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) vs (8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
(7)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs (q)Matt Ebden (AUS)
(WC)Chang-Ho Choi (KOR) vs (SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR)
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) vs (LL)David To (AUS)
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (WC)Chul-Hee Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-2
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR)
Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)
(q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) vs (q)Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR)
(q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs (2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)

Australian_Matt
04-24-2007, 03:55 AM
Well done Matt on getting thru to the main draw and David as a Lucky Loser (although deservedly so after a 3 setter)
Best of luck in the 1st Round
Go Aussies!

azza
04-24-2007, 11:30 PM
Any results? :rolleyes: these asian tournies are so slow

Haile Selassie
04-25-2007, 12:52 AM
Go Sugi!

Super-Fabio
04-25-2007, 07:44 AM
First Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. (SE)Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 6-0 4-6 7-6(5)
(q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) d. (WC)Dae-Soung Oh (KOR) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (q)Nima Roshan (USA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Simon Rea (NZL) 7-5 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (LL)Marvin Rolle (BAH) 6-1 6-1
(q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (WC)Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) 7-5 6-0
(8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. (q)Ju-Hae Moon (KOR) 6-4 6-2
(q)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (7)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-1
(SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (WC)Chang-Ho Choi (KOR) 6-1 6-1
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) d. (LL)David To (AUS) 6-1 6-1
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (WC)Chul-Hee Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-2
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR) 6-2 6-0
Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-2 6-3
(q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) d. (q)Tae-Hyun Jeon (KOR) 6-0 6-3
(2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (q)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-4 6-1

Super-Fabio
04-25-2007, 07:44 AM
Second Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Daniel Yoo (KOR)
(6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) 5-0 ret.
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) vs Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)
(q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) vs (8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
(q)Matt Ebden (AUS) vs (SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR)
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) vs (3)Ti Chen (TPE)
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) vs Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR)
(q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) vs (2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)

Super-Fabio
04-25-2007, 07:44 AM
First Round
(1)Daniel King-Turner/Frederik Nielsen (NZL/DEN) d. (WC)Yoo-Hyo Park/Seung-Hwan Seol (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Jae-Sung An/Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) d. Dae-Dong Lee (KOR)/Daigo Sakurai (JPN) w/o
(3)Hyun-Woo Nam/Daniel Yoo (KOR) vs Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN)
Benoit Bottero/Phillipp De Bonnevie (FRA) vs Oh-Hee Kwon/Chul-Hee Lee (KOR)
Kyu-Tae Im/Takahiro Terachi (KOR/JPN) d. (WC)Hyun-Joon Kim (1987)/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 6-2 6-0
(4)Ti Chen/Rubin Statham (TPE/NZL) d. (WC)Chang-Ho Choi/Kwang-Mu Chung (KOR) 7-5 7-6(4)
Darrin Cohen/Nima Roshan (USA) vs Go Soeda/Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
Matt Ebden/David To (AUS) vs (2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Alexander Slabinsky (IND/GBR)

Australian_Matt
04-25-2007, 11:24 AM
Great win from Matty Ebden over the 7th seed!! :D
David To :confused: simply outclassed
Good luck in 2nd round Matt!
Along with Sam Groth in Padova, it makes for two Aussie qualifyers into 2nd round futures this week :)
Go the Aussies!

Drew37
04-25-2007, 12:45 PM
Slabba...poor run and luck continues !!!

Australian_Matt
04-26-2007, 05:15 AM
Results? :confused:
...slow Asian tournaments...

kid
04-26-2007, 08:37 AM
Second Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (q)Seong-Yoon Chung (KOR) 5-0 ret.
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. (q)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (q)Matt Ebden (AUS) 6-3 5-7 6-3
(3)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) 6-4 6-1
(5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (q)Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) 6-2 6-3

without guarantee!!
If anyone can read korean there is an article
http://www.tennis.co.kr/news/detail.asp?code=10101&serial=15375

kid
04-26-2007, 09:16 AM
It is confirmed same results are in ITF website now

There is doubles

Quarterfinals
(1)Daniel King-Turner/Frederik Nielsen (NZL/DEN) d. Jae-Sung An/Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 67(5) 62 61
Oh-Hee Kwon/Chul-Hee Lee (KOR) d. Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN) 7-5 6-4
Kyu-Tae Im/Takahiro Terachi (KOR/JPN) d. (4)Ti Chen/Rubin Statham (TPE/NZL) 6-4 6-4
Go Soeda/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Matt Ebden/David To (AUS) 6-4 6-4

kid
04-27-2007, 07:11 AM
Quartefinals
(6)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (1)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (8)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-3 6-1
(SE)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (3)Ti Chen (TPE) 2-6 6-2 6-0
(2)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (5)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 6-1 6-1

kid
04-27-2007, 12:12 PM
Semifinals
(1)Daniel King-Turner/Frederik Nielsen (NZL/DEN) d. Oh-Hee Kwon/Chul-Hee Lee (KOR) 6-3 6-3
Kyu-Tae Im/Takahiro Terachi (KOR/JPN) d. Go Soeda/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-2 6-3

Haile Selassie
04-27-2007, 10:10 PM
Best of luck in SF Sugi :D