Group II Zonal Ties [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Group II Zonal Ties

Wojtek
04-08-2004, 11:46 AM
Slovenia v Poland
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Marko Tkalec (SLO) v Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL)
Luka Gregorc (SLO) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Marko Tkalec/Andrej Kracman (SLO) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Marko Tkalec (SLO) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Luka Gregorc (SLO) v Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL)

Wojtek
04-08-2004, 11:46 AM
Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Second Round

Korea, Rep v Lebanon
Venue: Geumjeong Tennis Stadium, Busan, KOR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Will Farah-Lebar (LIB)
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) v Patrick Chucri (KOR)
Hee-Seok Chung/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Patrick Chucri/Will Farah-Lebar (LIB)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Patrick Chucri (KOR)
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) v Will Farah-Lebar (LIB

China, PR v Kuwait
Venue: Nan Jing Sports College Tennis Centre, Nan Jing, CHN
Surface: Hard – indoors
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW)
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Abdullah Magdas (KUW)
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) v Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Play-offs

Iran v Malaysia
Venue: Enghelab Complex Stadium, Tehran, IRI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) v Adam Jaya (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) v Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi/Farshad Talavar (IRI) v Adam Jaya/Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) v Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) v Adam Jaya (MAS)

Philippines v Hong Kong, China
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Centre, Pasig City, PHI
Surface: Clay – indoors
Adelo Abadia (PHI) v Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) v Michael Brown (HKG)
Paitrick Tiero/Joseph Victorino (PHI) v John Hui/Asif Ismail (HKG)
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) v Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)
Adelo Abadia (PHI) v Michael Brown (HKG)

nitsansh
04-08-2004, 01:41 PM
Group II Zonal Ties Update
There are 15 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Group II Zonal ties across Europe/Africa, Americas and Asia/Oceania being played from 9-11 April:

Europe/Africa Zone Group II First Round

Italy v Georgia
Venue: Tennis Club Cagliari, Cagliari, ITA
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) v Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO)
Andrea Seppi (ITA) v Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Massimo Bertolini/Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) v Irakli Labadze/Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO)
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) v Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Andrea Seppi (ITA) v Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO)

Bulgaria v Egypt
Venue: Sofia Tennis Hall, Sofia, BUL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) v Karim Maamoun (EGY)
Todor Enev (BUL) v Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Yordan Kanev/Ilia Kushec (BUL) v Amro Ghoneim/Karim Maamoun (EGY)
Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) v Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Todor Enev (BUL) v Karim Maamoun (EGY)

Slovenia v Poland
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Marko Tkalec (SLO) v Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL)
Luka Gregorc (SLO) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Marko Tkalec/Andrej Kracman (SLO) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Marko Tkalec (SLO) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Luka Gregorc (SLO) v Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL)

Tunisia v Portugal
Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Tunis, TUN
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Haithem Abid (TUN) v Leonardo Tavares (POR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Bernardo Mota (POR)
Haithem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Bernardo Mota/Leonardo Tavares (POR)
Haithem Abid (TUN) v Bernardo Mota (POR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Leonardo Tavares (POR)

Serbia & Montenegro v Latvia
Venue: Tennis Club Gemax, Belgrade, SCG
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) v Andis Juska (LAT)
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) v Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)
Dejan Petrovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) v Andis Juska/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) v Andis Juska (LAT)
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) v Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

Ireland v Hungary
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Draw tbc

Norway v Ukraine
Venue: Riksanlegget for Tennis, Oslo, NOR
Surface: Hard – indoors
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) v Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR)
Stian Boretti (NOR) v Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
Jan-Frode Andersen/Stian Boretti (NOR) v Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) v Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
Stian Boretti (NOR) v Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR)


Americas Zone Group II Second Round

Mexico v Bahamas
Venue: Centro Deportivo Chapultepec, AC, Mexico City, MEX
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Draw tbc

Dominican Republic v Uruguay
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Draw tbc


Americas Zone Group II Play-offs

Cuba v Haiti
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis “19 de Noviembre”, Havana, CUB
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Draw tbc

Puerto Rico v Jamaica
Venue: Centro de Tenis Municipal (Honda), Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Draw tbc


Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Second Round

Korea, Rep v Lebanon
Venue: Geumjeong Tennis Stadium, Busan, KOR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Will Farah-Lebar (LIB)
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) v Patrick Chucri (KOR)
Hee-Seok Chung/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Patrick Chucri/Will Farah-Lebar (LIB)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Patrick Chucri (KOR)
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) v Will Farah-Lebar (LIB

China, PR v Kuwait
Venue: Nan Jing Sports College Tennis Centre, Nan Jing, CHN
Surface: Hard – indoors
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW)
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Abdullah Magdas (KUW)
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) v Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Play-offs

Iran v Malaysia
Venue: Enghelab Complex Stadium, Tehran, IRI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) v Adam Jaya (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) v Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi/Farshad Talavar (IRI) v Adam Jaya/Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) v Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) v Adam Jaya (MAS)

Philippines v Hong Kong, China
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Centre, Pasig City, PHI
Surface: Clay – indoors
Adelo Abadia (PHI) v Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) v Michael Brown (HKG)
Paitrick Tiero/Joseph Victorino (PHI) v John Hui/Asif Ismail (HKG)
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) v Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)
Adelo Abadia (PHI) v Michael Brown (HKG)

Wojtek
04-09-2004, 11:45 AM
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) d. Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO) 61 60 62

ITA- GEO 1:0

Wojtek
04-09-2004, 11:46 AM
Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) d. Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) 62 62 61
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Patrick Chucri (KOR) 76(5) 76(4) 61

Korea- Liban 1:1

Wojtek
04-09-2004, 11:46 AM
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW) 60 64 75
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 76(5) 67(5) ret.

CHN- KUW 2:0

Wojtek
04-09-2004, 01:58 PM
Slovenia leads Poland 1-0
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Marko Tkalec (SLO) d. Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) 64 63 60 :rolleyes:

bgbgbg
04-09-2004, 02:05 PM
Bulgaria leads Egypt 2-0
Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) def. Karim Maamoun (EGY) 62 63 64
Todor Enev (BUL) def. Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 62 60 62

COMA
04-09-2004, 02:20 PM
Dabrowski(POL) :rolleyes:

What is he doing there :confused:
All our hope in Kubot and doubles....

COMA
04-09-2004, 02:51 PM
Slovenia vs Poland 1-1

Marko Tkalec (SLO) d. Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) 64 63 60
Luka Gregorc (SLO) lost to Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6/7 6/7 3/6

Wojtek
04-09-2004, 03:32 PM
Kubot :D

Experimentee
04-09-2004, 03:32 PM
Iran leads Malaysia 2-0
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) d. Adam Jaya (MAS) 61 64 62
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 46 67(2) 75 64 64 :rolleyes:

ika_geo
04-09-2004, 03:34 PM
Ita - Geo 1-1

Labdaze in 5 sets !!!!!
Go Georgia !!!!

ika_geo
04-09-2004, 03:35 PM
ups spelling

Labadze

nitsansh
04-09-2004, 10:22 PM
Group II Zonal Ties Update

Europe/Africa Zone Group II First Round

Italy level with Georgia 1-1
Venue: Tennis Club Cagliari, Cagliari, ITA
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) d. Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO) 61 60 62
Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Andrea Seppi (ITA) 64 75 16 26 62
Massimo Bertolini/Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) v Irakli Labadze/Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO)
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) v Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Andrea Seppi (ITA) v Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO)

Bulgaria leads Egypt 2-0
Venue: Sofia Tennis Hall, Sofia, BUL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) d. Karim Maamoun (EGY) 62 63 64
Todor Enev (BUL) d. Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 62 60 62
Yordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev (BUL) v Amro Ghoneim/Karim Maamoun (EGY)
Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) v Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Todor Enev (BUL) v Karim Maamoun (EGY)

Slovenia level with Poland 1-1
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Marko Tkalec (SLO) d. Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) 64 63 60
Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 76(5) 76(2) 63
Marko Tkalec/Andrej Kracman (SLO) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Marko Tkalec (SLO) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Luka Gregorc (SLO) v Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL)

Tunisia level with Portugal 1-1
Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Tunis, TUN
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Leonardo Tavares (POR) d. Heithem Abid (TUN) 76(5) 61 46 62
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Bernardo Mota (POR) 62 16 57 76(4) 86
Heithem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Bernardo Mota/Leonardo Tavares (POR)
Heithem Abid (TUN) v Bernardo Mota (POR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Leonardo Tavares (POR)

Serbia & Montenegro leads Latvia 2-0
Venue: Tennis Club Gemax, Belgrade, SCG
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 62 64
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) d. Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 60 60 63
Dejan Petrovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) v Andis Juska/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) v Andis Juska (LAT)
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) v Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

Hungary leads Ireland 2-0
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) d. Peter Clarke (IRL) 64 64 64
Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) d. Kevin Sorensen (IRL) 36 57 64 76(5) 63
David Mullins/Eoin Collins (IRL) v Sebo Kiss/Gyorgy Balazs (HUN)
Peter Clarke (IRL) v Kornel Bardoczky (HUN)
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) v Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN)

Norway leads Ukraine 2-0
Venue: Riksanlegget for Tennis, Oslo, NOR
Surface: Hard – indoors
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) d. Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR) 46 60 76(5) 62
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 16 63 64 62
Jan-Frode Andersen/Stian Boretti (NOR) v Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) v Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
Stian Boretti (NOR) v Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR)


Americas Zone Group II Second Round

Mexico leads Bahamas 2-0
Venue: Centro Deportivo Chapultepec, AC, Mexico City, MEX
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. Christopher Eldon (BAH) 60 75 62
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Bjorn Munroe (BAH) 62 61 63
Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) v Christopher Eldon/Bjorn Munroe (BAH)
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) v Christopher Eldon (BAH)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) v Bjorn Munroe (BAH)

Dominican Republic leads Uruguay 2-0
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Victor Estrella (DOM) d Pablo Cuevas (URU) 64 63 75
Johnson Garcia (DOM) d Marcel Felder (URU) 75 64 75
Victor Estrella/Johnson Garcia (DOM) v Marcel Felder/Ricciardi Augusto (URU)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Marcel Felder (URU)
Johnson Garcia (DOM) v Pablo Cuevas (URU)


Americas Zone Group II Play-offs

Cuba level with Haiti 1-1
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis “19 de Noviembre”, Havana, CUB
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) 75 62 63
Ricardo Chile (CUB) d. Oliver Sajous (HAI) 64 60 60
Ricardo Chile/Sandor Martinez (CUB) v Iphton Louis/Bertrand Madsen (HAI)
Ricardo Chile (CUB) v Bertrand Madsen (HAI)
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)

Puerto Rico leads Jamaica 1-0
Venue: Centro de Tenis Municipal (Honda), Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Scott Willinsky (JAM) 63 76(6) 64
Luis Haddock (PUR) v Ryan Russell (JAM)
Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Ryan Russell/Scott Willinsky (JAM)
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Ryan Russell (JAM)
Luis Haddock (PUR) v Scott Willinsky (JAM)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Second Round

Korea, Rep leads Lebanon 2-0
Venue: Geumjeong Tennis Stadium, Busan, KOR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) d. Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) 62 62 61
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Patrick Chucri (KOR) 76(5) 76(4) 61
Hee-Seok Chung/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Patrick Chucri/Will Farah-Lebar (LIB)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Patrick Chucri (KOR)
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) v Will Farah-Lebar (LIB

China, PR leads Kuwait 2-0
Venue: Nan Jing Sports College Tennis Centre, Nan Jing, CHN
Surface: Hard – indoors
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW) 60 64 75
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 76(5) 67(5) ret.
Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Abdullah Magdas (KUW)
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) v Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Play-offs

Iran leads Malaysia 2-0
Venue: Enghelab Complex Stadium, Tehran, IRI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) d. Adam Jaya (MAS) 61 64 62
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 46 67(2) 75 64 64
Ashkan Shokoofi/Farshad Talavar (IRI) v Adam Jaya/Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) v Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) v Adam Jaya (MAS)

Philippines leads Hong Kong, China 2-0
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Centre, Pasig City, PHI
Surface: Clay – indoors
Adelo Abadia (PHI) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 62 61 63
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) d. Michael Brown (HKG) 26 61 62 64
Paitrick Tiero/Joseph Victorino (PHI) v John Hui/Asif Ismail (HKG)
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) v Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)
Adelo Abadia (PHI) v Michael Brown (HKG)

Swider
04-10-2004, 03:38 PM
Mariusz FYRSTENBERG / Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) def. Andrej KRACMAN / Bostjan OSABNIK (SLO) 6/1 7/5 7/6(2)

Poland leads Slovenia 2-1

nitsansh
04-10-2004, 03:43 PM
Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Second Round

Korea, Rep defeated Lebanon 3-0
Venue: Geumjeong Tennis Stadium, Busan, KOR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) d. Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) 62 62 61
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Patrick Chucri (KOR) 76(5) 76(4) 61
Hee-Seok Chung/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Patrick Chucri/Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) 63 61 64
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) v Patrick Chucri (KOR)
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) v Will Farah-Lebar (LIB

China, PR defeated Kuwait 3-0
Venue: Nan Jing Sports College Tennis Centre, Nan Jing, CHN
Surface: Hard – indoors
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW) 60 64 75
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 76(5) 67(5) ret.
Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. Abdullah Magdas/Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq(KUW) 61 63 60
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) v Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Play-offs

Iran leads Malaysia 2-0
Venue: Enghelab Complex Stadium, Tehran, IRI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) d. Adam Jaya (MAS) 61 64 62
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 46 67(2) 75 64 64
Ashkan Shokoofi/Farshad Talavar (IRI) v Adam Jaya/Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) v Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) v Adam Jaya (MAS)

Philippines defeated Hong Kong, China 3-0
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Centre, Pasig City, PHI
Surface: Clay – indoors
Adelo Abadia (PHI) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 62 61 63
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) d. Michael Brown (HKG) 26 61 62 64
Adelo Abadia /Johnny Arcillla (PHI) d. John Hui/Asif Ismail (HKG) 75 62 63
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) v Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG)
Adelo Abadia (PHI) v Michael Brown (HKG)

nitsansh
04-10-2004, 03:45 PM
Puerto Rico leads Jamaica 2-0
Venue: Centro de Tenis Municipal (Honda), Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Scott Willinsky (JAM) 63 76(6) 64
Luis Haddock (PUR) d. Ryan Russell (JAM) 75 63 62
Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Ryan Russell/Scott Willinsky (JAM)
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Ryan Russell (JAM)
Luis Haddock (PUR) v Scott Willinsky (JAM)

COMA
04-10-2004, 03:48 PM
Well done Fyrstenberg/Matkowski!!!

Hopefully Kubot and Frytka will play singles tomorrow :)

bgbgbg
04-10-2004, 03:57 PM
Bulgaria def. Egypt 3-0
Todor Enev/Ivaylo Traykov def. Amro Ghoneim/Karim Maamoun 63 75 62

Enev/Traykov won 10 games in a row from 2-5 second set to 4-0 in third set, saving setpoint at 3-5
Traykov - 17 aces and 1 double fault in 8 service-games, Bulgaria won 86.5% points when Traykov serving

nitsansh
04-10-2004, 04:30 PM
Europe/Africa Zone Group II First Round

Italy leads Georgia 2-1
Venue: Tennis Club Cagliari, Cagliari, ITA
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) d. Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO) 61 60 62
Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Andrea Seppi (ITA) 64 75 16 26 62
Massimo Bertolini/Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) d. Lado Chikhladze/Irakli Labadze (GEO) 76(5) 75 64
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) v Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Andrea Seppi (ITA) v Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO)

Bulgaria defeated Egypt 3-0
Venue: Sofia Tennis Hall, Sofia, BUL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) d. Karim Maamoun (EGY) 62 63 64
Todor Enev (BUL) d. Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 62 60 62
Todor Enev/Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) d. Amro Ghoneim/Karim Maamoun (EGY) 63 75 62
Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) v Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
Todor Enev (BUL) v Karim Maamoun (EGY)

Poland lead Slovenia 2-1
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Marko Tkalec (SLO) d. Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) 64 63 60
Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 76(5) 76(2) 63
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Andrej Kracman/Bosijan Osabnik (SLO) 61 75 76
Marko Tkalec (SLO) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Luka Gregorc (SLO) v Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL)

Tunisia level with Portugal 1-1
Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Tunis, TUN
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Leonardo Tavares (POR) d. Heithem Abid (TUN) 76(5) 61 46 62
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Bernardo Mota (POR) 62 16 57 76(4) 86
Heithem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Frederico Gil/Leonardo Tavares (POR)
Heithem Abid (TUN) v Bernardo Mota (POR)
Malek Jaziri (TUN) v Leonardo Tavares (POR)

Serbia & Montenegro defeated Latvia 3-0
Venue: Tennis Club Gemax, Belgrade, SCG
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 62 64
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) d. Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 60 60 63
Dejan Petrovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) d. Deniss Pavlovs/Janis Skroderis (LAT) 64 60 63
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) v Andis Juska (LAT)
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) v Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

Hungary leads Ireland 2-0
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) d. Peter Clarke (IRL) 64 64 64
Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) d. Kevin Sorensen (IRL) 36 57 64 76(5) 63
David Mullins/Eoin Collins (IRL) v Kornel Bardoczky/Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN)
Peter Clarke (IRL) v Kornel Bardoczky (HUN)
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) v Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN)

Norway leads Ukraine 2-0
Venue: Riksanlegget for Tennis, Oslo, NOR
Surface: Hard – indoors
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) d. Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR) 46 60 76(5) 62
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 16 63 64 62
Jan-Frode Andersen/Stian Boretti (NOR) v Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) v Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
Stian Boretti (NOR) v Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR)


Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Play-offs

Iran leads Malaysia 2-1
Venue: Enghelab Complex Stadium, Tehran, IRI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) d. Adam Jaya (MAS) 61 64 62
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 46 67(2) 75 64 64
Adam Jaya/Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Ashkan Shokoofi/Farshad Talavar (IRI) 76(4) 63 75
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) v Yew-Ming Si (MAS)
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) v Adam Jaya (MAS)

nitsansh
04-10-2004, 05:04 PM
Hungary defeated Ireland 3-0
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) d. Peter Clarke (IRL) 64 64 64
Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) d. Kevin Sorensen (IRL) 36 57 64 76(5) 63
Kornel Bardoczky/Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) d. David Mullins/Eoin Collins (IRL) 46 61 75 16 64
Peter Clarke (IRL) v Kornel Bardoczky (HUN)
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) v Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN)

Norway defeated Ukraine 3-0
Venue: Riksanlegget for Tennis, Oslo, NOR
Surface: Hard – indoors
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) d. Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR) 46 60 76(5) 62
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 16 63 64 62
Jan-Frode Andersen/Stian Boretti (NOR)d. Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 64 64 76(3)
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) v Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)
Stian Boretti (NOR) v Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR)

nitsansh
04-10-2004, 05:19 PM
Tunisia 1 2 Portugal
R1 - L.TAVARES (POR) def. H.ABID (TUN)
7-6(5) 6-1 4-6 6-2
R2 - M.JAZIRI (TUN) def. B.MOTA (POR)
6-2 1-6 5-7 7-6(4) 8-6
R3 - F.GIL / L.TAVARES (POR) def. H.ABID / M.JAZIRI (TUN)
7-5 6-3 6-2
R4 - H.ABID (TUN) vs B.MOTA (POR)
R5 - M.JAZIRI (TUN) vs L.TAVARES (POR)

Wojtek
04-10-2004, 06:51 PM
Fryta & Matka :D

nitsansh
04-10-2004, 10:51 PM
Americas Zone Group II Second Round

Mexico defeated Bahamas 3-0
Venue: Centro Deportivo Chapultepec, AC, Mexico City, MEX
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. Christopher Eldon (BAH) 60 75 62
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Bjorn Munroe (BAH) 62 61 63
Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Christopher Eldon/Bjorn Munroe (BAH) 60 62 63
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) v H'Cone Thompson (BAH)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) v Bjorn Munroe (BAH)

Dominican Republic defeated Uruguay 3-0
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Victor Estrella (DOM) d Pablo Cuevas (URU) 64 63 75
Johnson Garcia (DOM) d Marcel Felder (URU) 75 64 75
Victor Estrella/Johnson Garcia (DOM) d. Marcel Felder/Ricciardi Augusto (URU) 36 26 63 75 64
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Marcel Felder (URU)
Johnson Garcia (DOM) v Pablo Cuevas (URU)


Americas Zone Group II Play-offs

Cuba leads Haiti 2-1
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis “19 de Noviembre”, Havana, CUB
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) 75 62 63
Ricardo Chile (CUB) d. Oliver Sajous (HAI) 64 60 60
Ricardo Chile/Sandor Martinez (CUB) d. Iphton Louis/Bertrand Madsen (HAI) 64 63 63
Ricardo Chile (CUB) v Bertrand Madsen (HAI)
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)

Puerto Rico leads Jamaica 2-1
Venue: Centro de Tenis Municipal (Honda), Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Scott Willinsky (JAM) 63 76(6) 64
Luis Haddock (PUR) d. Ryan Russell (JAM) 75 63 62
Ryan Russell/Jermain Smith (JAM) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 62 76(1) 63
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Ryan Russell (JAM)
Luis Haddock (PUR) v Scott Willinsky (JAM)

bgbgbg
04-11-2004, 01:02 PM
Bulgaria def. Egypt 5-0
reversed singles:
Ilia Kushev def. Amro Ghoneim 62 62
Yordan Kanev def. Karim Maamoun 76(1) 63

Chris Seahorse
04-11-2004, 01:52 PM
Very bad news. Poland has lost the 4th rubber
Tkalec d. Kubot 61 76 46 36 64 :sad:
I agree with COMA - I hope they go with Frytka for the 5th rubber.

Wojtek
04-11-2004, 03:43 PM
Omg :(

Lukasz :sad:

Chris Seahorse
04-11-2004, 04:26 PM
Fryta is playing a guy called Andrej Kracman who doesnt have a good record at all so maybe this can be saved in 5th rubber.

Swider
04-11-2004, 05:15 PM
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) - Andrej Kracman (SLO) 7/5 1/6 6/2 6/3

Poland - Slovenia 3:2 :D

Hallelujah!!!

Chris Seahorse
04-11-2004, 05:33 PM
Hallelujah!!!

Yes!!! Big relief!!! :bounce:
Next tie will be with Algeria.
Anyone know whether that will be at home or away. I know the Danish were quite concerned about the prospect of going to Algeria. I believe the home rights will be decided by the toss of a coin. :rolleyes:

Good luck Poland!!!

COMA
04-11-2004, 05:52 PM
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) - Andrej Kracman (SLO) 7/5 1/6 6/2 6/3

Poland - Slovenia 3:2 :D

Hallelujah!!!

:yeah:
Well done!!! Frytka was a good choice!!!

Jakub
04-11-2004, 06:50 PM
well done Poland !!

Swider
04-11-2004, 07:36 PM
Next tie will be with Algeria.
Anyone know whether that will be at home or away.

According to PZT (http://www.pzt.pl), we're playing in Poland. Hopefully in Gdynia ;)

Chris Seahorse
04-11-2004, 09:01 PM
According to PZT (http://www.pzt.pl), we're playing in Poland. Hopefully in Gdynia ;)

That`s very good news. :D Hopefully too they will be playing on a fast carpet as Lamine Ouahab looks to be a pretty strong up and coming player with good results on both hard and clay surfaces (as well as great junior results on grass). But on a fast carpet hopefully Poland can advance. :banana:

Have you heard anything about the surface selection yet?

COMA
04-11-2004, 11:28 PM
According to PZT (http://www.pzt.pl), we're playing in Poland. Hopefully in Gdynia ;)
Hopefully in Bytom, just like a few years ago :p

Jakub
04-12-2004, 08:46 AM
If it will be in Gdynia then clay for sure ;)

I don`t think it will be played on carpet. Probably clay.

nitsansh
04-12-2004, 03:14 PM
Europe/Africa Zone Group II First Round

Italy defeated Georgia 3-2
Venue: Tennis Club Cagliari, Cagliari, ITA
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) d. Irakli Ushangishvili (GEO) 61 60 62
Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Andrea Seppi (ITA) 64 75 16 26 62
Massimo Bertolini/Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) d. Lado Chikhladze/Irakli Labadze (GEO) 76(5) 75 64
Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) 61 62 57 63
Andrea Seppi (ITA) d. Lado Chikhladze (GEO) 62 64 64

Bulgaria defeated Egypt 5-0
Venue: Sofia Tennis Hall, Sofia, BUL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) d. Karim Maamoun (EGY) 62 63 64
Todor Enev (BUL) d. Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 62 60 62
Todor Enev/Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) d. Amro Ghoneim/Karim Maamoun (EGY) 63 75 62
Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Amro Ghoneim (EGY) 62 62
Yordan Kanev (BUL) d. Karim Maamoun (EGY) 76(1) 63

Poland defeated Slovenia 3-2
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, Portoroz, SLO
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Marko Tkalec (SLO) d. Bartlomiej Dabrowski (POL) 64 63 60
Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 76(5) 76(2) 63
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Andrej Kracman/Bosijan Osabnik (SLO) 61 75 76(2)
Marko Tkalec (SLO) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 61 76(2) 46 36 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) d. Andrej Kracman (SLO) 75 06 62 63

Portugal defeated Tunisia 3-2
Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Tunis, TUN
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Leonardo Tavares (POR) d. Heithem Abid (TUN) 76(5) 61 46 62
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Bernardo Mota (POR) 62 16 57 76(4) 86
Frederico Gil/Leonardo Tavares (POR) d.Heithem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) 75 63 62
Frederico Gil (POR) d. Heithem Abid (TUN) 64 63 75
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Rui Machado (POR) 64 63

Serbia & Montenegro defeated Latvia 4-0
Venue: Tennis Club Gemax, Belgrade, SCG
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 62 64
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) d. Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 60 60 63
Dejan Petrovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) d. Deniss Pavlovs/Janis Skroderis (LAT) 64 60 63
Janko Tipsarevic (SCG) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 64 64
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) v Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

Hungary defeated Ireland 4-1
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) d. Peter Clarke (IRL) 64 64 64
Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) d. Kevin Sorensen (IRL) 36 57 64 76(5) 63
Kornel Bardoczky/Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) d. David Mullins/Eoin Collins (IRL) 46 61 75 16 64
Gyorgy Balazs (HUN) d. Peter Clarke (IRL) 63 61
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) d. Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) w/o

Norway defeated Ukraine 3-2
Venue: Riksanlegget for Tennis, Oslo, NOR
Surface: Hard – indoors
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR) d. Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR) 46 60 76(5) 62
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 16 63 64 62
Jan-Frode Andersen/Stian Boretti (NOR)d. Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 64 64 76(3)
Mikhail Filima (UKR) d. Erling Tveit (NOR) 64 63
Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR) d. Frederik Sundsten (NOR) 63 63


Americas Zone Group II Second Round

Mexico defeated Bahamas 5-0
Venue: Centro Deportivo Chapultepec, AC, Mexico City, MEX
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. Christopher Eldon (BAH) 60 75 62
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Bjorn Munroe (BAH) 62 61 63
Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Christopher Eldon/Bjorn Munroe (BAH) 60 62 63
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. H'Cone Thompson (BAH) 60 60
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. Bjorn Munroe (BAH) 62 76(1)

Dominican Republic defeated Uruguay 4-1
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Victor Estrella (DOM) d Pablo Cuevas (URU) 64 63 75
Johnson Garcia (DOM) d Marcel Felder (URU) 75 64 75
Victor Estrella/Johnson Garcia (DOM) d. Marcel Felder/Ricciardi Augusto (URU) 36 26 63 75 64
Michael-Ray Pallares (DOM) d. Federico Sansonetti (URU) 63 63
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Federico Rodriguez (DOM) 63 16 63



Americas Zone Group II Play-offs

Cuba defeatedHaiti 3-2
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis “19 de Noviembre”, Havana, CUB
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) 75 62 63
Ricardo Chile (CUB) d. Oliver Sajous (HAI) 64 60 60
Ricardo Chile/Sandor Martinez (CUB) d. Iphton Louis/Bertrand Madsen (HAI) 64 63 63
Ricardo Chile (CUB) d. Bertrand Madsen (HAI) 62 63 63
Olivier Sajous (HAI) d. Edgar Hernandez (CUB) 57 76(6) 62

Jamaica defeated Puerto Rico 3-2
Venue: Centro de Tenis Municipal (Honda), Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Scott Willinsky (JAM) 63 76(6) 64
Luis Haddock (PUR) d. Ryan Russell (JAM) 75 63 62
Ryan Russell/Jermain Smith (JAM) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 62 76(1) 63
Ryan Russell (JAM) d. Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 67(3) 63 60 62
Scott Willinsky (JAM) d. Juan-Oscar Rios (PUR) 26 76(5) 62 64

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Second Round

Korea, Rep defeated Lebanon 5-0
Venue: Geumjeong Tennis Stadium, Busan, KOR
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) d. Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) 62 62 61
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Patrick Chucri (KOR) 76(5) 76(4) 61
Hee-Seok Chung/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Patrick Chucri/Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) 63 61 64
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. Patrick Chucri (KOR) 64 75
Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) 62 64

China, PR defeated Kuwait 5-0
Venue: Nan Jing Sports College Tennis Centre, Nan Jing, CHN
Surface: Hard – indoors
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW) 60 64 75
Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 76(5) 67(5) ret.
Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. Abdullah Magdas/Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq(KUW) 61 63 60
Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Abdullah Magdas (KUW) 64 63
Jing Yi Li (CHN) d. Ahamad Rabie Mohammed (KUW) 60 63


Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Play-offs

Iran defeated Malaysia 4-1
Venue: Enghelab Complex Stadium, Tehran, IRI
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) d. Adam Jaya (MAS) 61 64 62
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 46 67(2) 75 64 64
Adam Jaya/Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Ashkan Shokoofi/Farshad Talavar (IRI) 76(4) 63 75
Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 63 36 76(3) 62
Saeed Ahmadvand (IRI) d. Mohammed-Noor Noordin (MAS) 60 63

Philippines defeated Hong Kong, China 4-1
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Centre, Pasig City, PHI
Surface: Clay – indoors
Adelo Abadia (PHI) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 62 61 63
Johnny Arcillla (PHI) d. Michael Brown (HKG) 26 61 62 64
Adelo Abadia /Johnny Arcillla (PHI) d. John Hui/Asif Ismail (HKG) 75 62 63
Patrick Tierro (PHI) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 64 63
Michael Brown (HKG) d. Joseph Victorino (PHI) 36 63 10 ret.

dais
04-21-2004, 05:53 AM
Portugal defeated Tunisia 3-2
Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Tunis, TUN
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Leonardo Tavares (POR) d. Heithem Abid (TUN) 76(5) 61 46 62
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Bernardo Mota (POR) 62 16 57 76(4) 86
Frederico Gil/Leonardo Tavares (POR) d.Heithem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) 75 63 62
Frederico Gil (POR) d. Heithem Abid (TUN) 64 63 75
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Rui Machado (POR) 64 63

What a great win for Portugal. Congratulations men.

Champion number 1
05-13-2004, 11:53 AM
Next up for Italy is Bulgaria. Volandri hopefully will be back in that squad so Volandri and Seppi can be the team which leads us to the next round.

dais
05-13-2004, 07:52 PM
Next match" Portugal v.s. Serbia & Montenegro, July 16-18 at Municipal Complex, Maia, Portugal.
Surface is clay, outdoors, Dunlop balls.
No players assigned yet.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vitória a Portugal. :hatoff:

bgbgbg
05-14-2004, 08:55 AM
Next up for Italy is Bulgaria. Volandri hopefully will be back in that squad so Volandri and Seppi can be the team which leads us to the next round.

Bulgaria vs Italy
July 16-18 in Plovdiv (second largest city) on clay
it is almost sure Bulgaria will be with the same team from the first round (Traykov, Enev, Kanev, Kushev)

Champion number 1
07-07-2004, 05:55 PM
The Italy team is confirmed as

Volandri
Starace
Seppi
Bertolini

A good Italy team going out to Bulgaria and I feel confident Italy will win this tie.

bgbgbg
07-08-2004, 11:20 AM
Bulgarian team is confirmed as the same from first round: Traykov, Enev, Kanev, Kushev

Champion number 1
07-10-2004, 10:11 PM
So are Traykov and Enev the main Bulgaria 2?

I would guess that the single matches will be:

Traykov v Starace
Enev v Volandri

Traykov v Volandri
Enev v Starace

Last 2 can change of course if a team has already won! - I expect the Italy doubles pair to be Volandri and Bertolini but I am not sure yet!

MissPovaFan
07-10-2004, 11:03 PM
awww poor Bulgaria! I dont give them a chance in that match up!

CooCooCachoo
07-11-2004, 07:46 AM
Gooooooo Filippo :)
Gooooooo Ivaylo :)

Champion number 1
07-11-2004, 09:59 AM
Well its tough for Italy too as all Italian competitors play crap in davis cup no matter who they are!

Volandri hasnt won for a couple of years in davis cup and so he really needs to win this match. These are Starace's first matches in davis cup which is very good, I hope Italy get t the level where they are at least competing in the play offs for the world stage... we are better than group II of Euro/African zone.

HOpefully we beat Bulgaria here and win the play off to get into Group I for next year. Then next year we can aim for the world group play offs :p

bgbgbg
07-13-2004, 09:41 AM
Well its tough for Italy too
:eek:

i don't think Bulgaria can win a set this weekend :rolleyes:

Champion number 1
07-14-2004, 09:43 AM
Italy have better players but we do crap in davis cup for 2 years now.

Although Seppi and Starace are new and young and should bring something to the team now...

I expect Italy to win and wnning all the matches too but I am still not sure of that. I heard its in Italy (Teramo) which is good.

Can someone tell me what happens if Italy win? D they face another Group II match or do they face someone who lost in group I?

bgbgbg
07-14-2004, 10:56 AM
Italy have better players but we do crap in davis cup for 2 years now.

Although Seppi and Starace are new and young and should bring something to the team now...

I expect Italy to win and wnning all the matches too but I am still not sure of that. I heard its in Italy (Teramo) which is good.

Can someone tell me what happens if Italy win? D they face another Group II match or do they face someone who lost in group I?

yes, it's in Teramo. it should be in Bulgaria, because last match between these teams in 1973 was in Italy. but it became clear that Bulgaria was awarded to play at home in 1973 and sold the home court advantage to the Italians.

Italy will play vs. the winner of Poland and Algeria to qualify to Group I

Champion number 1
07-14-2004, 01:36 PM
I expect Italy to be in group I next year then.

COMA
07-14-2004, 02:57 PM
I expect Italy to be in group I next year then.

I hope Poland will beat them in the Play-Offs ;) ;)

Swider
07-14-2004, 04:47 PM
Poland vs Algeria
16-18.07.2004
Gdynia, Poland
Clay

Poland:
Lukasz KUBOT
Filip URBAN (replacing DABROWSKI)
Mariusz FYRSTENBERG
Marcin MATKOWSKI

Algeria:
Lamine OUAHAB
Rachid BABA-AISSA
Abdel-Wahid HENNI
Abdel-Hak HAMEURLAINE

Swider
07-15-2004, 12:19 PM
POLAND - ALGERIA

Friday 16th
11:00

Lukasz Kubot - Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine
Marcin Matkowski - Lamine Ouahab

Saturday 17th
14:00

Doubles

Sunday 18th
11:00

Lukasz Kubot - Lamine Ouahab
Marcin Matkowski - Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine

Swider
07-16-2004, 11:44 AM
Poland leads Algeria 1-0

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine (ALG) 6/1 7/6(3) 6/1

COMA
07-16-2004, 12:53 PM
Poland leads Algeria 1-0

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine (ALG) 6/1 7/6(3) 6/1

:yeah: but the second set :retard:

bgbgbg
07-16-2004, 02:21 PM
Italy leads Bulgaria 1-0
Volandri def. Traykov 6-4 6-2 6-4
Starace leads Enev 6-1 6-2 2-1
live on RaiSportSat

Swider
07-16-2004, 03:20 PM
Poland tied with Algeria 1-1

Lukasz Kubot d. Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine 6/1 7/6(3) 6/1
Marcin Matkowski lost to Lamine Ouahab 1/6 7/5 3/6 4/6

bgbgbg
07-16-2004, 03:55 PM
Italy leads Bulgaria 2-0
Filippo Volandri def. Ivaylo Traykov 6-4 6-2 6-4
Potito Starace def. Todor Enev 6-1 6-2 6-3

Champion number 1
07-17-2004, 08:13 AM
Italy had a good first day and should win this now.

Swider
07-17-2004, 02:42 PM
Poland leads Algeria 2-1

Mariusz FYRSTENBERG/Marcin Matkowski d. Rachid BABA-AISSA/Abdel-Wahid HENNI 6/4 6/1 6/0

bgbgbg
07-17-2004, 03:31 PM
Italy def. Bulgaria 3-0

Massimo Bertolini/Andreas Seppi def. Yordan Kanev/Ilia Kushev 6-4 6-0 6-1

CooCooCachoo
07-17-2004, 07:32 PM
Mariusz FYRSTENBERG/Marcin Matkowski d. Rachid BABA-AISSA/Abdel-Wahid HENNI 6/4 6/1 6/0

Mariusz and Marcin :woohoo:

CooCooCachoo
07-17-2004, 07:35 PM
Marcin Matkowski lost to Lamine Ouahab 1/6 7/5 3/6 4/6

Marcin :silly:

Champion number 1
07-18-2004, 10:02 AM
Forza Italia!

Swider
07-18-2004, 01:41 PM
Poland leads Algeria 3-1

Lukasz Kubot def. Lamine Ouahab 6/2 7/6(1) 6/3

Swider
07-18-2004, 05:29 PM
Poland defeated Algeria 4-1

Lukasz Kubot d. Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine 6/1 7/6(3) 6/1
Marcin Matkowski lost to Lamine Ouahab 1/6 7/5 3/6 4/6
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski d. Rachid Baba-Aissa/Abdel-Wahid Henni 6/4 6/1 6/0
Lukasz Kubot d. Lamine Ouahab 6/2 7/6(1) 6/3
Filip Urban d. Rachid Baba-Aissa 7/6(6) 6/2