PYW RR- Day One -Vote Again [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

PYW RR- Day One -Vote Again

Wojtek
02-20-2007, 06:56 PM
PYW (Pick-Your-Winner) Buenos Aires

Welcome to PYW (Pick-Your-Winner)! COPA TELMEX

This popular game from WTAWorld finally makes its way back to MTF after being cancelled early last year. As those who play this on WTAWorld should know, all you have to do is to pick your winners from the matches taken from the Rotterdam main draw. These players will advance to the next round. Vote for the players you like!

Enjoy! :D

Note: Scores can be updated by anyone who has the time to do it! :)

http://www.keepintouchtp.com.ar/images/fotos/buenos-aires.jpg

Ranking Points:

W 175 QF 40
F 120 R16 20
SF 75 R32

R1:

Round Robin

Group 1

1. David Nalbandian (ARG)
2. Luis Horna (PER)
3. (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs Luis Horna (PER)
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Luis Horna (PER) vs (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

Group 2

1. Carlos Moya (ESP)
2. Juan Monaco (ARG)
3. (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) vs Juan Monaco (ARG)
(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) vs (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),
Juan Monaco (ARG) vs (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),

Group 3

1. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
2. Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)
3. (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)

(4)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)
(4)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) vs (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)

Group 4

1. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
2. Alberto Martin (ESP)
3. Igor Andreev (RUS)

(7)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) vs Alberto Martin (ESP)
(7)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) vs Igor Andreev (RUS)
Igor Andreev (RUS) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)

Group 5

1. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
2. Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP)
3. (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) vs Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP)
(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) vs (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP) vs (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

Group 6

1. Agustin Calleri (ARG)
2. Albert Montanes (ESP)
3. ME8

(3)Agustin Calleri (ARG) vs Albert Montanes (ESP)
(3)Agustin Calleri (ARG) vs (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)
Albert Montanes (ESP) vs (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Group 7

1. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
2. Sergio Roitman (ARG)
3. Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)
(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs Diego Hartfield (ARG)
Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs Diego Hartfield (ARG)

Group 8

1. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
2. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
3. (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) vs (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)






VOTE NOW

Deathless Mortal
02-20-2007, 06:57 PM
How do we play this :scratch:?

Wojtek
02-20-2007, 06:58 PM
Day 1


(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) vs (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) vs (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)

Igor Andreev (RUS) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) vs (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

Albert Montanes (ESP) vs (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

Deathless Mortal
02-20-2007, 06:59 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

(WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),

(q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)

Igor Andreev (RUS)

(q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
(q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

Albert Montanes (ESP)

(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)

(q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

FilipeMB
02-20-2007, 07:00 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)
(WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
(q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

FilipeMB
02-20-2007, 07:00 PM
it would be a lot better if we send our picks for all matches of RR because otherwise the tournament will end after the real tournament...

Wojtek
02-20-2007, 07:01 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

(WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)

Igor Andreev (RUS)

(q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)

(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)

(q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

Wojtek
02-20-2007, 07:02 PM
it would be a lot better if we send our picks for all matches of RR because otherwise the tournament will end after the real tournament...


yes RR is kiliing PYW but i hope this event will be faster

maldini
02-20-2007, 07:04 PM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP)

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)

Alberto Martin (ESP)

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)

(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)

(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

FilipeMB
02-20-2007, 07:04 PM
yes RR is kiliing PYW but i hope this event will be faster

yes, I guess that, if this event does not go faster, you guys will have to do all rounds of RR in one thread

Wojtek
02-20-2007, 07:12 PM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG) 1-3

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) vs (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 1-3

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) vs (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 3-1

Igor Andreev (RUS) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP) 2-2

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) vs (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 1-3

Albert Montanes (ESP) vs (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA) 1-3

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG) 1-3

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 2-2

Action Jackson
02-20-2007, 07:13 PM
Canas
Zabaleta
Vassallo Arguello
Andreec
Gaudio
Saretta
Acasuso
Brzezicki

TMJordan
02-20-2007, 07:15 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

(WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)

Igor Andreev (RUS)

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)

(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Sergio Roitman (ARG)

(q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

scythe19pro
02-20-2007, 07:21 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)
(5)Carlos Moya (ESP)
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
(q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

Wojtek
02-20-2007, 07:26 PM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG) 1-6

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) vs (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 2-5

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) vs (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-1

Igor Andreev (RUS) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP) 4-3

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) vs (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 3-4

Albert Montanes (ESP) vs (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA) 1-6

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG) 3-4

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 3-4

meelis13
02-20-2007, 08:20 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP)

(q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)

Igor Andreev (RUS)

(q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)

Sergio Roitman (ARG)

(q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

Iza
02-20-2007, 08:42 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

(WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) (Carlos :awww: )

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)

Igor Andreev (RUS)

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)

Albert Montanes (ESP)

(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

Caio_Brasil
02-20-2007, 08:57 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)
(5)Carlos Moya (ESP)
(q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

Labamba
02-20-2007, 08:58 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)

(WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)

Igor Andreev (RUS)

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)

(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)

(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)

(q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

StatBoy3
02-20-2007, 10:01 PM
Nalbandian
Moya
Vassallo Arguello
Andreev
Berlocq
Saretta
Acasuso
Ferrero

Mara_M
02-20-2007, 10:09 PM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG)
(WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)
Igor Andreev (RUS)
(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Albert Montanes (ESP)
(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)
(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

FilipeMB
02-20-2007, 11:14 PM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG) 1-6 2-4

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) vs (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 3-6 2-2

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) vs (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-1 3-2

Igor Andreev (RUS) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP) 6-3 3-1

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) vs (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6

Albert Montanes (ESP) vs (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA) 1-6 2-4

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG) 5-7 0-1

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 7-6

NyGeL
02-21-2007, 12:10 AM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG)
(5)Carlos Moya (ESP)
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)
Igor Andreev (RUS)
(q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6
Albert Montanes (ESP)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

+alonso
02-21-2007, 12:15 AM
Nalbandian
Moya
Junqueira
Martin
Gaudio
Montañes
Acasuso
Ferrero

qczi
02-21-2007, 01:18 AM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG)
(WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
(q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Igor Andreev (RUS)
(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Albert Montanes (ESP)
(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)
(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

keqtqiadv
02-21-2007, 01:23 AM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)
WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG),
q)Diego Junqueira (ARG)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
(q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
(q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

ltaravilse
02-21-2007, 01:32 AM
I'll put them in order... Nalbandian, Cañas, Horna means Nalbandian def. Cañas, Cañas def Horna and Nalbandian def. Horna

Group 1
Nalbandian, Cañas, Horna

Group 2
Zabaleta, Moya, Monaco

Group 3
Vassallo Argüello, Junqueira, Almagro

Group 4
Andreev, Chela, Martin

Group 5
Gaudio, Berlocq, Ramírez Hidalgo

Group 6
Calleri, Montañés, Saretta

Group 7
Acasuso, Roitman, Hartfield

Group 8
Brzezciki, Ferrero, Lapenti

ExcaliburII
02-21-2007, 03:04 AM
Cañas
Zabala
Martin Va
Andreev
Gaudio
Saretta
Sergio "Escopeta" Roitman
Brzezicki

d_s
02-21-2007, 03:10 AM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG)

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP)

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)

Igor Andreev (RUS)

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG)

Albert Montanes (ESP)

Sergio Roitman (ARG)

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

MissPovaFan
02-21-2007, 05:40 AM
Canas
Moya
Vassallo-Arguello
Andreev
Gaudio
Montanes
Roitman
Ferrero

Wojtek
02-21-2007, 03:05 PM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG) 1-6 7-6 0-1

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) lost to (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 3-6 4-6

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) def. (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-1 7-5

Igor Andreev (RUS) def. Alberto Martin (ESP) 6-3 6-3

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) def. (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6 6-2

Albert Montanes (ESP) vs (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA) 1-6 7-6 1-0

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG) 5-7 6-3

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 7-6 5-3

Wojtek
02-21-2007, 03:05 PM
Vote Again

Wojtek
02-21-2007, 03:05 PM
Nalbandian
Montanes
Roitman
Brzezicki

Caio_Brasil
02-21-2007, 03:06 PM
(SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG)
(SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA)
(8)Jose Acasuso (ARG)
(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)

TMJordan
02-21-2007, 03:08 PM
Canas
Saretta
Roitman
Brzezicki

keqtqiadv
02-21-2007, 03:27 PM
Canas
Saretta
Roitman
Brzezicki

Labamba
02-21-2007, 03:34 PM
Canas
Saretta
Acasuso
Brzezicki

Forever-Delayed
02-21-2007, 03:43 PM
Nalbandian
Saretta
Rotiman
Ferrero

maldini
02-21-2007, 03:44 PM
Nalbandian
Saretta
Acasuso
Ferrero

Iza
02-21-2007, 03:44 PM
canas
montanes
acasuso

Wojtek
02-21-2007, 03:45 PM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG) 1-6 7-6 4-5

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) lost to (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 3-6 4-6

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) def. (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-1 7-5

Igor Andreev (RUS) def. Alberto Martin (ESP) 6-3 6-3

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) def. (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6 6-2

Albert Montanes (ESP) lost to (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA) 1-6 7-6 2-6

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG) 5-7 6-3 4-4

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) def. (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 7-6 6-4

Iza
02-21-2007, 03:47 PM
scores after Iza:

(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) lost tp (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG) 1-6 7-6 3-6

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) lost to (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 3-6 4-6

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) def. (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-1 7-5

Igor Andreev (RUS) def. Alberto Martin (ESP) 6-3 6-3

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) def. (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6 6-2

Albert Montanes (ESP) lost to (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA) 1-6 7-6 2-6

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG) 5-7 6-3 4-4

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) def. (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 7-6 6-4

FilipeMB
02-21-2007, 04:15 PM
Roitman

CooCooCachoo
02-21-2007, 04:15 PM
Roitman

Wojtek
02-21-2007, 04:20 PM
(1)David Nalbandian (ARG) lost tp (SE)Guillermo Canas (ARG) 1-6 7-6 3-6

(5)Carlos Moya (ESP) lost to (WC)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 3-6 4-6

Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG) def. (q)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-1 7-5

Igor Andreev (RUS) def. Alberto Martin (ESP) 6-3 6-3

(6)Gaston Gaudio (ARG) def. (q)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6 6-2

Albert Montanes (ESP) lost to (SE)Flavio Saretta (BRA) 1-6 7-6 2-6

Sergio Roitman (ARG) def. (8)Jose Acasuso (ARG) 5-7 6-3 6-4

(2)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) def. (q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 7-6 6-4