$37.5K+H Busan Open [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$37.5K+H Busan Open

jayakris
03-26-2004, 02:08 PM
Main draw starts on Monday the 29th.

As of Friday evening, the entry list was --

Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 87
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 129
Peya, Alexander AUT 135
Udomchoke, Danai THA 149
Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 164
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 191
Suzuki, Takao JPN 199
Kunitsyn, Igor RUS 220
Amritraj, Prakash IND 261
Motomura, Gouichi JPN 268
Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 269
Vico, Uros ITA 279
Bastl, George SUI 285
Stepanek, Martin CZE 286
Klec, Ivo GER 293
Bruthans, Victor SVK 299
Kim, Young-Joon KOR 308
Iwami, Tasuku JPN 313
Kutsenko, Vadim UZB 326
Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 331
Mankad, Harsh IND 338
Cha, Bo Ram KOR 363
Masik, Jan CZE 369
Bopanna, Rohan IND 386
----------------------------------

Alternates

Chen, Ti TPE 389
Kato, Jun JPN 407
Ivanov, Pavel RUS 413
Slanar, Martin AUT 429
Wiltschnig, Herbert AUT 445
Matsui, Toshihide JPN 462

Unless there were any withdrawals late friday evening, Bopanna is the last direct entry in the main draw. I believe every one of the top 16 or so Asian players, except Paradorn and Aisam Qureshi are in the list!

Perhaps the BEST assembly of top Asian players that has EVER happened anywhere!

Jay

jayakris
03-26-2004, 11:03 PM
There was one more withdrawal after the qualifying draw was made. For the organizer's sake, I will hold back the name of the guy who withdrew. Now, Ti Chen (who was in the qualifying draw) has made the main draw as the last one.

Jay

dbg99
03-28-2004, 12:43 PM
Jay (or anybody else). do you happen to know where in busan this tourney is? i'm here for a week and would love to go check it out but i can't figure out from the busanopen.org website (in korean) where it is or waht the schedules are? any help would be greatly appreciated. dbg99@hotmail.com
thanks all. dave

Wojtek
03-28-2004, 05:37 PM
First Round
(1)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. Adam Vejmelka (CZE) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Chul-Hee Lee (KOR) d. Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) 6-2 7-5
Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Seung-Kyu Park (KOR) 6-2 6-0
Thomas Shimada (JPN) d. (7)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(ALT)Pavel Lobanov (RUS) d. Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-3 6-2 [Lobanov replaces Chen]
Dimitri Mazur (UZB) d. (WC)Bong-Keun Jin (KOR) 6-1 6-0
Takeshi Itoh (JPN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 7-6(5) 6-2
(5)Jun Kato (JPN) d. Seung-Hoon Lee (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(3)Martin Slanar (AUT) d. Mirko Pehar (USA) 6-3 6-2
Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. (WC)Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Go Soeda (JPN) d. (WC)Hee-Sung Chung (KOR) 6-1 6-4
(8)Michihisa Onoda (JPN) d. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
(4)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. Josef Nesticky (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Seung-Bok Baek (KOR) d. Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) 6-0 2-6 6-4
(WC)Seung-Hoon Oh (KOR) d. Byung-Kook Kang (KOR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(6)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (WC)Sang-Hoon Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-3

Second Round
(1)Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. Chul-Hee Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-3
Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Thomas Shimada (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Dimitri Mazur (UZB) d. (ALT)Pavel Lobanov (RUS) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-0
(5)Jun Kato (JPN) d. Takeshi Itoh (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(3)Martin Slanar (AUT) d. Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 6-3 6-0
(8)Michihisa Onoda (JPN) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-3
(WC)Seung-Bok Baek (KOR) d. (4)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) 6-7(2) 6-1 6-3
(6)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (WC)Seung-Hoon Oh (KOR) 6-3 5-7 6-2

Wojtek
03-28-2004, 05:37 PM
Singles
Seeds: (cut: Ti Chen - 393)
1. Yen-Hsun Lu
2. Alexander Peya
3. Danai Udomchoke
4. Yeu-Tzuoo Wang
5. Marco Chiudinelli
6. Takao Suzuki
7. Igor Kunitsyn
8. Uros Vico

First Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Young-Joon Kim (KOR)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Ti Chen (TPE)
George Bastl (SUI) vs Bo-Ram Cha (KOR)
(6)Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs Martin Stepanek (CZE)
(3)Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs (q)
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs (q)
(8)Uros Vico (ITA) vs (q)
(7)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) vs Jan Masik (CZE)
Ivo Klec (GER) vs Jacob Adaktusson (SWE)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs (q)
(4)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs (WC)Hee-Seok Chung (KOR)
(5)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs (WC)Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR)
Victor Bruthans (SVK) vs (WC)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)
Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs Harsh Mankad (IND)
(2)Alexander Peya (AUT) vs (WC)Yong-Bum Seo (KOR)


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Iwabuchi/Iwami - 579)
1. Jun Kato/Thomas Shimada
2. Marco Chiudinelli/Alexander Peya
3. Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke
4. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana

First Round
(1)Jun Kato/Thomas Shimada (JPN) vs George Bastl/Harsh Mankad (SUI/IND)
Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Bo-Ram Cha/Young-Joon Kim (KOR)
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs Jacob Adaktusson/Martin Stepanek (SWE/CZE)
Vadim Kutsenko/Gouichi Motomura (UZB/JPN) vs (WC)Hee-Seok Chung/Hee-Sung Chung (KOR)
Ti Chen/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs Igor Kunitsyn/Uros Vico (RUS/ITA)
(4)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) vs (WC)Kyu-Tae Im/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Prakash Amritraj/Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs (q)qualifiers
(2)Marco Chiudinelli/Alexander Peya (SUI/AUT) vs Victor Bruthans/Ivo Klec (SVK/GER)

nitsansh
03-29-2004, 05:59 PM
First Round
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 6-3 7-5
Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. George Bastl (SUI) 6-3 4-1 ret.
(6)Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Martin Stepanek (CZE) 6-2 5-7 6-3
(7)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Jan Masik (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (WC)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-4 6-4

Victor Bruthans/Ivo Klec (SVK/GER) d. (2)Marco Chiudinelli/Alexander Peya (SUI/AUT) 7-5 6-4

jayakris
03-30-2004, 09:59 AM
Dave:

Sorry for the late reply. Here is the address -

GEUMJEONG TENNIS STADIUM
669 DOOGOO-DONG, GUEMJEONG-GU
BUSAN 609 370
TEL: (82) 51 503 4191
FAX: (82) 51 503 4194

The official hotel is Hotel Nongshim. If nothing works, you should be able to find somebody who speaks English at the hotel who can direct you to the courts I suppose.

Jay

jayakris
03-30-2004, 10:04 AM
If I am reading the scores at the website corrcetly (lots of Korean with some english names!), here are some of the tuesday results:

CHUNG, Hee-Seok(KOR) d. (4)WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo (TPE) 7/5, 6/1
(2)PEYA, Alexander (AUT) d. SEO, Yong-Bum (KOR) 6/4, 6/1
(3)UDOMCHOKE, Danai (THA) d. BAEK, Seung-Bok (KOR) 6/0,6/2
(Q)MAZUR, Dimitri (UZB) d. AMRITRAJ, Prakash (IND) 6/3, 3/6, 6/3
IWAMI, Tasuku (JPN) d. KUTSENKO, Vadim (UZB) 7/6,6/2
(Q)ONODA, Michihisa (JPN) d. IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN) 6/3, 6/4
ADAKTUSSON, Jacob (SWE) d. KLEC, Iov (GER) 6/2, 7/5

Jay

jayakris
03-30-2004, 10:14 AM
OK, the above scores are correct. The remaining results from Tuesday:

(8) VICO, Uros (ITA) d. (Q) TERACHI, Takehiro (JPN) 6/2, 6/0
(5) CHIUDINELLI, Marco (SUI) d. (WC) KIM, Dong-Hyun (KOR) 6/3, 6/4

Haven't seen the Tuesday doubles scores yet. Top seed Yen-Hsun Lu plays the first round only on wednesday.

Jay

jayakris
03-30-2004, 10:21 AM
Here are the Tuesday doubles scores:

Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (WC) Bo-Ram Cha/Young-Joon Kim (KOR) 62 61
Igor Kunitsyn/Uros Vico (RUS/ITA) d. Ti Chen/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 63 63
(4)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (WC)Kyu-Tae Im/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) 30 (Retd.)
(LL) Toshihide Matsui/ Michihisa Onoda (JPN) d. Prakash Amritraj/Rohan Bopanna (IND) 36 63 64

Jay

jayakris
03-31-2004, 01:51 PM
Wednesday singles scores:

First Round:
(1) Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Young-Joon Kim (KOR) 46 64 63

Second Round:
Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) d. (6) Takao Suzuki (JPN) 76(2) 76(3)
(7) Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) 26 64 62
(WC) Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) d. (Q) Michihisa Onoda (JPN) 61 64
Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (5) Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 16 63 63
(2) Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Harsh Mankad (IND) 62 63

Jay

jayakris
03-31-2004, 01:54 PM
Wednesday Doubles results:

Round 1:
George Bastl/Harsh Mankad (SUI/IND) d. (1)Jun Kato/Thomas Shimada (JPN) 63 36 64
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Jacob Adaktusson/Martin Stepanek (SWE/CZE) 75 63
Vadim Kutsenko/Gouichi Motomura (UZB/JPN) d. (WC)Hee-Seok Chung/Hee-Sung Chung (KOR) 62 62

Quarterfinal:
(LL)Toshihide Matsui/Michihisa Onoda (JPN) d. Victor Bruthans/Ivo Klec (SVK/GER) 63 64

Jay

Scotso
03-31-2004, 11:18 PM
Jacob, Marco :(

jayakris
04-01-2004, 11:10 AM
Actually it turns ouot that Marco beat Bruthans. He won the 3rd set 6-3.

Round 1:
(5) Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Victor Bruthans (SVK) 61 36 63

Thursday's singles results (seocnd round):

(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 64 64
(3)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 63 75
(8)Uros Vico (ITA) d. (q)Dimitri Mazur (UZB) 61 62

Jay

nitsansh
04-01-2004, 02:49 PM
Quarterfinals:
Lu v Cha
Udomchoke v Vico
Kunitsin v Chung
Chiudinelli v Peya

Scotso
04-01-2004, 10:22 PM
go Marco!

jayakris
04-02-2004, 12:42 PM
QF: (Friday)

(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Bo-Ram Cha (KOR) 6-3 7-5
(3)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (8)Uros Vico (ITA) 7-5 2-0 (retd.)
(7)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. (WC)Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) 6-1 6-2
(2)Alexander Peya (AUT) d. (5)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3

-----

Doubles QF:
Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. George Bastl/Harsh Mankad (SUI/IND) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Vadim Kutsenko/Gouichi Motomura (UZB/JPN) 6-1 6-1
(4)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Igor Kunitsyn/Uros Vico (RUS/ITA) 6-3 6-0
(LL)Toshihide Matsui/Michihisa Onoda (JPN) d. Victor Bruthans/Ivo Klec (SVK/GER) 6-3 6-4

Doubles SF
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) - Saturday
(4)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (LL)Toshihide Matsui/Michihisa Onoda (JPN) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Jay

nitsansh
04-02-2004, 03:11 PM
Lu is on 8-wins streak after win at Tasmania last week.
Another title will lift him to the brink of top-100 and can get him direct entry to RG!!

jayakris
04-03-2004, 03:18 PM
Make it 9 wins in a row for Lu ..

Singles semi:

(1) Yen-Hsun Lu d. (3) Danai Udomchoke, 62 63
(2) Alexander Peya d. (7) Igor Kunitsyn, 61 57 76(1)

Doubles semi:

Iwabuchi-Iwami d. (3) Lu-Udomchoke, 63 75
Ratiwatana-ratiwatana d. Matsui-Onoda 64 46 64

The finals are on Sunday.

Jay

nitsansh
04-03-2004, 05:52 PM
Lu up to #110. Win in final will lift him to #103.

If he has no points to defend next week he might move further up even though he doesn't play (Davis cup), and get direct entry to RG. Harel Levy who ranks at #102 will lose 20 pts from Estoril, and I presume there are other players in the 90-110 range who might lose points.

jayakris
04-04-2004, 08:35 AM
If the website's quick update of the score is no wrong (they have made some mistrakes a couple of times this week), Peya beat Lu 63 57 63 ..

Jay

jirobkk
04-04-2004, 03:27 PM
Final
(4)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 6-7(5),7-6(1),6-4 :D :D :D