Week 6: Burnie, Australia [Winner: Nathan Healey] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 6: Burnie, Australia [Winner: Nathan Healey]

CooCooCachoo
01-08-2007, 04:10 PM
Week 6: Burnie Challenger [Burnie]

http://tourtasmania.com/nw/burnie.jpg


Location: Burnie, Tasmania, Australia
Type: $25K+H
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Date: February 5-12

Tournament website: -

Ranking Points*:


W - 50
F - 35
SF - 22
QF - 12
R16 - 5
R32 - 1
Q - 2
Qualifiers who lose in the first round receive no additional first round points.
* According to http://stevegtennis.com/entrypoints.txt

Entry List:

1 Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 91
2 Healey, Nathan AUS 159
3 Luczak, Peter AUS 164
4 Jones, Alun AUS 182
5 Baccanello, Paul AUS 267
6 Motomura, Gouichi JPN 295
7 Knittel, Bastian GER 309
8 Lindahl, Nick AUS 323
9 Sirianni, Joseph AUS 332
10 Zemlja, Grega SLO 334
11 Feeney, Adam AUS 342
12 Smeets, Robert AUS 360
13 Matsui, Toshihide JPN 365
14 Bourgeois, Luke AUS 368
15 Im, Kyu Tae KOR 368 @
16 Coelho, Andrew AUS 372
17 Francis, Alberto USA 379
18 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 384
19 Fruttero, John Paul USA 394
20 Brunstrom, Johan SWE 422
21 Terachi, Takahiro JPN 438
22 Sugiyama, Norikazu JPN 445
23 Kretschmer, Gero GER 454
24 Valtzer, Dekel ISR 459
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates:

1. Maes, Julien FRA 472
2. Audouy, Xavier FRA 481
3. Nieminen, Timo FIN 486
4. Da Col, Alessandro ITA 488
5. Junaid, Rameez AUS 499
6. Vacek, Martin CZE 504
7. Novak, David CZE 532
8. Kadir, Sadik AUS 539
9. Popovic, Petar SCG 549
10. Weintraub, Amir ISR 561
11. Ouahabi, Talal MAR 592
12. Meniane, Trystan FRA 614
13. Bezeruk, Yuri AUS 660
14. Jallali, Oualid TUN 706
15. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 925
16. Torres, Marcio BRA 1022
17. Mc Duffee, Kevin USA 1110
18. Gillham, Troy AUS 1152
19. Hechtman, Eric USA 1248
20. Thomas, Kiantki USA 1541

CooCooCachoo
01-08-2007, 04:11 PM
2006 Review:


Singles:

First Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Jasper Smit (NED) 6-1 6-4
Raphael Durek (AUS) d. (WC)Carsten Ball (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Lee Childs (GBR) d. Stian Boretti (NOR) 0-6 6-2 6-2
(WC)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 5-7 6-4 6-3
(4)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 7-6(2) 6-2
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Felipe Parada (CHI) 6-2 7-6(3)
Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. Martijn van Haasteren (NED) 7-5 6-4
(6)Dawid Olejniczak (POL) d. Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(5)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (q)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-1 6-4
Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (q)Joel Kerley (AUS) 6-3 6-4
David Martin (USA) d. (q)Vince Mellino (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(3)(WC)Nathan Healey (AUS) d. Xavier Audouy (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. (8)Scott Lipsky (USA) 6-4 6-2
Andrew Anderson (RSA) d. Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-1
(q)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(2)John Paul Fruttero (USA) d. Rameez Junaid (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Raphael Durek (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. Lee Childs (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(4)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 6-4 4-6 7-6(6)
Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. (6)Dawid Olejniczak (POL) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (5)Robert Smeets (AUS) 6-4 7-6(4)
(3)(WC)Nathan Healey (AUS) d. David Martin (USA) 3-6 7-6(8) 6-2
Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Andrew Anderson (RSA) 6-2 6-2
(q)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (2)John Paul Fruttero (USA) 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinals
(WC)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 7-5 6-1
(4)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-3 6-4
(3)(WC)Nathan Healey (AUS) d. Jamie Baker (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-3
(q)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. Sadik Kadir (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
(4)Alun Jones (AUS) d. (WC)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(q)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (3)(WC)Nathan Healey (AUS) 6-3 3-6 7-6(1)

Finals
(q)Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (4)Alun Jones (AUS) 6-4 6-2


Doubles:

First Round
Luke Bourgeois/Yen-Hsun Lu (AUS/TPE) d. (1)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
(WC)Samuel Groth/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (WC)Patrick Jozwik/David To (AUS) 6-0 6-4
(4)Carsten Ball/Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. Sadik Kadir/Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-3 4-6 (10-5)
Andrew Anderson/Lee Childs (RSA/GBR) d. (q)Robert Haybittel/Brodie Stewart (AUS) 6-3 7-6(4)
Raphael Durek/Alun Jones (AUS) d. Rameez Junaid/Norikazu Sugiyama (AUS/JPN) 6-7(5) 6-2 (10-5)
Felipe Parada/Joseph Sirianni (CHI/AUS) d. (3)Jasper Smit/Martijn van Haasteren (NED) 2-6 7-6(6) (10-8)
(WC)Adam Feeney/Joel Kerley (AUS) d. Dawid Olejniczak/Radim Zitko (POL/CZE) 6-0 6-1
(2)Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) d. Xavier Audouy/Stian Boretti (FRA/NOR) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Luke Bourgeois/Yen-Hsun Lu (AUS/TPE) d. (WC)Samuel Groth/Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Andrew Anderson/Lee Childs (RSA/GBR) d. (4)Carsten Ball/Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Raphael Durek/Alun Jones (AUS) d. Felipe Parada/Joseph Sirianni (CHI/AUS) 4-6 6-3 (10-4)
(2)Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) d. (WC)Adam Feeney/Joel Kerley (AUS) 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Luke Bourgeois/Yen-Hsun Lu (AUS/TPE) d. Andrew Anderson/Lee Childs (RSA/GBR) 7-6(5) 2-6 (11-9)
Raphael Durek/Alun Jones (AUS) d. (2)Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) 4-6 6-3 (10-8)

Finals
Luke Bourgeois/Yen-Hsun Lu (AUS/TPE) d. Raphael Durek/Alun Jones (AUS) 6-3 6-2


2007 Preview - by Nathaliia:

Every challenger where Kevin McDuffee may enter the main draw without a Wild Card is suspected. Kevin is listed 17th on the Alternate List, but we have to expect further withrawals, as the trip to Aussieland isn't sponsored by Paris Hilton to any player. Everybody is about to love these challengers with the cut as for a futures, I wonder why Xristos (MTF's legend, for those who don't read this forum) doesn't enter the quallies here. It's easy to tell which players are the favourites - Lu, Healey and Jones. I wouldn't count Luczak, more Lindahl. I hope Nick can make a surprise and upset not only ranked in deep 500s. Wild Card should be given to Brydan Klein, however I don't think a new AO junior champion could cause any damage (edit - whoops, he's at DC anyway). Maybe Vasilis Mazarakis... the Greek who takes advantage of easy points. He is ranked so low, because he was injured. I'm also curious of what Smeets can show. He won a round in Aussie Open.

Nathaliia
01-09-2007, 07:22 AM
Scores 2006 added.

Super-Fabio
01-11-2007, 11:40 AM
Early Commitments

-Peter Luczak
-Joseph Sirianni
-Yen-Hsun Lu

Super-Fabio
01-17-2007, 07:06 PM
Burnie
1 Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 91
2 Healey, Nathan AUS 159
3 Luczak, Peter AUS 164
4 Jones, Alun AUS 182
5 Baccanello, Paul AUS 267
6 Motomura, Gouichi JPN 295
7 Knittel, Bastian GER 309
8 Lindahl, Nick AUS 323
9 Sirianni, Joseph AUS 332
10 Zemlja, Grega SLO 334
11 Feeney, Adam AUS 342
12 Smeets, Robert AUS 360
13 Matsui, Toshihide JPN 365
14 Bourgeois, Luke AUS 368
15 Im, Kyu Tae KOR 368 @
16 Coelho, Andrew AUS 372
17 Francis, Alberto USA 379
18 Mazarakis, Vasilis GRE 384
19 Fruttero, John Paul USA 394
20 Brunstrom, Johan SWE 422
21 Terachi, Takahiro JPN 438
22 Sugiyama, Norikazu JPN 445
23 Kretschmer, Gero GER 454
24 Valtzer, Dekel ISR 459
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
1. Maes, Julien FRA 472
2. Audouy, Xavier FRA 481
3. Nieminen, Timo FIN 486
4. Da Col, Alessandro ITA 488
5. Junaid, Rameez AUS 499
6. Vacek, Martin CZE 504
7. Novak, David CZE 532
8. Kadir, Sadik AUS 539
9. Popovic, Petar FRA 549
10. Weintraub, Amir ISR 561
11. Ouahabi, Talal MAR 592
12. Meniane, Trystan FRA 614
13. Bezeruk, Yuri AUS 660
14. Jallali, Oualid TUN 706
15. Kondo, Hiroki JPN 925
16. Torres, Marcio BRA 1022
17. Mc Duffee, Kevin USA 1110
18. Gillham, Troy AUS 1152
19. Hechtman, Eric USA 1248
20. Thomas, Kiantki USA 1541

CooCooCachoo
01-17-2007, 08:38 PM
Good Luck:

Nathan Healey
Joseph Sirianni
Gero Kretschmer

Klaas_nalbandian
01-18-2007, 09:33 AM
wow what a cut off

Good luck to Robert Smeets

CooCooCachoo
01-18-2007, 09:34 AM
wow what a cut off

Good luck to Robert Smeets

That's always the case in those later-in-the-season Australian Challengers ;)

aussie_fan
01-20-2007, 01:00 PM
Hopefully Lindhal can do well it's a weak entry list so there is a chance here

S.K
01-23-2007, 06:39 AM
Good luck Gero Kretschmer. Same surname;)

Super-Fabio
01-28-2007, 09:49 AM
Brunstrom OUT
Maes IN

Nathaliia
01-28-2007, 11:43 AM
Hi guys, will Brendan Klein get a WC?

CooCooCachoo
01-28-2007, 01:02 PM
Hi guys, will Brendan Klein get a WC?

Brendan, I doubt it. Brydan might :p

Nathaliia
01-30-2007, 09:28 PM
Preview 2007 added.

S.K
01-31-2007, 12:45 AM
Hi guys, will Brendan Klein get a WC?
He will be in Belgium with the Davis Cup squad.

Labamba
01-31-2007, 02:06 PM
Timo :cool:

so close to MD

Super-Fabio
02-01-2007, 04:17 PM
Burnie
OUT: Baccanello, Brunstrom, Luczak (and Vacek, Novak, Popovic from ALT)
IN: Maes, Audouy, Nieminen
NEXT: Da Col, Junaid, Kadir, Weintraub, Ouahabi, Meniane

JMG
02-02-2007, 12:39 PM
Quali draw is out, Rieschick is top seeded. :yeah:


Good luck to Timo! :rocker2:

Super-Fabio
02-02-2007, 02:55 PM
Burnie:
OUT: Baccanello, Brunstrom, Lu, Luczak (and Da Col, Vacek, Novak, Popovic from ALT)
IN: Maes, Audouy, Nieminen, Junaid
NEXT: Kadir, Weintraub, Ouahabi, Meniane, Bezeruk, Jallali

Tobi
02-02-2007, 05:53 PM
quali draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2007/1806/qs.pdf

CooCooCachoo
02-02-2007, 07:03 PM
Qualifying Draw:

Sebastian Rieschick [GER, 1] has a Bye
Isaac Frost [AUS, WC] vs. Anthony Tuong [AUS]
Glenn Jackson [AUS, WC] vs. Yan Levinski [AUS]
Brett Hillier [AUS, WC] vs. James Cerretani [USA, 7]

Sadik Kadir [AUS, 2] vs. Troy Hahn [USA]
Kris Nathan [USA] vs. Mikal (Oliver) Statham [NZL]
Aaron Bishop [AUS] vs. Zachary van Min [AUS]
Carsten Ball [AUS] vs. Clinton Thompson [AUS, 6]

Trystan Meniane [FRA, 3] vs. Edward Bourchier [AUS, WC]
Troy Gillham [AUS] vs. Dejan Petrovic [SRB]
Joshua Crowe [AUS] vs. David To [AUS]
Steven Goh [AUS] vs. Matthew Ebden [AUS, 8]

Marinko Matosevic [AUS, 4] vs. Stephen Donald [AUS]
Andrew Roberts [AUS] vs. John Warner [AUS, WC]
Niko Karagiannis [GRE] vs. Ikaika Jobe [USA]
Leon Frost [AUS, WC] vs. Christopher Lam [USA, 5]

CooCooCachoo
02-02-2007, 07:04 PM
Let's go Sadik & Clint :dance:

johnnylad
02-02-2007, 08:28 PM
Go Stephen Donald

Scotso
02-03-2007, 03:09 AM
go Carsten :D

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2007, 08:50 AM
Main Draw

Alun Jones [AUS, 1] vs. Xavier Audouy [FRA]
Vasilis Mazarakis [GRE] vs. Rameez Junaid [AUS]
Qualifier vs. Kyu-Tae Im [KOR]
Greg Jones [AUS, WC] vs. Nick Lindahl [AUS, 6]

Bastian Knittel [GER, 3] vs. Andrew Coelho [AUS]
Alberto Francis [USA] vs. Timo Nieminen [FIN]
John Paul Fruttero [USA] vs. Gero Kretschmer [GER]
Adam Feeney [AUS] vs. Joseph Sirianni [AUS, 7]

Grega Zemlja [SLO, 8] vs. Luke Bourgeois [AUS]
Samuel Groth [AUS, WC] vs. Takahiro Terachi [JPN]
Qualifier vs. Qualifier
Robert Haybittel [AUS, WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura [JPN, 4]

Robert Smeets [AUS, 5] vs. Dekel Valtzer
Qualifier vs. Toshihide Matsui [JPN]
[I]Colin Ebelthite [AUS, WC] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama [JPN]
Julien Maes [FRA] vs. Nathan Healey [AUS, 2]

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2007, 08:51 AM
Good Luck [MD]:

Gero Kretschmer
Joseph Sirianni
Nathan Healey

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2007, 08:54 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Sebastian Rieschick [GER, 1] has a Bye
Isaac Frost [AUS, WC] lost to Anthony Tuong [AUS] | 5-7 1-6
Glenn Jackson [AUS, WC] lost to Yan Levinski [AUS] | 1-6 3-6
Brett Hillier [AUS, WC] lost to James Cerretani [USA, 7] | 3-6 4-6

Sadik Kadir [AUS, 2] lost to Troy Hahn [USA] | 6-7 (4) 2-6
Kris Nathan [USA] lost to Mikal (Oliver) Statham [NZL] | 1-6 2-6
Aaron Bishop [AUS] lost to Zachary van Min [AUS] | 2-6 6-4 4-6
Carsten Ball [AUS] beat Clinton Thompson [AUS, 6] | 7-6 (4) 6-1

Trystan Meniane [FRA, 3] beat Edward Bourchier [AUS, WC] | 6-4 6-2
Troy Gillham [AUS] lost to Dejan Petrovic [SRB] | 1-6 6-2 3-6
Joshua Crowe [AUS] beat David To [AUS] | 7-5 6-1
Steven Goh [AUS] lost to Matthew Ebden [AUS, 8] | 2-6 4-6

Marinko Matosevic [AUS, 4] lost to Stephen Donald [AUS] | 3-6 4-6
Andrew Roberts [AUS] beat John Warner [AUS, WC] | 6-1 3-6 6-4
Niko Karagiannis [GRE] lost to Ikaika Jobe [USA] | 5-7 Ret.
Leon Frost [AUS, WC] lost to Christopher Lam [USA, 5] | 4-6 3-6

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2007, 08:54 AM
A lower back injury for Karagiannis :(

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2007, 08:55 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Sebastian Rieschick [GER, 1] vs. Anthony Tuong [AUS]
Yan Levinski [AUS] vs. James Cerretani [USA, 7]
Troy Hahn [USA] vs. Mikal (Oliver) Statham [NZL]
Zachary van Min [AUS] vs. Carsten Ball [AUS]

Trystan Meniane [FRA, 3] vs. Dejan Petrovic [SRB]
Joshua Crowe [AUS] vs. Matthew Ebden [AUS, 8]
Stephen Donald [AUS] vs. Andrew Roberts [AUS]
Ikaika Jobe [USA] vs. Christopher Lam [USA, 5]

CooCooCachoo
02-03-2007, 08:55 AM
:smash: Sadik
:smash: Clint

Super-Fabio
02-03-2007, 02:13 PM
Carsten :banana:

Super-Fabio
02-03-2007, 02:19 PM
Good luck in MD to Greg Jones, Nieminen and Alun Jones!

Tobi
02-03-2007, 10:27 PM
Good luck Bastian

good move to try to pick easy points.

well you know I am not that much into Challenger series,will there another tournement next week after this?

I mean it isnt sound logical to fly all the way down to Australia for one event for these players :o

JMG
02-03-2007, 10:32 PM
There are 6 15k Futures after that, but no challengers. 2 of them in NZL, 4 in Australia.

Tobi
02-03-2007, 10:44 PM
There are 6 15k Futures after that, but no challengers. 2 of them in NZL, 4 in Australia.
At least.

It makes sense now.

Scotso
02-04-2007, 03:13 AM
Carsten :woohoo:

Super-Fabio
02-04-2007, 08:09 AM
Second Qualifying Round

(1)Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. Anthony Tuong (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Yan Levinsky (AUS) d. (7)Jamie Cerretani (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Troy Hahn (USA) d. Oliver Statham (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Carsten Ball (AUS) d. Zac van Min (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-4

(3)Trystan Meniane (FRA) d. Dejan Petrovic (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. (8)Matt Ebden (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. Stephen Donald (AUS) 6-4 7-6(4)
(5)Chris Lam (USA) d. Ikaika Jobe (USA) 6-0 7-6(1)

CooCooCachoo
02-04-2007, 09:30 AM
Good luck Bastian

good move to try to pick easy points.

well you know I am not that much into Challenger series,will there another tournement next week after this?

I mean it isnt sound logical to fly all the way down to Australia for one event for these players :o

This Challenger is for crappy players :lol: Not exactly for players that can play Challengers every week.

CooCooCachoo
02-04-2007, 09:37 AM
Final Qualifying Round:

Sebastian Rieschick [GER, 1] vs. Yan Levinski [AUS]
Troy Hahn [USA] vs. Carsten Ball [AUS]
Trystan Meniane [FRA, 3] vs. Joshua Crowe [AUS]
Andrew Roberts [AUS] vs. Christopher Lam [USA, 5]

CooCooCachoo
02-04-2007, 09:40 AM
Doubles Draw:

Healey & Smeets [AUS, 1] vs. Crowe & Tuong [AUS, WC]
Audouy & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN] vs. Haybittel & Roberts [AUS, WC]
Karagiannis & Mazarakis [GRE, 4] vs. Bourgeois & Coelho [AUS]
Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN] vs. Groth & G. Jones [AUS, WC]

Valtzer & Zemlja [ISR/SLO] vs. Maes & Meniane [FRA]
Knittel & T. Nieminen [GER/FIN] vs. Junaid & Sirianni [AUS, 3]
Francis & Hahn [USA] vs. Qualifiers
Ebelthite & Lindahl [AUS] vs. Ball & Feeney [AUS, 2]

CooCooCachoo
02-04-2007, 09:40 AM
With a combined ranking of #1095 you still get in :haha: Good for Maes & Meniane, I guess :o

CooCooCachoo
02-04-2007, 09:42 AM
Doubles Qualifying Draw:

Cerretani & Ebden [USA/AUS, 1] beat Jobe & Lam [USA] | 6-4 4-6 10-8
Petrovic & Rieschick [SRB/GER] beat Kretschmer & Thomson [GER/AUS, 2] | 7-6 (4) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
02-04-2007, 09:42 AM
:sad: Gero & Clint

JMG
02-04-2007, 11:22 AM
Top 300 player Rieschick plays qualies, while Nieminen got in, who is not even top 1000 in doubles. :devil: Looks like his "high" singles rank helped him.

CooCooCachoo
02-04-2007, 11:39 AM
Top 300 player Rieschick plays qualies, while Nieminen got in, who is not even top 1000 in doubles. :devil: Looks like his "high" singles rank helped him.

It has to do with Petrovic's ranking only. Since Petrovic has no doubles rank, the team in total has a NR, which is obviously below the cut-off, so they have to play qualies. Knittel (397) and Nieminen (1085) have a combined ranking that is well below the cut.

sharas36
02-04-2007, 11:50 AM
Why Amir Weintraub didnt play qualy?

JMG
02-04-2007, 12:55 PM
It has to do with Petrovic's ranking only. Since Petrovic has no doubles rank, the team in total has a NR, which is obviously below the cut-off, so they have to play qualies. Knittel (397) and Nieminen (1085) have a combined ranking that is well below the cut.

I know I know, I only wanted to say that the cut would be even worse with combined doubles rankings.

CooCooCachoo
02-04-2007, 01:33 PM
I know I know, I only wanted to say that the cut would be even worse with combined doubles rankings.

:confused:

They are using combined doubles rankings.

Tobi
02-04-2007, 10:28 PM
This Challenger is for crappy players :lol: Not exactly for players that can play Challengers every week.
Like $25K Nigerian womens event you mean :lol:

JMG
02-04-2007, 10:46 PM
:confused:

They are using combined doubles rankings.

What? You just said that Knittel/Nieminen would be below the cut with their doubles ranking.

Scotso
02-05-2007, 02:10 AM
Carsten :banana:

CooCooCachoo
02-05-2007, 05:55 AM
What? You just said that Knittel/Nieminen would be below the cut with their doubles ranking.

I meant above, sorry. They made it without any problems.

CooCooCachoo
02-05-2007, 05:58 AM
Final Qualifying Round:

Sebastian Rieschick [GER, 1] beat Yan Levinski [AUS] | 6-2 6-0
Troy Hahn [USA] beat Carsten Ball [AUS] | 6-4 7-6 (5)
Trystan Meniane [FRA, 3] beat Joshua Crowe [AUS] | 6-1 6-4
Andrew Roberts [AUS] beat Christopher Lam [USA, 5] | 7-6 (5) 6-4

CooCooCachoo
02-05-2007, 05:58 AM
Doubles Qualifying Draw:

Cerretani & Ebden [USA/AUS, 1] lost to Petrovic & Rieschick [SRB/GER] | 4-6 3-6

CooCooCachoo
02-05-2007, 05:59 AM
Doubles Draw:

Healey & Smeets [AUS, 1] vs. Crowe & Tuong [AUS, WC]
Audouy & Sugiyama [FRA/JPN] vs. Haybittel & Roberts [AUS, WC]
Karagiannis & Mazarakis [GRE, 4] vs. Bourgeois & Coelho [AUS]
Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN] vs. Groth & G. Jones [AUS, WC]

Valtzer & Zemlja vs. Maes & Meniane [FRA]
Knittel & T. Nieminen [GER/FIN] vs. Junaid & Sirianni [AUS, 3]
Francis & Hahn [USA] vs. [I]Petrovic & Rieschick [SRB/GER, Q]
Ebelthite & Lindahl [AUS] vs. Ball & Feeney [AUS, 2]

CooCooCachoo
02-05-2007, 06:00 AM
Main Draw [Qualifiers Placed]

Alun Jones [AUS, 1] vs. Xavier Audouy [FRA]
Vasilis Mazarakis [GRE] vs. Rameez Junaid [AUS]
Andrew Roberts [AUS, Q] vs. Kyu-Tae Im [KOR]
Greg Jones [AUS, WC] vs. Nick Lindahl [AUS, 6]

Bastian Knittel [GER, 3] vs. Andrew Coelho [AUS]
Alberto Francis [USA] vs. Timo Nieminen [FIN]
John Paul Fruttero [USA] vs. Gero Kretschmer [GER]
Adam Feeney [AUS] vs. Joseph Sirianni [AUS, 7]

Grega Zemlja [SLO, 8] vs. Luke Bourgeois [AUS]
Samuel Groth [AUS, WC] vs. Takahiro Terachi [JPN]
Trystan Meniane [FRA, Q] vs. Troy Hahn [USA, Q]
Robert Haybittel [AUS, WC] vs. Gouichi Motomura [JPN, 4]

Robert Smeets [AUS, 5] vs. Dekel Valtzer
[I]Sebastian Rieschick [GER, Q] vs. Toshihide Matsui [JPN]
Colin Ebelthite [AUS, WC] vs. Norikazu Sugiyama [JPN]
Julien Maes [FRA] vs. Nathan Healey [AUS, 2]

JMG
02-05-2007, 08:06 AM
I meant above, sorry. They made it without any problems.

Cut was 1095, the combined singles rank of Maes/Meniane. :confused:

CooCooCachoo
02-05-2007, 10:18 AM
Cut was 1095, the combined singles rank of Maes/Meniane. :confused:

I am confused :haha: :o

Tobi
02-05-2007, 11:02 PM
Monday Results

Xavier Audouy [FRA] d. Alun Jones [AUS, 1] 46 76(5) 64 :eek:
Bastian Knittel [GER, 3] vs. Andrew Coelho [AUS] 64 16 62 :)
Alberto Francis [USA] vs. Timo Nieminen [FIN] 63 62
John Paul Fruttero [USA] vs. Gero Kretschmer [GER] 62 46 64
Joseph Sirianni [AUS, 7] d. Adam Feeney [AUS] 76(4) 46 63


Healey & Smeets [AUS, 1] vs. Crowe & Tuong [AUS, WC] 62 61
Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN] vs. Groth & G. Jones [AUS, WC] 62 64
Valtzer & Zemlja [ISR/SLO] vs. Maes & Meniane [FRA] 75 62

GustavoM_Fan
02-05-2007, 11:55 PM
Alun Jones lost????? :rolleyes: :confused:

In think he will be semifinalist at least, but not losing in 1st round with Xavier Audouy .... Is he a good player???

jole
02-06-2007, 12:11 AM
I saw Alun Jones in Atlanta last year and frankly I was not impressed. He seemed extremely ordinary, but he's done ok so far this year so perhaps he is improving.

davidrafael
02-06-2007, 09:21 AM
Results
Singles First Round
Kyu Tae Im (KOR) d [Q] Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-3 6-2
[Q] Trystan Meniane (FRA) d [Q] Troy Hahn 7-6(5) 6-1
[4] Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d [WC] Robert Haybittel (AUS) 1-6 6-4 6-0
Rameez Junaid (AUS) d Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 7-5 6-3
[WC] Colin Ebelthite (AUS) d Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-2 6-2
[WC] Greg Jones (AUS) d [6] Nick Lindahl (AUS) 7-5 6-7(5) 7-6(5)
[5] Robert Smeets (AUS) d Dekel Valtzer (ISR) 7-6(5) 6-1
[Q] Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-3 6-3
[WC] Samuel Groth (AUS) d Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-4
[8] Grega Zemlja (SLO) d Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-3
[2] Nathan Healey (AUS) d Julien Maes (FRA) 7-5 7-6(1)


Doubles First Round
[WC] Robert Haybittel (AUS) / Andrew Roberts (AUS) d Xavier Audouy (FRA) / Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 1-6 7-5 10-7
[3] Rameez Junaid (AUS) / Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d Bastian Knittel (GER) / Timo Nieminen (FIN) 2-6 6-1 10-7

CooCooCachoo
02-06-2007, 09:33 AM
:o Vasilis :help:
:yeah: Nathan

Colin Ebelthite seems like a decent enough promise for Australian tennis.

aussie_fan
02-08-2007, 07:09 AM
It was a bad loss for Nick, really expected him to do well here.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
02-08-2007, 08:16 AM
Zemlja :)

johnnylad
02-08-2007, 09:08 AM
Greg Jones showing up the seniors! :lol:

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2007, 09:43 AM
Second Round:

Rameez Junaid AUS beat Xavier Audouy FRA | 6-4 7-5
Greg Jones AUS [WC] beat Kyu-Tae Im KOR | 7-5 6-2
Bastian Knittel GER [3] beat Alberto Francis USA | 6-3 6-2
Joseph Sirianni AUS [7] beat John Paul Fruttero USA | 6-3 6-4

Samuel Groth AUS [WC] beat Grega Zemlja SLO [8] | 7-6 (4) 6-7 (5) 6-3
Gouichi Motomura JPN [4] beat Trystan Meniane FRA [Q] | 6-3 6-4
Robert Smeets AUS [5] beat Sebastian Rieschick GER [Q] | 6-3 5-7 6-3
Nathan Healey AUS [2] beat Colin Ebelthite AUS [WC] | 6-2 6-4

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2007, 09:43 AM
Quarter Finals:

Rameez Junaid AUS vs. Greg Jones AUS [WC]
Bastian Knittel GER [3] vs. Joseph Sirianni AUS [7]
Samuel Groth AUS [WC] vs. Gouchi Motomura JPN [4]
Robert Smeets AUS [5] vs. Nathan Healey AUS [2]

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2007, 09:44 AM
Let's go, Joe and Nathan :banana:

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2007, 09:46 AM
Doubles Quarter Finals:

Healey & Smeets [AUS, 1]beat Haybittel & Roberts [AUS, WC] | 4-6 7-5 10-2
Bourgeois & Coelho [AUS] beat Im & Motomura [KOR/JPN] | 7-6 (5) 7-6 (4)
Junaid & Sirianni [AUS, 3] beat Valtzer & Zemlja | 6-4 6-7 (6) 10-4
Ball & Feeney [AUS, 2] beat [I]Petrovic & Rieschick [SRB/GER, Q] | 4-6 7-6 (2) 10-7

CooCooCachoo
02-08-2007, 09:47 AM
Doubles Semi Finals:

Healey & Smeets [AUS, 1] vs. Bourgeois & Coelho [AUS]
Junaid & Sirianni [AUS, 3] vs. Ball & Feeney [AUS, 2]

Morgan Z
02-08-2007, 10:41 AM
Greg Jones! :eek:

But a terrible performance from Lindahl. :( I was thinking of finals.

Consigliere
02-08-2007, 11:02 AM
nice work mr. jones

padro
02-09-2007, 06:49 AM
Junaid R. - Jones G. score :confused: thx:worship:

Super-Fabio
02-09-2007, 08:00 AM
Quarterfinals
(WC)Greg Jones (AUS) d. Rameez Junaid (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 7-5
(7)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (3)Bastian Knittel (GER) 6-3 6-1
(4)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (WC)Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-3 6-4
(5)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (2)Nathan Healey (AUS) 6-3 5-7 6-3

Super-Fabio
02-09-2007, 08:01 AM
Semifinals
(1)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Luke Bourgeois/Andrew Coelho (AUS)
(3)Rameez Junaid/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (2)Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) 3-6 6-3 (10-5)

johnnylad
02-09-2007, 09:17 AM
Greg Jones :) Challenger semi!

CooCooCachoo
02-09-2007, 09:22 AM
Joseph :D :D

Nathan :sad:

Morgan Z
02-09-2007, 11:18 AM
Greg Jones in the semifinals of a Challenger! :eek:

Super-Fabio
02-09-2007, 01:11 PM
Greg :)

OZTENNIS
02-09-2007, 08:20 PM
Go GREG!

I want a Greg Jones/Nathan Healey final

OZTENNIS
02-09-2007, 08:25 PM
Quarterfinals
(5)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (2)Nathan Healey (AUS) 6-3 5-7 6-3

where did u get that score from :confused:

TA has written an article and published the scores, Nathan Healey def. Robert Smeets 6-3, 7-6(6) to advance through to the semi finals.

SenD
02-10-2007, 07:57 AM
Semi-finals:
(2)Nathan Healey (AUS) def. (4)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-1, 7-6(4)
(WC)Greg Jones (AUS) def. (7)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
Doubles:
(1)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) def. Luke Bourgeois/Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 10-6

aussie_fan
02-10-2007, 08:18 AM
good an all-australian final. hopefully nathan can win this to give him some confidence.

Well Done Greg Jones on making the semis this week.

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2007, 09:40 AM
Phew :angel:

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2007, 09:41 AM
The ATP PDF says that Jones beat Sirianni :confused:

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2007, 09:43 AM
Semi-finals:
(2)Nathan Healey (AUS) def. (4)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-1, 7-6(4)
(7)Joseph Sirianni (AUS) def. (WC)Greg Jones (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
Doubles:
(1)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) def. Luke Bourgeois/Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 10-6

http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/image.aspx?assetId=RDM39116.7888463889

Tennis Australia also says Jones over Sirianni, 6-3 6-2.

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2007, 09:43 AM
Go Nathan :dance:

And Rameez & Joseph

SenD
02-10-2007, 09:44 AM
Yes, right now it has been changed to the Jones' win, but as I was checking earlier in the morning, Sirianni was marked as a winner. I've corrected this one, sorry for this mistake, but wasn't caused from my fault.

CooCooCachoo
02-10-2007, 09:50 AM
ATP makes mistakes ;)

Tobi
02-10-2007, 03:05 PM
Nathan :)

Good luck in final

Klaas_nalbandian
02-10-2007, 03:26 PM
pity that smeets lost

johnnylad
02-10-2007, 04:44 PM
Greg Jones challenger final :)

Win it Greg!

OZTENNIS
02-10-2007, 07:36 PM
congrats greg and nathan!

i predict nathan will win, but i REALLY hope greg wins. great to see an all-aussie final

Dobr
02-11-2007, 06:26 AM
Nathan Healey def Greg Jones 7-5 6-4
Healey / Smeets def Junaid / Sirianni 7-6(7) 6-4
Nathan!! :bowdown: :bowdown:
he did doubles also!
:banana: :banana: :banana:

OZTENNIS
02-11-2007, 06:41 AM
congrats nathan, bad luck greg

CooCooCachoo
02-11-2007, 07:38 AM
Nathan :yeah: Congrats on the double.

Joe in doubles :sobbing:

CooCooCachoo
02-11-2007, 07:40 AM
Poor Timo Nieminen gets the wooden spoon.

Super-Fabio
02-11-2007, 09:39 AM
Greg :sad:

Nathaliia
02-11-2007, 12:08 PM
It's easy to tell which players are the favourites - Lu, Healey and Jones.

:p:p

I made a wrong prediction about Lu :o

Tobi
02-12-2007, 09:19 AM
Congrats Nathan