Mexico City [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Mexico City

Scotso
03-15-2004, 04:17 AM
Mexico City challenger
March 15-21, 2004

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Juan Jose Hamdan - 1415)
1. Juan Monaco
2. Jiri Vanek
3. Daniel Kollerer
4. Salvador Navarro
5. Juan Pablo Guzman
6. Tomas Cakl
7. Andre Sa
8. Mariano Delfino

First Round
(1)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Thomas Blake (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Tripp Phillips (USA) d. (WC)Diego Maranon (MEX) 6-0 6-1
(WC)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. Rogier Wassen (NED) 7-6(5) 6-4 :D
(6)Tomas Cakl (CZE) d. Pablo Martinez (MEX) 6-3 6-2
(2)Jiri Vanek (CZE) d. Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Dusan Mihailovic (SCG) d. Stephen Huss (AUS) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Julio Cesar Garza-Oranday (MEX) d. (WC)Ivan Avila (MEX) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-1
(5)Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) d. (WC)Oscar Marquez (MEX) 6-1 6-3
(3)Daniel Kollerer (AUT) d. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3 :(
Thomas Shimada (JPN) d. Juan Jose Hamdan (MEX) 6-2 4-1 ret.
Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. Richard Magney (AUS) 6-0 6-2
(8)Mariano Delfino (ARG) d. Alvaro Dominguez (MEX) 6-2 6-2
Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. (4)Salvador Navarro (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. (WC)Jose Pablo Arizpe (MEX) 6-3 6-0
Diego Moyano (ARG) d. (WC)Enzo Artoni (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(7)Andre Sa (BRA) d. Phillip Harboe (CHI) 6-4 6-4

Second Round
(1)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Tripp Phillips (USA) 6-4 6-2
(6)Tomas Cakl (CZE) d. (WC)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) 6-1 7-5 :mad:
(2)Jiri Vanek (CZE) d. Dusan Mihailovic (SCG) 6-1 6-2
(5)Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) d. Julio Cesar Garza-Oranday (MEX) 6-4 6-2
(3)Daniel Kollerer (AUT) vs Thomas Shimada (JPN)
(8)Mariano Delfino (ARG) vs Sergio Roitman (ARG)
Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) vs Paul Capdeville (CHI)
(7)Andre Sa (BRA) vs Diego Moyano (ARG)





Not a single Mexican through qualifying :rolleyes:

Scotso
03-15-2004, 09:07 PM
Main draw

(1)Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs (WC)Daniel Garza (MEX)
Federico Browne (ARG) vs (WC)Miguel Gallardo (MEX)
Gilles Muller (LUX) vs (q)
(6)Franco Squillari (ARG) vs Jan Frode Andersen (NOR)
(3)Dick Norman (BEL) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)
(SE)Adrian Garcia (CHI) vs (WC)Bruno Echagaray (MEX)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs Tomas Zib (CZE)
(5)Jeff Salzenstein (USA) vs (q)
(7)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Alex Calatrava (ESP)
Florian Mayer (GER) vs Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
(SE)Alejandro Falla (COL) vs (q)
(4)Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) vs Razvan Sabau (ROM)
(8)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (q)
Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs Ivan Miranda (PER)
Robert Kendrick (USA) vs (WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
(2)Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs Eric Taino (USA)

azza
03-16-2004, 02:17 AM
Omg Goodluck

Miguel Gallardo :yeah:

Go Miguel! :banana:

Pea
03-16-2004, 05:33 AM
Good luck to:

Federico Browne (ARG)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
(6)Franco Squillari (ARG)
Danai Udomchoke (THA)
(WC)Bruno Echagaray (MEX)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
(7)Giovanni Lapentti
(8)Ricardo Mello (BRA)
and Werner Eschauer (AUT)!!!!

Chai
03-16-2004, 09:09 AM
OMG! Danai has to face a tough 1st round match.
Anyway, good luck to
Danai Udomchoke :worship:
Giovanni Lapentti :wavey:

jowel
03-16-2004, 03:58 PM
With a good result this week Dick Norman can reach
the top 100. When will he play first match .Let me know the result

AntennA
03-16-2004, 05:13 PM
With a good result this week Dick Norman can reach
the top 100. When will he play first match .Let me know the result

Yeah Go Dick! You can do it! :D

Scotso
03-16-2004, 09:51 PM
doubles draw:

(1)Jordan Kerr/Thomas Shimada (AUS/JPN) vs (WC)Bruno Echagaray/Miguel Gallardo (MEX)
Stephen Huss/Myles Wakefield (AUS/RSA) vs Ricardo Mello/Ivan Miranda (BRA/PER)
(3)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) vs Salvador Navarro/Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Giorgio Galimberti/Tomas Zib (ITA/CZE) vs (WC)Juan Pablo Guzman/Juan Monaco (ARG)
Jose Acasuso/Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG/ITA) vs Enzo Artoni/Mariano Delfino (ITA/ARG)
(4)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) vs (WC)Santiago Gonzalez/Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Federico Browne/Rogier Wassen (ARG/NED) vs Andres Schneiter/Franco Squillari (ARG)
(2)Sergio Roitman/Andre Sa (ARG/BRA) vs Dick Norman/Jiri Vanek (BEL/CZE)

SonicCRO
03-17-2004, 02:12 AM
Today score::

Jose Acasuso - Daniel Garza 6-4 6-1
Giovanni Lapentti - Alex Calatrava 6-1 6-4
Florian Mayer - Giorgio Galimberti 6-3, 6-3

SonicCRO
03-17-2004, 02:29 AM
Federico Browne - Miguel Gallardo 2-6 6-1 6-4
Franco Squillari - Jan Frode Andersen 6-2, 6-1

SonicCRO
03-17-2004, 11:05 PM
Adrian Garcia - Bruno Echagaray 6-4 6-7 6-4
Tomas Zib - Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-2 6-7 6-2
Juan Pablo Guzman - Ricardo Mello 7-5 6-3

Scotso
03-18-2004, 12:35 AM
Daniel, Bruno, Philipp :sad:

i love paradorn
03-18-2004, 12:40 AM
udomchoke lost 3-6, 2-6

jirobkk
03-18-2004, 07:38 AM
udomchoke lost 3-6, 2-6

I think he got 6 games from Norman. He lost 2-6,4-6.

Actually he should not play here in clay tournament. But it is no choice for him because of the main draw cut off in Boca Raton is so high (76).

sebastiagol
03-20-2004, 08:52 PM
García def. Acasuso..
COOL!

let go for a win in the final